Quizzes on Sunday, Feb 17th – Lao Me Thanda, Yell Iruve and College Solo

We will hold three quizzing events on Sunday, 17 Feb 2013, at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

Lao Me Thanda
KQA’s Annual Open Quiz on Love and other disorders
QM: Arul Mani

Schedule

Rules

Yell Iruve
The annual quiz on insects and other such life forms
QMs: Ashwan Lewis and Avinash Thirumalai

Schedule: 1400-1530 hrs
Rules

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championships
QMs: Santosh Swaminathan and Varun Rajiv

Schedule

Rules

Oikoumene 2012 Results

The School Category was won by Pranav Ramamurthy and Hayden D’Souza of St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School while II Place went to Presidency School,Bangalore South and National Hillview Public School took III Place.

The College Category was won by Rohan Menzies and Ezra Rynjah of SJC, while II place went to Akshay and Natesh of BITS-PILANI Goa. The III Place was claimed by Maitrey Deshpande from MSRIT.

The Open Category was won by Ochintya Sharma and Arun Hiregange while Rohan Menzies and Ezra Rynjah from St. Joseph’s finished in II Place. The III Place was won by Jayendra and Sheshadri.

Full scores can be accessed here

XIX Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial College Quiz and Solus Rex – Results

The XIX Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial quiz for colleges was held on 14 October 2012. 14 teams took part in the prelims, which was set by Dr. Arul Mani, from which 8 teams qualified to the finals. The prelims had 30 questions to be answered in 20 minutes from a printed sheet. The cut-off was 10.5.

At the end of a closely fought final, this is how the teams finished:

1. BMS College of Engineering – 139.5
2. MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology – 117
3. National Law School – 102.5
4. St. Joseph’s College – 87
5. PES Institute of Technology – 67
6. St. Joseph’s College (Viswesh and team) – 65
7. BMS College of Engineering – 20
8. East-West Institute of Technology – 17

The finals was researched and co-hosted by Venkatesh S and Varun Rajiv.
All finalists received prizes.

The 2012 edition of KQA’s Solus Rex quiz was conducted yesterday by Thejaswi Udupa in an all-new format! 37 participants took a 30-questions preliminary round, from which the top 15 qualified into three semis (cutoff was 10.5 and the highest 18) grouped in the boustrophedon format.

Each semis had 5 participants attempting a written round, a list-it and 20 questions. These 20 questions were also open to the other semi-finalists to “pounce” on.

At the end of the three semis, the top 6 finalists (top 2 from each semi-final) were identified and a short finals followed.

Standings at the end:
1. Arul Mani
2. Anustup Dutta
3. Varun Rajiv
4. Santosh Swaminathan
5. Rajagopal PS
6. Sandeep Mathias

The other nine semi-finalists in order of their scores were:
7. Praveen VR
8. Abhijit Bhattacharya
9. Venkatesh Srinivasan
10. Pradeep Ramarathnam
11. Rashmi Vallabhjosyula
12. Raouf
13. Navin Rajaram
14. Hrishikesh Varma
15. Sumer Kumar

College & PU Lone Wolf, Sense A Femur, AJM Open House Quizzes – Results

The results of three quizzes held on Saturday, 12 November 2011 at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

EVENT I: College and PU Lone Wolf

QMs: Sohan Maheshwar, Sai Ganesh and Rajagopal P. S.

College Lone Wolf

1. Samarth – 67
2. Niranjan M (SASTRA University) – 47.5
3. Sandeep Mathias (IIITB) – 45
4. Siddarth Pai – 39.5
5. Aditya S & Suraj Prabhu – tied on 17.5
7. Arvind V (BMSCE) – 7.5
8. Vijay Ramesh (RVCE) – -2.5

PU Lone Wolf

1. Mollika (FAPS) – 46
2. Sudeshna Trilok (SKCH) – 37
3. Pranav VC – 36
4. Jeydev (FAPS) – 34
5. Athith (SKCH) – 28
6. Pranav K (FAPS) – 8

EVENT II: Sense a Femur – The Annual Humour Quiz

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan & Arul Mani

1. Thejaswi Udupa & Arun Hiregange – 22.5
2. Raju & Sohan – 21.5
3. We Put The Holy In Nexus (Ashwan Lewis & Navin Rajaram) – 15.5
4. Nishanth & Manish – 13
5. Rosselini & Posalini (Ram & Keshav) – 12
6. DD & SK – 11.5
7. Punjabi Movie Lovers (Kiran & Ananth) – 11
8. Chirag & Sid – 9

EVENT III: The Inaugural AJM Open House Quiz

Team 12 won
Team 9 placed second
Team 10 came third

Quizzes on Saturday 12 November 2011

We will hold three quizzes on Saturday, 12 November 2011 at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

EVENT I
College and PU Lone Wolf

QMs: Sohan Maheshwar, Sai Ganesh and Rajagopal P. S.

Rules

Open to solo entrants who are currently either PUC/XI & XII or Undergraduate/PG students
Entry Fee: Rs. 25/- per head
Common Prelims, followed by separate finals
Unlimited entries, but no more than two from an institution in the finals.

Prizes for all finalists.

Schedule
Prelims: 1030-1115hrs
PU Lone Wolf Finals: 1145-1230hrs
College Lone Wolf Finals: 1230-1315hrs

EVENT II
Sense a Femur
The Annual Humour Quiz

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan & Arul Mani

Rules

Written, 40 questions
No bicycling!
Teams of two members
Entry: Rs. 50/- per team
Prizes for the top three teams

Schedule
1400-1500hrs

EVENT III
The Inaugural AJM Open House Quiz

Who or what is an AJM?
What the duck is an Open House quiz?
How can you have an Open Quiz without prelims?
What about my team?
Is this some woolly, hippie, liberal nonsense?

For answers to these, and some of the other mysteries of life, please meet
QMs: Thejaswi Udupa, Mitesh Agarwal, Arul Mani, Varun Shenoy and Abhishek Upadhya.

Rules

Prior registration essential
To register, please RSVP at http://www.pingg.com/rsvp/eb8j8jjh6kck776hg
Please take your seats by 1515hrs
Entry Fee: Rs. 50/- per head, pay on the spot.
High Tea at 1830

Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial, Comics, Ganesh Nayak Memorial Quizzes – Results

The results of three quizzing events held on Saturday 29 October 2011 at the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

Event I. Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Intercollegiate Quiz

QMs: Santosh Smarmynathan, Rahul Kottalgi, Rajath Krishna and Nishanth

1. NITK (Samarth, Srinivas, Chaitanya) – 114
2. RNSIT (Amit, Ashish) – 88
3. IIMB (Vishwas, Kalai, Katoch) – 79
4. FAPS (Jeydev, Mollika, Pranav) – 68
5. RVCE (Abhineet, Pallavi, Sreenivas) – 51
6. NLS (Pranav, Srikanth, Vikram) – 50
7. BMSCE (Himadri, Akshath, Sharath) – 48
8. RNSIT (Nitin, Rohit, Abhin) – 39

Event II. Cartoons Quiz

QM: Sandeep Mathias

1. Sana & Sumeer – 27
2. Santosh & Sohan – 20
3. Pranav & Mollika – 18
4. Ajay & Ananth – 16
5. Raju & TKB – 11.5
6. Nakul & Nishanth – 10
7. Amit & Suraj – 7
8. Dibyendu & Nambirajan – 6

Event III. The Ganesh Nayak Memorial Open Quiz

QMs: Landmark Venky, Kivi, Navin “The Machine” Rajaram

1. Metaquizziks (Arul Mani, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan) – 327
2. We Are Like This Wonly (Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange) – 300
3. Alagarsamy, TK Balaji, Rajagopal, Latish – 295
4. Questionable Characters (Dibyendu Das, Hiranyappa, Sandeep Mathias and team) – 207
5. Uncool Is the New Cool (Shamanth, Sudarshan, Lakshana, Chitra) – 170
6. Shura (Ashwan, Ramesh, Shiv, Urmila) – 150
7. Dharmendra, Raghu, Mukka, Ganja – 148
8. CIDs From Kerala (Hrishi Varma, Jitin Jacob & team) – 95

Quizzes on Saturday 29 October 2011

We will hold three quizzing events on Saturday 29 October 2011 at the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

The events:

Event I. Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Intercollegiate Quiz

RULES
Teams of three members
Open to teams from XI/XII/PUC, Undergraduate and PG institutions
No mixed teams
Colleges can send any number of teams–only the best two will qualify for the finals.
Entry Fee; Rs. 50/- per team
Prizes for all finalists

QMs: Santosh Smarmynathan, Rahul Kottalgi, Rajath Krishna and Nishanth.

Schedule
Registrations: 1015hrs-1030hrs
Prelims: 1030hrs-1130hrs
Finals: 1145hrs-1330hrs

Event II. Cartoons Quiz-Written
QM: Sandeep Matthias

Open to all
Teams of two members
Entry Fee; Rs. 50/-

Prizes for top three teams.

Schedule
1415hrs-1515hrs

Event III. The Ganesh Nayak Memorial Open Quiz
Conducted by Team Nexus: Landmark Venky, Kivi, Navin Rajaram

Open to all
Teams of four members
Entry Fee; Rs. 50/-per team
Prizes for all finalists

Schedule:
Prelims: 1530hrs
Finals: 1645hrs-1830hrs

We will hold another set of KQA events in the second week of November 2011.

Mega-Whats 2011, the National Open Quizzing Championships, will be held on Sunday, 11 December 2011. We have limited seating at the Bangalore venue. Please register early to ensure seating–send team name, names of all four members and one contact number in a mail with the subject header Mega-Whats 2011-Bangalore to kqaquizzes@gmail.com.

ASKQANCE 2011 – College Quiz Photos

ASKQANCE 2011 Results–College Quizzes

Junior College Championships

  1. Frank Anthony Public School – Jeydev C.S., Pranav K & Mollika M : 170 points
  2. St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School – Darren Lobo & Nihal Harish: 150 points
  3. National Public School, Rajajinagar – Lokahith A, Malhar Jere & Balaji S: 135 points
  4. FIIT-JEE, Hyderabad – Krishna Akhil & Rohan Naidu: 120 points
  5. National Public School, Rajajinagar – Arjun G, Daivik Swarup & Vadiraja K: 90 points
  6. Christ Junior College – Prajwal Pratap, Suprotim Majumdar & Ameya M: 90 points
  7. Delhi Public School – Deepthi, Trisha & Spadika: 70 points
  8. Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home – Pranav V.C., Raghavendra R.G. & Abhishek V.S. : 65 points

College Championships

  1. National Law School – Pranav, Varun R. & Aravind: 192 points
  2. R. V. College of Engineering – Rahul Gupta & Sudarshan M.A.: 132 points
  3. R. V. College of Engineering – Nakul P.S., Gautam N.D. & Chaitanya Hegde: 127 points (resolved via tie-breaker)
  4. NITK, Surathkal – Samarth R, Srinivas B & Chaitanya K: 127 points
  5. B.M.S. College of Engineering – Himadri, Sachin D & Akshath: 116 points
  6. School of Law, Christ University – Vinay R.M, Anurag Chaudhury and B Kuttaiah: 113 points
  7. Anna University, Chennai: Aniruddh M.V., Gautham Aditya & Rohit S.: 98 points
  8. Frank Anthony Public School – Jeydev C.S., Pranav K & Mollika M : 97 points

ASKQANCE 2011 – School & College Quizzes on Sunday 19 June 2011

We will host four quizzes for School and College students to mark our 28th Anniversary on Sunday 19 June 2011 at St. John’s Auditorium, Koramangala.

This is the first phase of ASKQANCE 2011, to be followed by six Open Quizzes and the Mega-Whats Face-Off on 24th, 25th and 26th June 2011.

The events:

KQA Middle School Championship
QMs: Dibyendu Das, Arun Hiregange and Movin Miranda

Open to students of Standard V, VI and VII
Participating schools may field TWO teams each
Each team can comprise of a maximum of TWO members from the same school.
No entry fee.
All participating teams must reach the venue in time for registrations by 0845hrs
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
Registration: 0830-0900hrs
Quiz Prelims: 0900hrs-0930hrs
On-Stage Finals: 1000hrs-1045hrs
Prizes: 1045hrs

Prizes
I: Rs.3000/-
II: Rs.2000/-
III: Rs.1000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

COGNITO: KQA High School Championship
Open to students of Std. VIII, IX and X.

QM: Arul Mani

Participating schools may field TWO teams each.
Each team can comprise of a maximum of TWO members from the same school.
No entry fee.
All participating teams must reach the venue in time for registrations by 10:30am on June 19th, 2011
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1030hrs: Registration
1115hrs-1200hrs: Prelims
1230hrs-1315hrs: On-Stage Finals
1315hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.3000/-
II: Rs.2000/-
III: Rs.1000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

KQA Junior College Championship
Open to students of Std. XI & XII and PUC

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal and Thejaswi Udupa

The Rules

Participating institutions may field a maximum of SIX teams each.
Each team can comprise of a maximum of THREE members from the same institution.
No entry fee.
Registration at venue: teams must bring the completed entry form (attested by the Head of the institution) with them.
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1330hrs: Registration
1400hrs-1445hrs: Common Prelims for Junior College and College teams
1515hrs: On-Stage Finals
1630hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.6000/-
II: Rs.4500/-
III: Rs.3000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

KQA Collegiate Quizzing Championship
Open to Junior college, Undergraduate and Post-graduate students

QMs: Ochintya Sharma and Navin Rajaram

Teams of THREE members each from the same institution across UG and PG courses. No mixed teams allowed.
Each institution is allowed to field a maximum of SIX teams.
No entry fee.
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1330hrs: Registration
1400hrs-1445hrs: Prelims
1645hrs: On-Stage Finals
1800hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.6000/-
II: Rs.4500/-
III: Rs.3000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

All are welcome!
Even if you aren’t a student, please drop by for a Sunday packed with quizzing entertainment.

← Previous PageNext Page →