AsiaSweep 2018–Results and Rankings

A total of 116 teams from 18 cities, in India and abroad, wrote AsiaSweep in December 2018. We had several teams bunched together within a few points of each other. After some back and forth, we are glad to announce that we have a new winner this year:

Shouvik Guha and Subhendu Roy of Kolkata win AsiaSweep with  77 points out of a possible 127.

Navin Rajaram and Ashwin from Bangalore take the second spot with 75.

We have a tie on the third spot between the Bangalore team comprising Thejaswi Udupa and Anustup Datta, and the Kolkata team featuring Anirudh Chari and Abhijit Banerjee. Both teams scored 74. One point behind them, on 73, we have Arun Hiregange and Hrishikesh Varma tied with Landmark Venky and Anannya Deb. It’s ties all the way down after that, starting with some fancy but unfancied Chennai teams

Props to the several solo participants who took the quiz: Santosh Swaminathan, Devangshu Datta, a schoolkid in Bangalore named Dhyan who made 16 all by himself, and several more. Very nice to see two all-women teams, and to see one of them  an all-women team win a city title. A school team from Bangalore, Daksh and Ananya, made 23.

We missed having Mumbai this year, and despite our best efforts have not been able to get several other cities such as Madurai, Raipur, and Shillong on board. Please spread the word, and help us get more cities across India to participate. Till next year!

The rankings:

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1 Round 2 (Out of 35)Round 3 Round 4 Total (Out of 88)
1KolkataShouvik GuhaSubhendu Roy252082477
2BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin252082275
3BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa2423101874
3KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee2216102574
5BangaloreAnannya DebVenky192182573
5BangaloreArun HiregangeHrishikesh Varma201882773
7ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth S202062672
7ChennaiAlagarsamyG Krishamurthi1921102272
7BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR1919102472
10BangaloreRajagopalAvinash Thirumalai2221101871
11KolkataJayashree J MohankaKinshuk Biswas2219101970
12BangaloreDebanjanSachin202082169
13Kuala LumpurNicholas PangJude Day2016102268
14Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMinhow Chong1921101767
15Abu DhabiRhovee VistanR. Krishnaprasad171482362
16SingaporeRavi AvvaPradeep Ramanathan171681960
16Dona PaulaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva151981860
18ChennaiKasthuri SP Srikant171941959
19TrivandrumManu SudhakarSangeeth Varma142081557
19New DelhiKartikayAurko171262257
21BangaloreNishanth RamanMaithrey Deshpande121881755
22New DelhiShreySomashish191281554
22BangaloreSumeerRiccu Varghese181481454
24BangaloreAnush IyerArun Prasad161581453
25HyderabadRiaz ShaikhRazia Shaikh141841551
25BangaloreKrittika AdhikaryArjun Bharadwaj181741251
27ThrissurAnil RaghavanArun AS121481650
27KolkataGautam GhoshAuritro Chowdhury161541550
29BangaloreBhargavGaurav Radhakrishnan17851049
30TrivandrumBalu JohnAjith Prabhakar912101748
30ChennaiC V AshwinR Sibi181261248
32Dona PaulaDoc SekharVidyadhar Gadgil1015101247
33SingaporeRama KrishnanPranav Venkat15961545
33New York CityRaghuvansh RKartik T191241045
33HyderabadPrasannaLakshmi16148745
36Dona PaulaAshwin KrishnanNitish wagle151361044
37HyderabadBalajiKrishan Shetty14781443
37BangaloreVenkatRajat161041343
37BangaloreSantosh Swaminathan141081143
40BangaloreSreejeshShafeeq111141642
41KharagpurAbhimanyu BharadeShubham13961440
42Dona PaulaAmey PatelLucy Kaul11981038
42HyderabadNikhil IndlaSomak Ray101261038
44HyderabadFrancisSai Sundar16821137
44MohaliAdeetya TantiaDevwrat Dube1398737
44AhmedabadAbhinav DharVyom Vyas10961237
47CoimbatoreSVG Krish CR Naveen1956636
47Bhubaneswar Saransh MohapatraAlankar Devta13114836
47Bhubaneswar Baibaswata JenaAdarsh Kumar Mohapatra8881236
47HyderabadAabhaas DasguptaSri Hari Raju11841336
51New DelhiSreekanthSumantra13102934
52JamshedpurUjjwal GuptaVed Vineet6981033
53Indore Aditya GuliaAkshaj Raman1454932
53BangaloreArmanReeju12810232
55CoimbatoreGerleo1056930
55New York CityAvinash BSai Mali1542930
55ThrissurDr. Madhavan VPSreeram Madhavan1174830
58Dona PaulaRoshan DattahiEeshan Ghaisas1146829
58KolkataDevangshu Datta9101929
60AhmedabadPrabodh Katti-4841228
61HyderabadShriya AtmakuriVij Vasu992727
61New DelhiAchintyaVarun882927
63HyderabadRaad ShaikhHafsa Shaikh6142426
63New DelhiAkshayPartha1282426
65New DelhiSahilHarshit962825
65JamshedpurAshwin KumarApoorv Kumar772925
67SingaporeShree Patwardhan973524
67HyderabadSyed Shakeel ImdadAjit Singh Yadav682824
67ThrissurAravind AnilRohit Satish Nair6521124
67Indore Kaivalya KarkarePaaras Bhardawaj1054524
67JamshedpurMohit BhattTanuj Kukreti684624
67AhmedabadAnuradha DharwadkarIpshita Paul1452324
73SingaporeAnjan RainaPraneeth Tammiraju1243423
73TrivandrumAlbin BinoyMadhavan Mohan980623
73HyderabadAnuj BothraDinesh P1052623
73BangaloreDaksh (School)Ananya464923
73BangaloreThejaswi ParameshwaranSukanya P1332523
78CoimbatorePraneetMukilan764522
78Dona PaulaMayur ShettViola Rodrigues474722
78New DelhiEshaanRajiv864422
81Dona PaulaPaulArvind1060521
81BangaloreSalikSubhashish664521
83Dona PaulaRithvik D'SouzaAshwin Narayanan842620
83AhmedabadShashank TyagiNishit Pandya662620
85New DelhiNishantVibha1030619
85Indore Ashwin MathurAatmik Jain940619
85Bhubaneswar Abhishek RathVedant Giri720918
85ChennaiMadhu SrinivasSrikara Prasad652518
85Indore Gaurav Pai742518
85AhmedabadSriram Ratan630918
91CoimbatoreVishnu Sanjay472417
91HyderabadDhanushSomi Reddy264517
91BangaloreSidarthaSathya444517
94Bhubaneswar Toyad PatnaikPrateek Mishra632516
94KharagpurSangeeta RoyAnnwesha Bhattacharya750616
94JamshedpurRitu RaiRohit Mishra532616
94BangaloreDhyan (School)432716
94AhmedabadShreshth M Senthil Kadir442616
94MohaliTanmay Roy-810514
94Indore Nisham SinghArya Baranwal242614
94Indore Amar MishraDarpan Choudhary432514
94JamshedpurParminder SinghDehit Garaga070714
94BangaloreKaif (School)Krishnan540514
104CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoshan Krishna R252312
104Indore Udit BhatSunny Soni640212
104JamshedpurPranav Kumar SinghSithanshu Kumar041712
104BangaloreShashankSreetam042612
108JamshedpurVaibhav JhaAmitesh Jha130711
108BangaloreDeepak (School)Vedant432211
110MohaliPrateek PranjalRitoban Datta421310
111MohaliAkash DeepAnshu05128
111JamshedpurSaransh SuryaUtkarsh Gupta02158
113BangaloreShashank ( School)Arun Karthik22037
114MohaliAditya )School Team)Prithvi10236
115Indore Aditya Agarwal03014
116Indore Palash BhatGavish Soni00011