Results of Mega-Whats 2018

MegaWhats 2018 was attempted by 111 teams in fifteen centres across India, Dubai, and Kuwait. Teams had to try their hand at 76 questions, across two sections, for a maximum score of 100 points.

As before, we are selecting the Top 10 teams from among the city-winners, and the next six highest scoring teams to face-off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2018 in Bengaluru.

The highest score in the country, 83 points, was recorded by Aardvarks from New Delhi consisting of Amrit Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly, Kunal Savarkar, and Rahul S Kottalgi. One other team, QED, from Chennai crossed the 80-points mark, with a score of 81 points.

The Bangalore edition saw an unprecedented tie, which was resolved through sudden-death; BMQJ comprising Ashwin Kumar, EM Bhargava, Santosh Swaminathan, and Varun Rajiv topped the Bangalore edition with 76 points, narrowly edging out the CIDs from Kerala (Krishnamurthi J, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, and Hrishi Varma) who had the same score. Reigning National Champions, We Are Like This Wonly, were close behind with 75 points. All three teams qualified for the semi-finals.

The city winners from the following ten cities have qualified for the semi-finals:

  1. New Delhi – Aardvarks – 83
  2. Chennai – QED – 81
  3. Bengaluru – BMQJ – 76
  4. Mumbai – Zulfikar-e-Ingit – 75
  5. Kolkata – Hammer and Tongs – 71
  6. Dubai – Sheikh Yerboutis – 68
  7. Goa – Feni, Vidi, Vici – 57
  8. Hyderabad – Swami and Friends – 54
  9. Pune – The Colonels and their Batmen – 47
  10. Thrissur – Tequila Mockingbirds – 44

The next six teams to qualify are:

  1. Insignificant Others – Chennai – 78
  2. Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai – 76
  3. CIDs from Kerala – Bangalore – 76
  4. We Are Like This Wonly – Bangalore – 75
  5. Travelling Pillsburys – Mumbai – 73
  6. Matunga Manram – Mumbai – 71

All these teams are required to confirm their availability for attending the semi-finals of MegaWhats scheduled on Friday, June 29 at 2 PM. Please send an email before May 31 to venkyiimb@gmail.com confirming your team’s attendance for the same. If any teams drop out, then the team with the next highest score, starting with Memory Blank from Chennai, will be offered their slot.

A team from DPS Noida, calling themselves Sniper Gang #420 No Scope consisting of Ayuj, Bathik, Jaivardhan, and Pranava, recorded the highest score among all school teams with an excellent score of 39 points. A team from IIT Madras calling themselves Better Call Paul comprising Ferril Samal, Gerleo Nimalan, Paul Martin, and Sukruth K topped the college category across India with 48 points.

The Top five scores recorded in Bengaluru included the three teams mentioned in the qualifier lists above; the fourth place was secured by SJC Quizzers with 67 points, while Sridevis and an Extra took fifth place with 61 points. The school team with the highest score was a team comprising Aaditya Kannan (PSBBLLA), Prajwal G (Sri Kumaran’s), and Saishyam Srikanth (Vagdevi Vilas) with 15 points, while Team How2 comprising Dhruv Sriram, Sathvik A, Tejas B, Varun Murthy topped the college track with 39 points.

Our congratulations to all the participants, and to the winners. Many thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors, and others who helped make MegaWhats 2018 city prelims, a success. Hoping to see all of you at asKQAnce 2018 starting June 29, 2018. Detailed scores can be found below.

  MegaWhats 2018 Leaderboard     
#TeamCityCategoryScoreStatus
1AardvarksNew DelhiOpen83National Winner (Q)
2QEDChennaiOpen81City Winner (Q)
3Insignificant OthersChennaiOpen78Q
4BMQJBengaluruOpen76City Winner (Q) On tiebreak
5Remembrance Of Things FastChennaiOpen76Q
6CIDs from KeralaBengaluruOpen76Q
7WALTW(o)BengaluruOpen75Q
8Zulfikar E IngitMumbaiOpen75City Winner (Q)
9Travelling PillsburysMumbaiOpen73Q
10Matunga ManramMumbaiOpen71Q
11Hammer and TongsKolkataOpen71City Winner (Q)
12Memory BlankChennaiOpen69
13Delhi RumNew DelhiOpen69
14Sheikh YerboutisDubaiOpen68City Winner (Q)
15SJC QuizzersBengaluruOpen67
16Sridevis and an extraBengaluruOpen61
17Theim.NeinMumbaiOpen59
18Forecasting CouchBengaluruOpen58
19Peter PanchaliBengaluruOpen58
20Three CornersDubaiOpen58
21InmaniacsKolkataOpen58
22Feni Vidi Vici GoaOpen57City Winner (Q)
23Whistler's Mother's DayMumbaiOpen57
24Rebel AllianceChennaiOpen57
25Answering ServiceKolkataOpen56
26The ExtremophilesKolkataOpen56
27Swami and FriendsHyderabadOpen54City Winner (Q)
28Milo’s FourmenNew DelhiOpen54
29Boka JuniorsKolkataOpen54
30Almost FirstHyderabadOpen53
31Siddharth, Sreekanth, Kaustubh and AtulNew DelhiOpen53
32QMKChennaiOpen51
33Surreal and FluoroscentNew DelhiOpen51
34Better Call PaulChennaiCollege48Natl. College WinnerIIT-Madras
35Four StudiesBengaluruOpen48
36The Colonels and their BatmenPuneOpen47City Winner (Q)
37Cobbled and SewnPuneOpen44
38RASS-MalaiNew DelhiOpen44
39Tequila MockingbirdsThrissurOpen44City Winner (Q)
403 Men in a 500D to say nothing of GiriBengaluruOpen43
41Paper St Soap Co.BengaluruOpen43
42Jyothi, Shafeeq, Prasanth, AnandBengaluruOpen43
43Tom’s Dick HarryNew DelhiOpen43
44Young Guys (& their Seaman)GoaOpen41
45Rasagola RevolutionariesBhubaneswarOpen40City Winner
46Parantap,Prateek, Raman & SandeepMumbaiOpen40
47P.S. I don't Love YouChennaiCollege39
48How2BengaluruCollege39BLR College Winner
49Sniper Gang #420NoScopeNew DelhiSchool39Natl School Winner(DPS Noida)
50Last Minute Registrations FTWNew DelhiOpen39
51Mallus ForemenThrissurOpen39
52May the fourth be with us!MumbaiOpen38
53Rags To RichesHyderabadOpen38
54Maa Maati Manushi ChillarPuneOpen37
55Lone Wolf No CubNew DelhiCollege37
56Tiruppur TughlaqsCoimbatoreOpen37City Winner
57Misplaced MisfitsBengaluruOpen36
58Hum Honge Kamyaab Ek DinHyderabadOpen36
59Masha DinkaThrissurOpen36
603 Men and a GOATBengaluruOpen35
613 Freshmen in a Boat (To say nothing of the Secy)New DelhiCollege35
62Movers and ChandrashekarGoaOpen35
63Gang Of SpoilersBhubaneswarCollege34
64Dr Jose and the PussycatsBengaluruOpen33
65BeatallicaBengaluruOpen32
66D’Artagnan and MuskeetersNew DelhiCollege32
67Gajiro ke SaudagarTezpurCollege31City Winner
68Failed to RegisterPuneOpen30
69Inglorious BasterdsPuneCollege30
70What-MenGoaOpen29
71Dramedy of the CommonsBengaluruOpen28
72Introvert, Extrovert, Javert and Lil Uzi VertMumbaiOpen28
73Ramesh Athreya , Dr. Bobby & Meera ManojKuwaitOpen28
74NIT-K LSO - ABengaluruCollege27
75GareebBengaluruCollege27
76Elongated MuskratsHyderabadOpen26
77On Shaikhy GroundHyderabadOpen26
78Da-Lit AFNew DelhiSchool26
79Victorias SecretCoimbatoreOpen26
80DBCBengaluruOpen25
81First-TimersBengaluruOpen25
82Fire in the Pot BellyHyderabadOpen25
83Daft Punk-ajKolkataCollege25
84SeriussKolkataCollege24
85Unnikrishnan and AnandThrissurOpen24
86Inglorious PounceterdsNew DelhiSchool23
87Curd rice cartel plus GujjuGoaCollege23
88MadnessPuneOpen22
89Remembrance of Things LastNew DelhiOpen22
90Baba Ramdev Have you any food?MumbaiOpen20
91Betta call KaulGoaCollege20
92Anil and GigiThrissurOpen20
93Iruttu Araiyil MegawattsCoimbatoreCollege18
94We Are A CaarTrivandrumOpen16
95MahismatiNew DelhiOpen16
96Reservoir DogesPuneCollege15
97HuMann Ki BaatBengaluruSchool15
98The 4 letter wordCoimbatoreCollege15
99Nanda, Mukilan, Srinith, Jitendran CoimbatoreCollege15
100TU r lorahokolTezpurCollege14
101Jayasuriya, Shrinivas, AnirudhCoimbatoreSchool14
102The DefendersPuneOpen12
103Sharon Thomas , Emily Cherian, Emma Cherian & Kurian ThomasKuwaitSchool12
104BadfellasThrissurSchool11
105AjiknowmotoBengaluruSchool10
106A.M.A.RNew DelhiSchool9
107Quizipedia of DodoBengaluruSchool8
108Unusual SuspectsPuneOpen7
109Team IITrivandrumOpen7
110Why So Serious?BhubaneswarSchool5
111Fauji BratsNew DelhiOpen5

Open quizzes on Sunday, 27th May 2018

The KQA will be hosting three open quizzes on 27th May (Sunday) at the Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Head Office in Koramangala (Grape Garden address on Google maps):

10 AM: ComiKaze, the Comics quiz by Siddarth Pai and Debanjan Bose

A quiz on all things comic books, graphic novels, mangas, illustrated works… by whatever name it goes. It is a written quiz for teams of two. Open to all.

130 PM: The Himalayas Quiz by Ashwin Kumar

No need for alpenstocks, crampons and ice axes. Oxygen cylinders might be of help. It’s a general quiz on the Himalaya; questions won’t be restricted to geography and mountaineering. He has assured us that it will easier than climbing the mountain. It is a written quiz for teams of two. Open to all.

4 PM: The May Open by Rajagopal P.S. and Arun Ramanathan.

A general quiz for teams of four by two seasoned QMs – sure to be an enjoyable experience. It is a prelims/finals quiz. Open to all.

Location: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486.

AsiaSweep 2017 Rankings

We present the AsiaSweep rankings for 2017.  89 teams took part.

Aryapriya Ganguly and Amrit Chetia from New Delhi win AsiaSweep 2017 with a mammoth score of 125. In second place, we have Moviun Miranda and Nicholas Phang from Kuala Lumpur with a score of 108. Rahul Kottalgi and Avinash Mudaliar take the third place with a score of 99.

You can view the rankings here:

RankCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)     
Section I (Out of 20)Section II Section III Section IVSection VTotal (Out of 160)
1DelhiAmritArjo224225432125
2Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaNicholas Phang173324232108
3MumbaiRahul KottalgiAvinash Mudalia16341533199
4ChennaiSamanthRavi Mundoli98
56angaloreAshwinNavin Rajaram17321532996
5BangalorePreetham U (PESIT)Ritvik18381322293
7BangaloreArun HiregangeThejaswi Udupa17331812493
8KOLKATAABHIJIT BANERJEEANIRUDH CHARI15391312391
9KOLKATASHOUVIK GUHASUBHENDU ROY9361922187
10BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR17301432185
11MumbaiVenkatraghavan S.Anannya Deb15331521984
12MumbaiVibhendu TewariAbhinav Dasgupta18261232180
13ChennaiJayakanthanManu79
14MumbaiNikhil SondePrithwish Datta17311211778
15BangaloreNisganth RamanMaitrey Deshpande18221322176
16MumbaiPravin VarmaBalakrishnan Satyam11281312275
16DelhiAkshay Rohan12291411874
18BangaloreGautam GhoshArun Ramanathan1526922173
18KOLKATAARINDAM DOTTOHSOMASISH GHOSH12321141473
18BangaloreRajagopal PSAvinash TN18161321968
21HyderabadNikhil Nithin11+420822368
21TezpurDebasish BasisthaSiddharth Gautam10161332668
23BangalorePreyoshiTanmay Prusty1624521966
23THRISSURANIL RAGHAVANGIGI7221021566
25Abu DhabiRhovee VistonBiju James7211512165
26TezpurAbhijit SinghBiswajit Saha10211631565
27HyderabadAniPrasanna11+4181002063
28VinnysyaSvyatoslav MalenkyyOleg Rodnov6301111162
29BangaloreSantosh SwaminathanHrishi Varma15121621661
30DelhiRabin JacobAbhinav Dhar16161031560
30KOLKATAALOKNO ONE1122621859
32MumbaiPraturit JoshiSandeep Albert Mathias15131321558
32Kuala LumpurMinhow ChenNgeow Wu Tien13181211458
34ChennaiNirmalSriganesh56
35BangaloreAshwinHem Maradia1119133854
36BangaloreAnirudh (College)Amal1622321154
36GoaRajiv DsilvaSrijit Kumar1712631452
36THRISSURABIJITJHARUN AS 1318921151
39BangaloreVenkatGautam Shenoy9191021050
40KOLKATARURU CHOWDHURYTITASH BANERJEE11141021350
40THRISSURSAHITHAROSHITH917371450
42MumbaiAnand Sivasankar-1210811849
43BangaloreGaurav RBhargav BS121582946
44GoaNitish WagleVidyadgar Gadgil10121031146
45BangaloreSuresh RamasubramaniamAjay Parasuraman107811844
45GoaSahil RamchandaniDevadas Krishnan72151943
47BangaloreSumukh Chandrashekar612711440
47KOLKATASYED IMDADSUMEET KUMAR98921139
47TezpurRajibul AwalKaushik Borthakur961211139
50BangaloreGirishUtkarsh91532938
51DelhiSahilArvind711102838
32MohaliOjaswi Gupta111063838
53DelhiAsish SinghShrey Shylesh61363937
54DelhiPrateek SharmaTeammate51860736
55MohaliAditya PanditDhruv Mittal11892535
56MumbaiVarun SuleAnshul Nasery91061834
57BangaloreNameless101081433
57BangaloreRitwik (NITK)Harshit41940633
57GoaRoshan DattatiiDuiij Sinha10851933
60GoaPaul GatwardMayur Shett111141532
61ChennaiNivedPranav Hari31
62BangaloreBhargava EM101501430
63HyderabadDebjitSharath Jose7+3941529
64BangaloreKarthik Karvate (IIT-Gnagar)Atishay Jain12721628
65BangaloreSuhas (IITM)Dhruv6670928
65MumbaiVenkataraman L.Nikunj Sharma12533427
67BangaloreJhanavi AAnanthakumar Rajamani71221426
67BangaloreShishiraPal (M71032426
67BangaloreShiva S RaiGovindh7103226
67THRISSURARAVIND ANILRAJATH 74411026
67DelhiYogesh YadavSandipan Goswami7433926
72THRISSURANANTHU C.VASWIN HEERATH71041325
73CoimbatorePranav CSathya Narayanan D6444523
74ChennaiAkashSai Prashant22
75MumbaiKumaresh RameshSohan Dibyachintan6352521
75CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoopesh4640521
75GoaSuwas PrasannaVitthal PY.7532421
78BangaloreDBC (College)9920020
79CoimbatoreVishnu Prashanth (Lone Wolf)5442217
80MumbaiAdvay Aundhekar-6530115
81ChennaiKaushikGautham15
81Chennaibalajiparth15
81ChennaiVineethAvanish14
84CoimbatoreParshudarAditya Vinod1211611
84CoimbatoreSanjay SeetharamanRobert Nixon5031211
86MumbaiDhruvHeet4500110
86CoimbatoreHariharan Roshan Krishna4122110
86ChennaiMeeraAkash10
89CoimbatoreSudharshanMukund V001113

MindSweep and MegaWhats Venues 2018

These are the details for venues and proctors for MindSweep 2018 and MegaWhats 2018.
All cities except Ahmedabad will be hosting both quizzes on Sunday, May 13th.

The organisers at Kolkata have informed us that they have space for only 6 teams at the venue for MegaWhats. Please register and check with them on availability.

CityVenueMindSweep ProctorMegaWhats Proctor
AhmedabadAhmedabad University.Kushan Patel (9033464561)NA
BengaluruInstitution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road.
Hrishi Varma (8884125047)Venky Srinivasan
BhubaneswarBakul Childrens' Library, Satya Nagar.Prateek Mishra (7008632346)Ankit Jena (8763996882)
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, Mylapore.Vikram Rajan (8939513211)Vikram Rajan (8939513211)
CoimbatoreConference Room, Brookfield MallAnuradha Yogesh (9791420459)Anuradha Yogesh (9791420459)
DelhiIIT Delhi.Shubhankar Bahl (9910038334)Raghav Kaushal (9119990653)
GoaInternational Centre Goa, Dona Paula.Kanchan Gatward (9970317245)Kanchan Gatward (9970317245)
HyderabadColumbus Hospital, Chikoti Gardens, Begumpet.Krishan Shetty (8451087782)Krishan Shetty (8451087782)
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers.Kinshuk Biswas (9836353838)Subikash Paul (9836293774)
MohaliIISER Mohali.Afham Ashraf (8943188763)
Anubhav Kumar Srivastava (8416883604)
MumbaiIC2, Shailesh J Mehta School of Management, IIT Bombay, Powai.Suvajit Chakraborty (99308 53913)Suvajit Chakraborty (99308 53913)
PuneJohn Hunter Hall, Lecture Hall 12,
Dept of Surgery 1st Floor, Main building (above Bharadwaj auditorium), Armed Forces Medical College.
Gokul Panigrahi (9730398608)Avaneendra Bhargav (9011040388)
TezpurTezpur University.Munindra Hazarika
(88119 04099)
Munindra Hazarika
(88119 04099)
ThiruvananthapuramFortune IAS Academy.Muni Darsan (9846194142)Muni Darsan (9846194142)
ThrissurSt Thomas College. Dr. V Vijaynath (9447380969)Dr. V Vijaynath (9447380969)

Open quizzes on Sunday, 6th May, 2018

The KQA will be hosting two open quizzes on 6th May (Sunday) at Ujjivan in Koramangala.

11 AM: The India MELA quiz by Hem Maradia – a quiz on Indian Music Art Literature and Entertainment. It is a written quiz for teams of two. Open to all.

230 PM: The KQA Lone Wolf Quiz by Navin Rajaram. A general quiz for solo participants by Navin Rajaram, who has conducted many highly enjoyable quizzes for the KQA in the past. It is a prelims/finals quiz for individuals. Open to all.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of this WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486.

Location on Google Maps: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place

Open Quizzes on Sunday, 15th April 2018

The KQA will be hosting two open quizzes on 15th April (Sunday) at the offices of Ujjivan Small Finances Bank in Koramangala:

1. The History of Ideas Quiz, a written quiz for teams of two or less.

Time: 2pm

QM: Navin Rajaram

A word of advice from the QM: ‘everything is either history or an idea’

2. The KQA Food Quiz, a quiz for teams of four or less

Time: 4 PM:

QMs: Lakshana K, Mitesh Agarwal and Santosh J Swaminathan

Location: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 98449 53179 in case you have trouble finding the place

 

Solus Rex Semifinals on 22nd April, 2018

The semifinals of Solus Rex will be held on 22nd April for the top 25 from the gruelling 60 question prelims that happened in November.

As is traditional for Solus Rex, there will be certain specialist topics that they can be expected to be asked questions on in the semifinals.

The topics for this year are

1. Ports of the World
2. Birds and Animals of South America
3. Heads of States in the 21st Century
4. Sculptures and Statues

All semifinalists are encouraged to use the next couple of weeks to research on these topics, as they will play a rather significant role in the format of the semis. You may even find yourself earning a nickname like Songkran Maheshwar did (from the topic Festivals of Asia.) Or contribute to quizzing jargon as Solus Rex 2018 co-host Arun Hiregange did with Brodsky Face. (from the topic Winners of the Nobel Prize in Literature)

For all quizzers who aren’t part of the semifinals lineup, there is something in this for you too! The quizmasters Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa solicit guest questions on these topics, and the best questions, apart from being used with full credit in the semis, also stand to win book vouchers!

To contribute questions, please ping Thejaswi Udupa.

The qualifiers are:

1. Santosh Swaminathan – 35.75
2. Srinath Bhashyam – 28.50
3. Anustup Datta – 28.00
4. Preetham Upadhya – 27.50 (College)
5. Josyula Krishnamurthi – 26.75
6. Varun Rajiv – 24.75
7. Manu Sudhakar – 24.50
8. Debashree Mitra – 24.25

9. Arul Mani – 24.00
10. Ajay Parasuraman – 23.25
11. Ashwin Kumar – 22.75
12. Navin Rajaram – 22.50
13. Hrishikesh Varma – 22.00
14. Gautam Shenoy – 20.50
15. Keshav Athreya – 20.25
16. Suresh Ramasubramanian – 19.00

17. Venkatesh Srinivasan – 17.50
18. Rajagopal PS – 17.00
19. Balaji Subramanian – 16.75 (College)
20. Chandrakant Nair – 16.25
21. Praveen VR – 15.75
22. Kishore Rajendra – 15.50 (College)
23. Rishiraj Shanmuganandan – 14.75
24. Vivek Karthikeyan – 14.00
25. Sriram Burgula – 14.00 (College)

Results of quizzes held on March 11 and April 1

Here are the results of the two college quizzes conducted by the KQA on the 11th of March, 2018:

The XXIII Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Inter-collegiate quiz, set by Manish Achutha, Abhishek Upadhya and Nishanth Raman:

I – Preetham, Ritvik and Bhargav, PES University
II – Sri Ram, Pratheek and Kunal, Christ University
III – Noaman, Drishaj and team, NLSIU

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championship, set by Sohan Maheshwar and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – Preetham, PES University
II – Kunal, Christ University
III – Adit, IISc

Thanks to all who turned up (and to Titash, for the informal sports quiz he conducted in the morning), and congratulations to all the winners.

Here are the results of quizzes held on the first of April.

The Karnataka Quiz, by Kaustuba Venugopal and Lingaraj

I – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 19
II – Sumanth Jayaramaiah and Keerthan G – 16
III – Rajat Upadhyaya and Jayannt Upadhyaya -14

Lao Me Thanda, by Aditi Surendra and Thejaswi Udupa

I – Santosh Swaminathan and Arun Hiregange – 170
II – Lakshana Kripash and Praveen VR – 115
III – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 105

The KQA Music Quiz, by Arjun Mohan and Berty Ashley

I – Aditi Surendra, Debanjan Bose, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa – 280
II – Sreyashi Dastidar, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Sethumadhavan, Abhishek Upadhya – 160
III – Nishanth Raman, Bhargava EM, Rajagopal PS, Sanskaar – 150

Congratulations to all the winners!

Open quizzes on Sunday, 18th March 2018

Time again, for yet another KQA Sunday. We will be holding two open quizzes on Sunday, March 18th, 2018.

1. Pop Ki Kamai, the Pop Culture Quiz for teams of four or less

Time: 11am (TIME CHANGED FROM 10am to 11am)

QMs: Sai Ganesh (feat. Debasish)

2. Irish Stew, an annual General Open quiz of bits and bobs, for teams of four or less

Time: 3pm

QM: Anustup Datta

The prizes for this quiz are sponsored by Quizician.

Please note that the venue for both the quizzes will be the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road.

Location on Google maps: https://goo.gl/maps/YuutCQRzqX22

Please call 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place.

Results of Open quizzes held on 4th March, 2018

Here are the results after a long and well attended KQA quizzing Sunday.

1. The Empirical Strikes Back, the KQA Science Quiz by Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS and Ashwan Lewis

I – Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa – 289 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 218 points
III – Jyothi Mohan, Shafeeq S, Prasanth Vijay, Arun Ramanathan – 196 points

2. Hub-bubba, the Bangalore Quiz by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Manish Achutha, Nishanth Raman – 32 points
II – Rajat Upadhyaya, Jayant Upadhyaya – 23.5 points
III – Srikrishna Ramamurthy, Venkatesh S – 23 points

3. The March Open Quiz, by Sreyashi Dastidar, Preyoshi Ganguly, Debashree Mitra

I – Lakshana Kripash, Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 385 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Bhargava EM, Santosh Swaminathan, Venkatesh S – 323 points
III – Arun Ramanathan, Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS – 266 points

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks for turning up in large numbers

Next Page →