!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> MindSweep 2019 : Karnataka Quiz Association

MindSweep 2019

The MindSweep 2019 results are finally here.

Apologies first for the delay. The team is in transition, and we’ve had plenty hiccups this year.  We should have things sorted in time for next year.

The incomparable Pat Gibson wins again, but not by a mile and a half as usual. This time he pips the indefatigable Anne Hegerty by a mere 3 points. Jayakanthan finishes third, a little ahead of Ishan Chugh.

Among our categories, Ishan Chugh topped Arts with 25; the Social Sciences title went to Annie Sengupta and Debasree Mitra jointly (20); Food saw five quizzers sharing top spot on 18: Pat Gibson, Anne Hegerty, a strange new one named Samanth Subramanian, Paul Uijen (Netherlands) and Michael-Dennis Biemans ( Netherlands);  Pat Gibson took the  Sciences title with a magisterial 24;  a stranger named Varun Rajiv topped popular Culture with 22;  Anne Hegerty ran away with the Reading title on 26.

The top 10 scores are as follows:

Pat Gibson 126
Anne Hegerty 123
Jayakanthan 114
Bourbaki/Ishan Chugh 112
Joe Trela 103
Samanth Subramaniam 102
Thejaswi Udupa 96
Annie Sen Gupta 93
Debasree Mitra 90
Varun Rajiv 84

The rankings may be perused here:

NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsSocial SciencesFoodThe SciencesPopular CultureReadingTotal
1Pat GibsonBurton on Trent, England221918242023126
2Anne HegertyBurton on Trent, England191618232126123
3JayakanthanChennai201914211921114
4Bourbaki/Ishan ChughDelhi25197221821112
5Joe TrelaUSA171517211419103
6Samanth SubramaniamNY171618162114102
7Thejaswi UdupaBangalore17191716151296
8Annie Sen GuptaIndia / Goa16201618111293
9Debasree MitraBangalore10201219161390
10Varun RajivBangalore161311122211184
11Mark RyderUSA18111316111483
12Josh KosmanUSA198716171582
13Sachin DeshpandeBangalore1214815141881
14Manu SudhakarBangalore201081981378
15Paul UijenNetherlands/Utrecht1111181910877
15Jyotesh SinghDelhi141582210977
15Navin RajaramBangalore1712111617477
18Jayashree Jayakar MohankaKolkata121415205975
18Somasish GhoshDelhi16961751275
18Kiran VijayakumarBangalore201181212975
21Chandrashekar RamanujanBangalore111815815774
22Krittika AdhikaryBangalore101671971473
23Preetham UpadhyaBangalore111761712972
24Gordon TaylorBurton on Trent, England141591312871
25Krishnamurthy Viswanathan BAQC131451791270
26Ujjwal DebNetherlands/Utrecht138718101369
26Michael-Dennis BiemansNetherlands/Utrecht116181812469
26Syed Mustafa HashmiIndia/Hyderabad111462171069
29Chris JonesBurton on Trent, England131179151368
30Mario FernandoChennai1612613101067
31Chandrakant NairBangalore16851812766
32Guido ter StegeNetherlands/Utrecht111014714662
32Preyoshi gangulyBangalore101312811862
34Suresh RamasubramanianBangalore81316107660
34Prasann PotdarUAE/Abu Dhabi81212911860
36Arun HiregangeBangalore1269189559
37Pranav RChennai11951511758
37Sarada AnneNY61311109958
37Keshav AthreyaBangalore11129811758
40Gerleo NimalanChennai111131113756
41J K LakshmiIndia/Hyderabad8713136754
42Sourjo SenguptaKolkata958716853
42Anirudh ChariKolkata91210731253
44Raghuvansh RamaswamyNY6671016752
45Vinod S. KrishnanDelhi1398105651
46Aditi ChatterjiNetherlands/Utrecht1051278850
47Kishore RBangalore8371013849
48Bryan RobertBangalore6712512648
48Jinson ChackoBangalore1068107748
50Bedyas DattaDelhi11444131147
51Prasanna KarmarkarIndia/Hyderabad4411158446
52Piyush KediaKolkata752915745
53Svyatoslav MalenkyyVinnytsya, Ukraine864116944
53Anush V. IyerDelhi1154613544
53Razia ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad5614115344
56SuSaChennai591129743
56Nikhil IndlaIndia/Hyderabad3104712743
58Abhimanyu BharadeDelhi683713542
59Ian WelhamBurton on Trent, England9621041041
59ShuborupBangalore310879441
61Riaz ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad549123740
61Raad ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad497123540
63Sibi RajendranNY744710739
63Ajay JaisinghaniDelhi637122939
65Abid abdullaDelhi843711538
65V Sri NageshIndia/Hyderabad1054721038
67Roopam ChoudhuryGuwahati694510337
67Anuj ShettyBangalore371910737
69Nitish WagleIndia / Goa57776436
70Gautam GhoshChennai663104635
70Abhieet BalakrishnanTHRISSUR553106635
70Arjun BharadwajBangalore59395435
70Krishan ShettyIndia/Hyderabad364109335
74Chris GrandisonBurton on Trent, England55159934
74Tanmay PrustyBangalore64874534
74Sahil H.R.India / Goa234610934
77Swaminathan SChennai26749533
77Ashwin CVNY36658533
77Devarshi GhoshKolkata622114833
80Kavin AadhithyanCoimbatore59354632
80Rajat GururajBangalore65356832
80Viola RodriguesIndia / Goa147114532
83Vinid SChennai122345531
84Abhimanyu DasBangalore510734130
84Dinesh SwamyIndia / Goa31686630
86Gigi GeorgeTHRISSUR354111529
86Sumeer KumarBangalore871111129
88Shankha Ghosh DastidarKolkata83367128
88Alok Prasanna KumarBangalore1010828
88Vidyadhar GadgilIndia / Goa46196228
91R KeshavChennai33496227
91Gaurav RBangalore451124127
91Mayur ShettIndia / Goa13747527
94Bibhuti HandiqueGuwahati54285226
94Prithwiraj MukherjeeBangalore33557326
94Krishna KinnalBangalore43258426
97Sankar RoyKolkata046100525
97ADIT VISHNUTHRISSUR56264225
97Sathya Narayanan DCoimbatore512411225
100BIJU JAMESUAE/Abu Dhabi64552224
101Annway GhoshKolkata32229523
102Tathagatha ChatterjeeDelhi54162422
102G. AkshayDelhi44164322
102RanvijayBangalore13257422
105SUJITH,ETHRISSUR63351321
106Bhrigu TalukdarGuwahati54402520
106Nayan Jyoti MedhiGuwahati63415120
106Adarsh DasDelhi13049320
109Paul GatwardIndia / Goa44036219
110Govind MenonChennai35331318
110Vedang PuranikMohali60245118
112Mihir JayaramanBangalore11361416
113Calvin LChennai11164114
113Ashwin RChennai14512114
113Mridul Ram KalitaGuwahati53221114
116Assis SequeiraIndia / Goa01260312
117Shishira MaiyaBangalore36211
118R Roshan KrishnaCoimbatore43021010
118Balaji64010
120KaustabBangalore0102249
120Vivek MittalIndia/Hyderabad2231019
120Hafsa ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad0032409
123Savitri RaneIndia / Goa0322018
124SREEMATHYUAE/Abu Dhabi1120127
125Hariharan S Coimbatore3120006
125SourabhBangalore0121116
125Melchior TellesIndia / Goa2112006
128Sayantan AdhikaryKolkata0102205
129Subhadip Sinha RoyKolkata0011204
130ROHIT.J.AKKARATHRISSUR0101103
131PalaniChennai0101002
132Ayan MazumderKolkata0101002
133Sharath MaiyaBangalore1100002
134Arpan Kumar SanyalKolkata0000000

Till next year; Sunday, 10 May 2020 to be precise.

Also, please send flowers/shoutouts/ spiders to the new setting team:

Urmila Lakshmanan, Nagaratna Patil, Donna Eva, Dibyendu Das, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa and  Arul Mani