!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> MahaQuizzer ME 2019 – Results : Karnataka Quiz Association

MahaQuizzer ME 2019 – Results

Here are the results of our annual Middle East version of MahaQuizzer. Our congratulations to all the winners!

MahaQuizzer ME – Kuwait 2019: Ramesh Athreya

Runner-Up: Jayadeep Premnath

Third: Arjun. P. Sujith

Johan James (DOB 4/12/2007) was the youngest participant this year!

The top three finishers in the Ladies category:

1. Nirmala James (31 points)

2. Lovely Sasidharan (27 points)

3. Brighty Thomas (26 points)

Sharon Maria Thomas was the topper among girls in the Student category.

The Top 3 in the school categories (Class VIII and above):

1.Arjun P Sujith (47 points) (Class VIII, Indian Community School, Senior Girls)

2. Aaron John Thomas (44 points) (Class XI, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

3. Kurian Thomas Mattam (40 points) (Class VIII, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

The Top 3 in the school categories (Up to Class VII)

1.Sharon Maria Thomas (36 points) (Class VII, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

2. Caleb Kurian George (26 points) (Class VII, Indian Community School, Amman Branch)

3. Aniket Tharun (19 points) (Class VI, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S))

4. Ashutosh Srinath Bhat (19 points) (Class VII, Indian Educational School)

The schools with most participation:

1.Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S) – 71 participants (Total score of top 5: 196)

2. Gulf Indian School – 8 participants (Total score of top 5: 141)

3. Indian Educational School (Bhavans) – 16 participants (Total score of top 5: 105)

Detailed results below:

Open category:

RankNameScore*Category
1Ramesh Athreya709Open
2Jayadeep Premnath486Open
3Arjun. P. Sujith473School
4Shakir Reshamwala455Open
5Aaron John Thomas444School
6Imran Khalil Hanwari434Open
7V Vishwanath423Open
8Debanjan Bhattacharya414Open
9Rammohan404Open
9Kurian Thomas404School
11Tarun Sunil Malayil393School
12George Thomas386Open
13Fahaad Ahmed385School
13Shobith K C385Open
15Aswin Murali374Open
16Sharath Menon373School
17Noel Frederic372School
18Sharon Maria Thomas (Ms.)363School
19Nevin Salu351School
20Sanjay Mathew Roy345Open
21Siyan Biju Thomas343School
22Clarin Menezes (Ms.)333School
23Arjun Biju324School
24Gladwin Sabu V.323School
25Abdul Qadir Kandapath314Open
25Ranganathan Rajagopal314Open
27Nirmala James (Ms.)312Ladies
28Shaikhan Reshamwala305Open
29Sunil Varghese Malayil304Open
30James Daniel296Open

Schools (Grades VIII and up):

RankNameSchoolClassTotal *
1Arjun. P. SujithIndian Community School, Senior Girls8473
2Aaron John ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi11444
3Kurian ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi8404
4Tarun Sunil MalayilFAIPS, Ahmadi9393
5Fahaad AhmedGulf Indian School11385
6Sharath MenonFAIPS, Ahmadi11373
7Noel FredericIndian Educational School8372
8Nevin SaluGulf Indian School10351
9Siyan Biju ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi9343
10Clarin Menezes (Ms.)Indian Central School10333
11Arjun BijuLearners Own Academy (CBSE - I)11324
12Gladwin Sabu V.Indian English Academy School (Don Bosco)9323
13Yash AlvaGulf Indian School10292
14Adit KashyapFAIPS, Ahmadi8282
14Rishav DasFAIPS, Ahmadi10282
16Neketra Lalit Trivedi (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi12272
17Siddarth SunilIndian Community School, Amman Branch10264
18Mekhna Sara Binoy (Ms.)Gulf Indian School10262
19Jos RoyFAIPS, Ahmadi10261
20Bharath MenonFAIPS, Ahmadi11254
21Tabitha Liju James (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi8233
22Rohan RajuFAIPS, Ahmadi9232
23Mishaal KandapathFAIPS, Ahmadi10191
23Nandakishore SajuUnited Indian School12191
25Rajalaxmi P (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi11190
26Ahmed HamzahIndian Central School11182
27Umeshkumar SivakumarIndian Community School, Khaitan Branch9181
27Jehan Sharukh BhathenaIndian Community School, Senior Girls11181
29Bram MickyFAIPS, Ahmadi8172
30Eleena Sarah Mathew (Ms.)Indian Educational School10171

Schools (Up to Class VII):

RankNameSchoolClassTotal Marks*
1Sharon Maria Thomas (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7363
2Caleb Kurian GeorgeIndian Community School, Amman Branch7263
3Aniket TharunFAIPS, Ahmadi6192
3Ashutosh Srinath BhatIndian Educational School7192
5Jeshurun KandasamyFAIPS, Ahmadi7184
6Joel George SassilIndia International School7172
7Noel Stephen PachikaraFAIPS, Ahmadi7162
8Adarsh HarishIndian Educational School7161
9Unni Narayanan AsokFAIPS, Ahmadi7151
10Ankit MohanFAIPS, Ahmadi6142
11Arhant SaikiaFAIPS, Ahmadi7141
12Kamalini Ramesh (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi6140
13KhaleelFAIPS, Ahmadi6132
14Ruben Alphonso FernandesGulf Indian School7131
15Savithri Bindu Asok (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7130
16Harry John ChavarattuGulf Indian School6120
16V.PrabaharranFAIPS, Ahmadi7120
18Shaun ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi6111
18Vamsee Sreeram VavilalaFAIPS, Ahmadi7111
20Aditya RajFAIPS, Ahmadi7110
20Saafalya M Sunish (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7110
22David John IdicullaIndian Educational School7103
23Aaditya BijuLearners Own Academy (CBSE - I)591
23Kartikeya Rahul ZadeIndian Educational School691
23Syed ArshudeenFAIPS, Ahmadi791
26Arnav GautamFAIPS, Ahmadi682
27Aaqib Ahmad MazhariFAIPS, Ahmadi681
27Manasvi Kunde (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi781
27Helen Maria Jaison (Ms.)Gulf Indian School781
27Aundre BoseFAIPS, Ahmadi781
31Patrick William WadakkanIndian English Academy School (Don Bosco)780