Mega-Whats 2014 – All India Results

A total of 130 teams from 12 centres across India took Mega-Whats 2014. These are the toppers in each category:

Open: MetaQuizziks (Borun, Santosh, Ashwin, Mitesh) from Bangalore – 87

College: Kasturba Nagar Kasamusa (Jayadev, Swaroop, Anand, Siddharth) from Chennai – 59

School: The Good For Nothings (Anand PS, Saeel Pai, R Samyak, Vedang Acharya) from Panjim – 29

These are all the scores, with city winners in each category indicated. The top 10 city winners and remaining 6 top scores qualify for the finals.

Not to be forgotten, our heartfelt thanks to all the city quiz associations that helped us hold Mega-Whats this year.

The Dubai quiz club also arranged to take Mega-Whats 2014 over their weekend, scores have been added separately below.

No.Team NameCityScoreCategory  
1MetaQuizziks (Borun, Santosh, Ashwin, Mitesh)Bangalore87Open (City Winner)
2QED (Swami, Samanth, Gopal, Jayakanthan)Chennai81Open (City Winner)
3Insignificant Others (Sankhya, Sreeram, Vijay, Ramanan)Chennai80Open (Qualified)
We Are Like This Wonly (Anustup, Thejaswi, Ochintya, Sumanth)Bangalore80Open (Qualified)
5Aardvarks (Rahul S. Kottalgi, Aryapriya, Avinash, Ramya)Pune72Open (City Winner)
Hastily Put Together (Vikram Joshi, Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu and Bala)Mumbai72Open (City Winner)
7Mega-WTF (Gadre, Ramanand, Suraj, Kunal)Pune70Open (Qualified)
8Mustafa (Debashree, Lahar, Vijay, Vinod)Bangalore67Open (Qualified)
9Feni Vedi Vici and return of VG (Vidyadhar Gadgil, Nitish Wagle, Rajiv D'Silva, Annie Sen Gupta)Panjim66Open (City Winner)
Memory Bank (Saranya, Navin, Pravin, Anil)Chennai66Open (Qualified)
Forecasting Couch (Keshav, Ajay, Sumeer, SRS)Bangalore66Open (Qualified)
12Samy, Mamy, Barmy & Army (Alagar, Lakshmi, Bhargava, Khadiya)Hyderabad65Open (City Winner)
13Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani)Kolkata61Open (City Winner)
Super Mario & Bros (Rohit, Mario, Pranav, Sudharshan)Chennai61Open
15Voulez-Vous Quizzer Avec Moi? (Annanya Deb, Shubhankar Gokhale, S. Venkatraghavan, Abhinav Dasgupta)Mumbai60Open
Inmaniacs (Gautam Ghosh, Abhijit Banerjee, Sudip Kalyan Roy, Anirudh Chari)Kolkata60Open
CIDs From Kerala (Captain, VR, Jithin, Hrishi)Bangalore60Open
18Kasturba Nagar Kasamusa (Jayadev, Swaroop, Anand, Siddharth)Chennai59College (All-India College winner)
19Swalpa Adjust Maadi (Balaji, Devi Prasad, Rajagopal, Arun)Chennai56Open
20We Made It (Abhishek Kapoor, Apratim Mukhopadhyay, Jyotesh Singh, Prateek Vijayvargia)Delhi55Open & College (City Winner)
Collected Works of Nexus Baggage (Venky, JK, Navin, Kivi)Bangalore55Open
22SJC Quizzers (Arul, Mollika,Sripradha)Bangalore54Open
23Family and Friend (Kaushik Chatterjee, Suchishree Chatterjee, Shaayak Chatterjee, Rushi Anandan)Mumbai53Open
Quiz Zara Zara (Dr. S. Bhatta, Priyamvada, Kazi, Amrit)Delhi53Open
25Salil, Maitreya, Nishanth, AbhishekBangalore52Open
26ICNH (Manu Sudhakar, Anil Raghavan)Thrissur50Open (City Winner)
Pilanian Eruption (Srisha, Utsab, KC, Eswar)Pune50Open
PMWP - Pussy Money Weed Peace (Mustafa Hashmi, Aditya Vikram, Rohan Naidu, Krishna Akhil)Hyderabad50Open
Tughluq (Udatta, Ajay, Ninad, Abhinav)Delhi50Open
Samaadhi's Minions (Murthy, Achyut Sanjay, Krittika Adhikary, Kiran)Delhi50Open
31Just In Time (Arun, Abhijit, Rushabh, Ashok)Thrissur48Open
32Undappori (Abid, Ravi, Roshith)Mumbai47Open
NITK (Ashwin, Pranav, Karthik, Soumya)Bangalore47College (City Winner)
34Quad Core Quizzers (Amit Pandya, Debashish, Karthik Ganesh, Sachin)Mumbai46Open
35Rag Tag (Ameya Samant, Suresh Kumar, Nikhil Sonde, Devang Ghia)Mumbai45Open
In It To Win It (Anjan, Lokeshwaran, Kartik, Arjun Murali)Coimbatore45Open (City Winner)
37Psychoceramics (Kshitij, Safal, Anurakshat, Maitreyi)Pune44Open
Every Doctor Has His Day (Dr. Sudhir Pai, Ajit V Rao, Dr. Mathew David, Anirudh)Bangalore44Open
39Post Quiz Bowwow (Samrat, Arnold, Avaneendra, Navin)Pune43Open
Some Real Devotees of Kinetic Energies (Dr. Sandeep Shankar, Somnath Chanda, Sumanta Gupta, SRD)Kolkata43Open
Khaali Peeli (Sarada Anne, Prasanna, Debjit, Anupam)Hyderabad43Open
The Village People (Tanmay, Preyoshi, Sreekanth, Sid Sen)Delhi43Open
43Twain (Prithwish, Sivajit, Kaushik, Vishnu)Mumbai42Open
Quattro (Sachin, Viswesh, Allen, Keshav)Bangalore42Open
45No Mata What You Call Us (Aditya, Bala, Gokul, Prashanth)Delhi39College
Balwantrai Ke Kuttey (Jitaditya, Bhaskar, Sandipan, Atul)Delhi39Open
47Sex Pistols (Veenu, Ashwin, Ananth, Rahul)Panjim38Open
48What's in a name? (Viola Rodrigues, Rhyes D'Souza, Shubham Tiwari, Shashwat Salgocar)Panjim36Open
This is also an important matterGuwahati36Open (City Winner)
Team of 4 (Kamal, Jitamitra, Saswat, Hari)Bhubaneswar36Open (City Winner)
51Docs and Sons (Dr. Unnikrishnan Menon, Dr. Binu Raju George, Niranjan Nair, Suraj Menon)Thrissur34Open
Rohan, Omkar, Payas, VibhavPune34Open
Doctor, Lawyer, Artist, PseudoEngineer (Sameer, Lokesh, Murtuza, Sukruth)Hyderabad34College (City Winner)
Team InfyChennai34Open
Rishi, Nikhil, Kunal, SiddhanthChennai34College
No Clue (Mayur, Mahesh, Arjun)Bangalore34Open
57Samaadhi's Disciples (Ankur Kaul, Anand Rao, Vinayak)Mumbai33College (City Winner)
M & the Chip Monks (Maya, Srikanth, Sumanth)Bangalore33Open
59Tirupur Tughlaqs (Senthil, Yogesh Pai, Prathaban)Coimbatore32Open
60Banda! Bindaas (Omkar, Jyoti Prakash, Sampad, Debashish)Bhubaneswar31College (City Winner)
42 (Ananya, Utkarsh, Pradyoth, Shyam)Bangalore31Open
Surprise Butt-Sex!! (Vishnu, Avaneendra, Balaji)Bangalore31College
63Abki Baari Matahari (Vivek, Abhishek, Anurag, Sumantra)Mumbai30Open
Akhil's Team (Akhil, Gayatri, Rahul, Aditya)Delhi30Open
65The Good For Nothings (Anand PS, Saeel Pai, R Samyak, Vedang Acharya)Panjim29School (All-India School Winner)
Moshir, Kartik, Hans George, Abhishek ShettyBangalore29College
Yaako Doubt (Aditya, Bhargava, Pranjali)Bangalore29Open
68Made in ChinaChennai28College
69The Powerpuff Boys (Lucky Kaul, Yash, Siddharth B Rao, Arjun)Hyderabad27School (City Winner)
Kozhikoddan Vazhapazham (Jinson, Sreejesh, Vishnu, Nandakumar)Delhi27Open
713G (Ramesh, Soundar, Shwetha)Bangalore26Open
72Beltola Kingdom BluesGuwahati25Open
You Tell Me (Barghav, Tanay)Bangalore25School (City Winner)
74Megawhatevers (Aditi, Gokul, Anway, Anurag)Pune23Open
Swedish House MaamiyarsChennai23College
Bajaunga!!! (Adarsh, Akshat, Pranav, Ritesh)Bhubaneswar23School (City Winner)
77Aak Pak Karepak (Pratyush, Akash, Kali)Mumbai22Open
Achint, Sri, KB, ArpitBangalore22Open
79Manjit, Nikhil, Vineet, NishitMumbai21Open
One Short of MajorityChennai21Open
Full Enthu Da (Chaitanya, Keerthan, Rohan, Sumanth)Bangalore21Open
82Most Wanted (Sriram, Aditya, Prasad, Adarsh)Mumbai20Open
RBI (Harita, Siddharth, Saugata)Mumbai20Open
Trivially Challenged (Nihal George, Chirag, Ishan, Prateek)Bangalore20Open
85The Fashionably Late Comers (Tanmay, Khadpe, Mohnish, Kunal)Panjim19School
Legion of Doom (Adwait, Shivam, Shashwat, Sudarshan)Mumbai19School (City Winner)
Babu Blacksheep (Chaitanya, Sharath Babu, Varun Reddy)Bangalore19Open
88Sudarshan, Shakeel, Amlan NasoomGuwahati18College (City Winner)
Pati, Patni aur Woe (Hemant, Haripriya, Vishwas)Bangalore18Open
90Inquizitive (Aditya Trivedi, Arpit Jain, Hindol Hazra, Surbhi Verma)Mumbai17School
Why So Studious??Chennai17College
92Vishnu Vijay, Shibin Azad, Aravind Anil, MidhunThrissur16Open
Logos (Sankar Roy, Rajib Roy)Kolkata16Open
Four Musketeers (Mukilan, Pranav, Surya Narayanan, Atitya Ragul)Coimbatore16College (City Winner)
Nameless WondersChennai16School (City Winner)
Shravan, VivekChennai16College
Three Men and a Goat (Akhil, Gaurang, Shaurya, Amith)Bangalore16School
984 Angry Men (Shyam, Hari, Anand, Akhilesh)Thrissur15School (City Winner)
RamachandranChennai15Open
100Unusual Suspects (Debajyoti, Prajwal, Souvik)Pune14Open
The HobbitsGuwahati14College
AbkiBaar (Abhinash, Joydeep, Amruta)Bhubaneswar14College
103Quiz Mafia (Aswin, Jomy, Samuel, Swathi)Thrissur13College (City Winner)
Team Rocket (Chinmay, Aniruddha, Pratik, Soham)Panjim13School
10513th Legion (Akhil R Nair, Feny Jay, Sivakumar, Vaisak)Thrissur12Open
Jurassic Sparx (Ashwin, Siddharth, Chaitanya, Kaivalya)Panjim12School
Team Thalaiva (Yash, Vishal, Akash, Rajat)Panjim12School
Ellipsis + 1 (Kavin Aadithiyan, Kathikeyan, Gowtham Sriram, Prasath)Coimbatore12College
Sharath, Sai Prasanth, Hari Krishna, Aayush PoddarCoimbatore12College
110Rahul Varma, Sohail NijasThrissur11College
Engicos (Praduya Rane, Akash Kulkarni, Mayur Shet, Suraj Kamat)Panjim11College (City Winner)
Dream Killers (Susan Das, Kaustav Das, Piyush Mishra, Subradeep)Bhubaneswar11School
113Caution: Explosive Brains (Muhammad Hashmi, Yashovardhan Shetty, Pranav Mihir Kandada)Hyderabad10School
LakshmyBangalore10Open
Bottom Line (Ananta, Mufaddal)Bangalore10Open
116Xquizite (Nilarghya, Ritabrata, Arunabha)Kolkata9School (City Winner)
Team StresswaGuwahati9College
Cool Town Quizzers (Chandrasekhar)Bangalore9Open
119Kamal KaustavGuwahati8Open
Three and a Half Men (Lokesh, Ajai, Kanishk, Arvind)Coimbatore8College
Siddharth, Karthik, Ankush, BenedictBangalore8Open
122Wonder Wizards (Prateek Mishra, Sankalp Mohanty, Pattanaik)Bhubaneswar7School
FAPS 8th Std (Mihir, George, John, Siddhant)Bangalore7School
Blunders Pride (Deven, Soumya)Bangalore7Open
125Error 404 Team Not Found (Shubham, Siddharth, Hemang, Viplav)Mumbai6School
126Neharika, KritikaPune5Open
Google United (Ayush, Abhed, Sriram, Aditya)Panjim5School
Spartans (Sai Krishnan, Ramanathan, Nishanth, Aneesh)Coimbatore5Open
Team K (Siddharth Mishra, Rahul Dey, S. Dey)Bhubaneswar5Open
Illuminati (Anirudh, Amogh, Atul P, Atul Simha)Bangalore5Open

Dubai scores:

1. Alok Mohan, Shafeek M K, Ramkey V – 56
2. Raunaq P, Jonathan, Zahid R, Sandeepan – 41
3. Anirudh S, Shreyas R, Shreyas S, Sahil G – 33
4. Srini K, Antara J, Ranjani J, Raghu, Ambarish – 21
5. Sherin, Amrutha, Aiswarya – 12

* Answer sheets from Guwahati have not been received so re-correction for them has not been done
** Standings have been updated and names added after receiving answer sheets from Mumbai
*** Dubai results added in separate section
**** Names of team members in Bhubaneswar added