XXXVI Canara Union Lone Wolf on Sunday, August 26, 2018

KQA rises again from its post-Askqance stupor and will shake off its hibernation sickness with the 36th edition of the legendary Canara Union Lone Wolf quiz on 26th August (Sunday).

QM Navin Rajaram will put solo participants through their paces in this general quiz.

It will start at 10 AM on Sunday, 26th August.

The venue is the Canara Union in Malleswaram. (Location: https://goo.gl/maps/Wk8TVTqd2F82)

It is a prelims/finals open general quiz for solo participants.

Note 1: The venue is NOT Ujjivan in Koramangala. Also, the pin on Facebook is not accurate – please use the Google pin for navigation.

Note 2: The KQA yearbook for 2017-18 – launched in July 2018 – will be available at the venue at ₹500/copy.

A limited number will be brought to the venue – if you’re interested in purchasing a copy, please message 9902444486 to ensure availability of your copy.

Please call 8884125047 in case you have trouble finding the place.

ASKQANCE 2018 – Results

The Woodstock of quizzing saw a total of 8 quizzes being held over three days, with old and new names turning up in the winners and finalists’ lists. Here are the full results:

1. Mahamahaquizzer, the showdown between the top 16 finishers of Mahaquizzer.

I – Vinoo Sanjay – 295 points
II – Manu Sudhakar – 260 points
III – Jayakanthan R – 241 points
IV – Arul Mani – 240 points
V – Samanth Subramanian – 235 points
V – Rahul Kottalgi – 235 points
VII – Anustup Datta – 220 points
VIII – Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points

2. MegaWhats, the National open quizzing championship.

I – Preetham Upadhya, Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 201 points
II – Swaminathan Ganesh, Gopal Kidao, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 164 points
III – Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 160 points
IV – Vinoo Sanjay, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma (Matunga Manram) – 159 points
V – Rajiv Rai, Abhinav Dasgupta, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari (Traveling Pillsbury) – 153 points
VI – Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Naveen Jayakumar (Memory Bank) – 152 points
VII – Anannya Deb, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Suraj Menon, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 147 points
VIII – Ramkey, Goach, Shafeeq, Alok (Sheikh Yerboutis) – 101 points

3.  Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the Arts Quiz at asKQAnce

I – Rahul Kottalgi, Anirudh Chari, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 208 points
II – Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 200 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 142 points
IV – Mario Fernando, Vijaysarathy, Sreeram, Sankhya (Insignificant Others) – 130 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar (Memory Blank) – 84 points
VI – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 75 points
VII – Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 65 points
VIII – Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Rohit Rao, Hari Nair – 60 points

4.  Son of Lumiere, the movie quiz at asKQAnce.

I – Balaji Thirumalai, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 291 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tiwari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde (Matunga Manram) – 247 points
III – Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair (CIDs from Kerala) – 189 points
IV – Kushan Patel, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 188 points
V – Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar – 187 points
VI – Abhinav Dasgupta, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 125 points
VII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Rajagopal PS, Arun Ramanathan (Mission 2018) – 92 points
VIII – Anagh Mukherjee, Prithwish Dutta, Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh (Caveat Attemptor) – 90 points

5. GS Hiranyappa Memorial History-Geography Quiz at asKQAnce 2018

I – Kunal Sawardekar, Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 305 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 250 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 235 points
III – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 235 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Anil Kumar, Ravi Mundoli (Memory Blank) – 225 points
V – Kunal Savarkar, Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani (Hammer and Tongs) – 225 points
VII – Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh (QED) – 217 points
VIII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We are Like This Wonly) – 140 points

6. Sesame, the General Open quiz at Askqance

I – Swaminathan Ganesh, Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao (QED) – 356 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 326 points
III – Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 302 points
IV – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 301 points
V – Jayashree Mohanka, Sreyashi Dastidar, Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly (ShriDevis) – 293 points
VI – Sreshth Shah, P Srikanth, Partha Ghatak, Arindam Dutta (Last Action Heroes) – 267 points
VII – Debanjan Bose, Rohit Rao, Sachin Deshpande, Siddharth Pai (Peter Panchali) – 250 points
VIII – Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Abhinav Dasgupta (Traveling Pillsbury) – 201 points

Congrats all.

Results of quizzes held on May 27, June 10 and WQC Bangalore

Here are the results of the Bangalore leg of the World Quizzing Championship held on June 2

Overall winners

I – Ashwin Kumar – 105 (113–8)
II – Arul Mani – 103 (111–8)
III – Thejaswi Udupa – 102 (112–10)
IV – Debashree Mitra – 100 (109–9)
V – Arun Hiregange – 95 (103–8)
VI – Santosh Swaminathan – 91 (101–10)
VII – Varun Rajiv – 89 (96–7)
VIII – Rajagopal PS – 83 (92–9)

Category Winners

Culture – Ashwin Kumar, Arul Mani
Entertainment – Arun Hiregange
History – Arul Mani, Debashree Mitra
Media – Varun Rajiv
Lifestyle – Arul Mani
Science – Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange
Sports – Arun Hiregange
World – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa

Congratulations to all the top scorers!

Here are the results of quizzes held on May 27.

Comikaze, the KQA Comics Quiz
QMs: Debanjan Bose and Siddharth Pai

I – Varun Rajiv and Ashwin Kumar – 26 points
II – Santosh Swaminathan and Thejaswi Udupa – 24.5 points
III – Sohan Maheshwar and Gautam Shenoy – 23.5 points

The Abominable Open Quiz, a quiz on the Himalayas
QM: Ashwin Kumar

I – Thejaswi Udupa – 30 points
II – Sachin Deshpande and Debanjan Bose – 29.5 points
III – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 24 points

The May Open Quiz
QMs: Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramana than

I – Varun Rajiv, Ashwin Kumar, Santosh Swaminathan – 130 points
II – EM Bhargava, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Ajay Parasuraman, Atul Mathew – 95 points
III – Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 45 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of quizzes held on June 10:

After nearly 300 questions spread over three quizzing days across the season, Chandrakant Nair gets crowned as the new Solus Rex champion, getting his nose ahead of Ashwin Kumar in his breakthrough year. Boy wonder Preetham Upadhya comes third. Here are the scores.

I – Chandrakant Nair – 296 points
II – Ashwin Kumar – 291 points
III – Preetham Upadhya – 247 points
IV – Manu Sudhakar – 220 points
V – Santosh Swaminathan – 205 points
VI – Debashree Mitra – 183 points
VII – Varun Rajiv – 155 points
VIII – Keshav Atreya – 150 points

Results of Artefacts Quiz conducted by Vivek Karthikeyan:

I – Navin Rajaram and Manu Sudhakar – 34 points

II : Avinash T and Praveen VR (and) Venky Srinivasan and Tanmay Prusty – 28 (Tie)

Results of History Quiz by Urmila:

I – SRS, Debashree, Ajay Parasuraman, Tanmay Prusty

II – SJC Quizzers (Arul, Nagaratna, Avinash, Prithwiraj)

III- Anush, Nishant, Maitrey Pranav R

Congratulations to all the winners!

AsKQAnce 2018 – Schedule

AsKQAnce 2018, KQA’s annual quiz fest – the Woodstock of quizzing (it’s fun?), the Burj Khalifa of buildings (it’s big?), the Pacific of oceans (it’ll be peaceful?), the Silk Board of traffic jams (lots of people?), the Manoj Prabhakar of 90s all-rounders (er… what?), the Tesla Model 3 of heightened expectations (maybe not), the original iPhone launch event of #hype (please stop), the… uh, Thejaswi Udupa of Twitter (…) – is just one month away!

Here’s the final schedule:

Friday, June 29th

1030 AM: MahaMahaquizzer

A showdown between the Top 16 (well, #17 and #18 made it after some dropouts) of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar.

230 PM: MegaWhats (semi finals and finals)

For the 16 qualifiers from MegaWhats 2018.

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan.

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien 

An open quiz on the Arts, for teams of 4.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3 PM: Son of Lumiere 

An open quiz on Movies, for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz

An open quiz on History/Geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS

230 PM: Sesame

The Open general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

The venue for all three days is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road.

So book your tickets, make your plans, and just come off!

Results of quizzes held on May 6th, 2018

Here are the results of today’s quizzes at KQA.

A. The Indian MELA Quiz by Hem Maradia and Siddhant Rao

I – Preetham Upadhya, Ayush Murthy – 42 points
II – Anustup Datta, Alagarsamy – 38 points
III – Debanjan Bose, Hari – 33 points

B. The Lone Wolf Quiz, by Navin Rajaram

I – Hrishikesh Varma – 216 points
II – Thejaswi Udupa – 178 points
III – Rajagopal PS – 166 points

Congratulations to all the winners!

Open quizzes on Sunday, 6th May, 2018

The KQA will be hosting two open quizzes on 6th May (Sunday) at Ujjivan in Koramangala.

11 AM: The India MELA quiz by Hem Maradia – a quiz on Indian Music Art Literature and Entertainment. It is a written quiz for teams of two. Open to all.

230 PM: The KQA Lone Wolf Quiz by Navin Rajaram. A general quiz for solo participants by Navin Rajaram, who has conducted many highly enjoyable quizzes for the KQA in the past. It is a prelims/finals quiz for individuals. Open to all.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of this WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486.

Location on Google Maps: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place

Results of quizzes on held on 15 April, Solus Rex and 30 April

Results of quizzes held on April 30:

As Seen On, the KQA TV Quiz, by Santosh Swaminathan, Manish Achutha, and Rajat Gururaj

I – Varun Rajiv, Harman Singh – 47 points
II – Rishiraj Shanmuganandan, Santosh V Murthy – 40 points
III – Anirudh Raman, Umesh – 39 points

Chronosynclastic Infundibulum, volume 9, a quiz on science fiction, fantasy, horror, and somesuch by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Avinash Thirumalai, Hrishikesh Varma – 41.5 points
II – Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan – 40.5 points
III – Rishiraj Shanmuganandan, Santosh V Murthy – 39 points

C. The April Open Quiz, by Ramakrishnan M, Ajay Parasuraman, Suresh Ramasubramanian

I – Anirudh Raman, Venkataraman Ravindra, Mukilan Ayyapparaj, Puranjit Sanyal, Santosh Swaminathan – 260 points
II – Venkatasubramanian Chandrashekaran, Giri Prasanna M, Tejas BS, Rajat Gururaj, Thejaswi Udupa – 240 points
III – Shafeeq Syed, Santosh V Murthy, Anirudh RS, Arul Mani – 220 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of Solus Rex semifinals:

After sustaining a barrage of 120 questions from Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa, here are the top 8 who make it through to the Solus Rex finals, to be held in early June.

1. Ashwin Kumar – 316
2. Debashree Mitra – 272
3. Chandrakant Nair – 226
4. Manu Sudhakar – 223
5. Varun Rajiv – 222
6. Santosh Swaminathan – 205
7. Preetham Upadhyaya – 161
8. Keshav Atreya – 150

Congratulations to all the finalists.

Congratulations also to Dinesh Krithivasan who wins the best guest question prize. Honourable mentions also to Govind Krishnamurthi and Ramesh Athreya whose questions made the cut.

Results of quizzes on April 15:

The History of Ideas Quiz, by Navin Rajaram:

I – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 48.5
II – Arul Mani and Prithwiraj Mukherjee – 47
III – Praveen V.R. and Avinash T.N. – 44.5

The Food Quiz, by Lakshana Kripash, Mitesh Agarwal and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – How 2 Eat Lyk (Ashwin Kumar, Varun Rajiv, Navin Rajaram and Priyambad) – 204
II – Sreyashi, Abhishek, Arjun and Abhilash – 164
III – SJC Quizzers (Arul Mani, Avinash T.N., Prithwiraj Mukherjee) – 148

Congratulations to all the winners!

Solus Rex Semifinals on 22nd April, 2018

The semifinals of Solus Rex will be held on 22nd April for the top 25 from the gruelling 60 question prelims that happened in November.

As is traditional for Solus Rex, there will be certain specialist topics that they can be expected to be asked questions on in the semifinals.

The topics for this year are

1. Ports of the World
2. Birds and Animals of South America
3. Heads of States in the 21st Century
4. Sculptures and Statues

All semifinalists are encouraged to use the next couple of weeks to research on these topics, as they will play a rather significant role in the format of the semis. You may even find yourself earning a nickname like Songkran Maheshwar did (from the topic Festivals of Asia.) Or contribute to quizzing jargon as Solus Rex 2018 co-host Arun Hiregange did with Brodsky Face. (from the topic Winners of the Nobel Prize in Literature)

For all quizzers who aren’t part of the semifinals lineup, there is something in this for you too! The quizmasters Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa solicit guest questions on these topics, and the best questions, apart from being used with full credit in the semis, also stand to win book vouchers!

To contribute questions, please ping Thejaswi Udupa.

The qualifiers are:

1. Santosh Swaminathan – 35.75
2. Srinath Bhashyam – 28.50
3. Anustup Datta – 28.00
4. Preetham Upadhya – 27.50 (College)
5. Josyula Krishnamurthi – 26.75
6. Varun Rajiv – 24.75
7. Manu Sudhakar – 24.50
8. Debashree Mitra – 24.25

9. Arul Mani – 24.00
10. Ajay Parasuraman – 23.25
11. Ashwin Kumar – 22.75
12. Navin Rajaram – 22.50
13. Hrishikesh Varma – 22.00
14. Gautam Shenoy – 20.50
15. Keshav Athreya – 20.25
16. Suresh Ramasubramanian – 19.00

17. Venkatesh Srinivasan – 17.50
18. Rajagopal PS – 17.00
19. Balaji Subramanian – 16.75 (College)
20. Chandrakant Nair – 16.25
21. Praveen VR – 15.75
22. Kishore Rajendra – 15.50 (College)
23. Rishiraj Shanmuganandan – 14.75
24. Vivek Karthikeyan – 14.00
25. Sriram Burgula – 14.00 (College)

Results of quizzes held on March 11 and April 1

Here are the results of the two college quizzes conducted by the KQA on the 11th of March, 2018:

The XXIII Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Inter-collegiate quiz, set by Manish Achutha, Abhishek Upadhya and Nishanth Raman:

I – Preetham, Ritvik and Bhargav, PES University
II – Sri Ram, Pratheek and Kunal, Christ University
III – Noaman, Drishaj and team, NLSIU

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championship, set by Sohan Maheshwar and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – Preetham, PES University
II – Kunal, Christ University
III – Adit, IISc

Thanks to all who turned up (and to Titash, for the informal sports quiz he conducted in the morning), and congratulations to all the winners.

Here are the results of quizzes held on the first of April.

The Karnataka Quiz, by Kaustuba Venugopal and Lingaraj

I – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 19
II – Sumanth Jayaramaiah and Keerthan G – 16
III – Rajat Upadhyaya and Jayannt Upadhyaya -14

Lao Me Thanda, by Aditi Surendra and Thejaswi Udupa

I – Santosh Swaminathan and Arun Hiregange – 170
II – Lakshana Kripash and Praveen VR – 115
III – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 105

The KQA Music Quiz, by Arjun Mohan and Berty Ashley

I – Aditi Surendra, Debanjan Bose, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa – 280
II – Sreyashi Dastidar, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Sethumadhavan, Abhishek Upadhya – 160
III – Nishanth Raman, Bhargava EM, Rajagopal PS, Sanskaar – 150

Congratulations to all the winners!

asKQAnce 2017 Day 1 – Mahamahaquizzer Results

After a marathon session lasting five hours and over a hundred questions, these were the final standings of Mahamahaquizzer.

I – Samanth Subramanian – 320
II – Arul Mani – 275
III – Vikram Joshi – 265
IV – Thejaswi Udupa – 254
V – Vinoo Sanjay – 243
VI – Suraj Menon – 229
VII – Rahul Kottalgi – 228
VIII – Ravi Mundoli – 207

Congratulations to all!

Next Page →