ASKQANCE 2011 Results–School Quizzes

Middle School Championships

  1. Frank Anthony Public School – Varun K. & Arjun J. : 73 points (resolved by tie-breaker)
  2. St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School – Preshith Naidu & Hayden D’Souza : 72 points
  3. New Horizon Public School – Ameya R.B. and Sri Sreya S. : 55 points
  4. Presidency School, Nandini Layout – Bharat V. and Nagendra K. : 50 points
  5. National Public School, HSR – Ruchir Joshi, Aditya Menon : 40 points
  6. Sri Kumaran’s – Vishak L.V. & Sushruth S.R. :30 points
  7. BVM, Chennai – Hari Karthik : 30 points
  8. St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School – Amrit Sodhi : 25 points
  9. ITI Central School – Shahabuddin Munshi & Ashwin K.M. : 25 points

Cognito High School Championships

  1. Frank Antony Public School – Ritwik & Nishant: 90 points
  2. National Public School, Indiranagar – Abhinav & Deepak: 80 points
  3. St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School – Akshay Tiwari & Pranav R: 75 points
  4. Presidency School, Nandini Layout – Ramesh & Shashank: 65 points
  5. Florence Public School – Arjun & Bharat: 65 points
  6. Mallya Aditi International School: Vaibhav Gowda & Venkat S: 55 points
  7. New Horizon Public School: Paul Martin & Siva Karthik: 50 points
  8. Nagarjuna’s BVB Vidyaniketan: Viswhas & Edwin Dominic: 35 points

ASKQANCE 2011 – School & College Quizzes on Sunday 19 June 2011

We will host four quizzes for School and College students to mark our 28th Anniversary on Sunday 19 June 2011 at St. John’s Auditorium, Koramangala.

This is the first phase of ASKQANCE 2011, to be followed by six Open Quizzes and the Mega-Whats Face-Off on 24th, 25th and 26th June 2011.

The events:

KQA Middle School Championship
QMs: Dibyendu Das, Arun Hiregange and Movin Miranda

Open to students of Standard V, VI and VII
Participating schools may field TWO teams each
Each team can comprise of a maximum of TWO members from the same school.
No entry fee.
All participating teams must reach the venue in time for registrations by 0845hrs
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
Registration: 0830-0900hrs
Quiz Prelims: 0900hrs-0930hrs
On-Stage Finals: 1000hrs-1045hrs
Prizes: 1045hrs

Prizes
I: Rs.3000/-
II: Rs.2000/-
III: Rs.1000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

COGNITO: KQA High School Championship
Open to students of Std. VIII, IX and X.

QM: Arul Mani

Participating schools may field TWO teams each.
Each team can comprise of a maximum of TWO members from the same school.
No entry fee.
All participating teams must reach the venue in time for registrations by 10:30am on June 19th, 2011
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1030hrs: Registration
1115hrs-1200hrs: Prelims
1230hrs-1315hrs: On-Stage Finals
1315hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.3000/-
II: Rs.2000/-
III: Rs.1000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

KQA Junior College Championship
Open to students of Std. XI & XII and PUC

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal and Thejaswi Udupa

The Rules

Participating institutions may field a maximum of SIX teams each.
Each team can comprise of a maximum of THREE members from the same institution.
No entry fee.
Registration at venue: teams must bring the completed entry form (attested by the Head of the institution) with them.
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1330hrs: Registration
1400hrs-1445hrs: Common Prelims for Junior College and College teams
1515hrs: On-Stage Finals
1630hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.6000/-
II: Rs.4500/-
III: Rs.3000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

KQA Collegiate Quizzing Championship
Open to Junior college, Undergraduate and Post-graduate students

QMs: Ochintya Sharma and Navin Rajaram

Teams of THREE members each from the same institution across UG and PG courses. No mixed teams allowed.
Each institution is allowed to field a maximum of SIX teams.
No entry fee.
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1330hrs: Registration
1400hrs-1445hrs: Prelims
1645hrs: On-Stage Finals
1800hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.6000/-
II: Rs.4500/-
III: Rs.3000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

All are welcome!
Even if you aren’t a student, please drop by for a Sunday packed with quizzing entertainment.

ASKQANCE 2010 School and College Quizzes – Results

The results of the second part of our anniversary quiz-festival ASKQANCE 2010 held on Sunday 11 July 2010 at the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

More than 1.3 lakhs of prize money was given away over the three days of anniversary quizzing.

EVENT I
Cognito: KQA High School Championships

QM: Arul Mani

1. Sri Kumaran’s ICSE (Athith K., Subham Nandy) – 122.5
2. Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home (Pranav V.C., Abhishek V.S.) – 117.5
3. NPS Koramangala (Neil Mitra Chandy, Pramay Rai) – 97.5
4. NPS Indiranagar (Pranav Raghav Sood, Shashank S.) – 57.5
5. Florence Public High School (Subhrajyoti Sen, Bharat S.) – 42.5
6. Innisfree House School (Karansinha Patil, Rushati Mukherjee) – 37.5
7. Frank Anthony Public School (Prashanth T.K., Mollika M.) – 32.5
8. National Hill View Public School (Parantap Chakrabarti, Sethupati K.) – 12.5

EVENT II
KQA Intercollegiate Championships

QMs (Junior College Quiz)
Arun Hiregange and Venkatesh S.

1. Frank Anthony Public School (Jeydev, Arvind, Pranav) – 125
2. Jain College VV Puram (Deepak, Tiwari, Suraj) – 110
3. NPS Rajajinagar (Riddhiman, Kevin George, Sriram) – 90
4. St. Joseph’s Boy’s High School (Shounak Bhattacharyya, Siddarth Pai, Nihal Harish) – 80
5. Sri Kumaran’s PU College (Sathvik, Diwakar, Brunzo) – 70
6. Jnanodaya PU College (Gurudatta, Prajwal, Suhas Shankar Sharma) – 65
7. Jain College VV Puram (Nihar, Roshan, Sukrit) – 60
8. NPS Rajajinagar (Venkateshwar, Akhilesh, Vinay) – 55

QMs (Inter-Collegiate Quiz)
Thejaswi Udupa and Mitesh Agarwal

1. National Law School (Varun Rajiv & team) – 80
2. BITS Pilani Goa (Ajay Parasuraman, Varun, Ajay) – 75
3. MSRIT (Abhishek, Srikant, Jadhav) – 60
4. IIT Madras (Preshant, Suraj, Jerin) – 55
5. IIT Madras (Vinay, Amith, Vinayak) – 50
6. National Law School (Vikram & team) – 35
7. NITK (Varun, Vignesh, Chaitanya) & NITK (Sandeep Mathias, Aditya Sridhar, Kaustubh Thirumalai) – both tied on 10

ASKQANCE 2010 – high school, junior college, college quizzes

We will hold the second part of our anniversary quiz-festival ASKQANCE 2010 on Sunday 11 July 2010 at the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore. The events planned include a High School Quiz, a Junior College quiz and an Inter-collegiate quiz.

EVENT I
Cognito
KQA High School Championships

Teams of 2 members
Two teams per school
No entry fee

Registrations: 1000hrs
Prelims: 1015hrs
Finals for 8 teams: 1100-1230hrs

Prizes for all finalists.

QM: Arul Mani

EVENT II
KQA Intercollegiate Championships

Teams of three members
Unlimited entries, two teams in the finals
Entry Fee: Rs. 50 per team.
Separate finals for Junior College  and Inter-Collegiate events
Junior College (PUC/XI and XII) teams can qualify for both events.

Registrations: 1330hrs onwards
Prelims: 1400hrs
Junior College Finals: 1515-1630hrs
Inter-College Finals: 1630-1800hrs.

Prizes for all finalists.

QMs (Junior College)
Arun Hiregange and Venkatesh S.

QMs (Inter-Collegiate Quiz)
Thejaswi Udupa and Mitesh Agarwal

Karan Arjun Quiz for Std III and IV, Ranking High School Quiz & Seek Under Porus, The Open History Quiz – Results

The results of three quizzes held on Sunday 10 January 2010 at The Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

Karan-Arjun Trophy for Std III and IV

QMs: Venkatesh S., Vivek Kartikeyan and Arun Hiregange

Std III

1. National Public School Rajajinagar (Shravasti Sarkar, Sandhya R, Nidhi Prakash, Tanvi F) – 130
2. National Academy For Learning (Madhavi N Rao, Aryaan S Anand, Rithvik Panchapakesan, Sumedh Niyogi) – 120 (2nd by tie-break)
3. National Hill View Public School (Vignesh Srikanth, Meghana Deepali Rao, Vaishnav V Rao, Sathya Krishna KR) – 120
4. CMR National Public School (Mohith, Divya, Dhanush, Lalitha) & Innisfree House School (Raghvan, Anirudh, Aditya, Abhishek) – 120 (joint 4th)
6. Aurobindo (Ganapathi, Hima Trisha M, Prakrith Keshav, Sowmyaa) & National Public School Rajajinagar (Parvathy, Soundarya, Srikar, Sanjana) – 115 (joint 6th)
8. Aurobindo (Anoushka, Ajay, Arjun, Harsha) – 110

Std IV

1. CMR National Public School (Ria Melanie Picardo, Arkaprovo Ghosh, K. Aparna, Jatin Raghav N) – 110
2. National Hill View Public School (Suraj, Shreyas, Karthik, Srinidhi) – 105
3. Sri Aurobindo Memorial School (Sathvik K Bharadwaj, Arjun M, Aniruddh HM, Raghunandan Sriram) – 95 (3rd by tie-break)
4. Sri Aurobindo Memorial School (Tanya, Parikshith, Srinath, Sindhu) – 95
5. Mallya Aditi International School (Rishika, Nikhil, Sumer, Vidisha) & National Academy For Learning (Nacheketa, Prakriti, Raaga, Akul) – 85 (joint 5th)
7. Innisfree House School (Shradda, Varsha, Snehal, Aakansh) – 80
8. National Public School Rajajinagar (HS Shashank, Varun Shah, M Sreyas, Himanshu S Jog) & National Public School Rajajinagar (Ashwin Alarparthi, Navaneeth Raghunath, Kaushik Sengupta) – 75 (joint 8th)

Ranking Inter High School Quiz

QM: Arul Mani

1. Sri Kumaran Public School (Athith K, Subham Nandy) – 75
2. Innisfree House School (Karansinha Patil, Rushati Mukherjee) – 65
3. St. Joseph’s Boys High School (Chirag Prince, Anirudh) – 60
4. National Public School Koramangala (Kavya, Nirmal) – 45
5. Frank Anthony Public School (Mollika M, Prashanth TK) – 40
6. MESKK (Krishna Kumar, Pavan MR) – 30
7. National Public School Rajajinagar (Krishna AK, Ameya Koushik) – 25
8. National Hill View Public School (Sethupati, Parantap) – 5

Seek Under Porus : The Open History Quiz

QMs: Manjith and Praveen

1. MetaQuizziks (Arul Mani, Mitesh Agarwal, Sandip Sen, Varun Rajiv) – 175
2. QC+Mustafa (Hiranyappa, Debashree Mitra, Dibyendu Das, Vijay TSR) – 155
3. Dirty Ghetto Kids (Harry, Rahul, Nishanth and team)- 150
4. WALTWo (Thejaswi Udupa, Ochintya Sharma, Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange) – 135
5. Schrodinger’s Felines (Cheriyan, Vivek, Venkat, Shenoy) – 95
6. Deviprasad V, Rajagopal, Subrat – 80
7. Rahul Girish Kumar and Harikrishnan A – 67.5
8. Anirudh and team – 30

Quizzes on Sunday 10 January 2010

We will hold three quizzes on Sunday 10 January 2010 at The Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

EVENT I

Karan-Arjun Trophy for Std III and IV

1000hrs to 1200hrs

Teams of FOUR members
Two teams per school for Std II and Std IV.

QMs: Venkatesh S., Vivek Kartikeyan and Arun Hiregange.

EVENT II

Ranking Inter High School Quiz.

1230hrs to 1430hrs

Teams of 2 members
Two teams per school
Open to Std VIII, IX and X
Entry Fee: Rs. 100/- per school
Prizes: Rs. 2000/-, Rs. 1500/- and Rs. 1000/-

QM: Arul Mani

EVENT III
The third of our Specialist Open Quizzes

Seek Under Porus
The much-awaited Open History Quiz

QMs: Manjith and Praveen

Teams of 4 members
Open to all
Entry Fee: Rs. 50/-
Prizes: Rs. 2000/-, Rs. 1500/- and Rs. 1000/-

1500hrs to 1830hrs

Askqance – The KQA Silver Jubilee Quiz Festival

ASKQANCE 25th Anniversary

The Karnataka Quiz Association celebrates the 25th anniversary of its founding this year.  ASKQANCE 2008, our anniversary quiz festival will now feature nine quizzes to be held over two days.

This year’s ASKQANCE is supported by TVS Tyres who also celebrate their 25th anniversary.

The Dates:

The Venues:

Saturday 28th June

Old Hall, St. Joseph’s Boys High School
Museum Road
Bangalore

Sunday 29th June

Purandara Bhavan
(Indiranagar Sangeetha Sabha)
8th Main Road
(Near Indiranagar Club)

The Quizzes

Quizzes on Saturday, 28th June

KQA Intercollegiate Championships
(featuring two separate finals for junior college and collegiate teams)
3-member teams
No entry fee
No mixed teams allowed
Registration: 09:30a.m.
Start: 10:00a.m. sharp
Junior Finals: 11:00a.m.-12:00 noon
College Finals: 1200 noon -1:00p.m.
Prizes totalling Rs. 10,000 to be won.
QMs: Ochintya Sharma, Rajeev Gowda and Thejaswi Udupa

Hubbubb-a!
The Third edition of the Bangalore Quiz
2-member teams
Open to all
Entry fee: Rs. 50/-
Start: 1:30 p.m
Prizes: Rs. 2000/-, Rs. 1500/- and Rs. 1000/-
QM: Arul Mani

Open Entertainment Quiz
Teams of 4 members
Entry Fee: Rs. 200/-
Start: 3:00p.m.
Finals: 4:00p.m. – 6:00p.m.
Prizes totalling Rs. 20,000/- to be won
QMs: Kiran Vijayakumar and Madhav Nair

Informals
Venkatesh and Vivek Karthikeyan will coordinate an Informal Sports
Quiz beginning at 1:00p.m. The best five individual entries in this written
contest will win prizes.

Quizzes on Sunday, 29th June (at Purandara Bhavan)

Cognito
High School Quiz Championships
Teams of 2 members
A maximum of 6 teams per school
No entry fee
Prelims: 10 a.m
QM: Dibyendu Das

High School Solo Championship
Start: 12:30 p.m
QM: Mitesh Agarwal

Prizes totalling Rs. 10,000/-

Rajagopal PS will coordinate an Informal Science Quiz, open to all, starting at 1100hrs. Prizes for the best five individual entries.

Sesame – The Open Quiz

Teams of 4 members
Open to all
Entry Fee: Rs. 100/-
Free entry for school teams
Prelims: 2p.m.

TVS Tyres Ride Smart Round: 3:30pm

Finals: 4:15p.m.
QMs: Arun Hiregange and Arul Mani
Prizes totalling Rs. 25,000/-

KQA Silver Jubilee Ceremonies
6:00 p.m

All prizes and certificates will be given out during the ceremonies.

A map to help those who need directions to Purandara Bhavan for the quizzes on 29th June:

High School Rankings for 2007-2008

These are the provisional high school rankings for the quizzing season 2007-2008. They list the top 16 school teams in Bangalore based on their performances in the three inter high school quizzes conducted over this season.
Sowmya Emani and Dipika Suresh win the 2007 championship for their school NPS-Indiranagar with two first-place finishes across the season. They won the KQA 24th Anniversary quiz as well as the Anand Memorial Quiz. Sathwik and Diwakar of Sri Kumaran’s (ICSE) came into the Anand Memorial Quiz with a score of 27 points but were unable to add any significant score to their total on their third outing, thus losing the annual championship by a mere 2 points. Suraj Prabhu led the Carmel School team to good finishes consistently across the season to thus achieve the third place in the rankings.

We were a trifle disappointed to find that schools which have traditionally been among the competitors for the top three rankings– such as St. Joseph’s Boys High School, Bishop Cotton Boys and NPS-Rajajinagar–were unable to make much headway this year. We hope to see better performances from these schools, as also increased participation from other schools in Bangalore.

I:NPS-Indiranagar A (Sowmya Emani and Dipika Suresh) 15+0+15=30
II: Sri Kumaran’s ICSE (Sathwik & Diwakar) : 15+12+1 = 28
III: Carmel School (Kate Roshan/Mrinal Parekh & Suraj Prabhu) 7+10+10=27
IV: Sri Kumaran’s SSLC (Srimukh and team) : 7+12=19 (from two outings)
V: Sri Kumaran’s CBSE (Pavan Bharadwaj & Mayank Kowshik) 5+12+2=19 (from three outings)
VI: Presidency R.T. Nagar (Akshay Surendra & Ganesh B.) 10+5=15
VII: NPS Indiranagar B (Arjun & Shriyan) 0+0+7=7
VIII: St. Joseph’s Boys High School (Ananth B.R. and team) 0+0+5=5
IX: Aurobindo Public School (Rohith K. & Anurup A.K.) 3+1+0=4
X: NPS (CMR) 3+0+0=3
XI: Presidency Nandini Layout (Pranav & Rohit) 2+0+0=2
XII: NPS Koramangala team A: 3
XII: NPS Koramangala team B: 2
XIV: DPS North (Vishwajit Kolathur & Aniruddh Wodeyar) 1+0+0=1
XV: Sri Kumaran’s B ( Arjun & Siddharth) 1/2 & Sudarshan Vidya Mandir 1/2

The results based on which these rankings were decided are given below:

KQA 24th Anniversary Quiz placings

I: NPS-Indiranagar ( Sowmya Emani and Dipika Suresh) 15
II: Sri Kumaran’s Public School (Sathwik Ashok & Diwakar) 12
III:Presidency R.T. Nagar (Akshay Surendra & Ganesh B.) 10
IV: Carmel School (Kate Roshan & Suraj Prabhu) 7
V: Sri Kumaran’s CBSE (Pavan Bharadwaj & Mayank Kowshik) 5
VI: Aurobindo Public School (Rohith K. & Anurup A.K.) 3
VII: Presidency Nandini Layout (Pranav & Rohit) 2
VIII: DPS North (Vishwajit Kolathur & Aniruddh Wodeyar) 1

KQA Ranking High School Quiz (August 5th 2007)

I: Kumaran’s ICSE ( Sathwik & Diwakar) 15
II: Kumaran’s CBSE ( Pavan & Mayank) 12
III: Carmel School ( Suraj and Mrinal) 10
IV: Kumaran’s SSLC (Deepak & Srimukh) 7
V: Presidency School (Akshay & Ganesh) 5
VI: NPS (CMR) 3
VII: NPS Koramangala 2
VIII: Aurobindo School (Rohith K. & Anurup A.K.) 1

Anand Memorial Quiz
26 August 2007

I: NPS Indiranagar (Sowmya & Dipika) 15
II: Sri Kumaran’s (Srimukh and team) 12
III: Carmel School (Suraj & Mrinal) 10
IV: NPS Indiranagar (Arjun & Shriyan) 7
V: St. Joseph’s Boys High School (Ananth and team) 5
VI: NPS Koramangala 3
VII: Sri Kumaran’s CBSE (Pavan & Mayank) 2
VIII: Sri Kumaran’s ICSE (Sathwik & Diwakar) 1
IX: Sri Kumaran’s ( Arjun & Siddharth) 1/2

The points system used: I place: 15 points , II: 12, III:10, IV:7, V:5, VI: 3, VII:2 and VIII:1.

These rankings are provisional. Contestants wishing to challenge the rankings may write into Arul Mani (arul.mani@gmail.com). If no challenge is received within the next week, these rankings will be taken as final. Trophies and certificates for the first three rankings will be given out at the KQA 25th anniversary celebrations in June 2008.

Anand Memorial Quiz

The Anand Memorial Quiz will be held on Sunday, 26 August 2007,at the Daly Memorial Hall, Mythic Society Buildings, Nrupatunga Road, Bangalore.This is the last of three contests to determine high school team rankings in Bangalore.

Rules

1. Open to students from Std. VIII-X
2. Each school is allowed to field TWO teams of TWO members each.
3. Entry Fee: Rs. 50/- (will enable the school to field TWO teams)

Schedule

Registration: 1000hrs
Prelims (Team) : 1030hrs
Finals: 1100hrs

Prizes

Teams: Rs.1500/- , Rs. 1000/- and Rs. 500/-

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan, Aditya Subramaniam and Joshua Muyiwa

KQA School Quiz: 5 August 2007

Date: Sunday, 5 August 2007

Venue: Daly Memorial Hall, Nrupatunga Road

Event: High School Quizzes (General)

This is the second of three contests to determine high school team rankings in Bangalore. The team event will be followed by a Lone Wolf contest, open to individuals from the participating high schools.

Rules

  1. Open to students from Std. VIII-X
  2. Each school is allowed to field TWO teams of TWO members each
  3. Entry Fee: Rs. 100/- (will enable the school to field TWO teams and 4 participants in the Lone Wolf)

Schedule

Registration: 1000hrs

Prelims (Team) : 1015hrs

Prelims (Lone Wolf) : 1045hrs

Finals: 1130hrs

Prizes

Teams: Rs.1500/- , Rs. 1000/- and Rs. 500/-

Lone Cub: Rs.500/-, Rs. 300/- and Rs. 250/-

QM: Arul Mani

← Previous PageNext Page →