Results of Open Quizzes held on November 1

Here are the results of today’s quizzes at KQA

Yell Iruve, a quiz on zoology, by Siddharth Pai and Jayadev Bhaskaran

I – Anustup Dutta and Thejaswi Udupa – 60 points
II – Arun Hiregange and Navin Rajaram – 57 points (tie broken by stars)
III – Ravi Mundoli and Ashwin Kumar – 57 points

IV – Hrishikesh Varma and Praveen VR – 52 points
V – Avinash Thirumalai and Arul Mani – 50 points
VI – J Krishnamurthy and Chandrakant Nair – 45 points
VII – Sachin Deshpande and Shreyas Karanth – 41 points
VIII – Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramanathan – 37 points

Solus Rex prelims, by Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa

The following quizzers make it to the semi finals to be held later in the calendar year

I – Santosh Swaminathan – 38 points
II – Varun Rajiv – 30.5 points
III – Hrishikesh Varma – 30 points
III – Ajay Parasuraman – 30 points
V – Ashwin Kumar – 29 points
V – Rajagopal PS – 29 points
VII – Ravi Mundoli – 28.5 points
VIII – J Krishnamurthy – 27.5 points
VIII – Manu Sudhakar – 27.5 points
X – Arul Mani – 27 points
X – Navin Rajaram – 27 points
XII – Sachin Deshpande – 26.5 points
XIII – Rohit Suresh – 26 points
XIII – Anustup Dutta – 26 points
XIII – Sreshth Shah – 26 points
XVI – Pranav R – 25.5 points
XVI – Chandrakant Nair – 25.5 points

The Nexus Open Quiz by Nexus Consulting

I – We Are Like This (W)only (Anustup Dutta, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa) – 209 points
II – CIDs From Kerala (Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, J Krishnamurthy, Ravi Mundoli) – 201 points
II – KC and the Sunshine Band (Navin Rajaram, Rajagopal PS, EM Bhargava, Ajay Parasuraman) – 201 points

IV – BMQJ (Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar) – 178 points
V – Manu Sudhakar, Anush Iyer, Sreshth Shah, Rabin Jacob – 165 points
VI – Peter Panchali (Debanjan Bose, Siddharth Pai, Ashish Saligram, Sachin Deshpande) – 158 points
VII – SJCE Quizzers (Arul Mani, Avinash Thirumalai, Nagaratna Patil) – 149 points
VIII – AIQMK (Alagarsamy, Arun Prasad, Rohit Suresh, Pranav R) – 141 points

Best school team – Akkan Just Quiz (Varun, Vignesh, Prajwal, Mehul)
Best college team – Eternal Losers with Spotless Minds (Gaurav, Anirudh, Surya, Bhargav)

Congratulations to all the winners!

KQA Rankings and results of quizzes held on Sunday, 7 October 2018

Results of the quizzes held on Sunday, 7 October 2018.

In Medias Ques–Mass Media Quiz
By Urmila Lakshmanan

13 teams took part

I: Santosh Swaminathan & Varun Rajiv 21
II: Rajagopal PS 20
III: Venkataraman & Arul Mani 19
IV: Tanmay Prusty & Prithwiraj Mukherjee 17

Bizkashi: hosted by Tanmay Prusty

21 teams took part.

I:
B Naveen Kumar, Yogesh Pai, Jayakanthan–242

II
Anush, Arun, Sethu, Vinid–170

III
Navin Rajaram, Priyambad, Tagnyeshwaran, Venkatesh S. NEXUS BAGGAGE 167

IV
Ashwin, Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh JS BMQJ 167

Other finalsts

Shivam, Jasim, Aditya, Satyam A TEAM HAS NO NAME 138
Kaustub, Debanjan, Pranav, Rohit QMK 107
Arun Ramanathan, Rajagopal PS 103
Niyam Joshi, Rahul Shanbagh, Sethupathi, Yogesa Metla EVERYBODY HATES KEVIN 80
Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Anirudh, Venkataraman, Arul Man SJC QUIZZERS 79
Urmila Lakshmanan, Shiv, Jayant, Ajay Parasuraman RHCQ 72

You can access KQA rankings for Written Duos  below:

TEAM MEMBERSTEAM NAMESCOREPOINTS EARNED
Santosh Swaminathan & Varun RajivMETAQUIZZIKS215
Rajagopal PS204
Venkataraman & Arul ManiSJC QUIZZERS193
Tanmay Prusty & Prithwiraj MukherjeeEAST INDIA CO172
Arun Prasad & Anush Iyer131
Sahil Sharma and Bishanka101
XYROYAL MYSORE GULLIS91
Bala & Vinid71
Rahul Shanbagh & Kevin D'SouzaSANKEY TANK NAAYIS61
Shubendra & Amit Chandra61
Nischay and ManojSWAGGOTS5.51
Udith & Vishnu21
Anirudh and KaustubSJC QUIZZERS A11
.

The rankings for Specialist Quizzes are also up.

TEAM MEMBERSTEAM NAMESCOREFINALSPOINTS EARNED   
B Naveen Kumar, Yogesh Pai, Jayakanthan2425
Anush, Arun, Sethu, Vinid1704
Navin Rajaram, Priyambad, Tagnyeshwaran, Venkatesh S.NEXUS BAGGAGE1673
Ashwin, Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh JSBMQJ1673
Shivam, Jasim, Aditya, SatyamA TEAM HAS NO NAME1382
Kaustub, Debanjan, Pranav, RohitQMK1072
Arun Ramanathan, Rajagopal PS1032
Niyam Joshi, Rahul Shanbagh, Sethupathi, Yogesa MetlaEVERYBODY HATES KEVIN802
Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Anirudh, Venkataraman, Arul Man SJC QUIZZERS792
Urmila Lakshmanan, Shiv, Jayant, Ajay ParasuramanRHCQ722
Dilip, Naman, Savyasachi, ShraddhaRESURRECTION11.51
Sahil, Nav. Vignesh, Balaji111
Sriram, Akshaya, Ajay111
Akshath, Chaitanya102
Venkat, Puneet, Bala, NambirajanSSCRODINGER'S INVESTORS9.51
Anuj, Arnab, Govind91
Mrutyunjaya, Archita, Sriram, Dhruba8.51
Vishnu, Udith, Dhruvan51
Sreshta, Kevin, Rohan51
Vinay, Rishabh, Hrishikesh, Shrivathsa51
Aftab51
RRRRRRRR

The points system works thus:  5-4-3-3 for top 4 spots, followed by 2 points for other qualifiers. All teams that wrote but did bot qualify make 1 point apiece.

Results of quizzes held on September 16

The Family Quiz

I – Malini Sethuraman, Navin Rajaram 
II – Krittika Adhikary, Arjun Bharadwaj
III – Keerthi, Adhway, Ashwin Kumar

The September Open Quiz

I – Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa – 225 points
II – Rohit Suresh, Anirudh Sudarshan, Pranav, Ramesh Natarajan – 122.5 points
III – Srinath Bhashyam, Arun Ramanathan, Riju Gupta, Aditya Rajan – 117.5 points

Congratulations to all the winners

Junior AsKQAnce – Results (July 29th)

Results of the school quizzes at Junior asKQAnce:

Middle School

I – Aditya Sharath, Kushagra Agrawal – Presidency School Nandini Layout
II – Deepak Nayak, Vedant Shinde – Presidency School RT Nagar
III – Jayanth Nenmeli, Sarvarth Ghosh – NPS Koramangala

High School

I – Dhyan Vyas, Keshav Kapoor – NPS Indiranagar
II – Aniruddha Mondal, Sahit Bangre – PSBB LLA
III – Aditya KV, Ankit RB – Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Academy

The results of the college quizzes held at Junior asKQAnce today.

Junior section

I – Aditya Kannan, Aniruddha Mondal, Sahit Bangre – PSBB LLA
II – Ananya Upadhya, Prajwal Gowtham, Achyut Rotti – Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home
III – Ankit Sharma, Shrey, Pranav – NPS Indiranagar.

Senior section (open to Juniors too)

I – Shreyas Srinath, Nagendra Jamadagni, Dileep Reddy – RVCE
II – Nishit Pandya, Julian D’Costa – IISc
III – Ankit Sharma, Shrey, Pranav – NPS Indiranagar

Congratulations to all the winners!

ASKQANCE 2018 – Results

The Woodstock of quizzing saw a total of 8 quizzes being held over three days, with old and new names turning up in the winners and finalists’ lists. Here are the full results:

1. Mahamahaquizzer, the showdown between the top 16 finishers of Mahaquizzer.

I – Vinoo Sanjay – 295 points
II – Manu Sudhakar – 260 points
III – Jayakanthan R – 241 points
IV – Arul Mani – 240 points
V – Samanth Subramanian – 235 points
V – Rahul Kottalgi – 235 points
VII – Anustup Datta – 220 points
VIII – Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points

2. MegaWhats, the National open quizzing championship.

I – Preetham Upadhya, Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 201 points
II – Swaminathan Ganesh, Gopal Kidao, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 164 points
III – Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 160 points
IV – Vinoo Sanjay, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma (Matunga Manram) – 159 points
V – Rajiv Rai, Abhinav Dasgupta, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari (Traveling Pillsbury) – 153 points
VI – Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Naveen Jayakumar (Memory Bank) – 152 points
VII – Anannya Deb, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Suraj Menon, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 147 points
VIII – Ramkey, Goach, Shafeeq, Alok (Sheikh Yerboutis) – 101 points

3.  Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the Arts Quiz at asKQAnce

I – Rahul Kottalgi, Anirudh Chari, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 208 points
II – Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 200 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 142 points
IV – Mario Fernando, Vijaysarathy, Sreeram, Sankhya (Insignificant Others) – 130 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar (Memory Blank) – 84 points
VI – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 75 points
VII – Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 65 points
VIII – Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Rohit Rao, Hari Nair – 60 points

4.  Son of Lumiere, the movie quiz at asKQAnce.

I – Balaji Thirumalai, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 291 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tiwari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde (Matunga Manram) – 247 points
III – Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair (CIDs from Kerala) – 189 points
IV – Kushan Patel, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 188 points
V – Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar – 187 points
VI – Abhinav Dasgupta, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 125 points
VII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Rajagopal PS, Arun Ramanathan (Mission 2018) – 92 points
VIII – Anagh Mukherjee, Prithwish Dutta, Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh (Caveat Attemptor) – 90 points

5. GS Hiranyappa Memorial History-Geography Quiz at asKQAnce 2018

I – Kunal Sawardekar, Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 305 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 250 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 235 points
III – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 235 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Anil Kumar, Ravi Mundoli (Memory Blank) – 225 points
V – Kunal Savarkar, Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani (Hammer and Tongs) – 225 points
VII – Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh (QED) – 217 points
VIII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We are Like This Wonly) – 140 points

6. Sesame, the General Open quiz at Askqance

I – Swaminathan Ganesh, Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao (QED) – 356 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 326 points
III – Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 302 points
IV – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 301 points
V – Jayashree Mohanka, Sreyashi Dastidar, Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly (ShriDevis) – 293 points
VI – Sreshth Shah, P Srikanth, Partha Ghatak, Arindam Dutta (Last Action Heroes) – 267 points
VII – Debanjan Bose, Rohit Rao, Sachin Deshpande, Siddharth Pai (Peter Panchali) – 250 points
VIII – Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Abhinav Dasgupta (Traveling Pillsbury) – 201 points

Congrats all.

Mulky Memorial Quiz 2018 – Results

Here are the results of the Mulky Memorial Open Quiz held on June 24th, 2018:

I – Ajachi Chakrabarti, Hari Nair, Debanjan Bose, Rajagopal PS – 90 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan – 85 points
III – Manish Achutha, Keshav Athreya, Ajay Parasuraman, Arun Ramanathan – 80 points

The quiz was conducted by Urmila L and Sujata S.

Congratulations to all the winners!

Results of quizzes held on May 27, June 10 and WQC Bangalore

Here are the results of the Bangalore leg of the World Quizzing Championship held on June 2

Overall winners

I – Ashwin Kumar – 105 (113–8)
II – Arul Mani – 103 (111–8)
III – Thejaswi Udupa – 102 (112–10)
IV – Debashree Mitra – 100 (109–9)
V – Arun Hiregange – 95 (103–8)
VI – Santosh Swaminathan – 91 (101–10)
VII – Varun Rajiv – 89 (96–7)
VIII – Rajagopal PS – 83 (92–9)

Category Winners

Culture – Ashwin Kumar, Arul Mani
Entertainment – Arun Hiregange
History – Arul Mani, Debashree Mitra
Media – Varun Rajiv
Lifestyle – Arul Mani
Science – Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange
Sports – Arun Hiregange
World – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa

Congratulations to all the top scorers!

Here are the results of quizzes held on May 27.

Comikaze, the KQA Comics Quiz
QMs: Debanjan Bose and Siddharth Pai

I – Varun Rajiv and Ashwin Kumar – 26 points
II – Santosh Swaminathan and Thejaswi Udupa – 24.5 points
III – Sohan Maheshwar and Gautam Shenoy – 23.5 points

The Abominable Open Quiz, a quiz on the Himalayas
QM: Ashwin Kumar

I – Thejaswi Udupa – 30 points
II – Sachin Deshpande and Debanjan Bose – 29.5 points
III – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 24 points

The May Open Quiz
QMs: Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramana than

I – Varun Rajiv, Ashwin Kumar, Santosh Swaminathan – 130 points
II – EM Bhargava, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Ajay Parasuraman, Atul Mathew – 95 points
III – Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 45 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of quizzes held on June 10:

After nearly 300 questions spread over three quizzing days across the season, Chandrakant Nair gets crowned as the new Solus Rex champion, getting his nose ahead of Ashwin Kumar in his breakthrough year. Boy wonder Preetham Upadhya comes third. Here are the scores.

I – Chandrakant Nair – 296 points
II – Ashwin Kumar – 291 points
III – Preetham Upadhya – 247 points
IV – Manu Sudhakar – 220 points
V – Santosh Swaminathan – 205 points
VI – Debashree Mitra – 183 points
VII – Varun Rajiv – 155 points
VIII – Keshav Atreya – 150 points

Results of Artefacts Quiz conducted by Vivek Karthikeyan:

I – Navin Rajaram and Manu Sudhakar – 34 points

II : Avinash T and Praveen VR (and) Venky Srinivasan and Tanmay Prusty – 28 (Tie)

Results of History Quiz by Urmila:

I – SRS, Debashree, Ajay Parasuraman, Tanmay Prusty

II – SJC Quizzers (Arul, Nagaratna, Avinash, Prithwiraj)

III- Anush, Nishant, Maitrey Pranav R

Congratulations to all the winners!

AsKQAnce 2018 – Schedule

AsKQAnce 2018, KQA’s annual quiz fest – the Woodstock of quizzing (it’s fun?), the Burj Khalifa of buildings (it’s big?), the Pacific of oceans (it’ll be peaceful?), the Silk Board of traffic jams (lots of people?), the Manoj Prabhakar of 90s all-rounders (er… what?), the Tesla Model 3 of heightened expectations (maybe not), the original iPhone launch event of #hype (please stop), the… uh, Thejaswi Udupa of Twitter (…) – is just one month away!

Here’s the final schedule:

Friday, June 29th

1030 AM: MahaMahaquizzer

A showdown between the Top 16 (well, #17 and #18 made it after some dropouts) of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar.

230 PM: MegaWhats (semi finals and finals)

For the 16 qualifiers from MegaWhats 2018.

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan.

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien 

An open quiz on the Arts, for teams of 4.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3 PM: Son of Lumiere 

An open quiz on Movies, for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz

An open quiz on History/Geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS

230 PM: Sesame

The Open general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

The venue for all three days is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road.

So book your tickets, make your plans, and just come off!

Results of Mega-Whats 2018

MegaWhats 2018 was attempted by 111 teams in fifteen centres across India, Dubai, and Kuwait. Teams had to try their hand at 76 questions, across two sections, for a maximum score of 100 points.

As before, we are selecting the Top 10 teams from among the city-winners, and the next six highest scoring teams to face-off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2018 in Bengaluru.

The highest score in the country, 83 points, was recorded by Aardvarks from New Delhi consisting of Amrit Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly, Kunal Savarkar, and Rahul S Kottalgi. One other team, QED, from Chennai crossed the 80-points mark, with a score of 81 points.

The Bangalore edition saw an unprecedented tie, which was resolved through sudden-death; BMQJ comprising Ashwin Kumar, EM Bhargava, Santosh Swaminathan, and Varun Rajiv topped the Bangalore edition with 76 points, narrowly edging out the CIDs from Kerala (Krishnamurthi J, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, and Hrishi Varma) who had the same score. Reigning National Champions, We Are Like This Wonly, were close behind with 75 points. All three teams qualified for the semi-finals.

The city winners from the following ten cities have qualified for the semi-finals:

  1. New Delhi – Aardvarks – 83
  2. Chennai – QED – 81
  3. Bengaluru – BMQJ – 76
  4. Mumbai – Zulfikar-e-Ingit – 75
  5. Kolkata – Hammer and Tongs – 71
  6. Dubai – Sheikh Yerboutis – 68
  7. Goa – Feni, Vidi, Vici – 57
  8. Hyderabad – Swami and Friends – 54
  9. Pune – The Colonels and their Batmen – 47
  10. Thrissur – Tequila Mockingbirds – 44

The next six teams to qualify are:

  1. Insignificant Others – Chennai – 78
  2. Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai – 76
  3. CIDs from Kerala – Bangalore – 76
  4. We Are Like This Wonly – Bangalore – 75
  5. Travelling Pillsburys – Mumbai – 73
  6. Matunga Manram – Mumbai – 71

All these teams are required to confirm their availability for attending the semi-finals of MegaWhats scheduled on Friday, June 29 at 2 PM. Please send an email before May 31 to venkyiimb@gmail.com confirming your team’s attendance for the same. If any teams drop out, then the team with the next highest score, starting with Memory Blank from Chennai, will be offered their slot.

A team from DPS Noida, calling themselves Sniper Gang #420 No Scope consisting of Ayuj, Bathik, Jaivardhan, and Pranava, recorded the highest score among all school teams with an excellent score of 39 points. A team from IIT Madras calling themselves Better Call Paul comprising Ferril Samal, Gerleo Nimalan, Paul Martin, and Sukruth K topped the college category across India with 48 points.

The Top five scores recorded in Bengaluru included the three teams mentioned in the qualifier lists above; the fourth place was secured by SJC Quizzers with 67 points, while Sridevis and an Extra took fifth place with 61 points. The school team with the highest score was a team comprising Aaditya Kannan (PSBBLLA), Prajwal G (Sri Kumaran’s), and Saishyam Srikanth (Vagdevi Vilas) with 15 points, while Team How2 comprising Dhruv Sriram, Sathvik A, Tejas B, Varun Murthy topped the college track with 39 points.

Our congratulations to all the participants, and to the winners. Many thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors, and others who helped make MegaWhats 2018 city prelims, a success. Hoping to see all of you at asKQAnce 2018 starting June 29, 2018. Detailed scores can be found below.

  MegaWhats 2018 Leaderboard     
#TeamCityCategoryScoreStatus
1AardvarksNew DelhiOpen83National Winner (Q)
2QEDChennaiOpen81City Winner (Q)
3Insignificant OthersChennaiOpen78Q
4BMQJBengaluruOpen76City Winner (Q) On tiebreak
5Remembrance Of Things FastChennaiOpen76Q
6CIDs from KeralaBengaluruOpen76Q
7WALTW(o)BengaluruOpen75Q
8Zulfikar E IngitMumbaiOpen75City Winner (Q)
9Travelling PillsburysMumbaiOpen73Q
10Matunga ManramMumbaiOpen71Q
11Hammer and TongsKolkataOpen71City Winner (Q)
12Memory BlankChennaiOpen69
13Delhi RumNew DelhiOpen69
14Sheikh YerboutisDubaiOpen68City Winner (Q)
15SJC QuizzersBengaluruOpen67
16Sridevis and an extraBengaluruOpen61
17Theim.NeinMumbaiOpen59
18Forecasting CouchBengaluruOpen58
19Peter PanchaliBengaluruOpen58
20Three CornersDubaiOpen58
21InmaniacsKolkataOpen58
22Feni Vidi Vici GoaOpen57City Winner (Q)
23Whistler's Mother's DayMumbaiOpen57
24Rebel AllianceChennaiOpen57
25Answering ServiceKolkataOpen56
26The ExtremophilesKolkataOpen56
27Swami and FriendsHyderabadOpen54City Winner (Q)
28Milo’s FourmenNew DelhiOpen54
29Boka JuniorsKolkataOpen54
30Almost FirstHyderabadOpen53
31Siddharth, Sreekanth, Kaustubh and AtulNew DelhiOpen53
32QMKChennaiOpen51
33Surreal and FluoroscentNew DelhiOpen51
34Better Call PaulChennaiCollege48Natl. College WinnerIIT-Madras
35Four StudiesBengaluruOpen48
36The Colonels and their BatmenPuneOpen47City Winner (Q)
37Cobbled and SewnPuneOpen44
38RASS-MalaiNew DelhiOpen44
39Tequila MockingbirdsThrissurOpen44City Winner (Q)
403 Men in a 500D to say nothing of GiriBengaluruOpen43
41Paper St Soap Co.BengaluruOpen43
42Jyothi, Shafeeq, Prasanth, AnandBengaluruOpen43
43Tom’s Dick HarryNew DelhiOpen43
44Young Guys (& their Seaman)GoaOpen41
45Rasagola RevolutionariesBhubaneswarOpen40City Winner
46Parantap,Prateek, Raman & SandeepMumbaiOpen40
47P.S. I don't Love YouChennaiCollege39
48How2BengaluruCollege39BLR College Winner
49Sniper Gang #420NoScopeNew DelhiSchool39Natl School Winner(DPS Noida)
50Last Minute Registrations FTWNew DelhiOpen39
51Mallus ForemenThrissurOpen39
52May the fourth be with us!MumbaiOpen38
53Rags To RichesHyderabadOpen38
54Maa Maati Manushi ChillarPuneOpen37
55Lone Wolf No CubNew DelhiCollege37
56Tiruppur TughlaqsCoimbatoreOpen37City Winner
57Misplaced MisfitsBengaluruOpen36
58Hum Honge Kamyaab Ek DinHyderabadOpen36
59Masha DinkaThrissurOpen36
603 Men and a GOATBengaluruOpen35
613 Freshmen in a Boat (To say nothing of the Secy)New DelhiCollege35
62Movers and ChandrashekarGoaOpen35
63Gang Of SpoilersBhubaneswarCollege34
64Dr Jose and the PussycatsBengaluruOpen33
65BeatallicaBengaluruOpen32
66D’Artagnan and MuskeetersNew DelhiCollege32
67Gajiro ke SaudagarTezpurCollege31City Winner
68Failed to RegisterPuneOpen30
69Inglorious BasterdsPuneCollege30
70What-MenGoaOpen29
71Dramedy of the CommonsBengaluruOpen28
72Introvert, Extrovert, Javert and Lil Uzi VertMumbaiOpen28
73Ramesh Athreya , Dr. Bobby & Meera ManojKuwaitOpen28
74NIT-K LSO - ABengaluruCollege27
75GareebBengaluruCollege27
76Elongated MuskratsHyderabadOpen26
77On Shaikhy GroundHyderabadOpen26
78Da-Lit AFNew DelhiSchool26
79Victorias SecretCoimbatoreOpen26
80DBCBengaluruOpen25
81First-TimersBengaluruOpen25
82Fire in the Pot BellyHyderabadOpen25
83Daft Punk-ajKolkataCollege25
84SeriussKolkataCollege24
85Unnikrishnan and AnandThrissurOpen24
86Inglorious PounceterdsNew DelhiSchool23
87Curd rice cartel plus GujjuGoaCollege23
88MadnessPuneOpen22
89Remembrance of Things LastNew DelhiOpen22
90Baba Ramdev Have you any food?MumbaiOpen20
91Betta call KaulGoaCollege20
92Anil and GigiThrissurOpen20
93Iruttu Araiyil MegawattsCoimbatoreCollege18
94We Are A CaarTrivandrumOpen16
95MahismatiNew DelhiOpen16
96Reservoir DogesPuneCollege15
97HuMann Ki BaatBengaluruSchool15
98The 4 letter wordCoimbatoreCollege15
99Nanda, Mukilan, Srinith, Jitendran CoimbatoreCollege15
100TU r lorahokolTezpurCollege14
101Jayasuriya, Shrinivas, AnirudhCoimbatoreSchool14
102The DefendersPuneOpen12
103Sharon Thomas , Emily Cherian, Emma Cherian & Kurian ThomasKuwaitSchool12
104BadfellasThrissurSchool11
105AjiknowmotoBengaluruSchool10
106A.M.A.RNew DelhiSchool9
107Quizipedia of DodoBengaluruSchool8
108Unusual SuspectsPuneOpen7
109Team IITrivandrumOpen7
110Why So Serious?BhubaneswarSchool5
111Fauji BratsNew DelhiOpen5

Results of quizzes held on May 6th, 2018

Here are the results of today’s quizzes at KQA.

A. The Indian MELA Quiz by Hem Maradia and Siddhant Rao

I – Preetham Upadhya, Ayush Murthy – 42 points
II – Anustup Datta, Alagarsamy – 38 points
III – Debanjan Bose, Hari – 33 points

B. The Lone Wolf Quiz, by Navin Rajaram

I – Hrishikesh Varma – 216 points
II – Thejaswi Udupa – 178 points
III – Rajagopal PS – 166 points

Congratulations to all the winners!

Next Page →