!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> MindSweep 2016–Results & Rankings : Karnataka Quiz Association

MindSweep 2016–Results & Rankings

Pat Gibson wins MindSweep 2016 with a score of 145 out of a possible 220.  Anne Hegerty finishes second with 133, also the best performance by a woman quizzer. Andy Tucker, also of the UK, finishes third with 128.

Updated

Among the categories, Gibson won Sciences and Social Sciences outright with identical scores of 39. Anne Hegerty won Arts with a score of 37. Living was won by Jayakanthan R. with 34 points.

Three Indian quizzers finished in the top 10 (not counting Ujjwal Deb, who took the quiz in Eindhoven):  JayakanthanR. (117),  Vinoo Sanjay (113), and Jayashree Mohanka (112).

The setters thank  all those who took MindSweep 2016 for generously giving up several hours of a Sunday morning for the quiz. Thanks go out to the various clubs and associations across the world that collaborated with us in holding the quiz.

These are the final rankings for 2016.

NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsThe SciencesSocial SciencesLivingTotal
1Pat GibsonUK / Burton35393932145
2Anne HegertyUK / Burton37343329133
3Andy TuckerUK / Burton34283432128
4Ujjwal DebNetherlands/Eindhoven31272930117
4JayakanthanChennai33262434117
6Paul SinhaUK / Burton27302631114
7Vinoo SanjayMumbai33242531113
7Barry SimonsUK / Burton30273422113
9Jayasree MohankaCalcutta29283124112
9Chris JonesUK / Burton24243331112
11Swaminathan GChennai27272928111
12Aadisht KhannaDelhi/ India33222728110
13P S RajagopalChennai24313220107
13Daniel MeliaUSA / Bay Area32223023107
15Aniruddha SenguptaGoa29252031105
16Movin MirandaMalaysia28202927104
16Rahul KottalgiMumbai26242529104
18Nikhil SonejaDubai, UAE29222131103
19Avinash ThirumalaiBangalore18332229102
20Santosh SwaminathanBangalore3120163299
20Arun HiregangeBangalore2628162999
22Anustup DattaBangalore2723222698
23Thejaswi UdupaBangalore2424222797
24Koen HartsuikerNetherlands/Eindhoven2322222794
24Mark RyderUSA2020292594
26Rajiv RaiMumbai2317213293
27G KrishnamurthyDubai, UAE2120272492
28Ravi MundoliChennai2524231789
29Manu SudhakarChennai2031122588
30Ashwin KumarBangalore2218192685
31Govind GrewalMumbai1616212679
32Ajachi ChakrabortyCalcutta2314192278
32Kiran VijayakumarChennai2521122078
32Shafeek MKDubai, UAE1814222478
32Sachin DMumbai1916192478
32Aditya GadrePune1517192778
37Diane HallaganUK / Burton2511182377
37Ian FennellUK / Burton1718271577
37Krishnamurthy ViswanathanUSA / Bay Area1617222277
40Aniket KhasgiwaleMumbai2018152376
41Suresh RamasubramanianBangalore1516242075
42Nikhil sondeMumbai1625141974
43Nisha PillaiUSA / Bay Area1814172473
44Chandrakant NairBangalore1626102072
44Navin RajaramChennai1520201772
44Yogesh PaiCoimbatore1020182472
44Abel GilsingNetherlands/Eindhoven2110142772
48Krittika AdhikaryBangalore1916241271
49MarioChennai1717142270
50Vinod S KrishnanDelhi/ India1816122369
50Marcel VisschersNetherlands/Eindhoven1210252269
52Aniruddha ChariCalcutta178241867
52Gautam GhosheCalcutta1018221767
54Sandeep ShankarCalcutta1215211765
54Alok MohanDubai, UAE2210132065
54Omkar DhakephalkarPune924161665
54Chris GrandisonUK / Burton1416171865
58Ingit Mumbai1713112364
58Kaushik ChatterjeePune823181564
60Bala SMumbai1415102362
60Michael Dennis BiemansNetherlands/Eindhoven820112362
60Nitish KhadiyaUSA / Bay Area151792162
63Ritwik KChennai1711112261
63Ajay JaisinghaniDelhi/ India1612211261
65Anand SivashankarBangalore1413151860
65Achyuth SanjayBangalore15`1891860
65Prasann PotdarDelhi/ India1913111760
65Shantanu BhardwajUSA / Bay Area1517181060
69Praveen VRBangalore1815161059
69Rajesh ShankaranPune1117161559
71Guido ter StegeNetherlands/Eindhoven1313112158
71Sudarshan AjiUSA / Bay Area161591858
73Anurakshat GuptaPune1510161657
73Ian WelhamUK / Burton1311161757
75Venkatesh SrinivasanBangalore161561956
75Sohail SardanaDelhi/ India811172056
77Gokul SDelhi/ India171091854
77Abhirami GThrissur152451054
79Saketh BChennai1211151553
79Rajiv D'SilvaGoa1311111853
79Prakhar guptaMumbai1014171253
82Sumeer KDubai, UAE101771852
82Vidyadhar GadgilGoa610221452
84Anish V. IyerBangalore121861551
84Sandeep MathiasMumbai1116101451
86Tanmay PrustyBangalore81842050
86Sangeeth VarmaGoa1114111450
88Shreyas Karanth Bangalore131271749
88Abhijeet BalakrishnanThrissur161081549
88Kaushik RamajayamUSA / Bay Area151361549
91MithileshHyderabad131091648
91Lakshmi JosyulaHyderabad1015101348
91Suman RayMumbai711121848
94Srisha HaridasBangalore15149947
95Anurag SarkarCalcutta111091646
96Jinson ChackoBangalore131171445
96Balaji SBangalore91491345
96Spandan SenguptaCalcutta101481345
96Sharath JoseHyderabad151231545
100A S Pranavi Chennai111371344
100Murali KDubai, UAE813131044
12Pradyoth JohnBangalore13981543
102Rishiraj S.Bangalore131561143
102AbhimanyuDelhi/ India1011101243
105Sudip Kalyan DeyCalcutta71271642
105CR NaveenCoimbatore51551742
105Anurag Danda Pune71291442
108Prasanna KarmarkarHyderabad71471341
109Jithin JacobBangalore61213940
109Vinod HariharanBangalore61271540
109Bedbyas DattaCalcutta16741340
109Ajey PatilGoa31671440
109Ananthapadmanabhan India/Trivandrum61911440
109Pranjal GuptaPune613101140
115RamasubamaniamThrissur11128839
115Arun A.SThrissur13107939
117Swetha PChennai9164938
117Delson RocheGoa213111238
117Anil KothuriMumbai10871338
120Nikhil JoseBangalore111051137
120Manjula SIndia/Trivandrum71081237
120Vinyas MaddiUSA / Bay Area71351237
123Siddarth KBangalore7951536
123Lokesh KazaBangalore7561836
123Hem MaradiaBangalore10871136
123Shankar RaiCalcutta4197636
123Amit PandeyaMumbai8881236
123Ajai RagdePune77121036
123Arnabh SenguptaPune41651136
130Gokul PanigrahiPune11135635
131Kishore R.Bangalore51181034
131Aditya MallyaGoa11751134
131Srikar RaghavanMysore7981034
134Ritwik GhoshCalcutta1277733
134 Shubhankar BahlDelhi/ India49101033
134Kevin PaulMysore9721533
134Abdul VahidThrissur6158433
134Sandesh MohanThrissur41271033
139Harman SinghMumbai10104832
140ChandanBangalore6551531
140Hritvik JhaPune2176631
140Anil RaghavanThrissur796931
143Harikartik RameshBangalore3126930
143Nayan MedhiGuwahati4791030
143Anirudh AnilkumarPune41241030
145Thejaswi PBangalore7831129
146Roshan Jaisinha DattatriChennai2153929
148Rupam BhattacharyaCalcutta51121028
148UlaganathChennai7651028
148Dipak PadmakumarDelhi/ India488828
148Jose ThomasIndia/Trivandrum7104728
148Anmol DhawanPune498728
153JayantBangalore11031327
153Satish IyerCalcutta3181527
153Vishnu S KumarThrissur866727
156Abid AbdullahChennai1061926
156Tathagata ChatterjeeDelhi/ India659626
156Rakesh TPIndia/Trivandrum497626
156Shafeeq SIndia/Trivandrum101626
156Aditi PrabhudesaiPune7541026
156Nandu AshokThrissur488626
162Vishnu PrashanthCoimbatore854825
162Manoj Kumar P.Coimbatore188825
162Jayant VermaDelhi/ India5641025
162Harikrishnan MBThrissur394925
166Gautam HegdeBangalore286824
166Hari ABangalore3551124
166Shashwata PalBangalore870924
166Shubhankar AgrawalChennai396624
166Srinath SundareshwaranCoimbatore195924
166Arunav KonwarGoa3103824
166Tushant MittalHyderabad296724
166Alok ReonThrissur21021024
174Avi KhareBangalore647623
174AbhiramBangalore494623
174AbhijithBangalore3113623
174JyothiBangalore573823
174Shashank TyagiDelhi/ India483823
174Sreehari Goa2831023
174Rahul VemuruHyderabad1531423
174K.N. ChakrabortyPune558523
174KV SreeramThrissur756523
174Amith PThrissur285823
184Shiva S RaiBangalore0114722
184Krishna KinnalBangalore690722
184Sripartha Krishna YerramilliChennai590822
184Akshay B VinayakIndia/Trivandrum674522
184Aviral SMumbai574622
189Partha Sarathi GoswamiCalcutta394521
189Ramachandran SChennai5103321
189Kalyan LahkarGuwahati473721
189BalajiHyderabad382821
189Zaman S KhanIndia/Trivandrum734721
189Varad ModakMumbai385521
189Aravind AnilThrissur385521
189Meera K.Thrissur385521
189Abeeth SThrissur195621
189Mohammad FasilThrissur3104421
189Sohail NijasThrissur492621
200Appu SIndia/Trivandrum452920
200Padmaraj EIndia/Trivandrum258520
200Varun GuptaMysore295420
200Omkar BoratePune570820
204Shishira R MaiyyaBangalore364619
204Manish Kumar JhaBangalore833519
204Bala AdityaChennai3101519
204MukilanCoimbatore830819
204Bibhuti HndiqueGuwahati3104219
204ChandrajitGuwahati292619
204Soumya MurthyHyderabad743519
211Jayaprakash BRBangalore543618
211Susheel ChanferMumbai532818
211Debajyoti AdhikariPune265518
211Aswin S.Thrissur483318
215Chandrashekar V.Bangalore257317
215Nigel Thomas Bangalore181717
215Saurav SurekaBangalore631717
215Neeraja VenuBangalore265417
215Sahil RamchandaniGoa265417
215Rajath RIndia/Trivandrum281617
221Ashwin Senthil KumarChennai154616
221UthreshCoimbatore253616
221Pranav C.Coimbatore353516
221Prakhar SainiDelhi/ India241916
221Athul AjayIndia/Trivandrum0111416
221Siddharth UrsMysore181616
227Bharath NandanIndia/Trivandrum543315
227Aniket MitraMumbai3111015
227Mahesh G BhatMysore263415
227Writankar KunduPune073515
227Siddharth JainPune442515
232B ManaswiniHyderabad163414
232Anand S PillayIndia/Trivandrum431614
232Rahul KhatriMysore343414
232BhargavMysore252514
232Archit GargPune063514
232Akshit KampaniPune372214
232Aswin MohanThrissur180514
232Indrajith MenonThrissur162514
240PS BalajiCoimbatore052613
240Lucky KaulHyderabad251513
240Ajimon J stanleyIndia/Trivandrum152513
240Ashwin Mahesh Pune182213
244Kavin AyyaparajCoimbatore440412
244Akash ZutshiDelhi/ India132612
244V SiddharthHyderabad5712
244Rashmi RaviMysore271212
248Vivek AggarwalDelhi/ India312511
248Jasmeet SinghDelhi/ India241411
248Syed HishamMysore144211
248R. VenkatasubramaniumPune205411
252Chirag MalkaniBangalore210710
252Amrit Sodhi Bangalore142310
252Avishkar RMumbai252110
252Jameer KBThrissur153110
256Bharath AKBangalore13239
256Aalhad ParulekarBangalore35019
256Viswas BunyanChennai15039
256Niraj SrinivasHyderabad03069
256RuturajPune369
256Rohan Ram SetlurPune279
256Neeraj PSThrissur12159
263Dharma RaneGoa15028
263Sivakumar BIndia/Trivandrum538
263Pradeep Shanbhigu VMysore05218
263Rajesh BejgumPune02158
267TribunGuwahati31127
267Omkar VinherkarHyderabad04127
267Vipul V.S.Mysore11147
267Saraswat ChatterjeePune437
267Deepanjan DeyPune257
272Hariharan S.Coimbatore10236
272Manas HadkarGoa14016
272Darshan Kumar GMysore12126
272Varun VadigeriMysore15006
272Anandhu KrishnaThrissur21036
277Jayanth HegdeBangalore22015
277KamakGuwahati30115
277Nihal GandhiMysore03115
277AshwiniMysore02125
277Malhar KulkarniMysore145
277Basid KSThrissur03115
283Shashwata NaikMysore03104
283Shelvin JacobThrissur044
285Shubham SauravDelhi/ India00033
285Aswin VinodIndia/Trivandrum11103
285Geetha S NIndia/Trivandrum11103
285Divya GMumbai00213
285Sayyid Suhail IThrissur03003
290Ratan DoddalingannavarGoa02002
290Ajeeta AsthanaMysore02002
292RoshanCoimbatore00011