MahaQuizzer 2018 International Scores & Rankings

As always, a bunch of enthusiastic quizzers across the world attempted MahaQuizzer. Pat Gibson, multiple time WQC winner tops yet again.

We thank the takers and the proctors for putting themselves through MahaQuizzer yet again.

Rank Name ScoreLocation CategoryComments
1Pat Gibson79LondonOpen
2Chris Jones64LondonOpen
3Pradeep58SingaporeOpen2*, 2**
4Lipsa Nag58ParisOpen2*, 2**
5Vincent Rousset55ParisOpen
6Iwan Thomas44LondonOpen
7Ian Fennel42LondonOpen
8Raghuvansh Ramaswamy40New YorkOpen
9Shree39SingaporeOpen1*, 2**
10Gordon Taylor39LondonOpen1*, 1**
11Svyatoslav Malenkyy38Vinnytsia (Ukraine)Open
12Krishna Prasad36Abu DhabiOpen
13Nicholas Pang35Kuala LumpurOpen
14Pravin Varma33SydneyOpen
15Kartik T28New YorkOpen
16Udatta24SydneyOpen
17Sai Mali21New YorkOpen
18Biju James18Abu DhabiOpen
19Rama17SingaporeOpen
20Praneeth15SingaporeOpen1*
21Minhow Chong15Kuala LumpurOpen
22Haaris Mateen15New YorkCollege1*
23Santosh Prasad14ParisOpen1**
24Pranav14SingaporeOpen1*
25Anjan11SingaporeOpen
26Avinash B9New YorkOpen
27Tejaswini Pedapati2New YorkOpen

MahaQuizzer 2018 – Results & Rankings

MahaQuizzer 2018 was attempted by 274 people in 18 cities across India.

We have a new winner this year – Thejaswi Udupa becomes the tenth person to hold the title of MahaQuizzer, and the first national winner from Bangalore since 2013. Our congratulations to him.

The Wing Commander GR Mulky for Quizzing Excellence will be presented to him at Askqance 2019 – the 36th Anniversary quizfest of the KQA.

We also have two new entrants in the Top 10, with Krittika Adhikary (Rank #3) winning the Ladies Category after writing from Bangalore. Bangalore’s very own Boy Wonder, Preetham Upadhya topped the College category with an outstanding 71 and finished at 4th spot in the national rankings. Three of the top 10 this year are former winners of MahaQuizzer.

The national school category topper is Antara Bhattacharya (#129) with a score of 20, from Mumbai.

The Top 16 places will also qualify for Mahamahaquizzer, which will be held at Askqance 2019.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize MahaQuizzer 2018.

Rank Name ScoreTotal Stars2*1*Location
1Thejaswi Udupa74844Bangalore
2Jayakanthan74835Chennai
3Krittika Adhikary711156Bangalore
4Preetham Upadhya71826Bangalore
5Rahul Kottalgi69954Mumbai
6Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka69624Kolkata
7Debashree Mitra661156Bangalore
8Santosh Swaminathan66541Bangalore
9Rajiv Rai65716Mumbai
10Arul Mani641165Bangalore
11Sachin Deshpande63844Bangalore
12Souvik Guha621257Kolkata
13Ashwin Kumar62734Bangalore
14Kaustubh C62633Delhi
15Kunal Sawardekar61624Pune
16Hrishikesh Varma59312Bangalore
17Anustup Datta58743Bangalore
18Suresh Ramasubramian58624Bangalore
19Ravi Mundoli58312Chennai
20Chandrakant Nair58312Bangalore
21Alok Prasanna Kumar 57725Bangalore
22Annie Sengupta57633Goa
23Samanth S57532Chennai
24Amrit Pritom Chetia56844Delhi
25Aniruddh Chari56844
26Jyotesh Singh56716Delhi
27Dinesh Krithivasan55734
28Kiran Vijayakumar53532Chennai
29Varun Rajiv53523Chennai
30Sumanth52963Delhi
31Praveen VR52422Bangalore
32Manu Sudhakar50734Thiruvananthapuram
33G Krishnamurti50532Chennai
34P Srikant50523Chennai
35Govind Grewal49642Mumbai
36Nikhil Sonde48532Mumbai
37Prithwish Datta48523Mumbai
38Aniket Khasgiwale47633Hyderabad
39Arun Hiregange47422Bangalore
40Abhishek Kapoor 46633Mumbai
41P.S.Rajagopal46523Bangalore
42Venky Srinivasan46303Bangalore
43Parthasarathi G45853Serampore
44Gopal Kidao45431Chennai
45Sangeeth S Varma45413Thiruvananthapuram
46Anannya Deb44642Bangalore
47Bhargava44532Bangalore
48Aditya gadre44422Mumbai
49Sandeep Shankar44301Pune
50Vibhendu Tewari43734Mumbai
51Keshav Athreya 43321Bangalore
52Avinash TN42422Bangalore
53Ani 42220Hyderabad
54Bala 40624Mumbai
55Navin Rajaram40422Bangalore
56Abhinav Dasgupta40321Mumbai
57Samanway Banerjee40211Serampore
58Rithwik K39312Bangalore
59Samrat 38523
60Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar37404Mumbai
61Rajiv D'Silva37321Goa
62Nikhil Indla36624Hyderabad
63Navin Sharma36514Mumbai
64Kavin Aadhityan36202Coimbatore
65Mustafa 35532Hyderabad
66Vinod Krishnan34633Delhi
67Aurko Sen 34624Delhi
68Anshul Nasery34514Mumbai
69Pronami Tamuli33523Delhi
70Sourjo Sengupta33523Serampore
71Atul Mathew33211Delhi
72Vidyadhar Gadgil33101Goa
73Abhilash32633Bangalore
74Shafeeq S32532Bangalore
75Anil Kothuri32422Mumbai
76Prashanth John Abraham32303Delhi
77Riccu Varghese32211Bangalore
78Abhimanyu Bharade31514Kharagpur
79Arnab Bhattacharya31431Mumbai
80Arun Ramanathan31312Bangalore
81Apratim Mukhopadhyay30523Serampore
82Piyush Kedi30523Serampore
83Sreekanth Reddy P30413Delhi
84Maitrey Deshpande30413Bangalore
85Arun A S30202Thrissur
86Kinshuk Biswas30110Kolkata
87Dinabandhu Patra29532Mumbai
88Vijay Sarathy29422Chennai
89Gautam Ghosh29312Kolkata
90Ajith Prabhakar29202Thiruvananthapuram
91Omkar Dhakephalkar29101Pune
92Kumar Shobit29101Jamshedpur
93Chandrasekhar28523Bangalore
94Somasish28220Delhi
95D Ghish28211Kolkata
96Vijay Sampath28101Mumbai
97Pranav P28101Pune
98Abhay Kulkarni27422Pune
99Riaz Shaikh27413Hyderabad
100Prasanna Karmarkar27330Hyderabad
101Achintya Sharma27211Delhi
102Brajendu27211Mumbai
103Gokul S Nair27211Chennai
104Chandrashekhar Rao26523Goa
105Snehashis Panda26422Ahmedabad
106Gopal Panigrahi26303Pune
107Kasthuri Shankar26202Chennai
108Balu John26202Thiruvananthapuram
109Baibhab Patnaik26101Kharagpur
110Ajey Patil26000Goa
111Bryan Robert25422Bangalore
112Rumaiza Fathima24312Thiruvananthapuram
113Tauseef Warsi24101Mumbai
114Abhijit Singh23431Tezpur
115Krishnan Shetty23211Hyderabad
116Abhinav Dhar23101Ahmedabad
117Somak Ray23101Hyderabad
118Adeetya Tantia23000Mohali
119Arjun Bharadwaj23000Bangalore
120Harikrishna M B 23000Thrissur
121Vishal Sudan22211Pune
122Bedbyas Datta22211Kolkata
123Rohit Sathish Nair22211Thrissur
124Manjula S21404Thiruvananthapuram
125Nishit Pandya21312Ahmedabad
126Deviprasad V21211Chennai
127Ashwin CV 21101
128Razia Sheikh21000Hyderabad
129Rajat Gururaj20413Bangalore
130Antara Bhattacharya20321Mumbai
131Syed Shakeel Inidad20321Hyderabad
132Eeshan Ghaisas20312Goa
133Roshan Dattatri20211Goa
134G Pranav Hari20110Chennai
135Dr. Unnikrishnan20101Thrissur
136Vinod Rajamani20000Mumbai
137Debashish Basistha19321Tezpur
138K N Chakraborty19312Ahmedabad
139Tathaghata Chatterjee19211Kolkata
140Ved Vineet19211Jamshedpur
141Praneet Ruperts18321Coimbatore
142Raad Sheikh18312Hyderabad
143Millen Kanabar18211Mumbai
144Izhar Ansari18211Kolkata
145Mayur Shett18202Goa
146CR Naveen18110Coimbatore
147Minakhi Prasad Misra18110Mumbai
148Kartikay Chadha 18000Delhi
149Rama Subramanian 17202Hyderabad
150Srihari Raju 17101Hyderabad
151Paras Bharadwaj17000Indore
152Kishore R16312Bangalore
153Tanuj Kumar Kukreti16211Jamshedpur
154Aditya Sanket16211Jamshedpur
155Viola Rodrigues16202Goa
156Ajay Kumar KS16110Bangalore
157Bharg Mankodi16101Ahmedabad
158Sreejesh P S 16000Bangalore
159Nishanth16000Bangalore
160Nikhil Arora16000Delhi
161Kaivalya Karkare16000Indore
162Sethupathi15211Bangalore
163Aabhas Dasgupta15101Hyderabad
164Aswin Anilkumar15101Thrissur
165Sahil15000Delhi
166Apoorv Kumar14312Jamshedpur
167Subhadeep Sarkar14211Serampore
168Suryadipta Biswas14000Pune
169Ajeet Singh Yadav 13321Hyderabad
170K V Sreeram13202Thiruvananthapuram
171Manas Deep 13110Pune
172Sourasis Bose13101Serampore
173Sankalp Kurli 13101Jamshedpur
174Ritwik Ghosh 13101Jamshedpur
175Thejaswi Parameshwaran 13101Bangalore
176Daattarya Aggarwal 13000Delhi
177Aravind Anil13000Thrissur
178Rajarshi Roy13000
179Rakesh T P 12202Thrissur
180Ghosh Dastidar (?)12110Kolkata
181Mayank Mehra12101Hyderabad
182Paul Atward(?)12000Goa
183Crishna 12000
184Sahil H R 12000Goa
185Asit Mukherjee11321Serampore
186Roshan Desai11312Jamshedpur
187Debajyoti Adhikari11211Pune
188Subhashish Dutta11202Bangalore
189Biswajit Saha 11110Tezpur
190Nabasindhu Das11101Kharagpur
191Sibi Rajendran11101Chennai
192Siddhartha Gautam 11000Tezpur
193Sneha Ranjan 11000Pune
194Vishnu Prashanth11000Coimbatore
195Anupriya Singpuri11000Jamshedpur
196Sutanu Banerjee10101Serampore
197Abshishek Panchal 10101
198Shamsuddin Haider10000Serampore
199Rahul Nambiar9211Ahmedabad
200Rahul Kumar Yadav9110Mumbai
201R Saisundar9110Hyderabad
202R Keshav Narayan9101Chennai
203Albin Binay9000Thiruvananthapuram
204P Harsha Raghuram9000
205Harshit Rai9000Bangalore
206Shreshth 8101Ahmedabad
207Sundar Srinivas H8101Mumbai
208Abhishek Acharya8101Mumbai
209Sibin Thomas8000Bangalore
210Ananya Patil Rao 8000Bangalore
211Jayaprakash BR 7202Bangalore
212Ipshita Paul7110Ahmedabad
213Amit Agarwal 7101Pune
214Yadu Aravind Menon 7101Jamshedpur
215Vikrant Saha 7000Delhi
216Hafsa Shaikh 7000Hyderabad
217Vaibhav Jha 7000Jamshedpur
218Sahana Nag7000Bangalore
219Akshaj Raman7000Indore
220Paritosh Pant7000Indore
221Aditya Gulia7000Indore
222R Y Srikala Prasad6101Chennai
223Parminder Singh6101Jamshedpur
224Mangesh Gawankar6000Jamshedpur
225Suman Kumar Niyogi5110Serampore
226Ranit Paul5101Serampore
227Ishan Bakshi5101Jamshedpur
228Tanmay Roy5000Mohali
229Ananth Srivastav 5000Bangalore
230Md Kaif Ali Khan 5000Bangalore
231Salik Borbora5000Bangalore
232Madhavan Mohan 5000Thiruvananthapuram
233Balasubramiam Pattath5000Hyderabad
234Pranav Kumar Singh4110Jamshedpur
235Shashank Kasala 4000Bangalore
236V Chandrashekar4000Bangalore
237Writankar Kundu 4000Pune
238Pauras Vyas 4000Ahmedabad
239Adnan Azmat4000Jamshedpur
240Anupam Jain 4000Hyderabad
241Shreyas Shenoy4000
242Subikash Paul3110Serampore
243Pranay Dodla 3101Hyderabad
244Amitesh Jha3101Jamshedpur
245Rajib Roy3101Serampore
246Utkarsh Gupta3000Jamshedpur
247Madhur Tike3000Mumbai
248Akshat Mall3000Mumbai
249Tarun Chintam2110Hyderabad
250Jeet Dhariyani 2000Ahmedabad
251Naimesh Pramanik 2000Kharagpur
252Samrat Dutta2000Serampore
253Rajeev Mark2000Hyderabad
254Aditya Agarwal2000Indore
255Akash Deep1000Mohali
256Shitanshu Kumar1000Jamshedpur
257Ujjwal Gupta1000Jamshedpur
258Deepak Nayak 1000Bangalore
259Venkatesh CH1000Hyderabad
260Samraj Seth0000
261Margaret Mathi0000Pune
262Shraboni Banerjee0000Serampore
263Arun0000Thiruvananthapuram
264Vedant Shinde0000Bangalore
265Ashish Ram0000
266Soukhya Hardi 0000Mumbai
267Agasthya Purohit0000Mumbai
268Shivam Agarwal0000Mumbai
269Deepak Singh0000Mumbai
270Roshan Krishna0000Coimbatore
271Sharat Chandar0000Coimbatore
272Harshitha 0000Hyderabad
273Sagar Sharma0000Indore
274Gavish Soni0000Indore

XXXVI Canara Union Lone Wolf on Sunday, August 26, 2018

KQA rises again from its post-Askqance stupor and will shake off its hibernation sickness with the 36th edition of the legendary Canara Union Lone Wolf quiz on 26th August (Sunday).

QM Navin Rajaram will put solo participants through their paces in this general quiz.

It will start at 10 AM on Sunday, 26th August.

The venue is the Canara Union in Malleswaram. (Location: https://goo.gl/maps/Wk8TVTqd2F82)

It is a prelims/finals open general quiz for solo participants.

Note 1: The venue is NOT Ujjivan in Koramangala. Also, the pin on Facebook is not accurate – please use the Google pin for navigation.

Note 2: The KQA yearbook for 2017-18 – launched in July 2018 – will be available at the venue at ₹500/copy.

A limited number will be brought to the venue – if you’re interested in purchasing a copy, please message 9902444486 to ensure availability of your copy.

Please call 8884125047 in case you have trouble finding the place.

ASKQANCE 2018 – Results

The Woodstock of quizzing saw a total of 8 quizzes being held over three days, with old and new names turning up in the winners and finalists’ lists. Here are the full results:

1. Mahamahaquizzer, the showdown between the top 16 finishers of Mahaquizzer.

I – Vinoo Sanjay – 295 points
II – Manu Sudhakar – 260 points
III – Jayakanthan R – 241 points
IV – Arul Mani – 240 points
V – Samanth Subramanian – 235 points
V – Rahul Kottalgi – 235 points
VII – Anustup Datta – 220 points
VIII – Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points

2. MegaWhats, the National open quizzing championship.

I – Preetham Upadhya, Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 201 points
II – Swaminathan Ganesh, Gopal Kidao, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 164 points
III – Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 160 points
IV – Vinoo Sanjay, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma (Matunga Manram) – 159 points
V – Rajiv Rai, Abhinav Dasgupta, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari (Traveling Pillsbury) – 153 points
VI – Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Naveen Jayakumar (Memory Bank) – 152 points
VII – Anannya Deb, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Suraj Menon, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 147 points
VIII – Ramkey, Goach, Shafeeq, Alok (Sheikh Yerboutis) – 101 points

3.  Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the Arts Quiz at asKQAnce

I – Rahul Kottalgi, Anirudh Chari, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 208 points
II – Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 200 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 142 points
IV – Mario Fernando, Vijaysarathy, Sreeram, Sankhya (Insignificant Others) – 130 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar (Memory Blank) – 84 points
VI – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 75 points
VII – Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 65 points
VIII – Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Rohit Rao, Hari Nair – 60 points

4.  Son of Lumiere, the movie quiz at asKQAnce.

I – Balaji Thirumalai, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 291 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tiwari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde (Matunga Manram) – 247 points
III – Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair (CIDs from Kerala) – 189 points
IV – Kushan Patel, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 188 points
V – Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar – 187 points
VI – Abhinav Dasgupta, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 125 points
VII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Rajagopal PS, Arun Ramanathan (Mission 2018) – 92 points
VIII – Anagh Mukherjee, Prithwish Dutta, Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh (Caveat Attemptor) – 90 points

5. GS Hiranyappa Memorial History-Geography Quiz at asKQAnce 2018

I – Kunal Sawardekar, Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 305 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 250 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 235 points
III – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 235 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Anil Kumar, Ravi Mundoli (Memory Blank) – 225 points
V – Kunal Savarkar, Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani (Hammer and Tongs) – 225 points
VII – Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh (QED) – 217 points
VIII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We are Like This Wonly) – 140 points

6. Sesame, the General Open quiz at Askqance

I – Swaminathan Ganesh, Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao (QED) – 356 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 326 points
III – Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 302 points
IV – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 301 points
V – Jayashree Mohanka, Sreyashi Dastidar, Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly (ShriDevis) – 293 points
VI – Sreshth Shah, P Srikanth, Partha Ghatak, Arindam Dutta (Last Action Heroes) – 267 points
VII – Debanjan Bose, Rohit Rao, Sachin Deshpande, Siddharth Pai (Peter Panchali) – 250 points
VIII – Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Abhinav Dasgupta (Traveling Pillsbury) – 201 points

Congrats all.

Results of quizzes held on May 27, June 10 and WQC Bangalore

Here are the results of the Bangalore leg of the World Quizzing Championship held on June 2

Overall winners

I – Ashwin Kumar – 105 (113–8)
II – Arul Mani – 103 (111–8)
III – Thejaswi Udupa – 102 (112–10)
IV – Debashree Mitra – 100 (109–9)
V – Arun Hiregange – 95 (103–8)
VI – Santosh Swaminathan – 91 (101–10)
VII – Varun Rajiv – 89 (96–7)
VIII – Rajagopal PS – 83 (92–9)

Category Winners

Culture – Ashwin Kumar, Arul Mani
Entertainment – Arun Hiregange
History – Arul Mani, Debashree Mitra
Media – Varun Rajiv
Lifestyle – Arul Mani
Science – Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange
Sports – Arun Hiregange
World – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa

Congratulations to all the top scorers!

Here are the results of quizzes held on May 27.

Comikaze, the KQA Comics Quiz
QMs: Debanjan Bose and Siddharth Pai

I – Varun Rajiv and Ashwin Kumar – 26 points
II – Santosh Swaminathan and Thejaswi Udupa – 24.5 points
III – Sohan Maheshwar and Gautam Shenoy – 23.5 points

The Abominable Open Quiz, a quiz on the Himalayas
QM: Ashwin Kumar

I – Thejaswi Udupa – 30 points
II – Sachin Deshpande and Debanjan Bose – 29.5 points
III – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 24 points

The May Open Quiz
QMs: Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramana than

I – Varun Rajiv, Ashwin Kumar, Santosh Swaminathan – 130 points
II – EM Bhargava, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Ajay Parasuraman, Atul Mathew – 95 points
III – Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 45 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of quizzes held on June 10:

After nearly 300 questions spread over three quizzing days across the season, Chandrakant Nair gets crowned as the new Solus Rex champion, getting his nose ahead of Ashwin Kumar in his breakthrough year. Boy wonder Preetham Upadhya comes third. Here are the scores.

I – Chandrakant Nair – 296 points
II – Ashwin Kumar – 291 points
III – Preetham Upadhya – 247 points
IV – Manu Sudhakar – 220 points
V – Santosh Swaminathan – 205 points
VI – Debashree Mitra – 183 points
VII – Varun Rajiv – 155 points
VIII – Keshav Atreya – 150 points

Results of Artefacts Quiz conducted by Vivek Karthikeyan:

I – Navin Rajaram and Manu Sudhakar – 34 points

II : Avinash T and Praveen VR (and) Venky Srinivasan and Tanmay Prusty – 28 (Tie)

Results of History Quiz by Urmila:

I – SRS, Debashree, Ajay Parasuraman, Tanmay Prusty

II – SJC Quizzers (Arul, Nagaratna, Avinash, Prithwiraj)

III- Anush, Nishant, Maitrey Pranav R

Congratulations to all the winners!

AsKQAnce 2018 – Schedule

AsKQAnce 2018, KQA’s annual quiz fest – the Woodstock of quizzing (it’s fun?), the Burj Khalifa of buildings (it’s big?), the Pacific of oceans (it’ll be peaceful?), the Silk Board of traffic jams (lots of people?), the Manoj Prabhakar of 90s all-rounders (er… what?), the Tesla Model 3 of heightened expectations (maybe not), the original iPhone launch event of #hype (please stop), the… uh, Thejaswi Udupa of Twitter (…) – is just one month away!

Here’s the final schedule:

Friday, June 29th

1030 AM: MahaMahaquizzer

A showdown between the Top 16 (well, #17 and #18 made it after some dropouts) of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar.

230 PM: MegaWhats (semi finals and finals)

For the 16 qualifiers from MegaWhats 2018.

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan.

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien 

An open quiz on the Arts, for teams of 4.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3 PM: Son of Lumiere 

An open quiz on Movies, for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz

An open quiz on History/Geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS

230 PM: Sesame

The Open general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

The venue for all three days is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road.

So book your tickets, make your plans, and just come off!

Results of quizzes held on May 6th, 2018

Here are the results of today’s quizzes at KQA.

A. The Indian MELA Quiz by Hem Maradia and Siddhant Rao

I – Preetham Upadhya, Ayush Murthy – 42 points
II – Anustup Datta, Alagarsamy – 38 points
III – Debanjan Bose, Hari – 33 points

B. The Lone Wolf Quiz, by Navin Rajaram

I – Hrishikesh Varma – 216 points
II – Thejaswi Udupa – 178 points
III – Rajagopal PS – 166 points

Congratulations to all the winners!

Open quizzes on Sunday, 6th May, 2018

The KQA will be hosting two open quizzes on 6th May (Sunday) at Ujjivan in Koramangala.

11 AM: The India MELA quiz by Hem Maradia – a quiz on Indian Music Art Literature and Entertainment. It is a written quiz for teams of two. Open to all.

230 PM: The KQA Lone Wolf Quiz by Navin Rajaram. A general quiz for solo participants by Navin Rajaram, who has conducted many highly enjoyable quizzes for the KQA in the past. It is a prelims/finals quiz for individuals. Open to all.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of this WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486.

Location on Google Maps: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place

Results of quizzes on held on 15 April, Solus Rex and 30 April

Results of quizzes held on April 30:

As Seen On, the KQA TV Quiz, by Santosh Swaminathan, Manish Achutha, and Rajat Gururaj

I – Varun Rajiv, Harman Singh – 47 points
II – Rishiraj Shanmuganandan, Santosh V Murthy – 40 points
III – Anirudh Raman, Umesh – 39 points

Chronosynclastic Infundibulum, volume 9, a quiz on science fiction, fantasy, horror, and somesuch by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Avinash Thirumalai, Hrishikesh Varma – 41.5 points
II – Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan – 40.5 points
III – Rishiraj Shanmuganandan, Santosh V Murthy – 39 points

C. The April Open Quiz, by Ramakrishnan M, Ajay Parasuraman, Suresh Ramasubramanian

I – Anirudh Raman, Venkataraman Ravindra, Mukilan Ayyapparaj, Puranjit Sanyal, Santosh Swaminathan – 260 points
II – Venkatasubramanian Chandrashekaran, Giri Prasanna M, Tejas BS, Rajat Gururaj, Thejaswi Udupa – 240 points
III – Shafeeq Syed, Santosh V Murthy, Anirudh RS, Arul Mani – 220 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of Solus Rex semifinals:

After sustaining a barrage of 120 questions from Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa, here are the top 8 who make it through to the Solus Rex finals, to be held in early June.

1. Ashwin Kumar – 316
2. Debashree Mitra – 272
3. Chandrakant Nair – 226
4. Manu Sudhakar – 223
5. Varun Rajiv – 222
6. Santosh Swaminathan – 205
7. Preetham Upadhyaya – 161
8. Keshav Atreya – 150

Congratulations to all the finalists.

Congratulations also to Dinesh Krithivasan who wins the best guest question prize. Honourable mentions also to Govind Krishnamurthi and Ramesh Athreya whose questions made the cut.

Results of quizzes on April 15:

The History of Ideas Quiz, by Navin Rajaram:

I – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 48.5
II – Arul Mani and Prithwiraj Mukherjee – 47
III – Praveen V.R. and Avinash T.N. – 44.5

The Food Quiz, by Lakshana Kripash, Mitesh Agarwal and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – How 2 Eat Lyk (Ashwin Kumar, Varun Rajiv, Navin Rajaram and Priyambad) – 204
II – Sreyashi, Abhishek, Arjun and Abhilash – 164
III – SJC Quizzers (Arul Mani, Avinash T.N., Prithwiraj Mukherjee) – 148

Congratulations to all the winners!

Solus Rex Semifinals on 22nd April, 2018

The semifinals of Solus Rex will be held on 22nd April for the top 25 from the gruelling 60 question prelims that happened in November.

As is traditional for Solus Rex, there will be certain specialist topics that they can be expected to be asked questions on in the semifinals.

The topics for this year are

1. Ports of the World
2. Birds and Animals of South America
3. Heads of States in the 21st Century
4. Sculptures and Statues

All semifinalists are encouraged to use the next couple of weeks to research on these topics, as they will play a rather significant role in the format of the semis. You may even find yourself earning a nickname like Songkran Maheshwar did (from the topic Festivals of Asia.) Or contribute to quizzing jargon as Solus Rex 2018 co-host Arun Hiregange did with Brodsky Face. (from the topic Winners of the Nobel Prize in Literature)

For all quizzers who aren’t part of the semifinals lineup, there is something in this for you too! The quizmasters Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa solicit guest questions on these topics, and the best questions, apart from being used with full credit in the semis, also stand to win book vouchers!

To contribute questions, please ping Thejaswi Udupa.

The qualifiers are:

1. Santosh Swaminathan – 35.75
2. Srinath Bhashyam – 28.50
3. Anustup Datta – 28.00
4. Preetham Upadhya – 27.50 (College)
5. Josyula Krishnamurthi – 26.75
6. Varun Rajiv – 24.75
7. Manu Sudhakar – 24.50
8. Debashree Mitra – 24.25

9. Arul Mani – 24.00
10. Ajay Parasuraman – 23.25
11. Ashwin Kumar – 22.75
12. Navin Rajaram – 22.50
13. Hrishikesh Varma – 22.00
14. Gautam Shenoy – 20.50
15. Keshav Athreya – 20.25
16. Suresh Ramasubramanian – 19.00

17. Venkatesh Srinivasan – 17.50
18. Rajagopal PS – 17.00
19. Balaji Subramanian – 16.75 (College)
20. Chandrakant Nair – 16.25
21. Praveen VR – 15.75
22. Kishore Rajendra – 15.50 (College)
23. Rishiraj Shanmuganandan – 14.75
24. Vivek Karthikeyan – 14.00
25. Sriram Burgula – 14.00 (College)

Next Page →