Results of MindSweep 2018

251 quizzers across 4 continents came together – um, over the course of a week – to write MindSweep 2018.

The quiz was won by Pat Gibson with a score of 138.

Andy Tucker takes second place with 117, and close behind in third place is Vinoo Sanjay with 115, which is also the highest score amongst quizzers in India. The Women’s title goes to Anne Hegerty with a score of 104.

Among the topics, Pat Gibson won the Arts (with a score of 38) and the Social Sciences (with a score of 35). P Srikanth won the Sciences with a score of 34, and Jayakanthan R. won Living (won life, even) with a score of 35.

A special thank you to all the participants, from #1 to #251: 200 questions across 150 minutes is never easy, and it’s a credit to each and every one of you to willingly subject yourselves to it.

The KQA also thanks its sister quizzing organisations and the proctors in each city who helped with venues and local publicity.

Please find the results below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

RankNameCentre/CountryThe ArtsThe SciencesSocial SciencesLivingTotal
1Pat GibsonBurton/England38333532138
2Andy TuckerBurton/England34243227117
3Vinoo SanjayMumbai/India24293329115
4JayakanthanChennai/India30252335113
5Anne HegertyBurton/England25223225104
6Dan MeliaSF/USA22233226103
7Samanth Chennai/India20213031102
8G KrishnamurthiDubai/UAE23242528100
9Thejaswi UdupaBangalore/India21291931100
10Nick MillsBurton/England2127252598
11Santosh JSBangalore/India2320203497
12Ani Sen GuptaGoa/India1730272094
13Manu SudhakarChennai/India2028202492
14SwamiChennai/India2025232391
15Nikhil SonejaDubai/UAE1918292490
16Aadisht KhannaDelhi/India1424242890
17Abhishek KapoorDelhi/India2522251688
18Neil MacaskillBurton/England2018291784
19Krittika AdhikaryBangalore/India1624212384
20David EdwardsBurton/England2124211783
21Govind GrewalMumbai/India2220162583
22Preetham UpadhyaBangalore/India1626162482
23Chris JonesBurton/England2117192481
24Mark RyderSF/USA2018222181
25Sachin DeshpandeBangalore/India1725192081
26Jayashree J MohankaKolkata/India1323222280
27Sumant SrivatsanMumbai/India1921172380
28Arun HiregangeBangalore/India2021182180
29Kiran VijakumarChennai/India1820172378
30P SrikanthChennai/India834152178
31Rithwik KThrissur/India2520151676
32Anustup DattaBangalore/India1522182176
33Nikhil SondeMumbai/India1328151975
34Debashree MitraBangalore/India1216272075
35Ashwin KumarBangalore/India1822161874
36Jyotesh SinghDelhi/India1026191974
37Anirudh ChariKolkata/India1910271773
38Ian FennelBurton/England1813192070
39Chandrakant NairBangalore/India1923151370
40Praveen VRBangalore/India2015142069
41Venkatraghavan S.Mumbai/India1117201967
42Syed Mustafa HashmiHyderabad/India731151366
43NirmalChennai/India1015152464
44N. ChandrashekharKolkata/India1610152364
45MarioChennai/India618192063
46JK LakshmiHyderabad/India523152063
47Kautubh ChakrabortyDelhi/India1114191862
48Diane HallaganBurton/England1611171660
49PranavChennai/India1413181560
50Aditya GadreMumbai/India1611132060
51C Yogesh PaiCoimbatore/India1020151459
52Alok Prasanna KumarBangalore/India1115191459
53Ananya DebMumbai/India1417171058
54Sandeep Shankar Pune/India919181258
55Svyatoslav MalenkyyVinnytsya/Ukraine141818858
56RajagopalChennai/India011212557
57Omkar DhakephalkarPune/India418221357
58Sudip Kalyan DeyKolkata/India421112056
59Gokul SDelhi/India1613141356
60Arnabh SenguptaPune/India719111855
61Rishiraj SBangalore/India820121555
62Sathvik ABangalore/India520131654
63Rabin JacobDelhi/India722121354
64Rajiv D'SilvaGoa/India915121652
65Pranav PawarPune/India1013171252
66Aswath VenkatramanDelhi/India139141652
67Vinod SivaramakrishnanDelhi/India613132052
68Swapnil Sinha Delhi/India812161551
69Shafeek MKDubai/UAE1013141350
70Vinod GaneshLondon/England813121750
71Shrikant NarasimhanLondon/England812102050
72Nikhil IndlaHyderabad/India1010151449
73Anurakshat GPune/India413211149
74KeshavBangalore/India714141449
75Sandeepan ChaudhuriDubai/UAE713101848
76Adarsh Kumar MohapatraBhubaneswar/India62251447
77Gerleo NimalanChennai/India18156847
78Ninad SatputeDelhi/India85181647
79Sudharshan KarthikChennai/India911121446
80Dr. Chandrashekhar RaoGoa/India79121745
81Sourja SenguptaKolkata/India81415845
82Arnold D'souzaPune/India711121545
83Anush V IyerBangalore/India18871245
84Baibaswata JenaBhubaneswar/India71471644
85Anirudh AnilkumarPune/India51681544
86Jinson ChackoThrissur/India81481444
87Ajay JaisinghaniDelhi/India114151444
88Pranava DharDelhi/India32191144
89Gautam GhoshKolkata/India81116843
90Sharath JoseBangalore/India81610943
91Gigi GeorgeThrissur/India61611942
92Chaitanya HegdeBangalore/India71081742
93Abhinav DharDelhi/India71291442
94Kunal Roy Kolkata/India12128941
95Anuj ShettyMumbai/India51481441
96Riccu VargheseBangalore/India510111541
97Aurko SenDelhi/India510161041
98Somasish GhoshKolkata/India111111740
99Anand SivashankarMumbai/India101151440
100Paul BE GatwarGoa/India76121439
101Anand RThrissur/India41781039
102Spandan SenguptaKolkata/India41461438
103Piyush KediaKolkata/India311111338
104Anshul NaseryMohali/India51581038
105Tejas SBangalore/India71281138
106Rhovee VistanAbu Dhabi/UAE2881937
107Ranjana NinanDubai/UAE91151237
108Prasanna KarmarkarHyderabad/India4991537
109Rohan KulkarniMumbai/India31581137
110Rahul Girish KumarThrissur/India510111137
111Vidyadhar GadgilGoa/India48131136
112Ajey PatilGoa/India3179736
113Nitish WagleGoa/India6591636
114Abhijeet BalakrishnanThrissur/India9136836
115Harikrishnan m.bThrissur/India61731036
116Muhammad Munavvir VVDelhi/India61641036
117Sreekar RaghothamHyderabad/India61012735
118Razia ShaikhHyderabad/India21371335
119HarikrishnanThrissur/India31281235
120Gaurav RBangalore/India31291135
121Sai PrashanthChennai/India5147834
122Adit Vishnu PM.Thrissur/India5147834
123Gokul NairChennai/India31451133
124K MuraliDubai/UAE2169633
125Pushan SenguptaDubai/UAE41081133
126Abhay VikramMumbai/India39101133
127Amal MohanBangalore/India5881233
128Tanmay PrustyBangalore/India6791133
129Nishit Pandya Ahmedabad/India2971432
130Sreejesh PSThiruvananthapuram/India51110632
131KV SreeramThrissur/India51131332
132Harish Krishna*Chennai/India1187531
133Shayak ChakrabortyKolkata/India5611931
134Sujith ECoimbatore/India4107930
135Delson RocheGoa/India2137830
136Ayuj ConsulDelhi/India6510930
137CR NaveenCoimbatore/India2136829
138Arjun BharadwajBangalore/India27101029
139Ambarish SureshAbu Dhabi/UAE4124727
140Anshul RoyAhmedabad/India5115627
141Rahul KakodkarGoa/India3941127
142Sahil RamchandaniGoa/India2116827
143Shashwata PalBangalore/India495927
144Tathagata ChatterjeeDelhi/India948627
145Viola RodriguesGoa/India1115926
146Sankar RoyKolkata/India2128426
147Rajat GururajBangalore/India289726
148D. GhoshKolkata/India2511624
149Pranav IyerMumbai/India2831124
150Harman SinghPune/India466824
151Viswas viswamThrissur/India3104724
152Jaivardhan SinghDelhi/India379524
153Vyom Vyas Ahmedabad/India573823
154Siddharth SuranaMumbai/India0841123
155Biju JamesAbu Dhabi/UAE5105222
156Kim MascarenhasDubai/UAE1911122
157JagdheeshDubai/UAE3241322
158Roshan DattatriGoa/India1112822
159Samir GuptaPune/India2116322
160Aditi PPune/India743822
161Rahul SuranaPune/India258722
162Anirudh SundarBangalore/India2131622
163Venkataraman RBangalore/India575522
164Akshay GuptaDelhi/India1142522
165Prakhar SainiDelhi/India293822
166Jameer KVCoimbatore/India175821
167Harsh HegdeGoa/India454821
168Anirudh SurendranathBangalore/India273921
169Jayaprakash BRBangalore/India566421
170Sherwin RodriguezBangalore/India355821
171Krishna S.Chennai/India482620
172Sreejith VCoimbatore/India193720
173Suhas PrasaanaGoa/India265720
174Arman SharmaBangalore/India185620
175Sattwik RoutBhubaneswar/India147719
176Ramanuja DesikanChennai/India634619
177Shankha Ghosh DastidarKolkata/India760619
178Bharat KashyapDelhi/India273719
179Ishaan Pratap SinghDelhi/India1241118
180Shajeev PillaiAhmedabad/India641617
181D Sathya NarayananCoimbatore/India352717
182Mayur Shett Goa/India185317
183Subhadeep sarkarKolkata/India465217
184SwaranMumbai/India192517
185Shiva S RaiBangalore/India0102517
186Kshitij Chandra Delhi/India257317
187Nikhil JhaDelhi/India156517
188Abhishek MishraDelhi/India065617
189Sugata MukherjeeKolkata/India053816
190Debajyoti AshikariPune/India365216
191Manjula SThiruvananthapuram/India5110016
192Anuradha DhawadkarAhmedabad/India1311015
193Ankit JenaBhubaneswar/India144615
194Rama SubramaniumHyderabad/India870015
195Suryadipta BiswasPune/India075315
196SanskarBangalore/India425415
197Nathan MonizGoa/India133714
198Soumya Kanti MajumdarKolkata/India254314
199Aditya GadiyarBangalore/India325414
200G. AkshayDelhi/India171514
201B JayasuryaCoimbatore/India052613
202Ananthu CVThrissur/India071412
203Aswin AnilkumarThrissur/India062412
204Shishira R MaiyaBangalore/India061512
205Rajarshi RoyBangalore/India154212
206Ashish SinghDelhi/India005712
207Jalaj Maheshwari Ahmedabad/India022711
208Suvam Kumar HotaBhubaneswar/India133411
209Sanat MishraMohali/India041611
210Rashima MohammedThiruvananthapuram/India0110011
211Abhineet RKBangalore/India043411
212VashishtBangalore/India232411
213Suvarna DhakeAbu Dhabi/UAE422210
214M Sharat ChandarCoimbatore/India231410
215Nikhil JadhavPune/India232310
216Rithwik RaoBangalore/India042410
217Saahil SharmaBangalore/India331310
218Advitya VermaDelhi/India222410
219P YadukrishnanCoimbatore/India11259
220S HariharanCoimbatore/India32319
221Devwrat DubeMohali/India27009
222Ved KunteMohali/India25119
223Nadeem AnsariMumbai/India41229
224GulsarPune/India04059
225Aswin SThrissur/India06219
226Ipsit UtkarshDelhi/India13239
227Madhavan MohananThiruvananthapuram/India11428
228Kartikay ChadhaDelhi/India34108
229Aftab AlamDelhi/India04228
230Shivansh MishraKolkata/India03137
231SreemathyMumbai/India03137
232Adarsh DasDelhi/India00437
233Vikas SethiaAhmedabad/India13026
234PS BalajiCoimbatore/India04026
235Arafat AlamDelhi/India00066
236Swathi P GPune/India04105
237Shaqib ShaikhAhmedabad/India00224
238Srinith Prabhu NCoimbatore/India22004
239Hafsa ShaikhHyderabad/India01034
240Rajesh PerumbilavilDelhi/India01214
241Keshav BhimsariaAhmedabad/India02103
242Prateek PaatniPune/India02013
243K Raghuram AcharyaluBangalore/India01113
244V ChandrasekharBangalore/India10203
245R Roshan Krishna Coimbatore/India00112
246Rahul SonejiPune/India01012
247Pratik BhandareGoa/India00011
248Chirag PantDelhi/India00101
249Ali Puthawala Ahmedabad/India00000
250Kartik Mistry Ahmedabad/India00000
251CN PrabhakarGoa/India00000