MindSweep 2017 –Overall Rankings

286 quizzers from across 9 nations came together to write MindSweep 2017.

The quiz was won by Pat Gibson with a score of 131.

Jayakanthan (India/Chennai) takes second place with 119. Thejaswi Udupa (India/Bangalore) takes  the third spot with a score of 114. The Women’s title goes to Anne Hegerty with a score of  111.

Among the topics, Gibson won two of the four (Arts -33 and Sciences-34) outright.  He tied for top-score with Anne Hegerty in Social Sciences (32), and with Santosh Swaminathan in Living (32).

36 individuals finished with single-digit scores. As far as we are concerned,  each of them is a champion, equal to Pat Gibson, for the feat of having tried.  This choice of words will make sense when you compare them to all those lords of quizzing who chose to fink at home with their tails firmly lodged between their legs:-)

The questions are up for download on our Quizzes tab.

KQA thanks all sister quizzing organisations that helped with venues and local publicity, and each of the proctors for a great job.

 

 NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsThe SciencesSocial SciencesLiving Total 
1Pat GibsonEngland / Burton33343232131Overall Winner
2JayakanthanIndia/Chennai29322830119City Winner
3Thejaswi UdupaIndia/Bangalore26323125114
4Andrew TuckerEngland / Burton29263028113
5Samanth SubramanianIndia/Chennai30282924111
5Anne HegertyEngland / Burton27313221111Women's title
7Steve ChernicoffUSA/San Francisco26302826110City Winner
8Dan MeliaUSA/San Francisco25242930108
9Chris JonesEngland / Burton24282728107
10Annie Sen GuptaIndia/Goa26272725105City Winner
11Manu SudhakarIndia/Chennai21282431104
12Anustup DattaIndia/Bangalore25292719100
13Leslie ShannonUSA/San Francisco2626202698
13Mark RyderUSA/San Francisco2925182698
15Santosh J SwaminathanIndia/Bangalore2520203297
15Kiran VijayakumarIndia/Chennai2830201997
17SwaminathanIndia/Chennai1829222594
17Jayashree MohankaIndia/Kolkata2329202294City Winner
19Steve CookeEngland / Burton2020282492
20Chandrakant NairIndia/Bangalore1928202390
20RajagopalIndia/Chennai2918192490
20Ujjwal DebNetherlands/ Eindhoven2522251890
20Natalia KomarRussia/Kirov2123242290
24Govind GrewalIndia/Mumbai2619232189City Winner
25Arun HiregangeIndia/Bangalore2327172087
26BalakrishnanIndia/Mumbai1326272086
26Aditya GadreIndia/Pune2313242686City Winner
26Jyotesh SinghIndia/ Delhi1128242386City Winner/College Title
29Ian FennelEngland / Burton2521241585
29Abhishekh KapoorIndia/ Delhi2522221685
29Movin MirandaKuala Lumpur2023212185
32Iwan ThomasEngland / Burton1922162582
33G. KrishnamurtiDubai1619271880
34Nikhil SonejaDubai2118162378
35Mario FIndia/Chennai2015212076
35Aniket KhasgiwaleIndia/Hyderabad2015202176City Winner
37Navin RajaramIndia/Chennai1419182475
38P. SrikanthIndia/Chennai1028221474
338Diane HallaganEngland / Burton1820201674
38Raghuveer MukkamallaUSA/Washington DC1725171574City Winner
41Avinash ThirumalaiIndia/Bangalore1428102072
41Achyuth SanjayIndia/Bangalore1419162372
41Peter SellsDubai1425132072
44Dean KotigaCroatia2216171671City Winner
44Heather HurleyUSA/Washington DC1818142171
46Nikhil SondeIndia/Mumbai1123132370
46Raghuvansh RamaswamyUSA/New York City1120221770City Winner
46Sandeep ShankarIndia/Pune1026181670
49Aravind Vijay SarathyIndia/Chennai1912162269
49Marcel VisschersNetherlands/ Eindhoven1717221369
49ShafeekDubai818222169
52Suresh RIndia/Bangalore1123161868
52Sangeeth S. VarmaIndia/Goa1721141668
52Pravin VarmaIndia/Mumbai1518171868
52Perica ŽivanovićCroatia1320191668
56Vinod SivaIndia/ Delhi1516191767
57Kaushik ChatterjeeIndia/Pune1019221566
58Srinivasan RajagopalEngland / Burton1714181665
59Praveen VRIndia/Bangalore2016151364
59Siddhant AggarwalIndia/ Delhi1516151864
61Preyoshi GangulyIndia/Bangalore1517121963
61Gokul SIndia/ Delhi148152663
63Rajiv D'SilvaIndia/Goa1222111762
63Baibasweta JenaIndia/Bhubaneswar1113172162
65Kartik TalamadapulaUSA/New York City1218141458
65Somashish GhoshIndia/Kolkata1418101658
65Omkar DhakephalkarIndia/Pune617191658
68Saketh BIndia/Chennai713201757
68Andrew HunterEngland / Burton616211457
70Vidyadhar GadgilIndia/Goa1017161356
70Samanway BanerjeeIndia/Kolkata1013171656
70Prasanth John AbrahamIndia/Kolkata1116161356
73Chris GrandisonEngland / Burton1013191355
73Abdul RaoufUSA/Washington DC1213111955
73Abhijeet BalakrishnanIndia/Thrissur19482455City Winner
76RishirajIndia/Bangalore520131553
76Sandeep Albert MathiasIndia/Mumbai1015171153
76Spandan SenguptaIndia/Kolkata131671753
79Piyush SinghIndia/Bangalore714121952
79Aman ShaikhIndia/Pune810132152
79Rithwik KambilIndia/Thrissur1014141452
82Gokul PanigrahiIndia/Pune1013121651
83Karthik SrinivasanIndia/Bangalore916131250
83Sourjo SengptaIndia/Kolkata1112151250
83Ian WelhamEngland / Burton121119850
83Svyatoslav MalenkyyUkraine/Vinnytsya1112151250
87Venkatesh SrinivasanIndia/Bangalore119131649
87Arnabh SenguptaIndia/Pune61891649
87Shaayak ChatterjeeIndia/Pune1011121649
87Varun Rustagiindia/ Delhi1312121249
91Siddarth MishraIndia/Bhubaneswar91352148City Winner
91Bedbyas DuttaIndia/Kolkata1310101548
93Raghu GopalanIndia/Pune716101447
93Pavan S BharadwajIndia/Hyderabad71581747
95Sudip Kalyan DeyIndia/Kolkata614101646
95Gary MorewoodEngland / Burton910101746
95Evgeny KovatenkovRussia/Moscow913111346City Winner
98V. SoumyaIndia/Goa71881245
98NavneethIndia/Chennai810131445
100Sharath JoseIndia/Bangalore13991344
100Aniruddha Mitra India/Ahmedabad 611101744City Winner
100Adarsh MohapatraIndia/Bhubaneswar72061144
100Pranav PawarIndia/Pune109111444
100Anirudh AnilkumarIndia/Pune42251344
100Abhinav DharIndia/ Delhi612101644
106Ashin GeorgeIndia/Bangalore311161343
106Ritvik CIndia/Bangalore41218943
106Rahul KakodkarIndia/Goa81091643
106Saransh MohapatraIndia/Bhubaneswar131121743
106Shubhankar BahlIndia/ Delhi87131543
111Harman SinghIndia/Bangalore91161642
111Ashwin C.V.USA/New York City81271542
111Abdul Vahid PAIndia/Thrissur513131142
114Debasish BasisthaIndia/Tezpur12691441City Winner
114Sujith EIndia/Thrissur610131241
116Chaitanye HegdeIndia/Bangalore12771440
116Sandeep GeorgeIndia/Bangalore61351640
116Ananthapadmanabhan India/Trivandrum61911440City Winner
116Devarshi GhoshIndia/Kolkata711101240
116Tathagata ChatterjeeIndia/ Delhi87111440
121Ronit HazarikaIndia/Tezpur314121039
121Sergey NikolaevRussia/Moscow86141139
121Harikrishnan MBIndia/Thrissur81341439
124Shaswata PalIndia/Bangalore10671538
124Akshar Verma India/Ahmedabad 61181338
124Kavin LIndia/Coimbatore59101438City Winner
124Krishan ShettyIndia/Hyderabad48111538
128Manjula SIndia/Trivandrum71081237
128Roshan Jaisimha DattatriIndia/Goa71331437
128Syed Shakeel ImadIndia/Pune8891237
131Amal MohanIndia/Bangalore411101136
131Amey Prithviraj KarpeIndia/Goa11771136
131C R NaveenIndia/Coimbatore212101236
131Suchishree ChatterjeeIndia/Pune9791136
131Rohan Ram S.India/Pune31671036
131Jayant VermaIndia/ Delhi6881436
131Padmaraj EIndia/Hyderabad31212936
131Anirudh SivaramDubai51151536
139Vishnu Prashanth KIndia/Coimbatore31271335
139Sumukh HerlekarIndia/Pune3991435
141Kishore RIndia/Bangalore5581634
141Kevin Vegda India/Ahmedabad 10631534
141Paul B.E. GatwardIndia/Goa28111334
141Rahul ThangarajIndia/Coimbatore6891134
141Omkar BorateIndia/Pune6781334
141Pavan KumarIndia/Pune01561334
141Sahil GuptaIndia/Pune8581334
141Vadim BondarUkraine/Kharkiv1359734City Winner
141Abhishek PatiriIndia/Tezpur7155734
141Mohammad FaseelIndia/Thrissur5156834
151Mayank RoyIndia/Bangalore41141433
151Hem MaradiaIndia/Bangalore2157933
151Kriti RajdaIndia/Mumbai6126933
151Rupam ChowdhuryIndia/Kolkata9941133
151Samir GuptaIndia/Pune5128833
151Bhushan PatelIndia/Vadodara11931033City Winner
157Karthik NairIndia/Bangalore9931132
157Praneet RupertsIndia/Chennai4861432
157Anand RIndia/Thrissur5881132
157PK RameshDubai41010832
161HarsimranIndia/Bangalore6136631
161Nitish WagleIndia/Goa2571731
161C.R. Ramanaja DesikanIndia/Chennai4129631
161Sai PrashantIndia/Chennai71041031
161Ayush MajumderIndia/Kolkata4128731
161Pratyush JhaIndia/ Delhi1871531
167Anirudh SundarIndia/Bangalore21441030
167Jyothi MohanIndia/Bangalore2136930
167Sankar RayIndia/Kolkata3169230
170Abhishek BatniIndia/Mumbai6105829
170MichaelDubai4115929
172Krishna KinnalIndia/Bangalore11071028
172Jose ThomasIndia/Trivandrum7104728
174Shreyas RIndia/Bangalore4821327
174Tejas Bagrecha India/Ahmedabad 1651527
174Krittibas MajumderIndia/Kolkata4671027
174Akshit KampaniIndia/Pune396927
174Siddhartha GautamIndia/Tezpur4125627
174Rajat GururajIndia/Hyderabad676827
174Manaswini BuddapagariIndia/Hyderabad5661027
181Thejaswi PIndia/Bangalore5731126
181Rakesh TPIndia/Trivandrum497626
181Shafeeq SIndia/Trivandrum101626
181Nishit Pandya India/Ahmedabad 2124826
181Debajyoti AdhikariIndia/Pune6441226
181Sandeepan GoswamiIndia/ Delhi9071026
187Pratheek IIndia/Bangalore1741325
187Shishira R MaiyaIndia/Bangalore089825
187Sahil H. RamchandaniIndia/Goa2841125
187Paavas BhasinIndia/ Delhi2931125
187Utsav pathakIndia/ Delhi3551225
192Yeldho Shem MathewIndia/Thrissur0118524
192YadhukrishnanIndia/Thrissur198624
192Nidhin JohnDubai398424
195Rumaiza FathimaIndia/Bangalore439723
195Viola RodriguesIndia/Goa1134523
195Ujan SenIndia/Kolkata493723
195Kumar Abhijit SinghIndia/Tezpur5351023
195Somak RayIndia/Hyderabad2551123
195Ranjeet WaliaIndia/Kanpur494623
201ArmanIndia/Bangalore445922
201Akshay B VinayakIndia/Trivandrum674522
201Siddharth Srivastava India/Ahmedabad 3421322
201Anway GhoshIndia/Kolkata843722
205Zaman S KhanIndia/Trivandrum734721
205Deesha DivechaIndia/Mumbai354921
205M Sharat ChandarIndia/Coimbatore174921
205Bhuvanesh MIndia/Chennai932721
205Balaji PadmanIndia/Hyderabad0471021
210Shoubhik RoyIndia/Bangalore183820
210Ninnad RajeevIndia/Bangalore281920
210Appu SIndia/Trivandrum452920
210Padmaraj EIndia/Trivandrum258520
210Digant BakariIndia/Vadodara362920
215Ashwin KumarIndia/Bangalore136919
215Harsh HegdeIndia/Goa0261119
215Abhijit BhalachandraIndia/Mumbai564419
215Chinmay MarketkarIndia/Mumbai346619
219Shiva S RaiIndia/Bangalore095418
219Akash zutshiIndia/ Delhi0510318
219Chongtham SishirdharIndia/Tezpur452718
222Rajath RIndia/Trivandrum281617
222D Sathya NarayananIndia/Coimbatore255517
222Prakhar SainiIndia/ Delhi0701017
222Jameer KBIndia/Thrissur063817
226Athul AjayIndia/Trivandrum0111416
226Parind PhadteIndia/Goa434516
226Aditya Das ChoudhuryIndia/Bhubaneswar128516
226P S BalajiIndia/Coimbatore063716
226Varun RIndia/Chennai055616
226Yevhenii OstroverkhUkraine/Kharkiv624416
226Harikrishnan NJIndia/Thrissur313916
226ArunDubai445316
234Bharath NandanIndia/Trivandrum543315
235Bharath A KinnalIndia/Bangalore1301014
235Anand S PillayIndia/Trivandrum431614
235Kaushik DashIndia/Mumbai170614
235Avinav PrakashIndia/Vadodara023914
235Mrunal KulkarniIndia/Hyderabad453214
240Ajimon J stanleyIndia/Trivandrum152513
241Anindya PadhyIndia/Bangalore124512
241Anant PrabhuIndia/Goa060612
241Vishal Anand GuptaIndia/Pune043512
241Ananya KumariIndia/Tezpur224412
241Anirban KunduIndia/Tezpur091212
241Ritwik KumarIndia/Tezpur620412
247Ayanshu DebabrataIndia/Bhubaneswar063211
247Anuradha DharwadkarIndia/Vadodara220711
249Dmytro PatseraUkraine/Kharkiv213410
249Srinath PanchavatiIndia/Hyderabad032510
251RashojitIndia/Bangalore12159
251NambirajanIndia/Bangalore32139
251Asif GhaziIndia/Bangalore12339
251Puneet JIndia/Coimbatore14139
251J. SureshIndia/Chennai13239
251Divyank SinghIndia/ Delhi04149
251Kaushik BorthakurIndia/Tezpur36009
251Ananthu CVIndia/Thrissur02349
259Shruthi KIndia/Bangalore12058
259Sivakumar BIndia/Trivandrum538
259Debabrata PramanikIndia/Bhubaneswar17008
259R. Mohammmed EssaIndia/Chennai02158
259Shubham SauravIndia/ Delhi02338
259Raaj Tilak SarmaIndia/Tezpur13048
265Siddharth RIndia/Pune07007
266Balaji KIndia/Bangalore05016
266Jay RanaIndia/Vadodara11046
266Kumar Shree RishikeshIndia/Tezpur13116
269Bishesh Oram India/Ahmedabad 02035
269Saurabh NaikIndia/Goa00235
269Shreyan Datta ChowdhuryIndia/Kolkata02125
269Bharat KrishnaIndia/Thrissur01225
273Lakshyajeet GogoiIndia/Tezpur04004
273Srujan KumarIndia/Hyderabad01214
275Aswin VinodIndia/Trivandrum11103
275Geetha S NIndia/Trivandrum11103
275Subhrajyoti SahooIndia/Bhubaneswar02013
275Ayushman DashIndia/Bhubaneswar02013
275Ketaki DharwadkarIndia/Vadodara10023
275Pranjal DuttaIndia/Tezpur03003
281Manasweta MishraIndia/Bhubaneswar01102
282R SanjayIndia/Bangalore00011
282Kunwar Amait VikramIndia/Chennai01001
282Advaita VedantaIndia/ Delhi01001
285Suman KujurIndia/Bhubaneswar00000
285Anurag SamantarayIndia/Bhubaneswar00000