Mahaquizzer Middle-East 2017 – Results

Open category:
I – Ramesh Athreya – 55 points
II – Deepak Thomas – 48 points
III – Boby Cherian – 36 points
Schools (Senior) category:
I – Rohan Saji John – 36 points
II – Sanjay Samuel Mathew – 31 points
III – Elrich Miranda – 27 points
Schools (Junior) category:
I – Tarun Sunil Malayil – 16 points
II – Kurian Thomas Mattam – 12 points
III – Sarang T Sudhir, Debang Mishra, Rohan Raju – 11 points
Ladies category:
I – Nirmala James, Sabiha Bilgrami – 21 points
III – Lovely Sasidharan – 20 points

Magister 2017–Venues and proctors

CityInstituteVenueProctorContact Details
BangaloreSJCXavier Hall, St. Joseph's CollegeArul Mani9731214519
Mysore#57, 3rd Cross, Sanmarga, 2nd Stage, Siddharthanagar, Mys-11Srikar Raghavan9686296552
BhubaneshwarKIIT KIIT Student Activity Center, KIIT University, Bhubaneswar. Gourav Jeet Nair8339827075
MohaliIISERLH4, LHC, IISER Mohali
Sector 81, Knowledge CIty
Mohali - 140306
Shantanu Katiyar7696811839
ThrissurGEC ThrissurDept. Of Mechanical EnggDr. VIjaynath9447380969
KolkataIIM-CalcuttaRudradeep Bhattacharjee9836344694
VelloreVITSJT FoodysSripradha Sadagopan7760685376
VadodaraIAS Coaching Centre, Ellora ParkMollika Maiti7259753588
KanpurIIT KanpurLitSoc Room, New SAC, IIT KanpurTushant Mittal7755047787
WarangalNIT WarangalAlam967693372
MumbaiPinstormPinstorm Office, Swati Bldg,
North Avenue,
Santa Cruz (W)
Bombay 400 054
Abhay Vikram9833162045
RaipurNational Corporate Park, G.E Road, Raipur.Achal Agrawal7225079989
KochiChaiCofi Cafe, Kaloor, Kochi. Aravind Anil 70125 22296
GuwahatiAssam Engineering CollegeDhiman Kakati8134963508
ManipalManipal Institute of TechnologyManipal Institute of Technology , Academic Block 5 (AB-5) , Rooms 206 & 208Karthik Nair9008129480
PuneCOEP Gokul Panigrahi 97303 98608/Pranav:7620979878
TezpurTezpur UnivAshutosh Das9577077227 (Snehashis)
ShillongIIM ShillongAuditorium, IIM Shillong, Mayurbhanj Complex, Nongthymmai, Shillong-793014Pr atik Das9884965805
Goa The International Centre Goa, Dona Paula. Rajiv D'Silva
DelhiSt. Stephen'sOPLTReyna Shruti8179185780
HyderabadEFLUTimothy Jairaj7675020838

 

Quizzes on Sunday 8 January 2017

KQA will have its first quizzing Sunday of 2017 this January 8th.

We have three quizzes lined up. The venue will be the offices of Ujjivan at Grape Garden in Koramangala 6th Block.

We start proceedings at 10-30 am with a solo quiz for college students to decided the annual KQA College Quizzing Champion title. Sai Ganesh will set the questions, and Varun Rajiv will host. Register on the spot by paying 50/-

At 2 pm, we have Hubbubba, KQA’s annual quiz on Bangalore. This will be a written quiz for teams of two. Thejaswi Udupa will set and host. Register on the spot by paying 100/- per team

At 4 pm, we have the Metaquizziks Open, an open quiz for teams of four. Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan, Mitesh Agarwal, and Ashwin Kumar will be your quizmasters. Register on the spot by paying 100/- per team.

See you all on Sunday.

Mahaquizzer 2016 – Results

Mahaquizzer 2016 was attempted by 264 participants from 13 cities across India.
Samanth Subramanian from Chennai emerged the Champion with a superlative score of 97 points. He will receive his trophy at asKQAnce 2017 – the 34th Anniversary Quiz Festival of the KQA.

Debashree from Delhi won the Ladies category with a score of 64 points; Jyotesh Singh from Delhi won the college category with a score of 50 points. Our congratulations to them.

The quiz was also attempted by participants in several countries and Pat Gibson from the United Kingdom recorded the highest score among all international participants, scoring 91 points.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize Mahaquizzer 2016 successfully.

Indian and International scores are in the tables below:

Mahaquizzer 2016 Scores - India

RankNameScoreTotal *s**s*sCityCategoryPosition
1Samanth S971789ChennaiOpenMAHAQUIZZER
2Rahul Kottalgi801064MumbaiOpenMumbai Winner
3Shouvik Guha791587KolkataOpenKolkata Winner
4Aadisht781147DelhiOpenDelhi Winner
5Vinoo Sanjay771275MumbaiOpen
6Suraj Menon771046BangaloreOpenBangalore winner
7Arun Hiregange701468BangaloreOpen
8Thejaswi Udupa701358BangaloreOpen
9Ravi Mundoli701257ChennaiOpen
10Suresh Ramasubramanian691156ChennaiOpen
11Kunal Sawardekar67835PuneOpenPune Winner
12Debashree641266DelhiLadiesNational Ladies Winner
13Manu Sudhakar641055ChennaiOpen
14Keshava Guha611064GoaOpenGoa Winner
15Annie Sen Gupta601174GoaOpen
16Varun Rajiv60927BangaloreOpen
17Govind Grewal591156MumbaiOpen
18B Sreeram59963ChennaiOpen
19Aditya Gadre59853PuneOpen
20Kiran Vijayakumar59743ChennaiOpen
21Gopal Kidao581367ChennaiOpen
22Rajiv Rai58844MumbaiOpen
23Rajagopal PS57862BangaloreOpen
24Srinath Bashyam57716ChennaiOpen
25Navin Rajaram561156BangaloreOpen
26Chandrakant Nair561046ThrissurOpenThrissur Winner
27Sachin Deshpande551174MumbaiOpen
28Anirudh Chari551165KolkataOpen
29Ashwin551055BangaloreOpen
30Vibhendu Tewari541055MumbaiOpen
31Nikhil Sonde51954MumbaiOpen
32Abhinav Dasgupta51642MumbaiOpen
33Jyotesh Singh501064DelhiCollegeNational College Winner
34Praveen V.R.501055BangaloreOpen
35Amrit PC50734DelhiOpen
36Venkatesh Srinivasan48844BangaloreOpen
37Rohit Suresh48761CoimbatoreOpenCoimbatore Winner
38Omkar D471064PuneOpen
39Anannya Deb47734MumbaiOpen
40K Shreyas47642MysoreCollegeMysore Winner
41Keerthi Raghavan46844BangaloreOpen
42Rajeev Gowda46835BangaloreOpen
43Samrat Sengupta46734MumbaiOpen
44Venkatraghavan S46642MumbaiOpen
45Rajiv D'Silva46624GoaOpen
46C Yogesh Pai46624CoimbatoreOpen
47Balakrishnan S45844MumbaiOpen
48Sudarshan M. A.45422BangaloreOpen
49Mario Fernandes44835ChennaiOpen
50Pranav R44633CoimbatoreCollegeCoimbatore College Winner
51Atul Mathew431174DelhiOpen
52Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar43532GoaCollegeGoa College Winner
53Aravind Vijayasarathy43523ChennaiOpen
54J Krishnamurthi43523HyderabadOpenHyderabad Winner
55Preetham Upadhya43514BangaloreCollegeBangalore College winner
56Suman Srivathsan43422DelhiOpen
57Gautam Ghosh42954CoimbatoreOpen
58Nandan Krishnaswamy42532MumbaiOpen
59JK Lakshmi42505HyderabadOpen
60Achyuth Sanjay41752BangaloreOpen
61Anand Sivashankar41431BangaloreOpen
62Rohit Rao41422ChennaiOpen
63Arul Mani40945BangaloreOpen
64Preyoshi Ganguly40734DelhiLadies
65Keshav Athreya40523BangaloreOpen
66Sandeep Shankar39835PuneOpen
67Julian D'Costa39624BangaloreCollege
68Apratim M39541DelhiOpen
69Prithwish Datta39532MumbaiOpen
70Siddhant Agarwal38945KolkataCollegeKolkata College Winner
71Ulka Kelkar38853BangaloreLadiesBangalore Ladies winner
72Vidyadhar Gadgil38743GoaOpen
73Pavan Bharadwaj38743MumbaiOpen
74Vinod Krishnan38514DelhiOpen
75Navin Sharma38413MumbaiOpen
76Mithilesh G37615DelhiOpen
77Ritvik Chattopadhyay36844BangaloreCollege
78Pravin Varma36752MumbaiOpen
79Siddhanth Rao36532ChennaiOpen
80Vijaya Sarathy36413ChennaiOpen
81Abhishek Veeraraghavan35633MysoreOpen
82Anurakshat Gupta35523PuneOpen
83Prasanth John Abraham35523KolkataOpen
84Kavin Aadithiyam C35523CoimbatoreCollege
85Abhishek P33954TezpurCollegeTezpur Winner
86Debashish B32752TezpurCollege
87Pranjal Gupta32743PuneCollegePune College Winner
88Sandeep Albert Mathias32651MumbaiCollegeMumbai College Winner
89Manjula S32615ThiruvananthapuramLadiesThiruvananthapuram Winner
90Siddharth Vijayakrishnan32523DelhiOpen
91Abdul Vahid PA31642ThrissurCollegeThrissur College Winner
92Siddarth K.31422BangaloreOpen
93Akul Gurtu31422DelhiCollege
94Balu John31422ThiruvananthapuramOpen
95Ajey Patil30633GoaOpen
96Sudip Kalyan Dey30523KolkataOpen
97Febin Thattil30211MumbaiCollege
98Sujith E29844ThrissurOpen
99Arun AS29642ThrissurOpen
100Tanmay Prusty29431BangaloreOpen
101Vivek Karthikeyan29211BangaloreOpen
102Pranami28532DelhiLadies
103Snehashis Panda28532MumbaiCollege
104Prasanna K28431HyderabadOpen
105Ananya Bhaskar28312HyderabadLadiesHyd Ladies Winner
106Gokul S28312DelhiCollege
107Shantanu Sharma28000MohaliOpenMohali Winner
108Anjaneya Das27743DelhiOpen
109Sneha Vaidyanathan27523BangaloreLadies
110Rahul R.27312BangaloreOpen
111Rahul Kakodkar27312GoaOpen
112Jyothishraj Nambisan27220BangaloreCollege
113Ajai Ragde26963PuneOpen
114Anirudh Anilkumar26743PuneCollege
115Gigi George26413ThrissurOpen
116Sangeeth S Varma26413GoaCollege
117Abhay Vikram26211MumbaiCollege
118Tathagata Chatterjee25743DelhiOpen
119Paul B Gatward25312GoaOpen
120Pranjal Agarwal25220BangaloreOpen
121Arun R.25101BangaloreOpen
122Syed Shakeel Imdad24752PuneOpen
123Arnabh Sengupta24431PuneCollege
124Niyam B. Joshi24431BangaloreCollege
125Rahul Thangaraj24321CoimbatoreCollege
126Roshith24211DelhiOpen
127Praneet Ruperts23532CoimbatoreOpen
128Sankar Roy23422KolkataOpen
129Midhun S23422ChennaiCollege
130Ram Narayan23330ChennaiOpen
131Krishnan Shetty23220HyderabadOpen
132Srisha Haridas22532BangaloreOpen
133Sushila Kamath22523BangaloreLadies
134Abhinav Dhar22431DelhiOpen
135Kishalay Banerjee22321KolkataCollege
136Lakshay Gautam22220DelhiCollege
137Devarshi Ghosh22211KolkataOpen
138Shibin Azad21422ThrissurOpen
139Charles21312PuneCollege
140Dr Madhavan VP21312ThrissurOpen
141Aditi Mukund Prabhudesai21220PuneOpen
142Arun Ghosh21211ThrissurCollege
143Vishnu S Kumar21110ThrissurOpen
144CP Ramanuja Desikan21110ChennaiOpen
145Kasthuri21110ChennaiLadies
146Nitish Wagle21000GoaOpen
147Aditya Mallya21000MumbaiOpen
148Raghav Talwar20422DelhiCollege
149Pranav Pawar20211PuneOpen
150Pravin Sharma19211BangaloreOpen
151Ankit19101DelhiCollege
152Harikrishnan MB18651ThrissurCollege
153Adit Vishnu PM18321ThrissurSchoolThrissur School Winner
154Devang Ghia18110MumbaiOpen
155Izhar Ansari17431KolkataOpen
156Satish Iyer17422KolkataOpen
157Abid Abdulla17321ChennaiOpen
158Kunal Roy17211KolkataCollege
159Sreeram Madhavan V17211ThrissurSchool
160Shiva S. Rai17110BangaloreOpen
161Asish Mittal17110MumbaiOpen
162Thejaswi Parameshwaran16413BangaloreLadies
163Raj Magesh Gauthaman16211BangaloreCollege
164Ronit Hazarika16211TezpurCollege
165Geo Thomas16211MumbaiOpen
166Jacob Henry16101KolkataOpen
167Mayank Mehra16000HyderabadOpen
168Shaayak Chatterjee15211PuneSchoolPune School Winner
169Anshul Chaudhary15110DelhiOpen
170Pratheek I.15101BangaloreCollege
171KV Sreeram15000ThrissurOpen
172Sreejesh P. S.15000BangaloreCollege
173Shubham Tiwari15000GoaCollege
174Sohail Nijas14532ThiruvananthapuramCollege
175Shyamgopal Karthik14330BangaloreCollege
176Pranav Joshi14321PuneSchool
177Akhil Siddharth14312BangaloreCollege
178Sri Ram B14312HyderabadCollege
179Sandesh Mohan14211ThrissurOpen
180Karthik P Nair14202ThiruvananthapuramCollege
181Pranav Iyer14110BangaloreCollege
182Anirudh14101HyderabadOpen
183Raghav Kaushal14000DelhiCollege
184Abeeth S14000ThiruvananthapuramCollege
185Aravind Anil13211ThrissurOpen
186Krishnakumar Ramachandran13211ChennaiCollege
187Harsh Hegde13202GoaCollege
188Debajyoti Adhikari13101PuneOpen
189Rumaiza Fathima13000ChennaiCollege
190Bharat Agarwal13000BangaloreOpen
191Ashwin Kumar13000BangaloreCollege
192Biswajit Saha13000TezpurCollege
193Amey K13000GoaOpen
194Karthik Panigrahi13000DelhiCollege
195Vishesh Saran12321MumbaiOpen
196Nikhil Arora12211MumbaiCollege
197V. Chandrashekar12110BangaloreOpen
198Mudit Bhardwaj12110DelhiCollege
199Varun Rustagi12101DelhiCollege
200Achal S K12000MysoreCollege
201Pranav K11220HyderabadSchool
202Sreeram CH11211ThrissurCollege
203Anjali Sen Gupta11202GoaLadiesGoa Ladies Winner
204Omkar Yarguddi11110PuneOpen
205Dheeraj Tripathi11110DelhiOpen
206Aaditya Kannan11101BangaloreSchoolBangalore School winner
207Rama Subramanian11101HyderabadOpen
208Mustafe Abbas11000PuneOpen
209Annu Kaushik11000ChennaiCollege
210Nikhil B10211PuneCollege
211Harikrishnan NJ10110ThrissurSchool
212Rishabh Mehta10101PuneCollege
213Mukilan Ayyapparaj10101CoimbatoreOpen
214Nikhil Ramesh Murthy10000BangaloreCollege
215Kumar Shashwat9220DelhiCollege
216Anwesha Chattoraj9110DelhiCollege
217Aditya V T9000MohaliCollege
218Riyas Ahmed9000ChennaiCollege
219Sudev NM9000ChennaiCollege
220Rahul Bharadwaj9000BangaloreCollege
221Sreeram RS9000ThiruvananthapuramOpen
222Ashish K S8220DelhiCollege
223Ankur Agraj8220DelhiCollege
224Rishi Aneja8211DelhiCollege
225Naveen Yellamati8110HyderabadOpen
226Anandhu Krishna M8101ChennaiCollege
227Arun H. Garimella8101BangaloreCollege
228Vishal Anand Gupta8000PuneOpen
229Nithin K A8000ChennaiOpen
230Jayaprakash B. K.8000BangaloreOpen
231P. Sridhar Sashank8000BangaloreCollege
232Omkar Ashok Borate7110PuneCollege
233Hitesh7110BangaloreOpen
234Naval Kishore Sharma7101DelhiSchool
235Govindarajan CV7000CoimbatoreOpen
236Adarsh Pavithran6211ThiruvananthapuramOpen
237Annop N Namboodiri6110ThrissurOpen
238Sekhar S6110ChennaiOpen
239Varun Gupta6000MysoreCollege
240Aditya Phadte5220GoaCollege
241Amrit Prakash5211DelhiCollege
242Pooja Sanghvi5211MumbaiLadiesMumbai Ladies Winner
243Vijay Krishnan G5110ChennaiOpen
244Adithya5000MysoreOpen
245PS Balaji5000CoimbatoreCollege
246Varun R4110ChennaiOpen
247C Pranav4110CoimbatoreSchool
248John Louis4101ThrissurOpen
249Yakshita H3110ChennaiCollege
250Shashank G.3110BangaloreSchool
251Chaitanya Khurana3110DelhiCollege
252Puneet J3110CoimbatoreCollege
253Anoushka Kundu3000PuneLadies
254Bharath Krishna KA3000ThrissurSchool
255Adithya S Menon3000ThrissurCollege
256Deepak2101ChennaiCollege
257Jinesh Joshy2000ChennaiCollege
258Anuradha R. G.2000BangaloreLadies
259Vishnu S Kumar1110ThrissurCollege
260Vyshak K1000ThrissurCollege
261Harikiran C.1000BangaloreCollege
262Shubhangi Vandish1000CoimbatoreOpen
263K Bhageerathi1000CoimbatoreCollege

Mahaquizzer 2016 Scores - International

RankNameScoreTotal *s**s*sCentre
1Pat Gibson911899UK
2Chris Jones691376UK
3Krishnamurti G621156Dubai
4Nikhil Soneja58844Dubai
5Ujjwal Deb55743Netherlands
6Ian Fennell521266UK
7Aditya Sriram Sankaran 521174Paris
8Nisha Pillai521046Bay Area
9Raunaq Paul50954Paris
10Alok Mohan50835Dubai
11Nitish Khadiya49633Bay Area
12Marcel Visschers44954Netherlands
13Sriram Padmanabhan44853New York
14Prasann Potdar44642Dubai
15Christophe Spalony440Paris
16Krishnamurthy Viswanathan42743Bay Area
17Michael Dennis Biemans38413Netherlands
18Ian Welham37945UK
19Murali36624Dubai
20Peter Sells36615Dubai
21Vincent Rousset33642Paris
22Kaushik Ramajayam30321Bay Area
23Sandeepan Chaudhuri29422Dubai
24Ranajeet Soman29303New York
25Frederic Faucheux28633Paris
26Niranjan Murali27431New York
27Kartik T27202New York
28Saee Joshi24853New York
29Shreyas Padmanabhan21000New York
30Vivek Joseph20532New York
31Vinyas Maddi18413Bay Area
32Shruti Murali18413Dubai
33Vishnu Pachuveetil16624New York
34PK Ramesh15422Dubai
35Rahul Bhaskar11220New York

AsiaSweep 2016 Results

Over one hundred teams wrote AsiaSweep–The Arun Veembur Memorial Quiz across several cities in India, and in Dubai, Kuala Lumpur and Paris.

Samanth Subramanian and Ravi Mundoli from Chennai have won this year’s edition with a score of 66.  Anustup Datta and Thejaswi Udupa from Bangalore finished a close second with a score of 65. Vinoo Sanjay and Balakrishnan S.  from Mumbai took third spot with a score of 60 points.

A college team comprising Rithvik and Preetham from PESIT, Bangalore made 54 points to finish among  the top ten teams.

You can view the questions (and answers) here.

Given below are the provisional rankings. These may change as we receive further scores from the one or two centres that are still to report.

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1Round 2 Round 3 Round 4Total
1ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth Subramanian1516231266
2BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa1611261265
3MumbaiVinoo SanjayBalakrishnan S712241760
4MumbaiAbhinav DasguptaRahul Kottalgi1110201657
4BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin1311201357
6KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee119181755
6ChennaiSrinath BhashyamKiran Vijayakumar1310211155
8MumbaiAnannya DebVenkatraghavan S1510131654
8BangaloreRitvikPreetham98211654
10MumbaiVibhendu TewariRajiv Rai1411141453
10BangaloreHrishi VarmaPraveen VR1310191153
12BangaloreNishanth RamanRajath89211452
13DubaiAlok MohanShafeek MK14819849
14BangaloreSuraj MenonVenkatesh S131214948
15GoaAnnie SenGupta Rajiv D'Silva12918847
16ChennaiManu SudhakarSivakumar V.117141446
17New DelhiAmrit ChetiaPranami101017744
17KolkataShouvik GuhaBhaskar Dutta911131144
19Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMin How Chong71120442
19DubaiGKRamkey12814842
19ChennaiMarioAravind7918842
19BangaloreAlagarsamy APVivek Kartikeyan139101042
23ParisAditya SankaranChristophe Spalony8917741
23MumbaiNikhil SondePravin Varm712121041
25TezpurDebasish BasisthaRonit Hazarika11819240
25MumbaiSachin DeshpandePrithwish Datta13614740
25BangaloreRajagopalArun101012840
28ThrissurArun ASChandrakanth Nair10714839
29CoimbatoreYogesh PaiGautam Ghosh11651537
29BangaloreTanmay PrustyPranjal9916337
31TezpurBiswajit SahaAbhishek Patiri91212235
31HyderabadJ KrishnamurthiRohan Naidu11912335
31DubaiNikhil SonejaPeter Sells8810935
34DubaiSandeepan CPrasann P11610734
34BangaloreSantosh SwaminathanAllen7811834
36ChennaiGopal KidaoVinod Ganesh101112033
37New DelhiTathagata ChatterjeeVinod9710632
37GoaVidyadhar GadgilAjay Patil7814332
39CoimbatoreRohit SPranav R9512531
39BangaloreAshadSreejesh769931
39BangaloreJyotishrajNA5910731
42ParisVincent RoussetFrederic Faucheux6713430
43MumbaiGourav JenaRavtej Singh8611429
44ParisRaunaq Paul8610327
44New DelhiJayant VermaAbhinav Dhar8413227
44ChennaiSanaPatrick1065627
44BangaloreAnand ShivashankarNA775827
48MumbaiNandan KrishnaswamyFebin Thattil758626
48MumbaiSandeep MathiasParitosh Pant768526
48HyderabadPrasanna KJK Lakshmi8510326
48GoaShubham TiwariShashwant689326
52ThrissurSujith EAbdul Vahid7311425
52New DelhiAkulPreyoshi579425
54ThrissurEriram KVShibin Azad488424
55HyderabadAnirudh ReddyNikhil499123
55DubaiMuraliShruti558523
57ThrissurAnil RaghavanGigi429722
57New DelhiJyotesh Singh868022
57BangaloreRijul BallalAbhijith Raghu946322
60New DelhiRaghav KaushalGokul S558321
60MysoreAditya HaritsaShreyas496221
60MumbaiDevang GhiaSumeet Pai727521
60BangaloreJulian D'CostaRaj Magesh58621
64ThrissurAdit VishnuHarikrishnan549220
64New DelhiAshish SinghVarun Rustagi7211020
66GoaSamgarth VarmaHarsh Hegde476219
66ChennaiC.R. Ramanuja DesikanPrakhar Sarkar274619
66ChennaiSai Prashant467219
66BangaloreSasidhar GVNiyam Joshi467219
70HyderabadDebjit Das GuptaKrishan Shetty357318
70GoaNitish WaglePaul Gatward468018
70CoimbatoreMukilan ARahul T447318
73GoaRahul KakodkarAmey Karpe925117
74MysoreVarun267116
75ThrissurVishnu S KumarHarikrishnan MB346215
75New DelhiMudit BharadwajManan Basu436215
75KanpurRituraj kashyapNA626115
75BangalorePratheekNikhil Murthy435315
79KanpurSandipan GoswamiNA437014
79BangaloreAaditya KannanSamyukta Shrivaka532414
81ThrissurAravind AnilVishnu S231511
81CoimbatoreKavinNA317011
81BangaloreShiva S RaiNA216211
84MysoreSrikar RaghavanAchal414110
84HyderabadPranav KAkshay K343010
86ThrissurBharat KrishnaSreeram23229
87MohaliShantanu SharmaNA22228
87MohaliAdeetya Vikrama TantiaNA24208
89New DelhiKarthikAnkur00617
89CoimbatoreUthresh GBalaji P.S20327
89CoimbatorePuneetJayanth32117
89ChennaiMidhun SudhakaranSudev N.M.12407
89BangaloreV ChandrashekarNA01247
94ChennaiAiswarya P.M.Deekshitha P.R.01146
95ChennaiSaurabSiddharth11125
95ChennaiJinesh JoshyAnandhu Krishna10225
97New DelhiDivyankSwaroop01304
98ThrissurTeam Donbosco02103

 

Mahaquizzer and AsiaSweep 2016 Venues

Please note that there have been changes of venue in Chennai and Delhi!

In Delhi, participants will have to write Mahaquizzer and AsiaSweep in different venues.

CHENNAI

Map – http://www.epagemaker.com/our-offices.asp

 Way to Get there: (Landmarks – Thiruvanmiyur Post Office, Lattice bridge)
Coming from Adyar to Thiruvanmiyur –> Proceed straight at Thiruvanmiyur Signal –> after about half a km, to the left, there is “Thiruvanmiyur Post Office”, then instead of taking a right (Lattice bridge which proceeds to  OMR) – go straight just before Lattice Bridge –> then after about 50 m take a left after (it is a very small lane). Second or third building to the right.
CityVenueProctors                    
BangaloreUjjivan Offices, KoramangalaHrishi Varma (MQ) Arul Mani (AS)
ChennaiePagemaker, 48, Avvai Nagar Rd, Bharathi Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur - Chennai 600041Vikram Rajan (MQ, AS)
CoimbatorePSGIM College, Avinashi road, Peelamedu, CoimbatoreAnuradha
Goa Room A10, Faculty Block ‘A’, Goa University, BambolimKanchan Gatward
HyderabadColumbus Hospital, BegumpetLokesh Kaza (MQ, AS)
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers (India) Kolkata Branch, New Alipore, Kolkata.Arijit Sen (MQ) Henry Jacob (AS)
Mohali/ChandigarhLH3 - LHC, IISER Mohali, Knowledge City, Sector 81, S.A.S Nagar, Mohali, Punjab (140306)Mrudula Nikam (MQ, AS)
MumbaiIC1, IIT BombayJibitesh Behera (MQ) Snehashis Panda (AS)
Mysore#57, 3rd Cross, Sanmarga, Siddharthanagar, Mysore-11Srikar Raghavan (MQ) Abhishek Veeraraghavan (AS)
New DelhiSAC Hall, IIT Delhi (Mahaquizzer)
Seminar Hall, IIT Delhi (AsiaSweep)
Doc Bhattacharya
PuneCOEP, PuneAvaneendra Bhargav (MQ, AS)
TezpurTezpur University, Tezpur, AssamSnehashis Parashar (MQ, AS)
ThrissurGovt. Engineering College, ThrissurVijaynath V (MQ, AS)
TrivandrumFortune IAS AcademyMuni Darsan
SF Bay AreaMitchell Park Library, 3700 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto CA (tentative)Balaji Srinivasan (MQ)
NYC Schermerhorn Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY 10027.Sindhura Gopinath (MQ)
NetherlandsAbel Gilsing (MQ)
UKChris Jones (MQ)
Kuala LumpurA-23A-10, Menara UOA Bangsar (Tower A), No 5, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1, 59000, Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaSridhar Rao (AS)

Mahaquizzer 2016

Mahaquizzer 2016, the national solo written quiz contest open to all,  will be held at various locations across India on Sunday,  11 December 2016.

Mahaquizzer is a solo written quiz where participants attempt 150 questions in 90 minutes – this year’s edition is set by Anustup Datta, Alagarsamy AP, Lakshana Kripashankar, Movin Miranda and Hrishikesh Varma. The quiz will have a coordinated start at 10 AM sharp across all venues.

Local coords may charge an entry fee to recover venue and printing costs.  We will publish the All-India rankings in about a fortnight after the event.

Please register in advance. This allows organisers to budget for participants and make proper seating arrangements.

In Bangalore,  there are prizes for the top 10 finishers in the Open category, plus prizes for the top three in the Schools (from Std. VIII onward, inclusive of Std. XII), College (UG & PG) and Ladies categories.

To register,

Register for Mahaquizzer 2016
  1. (required)
  2. (valid email required)
  3. (valid email required)
 

You can view registrations received here.

For previous editions, go to http://kqaquizzes.org/quizzes/

If you would like to enquire about the modalities of holding the contest in your city, please mail Hrishi Varma (swordthatwasbroken@gmail.com).

AsiaSweep 2016

KQA will hold the fourth edition of AsiaSweep, a quiz on all things Asian, on Sunday, 11th December 2016.

ASIA SWEEP LOGO_Page_1 (3)
The quiz is held in memory of Arun Veembur, a Bangalore quizzer who passed on while travelling through China to research a book on the Stilwell Road. The quiz is set by Dibyendu Das, Nagaratna Patil and Arul Mani.

AsiaSweep will be held on the afternoon of the 11th, after MahaQuizzer, the KQA solo quiz, now in its 13th edition. The quiz will begin at 3 pm and end by 5 pm, following corrections.

AsiaSweep is an open team quiz.
Any two individuals can team up
to write.

75-100 questions to be attempted in about 90 minutes.
In Bangalore, we will award prizes to the top ten teams, in addition to prizes for top three School Teams (up to Std XII/PUC), top three College Teams, and the top three All-women Teams.

Since we will probably have a venue with limited seating, you are requested to register early using the form below. Seating will be on the basis of prior registration. We will announce venues soon.

To Register

Register for AsiaSweep 2016
  1. (required)
  2. (required)
  3. (required)
  4. (valid email required)
  5. (valid email required)
  6. (required)
 

To view registered teams, or just to knock yourself out on the comedic talents that seize and utterly possess otherwise harmless people while registering via an online form.

You can take a look at the previous editions here:

AsiaSweep 2015 with answers from Arul Mani

http://www.slideshare.net/arulster/asia-sweep2014-answers

http://www.slideshare.net/arulster/asiasweep-2013-with-answers

For more information, please call 9731214519 or mail arul.mani@gmail.com

Open Quizzes on 1 October 2016

The October Open Quiz by Team CIDs from Kerala – Major Chandrakant Nair, Hrishi Varma, Praveen VR and Jithin Jacob
Teams of four or less
Prelims starts at 10 AM sharp, please report by 0945 Hrs at the venue
Entry Fee: Rs 100/team
Prizes for all finalists

The Annual KQA Solus Rex Quiz by Thejaswi Udupa
Open for solo participants
Written prelims start at 3 PM
Entry Fee: Rs 50/person; free for school and college participants

All registrations on the spot.

The venue is the first floor hall at the Institution of Agricultural Technologists at Queen’s Road in Bengaluru.

KQA quizzes on Sunday, 18 September 2016

KQA will hold two quizzes on Sunday, September 18th at the offices of Ujjivan in Grape Garden, Koramangala.

Pilferages, a written quiz on popular fiction, for teams of two. The quiz will start at 2 pm. The quiz features questions set by Sumant Srivathsan, Santosh Swaminathan, and Thejaswi Udupa. Register at the venue by paying Rs.100 per team.

Persiflage, a quiz on more serious literary endeavours, for teams of four. The quiz will start at 3-30 pm.There will be a prelims followed by a finals. Suresh Ramasubramanian, Keshav Athreya, Rajeev Chakravarthi, and Ajay Parasuraman will set the quiz. Register at the venue by paying Rs.100 per team.

Next Page →