AsiaSweep 2017 Rankings

We present the AsiaSweep rankings for 2017.  89 teams took part.

Aryapriya Ganguly and Amrit Chetia from New Delhi win AsiaSweep 2017 with a mammoth score of 125. In second place, we have Moviun Miranda and Nicholas Phang from Kuala Lumpur with a score of 108. Rahul Kottalgi and Avinash Mudaliar take the third place with a score of 99.

You can view the rankings here:

RankCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)     
Section I (Out of 20)Section II Section III Section IVSection VTotal (Out of 160)
1DelhiAmritArjo224225432125
2Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaNicholas Phang173324232108
3MumbaiRahul KottalgiAvinash Mudalia16341533199
4ChennaiSamanthRavi Mundoli98
56angaloreAshwinNavin Rajaram17321532996
5BangalorePreetham U (PESIT)Ritvik18381322293
7BangaloreArun HiregangeThejaswi Udupa17331812493
8KOLKATAABHIJIT BANERJEEANIRUDH CHARI15391312391
9KOLKATASHOUVIK GUHASUBHENDU ROY9361922187
10BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR17301432185
11MumbaiVenkatraghavan S.Anannya Deb15331521984
12MumbaiVibhendu TewariAbhinav Dasgupta18261232180
13ChennaiJayakanthanManu79
14MumbaiNikhil SondePrithwish Datta17311211778
15BangaloreNisganth RamanMaitrey Deshpande18221322176
16MumbaiPravin VarmaBalakrishnan Satyam11281312275
16DelhiAkshay Rohan12291411874
18BangaloreGautam GhoshArun Ramanathan1526922173
18KOLKATAARINDAM DOTTOHSOMASISH GHOSH12321141473
18BangaloreRajagopal PSAvinash TN18161321968
21HyderabadNikhil Nithin11+420822368
21TezpurDebasish BasisthaSiddharth Gautam10161332668
23BangalorePreyoshiTanmay Prusty1624521966
23THRISSURANIL RAGHAVANGIGI7221021566
25Abu DhabiRhovee VistonBiju James7211512165
26TezpurAbhijit SinghBiswajit Saha10211631565
27HyderabadAniPrasanna11+4181002063
28VinnysyaSvyatoslav MalenkyyOleg Rodnov6301111162
29BangaloreSantosh SwaminathanHrishi Varma15121621661
30DelhiRabin JacobAbhinav Dhar16161031560
30KOLKATAALOKNO ONE1122621859
32MumbaiPraturit JoshiSandeep Albert Mathias15131321558
32Kuala LumpurMinhow ChenNgeow Wu Tien13181211458
34ChennaiNirmalSriganesh56
35BangaloreAshwinHem Maradia1119133854
36BangaloreAnirudh (College)Amal1622321154
36GoaRajiv DsilvaSrijit Kumar1712631452
36THRISSURABIJITJHARUN AS 1318921151
39BangaloreVenkatGautam Shenoy9191021050
40KOLKATARURU CHOWDHURYTITASH BANERJEE11141021350
40THRISSURSAHITHAROSHITH917371450
42MumbaiAnand Sivasankar-1210811849
43BangaloreGaurav RBhargav BS121582946
44GoaNitish WagleVidyadgar Gadgil10121031146
45BangaloreSuresh RamasubramaniamAjay Parasuraman107811844
45GoaSahil RamchandaniDevadas Krishnan72151943
47BangaloreSumukh Chandrashekar612711440
47KOLKATASYED IMDADSUMEET KUMAR98921139
47TezpurRajibul AwalKaushik Borthakur961211139
50BangaloreGirishUtkarsh91532938
51DelhiSahilArvind711102838
32MohaliOjaswi Gupta111063838
53DelhiAsish SinghShrey Shylesh61363937
54DelhiPrateek SharmaTeammate51860736
55MohaliAditya PanditDhruv Mittal11892535
56MumbaiVarun SuleAnshul Nasery91061834
57BangaloreNameless101081433
57BangaloreRitwik (NITK)Harshit41940633
57GoaRoshan DattatiiDuiij Sinha10851933
60GoaPaul GatwardMayur Shett111141532
61ChennaiNivedPranav Hari31
62BangaloreBhargava EM101501430
63HyderabadDebjitSharath Jose7+3941529
64BangaloreKarthik Karvate (IIT-Gnagar)Atishay Jain12721628
65BangaloreSuhas (IITM)Dhruv6670928
65MumbaiVenkataraman L.Nikunj Sharma12533427
67BangaloreJhanavi AAnanthakumar Rajamani71221426
67BangaloreShishiraPal (M71032426
67BangaloreShiva S RaiGovindh7103226
67THRISSURARAVIND ANILRAJATH 74411026
67DelhiYogesh YadavSandipan Goswami7433926
72THRISSURANANTHU C.VASWIN HEERATH71041325
73CoimbatorePranav CSathya Narayanan D6444523
74ChennaiAkashSai Prashant22
75MumbaiKumaresh RameshSohan Dibyachintan6352521
75CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoopesh4640521
75GoaSuwas PrasannaVitthal PY.7532421
78BangaloreDBC (College)9920020
79CoimbatoreVishnu Prashanth (Lone Wolf)5442217
80MumbaiAdvay Aundhekar-6530115
81ChennaiKaushikGautham15
81Chennaibalajiparth15
81ChennaiVineethAvanish14
84CoimbatoreParshudarAditya Vinod1211611
84CoimbatoreSanjay SeetharamanRobert Nixon5031211
86MumbaiDhruvHeet4500110
86CoimbatoreHariharan Roshan Krishna4122110
86ChennaiMeeraAkash10
89CoimbatoreSudharshanMukund V001113

MindSweep and MegaWhats Venues 2018

These are the details for venues and proctors for MindSweep 2018 and MegaWhats 2018.
All cities except Ahmedabad will be hosting both quizzes on Sunday, May 13th.

The organisers at Kolkata have informed us that they have space for only 6 teams at the venue for MegaWhats. Please register and check with them on availability.

CityVenueMindSweep ProctorMegaWhats Proctor
AhmedabadAhmedabad University.Kushan Patel (9033464561)NA
BengaluruInstitution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road.
Hrishi Varma (8884125047)Venky Srinivasan
BhubaneswarBakul Childrens' Library, Satya Nagar.Prateek Mishra (7008632346)Ankit Jena (8763996882)
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, Mylapore.Vikram Rajan (8939513211)Vikram Rajan (8939513211)
CoimbatoreConference Room, Brookfield MallAnuradha Yogesh (9791420459)Anuradha Yogesh (9791420459)
DelhiIIT Delhi.Shubhankar Bahl (9910038334)Raghav Kaushal (9119990653)
GoaInternational Centre Goa, Dona Paula.Kanchan Gatward (9970317245)Kanchan Gatward (9970317245)
HyderabadColumbus Hospital, Chikoti Gardens, Begumpet.Krishan Shetty (8451087782)Krishan Shetty (8451087782)
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers.Kinshuk Biswas (9836353838)Subikash Paul (9836293774)
MohaliIISER Mohali.Afham Ashraf (8943188763)
Anubhav Kumar Srivastava (8416883604)
MumbaiIC2, Shailesh J Mehta School of Management, IIT Bombay, Powai.Suvajit Chakraborty (99308 53913)Suvajit Chakraborty (99308 53913)
PuneJohn Hunter Hall, Lecture Hall 12,
Dept of Surgery 1st Floor, Main building (above Bharadwaj auditorium), Armed Forces Medical College.
Gokul Panigrahi (9730398608)Avaneendra Bhargav (9011040388)
TezpurTezpur University.Munindra Hazarika
(88119 04099)
Munindra Hazarika
(88119 04099)
ThiruvananthapuramFortune IAS Academy.Muni Darsan (9846194142)Muni Darsan (9846194142)
ThrissurSt Thomas College. Dr. V Vijaynath (9447380969)Dr. V Vijaynath (9447380969)

Open quizzes on Sunday, 6th May, 2018

The KQA will be hosting two open quizzes on 6th May (Sunday) at Ujjivan in Koramangala.

11 AM: The India MELA quiz by Hem Maradia – a quiz on Indian Music Art Literature and Entertainment. It is a written quiz for teams of two. Open to all.

230 PM: The KQA Lone Wolf Quiz by Navin Rajaram. A general quiz for solo participants by Navin Rajaram, who has conducted many highly enjoyable quizzes for the KQA in the past. It is a prelims/finals quiz for individuals. Open to all.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of this WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486.

Location on Google Maps: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place

Open Quizzes on Sunday, 15th April 2018

The KQA will be hosting two open quizzes on 15th April (Sunday) at the offices of Ujjivan Small Finances Bank in Koramangala:

1. The History of Ideas Quiz, a written quiz for teams of two or less.

Time: 2pm

QM: Navin Rajaram

A word of advice from the QM: ‘everything is either history or an idea’

2. The KQA Food Quiz, a quiz for teams of four or less

Time: 4 PM:

QMs: Lakshana K, Mitesh Agarwal and Santosh J Swaminathan

Location: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 98449 53179 in case you have trouble finding the place

 

Solus Rex Semifinals on 22nd April, 2018

The semifinals of Solus Rex will be held on 22nd April for the top 25 from the gruelling 60 question prelims that happened in November.

As is traditional for Solus Rex, there will be certain specialist topics that they can be expected to be asked questions on in the semifinals.

The topics for this year are

1. Ports of the World
2. Birds and Animals of South America
3. Heads of States in the 21st Century
4. Sculptures and Statues

All semifinalists are encouraged to use the next couple of weeks to research on these topics, as they will play a rather significant role in the format of the semis. You may even find yourself earning a nickname like Songkran Maheshwar did (from the topic Festivals of Asia.) Or contribute to quizzing jargon as Solus Rex 2018 co-host Arun Hiregange did with Brodsky Face. (from the topic Winners of the Nobel Prize in Literature)

For all quizzers who aren’t part of the semifinals lineup, there is something in this for you too! The quizmasters Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa solicit guest questions on these topics, and the best questions, apart from being used with full credit in the semis, also stand to win book vouchers!

To contribute questions, please ping Thejaswi Udupa.

The qualifiers are:

1. Santosh Swaminathan – 35.75
2. Srinath Bhashyam – 28.50
3. Anustup Datta – 28.00
4. Preetham Upadhya – 27.50 (College)
5. Josyula Krishnamurthi – 26.75
6. Varun Rajiv – 24.75
7. Manu Sudhakar – 24.50
8. Debashree Mitra – 24.25

9. Arul Mani – 24.00
10. Ajay Parasuraman – 23.25
11. Ashwin Kumar – 22.75
12. Navin Rajaram – 22.50
13. Hrishikesh Varma – 22.00
14. Gautam Shenoy – 20.50
15. Keshav Athreya – 20.25
16. Suresh Ramasubramanian – 19.00

17. Venkatesh Srinivasan – 17.50
18. Rajagopal PS – 17.00
19. Balaji Subramanian – 16.75 (College)
20. Chandrakant Nair – 16.25
21. Praveen VR – 15.75
22. Kishore Rajendra – 15.50 (College)
23. Rishiraj Shanmuganandan – 14.75
24. Vivek Karthikeyan – 14.00
25. Sriram Burgula – 14.00 (College)

Results of quizzes held on March 11 and April 1

Here are the results of the two college quizzes conducted by the KQA on the 11th of March, 2018:

The XXIII Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Inter-collegiate quiz, set by Manish Achutha, Abhishek Upadhya and Nishanth Raman:

I – Preetham, Ritvik and Bhargav, PES University
II – Sri Ram, Pratheek and Kunal, Christ University
III – Noaman, Drishaj and team, NLSIU

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championship, set by Sohan Maheshwar and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – Preetham, PES University
II – Kunal, Christ University
III – Adit, IISc

Thanks to all who turned up (and to Titash, for the informal sports quiz he conducted in the morning), and congratulations to all the winners.

Here are the results of quizzes held on the first of April.

The Karnataka Quiz, by Kaustuba Venugopal and Lingaraj

I – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 19
II – Sumanth Jayaramaiah and Keerthan G – 16
III – Rajat Upadhyaya and Jayannt Upadhyaya -14

Lao Me Thanda, by Aditi Surendra and Thejaswi Udupa

I – Santosh Swaminathan and Arun Hiregange – 170
II – Lakshana Kripash and Praveen VR – 115
III – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 105

The KQA Music Quiz, by Arjun Mohan and Berty Ashley

I – Aditi Surendra, Debanjan Bose, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa – 280
II – Sreyashi Dastidar, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Sethumadhavan, Abhishek Upadhya – 160
III – Nishanth Raman, Bhargava EM, Rajagopal PS, Sanskaar – 150

Congratulations to all the winners!

Open quizzes on Sunday, 18th March 2018

Time again, for yet another KQA Sunday. We will be holding two open quizzes on Sunday, March 18th, 2018.

1. Pop Ki Kamai, the Pop Culture Quiz for teams of four or less

Time: 11am (TIME CHANGED FROM 10am to 11am)

QMs: Sai Ganesh (feat. Debasish)

2. Irish Stew, an annual General Open quiz of bits and bobs, for teams of four or less

Time: 3pm

QM: Anustup Datta

The prizes for this quiz are sponsored by Quizician.

Please note that the venue for both the quizzes will be the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road.

Location on Google maps: https://goo.gl/maps/YuutCQRzqX22

Please call 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place.

Results of Open quizzes held on 4th March, 2018

Here are the results after a long and well attended KQA quizzing Sunday.

1. The Empirical Strikes Back, the KQA Science Quiz by Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS and Ashwan Lewis

I – Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa – 289 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 218 points
III – Jyothi Mohan, Shafeeq S, Prasanth Vijay, Arun Ramanathan – 196 points

2. Hub-bubba, the Bangalore Quiz by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Manish Achutha, Nishanth Raman – 32 points
II – Rajat Upadhyaya, Jayant Upadhyaya – 23.5 points
III – Srikrishna Ramamurthy, Venkatesh S – 23 points

3. The March Open Quiz, by Sreyashi Dastidar, Preyoshi Ganguly, Debashree Mitra

I – Lakshana Kripash, Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 385 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Bhargava EM, Santosh Swaminathan, Venkatesh S – 323 points
III – Arun Ramanathan, Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS – 266 points

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks for turning up in large numbers

asKQAnce 2018

asKQAnce 2018, the annual KQA jamboree, the original Woodstock of quizzing, is scheduled for June 29th, June 30th, and July 1st.

Here’s what we have lined up.

June 29th, 2018, Friday.

Morning session: Mahamahaquizzer, a showdown between the Top 16 of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar, Avinash Thirumalai

Afternoon/Evening session: MegaWhats (semi-finals and finals), for the qualifiers from MegaWhats, the team written quiz that will be held countrywide on May 13th, 2018

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Vivek Karthikeyan, Venkatesh S

June 30th, 2018, Saturday

930 am: The KQA Arts Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3pm: Son of Lumiere, the KQA Movies Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a (very short) written prelim followed by a (short) final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa

July 1st, 2018, Sunday

930am:  The GS Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, the History & Geography Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Rajagopal PS, Nagaratna Patil

3pm: Sesame, asKQAnce’s flagship General Open Quiz, for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

Outstation teams, go ahead and book your tickets. We’d love to have you all back again this year.

Open Quizzes on Sunday, 4th February 2018

The KQA will be conducting two general open quizzes on Sunday, 4th February 2018 at Ujjivan in Koramangala.

At 12 PM is a general quiz conducted by ‘CIDs from Kerala’, a team that needs no introduction… well, at least Major Chandrakant Nair doesn’t.

Teams of 4 or fewer. Open to all.

At 4 pm is a general quiz conducted by two of the most exciting young quizzers in the country today – Sreshth Shah and Preetham Upadhya.

Open to all – the quiz is a ruckus, ie teams will be formed on the spot. Just bring yourself and tell your friends.

Venue: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call 88841 25047 in case you have trouble find the place.

← Previous PageNext Page →