MindSweep and MegaWhats 2019

The KQA is pleased to announce the return of its annual multi-city written open quizzing championships, MindSweep and MegaWhats.

Both quizzes will be conducted on 5th May, 2019 in various cities.

MindSweep, the international solo quizzing championship, is a written quiz for solo participants that will require takers to answer 180 questions in two back-to-back sessions of 75 min each. The quiz will commence at 10.30 AM IST.

Registration form and further details are at http://kqaquizzes.org/mindsweep/

MegaWhats, the national team quizzing championship, is a written quiz for teams of up to four that will commence at 3.30 PM IST. The top teams will qualify for a face-off at AsKQAnce, the KQA’s annual quiz fest, which will be held from June 28-30, 2019

Registration form and further details are at http://kqaquizzes.org/megawhats/

Venue details for each city will be notified soon.

If your location isn’t listed and you would like your city to conduct Mindsweep and Megawhats, or for any clarifications, please write to Hrishi Varma at swordthatwasbroken@gmail.com

Prior registration is required for both quizzes, so please register at the earliest using the links mentioned above, and do spread the word

Venues – MindSweep and MegaWhats 2017

Here are the list of Indian venues for MindSweep and MegaWhats 2017. In addition to this, MindSweep will be held in the following international locations: SF Bay Area, New York, Croatia, United Kingdom, Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), Kharkiv (Ukraine), Eindhoven (The Netherlands), and Dubai (UAE). We are awaiting confirmations from Kuwait, Ghana and Singapore.

 

CityVenue
Ahmedabad DAIICT
BangaloreInstitute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road
BhubaneswarOEC Office, 460, Shaheed Nagar
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, #33, Alarmelmangapuram, Mylapore, Chennai 600004
CoimbatorePSG Institute of Management
GoaThe Centre For Women’s Studies, Goa University, Bambolim.
HyderabadColumbus Hospital - Begumpet
KanpurIIT Kanpur
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers (India), Kolkata Branch,
Flat A-1/2, 1st Floor, Siddhartha Apartments, 31/3 Sahapur Colony,
Block J, New Alipore,
Kolkata 700 053
MumbaiPinstorm, Santa Cruz (West)
Mysore#57, 3rd Cross, Sanmarga, Siddharthanagar, Mys-11
New DelhiCommunity Hall, Maitri Apartments, Sector 10, Plot No 17, Dwarka, New Delhi 75
PuneNew Lecture Hall, Armed Forces Medical College
RaipurSmileBots, 210B,
National Corporate Park, G.E Road
TezpurTezpur University
ThiruvananthapuramFortune IAS Academy, Vellayambalam
ThrissurSt Thomas College
Vadodara (MS only)IAS Study Center, Ellora Park

MindSweep 2016–Results & Rankings

Pat Gibson wins MindSweep 2016 with a score of 145 out of a possible 220.  Anne Hegerty finishes second with 133, also the best performance by a woman quizzer. Andy Tucker, also of the UK, finishes third with 128.

Updated

Among the categories, Gibson won Sciences and Social Sciences outright with identical scores of 39. Anne Hegerty won Arts with a score of 37. Living was won by Jayakanthan R. with 34 points.

Three Indian quizzers finished in the top 10 (not counting Ujjwal Deb, who took the quiz in Eindhoven):  JayakanthanR. (117),  Vinoo Sanjay (113), and Jayashree Mohanka (112).

The setters thank  all those who took MindSweep 2016 for generously giving up several hours of a Sunday morning for the quiz. Thanks go out to the various clubs and associations across the world that collaborated with us in holding the quiz.

These are the final rankings for 2016.

NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsThe SciencesSocial SciencesLivingTotal
1Pat GibsonUK / Burton35393932145
2Anne HegertyUK / Burton37343329133
3Andy TuckerUK / Burton34283432128
4Ujjwal DebNetherlands/Eindhoven31272930117
4JayakanthanChennai33262434117
6Paul SinhaUK / Burton27302631114
7Vinoo SanjayMumbai33242531113
7Barry SimonsUK / Burton30273422113
9Jayasree MohankaCalcutta29283124112
9Chris JonesUK / Burton24243331112
11Swaminathan GChennai27272928111
12Aadisht KhannaDelhi/ India33222728110
13P S RajagopalChennai24313220107
13Daniel MeliaUSA / Bay Area32223023107
15Aniruddha SenguptaGoa29252031105
16Movin MirandaMalaysia28202927104
16Rahul KottalgiMumbai26242529104
18Nikhil SonejaDubai, UAE29222131103
19Avinash ThirumalaiBangalore18332229102
20Santosh SwaminathanBangalore3120163299
20Arun HiregangeBangalore2628162999
22Anustup DattaBangalore2723222698
23Thejaswi UdupaBangalore2424222797
24Koen HartsuikerNetherlands/Eindhoven2322222794
24Mark RyderUSA2020292594
26Rajiv RaiMumbai2317213293
27G KrishnamurthyDubai, UAE2120272492
28Ravi MundoliChennai2524231789
29Manu SudhakarChennai2031122588
30Ashwin KumarBangalore2218192685
31Govind GrewalMumbai1616212679
32Ajachi ChakrabortyCalcutta2314192278
32Kiran VijayakumarChennai2521122078
32Shafeek MKDubai, UAE1814222478
32Sachin DMumbai1916192478
32Aditya GadrePune1517192778
37Diane HallaganUK / Burton2511182377
37Ian FennellUK / Burton1718271577
37Krishnamurthy ViswanathanUSA / Bay Area1617222277
40Aniket KhasgiwaleMumbai2018152376
41Suresh RamasubramanianBangalore1516242075
42Nikhil sondeMumbai1625141974
43Nisha PillaiUSA / Bay Area1814172473
44Chandrakant NairBangalore1626102072
44Navin RajaramChennai1520201772
44Yogesh PaiCoimbatore1020182472
44Abel GilsingNetherlands/Eindhoven2110142772
48Krittika AdhikaryBangalore1916241271
49MarioChennai1717142270
50Vinod S KrishnanDelhi/ India1816122369
50Marcel VisschersNetherlands/Eindhoven1210252269
52Aniruddha ChariCalcutta178241867
52Gautam GhosheCalcutta1018221767
54Sandeep ShankarCalcutta1215211765
54Alok MohanDubai, UAE2210132065
54Omkar DhakephalkarPune924161665
54Chris GrandisonUK / Burton1416171865
58Ingit Mumbai1713112364
58Kaushik ChatterjeePune823181564
60Bala SMumbai1415102362
60Michael Dennis BiemansNetherlands/Eindhoven820112362
60Nitish KhadiyaUSA / Bay Area151792162
63Ritwik KChennai1711112261
63Ajay JaisinghaniDelhi/ India1612211261
65Anand SivashankarBangalore1413151860
65Achyuth SanjayBangalore15`1891860
65Prasann PotdarDelhi/ India1913111760
65Shantanu BhardwajUSA / Bay Area1517181060
69Praveen VRBangalore1815161059
69Rajesh ShankaranPune1117161559
71Guido ter StegeNetherlands/Eindhoven1313112158
71Sudarshan AjiUSA / Bay Area161591858
73Anurakshat GuptaPune1510161657
73Ian WelhamUK / Burton1311161757
75Venkatesh SrinivasanBangalore161561956
75Sohail SardanaDelhi/ India811172056
77Gokul SDelhi/ India171091854
77Abhirami GThrissur152451054
79Saketh BChennai1211151553
79Rajiv D'SilvaGoa1311111853
79Prakhar guptaMumbai1014171253
82Sumeer KDubai, UAE101771852
82Vidyadhar GadgilGoa610221452
84Anish V. IyerBangalore121861551
84Sandeep MathiasMumbai1116101451
86Tanmay PrustyBangalore81842050
86Sangeeth VarmaGoa1114111450
88Shreyas Karanth Bangalore131271749
88Abhijeet BalakrishnanThrissur161081549
88Kaushik RamajayamUSA / Bay Area151361549
91MithileshHyderabad131091648
91Lakshmi JosyulaHyderabad1015101348
91Suman RayMumbai711121848
94Srisha HaridasBangalore15149947
95Anurag SarkarCalcutta111091646
96Jinson ChackoBangalore131171445
96Balaji SBangalore91491345
96Spandan SenguptaCalcutta101481345
96Sharath JoseHyderabad151231545
100A S Pranavi Chennai111371344
100Murali KDubai, UAE813131044
12Pradyoth JohnBangalore13981543
102Rishiraj S.Bangalore131561143
102AbhimanyuDelhi/ India1011101243
105Sudip Kalyan DeyCalcutta71271642
105CR NaveenCoimbatore51551742
105Anurag Danda Pune71291442
108Prasanna KarmarkarHyderabad71471341
109Jithin JacobBangalore61213940
109Vinod HariharanBangalore61271540
109Bedbyas DattaCalcutta16741340
109Ajey PatilGoa31671440
109Ananthapadmanabhan India/Trivandrum61911440
109Pranjal GuptaPune613101140
115RamasubamaniamThrissur11128839
115Arun A.SThrissur13107939
117Swetha PChennai9164938
117Delson RocheGoa213111238
117Anil KothuriMumbai10871338
120Nikhil JoseBangalore111051137
120Manjula SIndia/Trivandrum71081237
120Vinyas MaddiUSA / Bay Area71351237
123Siddarth KBangalore7951536
123Lokesh KazaBangalore7561836
123Hem MaradiaBangalore10871136
123Shankar RaiCalcutta4197636
123Amit PandeyaMumbai8881236
123Ajai RagdePune77121036
123Arnabh SenguptaPune41651136
130Gokul PanigrahiPune11135635
131Kishore R.Bangalore51181034
131Aditya MallyaGoa11751134
131Srikar RaghavanMysore7981034
134Ritwik GhoshCalcutta1277733
134 Shubhankar BahlDelhi/ India49101033
134Kevin PaulMysore9721533
134Abdul VahidThrissur6158433
134Sandesh MohanThrissur41271033
139Harman SinghMumbai10104832
140ChandanBangalore6551531
140Hritvik JhaPune2176631
140Anil RaghavanThrissur796931
143Harikartik RameshBangalore3126930
143Nayan MedhiGuwahati4791030
143Anirudh AnilkumarPune41241030
145Thejaswi PBangalore7831129
146Roshan Jaisinha DattatriChennai2153929
148Rupam BhattacharyaCalcutta51121028
148UlaganathChennai7651028
148Dipak PadmakumarDelhi/ India488828
148Jose ThomasIndia/Trivandrum7104728
148Anmol DhawanPune498728
153JayantBangalore11031327
153Satish IyerCalcutta3181527
153Vishnu S KumarThrissur866727
156Abid AbdullahChennai1061926
156Tathagata ChatterjeeDelhi/ India659626
156Rakesh TPIndia/Trivandrum497626
156Shafeeq SIndia/Trivandrum101626
156Aditi PrabhudesaiPune7541026
156Nandu AshokThrissur488626
162Vishnu PrashanthCoimbatore854825
162Manoj Kumar P.Coimbatore188825
162Jayant VermaDelhi/ India5641025
162Harikrishnan MBThrissur394925
166Gautam HegdeBangalore286824
166Hari ABangalore3551124
166Shashwata PalBangalore870924
166Shubhankar AgrawalChennai396624
166Srinath SundareshwaranCoimbatore195924
166Arunav KonwarGoa3103824
166Tushant MittalHyderabad296724
166Alok ReonThrissur21021024
174Avi KhareBangalore647623
174AbhiramBangalore494623
174AbhijithBangalore3113623
174JyothiBangalore573823
174Shashank TyagiDelhi/ India483823
174Sreehari Goa2831023
174Rahul VemuruHyderabad1531423
174K.N. ChakrabortyPune558523
174KV SreeramThrissur756523
174Amith PThrissur285823
184Shiva S RaiBangalore0114722
184Krishna KinnalBangalore690722
184Sripartha Krishna YerramilliChennai590822
184Akshay B VinayakIndia/Trivandrum674522
184Aviral SMumbai574622
189Partha Sarathi GoswamiCalcutta394521
189Ramachandran SChennai5103321
189Kalyan LahkarGuwahati473721
189BalajiHyderabad382821
189Zaman S KhanIndia/Trivandrum734721
189Varad ModakMumbai385521
189Aravind AnilThrissur385521
189Meera K.Thrissur385521
189Abeeth SThrissur195621
189Mohammad FasilThrissur3104421
189Sohail NijasThrissur492621
200Appu SIndia/Trivandrum452920
200Padmaraj EIndia/Trivandrum258520
200Varun GuptaMysore295420
200Omkar BoratePune570820
204Shishira R MaiyyaBangalore364619
204Manish Kumar JhaBangalore833519
204Bala AdityaChennai3101519
204MukilanCoimbatore830819
204Bibhuti HndiqueGuwahati3104219
204ChandrajitGuwahati292619
204Soumya MurthyHyderabad743519
211Jayaprakash BRBangalore543618
211Susheel ChanferMumbai532818
211Debajyoti AdhikariPune265518
211Aswin S.Thrissur483318
215Chandrashekar V.Bangalore257317
215Nigel Thomas Bangalore181717
215Saurav SurekaBangalore631717
215Neeraja VenuBangalore265417
215Sahil RamchandaniGoa265417
215Rajath RIndia/Trivandrum281617
221Ashwin Senthil KumarChennai154616
221UthreshCoimbatore253616
221Pranav C.Coimbatore353516
221Prakhar SainiDelhi/ India241916
221Athul AjayIndia/Trivandrum0111416
221Siddharth UrsMysore181616
227Bharath NandanIndia/Trivandrum543315
227Aniket MitraMumbai3111015
227Mahesh G BhatMysore263415
227Writankar KunduPune073515
227Siddharth JainPune442515
232B ManaswiniHyderabad163414
232Anand S PillayIndia/Trivandrum431614
232Rahul KhatriMysore343414
232BhargavMysore252514
232Archit GargPune063514
232Akshit KampaniPune372214
232Aswin MohanThrissur180514
232Indrajith MenonThrissur162514
240PS BalajiCoimbatore052613
240Lucky KaulHyderabad251513
240Ajimon J stanleyIndia/Trivandrum152513
240Ashwin Mahesh Pune182213
244Kavin AyyaparajCoimbatore440412
244Akash ZutshiDelhi/ India132612
244V SiddharthHyderabad5712
244Rashmi RaviMysore271212
248Vivek AggarwalDelhi/ India312511
248Jasmeet SinghDelhi/ India241411
248Syed HishamMysore144211
248R. VenkatasubramaniumPune205411
252Chirag MalkaniBangalore210710
252Amrit Sodhi Bangalore142310
252Avishkar RMumbai252110
252Jameer KBThrissur153110
256Bharath AKBangalore13239
256Aalhad ParulekarBangalore35019
256Viswas BunyanChennai15039
256Niraj SrinivasHyderabad03069
256RuturajPune369
256Rohan Ram SetlurPune279
256Neeraj PSThrissur12159
263Dharma RaneGoa15028
263Sivakumar BIndia/Trivandrum538
263Pradeep Shanbhigu VMysore05218
263Rajesh BejgumPune02158
267TribunGuwahati31127
267Omkar VinherkarHyderabad04127
267Vipul V.S.Mysore11147
267Saraswat ChatterjeePune437
267Deepanjan DeyPune257
272Hariharan S.Coimbatore10236
272Manas HadkarGoa14016
272Darshan Kumar GMysore12126
272Varun VadigeriMysore15006
272Anandhu KrishnaThrissur21036
277Jayanth HegdeBangalore22015
277KamakGuwahati30115
277Nihal GandhiMysore03115
277AshwiniMysore02125
277Malhar KulkarniMysore145
277Basid KSThrissur03115
283Shashwata NaikMysore03104
283Shelvin JacobThrissur044
285Shubham SauravDelhi/ India00033
285Aswin VinodIndia/Trivandrum11103
285Geetha S NIndia/Trivandrum11103
285Divya GMumbai00213
285Sayyid Suhail IThrissur03003
290Ratan DoddalingannavarGoa02002
290Ajeeta AsthanaMysore02002
292RoshanCoimbatore00011

 

MindSweep 2014–Results

Vikram Joshi wins MindSweep 2014 with a score of 119 points, followed by Pat Gibson on 110 and Dan Melia on 93.

Anne Hegerty who placed 4th also recorded the highest score by a woman quizzer in this edition–90.

Samanth Subramanian who has represented Sri Lanka in the past finished fifth with 88 points.

In the categories, Gibson won The Arts, Science & Technology and Travel, while Joshi takes the titles for Cinema, Music and Food. He also shares Business with Mitesh Agarwal, and Sports with Andy Tucker and Chris Jones. Samanth won the Literature title with a score of 15, and Jayakanthan takes the Social Sciences title.

295 quizzers from 11 countries took part in the third edition of MindSweep. KQA thanks quizzing groups in India and abroad for their continued support.

Rankings are based on the best 8 scores. In case there are ties, we look first at total score, and then at higher scores among the lowest scores that both players recorded. If there are disputes/questions over rankings, please mail arul.mani@gmail.com.

Thank you, those who took the trouble to turn up and write.

Download (XLS, 233KB)

Mindsweep / Mega-Whats Venues

  MindSweep  MegaWhats  
CityVenueProctorProctor PhoneProctor EmailProctorProctor PhoneProctor Email
BangaloreTERI Auditorium, 4th Main, Domlur II Stage Bangalore - 560 071Viswesh Rammohan9739051875arul.mani@gmail.comArun Hiregange98452-03004arunhire@gmail.com
BhubaneswarOrissa Engineering College (Admin Office)
460, Sahid Nagar
Bhubaneshwar
Bivash Rath8270004099, 9556865630boy.in.1992@gmail.comBivash Rath8270004099, 9556865630boy.in.1992@gmail.com
ChennaiDepartment of Management Studies DOMS-101 classroom, Indian Institute of Technology (Near Gajendra Circle)Kiran Vijayakumar9940074259kiran.vijayakumar@gmail.comKiran Vijayakumar9940074259kiran.vijayakumar@gmail.com
CoimbatorePSG Institute of Management Opp PSG Tech
Peelamedu, Coimbatore - 14 Contact Person - Arjun Murali +91 97 89 720463
Anuradha Paicbequizcircle@gmail.comAnuradha Paicbequizcircle@gmail.com
GoaZuari Hall, The International Centre Goa, Dona PaulaSalvinus Vas9860027739salvinus@gmail.comTallulah D'Silvatallulahdsilva@gmail.com
GuwahatiBhagawati Prasad Baruah Bhavan, Axom Xahitya Xobha building, beside District Library GuwahatiBhrigu Talukdar98595 35477bhrigu.vedanta@gmail.com Bhrigu Talukdar98595 35477bhrigu.vedanta@gmail.com
HyderabadGoethe-Zentrum Hyderabad
20 Journalist's colony
Road No. 3, Banjara Hills
Hyderabad 500 034.
Sukruth N+91 9010396022nellutlasukruth@gmail.comSushil Chandani9985949856sushilchandani@gmail.com
KolkataInstitute of Marine Engineers
Flat A-1/2 First Floor,
Siddhartha Apartments
31/3 Sahapur Colony, Block J, New Alipore,
Kolkata 700053
(Near New Alipore triangular park bus stop. Opposite Corporation Bank on the road towards Taratolla)
Kinshuk Biswaskinshukbiswas@gmail.comRudradeep Bhattacharjee9836344694rudradeep.bhattacharjee@gmail.com
MumbaiPinstorm, Swati Bldg, North Avenue, Santa Cruz (W) Bombay 400 054Abhishek Kumar9029009200kumr.abhishk@gmail.comAbhishek Kumar9029009200kumr.abhishk@gmail.com
New DelhiHall G1 Academic Block
IIFT, Qutub Institutional Area
Hari Parameswaran9818766117hariparameswaran@gmail.comHari Parameswaran9818766117hariparameswaran@gmail.com
PuneSeminar Hall 2, COEP.Ramanand J9764258560quatrainman@gmail.comGaurav Sabnis9860144965sabnis@gmail.com
ThrissurSt Thomas CollegeDr Vijaynath9447380967drvijaynathv@gmail.comDr Vijaynath9447380967drvijaynathv@gmail.com
MysoreSDM IMD:
Site No. 1, Chamundi Hill Rd, Siddharth Nagar, JC Nagar, Mysore, Karnataka 570011
Srinivasa Gopala PK9886602297srigo.pk@gmail.comSrinivasa Gopala PK9886602297srigo.pk@gmail.com

MindSweep and Mega-Whats on Sunday 18 May 2014

We will hold our annual international solo championshipMindSweep, on the forenoon of Sunday, 18 May 2014. We will also hold Mega-Whatsthe national team quizzing championships, on the afternoon of the 18th. The venue for both events, in Bangalore,  is the TERI AUDITORIUM, Domlur.

MindSweep is open to all, with prizes in the Open, Ladies, College and School categories in Bangalore, plus prizes for each of the city’s category-winners. The quiz will require takers to answer 200 questions in two back-to-back sessions. Each session is an hour long, and will feature 5 themes with 20 questions under each theme.

Session I (1030-1130 hrs): The Arts, Literature, Cinema, Music, Sports Leisure
Session II (12 noon to 1300 hrs): Business, Science Tech, Food Drink, Social Sciences, Travel

Since we will be working by a coordinated start across centres, please make sure that you take your seat at least 15 minutes before start time.

MindSweep 2014 will be held in Bangalore, Chennai, Coimbatore, Goa, Thrissur, Mumbai, Pune, Hyderabad, Mysore, Bhubaneshwar, Kolkata, Guwahati, and New Delhi as per confirmations received. Quizzers in Trivandrum are requested to travel to Thrissur–exam season has put paid to all possible venues in the city.

Internationally, we have quizzers writing in Dubai, Germany (Berlin, Duisburg, Prenzlau), the UK, Norway, Malaysia, Singapore and the United States (UCSF, Portland, Oregon, and Stanford). We have more nations joining us this year: a warm welcome to quizzers from Australia, Russia (Moscow and Kirov) and Ukraine (Dniepropetrovsk).

We have tweaked the format for MindSweep a little this year. In response to feedback over reading time from takers who do not normally read in English, the final placings will be determined on the basis of the best 8 scores of each taker. Individuals may thus attempt all 200, or drop a set of 20 questions in each half. In the event of a tie, the contestant who has attempted more sections/or scored higher in the dropped sections, in that order, will take precedence.

A list ranking all the contestants will go up ten days after the event.

For a peek at questions from previous years:
http://kqaquizzes.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/MIndSweep-2.0-Part-I-Questions.pdf
http://kqaquizzes.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/MIndSweep-2.0-Part-II-Questions.pdf

To register for MindSweep, fill the form at
http://kqaquizzes.org/mindsweep/

The MindSweep page on Facebook will also carry announcements whenever necessary:
https://www.facebook.com/KQAMindSweep

MindSweep 2014 is set by Dibyendu Das, Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram and Arul Mani

Mega-Whats 2014  is

A General Quiz, open to all.
Teams of FOUR members (or less).
Prior registration is essential.

While registering, please provide the names of the four people who comprise your team; also indicate whether you are taking part in the school, college or open categories. Changes in personnel are not a problem.

Please note that the quizzing community in your city may charge an entry fee to meet venue and equipment hire expenses.

School teams (Stds. VIII-XII) are allowed free entry. A school may field ONE team.
Contesting teams will answer in writing a quiz inclusive of audios, videos and visuals.

Mega-Whats 2014 will begin at 1530 hrs sharp, and end by 1730 hrs. Please take your seats at least 15 minutes before start time.

Answers and scores will be announced immediately after the event–prizes will be given out for Best School Team, Best College Team, and Best Open Team.

The prizes aren’t small–they are insignificant.

We will rank the top 100 teams across the country

The rankings will be announced after adjudication. The decision of the quiz-masters will be final and binding on all participants.

The top-10 city-winners, and the six best performers from among the top teams who have not have won their city prize, will face off in June 2014 as part of ASKQANCE 2014, KQA’s 31 Anniversary celebrations.

The Registration forms are up for Mega-Whats at

http://kqaquizzes.org/megawhats/

Mega-Whats 2014 is set by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar.

Please note that we have a smallish venue for the event. Prior registration will help ensure comfortable seating.

MindSweep 2.0 results

The full results of MindSweep 2.0 are available here.

Pat Gibson (England) retains his crown with a phenomenal score of 117. The geography-wise list of winners is as follows:

Scotland: Anne Hegerty (99)
USA: Joshua Kosman (96)
India: Swaminathan G. (82)
Wales: Iwan Thomas (72)
Singapore: Jake Jacobs (63)
Norway: Knut Heggland (62)
UAE: Nikhil Soneja (58)
Germany: Sebastian Klussmann (56)
Netherlands: Marcel Visschers (46)
Malaysia: G. Sivapatham (20)

Congrats to all the winners. Thanks again to all the coordinators and supporters.

Note: For couple of participants, we do not have the category-wise split of the score.

The questions and answers for the quizzes are available at:
Part I Questions
Part I Answers
Part II Questions
Part II Answers

MindSweep Venues

BANGALORE
Rotary House Of Friendship,
Lavelle Road,
Bangalore – 560001
Proctors: Arul Mani (9731214519), Navin Rajaram

CHANDIGARH
IISER Mohali,
Knowledge City,
Sector 81, SAS Nagar,
Manauli PO 140306
Near ISB, Mohali
Proctor: Srijit Mukherjee

CHENNAI
Room no. 403
Department of Management Studies (DoMS)
IIT-Madras
Proctor: Kiran Vijaykumar

COIMBATORE
PSG Institute of Management,
Peelamedu
Proctor: Anuradha Yogesh

GOA
Zuari Hall,
The International Centre Goa,
Dona Paula
Proctor: Shaila De Souza

GUWAHATI
Tata Institute of Social Sciences
14 A, Bhuban Road
Uzanbazar
Guwahati – 781001
Proctor: Kapinjal Kishore Sharma (8473837815)

HYDERABAD
Lamakaan
off Road No. 1, Banjara Hills,
Hyderabad.
Next to the M-Modal building,
Opposite GVK One Mall.
Proctor: Vivek N D

KOLKATA
Surya Sen Bhavan,
Jodhpur Park.
432 Prince Anwar Shah Road,
Kolkata 700068.

Opposite Aurobindo Seva Kendra/EEDF Hospital.
Bus stop: Taltolla between South City and Jadavpur Thana(PS).
Procotor: Kinshuk Biswas

MUMBAI
Pinstorm office,
Ground Floor, Swati House,
Next to Kotak Bank on Linking Road
North Avenue
Santa Cruz(W)
For directions or help, please call Atul Mathew (9930754026)
Proctor: Kumar Abhishek

NEW DELHI
2LT-2
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Proctor: Lingaraj (9873762010)

PUNE
COEP, Pune
Proctor: Rohan Jain

THRISSUR
Devamatha CMI Public School,
Patturaickal, Thrissur
Proctor: Dr Vijaynath V (9447380969)

TRIVANDRUM
Govt. Engineering College, Barton Hill.
Proctor: Mujib (95670-97835)

MindSweep in the NY/NJ area

UPDATE: Gaurav has informed us of some changes in the train schedules, please do read section 1.1 below if you were planning to take a train from NYC.

Gaurav Sabnis (gaurav.sabnis@gmail.com) will be proctoring the edition of MindSweep in the NY/NJ area and has asked us to put up these comphrehensive directions to the venue.

Please do email him to confirm your participation so that he knows how many to expect. You can also contact him on Twitter at @gauravsabnis.

WHEN
10 am, Sunday December 9th 2012

WHERE
Room 104, McLean Hall (intersection of River St and 5th St)
Stevens Institute of Technology
Hoboken, NJ 07030

Link to the building on Google Maps

DIRECTIONS
1. Public Transport

1.1 Coming from NYC by Train
Usually, this would have been a no-brainer. But post-Sandy, the Hoboken PATH service is still closed. Although the Newport PATH station operates on weekdays, it is closed this weekend. You will have to take a PATH train from WTC to Exchange Place. Then take the Hudson Bergen Light rail train outside the Exchange Place station to Hoboken terminal. Then walk from there. Please note that although the PATH operates from 33rd St in Manhattan on weekdays, it won’t be working this weekend. So coming from the city, you will HAVE TO go to WTC to take a train.

1.2 Coming from NYC by Ferry
By ferry, there are 2 stops, more or less equidistant from the venue. You can take the ferry to Hoboken Terminal from Pier 11 or World Financial Center. Or to Hoboken 14th Street from W 39th St in Manhattan or World Financial Center. It’s roughly a 10 minute walk from both these ferry stops.

1.3 Coming from NYC by Bus
The 126 from Port Authority is generally the best bet. But check the best options online on the day itself.

1.4 Coming from Jersey City/Newport
The Hudson Bergen Light Rail is the best option if you live along the Hudson river in NJ. Buses are good too, so you can look those up online.

1.5 Coming from deeper within Jersey
The Hoboken NJ Transit routes are partly functional. The Hoboken terminal, while closed for PATH, is working for many NJ Transit lines. Check out the best routes to get there on the NJT website or Google Maps public transport option. It’s a 10 minute walk from the terminal to the venue.

2. Driving (and Parking)
To drive to the venue, just follow your GPS or Google Maps directions. We weren’t able to get permission for university parking lots, as there are other events happening on campus. Street parking is free on Sunday on many streets. Be sure to check out the signs. There are also 4 different parking garages within a couple of blocks of the venue.

Quizzes in December

We will hold two sets of quizzes on Sunday 2 December 2012 and Sunday 9 December 2012.

We have five quizzes slated for Sunday 2 December 2012 at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, off Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

We begin with the Annual Lone Cub and Lone Kid championships for Std VIII-X and Std V-VII respectively, followed by three open quizzes.

Event I
Middle and High School Solo Championships

Lone Kid
Open to solo contestants from Stds. V, VI and VII.
Schools can send up to 4 participants

Schedule
Prelims: 0930hrs-1000hrs
Finals: 1015hrs-1100hrs

Prizes for all finalists

QMs: Hrishikesh Varma and Praveen V.R.

Lone Cub
Open to solo contestants from Std. VIII, IX and X.

Schools can send up to 4 participants
Schedule
Prelims: 0930hrs-1000hrs
Finals: 1100hrs-1200hrs

Prizes for all finalists

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan and Sohan Maheshwar

Event III

Hubbub-a
The Bangalore Quiz

Written quiz
Teams of two members
Entry Fee: Rs. 50/- per team
Prizes: Book Coupons for Rs. 2000/-, Rs. 1500/- and Rs. 1000/-

1230hrs-1400hrs

QMs: Landmark Venky and Mitesh BizGawd Agarwal

Event IV
We are also hosting, on request, the Quiz Dubai Open Solo Quiz, set by Dr. Chandrashekar Rao.

Timings: 1400-1500hrs

Open to all
90 questions in 60 minutes
Solo, written quiz
Entry fee Rs. 50/-

Event V
December Open Quiz

Hosted by Thejaswi Udupa

Open to all
Teams of four members
Entry Fee: Rs. 100/-
Free entry for school teams
Prizes for all finalists

Prelims
1530hrs-1630hrs

Finals

1700hrs-1900hrs

We are also glad to report that we have a venue for MindSweep and Mega-Whats to be held in Bangalore on Sunday 9 December 2012. The venue is The Rotary House of Friendship on Lavelle Road. We thank the Rotary Club, Lavelle Road for supporting this KQA effort.

Next Page →