Results of 7 October KQA open quizzes

Results of the quizzes held on Sunday, 7 October 2018.

In Medias Ques–Mass Media Quiz
By Urmila Lakshmanan

13 teams took part

I: Santosh Swaminathan & Varun Rajiv 21
II: Rajagopal PS 20
III: Venkataraman & Arul Mani 19
IV: Tanmay Prusty & Prithwiraj Mukherjee 17

Bizkashi: hosted by Tanmay Prusty

21 teams took part.

I:
B Naveen Kumar, Yogesh Pai, Jayakanthan–242

II
Anush, Arun, Sethu, Vinid–170

III
Navin Rajaram, Priyambad, Tagnyeshwaran, Venkatesh S. NEXUS BAGGAGE 167

IV
Ashwin, Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh JS BMQJ 167

Other finalsts

Shivam, Jasim, Aditya, Satyam A TEAM HAS NO NAME 138
Kaustub, Debanjan, Pranav, Rohit QMK 107
Arun Ramanathan, Rajagopal PS 103
Niyam Joshi, Rahul Shanbagh, Sethupathi, Yogesa Metla EVERYBODY HATES KEVIN 80
Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Anirudh, Venkataraman, Arul Man SJC QUIZZERS 79
Urmila Lakshmanan, Shiv, Jayant, Ajay Parasuraman RHCQ 72

You can access KQA rankings for Written Duos  below:

TEAM MEMBERSTEAM NAMESCOREPOINTS EARNED
Santosh Swaminathan & Varun RajivMETAQUIZZIKS215
Rajagopal PS204
Venkataraman & Arul ManiSJC QUIZZERS193
Tanmay Prusty & Prithwiraj MukherjeeEAST INDIA CO172
Arun Prasad & Anush Iyer131
Sahil Sharma and Bishanka101
XYROYAL MYSORE GULLIS91
Bala & Vinid71
Rahul Shanbagh & Kevin D'SouzaSANKEY TANK NAAYIS61
Shubendra & Amit Chandra61
Nischay and ManojSWAGGOTS5.51
Udith & Vishnu21
Anirudh and KaustubSJC QUIZZERS A11
.

The rankings for Specialist Quizzes are also up.

TEAM MEMBERSTEAM NAMESCOREFINALSPOINTS EARNED   
B Naveen Kumar, Yogesh Pai, Jayakanthan2425
Anush, Arun, Sethu, Vinid1704
Navin Rajaram, Priyambad, Tagnyeshwaran, Venkatesh S.NEXUS BAGGAGE1673
Ashwin, Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh JSBMQJ1673
Shivam, Jasim, Aditya, SatyamA TEAM HAS NO NAME1382
Kaustub, Debanjan, Pranav, RohitQMK1072
Arun Ramanathan, Rajagopal PS1032
Niyam Joshi, Rahul Shanbagh, Sethupathi, Yogesa MetlaEVERYBODY HATES KEVIN802
Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Anirudh, Venkataraman, Arul Man SJC QUIZZERS792
Urmila Lakshmanan, Shiv, Jayant, Ajay ParasuramanRHCQ722
Dilip, Naman, Savyasachi, ShraddhaRESURRECTION11.51
Sahil, Nav. Vignesh, Balaji111
Sriram, Akshaya, Ajay111
Akshath, Chaitanya102
Venkat, Puneet, Bala, NambirajanSSCRODINGER'S INVESTORS9.51
Anuj, Arnab, Govind91
Mrutyunjaya, Archita, Sriram, Dhruba8.51
Vishnu, Udith, Dhruvan51
Sreshta, Kevin, Rohan51
Vinay, Rishabh, Hrishikesh, Shrivathsa51
Aftab51
RRRRRRRR

The points system works thus:  5-4-3-3 for top 4 spots, followed by 2 points for other qualifiers. All teams that wrote but did bot qualify make 1 point apiece.