MahaQuizzer 2018 – Results & Rankings

MahaQuizzer 2018 was attempted by 274 people in 18 cities across India.

We have a new winner this year – Thejaswi Udupa becomes the tenth person to hold the title of MahaQuizzer, and the first national winner from Bangalore since 2013. Our congratulations to him.

The Wing Commander GR Mulky for Quizzing Excellence will be presented to him at Askqance 2019 – the 36th Anniversary quizfest of the KQA.

We also have two new entrants in the Top 10, with Krittika Adhikary (Rank #3) winning the Ladies Category after writing from Bangalore. Bangalore’s very own Boy Wonder, Preetham Upadhya topped the College category with an outstanding 71 and finished at 4th spot in the national rankings. Three of the top 10 this year are former winners of MahaQuizzer.

The national school category topper is Antara Bhattacharya (#129) with a score of 20, from Mumbai.

The Top 16 places will also qualify for Mahamahaquizzer, which will be held at Askqance 2019.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize MahaQuizzer 2018.

Rank Name ScoreTotal Stars2*1*Location
1Thejaswi Udupa74844Bangalore
2Jayakanthan74835Chennai
3Krittika Adhikary711156Bangalore
4Preetham Upadhya71826Bangalore
5Rahul Kottalgi69954Mumbai
6Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka69624Kolkata
7Debashree Mitra661156Bangalore
8Santosh Swaminathan66541Bangalore
9Rajiv Rai65716Mumbai
10Arul Mani641165Bangalore
11Sachin Deshpande63844Bangalore
12Souvik Guha621257Kolkata
13Ashwin Kumar62734Bangalore
14Kaustubh C62633Delhi
15Kunal Sawardekar61624Pune
16Hrishikesh Varma59312Bangalore
17Anustup Datta58743Bangalore
18Suresh Ramasubramian58624Bangalore
19Ravi Mundoli58312Chennai
20Chandrakant Nair58312Bangalore
21Alok Prasanna Kumar 57725Bangalore
22Annie Sengupta57633Goa
23Samanth S57532Chennai
24Amrit Pritom Chetia56844Delhi
25Aniruddh Chari56844
26Jyotesh Singh56716Delhi
27Dinesh Krithivasan55734
28Kiran Vijayakumar53532Chennai
29Varun Rajiv53523Chennai
30Sumanth52963Delhi
31Praveen VR52422Bangalore
32Manu Sudhakar50734Thiruvananthapuram
33G Krishnamurti50532Chennai
34P Srikant50523Chennai
35Govind Grewal49642Mumbai
36Nikhil Sonde48532Mumbai
37Prithwish Datta48523Mumbai
38Aniket Khasgiwale47633Hyderabad
39Arun Hiregange47422Bangalore
40Abhishek Kapoor 46633Mumbai
41P.S.Rajagopal46523Bangalore
42Venky Srinivasan46303Bangalore
43Parthasarathi G45853Serampore
44Gopal Kidao45431Chennai
45Sangeeth S Varma45413Thiruvananthapuram
46Anannya Deb44642Bangalore
47Bhargava44532Bangalore
48Aditya gadre44422Mumbai
49Sandeep Shankar44301Pune
50Vibhendu Tewari43734Mumbai
51Keshav Athreya 43321Bangalore
52Avinash TN42422Bangalore
53Ani 42220Hyderabad
54Bala 40624Mumbai
55Navin Rajaram40422Bangalore
56Abhinav Dasgupta40321Mumbai
57Samanway Banerjee40211Serampore
58Rithwik K39312Bangalore
59Samrat 38523
60Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar37404Mumbai
61Rajiv D'Silva37321Goa
62Nikhil Indla36624Hyderabad
63Navin Sharma36514Mumbai
64Kavin Aadhityan36202Coimbatore
65Mustafa 35532Hyderabad
66Vinod Krishnan34633Delhi
67Aurko Sen 34624Delhi
68Anshul Nasery34514Mumbai
69Pronami Tamuli33523Delhi
70Sourjo Sengupta33523Serampore
71Atul Mathew33211Delhi
72Vidyadhar Gadgil33101Goa
73Abhilash32633Bangalore
74Shafeeq S32532Bangalore
75Anil Kothuri32422Mumbai
76Prashanth John Abraham32303Delhi
77Riccu Varghese32211Bangalore
78Abhimanyu Bharade31514Kharagpur
79Arnab Bhattacharya31431Mumbai
80Arun Ramanathan31312Bangalore
81Apratim Mukhopadhyay30523Serampore
82Piyush Kedi30523Serampore
83Sreekanth Reddy P30413Delhi
84Maitrey Deshpande30413Bangalore
85Arun A S30202Thrissur
86Kinshuk Biswas30110Kolkata
87Dinabandhu Patra29532Mumbai
88Vijay Sarathy29422Chennai
89Gautam Ghosh29312Kolkata
90Ajith Prabhakar29202Thiruvananthapuram
91Omkar Dhakephalkar29101Pune
92Kumar Shobit29101Jamshedpur
93Chandrasekhar28523Bangalore
94Somasish28220Delhi
95D Ghish28211Kolkata
96Vijay Sampath28101Mumbai
97Pranav P28101Pune
98Abhay Kulkarni27422Pune
99Riaz Shaikh27413Hyderabad
100Prasanna Karmarkar27330Hyderabad
101Achintya Sharma27211Delhi
102Brajendu27211Mumbai
103Gokul S Nair27211Chennai
104Chandrashekhar Rao26523Goa
105Snehashis Panda26422Ahmedabad
106Gopal Panigrahi26303Pune
107Kasthuri Shankar26202Chennai
108Balu John26202Thiruvananthapuram
109Baibhab Patnaik26101Kharagpur
110Ajey Patil26000Goa
111Bryan Robert25422Bangalore
112Rumaiza Fathima24312Thiruvananthapuram
113Tauseef Warsi24101Mumbai
114Abhijit Singh23431Tezpur
115Krishnan Shetty23211Hyderabad
116Abhinav Dhar23101Ahmedabad
117Somak Ray23101Hyderabad
118Adeetya Tantia23000Mohali
119Arjun Bharadwaj23000Bangalore
120Harikrishna M B 23000Thrissur
121Vishal Sudan22211Pune
122Bedbyas Datta22211Kolkata
123Rohit Sathish Nair22211Thrissur
124Manjula S21404Thiruvananthapuram
125Nishit Pandya21312Ahmedabad
126Deviprasad V21211Chennai
127Ashwin CV 21101
128Razia Sheikh21000Hyderabad
129Rajat Gururaj20413Bangalore
130Antara Bhattacharya20321Mumbai
131Syed Shakeel Inidad20321Hyderabad
132Eeshan Ghaisas20312Goa
133Roshan Dattatri20211Goa
134G Pranav Hari20110Chennai
135Dr. Unnikrishnan20101Thrissur
136Vinod Rajamani20000Mumbai
137Debashish Basistha19321Tezpur
138K N Chakraborty19312Ahmedabad
139Tathaghata Chatterjee19211Kolkata
140Ved Vineet19211Jamshedpur
141Praneet Ruperts18321Coimbatore
142Raad Sheikh18312Hyderabad
143Millen Kanabar18211Mumbai
144Izhar Ansari18211Kolkata
145Mayur Shett18202Goa
146CR Naveen18110Coimbatore
147Minakhi Prasad Misra18110Mumbai
148Kartikay Chadha 18000Delhi
149Rama Subramanian 17202Hyderabad
150Srihari Raju 17101Hyderabad
151Paras Bharadwaj17000Indore
152Kishore R16312Bangalore
153Tanuj Kumar Kukreti16211Jamshedpur
154Aditya Sanket16211Jamshedpur
155Viola Rodrigues16202Goa
156Ajay Kumar KS16110Bangalore
157Bharg Mankodi16101Ahmedabad
158Sreejesh P S 16000Bangalore
159Nishanth16000Bangalore
160Nikhil Arora16000Delhi
161Kaivalya Karkare16000Indore
162Sethupathi15211Bangalore
163Aabhas Dasgupta15101Hyderabad
164Aswin Anilkumar15101Thrissur
165Sahil15000Delhi
166Apoorv Kumar14312Jamshedpur
167Subhadeep Sarkar14211Serampore
168Suryadipta Biswas14000Pune
169Ajeet Singh Yadav 13321Hyderabad
170K V Sreeram13202Thiruvananthapuram
171Manas Deep 13110Pune
172Sourasis Bose13101Serampore
173Sankalp Kurli 13101Jamshedpur
174Ritwik Ghosh 13101Jamshedpur
175Thejaswi Parameshwaran 13101Bangalore
176Daattarya Aggarwal 13000Delhi
177Aravind Anil13000Thrissur
178Rajarshi Roy13000
179Rakesh T P 12202Thrissur
180Ghosh Dastidar (?)12110Kolkata
181Mayank Mehra12101Hyderabad
182Paul Atward(?)12000Goa
183Crishna 12000
184Sahil H R 12000Goa
185Asit Mukherjee11321Serampore
186Roshan Desai11312Jamshedpur
187Debajyoti Adhikari11211Pune
188Subhashish Dutta11202Bangalore
189Biswajit Saha 11110Tezpur
190Nabasindhu Das11101Kharagpur
191Sibi Rajendran11101Chennai
192Siddhartha Gautam 11000Tezpur
193Sneha Ranjan 11000Pune
194Vishnu Prashanth11000Coimbatore
195Anupriya Singpuri11000Jamshedpur
196Sutanu Banerjee10101Serampore
197Abshishek Panchal 10101
198Shamsuddin Haider10000Serampore
199Rahul Nambiar9211Ahmedabad
200Rahul Kumar Yadav9110Mumbai
201R Saisundar9110Hyderabad
202R Keshav Narayan9101Chennai
203Albin Binay9000Thiruvananthapuram
204P Harsha Raghuram9000
205Harshit Rai9000Bangalore
206Shreshth 8101Ahmedabad
207Sundar Srinivas H8101Mumbai
208Abhishek Acharya8101Mumbai
209Sibin Thomas8000Bangalore
210Ananya Patil Rao 8000Bangalore
211Jayaprakash BR 7202Bangalore
212Ipshita Paul7110Ahmedabad
213Amit Agarwal 7101Pune
214Yadu Aravind Menon 7101Jamshedpur
215Vikrant Saha 7000Delhi
216Hafsa Shaikh 7000Hyderabad
217Vaibhav Jha 7000Jamshedpur
218Sahana Nag7000Bangalore
219Akshaj Raman7000Indore
220Paritosh Pant7000Indore
221Aditya Gulia7000Indore
222R Y Srikala Prasad6101Chennai
223Parminder Singh6101Jamshedpur
224Mangesh Gawankar6000Jamshedpur
225Suman Kumar Niyogi5110Serampore
226Ranit Paul5101Serampore
227Ishan Bakshi5101Jamshedpur
228Tanmay Roy5000Mohali
229Ananth Srivastav 5000Bangalore
230Md Kaif Ali Khan 5000Bangalore
231Salik Borbora5000Bangalore
232Madhavan Mohan 5000Thiruvananthapuram
233Balasubramiam Pattath5000Hyderabad
234Pranav Kumar Singh4110Jamshedpur
235Shashank Kasala 4000Bangalore
236V Chandrashekar4000Bangalore
237Writankar Kundu 4000Pune
238Pauras Vyas 4000Ahmedabad
239Adnan Azmat4000Jamshedpur
240Anupam Jain 4000Hyderabad
241Shreyas Shenoy4000
242Subikash Paul3110Serampore
243Pranay Dodla 3101Hyderabad
244Amitesh Jha3101Jamshedpur
245Rajib Roy3101Serampore
246Utkarsh Gupta3000Jamshedpur
247Madhur Tike3000Mumbai
248Akshat Mall3000Mumbai
249Tarun Chintam2110Hyderabad
250Jeet Dhariyani 2000Ahmedabad
251Naimesh Pramanik 2000Kharagpur
252Samrat Dutta2000Serampore
253Rajeev Mark2000Hyderabad
254Aditya Agarwal2000Indore
255Akash Deep1000Mohali
256Shitanshu Kumar1000Jamshedpur
257Ujjwal Gupta1000Jamshedpur
258Deepak Nayak 1000Bangalore
259Venkatesh CH1000Hyderabad
260Samraj Seth0000
261Margaret Mathi0000Pune
262Shraboni Banerjee0000Serampore
263Arun0000Thiruvananthapuram
264Vedant Shinde0000Bangalore
265Ashish Ram0000
266Soukhya Hardi 0000Mumbai
267Agasthya Purohit0000Mumbai
268Shivam Agarwal0000Mumbai
269Deepak Singh0000Mumbai
270Roshan Krishna0000Coimbatore
271Sharat Chandar0000Coimbatore
272Harshitha 0000Hyderabad
273Sagar Sharma0000Indore
274Gavish Soni0000Indore

Junior AsKQAnce – Results (July 29th)

Results of the school quizzes at Junior asKQAnce:

Middle School

I – Aditya Sharath, Kushagra Agrawal – Presidency School Nandini Layout
II – Deepak Nayak, Vedant Shinde – Presidency School RT Nagar
III – Jayanth Nenmeli, Sarvarth Ghosh – NPS Koramangala

High School

I – Dhyan Vyas, Keshav Kapoor – NPS Indiranagar
II – Aniruddha Mondal, Sahit Bangre – PSBB LLA
III – Aditya KV, Ankit RB – Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Academy

The results of the college quizzes held at Junior asKQAnce today.

Junior section

I – Aditya Kannan, Aniruddha Mondal, Sahit Bangre – PSBB LLA
II – Ananya Upadhya, Prajwal Gowtham, Achyut Rotti – Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home
III – Ankit Sharma, Shrey, Pranav – NPS Indiranagar.

Senior section (open to Juniors too)

I – Shreyas Srinath, Nagendra Jamadagni, Dileep Reddy – RVCE
II – Nishit Pandya, Julian D’Costa – IISc
III – Ankit Sharma, Shrey, Pranav – NPS Indiranagar

Congratulations to all the winners!

ASKQANCE 2018 – Results

The Woodstock of quizzing saw a total of 8 quizzes being held over three days, with old and new names turning up in the winners and finalists’ lists. Here are the full results:

1. Mahamahaquizzer, the showdown between the top 16 finishers of Mahaquizzer.

I – Vinoo Sanjay – 295 points
II – Manu Sudhakar – 260 points
III – Jayakanthan R – 241 points
IV – Arul Mani – 240 points
V – Samanth Subramanian – 235 points
V – Rahul Kottalgi – 235 points
VII – Anustup Datta – 220 points
VIII – Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points

2. MegaWhats, the National open quizzing championship.

I – Preetham Upadhya, Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 201 points
II – Swaminathan Ganesh, Gopal Kidao, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 164 points
III – Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 160 points
IV – Vinoo Sanjay, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma (Matunga Manram) – 159 points
V – Rajiv Rai, Abhinav Dasgupta, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari (Traveling Pillsbury) – 153 points
VI – Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Naveen Jayakumar (Memory Bank) – 152 points
VII – Anannya Deb, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Suraj Menon, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 147 points
VIII – Ramkey, Goach, Shafeeq, Alok (Sheikh Yerboutis) – 101 points

3.  Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the Arts Quiz at asKQAnce

I – Rahul Kottalgi, Anirudh Chari, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 208 points
II – Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 200 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 142 points
IV – Mario Fernando, Vijaysarathy, Sreeram, Sankhya (Insignificant Others) – 130 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar (Memory Blank) – 84 points
VI – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 75 points
VII – Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 65 points
VIII – Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Rohit Rao, Hari Nair – 60 points

4.  Son of Lumiere, the movie quiz at asKQAnce.

I – Balaji Thirumalai, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 291 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tiwari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde (Matunga Manram) – 247 points
III – Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair (CIDs from Kerala) – 189 points
IV – Kushan Patel, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 188 points
V – Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar – 187 points
VI – Abhinav Dasgupta, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 125 points
VII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Rajagopal PS, Arun Ramanathan (Mission 2018) – 92 points
VIII – Anagh Mukherjee, Prithwish Dutta, Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh (Caveat Attemptor) – 90 points

5. GS Hiranyappa Memorial History-Geography Quiz at asKQAnce 2018

I – Kunal Sawardekar, Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 305 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 250 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 235 points
III – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 235 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Anil Kumar, Ravi Mundoli (Memory Blank) – 225 points
V – Kunal Savarkar, Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani (Hammer and Tongs) – 225 points
VII – Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh (QED) – 217 points
VIII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We are Like This Wonly) – 140 points

6. Sesame, the General Open quiz at Askqance

I – Swaminathan Ganesh, Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao (QED) – 356 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 326 points
III – Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 302 points
IV – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 301 points
V – Jayashree Mohanka, Sreyashi Dastidar, Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly (ShriDevis) – 293 points
VI – Sreshth Shah, P Srikanth, Partha Ghatak, Arindam Dutta (Last Action Heroes) – 267 points
VII – Debanjan Bose, Rohit Rao, Sachin Deshpande, Siddharth Pai (Peter Panchali) – 250 points
VIII – Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Abhinav Dasgupta (Traveling Pillsbury) – 201 points

Congrats all.

ASKQANCE 2018 – REMINDER

This is the schedule for the weekend:

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the arts quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Chandrakant Nair, Hrishikesh Varma, Lakshana Kripash, Praveen VR.

3 PM: Son of Lumiere, a quiz on movies for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv.

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, a quiz on history/geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS.

230 PM: Sesame, the general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan.

All these quizzes are open to all .

Venue for all quizzes is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road

Location: https://goo.gl/maps/T1e3xXnejQS2

Please call ++91  8884125047 if you have trouble finding the place

Apart from the open quizzes over the weekend, Mahamahaquizzer and the semis and finals of Megawhats will be conducted on Friday (29th) at IAT – do turn up to watch some of the country’s top quizzers in action.

MegaWhats 2018 – the semifinalists

These are the line-ups of the two MegaWhats 2018 semi-finals scheduled for Friday, June 29, 2018.

Teams in Semi-final 1 are requested to report by 1400 Hrs latest. The quiz will start at 1430 Hrs. The second semi-final will start at 1615 Hrs; please report by 1545 Hrs at least.

The team “Feni Vidi Vici” from Goa have confirmed their inability to make it, and their slot has been given to “Memory Blank” from Chennai.

The line-up was formed simply by ranking the 16 teams by score and sorting into even and odd ranked teams. Ties were resolved by using the first incorrect answer. Please note that request for moving to the other semi-final will not be entertained.

Semi-Final 1

1.    Aardvarks – New Delhi

2.    Insignificant Others – Chennai

3.    Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai

4.    We Are Like This (W)Only – Bengaluru

5.    The Travelling Pillsburys – Mumbai

6.    Hammer and Tongs – Kolkata

7.    Sheikh Yerboutis – Dubai

8.    The Colonels and their Batmen – Pune

Semi-Final 2

1.    QED – Chennai

2.    BMQJ – Bengaluru

3.    CIDs from Kerala – Bengaluru

4.    Zulfiqar-e-Ingit – Mumbai

5.    Matunga Manram – Mumbai

6.    Memory Blank – Chennai

7.    Swami and Friends – Hyderabad

8.    Tequila Mockingbirds – Thrissur

AsKQAnce 2018 – Schedule

AsKQAnce 2018, KQA’s annual quiz fest – the Woodstock of quizzing (it’s fun?), the Burj Khalifa of buildings (it’s big?), the Pacific of oceans (it’ll be peaceful?), the Silk Board of traffic jams (lots of people?), the Manoj Prabhakar of 90s all-rounders (er… what?), the Tesla Model 3 of heightened expectations (maybe not), the original iPhone launch event of #hype (please stop), the… uh, Thejaswi Udupa of Twitter (…) – is just one month away!

Here’s the final schedule:

Friday, June 29th

1030 AM: MahaMahaquizzer

A showdown between the Top 16 (well, #17 and #18 made it after some dropouts) of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar.

230 PM: MegaWhats (semi finals and finals)

For the 16 qualifiers from MegaWhats 2018.

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan.

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien 

An open quiz on the Arts, for teams of 4.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3 PM: Son of Lumiere 

An open quiz on Movies, for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz

An open quiz on History/Geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS

230 PM: Sesame

The Open general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

The venue for all three days is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road.

So book your tickets, make your plans, and just come off!

Results of Mega-Whats 2018

MegaWhats 2018 was attempted by 111 teams in fifteen centres across India, Dubai, and Kuwait. Teams had to try their hand at 76 questions, across two sections, for a maximum score of 100 points.

As before, we are selecting the Top 10 teams from among the city-winners, and the next six highest scoring teams to face-off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2018 in Bengaluru.

The highest score in the country, 83 points, was recorded by Aardvarks from New Delhi consisting of Amrit Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly, Kunal Savarkar, and Rahul S Kottalgi. One other team, QED, from Chennai crossed the 80-points mark, with a score of 81 points.

The Bangalore edition saw an unprecedented tie, which was resolved through sudden-death; BMQJ comprising Ashwin Kumar, EM Bhargava, Santosh Swaminathan, and Varun Rajiv topped the Bangalore edition with 76 points, narrowly edging out the CIDs from Kerala (Krishnamurthi J, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, and Hrishi Varma) who had the same score. Reigning National Champions, We Are Like This Wonly, were close behind with 75 points. All three teams qualified for the semi-finals.

The city winners from the following ten cities have qualified for the semi-finals:

  1. New Delhi – Aardvarks – 83
  2. Chennai – QED – 81
  3. Bengaluru – BMQJ – 76
  4. Mumbai – Zulfikar-e-Ingit – 75
  5. Kolkata – Hammer and Tongs – 71
  6. Dubai – Sheikh Yerboutis – 68
  7. Goa – Feni, Vidi, Vici – 57
  8. Hyderabad – Swami and Friends – 54
  9. Pune – The Colonels and their Batmen – 47
  10. Thrissur – Tequila Mockingbirds – 44

The next six teams to qualify are:

  1. Insignificant Others – Chennai – 78
  2. Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai – 76
  3. CIDs from Kerala – Bangalore – 76
  4. We Are Like This Wonly – Bangalore – 75
  5. Travelling Pillsburys – Mumbai – 73
  6. Matunga Manram – Mumbai – 71

All these teams are required to confirm their availability for attending the semi-finals of MegaWhats scheduled on Friday, June 29 at 2 PM. Please send an email before May 31 to venkyiimb@gmail.com confirming your team’s attendance for the same. If any teams drop out, then the team with the next highest score, starting with Memory Blank from Chennai, will be offered their slot.

A team from DPS Noida, calling themselves Sniper Gang #420 No Scope consisting of Ayuj, Bathik, Jaivardhan, and Pranava, recorded the highest score among all school teams with an excellent score of 39 points. A team from IIT Madras calling themselves Better Call Paul comprising Ferril Samal, Gerleo Nimalan, Paul Martin, and Sukruth K topped the college category across India with 48 points.

The Top five scores recorded in Bengaluru included the three teams mentioned in the qualifier lists above; the fourth place was secured by SJC Quizzers with 67 points, while Sridevis and an Extra took fifth place with 61 points. The school team with the highest score was a team comprising Aaditya Kannan (PSBBLLA), Prajwal G (Sri Kumaran’s), and Saishyam Srikanth (Vagdevi Vilas) with 15 points, while Team How2 comprising Dhruv Sriram, Sathvik A, Tejas B, Varun Murthy topped the college track with 39 points.

Our congratulations to all the participants, and to the winners. Many thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors, and others who helped make MegaWhats 2018 city prelims, a success. Hoping to see all of you at asKQAnce 2018 starting June 29, 2018. Detailed scores can be found below.

  MegaWhats 2018 Leaderboard     
#TeamCityCategoryScoreStatus
1AardvarksNew DelhiOpen83National Winner (Q)
2QEDChennaiOpen81City Winner (Q)
3Insignificant OthersChennaiOpen78Q
4BMQJBengaluruOpen76City Winner (Q) On tiebreak
5Remembrance Of Things FastChennaiOpen76Q
6CIDs from KeralaBengaluruOpen76Q
7WALTW(o)BengaluruOpen75Q
8Zulfikar E IngitMumbaiOpen75City Winner (Q)
9Travelling PillsburysMumbaiOpen73Q
10Matunga ManramMumbaiOpen71Q
11Hammer and TongsKolkataOpen71City Winner (Q)
12Memory BlankChennaiOpen69
13Delhi RumNew DelhiOpen69
14Sheikh YerboutisDubaiOpen68City Winner (Q)
15SJC QuizzersBengaluruOpen67
16Sridevis and an extraBengaluruOpen61
17Theim.NeinMumbaiOpen59
18Forecasting CouchBengaluruOpen58
19Peter PanchaliBengaluruOpen58
20Three CornersDubaiOpen58
21InmaniacsKolkataOpen58
22Feni Vidi Vici GoaOpen57City Winner (Q)
23Whistler's Mother's DayMumbaiOpen57
24Rebel AllianceChennaiOpen57
25Answering ServiceKolkataOpen56
26The ExtremophilesKolkataOpen56
27Swami and FriendsHyderabadOpen54City Winner (Q)
28Milo’s FourmenNew DelhiOpen54
29Boka JuniorsKolkataOpen54
30Almost FirstHyderabadOpen53
31Siddharth, Sreekanth, Kaustubh and AtulNew DelhiOpen53
32QMKChennaiOpen51
33Surreal and FluoroscentNew DelhiOpen51
34Better Call PaulChennaiCollege48Natl. College WinnerIIT-Madras
35Four StudiesBengaluruOpen48
36The Colonels and their BatmenPuneOpen47City Winner (Q)
37Cobbled and SewnPuneOpen44
38RASS-MalaiNew DelhiOpen44
39Tequila MockingbirdsThrissurOpen44City Winner (Q)
403 Men in a 500D to say nothing of GiriBengaluruOpen43
41Paper St Soap Co.BengaluruOpen43
42Jyothi, Shafeeq, Prasanth, AnandBengaluruOpen43
43Tom’s Dick HarryNew DelhiOpen43
44Young Guys (& their Seaman)GoaOpen41
45Rasagola RevolutionariesBhubaneswarOpen40City Winner
46Parantap,Prateek, Raman & SandeepMumbaiOpen40
47P.S. I don't Love YouChennaiCollege39
48How2BengaluruCollege39BLR College Winner
49Sniper Gang #420NoScopeNew DelhiSchool39Natl School Winner(DPS Noida)
50Last Minute Registrations FTWNew DelhiOpen39
51Mallus ForemenThrissurOpen39
52May the fourth be with us!MumbaiOpen38
53Rags To RichesHyderabadOpen38
54Maa Maati Manushi ChillarPuneOpen37
55Lone Wolf No CubNew DelhiCollege37
56Tiruppur TughlaqsCoimbatoreOpen37City Winner
57Misplaced MisfitsBengaluruOpen36
58Hum Honge Kamyaab Ek DinHyderabadOpen36
59Masha DinkaThrissurOpen36
603 Men and a GOATBengaluruOpen35
613 Freshmen in a Boat (To say nothing of the Secy)New DelhiCollege35
62Movers and ChandrashekarGoaOpen35
63Gang Of SpoilersBhubaneswarCollege34
64Dr Jose and the PussycatsBengaluruOpen33
65BeatallicaBengaluruOpen32
66D’Artagnan and MuskeetersNew DelhiCollege32
67Gajiro ke SaudagarTezpurCollege31City Winner
68Failed to RegisterPuneOpen30
69Inglorious BasterdsPuneCollege30
70What-MenGoaOpen29
71Dramedy of the CommonsBengaluruOpen28
72Introvert, Extrovert, Javert and Lil Uzi VertMumbaiOpen28
73Ramesh Athreya , Dr. Bobby & Meera ManojKuwaitOpen28
74NIT-K LSO - ABengaluruCollege27
75GareebBengaluruCollege27
76Elongated MuskratsHyderabadOpen26
77On Shaikhy GroundHyderabadOpen26
78Da-Lit AFNew DelhiSchool26
79Victorias SecretCoimbatoreOpen26
80DBCBengaluruOpen25
81First-TimersBengaluruOpen25
82Fire in the Pot BellyHyderabadOpen25
83Daft Punk-ajKolkataCollege25
84SeriussKolkataCollege24
85Unnikrishnan and AnandThrissurOpen24
86Inglorious PounceterdsNew DelhiSchool23
87Curd rice cartel plus GujjuGoaCollege23
88MadnessPuneOpen22
89Remembrance of Things LastNew DelhiOpen22
90Baba Ramdev Have you any food?MumbaiOpen20
91Betta call KaulGoaCollege20
92Anil and GigiThrissurOpen20
93Iruttu Araiyil MegawattsCoimbatoreCollege18
94We Are A CaarTrivandrumOpen16
95MahismatiNew DelhiOpen16
96Reservoir DogesPuneCollege15
97HuMann Ki BaatBengaluruSchool15
98The 4 letter wordCoimbatoreCollege15
99Nanda, Mukilan, Srinith, Jitendran CoimbatoreCollege15
100TU r lorahokolTezpurCollege14
101Jayasuriya, Shrinivas, AnirudhCoimbatoreSchool14
102The DefendersPuneOpen12
103Sharon Thomas , Emily Cherian, Emma Cherian & Kurian ThomasKuwaitSchool12
104BadfellasThrissurSchool11
105AjiknowmotoBengaluruSchool10
106A.M.A.RNew DelhiSchool9
107Quizipedia of DodoBengaluruSchool8
108Unusual SuspectsPuneOpen7
109Team IITrivandrumOpen7
110Why So Serious?BhubaneswarSchool5
111Fauji BratsNew DelhiOpen5

asKQAnce 2018

asKQAnce 2018, the annual KQA jamboree, the original Woodstock of quizzing, is scheduled for June 29th, June 30th, and July 1st.

Here’s what we have lined up.

June 29th, 2018, Friday.

Morning session: Mahamahaquizzer, a showdown between the Top 16 of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar, Avinash Thirumalai

Afternoon/Evening session: MegaWhats (semi-finals and finals), for the qualifiers from MegaWhats, the team written quiz that will be held countrywide on May 13th, 2018

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Vivek Karthikeyan, Venkatesh S

June 30th, 2018, Saturday

930 am: The KQA Arts Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3pm: Son of Lumiere, the KQA Movies Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a (very short) written prelim followed by a (short) final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa

July 1st, 2018, Sunday

930am:  The GS Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, the History & Geography Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Rajagopal PS, Nagaratna Patil

3pm: Sesame, asKQAnce’s flagship General Open Quiz, for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

Outstation teams, go ahead and book your tickets. We’d love to have you all back again this year.

asKQAnce 2017 Day 2 Results

Here are asKQAnce 2017 Day 2 results.
 
Sans Curry, the India Quiz
 
I – Zulfiqer-e-Fidel – 203 points
II – Hammer and Tongs – 180 points
III – Traveling Pillsburies – 173 points
IV – Aardvarks – 155 points
V – Forecasting Couch – 150 points
VI – Memory Blanks – 146 points
VII – Nexus Baggage – 135 points
VIII – Thirupur Tughlaqs – 85 points
 
Not Just Cricket, the Sports Quiz
 
I – Prithwish Datta and Deepanjan Deb – 37 points
II – Rohit Suresh and Vivek Karthikeyan – 36 points
III – Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa/
Vinoo Sanjay and Atul Mathew – 34 points (tied)
 
 
Son of Lumiere, the Movies Quiz
 
I – Matunga Manram (Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tewari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sondhe) – 270 points
II – Inglorious Basterd Sons of Lumiere (TK Balaji, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R, Gopal Kidao) – 260 points
III – Aardvarks (Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia, Shreeram) – 241 points
IV – CIDs from Kerala (Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair) – 233 points
V – Much Ozu About Nothing (Debanjan Bose, Priyanka Mukherjee, Bedyas Datta, Abir Bhattacharya) – 226 points
VI – Hammer and Tongs (Aniruddha Bhattacharjee, Shouvik Guha, Kinshuk Biswas, Samanway Bannerjee) – 205 points
VII – Sheikh Yerboutis (Ramkey V, Alok, Krishnamurthi G, Shafeek) – 161 points
VIII – Insignificant Others (Vijaysarathy, Sankhya, Mario Fernando, Priyambad Pattnaik) – 156 points
 
Congrats all!

asKQAnce 2017 Day 1 – Megawhats megafinals results

Here are the results of the Megawhats megafinals that concluded Day 1 of asKQAnce.

I – We Are Like This (W)only (Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa) – 270 points

II – QED (Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Swaminathan G, Gopal Kidao) – 245 points (won the tiebreak for the second place)

III – BMQJ (Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar, Bhargava EM) – 245 points

IV – Travelling Pillsburies (Rajiv Rai, Vikram Joshi, Sumant Srivathsan, Vibhendu Tiwari) – 230 points

V – Aardvarks (Rahul Kottalgi, Sreshth Shah, Amrit P Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly) – 223 points

VI – Remembrance of Things Fast (Kiran Vijaykumar, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam) – 181 points

VII – Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Mohanka, Anil Vaswani, Kinshuk Biswas) – 170 points

VIII – Forecasting Couch (Suresh Ramasubramanian, Nishanth Raman, Ajay Parasuraman, Keshav Atreya) – 135 points

Congratulations to all!

Next Page →