AsKQAnce 2017 Schedule

The original orgy of quizzing is back this week, celebrating the 34th anniversary of KQA. Three days, seven quizzes, twenty two quizmasters.

Here’s the schedule.

Friday, June 30th

I

Mahamahaquizzer – A solo quiz where past winners of Mahaquizzers battle against the top 8 of the latest edition. There will be two semi-finals, followed by a final.

QM team: Dibyendu Das, Kiran Vijaykumar, Urmila Lakshmanan, Rajagopal PS

Time: 9:30 am

II

Megawhats – KQA’s annual quest to find the best team in India. Top 16 teams from this year’s Megawhats written quiz face off. There will be two semi-finals, followed by a final.

QM team: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan

Time: 2 pm

Saturday, July 1st

III

Cannabis Indica – A quiz on all things Indian. For teams of four. There will be a prelims, followed by finals.

QM team: Chandrakant Nair, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR

Time: 9:30 am

IV

Not Just Cricket – A written quiz on sports. For teams of two.

QM team: Manish Achutha, Sohan Maheshwar, Alagarsamy AP

Time: 2 pm

V

Son of Lumiere – A quiz on movies. For teams of four. There will be a prelims, followed by finals.

QM team: Anustup Datta, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa

Time: 4 pm

Sunday, July 2nd

VI

The GS Hiranyappa Memorial Open Quiz – A quiz on history and geography. For teams of four. There will be a prelims, followed by finals.

QM team: Ashwin Kumar, Navin Rajaram, Lakshana Kripash

Time: 9:30 am

VII

Sesame – A general quiz. For teams of four. There will be a prelims, followed by finals.

QM team: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

Time: 2:30 pm

Canara Union’s Wing Commander G.R. Mulky Memorial Open Quiz

The 2017 edition of the Wing Commander G.R. Mulky Memorial Quiz will be held on Sunday the 18th of June, at the Canara Union, Malleswaram.

The quiz will start at 10:30 am sharp. Teams are requested to take their places by 10:15 am since we have to finish on time for other events at the venue.

The quiz is open to teams of four members, irrespective of age or institutional affiliation. Teams will be charged a registration fee of Rs. 100/-, with free entry for teams comprising school students.

The quiz will be conducted by Sujata Sharma and Urmila Lakshmanan.

Prizes for all finalists.

Canara Union is located on 8th Main Malleswaram (now called the Canara Union Road), and can be approached from 15th Cross. Landmark: Panchavati (Sir CV Raman’s residence)

Four-wheeler parking may be unavailable. Please make alternative arrangements.

Map.

MindSweep 2017 –Overall Rankings

286 quizzers from across 9 nations came together to write MindSweep 2017.

The quiz was won by Pat Gibson with a score of 131.

Jayakanthan (India/Chennai) takes second place with 119. Thejaswi Udupa (India/Bangalore) takes  the third spot with a score of 114. The Women’s title goes to Anne Hegerty with a score of  111.

Among the topics, Gibson won two of the four (Arts -33 and Sciences-34) outright.  He tied for top-score with Anne Hegerty in Social Sciences (32), and with Santosh Swaminathan in Living (32).

36 individuals finished with single-digit scores. As far as we are concerned,  each of them is a champion, equal to Pat Gibson, for the feat of having tried.  This choice of words will make sense when you compare them to all those lords of quizzing who chose to fink at home with their tails firmly lodged between their legs:-)

The questions are up for download on our Quizzes tab.

KQA thanks all sister quizzing organisations that helped with venues and local publicity, and each of the proctors for a great job.

 

 NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsThe SciencesSocial SciencesLiving Total 
1Pat GibsonEngland / Burton33343232131Overall Winner
2JayakanthanIndia/Chennai29322830119City Winner
3Thejaswi UdupaIndia/Bangalore26323125114
4Andrew TuckerEngland / Burton29263028113
5Samanth SubramanianIndia/Chennai30282924111
5Anne HegertyEngland / Burton27313221111Women's title
7Steve ChernicoffUSA/San Francisco26302826110City Winner
8Dan MeliaUSA/San Francisco25242930108
9Chris JonesEngland / Burton24282728107
10Annie Sen GuptaIndia/Goa26272725105City Winner
11Manu SudhakarIndia/Chennai21282431104
12Anustup DattaIndia/Bangalore25292719100
13Leslie ShannonUSA/San Francisco2626202698
13Mark RyderUSA/San Francisco2925182698
15Santosh J SwaminathanIndia/Bangalore2520203297
15Kiran VijayakumarIndia/Chennai2830201997
17SwaminathanIndia/Chennai1829222594
17Jayashree MohankaIndia/Kolkata2329202294City Winner
19Steve CookeEngland / Burton2020282492
20Chandrakant NairIndia/Bangalore1928202390
20RajagopalIndia/Chennai2918192490
20Ujjwal DebNetherlands/ Eindhoven2522251890
20Natalia KomarRussia/Kirov2123242290
24Govind GrewalIndia/Mumbai2619232189City Winner
25Arun HiregangeIndia/Bangalore2327172087
26BalakrishnanIndia/Mumbai1326272086
26Aditya GadreIndia/Pune2313242686City Winner
26Jyotesh SinghIndia/ Delhi1128242386City Winner/College Title
29Ian FennelEngland / Burton2521241585
29Abhishekh KapoorIndia/ Delhi2522221685
29Movin MirandaKuala Lumpur2023212185
32Iwan ThomasEngland / Burton1922162582
33G. KrishnamurtiDubai1619271880
34Nikhil SonejaDubai2118162378
35Mario FIndia/Chennai2015212076
35Aniket KhasgiwaleIndia/Hyderabad2015202176City Winner
37Navin RajaramIndia/Chennai1419182475
38P. SrikanthIndia/Chennai1028221474
338Diane HallaganEngland / Burton1820201674
38Raghuveer MukkamallaUSA/Washington DC1725171574City Winner
41Avinash ThirumalaiIndia/Bangalore1428102072
41Achyuth SanjayIndia/Bangalore1419162372
41Peter SellsDubai1425132072
44Dean KotigaCroatia2216171671City Winner
44Heather HurleyUSA/Washington DC1818142171
46Nikhil SondeIndia/Mumbai1123132370
46Raghuvansh RamaswamyUSA/New York City1120221770City Winner
46Sandeep ShankarIndia/Pune1026181670
49Aravind Vijay SarathyIndia/Chennai1912162269
49Marcel VisschersNetherlands/ Eindhoven1717221369
49ShafeekDubai818222169
52Suresh RIndia/Bangalore1123161868
52Sangeeth S. VarmaIndia/Goa1721141668
52Pravin VarmaIndia/Mumbai1518171868
52Perica ŽivanovićCroatia1320191668
56Vinod SivaIndia/ Delhi1516191767
57Kaushik ChatterjeeIndia/Pune1019221566
58Srinivasan RajagopalEngland / Burton1714181665
59Praveen VRIndia/Bangalore2016151364
59Siddhant AggarwalIndia/ Delhi1516151864
61Preyoshi GangulyIndia/Bangalore1517121963
61Gokul SIndia/ Delhi148152663
63Rajiv D'SilvaIndia/Goa1222111762
63Baibasweta JenaIndia/Bhubaneswar1113172162
65Kartik TalamadapulaUSA/New York City1218141458
65Somashish GhoshIndia/Kolkata1418101658
65Omkar DhakephalkarIndia/Pune617191658
68Saketh BIndia/Chennai713201757
68Andrew HunterEngland / Burton616211457
70Vidyadhar GadgilIndia/Goa1017161356
70Samanway BanerjeeIndia/Kolkata1013171656
70Prasanth John AbrahamIndia/Kolkata1116161356
73Chris GrandisonEngland / Burton1013191355
73Abdul RaoufUSA/Washington DC1213111955
73Abhijeet BalakrishnanIndia/Thrissur19482455City Winner
76RishirajIndia/Bangalore520131553
76Sandeep Albert MathiasIndia/Mumbai1015171153
76Spandan SenguptaIndia/Kolkata131671753
79Piyush SinghIndia/Bangalore714121952
79Aman ShaikhIndia/Pune810132152
79Rithwik KambilIndia/Thrissur1014141452
82Gokul PanigrahiIndia/Pune1013121651
83Karthik SrinivasanIndia/Bangalore916131250
83Sourjo SengptaIndia/Kolkata1112151250
83Ian WelhamEngland / Burton121119850
83Svyatoslav MalenkyyUkraine/Vinnytsya1112151250
87Venkatesh SrinivasanIndia/Bangalore119131649
87Arnabh SenguptaIndia/Pune61891649
87Shaayak ChatterjeeIndia/Pune1011121649
87Varun Rustagiindia/ Delhi1312121249
91Siddarth MishraIndia/Bhubaneswar91352148City Winner
91Bedbyas DuttaIndia/Kolkata1310101548
93Raghu GopalanIndia/Pune716101447
93Pavan S BharadwajIndia/Hyderabad71581747
95Sudip Kalyan DeyIndia/Kolkata614101646
95Gary MorewoodEngland / Burton910101746
95Evgeny KovatenkovRussia/Moscow913111346City Winner
98V. SoumyaIndia/Goa71881245
98NavneethIndia/Chennai810131445
100Sharath JoseIndia/Bangalore13991344
100Aniruddha Mitra India/Ahmedabad 611101744City Winner
100Adarsh MohapatraIndia/Bhubaneswar72061144
100Pranav PawarIndia/Pune109111444
100Anirudh AnilkumarIndia/Pune42251344
100Abhinav DharIndia/ Delhi612101644
106Ashin GeorgeIndia/Bangalore311161343
106Ritvik CIndia/Bangalore41218943
106Rahul KakodkarIndia/Goa81091643
106Saransh MohapatraIndia/Bhubaneswar131121743
106Shubhankar BahlIndia/ Delhi87131543
111Harman SinghIndia/Bangalore91161642
111Ashwin C.V.USA/New York City81271542
111Abdul Vahid PAIndia/Thrissur513131142
114Debasish BasisthaIndia/Tezpur12691441City Winner
114Sujith EIndia/Thrissur610131241
116Chaitanye HegdeIndia/Bangalore12771440
116Sandeep GeorgeIndia/Bangalore61351640
116Ananthapadmanabhan India/Trivandrum61911440City Winner
116Devarshi GhoshIndia/Kolkata711101240
116Tathagata ChatterjeeIndia/ Delhi87111440
121Ronit HazarikaIndia/Tezpur314121039
121Sergey NikolaevRussia/Moscow86141139
121Harikrishnan MBIndia/Thrissur81341439
124Shaswata PalIndia/Bangalore10671538
124Akshar Verma India/Ahmedabad 61181338
124Kavin LIndia/Coimbatore59101438City Winner
124Krishan ShettyIndia/Hyderabad48111538
128Manjula SIndia/Trivandrum71081237
128Roshan Jaisimha DattatriIndia/Goa71331437
128Syed Shakeel ImadIndia/Pune8891237
131Amal MohanIndia/Bangalore411101136
131Amey Prithviraj KarpeIndia/Goa11771136
131C R NaveenIndia/Coimbatore212101236
131Suchishree ChatterjeeIndia/Pune9791136
131Rohan Ram S.India/Pune31671036
131Jayant VermaIndia/ Delhi6881436
131Padmaraj EIndia/Hyderabad31212936
131Anirudh SivaramDubai51151536
139Vishnu Prashanth KIndia/Coimbatore31271335
139Sumukh HerlekarIndia/Pune3991435
141Kishore RIndia/Bangalore5581634
141Kevin Vegda India/Ahmedabad 10631534
141Paul B.E. GatwardIndia/Goa28111334
141Rahul ThangarajIndia/Coimbatore6891134
141Omkar BorateIndia/Pune6781334
141Pavan KumarIndia/Pune01561334
141Sahil GuptaIndia/Pune8581334
141Vadim BondarUkraine/Kharkiv1359734City Winner
141Abhishek PatiriIndia/Tezpur7155734
141Mohammad FaseelIndia/Thrissur5156834
151Mayank RoyIndia/Bangalore41141433
151Hem MaradiaIndia/Bangalore2157933
151Kriti RajdaIndia/Mumbai6126933
151Rupam ChowdhuryIndia/Kolkata9941133
151Samir GuptaIndia/Pune5128833
151Bhushan PatelIndia/Vadodara11931033City Winner
157Karthik NairIndia/Bangalore9931132
157Praneet RupertsIndia/Chennai4861432
157Anand RIndia/Thrissur5881132
157PK RameshDubai41010832
161HarsimranIndia/Bangalore6136631
161Nitish WagleIndia/Goa2571731
161C.R. Ramanaja DesikanIndia/Chennai4129631
161Sai PrashantIndia/Chennai71041031
161Ayush MajumderIndia/Kolkata4128731
161Pratyush JhaIndia/ Delhi1871531
167Anirudh SundarIndia/Bangalore21441030
167Jyothi MohanIndia/Bangalore2136930
167Sankar RayIndia/Kolkata3169230
170Abhishek BatniIndia/Mumbai6105829
170MichaelDubai4115929
172Krishna KinnalIndia/Bangalore11071028
172Jose ThomasIndia/Trivandrum7104728
174Shreyas RIndia/Bangalore4821327
174Tejas Bagrecha India/Ahmedabad 1651527
174Krittibas MajumderIndia/Kolkata4671027
174Akshit KampaniIndia/Pune396927
174Siddhartha GautamIndia/Tezpur4125627
174Rajat GururajIndia/Hyderabad676827
174Manaswini BuddapagariIndia/Hyderabad5661027
181Thejaswi PIndia/Bangalore5731126
181Rakesh TPIndia/Trivandrum497626
181Shafeeq SIndia/Trivandrum101626
181Nishit Pandya India/Ahmedabad 2124826
181Debajyoti AdhikariIndia/Pune6441226
181Sandeepan GoswamiIndia/ Delhi9071026
187Pratheek IIndia/Bangalore1741325
187Shishira R MaiyaIndia/Bangalore089825
187Sahil H. RamchandaniIndia/Goa2841125
187Paavas BhasinIndia/ Delhi2931125
187Utsav pathakIndia/ Delhi3551225
192Yeldho Shem MathewIndia/Thrissur0118524
192YadhukrishnanIndia/Thrissur198624
192Nidhin JohnDubai398424
195Rumaiza FathimaIndia/Bangalore439723
195Viola RodriguesIndia/Goa1134523
195Ujan SenIndia/Kolkata493723
195Kumar Abhijit SinghIndia/Tezpur5351023
195Somak RayIndia/Hyderabad2551123
195Ranjeet WaliaIndia/Kanpur494623
201ArmanIndia/Bangalore445922
201Akshay B VinayakIndia/Trivandrum674522
201Siddharth Srivastava India/Ahmedabad 3421322
201Anway GhoshIndia/Kolkata843722
205Zaman S KhanIndia/Trivandrum734721
205Deesha DivechaIndia/Mumbai354921
205M Sharat ChandarIndia/Coimbatore174921
205Bhuvanesh MIndia/Chennai932721
205Balaji PadmanIndia/Hyderabad0471021
210Shoubhik RoyIndia/Bangalore183820
210Ninnad RajeevIndia/Bangalore281920
210Appu SIndia/Trivandrum452920
210Padmaraj EIndia/Trivandrum258520
210Digant BakariIndia/Vadodara362920
215Ashwin KumarIndia/Bangalore136919
215Harsh HegdeIndia/Goa0261119
215Abhijit BhalachandraIndia/Mumbai564419
215Chinmay MarketkarIndia/Mumbai346619
219Shiva S RaiIndia/Bangalore095418
219Akash zutshiIndia/ Delhi0510318
219Chongtham SishirdharIndia/Tezpur452718
222Rajath RIndia/Trivandrum281617
222D Sathya NarayananIndia/Coimbatore255517
222Prakhar SainiIndia/ Delhi0701017
222Jameer KBIndia/Thrissur063817
226Athul AjayIndia/Trivandrum0111416
226Parind PhadteIndia/Goa434516
226Aditya Das ChoudhuryIndia/Bhubaneswar128516
226P S BalajiIndia/Coimbatore063716
226Varun RIndia/Chennai055616
226Yevhenii OstroverkhUkraine/Kharkiv624416
226Harikrishnan NJIndia/Thrissur313916
226ArunDubai445316
234Bharath NandanIndia/Trivandrum543315
235Bharath A KinnalIndia/Bangalore1301014
235Anand S PillayIndia/Trivandrum431614
235Kaushik DashIndia/Mumbai170614
235Avinav PrakashIndia/Vadodara023914
235Mrunal KulkarniIndia/Hyderabad453214
240Ajimon J stanleyIndia/Trivandrum152513
241Anindya PadhyIndia/Bangalore124512
241Anant PrabhuIndia/Goa060612
241Vishal Anand GuptaIndia/Pune043512
241Ananya KumariIndia/Tezpur224412
241Anirban KunduIndia/Tezpur091212
241Ritwik KumarIndia/Tezpur620412
247Ayanshu DebabrataIndia/Bhubaneswar063211
247Anuradha DharwadkarIndia/Vadodara220711
249Dmytro PatseraUkraine/Kharkiv213410
249Srinath PanchavatiIndia/Hyderabad032510
251RashojitIndia/Bangalore12159
251NambirajanIndia/Bangalore32139
251Asif GhaziIndia/Bangalore12339
251Puneet JIndia/Coimbatore14139
251J. SureshIndia/Chennai13239
251Divyank SinghIndia/ Delhi04149
251Kaushik BorthakurIndia/Tezpur36009
251Ananthu CVIndia/Thrissur02349
259Shruthi KIndia/Bangalore12058
259Sivakumar BIndia/Trivandrum538
259Debabrata PramanikIndia/Bhubaneswar17008
259R. Mohammmed EssaIndia/Chennai02158
259Shubham SauravIndia/ Delhi02338
259Raaj Tilak SarmaIndia/Tezpur13048
265Siddharth RIndia/Pune07007
266Balaji KIndia/Bangalore05016
266Jay RanaIndia/Vadodara11046
266Kumar Shree RishikeshIndia/Tezpur13116
269Bishesh Oram India/Ahmedabad 02035
269Saurabh NaikIndia/Goa00235
269Shreyan Datta ChowdhuryIndia/Kolkata02125
269Bharat KrishnaIndia/Thrissur01225
273Lakshyajeet GogoiIndia/Tezpur04004
273Srujan KumarIndia/Hyderabad01214
275Aswin VinodIndia/Trivandrum11103
275Geetha S NIndia/Trivandrum11103
275Subhrajyoti SahooIndia/Bhubaneswar02013
275Ayushman DashIndia/Bhubaneswar02013
275Ketaki DharwadkarIndia/Vadodara10023
275Pranjal DuttaIndia/Tezpur03003
281Manasweta MishraIndia/Bhubaneswar01102
282R SanjayIndia/Bangalore00011
282Kunwar Amait VikramIndia/Chennai01001
282Advaita VedantaIndia/ Delhi01001
285Suman KujurIndia/Bhubaneswar00000
285Anurag SamantarayIndia/Bhubaneswar00000

MindSweep 2017–Bangalore Results

The quiz was attempted by 49 takers. Given below is a list of the top ten finishes in the city.

  1. Thejaswi Udupa–114
  2. Anustup Datta–100
  3. Santosh J Swaminathan–97
  4. Chandrakant Nair–90
  5. Arun Hiregange–87
  6. Avinash Thirumalai–72
  7. Achyuth Sanjay–72
  8. Suresh R–68
  9. Praveen VR–64
  10. Preyoshi Ganguly–63

Preyoshi also takes the Women’s title in Bangalore. Hrishi Uncle has the coupons for best school and college finishers. These winners are requested to collect their prizes from him at ASKQANCE 2017.  The consolidated rankings are put up elsewhere on this site.

 

WQC 2017

International Quizzing Association will be organising the World Quizzing Championship on 3rd June, Saturday this year.  This is an annual written solo quiz where participants answer questions divided over eight categories.

The Bangalore venue will be Bookworm, on Church Street. Please report to the venue at 2:45 pm and take your seats. The quiz will begin at 3 pm sharp.

There will be prizes for the top 10 scores, top score in each category, and to the best woman participant, as well as the best school and college participants.

The quiz will be proctored by Tarun Bhalla. There is a registration fees of 50/- per participant. School students are exempt from paying.

Please register by filling up the form below. This will help us plan the logistics around printing question papers correctly.

Register for WQC 2017, Bangalore
  1. (required)
  2. (valid email required)
  3. (required)
 

Mega-Whats 2017 Results.

MegaWhats 2017 was attempted by 145 teams in sixteen centres across India and one centre in Dubai. A team from Kharkiv in Ukraine, also attempted the quiz on a non-compete basis. Teams had to try their hand at 78 questions, across three sections, for a maximum score of 100 points.

As before, we are selecting the Top 10 teams from among the sixteen city-winners, and the next six highest scoring teams to face-off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2017 in Bengaluru.

The highest score in the country, 84 points, was recorded by QED from Chennai consisting of Samanth Subramanian, Swaminathan G, Jayakanthan R, and Gopal Kidao.

We Are Like This Wonly comprising Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa and Ochintya Sharma topped the Bangalore edition with 80 points.

The city winners from the following ten cities have qualified for the semi-finals:
  1. Chennai – QED – 84
  2. New Delhi – Travelling Pillsburys – 81
  3. Bengaluru – We Are Like This Wonly – 80
  4. Mumbai – Aardvarks – 79
  5. Dubai – Sheikh Yerboutis – 77
  6. Kolkata – Hammer and Tongs – 72
  7. Pune – UNCertified Mega WTF – 65
  8. Goa – Feni, Vidi, Vici, VG – 62
  9. Hyderabad – Swami and Friends – 57
  10. Coimbatore – Tiruppur Tughlaqs – 49

Victoria’s Secrets from Thrissur just miss out on the sudden death, on the third answer, with a score of 49.

The next six teams to qualify are:
  1. Three Men In a Quiz to Say Nothing of the Doc – New Delhi – 77
  2. Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai – 76
  3. SJC Quizzers – Bengaluru – 75
  4. Memory Blank – Chennai – 74
  5. Forecasting Couch – Bengaluru – 74
  6. BMQJ – Bengaluru – 73

 

All these teams are required to confirm their availability for attending the semi-finals of MegaWhats scheduled on Friday, June 30 at 2 PM. Please send an email to venkyiimb@gmail.com confirming your team’s attendance for the same. If any teams drop out, then the team with the next highest score, starting with Aardvarks Alliance from Chennai, will be offered their slot.

A team from DPS Noida, calling themselves Sniper Gang #420 consisting of Ayuj, Jaivardhan, Pranava and Arijit, recorded the highest score among all school teams with 27 points.

A team from IIT Delhi comprising Shreyas, Pratyush, Swapnil and Soumya topped the college category with 46 points.

The Top five scores recorded in Bengaluru included the four teams mentioned in the qualifier lists above, and the fifth place was secured by CIDs from Kerala with 69 points. The school team with the highest score was NPS Indiranagar (24), while NALSAR topped the college track with 43 points.

The team from Kharkiv, Ukraine, made 45 points.

Our congratulations to all the participants, and to the winners.

Many thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors, and others who helped make MegaWhats 2017 city prelims, a success. Hoping to see all of you at asKQAnce 2017 starting June 30. Details scores can be found below.

RankTeamCityCategoryScoreStatus   
1QEDChennaiOpen84Natl. Winner (Q)
2Travelling PillsburiesDelhiOpen81City Winner (Q)
3We Are Like This (W)onlyBengaluruOpen80City Winner (Q)
4AardvarksMumbaiOpen79City Winner (Q)
5Sheikh YerboutisDubaiOpen77City Winner (Q)
6Three Men in a Quiz, to say nothing of the DocDelhiOpen77Q
7Remembrance of Things FastChennaiOpen76Q
8SJC QuizzersBengaluruOpen75Q
9Memory BlankChennaiOpen74Q
10Forecasting CouchBengaluruOpen74Q
11BMQJBengaluruOpen73Q
12Hammer & TongsKolkataOpen72City Winner (Q)
13Aardvarks AllianceChennaiOpen72
14Ingit's BergmenMumbaiOpen71
15Insignificant OthersChennaiOpen70
16CIDs from KeralaBengaluruOpen69
17Answering ServiceKolkataOpen65
18UNCertified Mega WTFPuneOpen65City Winner (Q)
19Debashree, Preyoshi, Dhammo, TanmayBengaluruOpen63
20Logik's AngelsBengaluruOpen62
21Matunga ManramMumbaiOpen62
22Feni Vidi Vici VGGoaOpen62City Winner (Q)
23Thanes of ThaneMumbaiOpen61
24Joint FamilyBengaluruOpen59
25Aaj Kuch Chazzy Karte Hain!DelhiOpen58
26Swami & FriendsHyderabadOpen57City Winner (Q)
27Arsenal of QuizzingKolkataOpen56
28Strolling BonesDelhiOpen55
29Sreekanth, Siddharth, Atul, RamDelhiOpen55
30#Mental DisintegrationChennaiOpen52
31Tiruppur TughlaqsCoimbatoreOpen49City Winner (Q)
32Victoria's SecretsThrissurOpen49City Winner
33Dho Captain Vi CaptainBengaluruOpen49
34Motley CrewPuneOpen49
35Exasperated FarragosChennaiOpen48
36IIT DelhiDelhiCollege46Natl. College Winners
37TBDChennaiOpen45
38Commie, MaybeHyderabadOpen45
39We Are Not KooliesTrivandrumOpen45City Winner
40Yem Bee YayHyderabadOpen44
41All the Way from Shamirpet - NALSARBengaluruCollege43BLR College Winners
42Royal Beengaluru TigersBengaluruOpen43
43Thirudoram ThattukadaTrivandrumOpen43
44Magnificent 3 +1MumbaiCollege42
45No NameMumbaiOpen42
463 Patients in a BoatKolkataOpen42
47Rasagola RevolutionariesBhubaneswarOpen42City Winner
48Jai Soviet-/Kyon Bar LikheePuneOpen42
49Salt N' PepperTrivandrumOpen42
50Better call KaulGoaCollege41
51ShaukeensKolkataOpen41
52Karthikeya, Askash, Rohan BengaluruOpen41
53Nihal's teamBengaluruCollege41
54Rushabh, Shashwat, Arijiti, SiddhanthChennaiCollege41
55Booze is the Cigarette of Our EnergyDelhiOpen41
56Mini-WhatsHyderabadOpen38
57Real MadiraMumbaiOpen37
58Aniruddha Mitra, Siddharth Srivastava, Akshar Varma, Kevin Vegda AhmedabadOpen37City Winner
59Lagags LegorundumHyderabadOpen36
60What were we smokingGoaOpen35
61Cultural saladKanpurCollege35City Winner
62Inshallah Boys Played WellDelhiOpen35
63Unprincipled Wannabees Masquerading as QuizzersTezpurCollege35City Winner
64Jose and the PussycatsBengaluruOpen34
65No QuarterGoaOpen34
66Govind, Shravya and team - IITMChennaiCollege34
67The Feni BonesGoaOpen33
68Three FatesPuneOpen33
69Viewers from the Cheap SeatsBengaluruOpen33
70Anirudh Anil Kumar Methala Perumal PillaiPuneCollege33
71Razz Ma TazzTezpurCollege33
72Introvert Extrovert Ambivert & PervertBengaluruCollege32
73We have a NaiduBengaluruOpen32
74Know NonesenseDelhiOpen32
75Anil, Akhilesh, Harikrishnan, AbhilashThrissurOpen32
76Cherry BombsTrivandrumOpen32
77Kulcha WarriorBengaluruOpen31
78Exasperating Farrago of DistortionsPuneCollege31
79Exasperating FarragoThrissurOpen31
80BrainstormersGoaCollege30
81Baba's Boy and GirlBengaluruOpen30
82Gatti ChutngyMumbaiOpen29
83The Wanderers DelhiOpen29
84IngloriousDelhiOpen29
85Word DocsThrissurOpen29
86Bridge The Duality GapHyderabadCollege28
87Watt Lag gayiMumbaiOpen28
88Koala Bear and his Kamasutra ComradesBhubaneswarCollege28
89We Love DeeteeBengaluruCollege27
90Two WhoBengaluruOpen27
91Sniper Gang #420 No Scope - DPS NoidaDelhiSchool27Natl. School Winners
92Girish Sulagna UtkarshBengaluruOpen26
93Sahi Pakde HainKolkataOpen26
94Allen & CoBengaluruOpen26
95As Bad as it getsMumbaiOpen25
96Ashwin, Ruturaj, Pavan, RohanPuneCollege25
97Aakash,PulkitPuneOpen25
98BTSICoimbatoreOpen24
99Old Boys 2.0PuneOpen24
100Troika - NPS IndiranagarBengaluruSchool24BLR School Winners
101Jalaj Maheshwari, Tejas Bagrecha, Nishit Pandya, Rohan Datta AhmedabadOpen24
102Byron's VillaniGoaCollege23
103HeisenbergKolkataOpen23
104Doubting ThambithuraiCoimbatoreOpen23
105St Xavier'sMumbaiCollege22
106Deeter Yahin BanegaMumbaiCollege22
107Error:404 Not FoundBhubaneswarCollege22
108PMS: Perpetual Motion SquadDubaiCollege22
109Beer Today, Gone TomorrowDelhiCollege22
110Knight ErrantsBengaluruOpen21
1112*2=4CoimbatoreOpen21
112BNPDelhiCollege21
113Gravity BongsKolkataOpen21
114Moti Ke LalBengaluruOpen20
1153 Ps in a PodGoaOpen20
116PasserbysHyderabadSchool19
117Men of AlwaysKolkataSchool19
118Polytechnicil PoyitillaThrissurSchool19
119The ConquiztadorsBengaluruCollege18
120Tejas and teamDubaiOpen18
121A Last HurrahGoaCollege18
122Pirates of TorrentzKolkataSchool18
123Gaanchalli Bidi Quiz MaadiBengaluruSchool16
124Chaccaron MacronChennaiCollege16
125All LadiesHyderabadOpen16
126The Step FathersTrivandrumOpen16
127GrumbachBhubaneswarCollege15
128ChowkaBengaluruCollege13
129VNSCoimbatoreOpen13
130CaeserBhubaneswarOpen13
131The King of Quiz TimesDelhiSchool13
132Anindya and AsifBengaluruOpen12
133Inglorious BastardsTezpurCollege12
134DirewolvesTezpurCollege12
135And then there was one (Aaditya solo)BengaluruSchool11
136Life of ShyTezpurCollege11
137Nothing cooler than absolute zeroBengaluruSchool10
138Quball- Die TamilenCoimbatoreOpen8
139Rajas of CoimbatoreCoimbatoreOpen8
140Tech Biz Pub Mela Sab KhelaBhubaneswarSchool7
141(no name)KanpurCollege7
142The Lone WolfThrissurSchool6
143Black CatKolkataSchool6
144QuizzophiliacsBengaluruSchool4
145QuizzardsBhubaneswarCollege3

Quizzes on Sunday 28 May 2017

We will be holding three quizzes on Sunday, May 28 at the offices of Ujjivan Financial Services in Koramangala.

You can find the location here: https://goo.gl/sz3gLw

 
10 AM – Seek under Porus – The KQA History Quiz by Praveen Kumar VR and Manjith K
Written prelims followed by Finals
Teams of four or less
Entry Fee: Rs 100/team

 
2.30 PM – The Non Fiction Quiz by Arul Mani
Written Quiz for teams of two or less
Entry Fee: Rs 100/team

 
4 PM – The May Open Quiz by Jayadev Bhaskaran, Siddharth Pai, Debanjan Bose
General quiz for teams of four or less
Written prelims followed by Finals
Entry Fee: Rs 100/team

Mahaquizzer Middle-East 2017 – Results

Open category:
I – Ramesh Athreya – 55 points
II – Deepak Thomas – 48 points
III – Boby Cherian – 36 points
Schools (Senior) category:
I – Rohan Saji John – 36 points
II – Sanjay Samuel Mathew – 31 points
III – Elrich Miranda – 27 points
Schools (Junior) category:
I – Tarun Sunil Malayil – 16 points
II – Kurian Thomas Mattam – 12 points
III – Sarang T Sudhir, Debang Mishra, Rohan Raju – 11 points
Ladies category:
I – Nirmala James, Sabiha Bilgrami – 21 points
III – Lovely Sasidharan – 20 points

Magister 2017–Venues and proctors

CityInstituteVenueProctorContact Details
BangaloreSJCXavier Hall, St. Joseph's CollegeArul Mani9731214519
Mysore#57, 3rd Cross, Sanmarga, 2nd Stage, Siddharthanagar, Mys-11Srikar Raghavan9686296552
BhubaneshwarKIIT KIIT Student Activity Center, KIIT University, Bhubaneswar. Gourav Jeet Nair8339827075
MohaliIISERLH4, LHC, IISER Mohali
Sector 81, Knowledge CIty
Mohali - 140306
Shantanu Katiyar7696811839
ThrissurGEC ThrissurDept. Of Mechanical EnggDr. VIjaynath9447380969
KolkataIIM-CalcuttaRudradeep Bhattacharjee9836344694
VelloreVITSJT FoodysSripradha Sadagopan7760685376
VadodaraIAS Coaching Centre, Ellora ParkMollika Maiti7259753588
KanpurIIT KanpurLitSoc Room, New SAC, IIT KanpurTushant Mittal7755047787
WarangalNIT WarangalAlam967693372
MumbaiPinstormPinstorm Office, Swati Bldg,
North Avenue,
Santa Cruz (W)
Bombay 400 054
Abhay Vikram9833162045
RaipurNational Corporate Park, G.E Road, Raipur.Achal Agrawal7225079989
KochiChaiCofi Cafe, Kaloor, Kochi. Aravind Anil 70125 22296
GuwahatiAssam Engineering CollegeDhiman Kakati8134963508
ManipalManipal Institute of TechnologyManipal Institute of Technology , Academic Block 5 (AB-5) , Rooms 206 & 208Karthik Nair9008129480
PuneCOEP Gokul Panigrahi 97303 98608/Pranav:7620979878
TezpurTezpur UnivAshutosh Das9577077227 (Snehashis)
ShillongIIM ShillongAuditorium, IIM Shillong, Mayurbhanj Complex, Nongthymmai, Shillong-793014Pr atik Das9884965805
Goa The International Centre Goa, Dona Paula. Rajiv D'Silva
DelhiSt. Stephen'sOPLTReyna Shruti8179185780
HyderabadEFLUTimothy Jairaj7675020838

 

Quizzes on Sunday 8 January 2017

KQA will have its first quizzing Sunday of 2017 this January 8th.

We have three quizzes lined up. The venue will be the offices of Ujjivan at Grape Garden in Koramangala 6th Block.

We start proceedings at 10-30 am with a solo quiz for college students to decided the annual KQA College Quizzing Champion title. Sai Ganesh will set the questions, and Varun Rajiv will host. Register on the spot by paying 50/-

At 2 pm, we have Hubbubba, KQA’s annual quiz on Bangalore. This will be a written quiz for teams of two. Thejaswi Udupa will set and host. Register on the spot by paying 100/- per team

At 4 pm, we have the Metaquizziks Open, an open quiz for teams of four. Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan, Mitesh Agarwal, and Ashwin Kumar will be your quizmasters. Register on the spot by paying 100/- per team.

See you all on Sunday.

Next Page →