KQA Sports Day on Sunday, February 3, 2019

Come to the IAT on Queen’s Road on February 3 (Sunday) for a day of sports quizzing on shores made of jerseys, where you’re allowed 4-4-2 members per team, the quizzers see yellow before seeing red, and the answer sheets are made of sandpaper. (Venue on maps: https://goo.gl/maps/sM4UQCzQrNK2)

10AM: Well of Course, the 9th edition of KQA’s cricket quiz, conducted by Manish Achuth, Sohan Maheshwar and Wisden Sreeram.

It’s a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer.

2PM: My Left Foot, the KQA Football Quiz by Manchester United fans Chandrakant Nair and Hrishi Varma

It’s a written quiz for teams of two or fewer.

4PM: The KQA Sports Quiz by Anuradha Santanam, Rajagopal PS and Sachin Deshpande aka (not that) Sachin/(but neither that) Talent.

It’s a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

AsiaSweep 2018–Results and Rankings

A total of 116 teams from 18 cities, in India and abroad, wrote AsiaSweep in December 2018. We had several teams bunched together within a few points of each other. After some back and forth, we are glad to announce that we have a new winner this year:

Shouvik Guha and Subhendu Roy of Kolkata win AsiaSweep with  77 points out of a possible 127.

Navin Rajaram and Ashwin from Bangalore take the second spot with 75.

We have a tie on the third spot between the Bangalore team comprising Thejaswi Udupa and Anustup Datta, and the Kolkata team featuring Anirudh Chari and Abhijit Banerjee. Both teams scored 74. One point behind them, on 73, we have Arun Hiregange and Hrishikesh Varma tied with Landmark Venky and Anannya Deb. It’s ties all the way down after that, starting with some fancy but unfancied Chennai teams

Props to the several solo participants who took the quiz: Santosh Swaminathan, Devangshu Datta, a schoolkid in Bangalore named Dhyan who made 16 all by himself, and several more. Very nice to see two all-women teams, and to see one of them  an all-women team win a city title. A school team from Bangalore, Daksh and Ananya, made 23.

We missed having Mumbai this year, and despite our best efforts have not been able to get several other cities such as Madurai, Raipur, and Shillong on board. Please spread the word, and help us get more cities across India to participate. Till next year!

The rankings:

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1 Round 2 (Out of 35)Round 3 Round 4 Total (Out of 88)
1KolkataShouvik GuhaSubhendu Roy252082477
2BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin252082275
3BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa2423101874
3KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee2216102574
5BangaloreAnannya DebVenky192182573
5BangaloreArun HiregangeHrishikesh Varma201882773
7ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth S202062672
7ChennaiAlagarsamyG Krishamurthi1921102272
7BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR1919102472
10BangaloreRajagopalAvinash Thirumalai2221101871
11KolkataJayashree J MohankaKinshuk Biswas2219101970
12BangaloreDebanjanSachin202082169
13Kuala LumpurNicholas PangJude Day2016102268
14Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMinhow Chong1921101767
15Abu DhabiRhovee VistanR. Krishnaprasad171482362
16SingaporeRavi AvvaPradeep Ramanathan171681960
16Dona PaulaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva151981860
18ChennaiKasthuri SP Srikant171941959
19TrivandrumManu SudhakarSangeeth Varma142081557
19New DelhiKartikayAurko171262257
21BangaloreNishanth RamanMaithrey Deshpande121881755
22New DelhiShreySomashish191281554
22BangaloreSumeerRiccu Varghese181481454
24BangaloreAnush IyerArun Prasad161581453
25HyderabadRiaz ShaikhRazia Shaikh141841551
25BangaloreKrittika AdhikaryArjun Bharadwaj181741251
27ThrissurAnil RaghavanArun AS121481650
27KolkataGautam GhoshAuritro Chowdhury161541550
29BangaloreBhargavGaurav Radhakrishnan17851049
30TrivandrumBalu JohnAjith Prabhakar912101748
30ChennaiC V AshwinR Sibi181261248
32Dona PaulaDoc SekharVidyadhar Gadgil1015101247
33SingaporeRama KrishnanPranav Venkat15961545
33New York CityRaghuvansh RKartik T191241045
33HyderabadPrasannaLakshmi16148745
36Dona PaulaAshwin KrishnanNitish wagle151361044
37HyderabadBalajiKrishan Shetty14781443
37BangaloreVenkatRajat161041343
37BangaloreSantosh Swaminathan141081143
40BangaloreSreejeshShafeeq111141642
41KharagpurAbhimanyu BharadeShubham13961440
42Dona PaulaAmey PatelLucy Kaul11981038
42HyderabadNikhil IndlaSomak Ray101261038
44HyderabadFrancisSai Sundar16821137
44MohaliAdeetya TantiaDevwrat Dube1398737
44AhmedabadAbhinav DharVyom Vyas10961237
47CoimbatoreSVG Krish CR Naveen1956636
47Bhubaneswar Saransh MohapatraAlankar Devta13114836
47Bhubaneswar Baibaswata JenaAdarsh Kumar Mohapatra8881236
47HyderabadAabhaas DasguptaSri Hari Raju11841336
51New DelhiSreekanthSumantra13102934
52JamshedpurUjjwal GuptaVed Vineet6981033
53Indore Aditya GuliaAkshaj Raman1454932
53BangaloreArmanReeju12810232
55CoimbatoreGerleo1056930
55New York CityAvinash BSai Mali1542930
55ThrissurDr. Madhavan VPSreeram Madhavan1174830
58Dona PaulaRoshan DattahiEeshan Ghaisas1146829
58KolkataDevangshu Datta9101929
60AhmedabadPrabodh Katti-4841228
61HyderabadShriya AtmakuriVij Vasu992727
61New DelhiAchintyaVarun882927
63HyderabadRaad ShaikhHafsa Shaikh6142426
63New DelhiAkshayPartha1282426
65New DelhiSahilHarshit962825
65JamshedpurAshwin KumarApoorv Kumar772925
67SingaporeShree Patwardhan973524
67HyderabadSyed Shakeel ImdadAjit Singh Yadav682824
67ThrissurAravind AnilRohit Satish Nair6521124
67Indore Kaivalya KarkarePaaras Bhardawaj1054524
67JamshedpurMohit BhattTanuj Kukreti684624
67AhmedabadAnuradha DharwadkarIpshita Paul1452324
73SingaporeAnjan RainaPraneeth Tammiraju1243423
73TrivandrumAlbin BinoyMadhavan Mohan980623
73HyderabadAnuj BothraDinesh P1052623
73BangaloreDaksh (School)Ananya464923
73BangaloreThejaswi ParameshwaranSukanya P1332523
78CoimbatorePraneetMukilan764522
78Dona PaulaMayur ShettViola Rodrigues474722
78New DelhiEshaanRajiv864422
81Dona PaulaPaulArvind1060521
81BangaloreSalikSubhashish664521
83Dona PaulaRithvik D'SouzaAshwin Narayanan842620
83AhmedabadShashank TyagiNishit Pandya662620
85New DelhiNishantVibha1030619
85Indore Ashwin MathurAatmik Jain940619
85Bhubaneswar Abhishek RathVedant Giri720918
85ChennaiMadhu SrinivasSrikara Prasad652518
85Indore Gaurav Pai742518
85AhmedabadSriram Ratan630918
91CoimbatoreVishnu Sanjay472417
91HyderabadDhanushSomi Reddy264517
91BangaloreSidarthaSathya444517
94Bhubaneswar Toyad PatnaikPrateek Mishra632516
94KharagpurSangeeta RoyAnnwesha Bhattacharya750616
94JamshedpurRitu RaiRohit Mishra532616
94BangaloreDhyan (School)432716
94AhmedabadShreshth M Senthil Kadir442616
94MohaliTanmay Roy-810514
94Indore Nisham SinghArya Baranwal242614
94Indore Amar MishraDarpan Choudhary432514
94JamshedpurParminder SinghDehit Garaga070714
94BangaloreKaif (School)Krishnan540514
104CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoshan Krishna R252312
104Indore Udit BhatSunny Soni640212
104JamshedpurPranav Kumar SinghSithanshu Kumar041712
104BangaloreShashankSreetam042612
108JamshedpurVaibhav JhaAmitesh Jha130711
108BangaloreDeepak (School)Vedant432211
110MohaliPrateek PranjalRitoban Datta421310
111MohaliAkash DeepAnshu05128
111JamshedpurSaransh SuryaUtkarsh Gupta02158
113BangaloreShashank ( School)Arun Karthik22037
114MohaliAditya )School Team)Prithvi10236
115Indore Aditya Agarwal03014
116Indore Palash BhatGavish Soni00011

 

MahaQuizzer 2018 International Scores & Rankings

As always, a bunch of enthusiastic quizzers across the world attempted MahaQuizzer. Pat Gibson, multiple time WQC winner tops yet again.

We thank the takers and the proctors for putting themselves through MahaQuizzer yet again.

Rank Name ScoreLocation CategoryComments
1Pat Gibson79LondonOpen
2Chris Jones64LondonOpen
3Pradeep58SingaporeOpen2*, 2**
4Lipsa Nag58ParisOpen2*, 2**
5Vincent Rousset55ParisOpen
6Iwan Thomas44LondonOpen
7Ian Fennel42LondonOpen
8Raghuvansh Ramaswamy40New YorkOpen
9Shree39SingaporeOpen1*, 2**
10Gordon Taylor39LondonOpen1*, 1**
11Svyatoslav Malenkyy38Vinnytsia (Ukraine)Open
12Krishna Prasad36Abu DhabiOpen
13Nicholas Pang35Kuala LumpurOpen
14Pravin Varma33SydneyOpen
15Kartik T28New YorkOpen
16Udatta24SydneyOpen
17Sai Mali21New YorkOpen
18Biju James18Abu DhabiOpen
19Rama17SingaporeOpen
20Praneeth15SingaporeOpen1*
21Minhow Chong15Kuala LumpurOpen
22Haaris Mateen15New YorkCollege1*
23Santosh Prasad14ParisOpen1**
24Pranav14SingaporeOpen1*
25Anjan11SingaporeOpen
26Avinash B9New YorkOpen
27Tejaswini Pedapati2New YorkOpen

MahaQuizzer 2018 – Results & Rankings

MahaQuizzer 2018 was attempted by 274 people in 18 cities across India.

We have a new winner this year – Thejaswi Udupa becomes the tenth person to hold the title of MahaQuizzer, and the first national winner from Bangalore since 2013. Our congratulations to him.

The Wing Commander GR Mulky for Quizzing Excellence will be presented to him at Askqance 2019 – the 36th Anniversary quizfest of the KQA.

We also have two new entrants in the Top 10, with Krittika Adhikary (Rank #3) winning the Ladies Category after writing from Bangalore. Bangalore’s very own Boy Wonder, Preetham Upadhya topped the College category with an outstanding 71 and finished at 4th spot in the national rankings. Three of the top 10 this year are former winners of MahaQuizzer.

The national school category topper is Antara Bhattacharya (#129) with a score of 20, from Mumbai.

The Top 16 places will also qualify for Mahamahaquizzer, which will be held at Askqance 2019.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize MahaQuizzer 2018.

Rank Name ScoreTotal Stars2*1*Location
1Thejaswi Udupa74844Bangalore
2Jayakanthan74835Chennai
3Krittika Adhikary711156Bangalore
4Preetham Upadhya71826Bangalore
5Rahul Kottalgi69954Mumbai
6Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka69624Kolkata
7Debashree Mitra661156Bangalore
8Santosh Swaminathan66541Bangalore
9Rajiv Rai65716Mumbai
10Arul Mani641165Bangalore
11Sachin Deshpande63844Bangalore
12Souvik Guha621257Kolkata
13Ashwin Kumar62734Bangalore
14Kaustubh C62633Delhi
15Kunal Sawardekar61624Pune
16Hrishikesh Varma59312Bangalore
17Anustup Datta58743Bangalore
18Suresh Ramasubramian58624Bangalore
19Ravi Mundoli58312Chennai
20Chandrakant Nair58312Bangalore
21Alok Prasanna Kumar 57725Bangalore
22Annie Sengupta57633Goa
23Samanth S57532Chennai
24Amrit Pritom Chetia56844Delhi
25Aniruddh Chari56844
26Jyotesh Singh56716Delhi
27Dinesh Krithivasan55734
28Kiran Vijayakumar53532Chennai
29Varun Rajiv53523Chennai
30Sumanth52963Delhi
31Praveen VR52422Bangalore
32Manu Sudhakar50734Thiruvananthapuram
33G Krishnamurti50532Chennai
34P Srikant50523Chennai
35Govind Grewal49642Mumbai
36Nikhil Sonde48532Mumbai
37Prithwish Datta48523Mumbai
38Aniket Khasgiwale47633Hyderabad
39Arun Hiregange47422Bangalore
40Abhishek Kapoor 46633Mumbai
41P.S.Rajagopal46523Bangalore
42Venky Srinivasan46303Bangalore
43Parthasarathi G45853Serampore
44Gopal Kidao45431Chennai
45Sangeeth S Varma45413Thiruvananthapuram
46Anannya Deb44642Bangalore
47Bhargava44532Bangalore
48Aditya gadre44422Mumbai
49Sandeep Shankar44301Pune
50Vibhendu Tewari43734Mumbai
51Keshav Athreya 43321Bangalore
52Avinash TN42422Bangalore
53Ani 42220Hyderabad
54Bala 40624Mumbai
55Navin Rajaram40422Bangalore
56Abhinav Dasgupta40321Mumbai
57Samanway Banerjee40211Serampore
58Rithwik K39312Bangalore
59Samrat 38523
60Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar37404Mumbai
61Rajiv D'Silva37321Goa
62Nikhil Indla36624Hyderabad
63Navin Sharma36514Mumbai
64Kavin Aadhityan36202Coimbatore
65Mustafa 35532Hyderabad
66Vinod Krishnan34633Delhi
67Aurko Sen 34624Delhi
68Anshul Nasery34514Mumbai
69Pronami Tamuli33523Delhi
70Sourjo Sengupta33523Serampore
71Atul Mathew33211Delhi
72Vidyadhar Gadgil33101Goa
73Abhilash32633Bangalore
74Shafeeq S32532Bangalore
75Anil Kothuri32422Mumbai
76Prashanth John Abraham32303Delhi
77Riccu Varghese32211Bangalore
78Abhimanyu Bharade31514Kharagpur
79Arnab Bhattacharya31431Mumbai
80Arun Ramanathan31312Bangalore
81Apratim Mukhopadhyay30523Serampore
82Piyush Kedi30523Serampore
83Sreekanth Reddy P30413Delhi
84Maitrey Deshpande30413Bangalore
85Arun A S30202Thrissur
86Kinshuk Biswas30110Kolkata
87Dinabandhu Patra29532Mumbai
88Vijay Sarathy29422Chennai
89Gautam Ghosh29312Kolkata
90Ajith Prabhakar29202Thiruvananthapuram
91Omkar Dhakephalkar29101Pune
92Kumar Shobit29101Jamshedpur
93Chandrasekhar28523Bangalore
94Somasish28220Delhi
95D Ghish28211Kolkata
96Vijay Sampath28101Mumbai
97Pranav P28101Pune
98Abhay Kulkarni27422Pune
99Riaz Shaikh27413Hyderabad
100Prasanna Karmarkar27330Hyderabad
101Achintya Sharma27211Delhi
102Brajendu27211Mumbai
103Gokul S Nair27211Chennai
104Chandrashekhar Rao26523Goa
105Snehashis Panda26422Ahmedabad
106Gopal Panigrahi26303Pune
107Kasthuri Shankar26202Chennai
108Balu John26202Thiruvananthapuram
109Baibhab Patnaik26101Kharagpur
110Ajey Patil26000Goa
111Bryan Robert25422Bangalore
112Rumaiza Fathima24312Thiruvananthapuram
113Tauseef Warsi24101Mumbai
114Abhijit Singh23431Tezpur
115Krishnan Shetty23211Hyderabad
116Abhinav Dhar23101Ahmedabad
117Somak Ray23101Hyderabad
118Adeetya Tantia23000Mohali
119Arjun Bharadwaj23000Bangalore
120Harikrishna M B 23000Thrissur
121Vishal Sudan22211Pune
122Bedbyas Datta22211Kolkata
123Rohit Sathish Nair22211Thrissur
124Manjula S21404Thiruvananthapuram
125Nishit Pandya21312Ahmedabad
126Deviprasad V21211Chennai
127Ashwin CV 21101
128Razia Sheikh21000Hyderabad
129Rajat Gururaj20413Bangalore
130Antara Bhattacharya20321Mumbai
131Syed Shakeel Inidad20321Hyderabad
132Eeshan Ghaisas20312Goa
133Roshan Dattatri20211Goa
134G Pranav Hari20110Chennai
135Dr. Unnikrishnan20101Thrissur
136Vinod Rajamani20000Mumbai
137Debashish Basistha19321Tezpur
138K N Chakraborty19312Ahmedabad
139Tathaghata Chatterjee19211Kolkata
140Ved Vineet19211Jamshedpur
141Praneet Ruperts18321Coimbatore
142Raad Sheikh18312Hyderabad
143Millen Kanabar18211Mumbai
144Izhar Ansari18211Kolkata
145Mayur Shett18202Goa
146CR Naveen18110Coimbatore
147Minakhi Prasad Misra18110Mumbai
148Kartikay Chadha 18000Delhi
149Rama Subramanian 17202Hyderabad
150Srihari Raju 17101Hyderabad
151Paras Bharadwaj17000Indore
152Kishore R16312Bangalore
153Tanuj Kumar Kukreti16211Jamshedpur
154Aditya Sanket16211Jamshedpur
155Viola Rodrigues16202Goa
156Ajay Kumar KS16110Bangalore
157Bharg Mankodi16101Ahmedabad
158Sreejesh P S 16000Bangalore
159Nishanth16000Bangalore
160Nikhil Arora16000Delhi
161Kaivalya Karkare16000Indore
162Sethupathi15211Bangalore
163Aabhas Dasgupta15101Hyderabad
164Aswin Anilkumar15101Thrissur
165Sahil15000Delhi
166Apoorv Kumar14312Jamshedpur
167Subhadeep Sarkar14211Serampore
168Suryadipta Biswas14000Pune
169Ajeet Singh Yadav 13321Hyderabad
170K V Sreeram13202Thiruvananthapuram
171Manas Deep 13110Pune
172Sourasis Bose13101Serampore
173Sankalp Kurli 13101Jamshedpur
174Ritwik Ghosh 13101Jamshedpur
175Thejaswi Parameshwaran 13101Bangalore
176Daattarya Aggarwal 13000Delhi
177Aravind Anil13000Thrissur
178Rajarshi Roy13000
179Rakesh T P 12202Thrissur
180Ghosh Dastidar (?)12110Kolkata
181Mayank Mehra12101Hyderabad
182Paul Atward(?)12000Goa
183Crishna 12000
184Sahil H R 12000Goa
185Asit Mukherjee11321Serampore
186Roshan Desai11312Jamshedpur
187Debajyoti Adhikari11211Pune
188Subhashish Dutta11202Bangalore
189Biswajit Saha 11110Tezpur
190Nabasindhu Das11101Kharagpur
191Sibi Rajendran11101Chennai
192Siddhartha Gautam 11000Tezpur
193Sneha Ranjan 11000Pune
194Vishnu Prashanth11000Coimbatore
195Anupriya Singpuri11000Jamshedpur
196Sutanu Banerjee10101Serampore
197Abshishek Panchal 10101
198Shamsuddin Haider10000Serampore
199Rahul Nambiar9211Ahmedabad
200Rahul Kumar Yadav9110Mumbai
201R Saisundar9110Hyderabad
202R Keshav Narayan9101Chennai
203Albin Binay9000Thiruvananthapuram
204P Harsha Raghuram9000
205Harshit Rai9000Bangalore
206Shreshth 8101Ahmedabad
207Sundar Srinivas H8101Mumbai
208Abhishek Acharya8101Mumbai
209Sibin Thomas8000Bangalore
210Ananya Patil Rao 8000Bangalore
211Jayaprakash BR 7202Bangalore
212Ipshita Paul7110Ahmedabad
213Amit Agarwal 7101Pune
214Yadu Aravind Menon 7101Jamshedpur
215Vikrant Saha 7000Delhi
216Hafsa Shaikh 7000Hyderabad
217Vaibhav Jha 7000Jamshedpur
218Sahana Nag7000Bangalore
219Akshaj Raman7000Indore
220Paritosh Pant7000Indore
221Aditya Gulia7000Indore
222R Y Srikala Prasad6101Chennai
223Parminder Singh6101Jamshedpur
224Mangesh Gawankar6000Jamshedpur
225Suman Kumar Niyogi5110Serampore
226Ranit Paul5101Serampore
227Ishan Bakshi5101Jamshedpur
228Tanmay Roy5000Mohali
229Ananth Srivastav 5000Bangalore
230Md Kaif Ali Khan 5000Bangalore
231Salik Borbora5000Bangalore
232Madhavan Mohan 5000Thiruvananthapuram
233Balasubramiam Pattath5000Hyderabad
234Pranav Kumar Singh4110Jamshedpur
235Shashank Kasala 4000Bangalore
236V Chandrashekar4000Bangalore
237Writankar Kundu 4000Pune
238Pauras Vyas 4000Ahmedabad
239Adnan Azmat4000Jamshedpur
240Anupam Jain 4000Hyderabad
241Shreyas Shenoy4000
242Subikash Paul3110Serampore
243Pranay Dodla 3101Hyderabad
244Amitesh Jha3101Jamshedpur
245Rajib Roy3101Serampore
246Utkarsh Gupta3000Jamshedpur
247Madhur Tike3000Mumbai
248Akshat Mall3000Mumbai
249Tarun Chintam2110Hyderabad
250Jeet Dhariyani 2000Ahmedabad
251Naimesh Pramanik 2000Kharagpur
252Samrat Dutta2000Serampore
253Rajeev Mark2000Hyderabad
254Aditya Agarwal2000Indore
255Akash Deep1000Mohali
256Shitanshu Kumar1000Jamshedpur
257Ujjwal Gupta1000Jamshedpur
258Deepak Nayak 1000Bangalore
259Venkatesh CH1000Hyderabad
260Samraj Seth0000
261Margaret Mathi0000Pune
262Shraboni Banerjee0000Serampore
263Arun0000Thiruvananthapuram
264Vedant Shinde0000Bangalore
265Ashish Ram0000
266Soukhya Hardi 0000Mumbai
267Agasthya Purohit0000Mumbai
268Shivam Agarwal0000Mumbai
269Deepak Singh0000Mumbai
270Roshan Krishna0000Coimbatore
271Sharat Chandar0000Coimbatore
272Harshitha 0000Hyderabad
273Sagar Sharma0000Indore
274Gavish Soni0000Indore

Open quizzes on Sunday, December 16, 2018

The KQA will be conducting three quizzes on 16th December (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (Google maps: https://goo.gl/maps/Annw3gUciix)

1030AM: Pilferages – The Genre Fiction Quiz by Nagaratna Patil and Vivek Karthikeyan, a books quiz that is not so ‘lit’. More 50 Shades than Thomas Gray, more Hadley Chase than Joyce.

It is a written quiz for teams of two or fewer. Open to all.

1220 PM: ComiKaze, the Comics quiz by Siddarth Pai and Debanjan Bose – a quiz on all things comic books, graphic novels, mangas, illustrated works… by whatever name it goes.

It is a written quiz for teams of two or fewer. Open to all.

3 PM: The December Open (Ruckus) Quiz by team MQ – the first of many ruckus quizzes on the calendar is finally here!

What is a ruckus, you ask? No more #foreveralone. Farewell to feeling in-team-idated because you can never find teammates. Everyone present gets randomised into teams on the spot. It’s that simple.

It is a prelims/finals quiz with teams to be formed on the spot. Open to all.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Venues – Mahaquizzer and AsiaSweep 2018

This is the list of venues for KQA’s doubleheader Sunday on December 9th, 2018. We have seventeen venues in India this time with Indore, Kharagpur, and Serampore being new names. In addition, players in Abu Dhabi, Dubai, New York, Paris, Ukraine and the UK will be attempting one or both the quizzes.

UPDATE on 06/12/18: MUMBAI and SERAMPORE will be hosting only MahaQuizzer. All other cities are hosting both quizzes. Pune venue has been updated below.

CityVenue
AhmedabadCR - 8, IIM Ahmedabad
BangaloreInstitution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, #33, Alarmelmangapuram, Mylapore, Chennai
CoimbatorePSG Institute of Management
DelhiBasement Cafeteria, Channelplay Ltd, 800, Udyog Vihar 5, Gurgaon
GoaThe International Centre Goa, Dona Paula
HyderabadIndian School of Business, Gachibowli
IndoreCH Edgemakers, Narayan Kothi, Janjeerwala Square, Race Course Road, New Palasia, Indore
JamshedpurXLRI Jamshedpur
KharagpurIIT Kharagpur
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers (India), Kolkata Branch
MohaliIISER Mohali
MumbaiIIT Bombay, Powai
PuneLHC 103, IISER Pune
Serampore (Only MQ)Community Room, Niljheel Apartment, 17, MC Lahiri St, Serampore
ThiruvananthapuramFortune IAS Academy
ThrissurGovt. Engineering College, Thrissur

Open Quizzes on Sunday, November 11, 2018

The KQA will be conducting two quizzes on 11th November (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (Google maps: https://goo.gl/maps/Annw3gUciix)

11AM: The KQA Food Quiz – a quiz on, well, all things food and food-related by Urmila.

It is a written quiz for teams of two or fewer. Open to all.

2 PM: The November Open – an open general quiz conducted by Rajat, Jayaprakash, Satish and Sanmay.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Results of Open Quizzes held on November 1

Here are the results of today’s quizzes at KQA

Yell Iruve, a quiz on zoology, by Siddharth Pai and Jayadev Bhaskaran

I – Anustup Dutta and Thejaswi Udupa – 60 points
II – Arun Hiregange and Navin Rajaram – 57 points (tie broken by stars)
III – Ravi Mundoli and Ashwin Kumar – 57 points

IV – Hrishikesh Varma and Praveen VR – 52 points
V – Avinash Thirumalai and Arul Mani – 50 points
VI – J Krishnamurthy and Chandrakant Nair – 45 points
VII – Sachin Deshpande and Shreyas Karanth – 41 points
VIII – Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramanathan – 37 points

Solus Rex prelims, by Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa

The following quizzers make it to the semi finals to be held later in the calendar year

I – Santosh Swaminathan – 38 points
II – Varun Rajiv – 30.5 points
III – Hrishikesh Varma – 30 points
III – Ajay Parasuraman – 30 points
V – Ashwin Kumar – 29 points
V – Rajagopal PS – 29 points
VII – Ravi Mundoli – 28.5 points
VIII – J Krishnamurthy – 27.5 points
VIII – Manu Sudhakar – 27.5 points
X – Arul Mani – 27 points
X – Navin Rajaram – 27 points
XII – Sachin Deshpande – 26.5 points
XIII – Rohit Suresh – 26 points
XIII – Anustup Dutta – 26 points
XIII – Sreshth Shah – 26 points
XVI – Pranav R – 25.5 points
XVI – Chandrakant Nair – 25.5 points

The Nexus Open Quiz by Nexus Consulting

I – We Are Like This (W)only (Anustup Dutta, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa) – 209 points
II – CIDs From Kerala (Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, J Krishnamurthy, Ravi Mundoli) – 201 points
II – KC and the Sunshine Band (Navin Rajaram, Rajagopal PS, EM Bhargava, Ajay Parasuraman) – 201 points

IV – BMQJ (Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar) – 178 points
V – Manu Sudhakar, Anush Iyer, Sreshth Shah, Rabin Jacob – 165 points
VI – Peter Panchali (Debanjan Bose, Siddharth Pai, Ashish Saligram, Sachin Deshpande) – 158 points
VII – SJCE Quizzers (Arul Mani, Avinash Thirumalai, Nagaratna Patil) – 149 points
VIII – AIQMK (Alagarsamy, Arun Prasad, Rohit Suresh, Pranav R) – 141 points

Best school team – Akkan Just Quiz (Varun, Vignesh, Prajwal, Mehul)
Best college team – Eternal Losers with Spotless Minds (Gaurav, Anirudh, Surya, Bhargav)

Congratulations to all the winners!

Open Quizzes on Thursday, November 1, 2018

The KQA will be conducting three quizzes on 1st November (Thursday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (Google maps: https://goo.gl/maps/Annw3gUciix)

1030AM: Yell Iruve – the open quiz on flora and fauna by Jayadev Bhaskaran and Siddharth Pai, featuring all creatures great and small with a helping of veggies.

It is a written quiz for teams of two or fewer. Open to all.

1220 PM: Solus Rex prelims – the KQA’s love-it-or-hate-it-but-you-can’t-ignore-it solo quiz is back with its super-sized prelim to determine the sacrificial lambs to be entered into the rest of its devious machinations.

It is a solo prelim for semis and finals to be held later in the calendar Open to all.

3 PM: The Nexus Open – an open general quiz conducted by Team Nexus, QMs with a great track record and a quizzing company to prove it. The prizes are generously sponsored by them too.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

KQA yearbooks – both the latest and a limited number from years past – will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Open quizzes on Sunday, October 14, 2018

The KQA will be conducting two quizzes on 14th October (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (Grape Garden address on Google maps)

11AM: Eastern Promises – an ‘Everything East’ General Quiz – an by Priyambad and Tanmay – a general quiz with Oriental, North-Eastern and Eastern India flavours. Some Odiya chauvinism may be on display.

It is a written quiz for teams of two. Open to all.

2 PM: *The XXVIII Ganesh Nayak Memorial Open Quiz – a general quiz by Sreshth Shah and Preetham Upadhya.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

KQA yearbooks – both the latest and a limited number from years past – will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Next Page →