Venues – MindSweep and MegaWhats 2017

Here are the list of Indian venues for MindSweep and MegaWhats 2017. In addition to this, MindSweep will be held in the following international locations: SF Bay Area, New York, Croatia, United Kingdom, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), Kharkiv (Ukraine), Eindhoven (The Netherlands), and Dubai (UAE). We are awaiting confirmations from Kuwait, Ghana and Singapore.

 

CityVenue
Ahmedabad DAIICT
BangaloreInstitute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road
BhubaneswarOEC Office, 460, Shaheed Nagar
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, #33, Alarmelmangapuram, Mylapore, Chennai 600004
CoimbatorePSG Institute of Management
GoaThe Centre For Women’s Studies, Goa University, Bambolim.
HyderabadColumbus Hospital - Begumpet
KanpurIIT Kanpur
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers (India), Kolkata Branch,
Flat A-1/2, 1st Floor, Siddhartha Apartments, 31/3 Sahapur Colony,
Block J, New Alipore,
Kolkata 700 053
MumbaiPinstorm, Santa Cruz (West)
Mysore#57, 3rd Cross, Sanmarga, Siddharthanagar, Mys-11
New DelhiCommunity Hall, Maitri Apartments, Sector 10, Plot No 17, Dwarka, New Delhi 75
PuneNew Lecture Hall, Armed Forces Medical College
RaipurSmileBots, 210B,
National Corporate Park, G.E Road
TezpurTezpur University
ThiruvananthapuramFortune IAS Academy, Vellayambalam
ThrissurSt Thomas College
Vadodara (MS only)IAS Study Center, Ellora Park

MindSweep 2016–Results & Rankings

Pat Gibson wins MindSweep 2016 with a score of 145 out of a possible 220.  Anne Hegerty finishes second with 133, also the best performance by a woman quizzer. Andy Tucker, also of the UK, finishes third with 128.

Updated

Among the categories, Gibson won Sciences and Social Sciences outright with identical scores of 39. Anne Hegerty won Arts with a score of 37. Living was won by Jayakanthan R. with 34 points.

Three Indian quizzers finished in the top 10 (not counting Ujjwal Deb, who took the quiz in Eindhoven):  JayakanthanR. (117),  Vinoo Sanjay (113), and Jayashree Mohanka (112).

The setters thank  all those who took MindSweep 2016 for generously giving up several hours of a Sunday morning for the quiz. Thanks go out to the various clubs and associations across the world that collaborated with us in holding the quiz.

These are the final rankings for 2016.

NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsThe SciencesSocial SciencesLivingTotal
1Pat GibsonUK / Burton35393932145
2Anne HegertyUK / Burton37343329133
3Andy TuckerUK / Burton34283432128
4Ujjwal DebNetherlands/Eindhoven31272930117
4JayakanthanChennai33262434117
6Paul SinhaUK / Burton27302631114
7Vinoo SanjayMumbai33242531113
7Barry SimonsUK / Burton30273422113
9Jayasree MohankaCalcutta29283124112
9Chris JonesUK / Burton24243331112
11Swaminathan GChennai27272928111
12Aadisht KhannaDelhi/ India33222728110
13P S RajagopalChennai24313220107
13Daniel MeliaUSA / Bay Area32223023107
15Aniruddha SenguptaGoa29252031105
16Movin MirandaMalaysia28202927104
16Rahul KottalgiMumbai26242529104
18Nikhil SonejaDubai, UAE29222131103
19Avinash ThirumalaiBangalore18332229102
20Santosh SwaminathanBangalore3120163299
20Arun HiregangeBangalore2628162999
22Anustup DattaBangalore2723222698
23Thejaswi UdupaBangalore2424222797
24Koen HartsuikerNetherlands/Eindhoven2322222794
24Mark RyderUSA2020292594
26Rajiv RaiMumbai2317213293
27G KrishnamurthyDubai, UAE2120272492
28Ravi MundoliChennai2524231789
29Manu SudhakarChennai2031122588
30Ashwin KumarBangalore2218192685
31Govind GrewalMumbai1616212679
32Ajachi ChakrabortyCalcutta2314192278
32Kiran VijayakumarChennai2521122078
32Shafeek MKDubai, UAE1814222478
32Sachin DMumbai1916192478
32Aditya GadrePune1517192778
37Diane HallaganUK / Burton2511182377
37Ian FennellUK / Burton1718271577
37Krishnamurthy ViswanathanUSA / Bay Area1617222277
40Aniket KhasgiwaleMumbai2018152376
41Suresh RamasubramanianBangalore1516242075
42Nikhil sondeMumbai1625141974
43Nisha PillaiUSA / Bay Area1814172473
44Chandrakant NairBangalore1626102072
44Navin RajaramChennai1520201772
44Yogesh PaiCoimbatore1020182472
44Abel GilsingNetherlands/Eindhoven2110142772
48Krittika AdhikaryBangalore1916241271
49MarioChennai1717142270
50Vinod S KrishnanDelhi/ India1816122369
50Marcel VisschersNetherlands/Eindhoven1210252269
52Aniruddha ChariCalcutta178241867
52Gautam GhosheCalcutta1018221767
54Sandeep ShankarCalcutta1215211765
54Alok MohanDubai, UAE2210132065
54Omkar DhakephalkarPune924161665
54Chris GrandisonUK / Burton1416171865
58Ingit Mumbai1713112364
58Kaushik ChatterjeePune823181564
60Bala SMumbai1415102362
60Michael Dennis BiemansNetherlands/Eindhoven820112362
60Nitish KhadiyaUSA / Bay Area151792162
63Ritwik KChennai1711112261
63Ajay JaisinghaniDelhi/ India1612211261
65Anand SivashankarBangalore1413151860
65Achyuth SanjayBangalore15`1891860
65Prasann PotdarDelhi/ India1913111760
65Shantanu BhardwajUSA / Bay Area1517181060
69Praveen VRBangalore1815161059
69Rajesh ShankaranPune1117161559
71Guido ter StegeNetherlands/Eindhoven1313112158
71Sudarshan AjiUSA / Bay Area161591858
73Anurakshat GuptaPune1510161657
73Ian WelhamUK / Burton1311161757
75Venkatesh SrinivasanBangalore161561956
75Sohail SardanaDelhi/ India811172056
77Gokul SDelhi/ India171091854
77Abhirami GThrissur152451054
79Saketh BChennai1211151553
79Rajiv D'SilvaGoa1311111853
79Prakhar guptaMumbai1014171253
82Sumeer KDubai, UAE101771852
82Vidyadhar GadgilGoa610221452
84Anish V. IyerBangalore121861551
84Sandeep MathiasMumbai1116101451
86Tanmay PrustyBangalore81842050
86Sangeeth VarmaGoa1114111450
88Shreyas Karanth Bangalore131271749
88Abhijeet BalakrishnanThrissur161081549
88Kaushik RamajayamUSA / Bay Area151361549
91MithileshHyderabad131091648
91Lakshmi JosyulaHyderabad1015101348
91Suman RayMumbai711121848
94Srisha HaridasBangalore15149947
95Anurag SarkarCalcutta111091646
96Jinson ChackoBangalore131171445
96Balaji SBangalore91491345
96Spandan SenguptaCalcutta101481345
96Sharath JoseHyderabad151231545
100A S Pranavi Chennai111371344
100Murali KDubai, UAE813131044
12Pradyoth JohnBangalore13981543
102Rishiraj S.Bangalore131561143
102AbhimanyuDelhi/ India1011101243
105Sudip Kalyan DeyCalcutta71271642
105CR NaveenCoimbatore51551742
105Anurag Danda Pune71291442
108Prasanna KarmarkarHyderabad71471341
109Jithin JacobBangalore61213940
109Vinod HariharanBangalore61271540
109Bedbyas DattaCalcutta16741340
109Ajey PatilGoa31671440
109Ananthapadmanabhan India/Trivandrum61911440
109Pranjal GuptaPune613101140
115RamasubamaniamThrissur11128839
115Arun A.SThrissur13107939
117Swetha PChennai9164938
117Delson RocheGoa213111238
117Anil KothuriMumbai10871338
120Nikhil JoseBangalore111051137
120Manjula SIndia/Trivandrum71081237
120Vinyas MaddiUSA / Bay Area71351237
123Siddarth KBangalore7951536
123Lokesh KazaBangalore7561836
123Hem MaradiaBangalore10871136
123Shankar RaiCalcutta4197636
123Amit PandeyaMumbai8881236
123Ajai RagdePune77121036
123Arnabh SenguptaPune41651136
130Gokul PanigrahiPune11135635
131Kishore R.Bangalore51181034
131Aditya MallyaGoa11751134
131Srikar RaghavanMysore7981034
134Ritwik GhoshCalcutta1277733
134 Shubhankar BahlDelhi/ India49101033
134Kevin PaulMysore9721533
134Abdul VahidThrissur6158433
134Sandesh MohanThrissur41271033
139Harman SinghMumbai10104832
140ChandanBangalore6551531
140Hritvik JhaPune2176631
140Anil RaghavanThrissur796931
143Harikartik RameshBangalore3126930
143Nayan MedhiGuwahati4791030
143Anirudh AnilkumarPune41241030
145Thejaswi PBangalore7831129
146Roshan Jaisinha DattatriChennai2153929
148Rupam BhattacharyaCalcutta51121028
148UlaganathChennai7651028
148Dipak PadmakumarDelhi/ India488828
148Jose ThomasIndia/Trivandrum7104728
148Anmol DhawanPune498728
153JayantBangalore11031327
153Satish IyerCalcutta3181527
153Vishnu S KumarThrissur866727
156Abid AbdullahChennai1061926
156Tathagata ChatterjeeDelhi/ India659626
156Rakesh TPIndia/Trivandrum497626
156Shafeeq SIndia/Trivandrum101626
156Aditi PrabhudesaiPune7541026
156Nandu AshokThrissur488626
162Vishnu PrashanthCoimbatore854825
162Manoj Kumar P.Coimbatore188825
162Jayant VermaDelhi/ India5641025
162Harikrishnan MBThrissur394925
166Gautam HegdeBangalore286824
166Hari ABangalore3551124
166Shashwata PalBangalore870924
166Shubhankar AgrawalChennai396624
166Srinath SundareshwaranCoimbatore195924
166Arunav KonwarGoa3103824
166Tushant MittalHyderabad296724
166Alok ReonThrissur21021024
174Avi KhareBangalore647623
174AbhiramBangalore494623
174AbhijithBangalore3113623
174JyothiBangalore573823
174Shashank TyagiDelhi/ India483823
174Sreehari Goa2831023
174Rahul VemuruHyderabad1531423
174K.N. ChakrabortyPune558523
174KV SreeramThrissur756523
174Amith PThrissur285823
184Shiva S RaiBangalore0114722
184Krishna KinnalBangalore690722
184Sripartha Krishna YerramilliChennai590822
184Akshay B VinayakIndia/Trivandrum674522
184Aviral SMumbai574622
189Partha Sarathi GoswamiCalcutta394521
189Ramachandran SChennai5103321
189Kalyan LahkarGuwahati473721
189BalajiHyderabad382821
189Zaman S KhanIndia/Trivandrum734721
189Varad ModakMumbai385521
189Aravind AnilThrissur385521
189Meera K.Thrissur385521
189Abeeth SThrissur195621
189Mohammad FasilThrissur3104421
189Sohail NijasThrissur492621
200Appu SIndia/Trivandrum452920
200Padmaraj EIndia/Trivandrum258520
200Varun GuptaMysore295420
200Omkar BoratePune570820
204Shishira R MaiyyaBangalore364619
204Manish Kumar JhaBangalore833519
204Bala AdityaChennai3101519
204MukilanCoimbatore830819
204Bibhuti HndiqueGuwahati3104219
204ChandrajitGuwahati292619
204Soumya MurthyHyderabad743519
211Jayaprakash BRBangalore543618
211Susheel ChanferMumbai532818
211Debajyoti AdhikariPune265518
211Aswin S.Thrissur483318
215Chandrashekar V.Bangalore257317
215Nigel Thomas Bangalore181717
215Saurav SurekaBangalore631717
215Neeraja VenuBangalore265417
215Sahil RamchandaniGoa265417
215Rajath RIndia/Trivandrum281617
221Ashwin Senthil KumarChennai154616
221UthreshCoimbatore253616
221Pranav C.Coimbatore353516
221Prakhar SainiDelhi/ India241916
221Athul AjayIndia/Trivandrum0111416
221Siddharth UrsMysore181616
227Bharath NandanIndia/Trivandrum543315
227Aniket MitraMumbai3111015
227Mahesh G BhatMysore263415
227Writankar KunduPune073515
227Siddharth JainPune442515
232B ManaswiniHyderabad163414
232Anand S PillayIndia/Trivandrum431614
232Rahul KhatriMysore343414
232BhargavMysore252514
232Archit GargPune063514
232Akshit KampaniPune372214
232Aswin MohanThrissur180514
232Indrajith MenonThrissur162514
240PS BalajiCoimbatore052613
240Lucky KaulHyderabad251513
240Ajimon J stanleyIndia/Trivandrum152513
240Ashwin Mahesh Pune182213
244Kavin AyyaparajCoimbatore440412
244Akash ZutshiDelhi/ India132612
244V SiddharthHyderabad5712
244Rashmi RaviMysore271212
248Vivek AggarwalDelhi/ India312511
248Jasmeet SinghDelhi/ India241411
248Syed HishamMysore144211
248R. VenkatasubramaniumPune205411
252Chirag MalkaniBangalore210710
252Amrit Sodhi Bangalore142310
252Avishkar RMumbai252110
252Jameer KBThrissur153110
256Bharath AKBangalore13239
256Aalhad ParulekarBangalore35019
256Viswas BunyanChennai15039
256Niraj SrinivasHyderabad03069
256RuturajPune369
256Rohan Ram SetlurPune279
256Neeraj PSThrissur12159
263Dharma RaneGoa15028
263Sivakumar BIndia/Trivandrum538
263Pradeep Shanbhigu VMysore05218
263Rajesh BejgumPune02158
267TribunGuwahati31127
267Omkar VinherkarHyderabad04127
267Vipul V.S.Mysore11147
267Saraswat ChatterjeePune437
267Deepanjan DeyPune257
272Hariharan S.Coimbatore10236
272Manas HadkarGoa14016
272Darshan Kumar GMysore12126
272Varun VadigeriMysore15006
272Anandhu KrishnaThrissur21036
277Jayanth HegdeBangalore22015
277KamakGuwahati30115
277Nihal GandhiMysore03115
277AshwiniMysore02125
277Malhar KulkarniMysore145
277Basid KSThrissur03115
283Shashwata NaikMysore03104
283Shelvin JacobThrissur044
285Shubham SauravDelhi/ India00033
285Aswin VinodIndia/Trivandrum11103
285Geetha S NIndia/Trivandrum11103
285Divya GMumbai00213
285Sayyid Suhail IThrissur03003
290Ratan DoddalingannavarGoa02002
290Ajeeta AsthanaMysore02002
292RoshanCoimbatore00011

 

MindSweep 2014–Results

Vikram Joshi wins MindSweep 2014 with a score of 119 points, followed by Pat Gibson on 110 and Dan Melia on 93.

Anne Hegerty who placed 4th also recorded the highest score by a woman quizzer in this edition–90.

Samanth Subramanian who has represented Sri Lanka in the past finished fifth with 88 points.

In the categories, Gibson won The Arts, Science & Technology and Travel, while Joshi takes the titles for Cinema, Music and Food. He also shares Business with Mitesh Agarwal, and Sports with Andy Tucker and Chris Jones. Samanth won the Literature title with a score of 15, and Jayakanthan takes the Social Sciences title.

295 quizzers from 11 countries took part in the third edition of MindSweep. KQA thanks quizzing groups in India and abroad for their continued support.

Rankings are based on the best 8 scores. In case there are ties, we look first at total score, and then at higher scores among the lowest scores that both players recorded. If there are disputes/questions over rankings, please mail arul.mani@gmail.com.

Thank you, those who took the trouble to turn up and write.

Download (XLS, 233KB)

Mindsweep / Mega-Whats Venues

  MindSweep  MegaWhats  
CityVenueProctorProctor PhoneProctor EmailProctorProctor PhoneProctor Email
BangaloreTERI Auditorium, 4th Main, Domlur II Stage Bangalore - 560 071Viswesh Rammohan9739051875arul.mani@gmail.comArun Hiregange98452-03004arunhire@gmail.com
BhubaneswarOrissa Engineering College (Admin Office)
460, Sahid Nagar
Bhubaneshwar
Bivash Rath8270004099, 9556865630boy.in.1992@gmail.comBivash Rath8270004099, 9556865630boy.in.1992@gmail.com
ChennaiDepartment of Management Studies DOMS-101 classroom, Indian Institute of Technology (Near Gajendra Circle)Kiran Vijayakumar9940074259kiran.vijayakumar@gmail.comKiran Vijayakumar9940074259kiran.vijayakumar@gmail.com
CoimbatorePSG Institute of Management Opp PSG Tech
Peelamedu, Coimbatore - 14 Contact Person - Arjun Murali +91 97 89 720463
Anuradha Paicbequizcircle@gmail.comAnuradha Paicbequizcircle@gmail.com
GoaZuari Hall, The International Centre Goa, Dona PaulaSalvinus Vas9860027739salvinus@gmail.comTallulah D'Silvatallulahdsilva@gmail.com
GuwahatiBhagawati Prasad Baruah Bhavan, Axom Xahitya Xobha building, beside District Library GuwahatiBhrigu Talukdar98595 35477bhrigu.vedanta@gmail.com Bhrigu Talukdar98595 35477bhrigu.vedanta@gmail.com
HyderabadGoethe-Zentrum Hyderabad
20 Journalist's colony
Road No. 3, Banjara Hills
Hyderabad 500 034.
Sukruth N+91 9010396022nellutlasukruth@gmail.comSushil Chandani9985949856sushilchandani@gmail.com
KolkataInstitute of Marine Engineers
Flat A-1/2 First Floor,
Siddhartha Apartments
31/3 Sahapur Colony, Block J, New Alipore,
Kolkata 700053
(Near New Alipore triangular park bus stop. Opposite Corporation Bank on the road towards Taratolla)
Kinshuk Biswaskinshukbiswas@gmail.comRudradeep Bhattacharjee9836344694rudradeep.bhattacharjee@gmail.com
MumbaiPinstorm, Swati Bldg, North Avenue, Santa Cruz (W) Bombay 400 054Abhishek Kumar9029009200kumr.abhishk@gmail.comAbhishek Kumar9029009200kumr.abhishk@gmail.com
New DelhiHall G1 Academic Block
IIFT, Qutub Institutional Area
Hari Parameswaran9818766117hariparameswaran@gmail.comHari Parameswaran9818766117hariparameswaran@gmail.com
PuneSeminar Hall 2, COEP.Ramanand J9764258560quatrainman@gmail.comGaurav Sabnis9860144965sabnis@gmail.com
ThrissurSt Thomas CollegeDr Vijaynath9447380967drvijaynathv@gmail.comDr Vijaynath9447380967drvijaynathv@gmail.com
MysoreSDM IMD:
Site No. 1, Chamundi Hill Rd, Siddharth Nagar, JC Nagar, Mysore, Karnataka 570011
Srinivasa Gopala PK9886602297srigo.pk@gmail.comSrinivasa Gopala PK9886602297srigo.pk@gmail.com

MindSweep and Mega-Whats on Sunday 18 May 2014

We will hold our annual international solo championshipMindSweep, on the forenoon of Sunday, 18 May 2014. We will also hold Mega-Whatsthe national team quizzing championships, on the afternoon of the 18th. The venue for both events, in Bangalore,  is the TERI AUDITORIUM, Domlur.

MindSweep is open to all, with prizes in the Open, Ladies, College and School categories in Bangalore, plus prizes for each of the city’s category-winners. The quiz will require takers to answer 200 questions in two back-to-back sessions. Each session is an hour long, and will feature 5 themes with 20 questions under each theme.

Session I (1030-1130 hrs): The Arts, Literature, Cinema, Music, Sports Leisure
Session II (12 noon to 1300 hrs): Business, Science Tech, Food Drink, Social Sciences, Travel

Since we will be working by a coordinated start across centres, please make sure that you take your seat at least 15 minutes before start time.

MindSweep 2014 will be held in Bangalore, Chennai, Coimbatore, Goa, Thrissur, Mumbai, Pune, Hyderabad, Mysore, Bhubaneshwar, Kolkata, Guwahati, and New Delhi as per confirmations received. Quizzers in Trivandrum are requested to travel to Thrissur–exam season has put paid to all possible venues in the city.

Internationally, we have quizzers writing in Dubai, Germany (Berlin, Duisburg, Prenzlau), the UK, Norway, Malaysia, Singapore and the United States (UCSF, Portland, Oregon, and Stanford). We have more nations joining us this year: a warm welcome to quizzers from Australia, Russia (Moscow and Kirov) and Ukraine (Dniepropetrovsk).

We have tweaked the format for MindSweep a little this year. In response to feedback over reading time from takers who do not normally read in English, the final placings will be determined on the basis of the best 8 scores of each taker. Individuals may thus attempt all 200, or drop a set of 20 questions in each half. In the event of a tie, the contestant who has attempted more sections/or scored higher in the dropped sections, in that order, will take precedence.

A list ranking all the contestants will go up ten days after the event.

For a peek at questions from previous years:
http://kqaquizzes.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/MIndSweep-2.0-Part-I-Questions.pdf
http://kqaquizzes.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/MIndSweep-2.0-Part-II-Questions.pdf

To register for MindSweep, fill the form at
http://kqaquizzes.org/mindsweep/

The MindSweep page on Facebook will also carry announcements whenever necessary:
https://www.facebook.com/KQAMindSweep

MindSweep 2014 is set by Dibyendu Das, Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram and Arul Mani

Mega-Whats 2014  is

A General Quiz, open to all.
Teams of FOUR members (or less).
Prior registration is essential.

While registering, please provide the names of the four people who comprise your team; also indicate whether you are taking part in the school, college or open categories. Changes in personnel are not a problem.

Please note that the quizzing community in your city may charge an entry fee to meet venue and equipment hire expenses.

School teams (Stds. VIII-XII) are allowed free entry. A school may field ONE team.
Contesting teams will answer in writing a quiz inclusive of audios, videos and visuals.

Mega-Whats 2014 will begin at 1530 hrs sharp, and end by 1730 hrs. Please take your seats at least 15 minutes before start time.

Answers and scores will be announced immediately after the event–prizes will be given out for Best School Team, Best College Team, and Best Open Team.

The prizes aren’t small–they are insignificant.

We will rank the top 100 teams across the country

The rankings will be announced after adjudication. The decision of the quiz-masters will be final and binding on all participants.

The top-10 city-winners, and the six best performers from among the top teams who have not have won their city prize, will face off in June 2014 as part of ASKQANCE 2014, KQA’s 31 Anniversary celebrations.

The Registration forms are up for Mega-Whats at

http://kqaquizzes.org/megawhats/

Mega-Whats 2014 is set by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar.

Please note that we have a smallish venue for the event. Prior registration will help ensure comfortable seating.

MindSweep 2.0 results

The full results of MindSweep 2.0 are available here.

Pat Gibson (England) retains his crown with a phenomenal score of 117. The geography-wise list of winners is as follows:

Scotland: Anne Hegerty (99)
USA: Joshua Kosman (96)
India: Swaminathan G. (82)
Wales: Iwan Thomas (72)
Singapore: Jake Jacobs (63)
Norway: Knut Heggland (62)
UAE: Nikhil Soneja (58)
Germany: Sebastian Klussmann (56)
Netherlands: Marcel Visschers (46)
Malaysia: G. Sivapatham (20)

Congrats to all the winners. Thanks again to all the coordinators and supporters.

Note: For couple of participants, we do not have the category-wise split of the score.

The questions and answers for the quizzes are available at:
Part I Questions
Part I Answers
Part II Questions
Part II Answers

MindSweep Venues

BANGALORE
Rotary House Of Friendship,
Lavelle Road,
Bangalore – 560001
Proctors: Arul Mani (9731214519), Navin Rajaram

CHANDIGARH
IISER Mohali,
Knowledge City,
Sector 81, SAS Nagar,
Manauli PO 140306
Near ISB, Mohali
Proctor: Srijit Mukherjee

CHENNAI
Room no. 403
Department of Management Studies (DoMS)
IIT-Madras
Proctor: Kiran Vijaykumar

COIMBATORE
PSG Institute of Management,
Peelamedu
Proctor: Anuradha Yogesh

GOA
Zuari Hall,
The International Centre Goa,
Dona Paula
Proctor: Shaila De Souza

GUWAHATI
Tata Institute of Social Sciences
14 A, Bhuban Road
Uzanbazar
Guwahati – 781001
Proctor: Kapinjal Kishore Sharma (8473837815)

HYDERABAD
Lamakaan
off Road No. 1, Banjara Hills,
Hyderabad.
Next to the M-Modal building,
Opposite GVK One Mall.
Proctor: Vivek N D

KOLKATA
Surya Sen Bhavan,
Jodhpur Park.
432 Prince Anwar Shah Road,
Kolkata 700068.

Opposite Aurobindo Seva Kendra/EEDF Hospital.
Bus stop: Taltolla between South City and Jadavpur Thana(PS).
Procotor: Kinshuk Biswas

MUMBAI
Pinstorm office,
Ground Floor, Swati House,
Next to Kotak Bank on Linking Road
North Avenue
Santa Cruz(W)
For directions or help, please call Atul Mathew (9930754026)
Proctor: Kumar Abhishek

NEW DELHI
2LT-2
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Proctor: Lingaraj (9873762010)

PUNE
COEP, Pune
Proctor: Rohan Jain

THRISSUR
Devamatha CMI Public School,
Patturaickal, Thrissur
Proctor: Dr Vijaynath V (9447380969)

TRIVANDRUM
Govt. Engineering College, Barton Hill.
Proctor: Mujib (95670-97835)

MindSweep in the NY/NJ area

UPDATE: Gaurav has informed us of some changes in the train schedules, please do read section 1.1 below if you were planning to take a train from NYC.

Gaurav Sabnis (gaurav.sabnis@gmail.com) will be proctoring the edition of MindSweep in the NY/NJ area and has asked us to put up these comphrehensive directions to the venue.

Please do email him to confirm your participation so that he knows how many to expect. You can also contact him on Twitter at @gauravsabnis.

WHEN
10 am, Sunday December 9th 2012

WHERE
Room 104, McLean Hall (intersection of River St and 5th St)
Stevens Institute of Technology
Hoboken, NJ 07030

Link to the building on Google Maps

DIRECTIONS
1. Public Transport

1.1 Coming from NYC by Train
Usually, this would have been a no-brainer. But post-Sandy, the Hoboken PATH service is still closed. Although the Newport PATH station operates on weekdays, it is closed this weekend. You will have to take a PATH train from WTC to Exchange Place. Then take the Hudson Bergen Light rail train outside the Exchange Place station to Hoboken terminal. Then walk from there. Please note that although the PATH operates from 33rd St in Manhattan on weekdays, it won’t be working this weekend. So coming from the city, you will HAVE TO go to WTC to take a train.

1.2 Coming from NYC by Ferry
By ferry, there are 2 stops, more or less equidistant from the venue. You can take the ferry to Hoboken Terminal from Pier 11 or World Financial Center. Or to Hoboken 14th Street from W 39th St in Manhattan or World Financial Center. It’s roughly a 10 minute walk from both these ferry stops.

1.3 Coming from NYC by Bus
The 126 from Port Authority is generally the best bet. But check the best options online on the day itself.

1.4 Coming from Jersey City/Newport
The Hudson Bergen Light Rail is the best option if you live along the Hudson river in NJ. Buses are good too, so you can look those up online.

1.5 Coming from deeper within Jersey
The Hoboken NJ Transit routes are partly functional. The Hoboken terminal, while closed for PATH, is working for many NJ Transit lines. Check out the best routes to get there on the NJT website or Google Maps public transport option. It’s a 10 minute walk from the terminal to the venue.

2. Driving (and Parking)
To drive to the venue, just follow your GPS or Google Maps directions. We weren’t able to get permission for university parking lots, as there are other events happening on campus. Street parking is free on Sunday on many streets. Be sure to check out the signs. There are also 4 different parking garages within a couple of blocks of the venue.

Quizzes in December

We will hold two sets of quizzes on Sunday 2 December 2012 and Sunday 9 December 2012.

We have five quizzes slated for Sunday 2 December 2012 at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, off Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

We begin with the Annual Lone Cub and Lone Kid championships for Std VIII-X and Std V-VII respectively, followed by three open quizzes.

Event I
Middle and High School Solo Championships

Lone Kid
Open to solo contestants from Stds. V, VI and VII.
Schools can send up to 4 participants

Schedule
Prelims: 0930hrs-1000hrs
Finals: 1015hrs-1100hrs

Prizes for all finalists

QMs: Hrishikesh Varma and Praveen V.R.

Lone Cub
Open to solo contestants from Std. VIII, IX and X.

Schools can send up to 4 participants
Schedule
Prelims: 0930hrs-1000hrs
Finals: 1100hrs-1200hrs

Prizes for all finalists

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan and Sohan Maheshwar

Event III

Hubbub-a
The Bangalore Quiz

Written quiz
Teams of two members
Entry Fee: Rs. 50/- per team
Prizes: Book Coupons for Rs. 2000/-, Rs. 1500/- and Rs. 1000/-

1230hrs-1400hrs

QMs: Landmark Venky and Mitesh BizGawd Agarwal

Event IV
We are also hosting, on request, the Quiz Dubai Open Solo Quiz, set by Dr. Chandrashekar Rao.

Timings: 1400-1500hrs

Open to all
90 questions in 60 minutes
Solo, written quiz
Entry fee Rs. 50/-

Event V
December Open Quiz

Hosted by Thejaswi Udupa

Open to all
Teams of four members
Entry Fee: Rs. 100/-
Free entry for school teams
Prizes for all finalists

Prelims
1530hrs-1630hrs

Finals

1700hrs-1900hrs

We are also glad to report that we have a venue for MindSweep and Mega-Whats to be held in Bangalore on Sunday 9 December 2012. The venue is The Rotary House of Friendship on Lavelle Road. We thank the Rotary Club, Lavelle Road for supporting this KQA effort.

MindSweep 2012 – Full Results

These are the full results for MindSweep 2012 ordered by rank.

In case of a tied total, the lowest category score was compared and then the score in the Connect category. If the tie was still unbroken after this, a joint rank was awarded.

The full scores including points for each category are in this spreadsheet.

UPDATE (15/01/2012): Two participants’ scores were left out accidentally and have been added to the rankings now. Please note that ranks 264 and below have now changed as also ranks 88-94.
UPDATE (17/01/2012): We received some corrections to scores. Please note your rank may have changed.

Rank Name Country Total
1 Pat Gibson UK 110
2 Kevin Ashman UK 101
3 Mark Grant UK 101
4 Dan Melia USA 82
5 Samanth Subramaniam Sri Lanka 78
5 Josh Kosman USA 78
7 Mark Ryder USA 78
8 Swaminathan G. India 76
9 Andy Tucker UK 76
10 Movin Miranda Malaysia 74
11 Jayakanthan R. India 71
12 Lars Heggland Norway 69
13 Barry Simmons UK 68
14 Chris Quinn UK 68
15 Shouvik Guha India 67
16 Arun Hiregange India 67
17 Kathryn Johnson UK 66
18 Nick Mills UK 66
19 Eric Wildsmith UK 65
20 Mitesh Agarwal India 64
21 Gareth Kingston UK 63
22 Steve Chernicoff USA 63
23 Thejaswi Udupa India 61
23 Jayashree Mohanka India 61
25 Aniruddha Sen Gupta India 60
26 Chris Jones UK 60
27 Mark Kerr UK 60
28 Gopal Kidao India 59
29 Sankhya Krishnan India 58
30 Vikram Rajan USA 57
31 Anustup Datta India 57
32 Tore Dahl Norway 57
33 Rajiv Rai India 56
34 Iain Thoms UK 56
35 Santosh Swaminathan India 56
36 Diane Hallagan UK 55
37 Vikram Joshi India 54
38 Knut Heggland Norway 54
39 Tom Blair USA 54
40 Neil Macaskill UK 53
41 Caleb Liu Singapore 52
42 Rajagopal P.S. India 51
43 Sumant India 51
43 Siddhartha Banerjee USA 51
45 Ian Oriss UK 50
46 Anirudh Chari India 50
47 Vinod Krishnan India 49
48 Aryapriya Ganguly India 49
49 Sreeram B. India 49
50 Andrew Teale UK 49
51 Jake Jacobs Singapore 48
52 Nikhil Sonde India 48
52 Vinoo Sanjay India 48
54 Govind Grewal India 47
55 Vijay Sarathy India 46
56 Yogesh Pai India 45
57 Harish Mopur USA 45
58 Suresh Ramasubramanian India 44
59 Ken Owen UK 44
60 Ravikant Avva India 44
61 Sebastian Klussmann Germany 43
62 Tony Hightower USA 43
63 Stewart McCartney UK 43
64 Siddhartha Shanker India 42
65 Hari Parameswaran India 42
65 Lathikke Niriella Sri Lanka 42
67 Soubhadra Chakrabarti India 42
68 Anurakshat Gupta India 41
69 Neil Phillips UK 41
70 Hrishikesh Varma India 41
71 Lakshana India 41
71 Anshuman Pal USA 41
73 Ajay Jaisinghani India 40
74 Aditya Gadre India 40
75 Margaret Seiler USA 40
75 Dinesh Krithivasan USA 40
77 Harikrishnan Menon India 39
78 Alagarsamy A.P. India 39
79 Ashwan Lewis India 39
80 Michael McPartland UK 38
81 Ajachi Chakraborti India 38
82 Gautam Ghosh India 37
83 Jaidev Karunakaran India 37
84 George M Paily India 37
85 Ochintya Sharma India 37
86 Ian Griffiths UK 37
87 Sumeer Kumar India 36
88 Neil Bruce Malaysia 36
88 Praveen VR India 36
90 Mario Fernando India 36
91 Samarth Rangavittal India 36
92 Rajiv D’Silva India 36
93 Ashwin India 35
94 Karen Skjånes Norway 35
95 Kinshuk Biswas India 35
95 Ravi Mundoli India 35
97 Sudip Dey India 34
97 Atul Mathew India 34
99 Aravind Vijayasarathy India 34
100 Samrat Sengupta USA 34
100 Jean USA 34
102 Haripriya Mukundarajan USA 33
103 Anand Shivshankar India 32
104 Aniket Khasgiwale India 32
105 Tanmay Prusty India 31
106 Sandip Sen India 31
106 Colin Kidd UK 31
108 Bhargava E.M. India 31
109 Ulka Kelkar India 30
110 Pratik Gupte India 30
110 Arun Ramanathan India 30
112 Dharmendra Open 30
112 Peter Mayer Singapore 30
112 Salil Murthy Singapore 30
112 Roshan Shankar USA 30
116 Navin Rajaram India 29
117 Bharath Ram Bashyam India 29
118 Tanya Procyshyn Singapore 29
119 Vinod Hariharan India 29
119 Abhinav Kishore India 29
121 Pramath Varma India 28
121 Manjith Kumar USA 28
121 Arun Simha USA 28
124 J K Lakshmi India 28
125 D Ghosh India 27
125 Ebb Saxton UK 27
127 Sebastian Jacoby Germany 27
127 Anil Kothuri India 27
127 Pravin Varma India 27
127 Anannya Deb India 27
131 Balakrishnan S India 26
132 Anurag Sarkar India 26
133 Sujay Mathias India 26
133 Hari S Nair India 26
133 Debanjan Bose India 26
133 Geo Thomas India 26
133 Debashish Misra India 26
133 Vivek Karthikeyan India 26
139 Abhinav Dasgupta India 25
139 Toril Opsahl Norway 25
141 Venkatesh Srinivasan India 25
142 Gaurav Sabnis USA 25
143 Ants Siim Estonia 25
143 Aditya Subramanian India 25
143 Jithin Jacob India 25
143 Siddarth Krishnakumar India 25
143 Pulasthi Rupasinha Sri Lanka 25
143 Prashanth S. India 25
149 Anil Raghavan India 24
149 Marg Howe UK 24
151 Anand Shankar India 24
151 Aravindabharathi R. India 24
151 Siddhartha V India 24
154 Prasanna India 23
154 Dick Cribb UK 23
156 Aniketh Talwai India 23
156 Eskil Åsmul Norway 23
156 Hasini Minuwanpitiya Sri Lanka 23
159 Rithwik.K India 22
159 Sukrit Munjal India 22
159 Sanandan K. India 22
162 Subin G India 22
163 Andy Östreich Germany 22
163 Sarin P India 22
165 Kaushik Ramajayam USA 21
166 Akshay Palwe India 21
166 Mihir Jayaraman India 21
166 Sunil Nagaraj USA 21
166 Jinson Chacko India 21
166 Ashwin Prabhu USA 21
171 Amarnadh Sadasivuni India 20
171 Ashwin Kelkar India 20
173 Karthik Shashidhar India 20
173 Mark Antony Sri Lanka 20
173 Ramakrishnan M. India 20
176 Apratim Mukhopadhyay India 20
176 Sanskar Jain India 20
176 G A Sreevatsadhara Sarma India 20
176 Yogishchandra Kamath India 20
180 Ashwin B India 19
181 Aditya S India 19
181 Lars Andre Gundersen Norway 19
181 Jan Gunnar Fredriksen Norway 19
181 Sutanu Mukherjee India 19
181 Tamizhmarai R. India 19
186 Supratim Chakladar India 18
187 Milan Gupta India 18
187 Leo Thomas India 18
187 Dhruv Sharma India 18
187 Kaustuv Gupta India 18
187 Chirag Mutgi India 18
187 Varun Setlur USA 18
187 Adish Talwadker India 18
194 Sambit Mishra India 17
194 Ashish Goel USA 17
194 Aditya Samuel Verghese India 17
194 Shashwat Salgaoncar India 17
198 Amith JM India 17
198 Siddharth Dani India 17
198 Abhijeet.B India 17
198 Nipunika Wijeratne Sri Lanka 17
198 Venkatesh A USA 17
203 Purushottam Gupta India 16
204 Chandrasekhar Kotillil India 16
204 Rohan Nag India 16
204 Vegard Eikemo Sande Norway 16
204 Moumika Jayasinghe Sri Lanka 16
204 Satya Simha USA 16
204 Supratim Sengupta India 16
210 Wasi Manazir India 15
210 Gayani Minuwanpitiya Sri Lanka 15
212 Abhishek Mitra India 15
212 Christoph Schirra Germany 15
212 Nishanth R C India 15
212 Abhishek Upadhya India 15
212 Arun.A.S India 15
212 Ivar Areklett Norway 15
212 Gaurav Chittor USA 15
212 Kumar Vaibhav Tanwar India 15
212 B. Anurag India 15
221 Aditya Sriram India 14
222 Ajay Kumar KS India 14
222 Balaji India 14
222 Jitamitra Mahapatra India 14
222 Sankar Roy India 14
222 Surinderjeet Singh USA 14
222 Arun Prasad R. India 14
222 Apurva India 14
222 Udit Anand India 14
222 Satya Mathur India 14
231 Anunay Kulshrestha India 13
231 Kaushik Saha India 13
231 Nayan Medhi India 13
231 Shreyas G India 13
231 Madushka Sandaruwan Sri Lanka 13
231 Ranuka Dharmarathe Sri Lanka 13
231 Harshit Sinha India 13
231 Vidyuth Anand India 13
231 Shresth Shah India 13
240 Jesse Vinay India 12
241 Nikhil Dubey India 12
242 Sonali India 12
242 Sundesh Shetty India 12
242 Rajat Upadhyaya India 12
242 Venkatasubramanian TC India 12
242 Sridhar V India 12
242 Sandeep Hari India 12
242 Preetish M India 12
242 Noufel Samed India 12
242 Shibin Azad India 12
242 Amila Sumanapala Sri Lanka 12
242 Kundapur Varun Shenoy India 12
242 Amit Shet India 12
242 Paul Gatward India 12
242 Nitish Wagle India 12
242 Sunil Sardessai India 12
257 Ankita Mittal India 11
257 Sandeep Kumar Tripathy India 11
257 Ankita Mittal India 11
260 Kamal Rathi India 11
260 Guruprasad Sri Lanka 11
260 Kasun Pathirage Sri Lanka 11
260 Praneeth India 11
264 Tushant Mittal India 10
265 Gautam Kotian India 10
265 Shreya Rao India 10
265 Aditya Ragul India 10
265 Akila H. India 10
269 Sumukh Herlekar India 9
269 Dr. Wasantha Dissanayake Sri Lanka 9
269 Kee Choon Lee Malaysia 9
272 Doreen Brandt Germany 9
272 Kumar Abhishek India 9
272 Sarthak Dash India 9
272 Prabhanjan Mannari India 9
272 Ramnarayan P India 9
272 Ashok Menon India 9
272 Palitha Perera Sri Lanka 9
272 Sibi R. India 9
272 Vikas Prasad India 9
272 Harshit Kukreja India 9
272 Anjali Sen Gupta India 9
283 Lingaraj Petla India 8
283 Indranil Adak India 8
283 Ravi Bhat India 8
283 Vipin Nair India 8
283 Nuwan Heenatigala Sri Lanka 8
283 Harish Venkatachari USA 8
283 Prashant Sinha India 8
283 B. Aravind India 8
283 Jatan Rodrigues India 8
292 Shruti India 7
293 Sumanth P India 7
293 Anlaug Frydenlund Norway 7
295 Boris Scheurell Germany 7
295 Sania Narulkar India 7
295 Nitin Pillai India 7
295 Nikhil Jadhav India 7
295 Vishwas India 7
295 Santosh S Mishra India 7
295 Omkar Amrutanshu India 7
295 Jayathra Liyanagama Sri Lanka 7
295 Vaidyanathan Krishnamurthy USA 7
295 Vignesh India 7
295 Rahul Lath USA 7
295 Vaibhav Kathuria India 7
295 Mohit Verma India 7
308 Sushant Chaudhary India 6
309 Dhruv Bhatnagar India 6
309 Sankalp Jain India 6
309 Vikash Kumar Sinha India 6
309 Bivash Rath Attreya India 6
309 Rajib Roy India 6
309 Jagadish Sahu India 6
309 Akila Abeysinghe Sri Lanka 6
309 Lakshmi Radhakrishnan Sri Lanka 6
309 Satya Nalam USA 6
309 Aditya Ghatage India 6
319 Bauddheya Baliarsingh India 5
320 Siddharth Gujarathi India 5
320 Rajeev Indiranagaraju USA 5
320 Akshat Jain USA 5
320 Vikas Srivastava India 5
320 Shanav Kakkar India 5
320 Anant Lawande India 5
326 Abinash Khandual India 4
326 Awanit Anand India 4
326 Ishan Bose India 4
326 Piyush Kedia India 4
326 Shiva Prabhakaran India 4
326 Pavan Kulkarni India 4
326 Satish India 4
326 Chamikara Weregama Sri Lanka 4
326 Sanura Hapuarachci Sri Lanka 4
326 Ashutosh Varma India 4
326 Ankit Soni India 4
326 Shreyam Parth Krishna India 4
338 Vignesh KR India 3
339 Akhilesh. B India 3
339 Arup Bagla India 3
339 Sampad Pattanaik India 3
339 V Kannan India 3
339 Shubham Tiwari India 3
339 Chinmay Naik India 3
339 Sunil India 3
346 Siddharth Kamdar India 2
346 Abhishek Pruseth India 2
346 Amruta P. Nayak India 2
346 Golak Sarangi India 2
346 Moditha Sandanayake Sri Lanka 2
346 Vivek Subramaniam USA 2
346 Agastya Keni India 2
346 Eeshaan Vernekar India 2
346 Surya Narayan India 2
346 Udit Bhatia India 2
356 Prasad Gunawardena Sri Lanka 1
357 S.Mahler Germany 1
357 Priti Ranjan Maharana India 1
357 Nusrat Ali Khan India 1
357 Akash Mitra India 1
357 Arun Rachamadugu USA 1
357 Renjith T.R. USA 1
357 Guruprasad Raghav India 1
364 Maniar Razaahmed N India 0
364 Kaiser A Maniar India 0
364 Priyadarshi Singh India 0
364 Dr Kartikeyan India 0
364 Varuna Gunawardena Sri Lanka 0
364 Lakshmi Sridhar USA 0

Next Page →