MegaWhats 2018 – the semifinalists

These are the line-ups of the two MegaWhats 2018 semi-finals scheduled for Friday, June 29, 2018.

Teams in Semi-final 1 are requested to report by 1400 Hrs latest. The quiz will start at 1430 Hrs. The second semi-final will start at 1615 Hrs; please report by 1545 Hrs at least.

The team “Feni Vidi Vici” from Goa have confirmed their inability to make it, and their slot has been given to “Memory Blank” from Chennai.

The line-up was formed simply by ranking the 16 teams by score and sorting into even and odd ranked teams. Ties were resolved by using the first incorrect answer. Please note that request for moving to the other semi-final will not be entertained.

Semi-Final 1

1.    Aardvarks – New Delhi

2.    Insignificant Others – Chennai

3.    Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai

4.    We Are Like This (W)Only – Bengaluru

5.    The Travelling Pillsburys – Mumbai

6.    Hammer and Tongs – Kolkata

7.    Sheikh Yerboutis – Dubai

8.    The Colonels and their Batmen – Pune

Semi-Final 2

1.    QED – Chennai

2.    BMQJ – Bengaluru

3.    CIDs from Kerala – Bengaluru

4.    Zulfiqar-e-Ingit – Mumbai

5.    Matunga Manram – Mumbai

6.    Memory Blank – Chennai

7.    Swami and Friends – Hyderabad

8.    Tequila Mockingbirds – Thrissur

Results of quizzes held on May 27, June 10 and WQC Bangalore

Here are the results of the Bangalore leg of the World Quizzing Championship held on June 2

Overall winners

I – Ashwin Kumar – 105 (113–8)
II – Arul Mani – 103 (111–8)
III – Thejaswi Udupa – 102 (112–10)
IV – Debashree Mitra – 100 (109–9)
V – Arun Hiregange – 95 (103–8)
VI – Santosh Swaminathan – 91 (101–10)
VII – Varun Rajiv – 89 (96–7)
VIII – Rajagopal PS – 83 (92–9)

Category Winners

Culture – Ashwin Kumar, Arul Mani
Entertainment – Arun Hiregange
History – Arul Mani, Debashree Mitra
Media – Varun Rajiv
Lifestyle – Arul Mani
Science – Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange
Sports – Arun Hiregange
World – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa

Congratulations to all the top scorers!

Here are the results of quizzes held on May 27.

Comikaze, the KQA Comics Quiz
QMs: Debanjan Bose and Siddharth Pai

I – Varun Rajiv and Ashwin Kumar – 26 points
II – Santosh Swaminathan and Thejaswi Udupa – 24.5 points
III – Sohan Maheshwar and Gautam Shenoy – 23.5 points

The Abominable Open Quiz, a quiz on the Himalayas
QM: Ashwin Kumar

I – Thejaswi Udupa – 30 points
II – Sachin Deshpande and Debanjan Bose – 29.5 points
III – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 24 points

The May Open Quiz
QMs: Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramana than

I – Varun Rajiv, Ashwin Kumar, Santosh Swaminathan – 130 points
II – EM Bhargava, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Ajay Parasuraman, Atul Mathew – 95 points
III – Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 45 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of quizzes held on June 10:

After nearly 300 questions spread over three quizzing days across the season, Chandrakant Nair gets crowned as the new Solus Rex champion, getting his nose ahead of Ashwin Kumar in his breakthrough year. Boy wonder Preetham Upadhya comes third. Here are the scores.

I – Chandrakant Nair – 296 points
II – Ashwin Kumar – 291 points
III – Preetham Upadhya – 247 points
IV – Manu Sudhakar – 220 points
V – Santosh Swaminathan – 205 points
VI – Debashree Mitra – 183 points
VII – Varun Rajiv – 155 points
VIII – Keshav Atreya – 150 points

Results of Artefacts Quiz conducted by Vivek Karthikeyan:

I – Navin Rajaram and Manu Sudhakar – 34 points

II : Avinash T and Praveen VR (and) Venky Srinivasan and Tanmay Prusty – 28 (Tie)

Results of History Quiz by Urmila:

I – SRS, Debashree, Ajay Parasuraman, Tanmay Prusty

II – SJC Quizzers (Arul, Nagaratna, Avinash, Prithwiraj)

III- Anush, Nishant, Maitrey Pranav R

Congratulations to all the winners!

AsKQAnce 2018 – Schedule

AsKQAnce 2018, KQA’s annual quiz fest – the Woodstock of quizzing (it’s fun?), the Burj Khalifa of buildings (it’s big?), the Pacific of oceans (it’ll be peaceful?), the Silk Board of traffic jams (lots of people?), the Manoj Prabhakar of 90s all-rounders (er… what?), the Tesla Model 3 of heightened expectations (maybe not), the original iPhone launch event of #hype (please stop), the… uh, Thejaswi Udupa of Twitter (…) – is just one month away!

Here’s the final schedule:

Friday, June 29th

1030 AM: MahaMahaquizzer

A showdown between the Top 16 (well, #17 and #18 made it after some dropouts) of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar.

230 PM: MegaWhats (semi finals and finals)

For the 16 qualifiers from MegaWhats 2018.

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan.

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien 

An open quiz on the Arts, for teams of 4.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3 PM: Son of Lumiere 

An open quiz on Movies, for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz

An open quiz on History/Geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS

230 PM: Sesame

The Open general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

The venue for all three days is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road.

So book your tickets, make your plans, and just come off!

Results of Mega-Whats 2018

MegaWhats 2018 was attempted by 111 teams in fifteen centres across India, Dubai, and Kuwait. Teams had to try their hand at 76 questions, across two sections, for a maximum score of 100 points.

As before, we are selecting the Top 10 teams from among the city-winners, and the next six highest scoring teams to face-off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2018 in Bengaluru.

The highest score in the country, 83 points, was recorded by Aardvarks from New Delhi consisting of Amrit Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly, Kunal Savarkar, and Rahul S Kottalgi. One other team, QED, from Chennai crossed the 80-points mark, with a score of 81 points.

The Bangalore edition saw an unprecedented tie, which was resolved through sudden-death; BMQJ comprising Ashwin Kumar, EM Bhargava, Santosh Swaminathan, and Varun Rajiv topped the Bangalore edition with 76 points, narrowly edging out the CIDs from Kerala (Krishnamurthi J, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, and Hrishi Varma) who had the same score. Reigning National Champions, We Are Like This Wonly, were close behind with 75 points. All three teams qualified for the semi-finals.

The city winners from the following ten cities have qualified for the semi-finals:

  1. New Delhi – Aardvarks – 83
  2. Chennai – QED – 81
  3. Bengaluru – BMQJ – 76
  4. Mumbai – Zulfikar-e-Ingit – 75
  5. Kolkata – Hammer and Tongs – 71
  6. Dubai – Sheikh Yerboutis – 68
  7. Goa – Feni, Vidi, Vici – 57
  8. Hyderabad – Swami and Friends – 54
  9. Pune – The Colonels and their Batmen – 47
  10. Thrissur – Tequila Mockingbirds – 44

The next six teams to qualify are:

  1. Insignificant Others – Chennai – 78
  2. Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai – 76
  3. CIDs from Kerala – Bangalore – 76
  4. We Are Like This Wonly – Bangalore – 75
  5. Travelling Pillsburys – Mumbai – 73
  6. Matunga Manram – Mumbai – 71

All these teams are required to confirm their availability for attending the semi-finals of MegaWhats scheduled on Friday, June 29 at 2 PM. Please send an email before May 31 to venkyiimb@gmail.com confirming your team’s attendance for the same. If any teams drop out, then the team with the next highest score, starting with Memory Blank from Chennai, will be offered their slot.

A team from DPS Noida, calling themselves Sniper Gang #420 No Scope consisting of Ayuj, Bathik, Jaivardhan, and Pranava, recorded the highest score among all school teams with an excellent score of 39 points. A team from IIT Madras calling themselves Better Call Paul comprising Ferril Samal, Gerleo Nimalan, Paul Martin, and Sukruth K topped the college category across India with 48 points.

The Top five scores recorded in Bengaluru included the three teams mentioned in the qualifier lists above; the fourth place was secured by SJC Quizzers with 67 points, while Sridevis and an Extra took fifth place with 61 points. The school team with the highest score was a team comprising Aaditya Kannan (PSBBLLA), Prajwal G (Sri Kumaran’s), and Saishyam Srikanth (Vagdevi Vilas) with 15 points, while Team How2 comprising Dhruv Sriram, Sathvik A, Tejas B, Varun Murthy topped the college track with 39 points.

Our congratulations to all the participants, and to the winners. Many thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors, and others who helped make MegaWhats 2018 city prelims, a success. Hoping to see all of you at asKQAnce 2018 starting June 29, 2018. Detailed scores can be found below.

  MegaWhats 2018 Leaderboard     
#TeamCityCategoryScoreStatus
1AardvarksNew DelhiOpen83National Winner (Q)
2QEDChennaiOpen81City Winner (Q)
3Insignificant OthersChennaiOpen78Q
4BMQJBengaluruOpen76City Winner (Q) On tiebreak
5Remembrance Of Things FastChennaiOpen76Q
6CIDs from KeralaBengaluruOpen76Q
7WALTW(o)BengaluruOpen75Q
8Zulfikar E IngitMumbaiOpen75City Winner (Q)
9Travelling PillsburysMumbaiOpen73Q
10Matunga ManramMumbaiOpen71Q
11Hammer and TongsKolkataOpen71City Winner (Q)
12Memory BlankChennaiOpen69
13Delhi RumNew DelhiOpen69
14Sheikh YerboutisDubaiOpen68City Winner (Q)
15SJC QuizzersBengaluruOpen67
16Sridevis and an extraBengaluruOpen61
17Theim.NeinMumbaiOpen59
18Forecasting CouchBengaluruOpen58
19Peter PanchaliBengaluruOpen58
20Three CornersDubaiOpen58
21InmaniacsKolkataOpen58
22Feni Vidi Vici GoaOpen57City Winner (Q)
23Whistler's Mother's DayMumbaiOpen57
24Rebel AllianceChennaiOpen57
25Answering ServiceKolkataOpen56
26The ExtremophilesKolkataOpen56
27Swami and FriendsHyderabadOpen54City Winner (Q)
28Milo’s FourmenNew DelhiOpen54
29Boka JuniorsKolkataOpen54
30Almost FirstHyderabadOpen53
31Siddharth, Sreekanth, Kaustubh and AtulNew DelhiOpen53
32QMKChennaiOpen51
33Surreal and FluoroscentNew DelhiOpen51
34Better Call PaulChennaiCollege48Natl. College WinnerIIT-Madras
35Four StudiesBengaluruOpen48
36The Colonels and their BatmenPuneOpen47City Winner (Q)
37Cobbled and SewnPuneOpen44
38RASS-MalaiNew DelhiOpen44
39Tequila MockingbirdsThrissurOpen44City Winner (Q)
403 Men in a 500D to say nothing of GiriBengaluruOpen43
41Paper St Soap Co.BengaluruOpen43
42Jyothi, Shafeeq, Prasanth, AnandBengaluruOpen43
43Tom’s Dick HarryNew DelhiOpen43
44Young Guys (& their Seaman)GoaOpen41
45Rasagola RevolutionariesBhubaneswarOpen40City Winner
46Parantap,Prateek, Raman & SandeepMumbaiOpen40
47P.S. I don't Love YouChennaiCollege39
48How2BengaluruCollege39BLR College Winner
49Sniper Gang #420NoScopeNew DelhiSchool39Natl School Winner(DPS Noida)
50Last Minute Registrations FTWNew DelhiOpen39
51Mallus ForemenThrissurOpen39
52May the fourth be with us!MumbaiOpen38
53Rags To RichesHyderabadOpen38
54Maa Maati Manushi ChillarPuneOpen37
55Lone Wolf No CubNew DelhiCollege37
56Tiruppur TughlaqsCoimbatoreOpen37City Winner
57Misplaced MisfitsBengaluruOpen36
58Hum Honge Kamyaab Ek DinHyderabadOpen36
59Masha DinkaThrissurOpen36
603 Men and a GOATBengaluruOpen35
613 Freshmen in a Boat (To say nothing of the Secy)New DelhiCollege35
62Movers and ChandrashekarGoaOpen35
63Gang Of SpoilersBhubaneswarCollege34
64Dr Jose and the PussycatsBengaluruOpen33
65BeatallicaBengaluruOpen32
66D’Artagnan and MuskeetersNew DelhiCollege32
67Gajiro ke SaudagarTezpurCollege31City Winner
68Failed to RegisterPuneOpen30
69Inglorious BasterdsPuneCollege30
70What-MenGoaOpen29
71Dramedy of the CommonsBengaluruOpen28
72Introvert, Extrovert, Javert and Lil Uzi VertMumbaiOpen28
73Ramesh Athreya , Dr. Bobby & Meera ManojKuwaitOpen28
74NIT-K LSO - ABengaluruCollege27
75GareebBengaluruCollege27
76Elongated MuskratsHyderabadOpen26
77On Shaikhy GroundHyderabadOpen26
78Da-Lit AFNew DelhiSchool26
79Victorias SecretCoimbatoreOpen26
80DBCBengaluruOpen25
81First-TimersBengaluruOpen25
82Fire in the Pot BellyHyderabadOpen25
83Daft Punk-ajKolkataCollege25
84SeriussKolkataCollege24
85Unnikrishnan and AnandThrissurOpen24
86Inglorious PounceterdsNew DelhiSchool23
87Curd rice cartel plus GujjuGoaCollege23
88MadnessPuneOpen22
89Remembrance of Things LastNew DelhiOpen22
90Baba Ramdev Have you any food?MumbaiOpen20
91Betta call KaulGoaCollege20
92Anil and GigiThrissurOpen20
93Iruttu Araiyil MegawattsCoimbatoreCollege18
94We Are A CaarTrivandrumOpen16
95MahismatiNew DelhiOpen16
96Reservoir DogesPuneCollege15
97HuMann Ki BaatBengaluruSchool15
98The 4 letter wordCoimbatoreCollege15
99Nanda, Mukilan, Srinith, Jitendran CoimbatoreCollege15
100TU r lorahokolTezpurCollege14
101Jayasuriya, Shrinivas, AnirudhCoimbatoreSchool14
102The DefendersPuneOpen12
103Sharon Thomas , Emily Cherian, Emma Cherian & Kurian ThomasKuwaitSchool12
104BadfellasThrissurSchool11
105AjiknowmotoBengaluruSchool10
106A.M.A.RNew DelhiSchool9
107Quizipedia of DodoBengaluruSchool8
108Unusual SuspectsPuneOpen7
109Team IITrivandrumOpen7
110Why So Serious?BhubaneswarSchool5
111Fauji BratsNew DelhiOpen5

Open Quizzes on Sunday, 15th April 2018

The KQA will be hosting two open quizzes on 15th April (Sunday) at the offices of Ujjivan Small Finances Bank in Koramangala:

1. The History of Ideas Quiz, a written quiz for teams of two or less.

Time: 2pm

QM: Navin Rajaram

A word of advice from the QM: ‘everything is either history or an idea’

2. The KQA Food Quiz, a quiz for teams of four or less

Time: 4 PM:

QMs: Lakshana K, Mitesh Agarwal and Santosh J Swaminathan

Location: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call +91 98449 53179 in case you have trouble finding the place

 

Solus Rex Semifinals on 22nd April, 2018

The semifinals of Solus Rex will be held on 22nd April for the top 25 from the gruelling 60 question prelims that happened in November.

As is traditional for Solus Rex, there will be certain specialist topics that they can be expected to be asked questions on in the semifinals.

The topics for this year are

1. Ports of the World
2. Birds and Animals of South America
3. Heads of States in the 21st Century
4. Sculptures and Statues

All semifinalists are encouraged to use the next couple of weeks to research on these topics, as they will play a rather significant role in the format of the semis. You may even find yourself earning a nickname like Songkran Maheshwar did (from the topic Festivals of Asia.) Or contribute to quizzing jargon as Solus Rex 2018 co-host Arun Hiregange did with Brodsky Face. (from the topic Winners of the Nobel Prize in Literature)

For all quizzers who aren’t part of the semifinals lineup, there is something in this for you too! The quizmasters Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa solicit guest questions on these topics, and the best questions, apart from being used with full credit in the semis, also stand to win book vouchers!

To contribute questions, please ping Thejaswi Udupa.

The qualifiers are:

1. Santosh Swaminathan – 35.75
2. Srinath Bhashyam – 28.50
3. Anustup Datta – 28.00
4. Preetham Upadhya – 27.50 (College)
5. Josyula Krishnamurthi – 26.75
6. Varun Rajiv – 24.75
7. Manu Sudhakar – 24.50
8. Debashree Mitra – 24.25

9. Arul Mani – 24.00
10. Ajay Parasuraman – 23.25
11. Ashwin Kumar – 22.75
12. Navin Rajaram – 22.50
13. Hrishikesh Varma – 22.00
14. Gautam Shenoy – 20.50
15. Keshav Athreya – 20.25
16. Suresh Ramasubramanian – 19.00

17. Venkatesh Srinivasan – 17.50
18. Rajagopal PS – 17.00
19. Balaji Subramanian – 16.75 (College)
20. Chandrakant Nair – 16.25
21. Praveen VR – 15.75
22. Kishore Rajendra – 15.50 (College)
23. Rishiraj Shanmuganandan – 14.75
24. Vivek Karthikeyan – 14.00
25. Sriram Burgula – 14.00 (College)

Open quizzes on Sunday, 18th March 2018

Time again, for yet another KQA Sunday. We will be holding two open quizzes on Sunday, March 18th, 2018.

1. Pop Ki Kamai, the Pop Culture Quiz for teams of four or less

Time: 11am (TIME CHANGED FROM 10am to 11am)

QMs: Sai Ganesh (feat. Debasish)

2. Irish Stew, an annual General Open quiz of bits and bobs, for teams of four or less

Time: 3pm

QM: Anustup Datta

The prizes for this quiz are sponsored by Quizician.

Please note that the venue for both the quizzes will be the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road.

Location on Google maps: https://goo.gl/maps/YuutCQRzqX22

Please call 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place.

Results of Open quizzes held on 4th March, 2018

Here are the results after a long and well attended KQA quizzing Sunday.

1. The Empirical Strikes Back, the KQA Science Quiz by Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS and Ashwan Lewis

I – Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa – 289 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 218 points
III – Jyothi Mohan, Shafeeq S, Prasanth Vijay, Arun Ramanathan – 196 points

2. Hub-bubba, the Bangalore Quiz by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Manish Achutha, Nishanth Raman – 32 points
II – Rajat Upadhyaya, Jayant Upadhyaya – 23.5 points
III – Srikrishna Ramamurthy, Venkatesh S – 23 points

3. The March Open Quiz, by Sreyashi Dastidar, Preyoshi Ganguly, Debashree Mitra

I – Lakshana Kripash, Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 385 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Bhargava EM, Santosh Swaminathan, Venkatesh S – 323 points
III – Arun Ramanathan, Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS – 266 points

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks for turning up in large numbers

asKQAnce 2018

asKQAnce 2018, the annual KQA jamboree, the original Woodstock of quizzing, is scheduled for June 29th, June 30th, and July 1st.

Here’s what we have lined up.

June 29th, 2018, Friday.

Morning session: Mahamahaquizzer, a showdown between the Top 16 of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar, Avinash Thirumalai

Afternoon/Evening session: MegaWhats (semi-finals and finals), for the qualifiers from MegaWhats, the team written quiz that will be held countrywide on May 13th, 2018

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Vivek Karthikeyan, Venkatesh S

June 30th, 2018, Saturday

930 am: The KQA Arts Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3pm: Son of Lumiere, the KQA Movies Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a (very short) written prelim followed by a (short) final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa

July 1st, 2018, Sunday

930am:  The GS Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, the History & Geography Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Rajagopal PS, Nagaratna Patil

3pm: Sesame, asKQAnce’s flagship General Open Quiz, for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

Outstation teams, go ahead and book your tickets. We’d love to have you all back again this year.

Open quizzes on Sunday, 4th March 2018

The KQA will be holding three quizzes on Sunday, 4th March, 2018 at the offices of Ujjivan Financial Services in Koramangala.

1. KQA Science Quiz, for teams of four or less

Time: 9:30 am

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS, and Ashwan Lewis.

Note on QMs:  Good luck to all participants.

2. Hubbubba, KQA’s annual quiz on Bangalore, a written quiz for teams of two

Time: 2pm

QM: Thejaswi Udupa

Note on QM: A well known Koramangala sympathiser and a leader of the DPRK movement, he promises a set that is accessible to people even from Malleswaram, Bombay, Madras, Calcutta, Delhi etc.

3. The March Open Quiz, for teams of four or less.

Time: 4 pm:

QMs: The Sridevis

Note on QMs: A powerhouse trio of three of the country’s best women quizzers: Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly, and Sreyashi Dastidar.

Venue: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place.

← Previous PageNext Page →