AsiaSweep 2016 Results

Over one hundred teams wrote AsiaSweep–The Arun Veembur Memorial Quiz across several cities in India, and in Dubai, Kuala Lumpur and Paris.

Samanth Subramanian and Ravi Mundoli from Chennai have won this year’s edition with a score of 66.  Anustup Datta and Thejaswi Udupa from Bangalore finished a close second with a score of 65. Vinoo Sanjay and Balakrishnan S.  from Mumbai took third spot with a score of 60 points.

A college team comprising Rithvik and Preetham from PESIT, Bangalore made 54 points to finish among  the top ten teams.

You can view the questions (and answers) here.

Given below are the provisional rankings. These may change as we receive further scores from the one or two centres that are still to report.

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1Round 2 Round 3 Round 4Total
1ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth Subramanian1516231266
2BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa1611261265
3MumbaiVinoo SanjayBalakrishnan S712241760
4MumbaiAbhinav DasguptaRahul Kottalgi1110201657
4BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin1311201357
6KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee119181755
6ChennaiSrinath BhashyamKiran Vijayakumar1310211155
8MumbaiAnannya DebVenkatraghavan S1510131654
8BangaloreRitvikPreetham98211654
10MumbaiVibhendu TewariRajiv Rai1411141453
10BangaloreHrishi VarmaPraveen VR1310191153
12BangaloreNishanth RamanRajath89211452
13DubaiAlok MohanShafeek MK14819849
14BangaloreSuraj MenonVenkatesh S131214948
15GoaAnnie SenGupta Rajiv D'Silva12918847
16ChennaiManu SudhakarSivakumar V.117141446
17New DelhiAmrit ChetiaPranami101017744
17KolkataShouvik GuhaBhaskar Dutta911131144
19Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMin How Chong71120442
19DubaiGKRamkey12814842
19ChennaiMarioAravind7918842
19BangaloreAlagarsamy APVivek Kartikeyan139101042
23ParisAditya SankaranChristophe Spalony8917741
23MumbaiNikhil SondePravin Varm712121041
25TezpurDebasish BasisthaRonit Hazarika11819240
25MumbaiSachin DeshpandePrithwish Datta13614740
25BangaloreRajagopalArun101012840
28ThrissurArun ASChandrakanth Nair10714839
29CoimbatoreYogesh PaiGautam Ghosh11651537
29BangaloreTanmay PrustyPranjal9916337
31TezpurBiswajit SahaAbhishek Patiri91212235
31HyderabadJ KrishnamurthiRohan Naidu11912335
31DubaiNikhil SonejaPeter Sells8810935
34DubaiSandeepan CPrasann P11610734
34BangaloreSantosh SwaminathanAllen7811834
36ChennaiGopal KidaoVinod Ganesh101112033
37New DelhiTathagata ChatterjeeVinod9710632
37GoaVidyadhar GadgilAjay Patil7814332
39CoimbatoreRohit SPranav R9512531
39BangaloreAshadSreejesh769931
39BangaloreJyotishrajNA5910731
42ParisVincent RoussetFrederic Faucheux6713430
43MumbaiGourav JenaRavtej Singh8611429
44ParisRaunaq Paul8610327
44New DelhiJayant VermaAbhinav Dhar8413227
44ChennaiSanaPatrick1065627
44BangaloreAnand ShivashankarNA775827
48MumbaiNandan KrishnaswamyFebin Thattil758626
48MumbaiSandeep MathiasParitosh Pant768526
48HyderabadPrasanna KJK Lakshmi8510326
48GoaShubham TiwariShashwant689326
52ThrissurSujith EAbdul Vahid7311425
52New DelhiAkulPreyoshi579425
54ThrissurEriram KVShibin Azad488424
55HyderabadAnirudh ReddyNikhil499123
55DubaiMuraliShruti558523
57ThrissurAnil RaghavanGigi429722
57New DelhiJyotesh Singh868022
57BangaloreRijul BallalAbhijith Raghu946322
60New DelhiRaghav KaushalGokul S558321
60MysoreAditya HaritsaShreyas496221
60MumbaiDevang GhiaSumeet Pai727521
60BangaloreJulian D'CostaRaj Magesh58621
64ThrissurAdit VishnuHarikrishnan549220
64New DelhiAshish SinghVarun Rustagi7211020
66GoaSamgarth VarmaHarsh Hegde476219
66ChennaiC.R. Ramanuja DesikanPrakhar Sarkar274619
66ChennaiSai Prashant467219
66BangaloreSasidhar GVNiyam Joshi467219
70HyderabadDebjit Das GuptaKrishan Shetty357318
70GoaNitish WaglePaul Gatward468018
70CoimbatoreMukilan ARahul T447318
73GoaRahul KakodkarAmey Karpe925117
74MysoreVarun267116
75ThrissurVishnu S KumarHarikrishnan MB346215
75New DelhiMudit BharadwajManan Basu436215
75KanpurRituraj kashyapNA626115
75BangalorePratheekNikhil Murthy435315
79KanpurSandipan GoswamiNA437014
79BangaloreAaditya KannanSamyukta Shrivaka532414
81ThrissurAravind AnilVishnu S231511
81CoimbatoreKavinNA317011
81BangaloreShiva S RaiNA216211
84MysoreSrikar RaghavanAchal414110
84HyderabadPranav KAkshay K343010
86ThrissurBharat KrishnaSreeram23229
87MohaliShantanu SharmaNA22228
87MohaliAdeetya Vikrama TantiaNA24208
89New DelhiKarthikAnkur00617
89CoimbatoreUthresh GBalaji P.S20327
89CoimbatorePuneetJayanth32117
89ChennaiMidhun SudhakaranSudev N.M.12407
89BangaloreV ChandrashekarNA01247
94ChennaiAiswarya P.M.Deekshitha P.R.01146
95ChennaiSaurabSiddharth11125
95ChennaiJinesh JoshyAnandhu Krishna10225
97New DelhiDivyankSwaroop01304
98ThrissurTeam Donbosco02103