MindSweep 2015–Rankings

Nearly 300 quizzers from all over the world took part in MindSweep 2015. We thank quizzing communities in India and abroad for their support.

Pat Gibson wins MindSweep 2015 with a score of 130, out of a possible 220. Dorjana Sirola of Croatia and Kevin Ashman of the United Kingdom tied for second place with 117 points apiece.

Category Winners
Kevin Ashman and Anne Hegerty top-scored with 31 points in The Arts. Pat Gibson made 30.
Pat Gibson top-scored in The Sciences with 40. Dorjana Sirola and P. Srikant made 30 points each.
Kevin Ashman won the Social Sciences with 42. Other notable scores in this category include Dorjana Sirola (40) and Andy Tucker (36).
Aditya Sriram Sankaran won Living with 31 points. Dan Melia (USA) came second with 29. Third place was shared by Pat Gibson, Samanth Subramanian, Aadisht Khanna, Santosh Swaminathan and Anustup Datta, all on 27.

Six people crossed over into three-digit scores this year. We’ll have to do something about that.

Our congratulations to everybody who took part.

NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsThe SciencesSocial SciencesLivingTotal   
1Pat GibsonEngland (UK)30403327130
2Dorjana ŠirolaCroatia/Zagreb26304021117
2Kevin AshmanEngland (UK)31254219117
4Andy TuckerScotland (UK)27273625115
5Dan MeliaUSA/San Francisco24263529114
6Anne HegertyScotland (UK)31243124110
7Samanth SubramanianIndia/Chennai2722222798
7Aadisht KhannaIndia/New Delhi2321272798
9Santosh J SwaminathanIndia/Bangalore2722192795
10Anustup DattaIndia/Bangalore2123232794
11Rajiv RaiHong Kong1826262393
12Steve ChernicoffUSA/San Francisco2023291991
12Aditya Sriram SankaranParis2719143191
12Vinoo SanjayIndia/Mumbai2022292091
12Jayashree Jayakar MohankaIndia/Kolkata2026222391
12Ashwan LewisUSA/Baltimore1529232491
17Mark RyderUSA/San Francisco2522261689
17JayakanthanIndia/Chennai2524182289
17Manu SudhakarIndia/Thrissur2228241589
17Barry SimmonsScotland (UK)1923281989
17Chris JonesEngland (UK)2223261889
22Koen HartsuikerNetherlands/Eindhoven2122242188
22P. SrikantIndia/New Delhi1630291388
24Yogesh PaiIndia/Coimbatore2223202186
24Rajesh KannanSingapore2213302186
24Iwan ThomasWales (UK)2326162186
27Sumant SrivatsanIndia/Mumbai2319212285
28Aditya Gadre India/Pune2120241782
29Arun HiregangeIndia/Bangalore1922211981
30Kiran VijayakumarIndia/Chennai2718171880
31Amrit Pritam ChetiaIndia/Guwahati1821221879
32Caleb LiuSingapore1822221476
33Les ChunUSA/San Francisco1621162174
33Movin MirandaIndia/Bangalore1420202074
35Andrew TealeWales (UK)1520182073
35Thejaswi UdupaIndia/Bangalore1816201973
37Tanay KothariUSA/San Francisco239231772
37Anirudh ChariIndia/Kolkata229212072
39Ravi MundoliDubai1421211470
40Suresh RamasubramanianIndia/Bangalore1318201768
41Govind GrewalIndia/Mumbai2011211567
41RajagopalIndia/Chennai1520181467
43Martin DeMelloUSA/San Francisco1022142066
43Sachin DeshpandeIndia/Bangalore1522121766
45Ujjwal DebNetherlands/Eindhoven2115141565
45Jyotesh SinghIndia/New Delhi1320211165
45Ashwath VenkataramanIndia/New Delhi1115192065
45AshwinIndia/Bangalore1618171465
45Chandrakant NairIndia/Bangalore1418151865
50Tomislav BerićCroatia/Zagreb2119121264
50Ravi AvvaSingapore1216171964
50PranavIndia/Chennai1416171764
53Manoj SaranathanUSA/San Francisco1019201463
54Navin RajaramIndia/Bangalore1619111662
55Nisha PillaiUSA/San Francisco1115171861
55Nikola PezićCroatia/Zagreb191422661
55Balakrishnan S.India/Mumbai191523461
58Krešimir ŠtimacCroatia/Zagreb1713191160
59Krishna ViswanathanUSA/San Francisco1116181459
60Achyuth SanjayIndia/New Delhi819121958
60Shafeek MKDubai617161958
62Vidyadhar GadgilIndia/Goa1115161557
62MarioIndia/Chennai221610957
62GK (Goach)Dubai159171657
65Manjith KumarUSA/Portland111522856
65Venkatraghavan S.India/Mumbai1614121456
65Pranami TamuliIndia/Guwahati1715131156
65Vijay TSRIndia/Bangalore1017161356
69Rajiv D’SilvaIndia/Goa918101855
69Michael-Dennis BiemansNetherlands/Eindhoven1415121455
69Praveen VRIndia/Bangalore121519955
72Kaushik RamajayamUSA/San Francisco1415111454
72Marcel VisschersNetherlands/Eindhoven1214181054
74Dean KotigaCroatia/Zagreb21918553
74JK LakshmiIndia/Hyderabad11249953
74Pranjal AgarwalIndia/New Delhi219111253
77Keshav AthreyaIndia/Bangalore1410121652
77Alok MohanDubai181315652
77Siddarth PaiIndia/Bangalore71981852
80Gautam GhoshIndia/Kolkata1112141350
81Perica ŽivanovićCroatia/Zagreb91814849
81Harald HengsdijkNetherlands/Eindhoven1213111349
83Preyoshi GangulyIndia/New Delhi1310121348
83Abhijit BanerjeeIndia/Kolkata1110151248
85Abhijeet BalakrishnanIndia/Thrissur1112121146
85Ian WelhamWales (UK)12621746
87Ajay JaisinghaniIndia/New Delhi119151045
87Ninad SatputeIndia/New Delhi72201645
87Venkatesh SrinivasanIndia/Bangalore81291645
87Srisha HaridasIndia/Bangalore121361445
91Shamika M.India/Mumbai1012111144
91Anil KothuriIndia/Mumbai101271544
91Somashish GhoshIndia/Kolkata1111111144
91Bhargava EMIndia/Bangalore131212744
95Maitrey DeshpandeIndia/Bangalore51514943
96Nikolai MaksimovNetherlands/Eindhoven96161041
96SudarshanIndia/Chennai712101241
98Ajey PatilIndia/Goa214111340
98Nishant RamanIndia/Bangalore5511940
100Paul UijenNetherlands/Eindhoven15411939
100Rithwik.KIndia/Thrissur61581039
102Ivan VlahekCroatia/Zagreb91215238
102Abhinav KishoreIndia/New Delhi11981038
104Siddarth KIndia/Bangalore51081437
105Sharath JoseIndia/Hyderabad51381036
105PrasannaIndia/Hyderabad3198636
105Gokul PanigrahiIndia/Pune312101136
105Ramesh S.India/Bangalore5681736
105Abhishek VeeraraghavanIndia/Mysore4167936
110Sandeep MathiasIndia/Mumbai1278835
110RohitIndia/Chennai1197835
110ParthIndia/Bangalore37121335
110Prasann PotdarDubai10781035
114Tathagata ChatterjeeIndia/New Delhi1179734
114Aditya SridharIndia/Bangalore11219234
116Anand SubramaniamUSA/Portland25151133
116RameshIndia/Chennai5651733
116Tanmay PrustyIndia/New Delhi7910733
116Sankar RoyIndia/Kolkata2187633
120Nitish WagleIndia/Goa4941532
120Arun SaraswatulaIndia (UK)1476532
122Ana KolobarićCroatia/Zagreb5712731
122MithileshIndia/Hyderabad21251231
122BhuvaneshIndia/Chennai12710231
122Ritvik ChattopadhyayIndia/Bangalore21410531
122Sandeepan ChaudhuriDubai4571531
127Aditi ChatterjiNetherlands/Eindhoven1538430
127Anoop Joby AugustineIndia/Thrissur1166730
127Sayak ChakrabortyIndia/Kolkata46101030
127Abhimanyu DasIndia/Bangalore5912430
127Rajit DasguptaIndia/Bangalore778830
132Marko LaginjaCroatia/Zagreb6911329
132VenkatasubramaniamIndia/Chennai2196229
132Raunak PaulDubai686929
135Jonathan JacobDubai7116428
136Nayan MedhiIndia/Guwahati41021127
136Harsimran KIndia/Bangalore893727
138Erik Tjong Kim SangNetherlands/Eindhoven837826
138Mollika Maiti India/Pune584926
138D. GhoshIndia/Kolkata31010326
138Amit DeIndia (UK)1128526
138Jyoti Prakash PandaIndia/Bhubaneswar1610926
138Shaurya SinghIndia/Bangalore3541426
144Denita MendezIndia/Thrissur277925
144Jeydev CSIndia/Bangalore3310925
146Toni VelićCroatia/Zagreb4411524
146Vinod HariharanIndia/Chennai387624
146NandaIndia/Chennai3123624
146Aveek Kumar BaruaIndia/Guwahati665724
146Harikartik RameshIndia/Bangalore11010324
146AabharanIndia/Bangalore3741024
152Paul GatwardIndia/Goa439723
152Neel KarnikIndia/Mumbai845623
152Sujit J PatilIndia/New Delhi1135423
152Satish IyerIndia/Kolkata1115623
152JyothishrajIndia/Bangalore1163323
157Tejas CanchiSingapore187622
157Ronit HazarikaIndia/ Tezpur University364922
157Devang GhiaIndia/Mumbai747422
157Karthik BalasubramaniamIndia/Pune274922
157Sridhar JIndia/Trivandrum366722
157Anil RaghavanIndia/Thrissur2110922
157Jayant VarmaIndia/New Delhi1831022
157Saransh MohapatraIndia/Bhubaneswar666422
157Ajay KumarIndia/Bangalore3103622
166SanandanIndia/Chennai293721
166Akshay B VinayakIndia/Trivandrum365721
166Debashis BhattacharyyaHong Kong477321
166Sandipan GoswamiIndia/Guwahati732921
166Gaurang SIndia/Bangalore0115521
166Rahul KhatriIndia/Mysore426921
166Rama SubramanianIndia/Mysore673521
173Abhinav DharIndia/Bhubaneswar383620
174VallabhSingapore093719
174Anurag Danda India/Pune1105319
174Anand RaoIndia/Chennai365519
174Nirupam SahayHong Kong609419
174Sushil SHong Kong1015319
174Nikhil NarayanaHong Kong076619
174Madhavan.V.PIndia/Thrissur185519
174Vartik UpadhyayIndia/New Delhi514919
174Karthik KCIndia/Bangalore1104419
174Smita KaushikIndia/Mysore355619
184Filip StevanovićCroatia/Zagreb466218
184BalajiIndia/Hyderabad175518
184Raghav NandakumarIndia/Chennai2331018
184PrashantHong Kong3104118
184Vishnu.S.KumarIndia/Thrissur464418
184Shashank MattooIndia/Bangalore545418
184VibinDubai058518
191Kv GouthamiIndia/Goa447217
191Mithun PaulUSA/Portland284317
191Payas AwadhootkarIndia/Pune271717
191KhagendraIndia/Pune066517
191VarunIndia/Chennai238417
191Muni DarsanIndia/Trivandrum275317
191Jose ThomasIndia/Trivandrum174517
191Amitabh SharmaIndia/Guwahati344617
191Sreeram.K.V.India/Thrissur633517
191Kevin PaulIndia/Mysore215917
201Viola RodriguesIndia/Goa482216
201Vattem SiddharthaIndia/Hyderabad083516
201Appu SIndia/Trivandrum413816
201Pulin ParikhDubai348116
201MuraliDubai009716
206Debojyoti Adhikari India/Pune323715
206Roshan Zain KIndia/Trivandrum136515
206Jyotishman GogoiIndia/Guwahati441615
206Avijit BoparaiIndia/Bangalore044715
206Sasidhar GVIndia/Bangalore154515
211Sophie WitterNetherlands/Eindhoven623314
211Abhishek PatiriIndia/ Tezpur University334414
211Abdul Vahid.P.AIndia/Thrissur153514
211Debabrata PramanaikIndia/Bhubaneswar0103114
211Spandan DashIndia/Bhubaneswar235414
211AdarshKumar MohapatraIndia/Bhubaneswar0041014
211Ashwin KumarIndia/Bangalore070714
211Shiva S RaiIndia/Bangalore045514
219Ivan ŠundeCroatia/Zagreb325313
219Marijn NijssenNetherlands/Eindhoven403613
219AnanthIndia/Chennai055313
219Athul AjayIndia/Trivandrum182213
219Satwik RautIndia/Bhubaneswar323513
219Jayaprakash BRIndia/Bangalore531413
219Sachin (Illegible)India/Bangalore0010313
219Tanay RavichandranIndia/Bangalore216413
227Vamsi SumanIndia/Hyderabad033612
227Ashwin MuraliIndia/Mumbai233412
227Amlan PhukanIndia/Guwahati432312
227Osho ChhelIndia/Bangalore225312
227S.R. SwethaashriIndia/Bangalore053412
227Rajesh PanikkarDubai313512
227SumeerDubai009312
234Ashwin SSIndia/Coimbatore236011
234Subhasish DuttaIndia/ Tezpur University720211
234Arko GangulyIndia/Kolkata233311
234Saishyam SrikanthIndia/Bangalore131611
238AbhishikthIndia/Hyderabad034310
238Ashutosh DasIndia/ Tezpur University132410
238Ramachandran SrinivasanIndia/Chennai134210
238Joydeep SenguptaHong Kong223310
238Aravind AnilIndia/Thrissur324110
238Sampad PattanaikIndia/Bhubaneswar113510
238Rajesh SharmaDubai046010
245Palash D.India/Mumbai36009
245Jagan KIndia/Chennai43209
245Nakul.HIndia/Thrissur05049
245Harsh UtkarshIndia/Bhubaneswar03429
245Ananta MahapatraIndia/Bangalore32319
250R Sankaran KuttyIndia/Trivandrum02338
250Anand S PillayIndia/Trivandrum11338
250Antony.A.JaisonIndia/Thrissur12148
250Ronisha DasIndia/Bhubaneswar00448
250SriramIndia/Chennai1411.57.5
255Aniruddh SIndia/Coimbatore04217
255Deven Deshpande India/Pune30137
255Sushant LokhandeIndia/Bangalore01427
258Pranav KandalaIndia/Hyderabad11226
258Hrishikesh BardalaiIndia/ Tezpur University22116
258Akshay SealIndia/Guwahati01236
258Asish.P.JohnIndia/Thrissur02046
262Anant PrabhuIndia/Goa02035
262LinusIndia/Goa02305
262Arghya DuttaIndia/ Tezpur University11035
262Rishav GogoiIndia/Guwahati00145
262Padmanav BaruaIndia/Guwahati00325
262Soham PandaIndia/Bhubaneswar01135
262Anantha KumarDubai13015
269Santosh SIndia/Coimbatore02204
269Aravind M JIndia/Trivandrum11204
269Arnab DasIndia/Guwahati01214
269Sreeram Madhavan.VIndia/Thrissur03014
273Shikar ShahIndia/Hyderabad01023
273Gurram Keshava ChandraIndia/Hyderabad01113
273Kamyaban HazarikaIndia/ Tezpur University00213
273Zaman S KhanIndia/Trivandrum00213
273Dharmaraj JoshiIndia/Guwahati01113
273Manish AgarwalIndia/New Delhi00213
273Hassan MujtabaIndia/Bhubaneswar00033
280Chella RSIndia/Coimbatore01012
280Chanakya ChoudharyIndia/Hyderabad02002
280Rajdeep BarmanIndia/ Tezpur University00022
283Beverly MendoncaIndia/Goa00101
283Nikhil DixitIndia/ Tezpur University01001
283Saurav DasIndia/Guwahati00011
283Ashish NegiIndia/New Delhi10001
283Amaresh SarangiIndia/Bhubaneswar00101
283K AbhisekIndia/Bhubaneswar00101
283NonameIndia/Bangalore00011
290C. N. PrabhakarIndia/Goa00000
290Sai karthikIndia/Hyderabad00000
290N SatyaswaroopIndia/Bhubaneswar00000
290Sailesh MishraIndia/Bhubaneswar00000
290Mohammed SultanIndia/Bangalore00000