ASKQANCE 2019 – THE SCHEDULE

Once more ’round the sun – AsKQAnce 2019 continues to put the ‘annual’ in ‘KQA’s annual quiz fest’ by returning for another go – and has gone above and beyond the call of duty by continuing to be a quiz fest!

Here’s the schedule:

Friday, June 28th

10 AM: MahaMahaquizzer – a showdown between the top 16 quizzers in India, as determined by Mahaquizzer 2018.

230 PM: MegaWhats – a showndown between the top 16 quizzers quiz teams in India, as determined by MegaWhats 2019.

Audience is always welcome for MahaMahaquizzer and MegaWhats.

9 PM: The Sai-Tanic Verses (Quiz Night at the Courtyard)

Yes, AsKQAnce now has a nightlife! Come to the Courtyard in Shantinagar for a fun quiz at a great venue to wine and dine – it’s like dinner theatre, only a quiz. (https://goo.gl/maps/yAa52nLVm6oigQcx8)

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Saturday, June 29th

10 AM: Persiflage – the books quiz

High brow, low brow, middle brow… books and the people behind them. A few alternative titles: Rifle Pages, Book Lagi Hai, Tome Deaf, Readheads, Sheet Happens, Shelf Aware… sigh, #LitAF (millennials, please attend). Rest assured, the QMs are hard at work with the questions rather than the title.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

330 PM: Son of Lumiere – the movies quiz

The 11th edition of a movie quiz that just keeps getting better, like your favourite Indiana Jones Carry On the 11th movie in the MCU the reputation of Harvey We… FINE WINE. It keeps getting better like fine wine. The biggest and best movie quiz in the biz. Ask anyone.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Sunday, June 30th

10AM: By Hooke or by Crookes – the Sci/Tech quiz

Science, as in the science of everyday things. Technology, as in how the USB is inserted the wrong way up. Anti-vaxxers, climate change deniers, anti-evolution crusaders and makers of mythological nukes are all welcome. No PhD required.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

230 PM: Gridlock – the Crossword Quiz

A take-to-lunch quiz that requires solving a printed grid containing approximately 30 clues. Most clues will have a predominant quizzing component and/or a cryptic clue. Winners determined on the number of correct answers. Ties, if any, will be broken by time taken.

An open quiz for teams of 2… well, the prizes are for two people, at any rate.

330PM: Sesame – the General Quiz

A general quiz. The general quiz of the calendar, even. After all, specialisation is for insects.

An open quiz for teams of 4.

Follow along for the latest updates at www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes or the AsKQAnce 2019 Facebook event page at www.facebook.com/events/421983465210687

Venue and other details to follow soon, but mark your calendars and make your plans – Bangalore, June 28-30th. Don’t miss it!

MahaQuizzer ME 2019 – Results

Here are the results of our annual Middle East version of MahaQuizzer. Our congratulations to all the winners!

MahaQuizzer ME – Kuwait 2019: Ramesh Athreya

Runner-Up: Jayadeep Premnath

Third: Arjun. P. Sujith

Johan James (DOB 4/12/2007) was the youngest participant this year!

The top three finishers in the Ladies category:

1. Nirmala James (31 points)

2. Lovely Sasidharan (27 points)

3. Brighty Thomas (26 points)

Sharon Maria Thomas was the topper among girls in the Student category.

The Top 3 in the school categories (Class VIII and above):

1.Arjun P Sujith (47 points) (Class VIII, Indian Community School, Senior Girls)

2. Aaron John Thomas (44 points) (Class XI, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

3. Kurian Thomas Mattam (40 points) (Class VIII, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

The Top 3 in the school categories (Up to Class VII)

1.Sharon Maria Thomas (36 points) (Class VII, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

2. Caleb Kurian George (26 points) (Class VII, Indian Community School, Amman Branch)

3. Aniket Tharun (19 points) (Class VI, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S))

4. Ashutosh Srinath Bhat (19 points) (Class VII, Indian Educational School)

The schools with most participation:

1.Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S) – 71 participants (Total score of top 5: 196)

2. Gulf Indian School – 8 participants (Total score of top 5: 141)

3. Indian Educational School (Bhavans) – 16 participants (Total score of top 5: 105)

Detailed results below:

Open category:

RankNameScore*Category
1Ramesh Athreya709Open
2Jayadeep Premnath486Open
3Arjun. P. Sujith473School
4Shakir Reshamwala455Open
5Aaron John Thomas444School
6Imran Khalil Hanwari434Open
7V Vishwanath423Open
8Debanjan Bhattacharya414Open
9Rammohan404Open
9Kurian Thomas404School
11Tarun Sunil Malayil393School
12George Thomas386Open
13Fahaad Ahmed385School
13Shobith K C385Open
15Aswin Murali374Open
16Sharath Menon373School
17Noel Frederic372School
18Sharon Maria Thomas (Ms.)363School
19Nevin Salu351School
20Sanjay Mathew Roy345Open
21Siyan Biju Thomas343School
22Clarin Menezes (Ms.)333School
23Arjun Biju324School
24Gladwin Sabu V.323School
25Abdul Qadir Kandapath314Open
25Ranganathan Rajagopal314Open
27Nirmala James (Ms.)312Ladies
28Shaikhan Reshamwala305Open
29Sunil Varghese Malayil304Open
30James Daniel296Open

Schools (Grades VIII and up):

RankNameSchoolClassTotal *
1Arjun. P. SujithIndian Community School, Senior Girls8473
2Aaron John ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi11444
3Kurian ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi8404
4Tarun Sunil MalayilFAIPS, Ahmadi9393
5Fahaad AhmedGulf Indian School11385
6Sharath MenonFAIPS, Ahmadi11373
7Noel FredericIndian Educational School8372
8Nevin SaluGulf Indian School10351
9Siyan Biju ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi9343
10Clarin Menezes (Ms.)Indian Central School10333
11Arjun BijuLearners Own Academy (CBSE - I)11324
12Gladwin Sabu V.Indian English Academy School (Don Bosco)9323
13Yash AlvaGulf Indian School10292
14Adit KashyapFAIPS, Ahmadi8282
14Rishav DasFAIPS, Ahmadi10282
16Neketra Lalit Trivedi (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi12272
17Siddarth SunilIndian Community School, Amman Branch10264
18Mekhna Sara Binoy (Ms.)Gulf Indian School10262
19Jos RoyFAIPS, Ahmadi10261
20Bharath MenonFAIPS, Ahmadi11254
21Tabitha Liju James (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi8233
22Rohan RajuFAIPS, Ahmadi9232
23Mishaal KandapathFAIPS, Ahmadi10191
23Nandakishore SajuUnited Indian School12191
25Rajalaxmi P (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi11190
26Ahmed HamzahIndian Central School11182
27Umeshkumar SivakumarIndian Community School, Khaitan Branch9181
27Jehan Sharukh BhathenaIndian Community School, Senior Girls11181
29Bram MickyFAIPS, Ahmadi8172
30Eleena Sarah Mathew (Ms.)Indian Educational School10171

Schools (Up to Class VII):

RankNameSchoolClassTotal Marks*
1Sharon Maria Thomas (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7363
2Caleb Kurian GeorgeIndian Community School, Amman Branch7263
3Aniket TharunFAIPS, Ahmadi6192
3Ashutosh Srinath BhatIndian Educational School7192
5Jeshurun KandasamyFAIPS, Ahmadi7184
6Joel George SassilIndia International School7172
7Noel Stephen PachikaraFAIPS, Ahmadi7162
8Adarsh HarishIndian Educational School7161
9Unni Narayanan AsokFAIPS, Ahmadi7151
10Ankit MohanFAIPS, Ahmadi6142
11Arhant SaikiaFAIPS, Ahmadi7141
12Kamalini Ramesh (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi6140
13KhaleelFAIPS, Ahmadi6132
14Ruben Alphonso FernandesGulf Indian School7131
15Savithri Bindu Asok (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7130
16Harry John ChavarattuGulf Indian School6120
16V.PrabaharranFAIPS, Ahmadi7120
18Shaun ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi6111
18Vamsee Sreeram VavilalaFAIPS, Ahmadi7111
20Aditya RajFAIPS, Ahmadi7110
20Saafalya M Sunish (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7110
22David John IdicullaIndian Educational School7103
23Aaditya BijuLearners Own Academy (CBSE - I)591
23Kartikeya Rahul ZadeIndian Educational School691
23Syed ArshudeenFAIPS, Ahmadi791
26Arnav GautamFAIPS, Ahmadi682
27Aaqib Ahmad MazhariFAIPS, Ahmadi681
27Manasvi Kunde (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi781
27Helen Maria Jaison (Ms.)Gulf Indian School781
27Aundre BoseFAIPS, Ahmadi781
31Patrick William WadakkanIndian English Academy School (Don Bosco)780

MahaQuizzer 2018 International Scores & Rankings

As always, a bunch of enthusiastic quizzers across the world attempted MahaQuizzer. Pat Gibson, multiple time WQC winner tops yet again.

We thank the takers and the proctors for putting themselves through MahaQuizzer yet again.

Rank Name ScoreLocation CategoryComments
1Pat Gibson79LondonOpen
2Chris Jones64LondonOpen
3Pradeep58SingaporeOpen2*, 2**
4Lipsa Nag58ParisOpen2*, 2**
5Vincent Rousset55ParisOpen
6Iwan Thomas44LondonOpen
7Ian Fennel42LondonOpen
8Raghuvansh Ramaswamy40New YorkOpen
9Shree39SingaporeOpen1*, 2**
10Gordon Taylor39LondonOpen1*, 1**
11Svyatoslav Malenkyy38Vinnytsia (Ukraine)Open
12Krishna Prasad36Abu DhabiOpen
13Nicholas Pang35Kuala LumpurOpen
14Pravin Varma33SydneyOpen
15Kartik T28New YorkOpen
16Udatta24SydneyOpen
17Sai Mali21New YorkOpen
18Biju James18Abu DhabiOpen
19Rama17SingaporeOpen
20Praneeth15SingaporeOpen1*
21Minhow Chong15Kuala LumpurOpen
22Haaris Mateen15New YorkCollege1*
23Santosh Prasad14ParisOpen1**
24Pranav14SingaporeOpen1*
25Anjan11SingaporeOpen
26Avinash B9New YorkOpen
27Tejaswini Pedapati2New YorkOpen

MahaQuizzer 2018 – Results & Rankings

MahaQuizzer 2018 was attempted by 274 people in 18 cities across India.

We have a new winner this year – Thejaswi Udupa becomes the tenth person to hold the title of MahaQuizzer, and the first national winner from Bangalore since 2013. Our congratulations to him.

The Wing Commander GR Mulky for Quizzing Excellence will be presented to him at Askqance 2019 – the 36th Anniversary quizfest of the KQA.

We also have two new entrants in the Top 10, with Krittika Adhikary (Rank #3) winning the Ladies Category after writing from Bangalore. Bangalore’s very own Boy Wonder, Preetham Upadhya topped the College category with an outstanding 71 and finished at 4th spot in the national rankings. Three of the top 10 this year are former winners of MahaQuizzer.

The national school category topper is Antara Bhattacharya (#129) with a score of 20, from Mumbai.

The Top 16 places will also qualify for Mahamahaquizzer, which will be held at Askqance 2019.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize MahaQuizzer 2018.

Rank Name ScoreTotal Stars2*1*Location
1Thejaswi Udupa74844Bangalore
2Jayakanthan74835Chennai
3Krittika Adhikary711156Bangalore
4Preetham Upadhya71826Bangalore
5Rahul Kottalgi69954Mumbai
6Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka69624Kolkata
7Debashree Mitra661156Bangalore
8Santosh Swaminathan66541Bangalore
9Rajiv Rai65716Mumbai
10Arul Mani641165Bangalore
11Sachin Deshpande63844Bangalore
12Souvik Guha621257Kolkata
13Ashwin Kumar62734Bangalore
14Kaustubh C62633Delhi
15Kunal Sawardekar61624Pune
16Hrishikesh Varma59312Bangalore
17Anustup Datta58743Bangalore
18Suresh Ramasubramian58624Bangalore
19Ravi Mundoli58312Chennai
20Chandrakant Nair58312Bangalore
21Alok Prasanna Kumar 57725Bangalore
22Annie Sengupta57633Goa
23Samanth S57532Chennai
24Amrit Pritom Chetia56844Delhi
25Aniruddh Chari56844
26Jyotesh Singh56716Delhi
27Dinesh Krithivasan55734
28Kiran Vijayakumar53532Chennai
29Varun Rajiv53523Chennai
30Sumanth52963Delhi
31Praveen VR52422Bangalore
32Manu Sudhakar50734Thiruvananthapuram
33G Krishnamurti50532Chennai
34P Srikant50523Chennai
35Govind Grewal49642Mumbai
36Nikhil Sonde48532Mumbai
37Prithwish Datta48523Mumbai
38Aniket Khasgiwale47633Hyderabad
39Arun Hiregange47422Bangalore
40Abhishek Kapoor 46633Mumbai
41P.S.Rajagopal46523Bangalore
42Venky Srinivasan46303Bangalore
43Parthasarathi G45853Serampore
44Gopal Kidao45431Chennai
45Sangeeth S Varma45413Thiruvananthapuram
46Anannya Deb44642Bangalore
47Bhargava44532Bangalore
48Aditya gadre44422Mumbai
49Sandeep Shankar44301Pune
50Vibhendu Tewari43734Mumbai
51Keshav Athreya 43321Bangalore
52Avinash TN42422Bangalore
53Ani 42220Hyderabad
54Bala 40624Mumbai
55Navin Rajaram40422Bangalore
56Abhinav Dasgupta40321Mumbai
57Samanway Banerjee40211Serampore
58Rithwik K39312Bangalore
59Samrat 38523
60Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar37404Mumbai
61Rajiv D'Silva37321Goa
62Nikhil Indla36624Hyderabad
63Navin Sharma36514Mumbai
64Kavin Aadhityan36202Coimbatore
65Mustafa 35532Hyderabad
66Vinod Krishnan34633Delhi
67Aurko Sen 34624Delhi
68Anshul Nasery34514Mumbai
69Pronami Tamuli33523Delhi
70Sourjo Sengupta33523Serampore
71Atul Mathew33211Delhi
72Vidyadhar Gadgil33101Goa
73Abhilash32633Bangalore
74Shafeeq S32532Bangalore
75Anil Kothuri32422Mumbai
76Prashanth John Abraham32303Delhi
77Riccu Varghese32211Bangalore
78Abhimanyu Bharade31514Kharagpur
79Arnab Bhattacharya31431Mumbai
80Arun Ramanathan31312Bangalore
81Apratim Mukhopadhyay30523Serampore
82Piyush Kedi30523Serampore
83Sreekanth Reddy P30413Delhi
84Maitrey Deshpande30413Bangalore
85Arun A S30202Thrissur
86Kinshuk Biswas30110Kolkata
87Dinabandhu Patra29532Mumbai
88Vijay Sarathy29422Chennai
89Gautam Ghosh29312Kolkata
90Ajith Prabhakar29202Thiruvananthapuram
91Omkar Dhakephalkar29101Pune
92Kumar Shobit29101Jamshedpur
93Chandrasekhar28523Bangalore
94Somasish28220Delhi
95D Ghish28211Kolkata
96Vijay Sampath28101Mumbai
97Pranav P28101Pune
98Abhay Kulkarni27422Pune
99Riaz Shaikh27413Hyderabad
100Prasanna Karmarkar27330Hyderabad
101Achintya Sharma27211Delhi
102Brajendu27211Mumbai
103Gokul S Nair27211Chennai
104Chandrashekhar Rao26523Goa
105Snehashis Panda26422Ahmedabad
106Gopal Panigrahi26303Pune
107Kasthuri Shankar26202Chennai
108Balu John26202Thiruvananthapuram
109Baibhab Patnaik26101Kharagpur
110Ajey Patil26000Goa
111Bryan Robert25422Bangalore
112Rumaiza Fathima24312Thiruvananthapuram
113Tauseef Warsi24101Mumbai
114Abhijit Singh23431Tezpur
115Krishnan Shetty23211Hyderabad
116Abhinav Dhar23101Ahmedabad
117Somak Ray23101Hyderabad
118Adeetya Tantia23000Mohali
119Arjun Bharadwaj23000Bangalore
120Harikrishna M B 23000Thrissur
121Vishal Sudan22211Pune
122Bedbyas Datta22211Kolkata
123Rohit Sathish Nair22211Thrissur
124Manjula S21404Thiruvananthapuram
125Nishit Pandya21312Ahmedabad
126Deviprasad V21211Chennai
127Ashwin CV 21101
128Razia Sheikh21000Hyderabad
129Rajat Gururaj20413Bangalore
130Antara Bhattacharya20321Mumbai
131Syed Shakeel Inidad20321Hyderabad
132Eeshan Ghaisas20312Goa
133Roshan Dattatri20211Goa
134G Pranav Hari20110Chennai
135Dr. Unnikrishnan20101Thrissur
136Vinod Rajamani20000Mumbai
137Debashish Basistha19321Tezpur
138K N Chakraborty19312Ahmedabad
139Tathaghata Chatterjee19211Kolkata
140Ved Vineet19211Jamshedpur
141Praneet Ruperts18321Coimbatore
142Raad Sheikh18312Hyderabad
143Millen Kanabar18211Mumbai
144Izhar Ansari18211Kolkata
145Mayur Shett18202Goa
146CR Naveen18110Coimbatore
147Minakhi Prasad Misra18110Mumbai
148Kartikay Chadha 18000Delhi
149Rama Subramanian 17202Hyderabad
150Srihari Raju 17101Hyderabad
151Paras Bharadwaj17000Indore
152Kishore R16312Bangalore
153Tanuj Kumar Kukreti16211Jamshedpur
154Aditya Sanket16211Jamshedpur
155Viola Rodrigues16202Goa
156Ajay Kumar KS16110Bangalore
157Bharg Mankodi16101Ahmedabad
158Sreejesh P S 16000Bangalore
159Nishanth16000Bangalore
160Nikhil Arora16000Delhi
161Kaivalya Karkare16000Indore
162Sethupathi15211Bangalore
163Aabhas Dasgupta15101Hyderabad
164Aswin Anilkumar15101Thrissur
165Sahil15000Delhi
166Apoorv Kumar14312Jamshedpur
167Subhadeep Sarkar14211Serampore
168Suryadipta Biswas14000Pune
169Ajeet Singh Yadav 13321Hyderabad
170K V Sreeram13202Thiruvananthapuram
171Manas Deep 13110Pune
172Sourasis Bose13101Serampore
173Sankalp Kurli 13101Jamshedpur
174Ritwik Ghosh 13101Jamshedpur
175Thejaswi Parameshwaran 13101Bangalore
176Daattarya Aggarwal 13000Delhi
177Aravind Anil13000Thrissur
178Rajarshi Roy13000
179Rakesh T P 12202Thrissur
180Ghosh Dastidar (?)12110Kolkata
181Mayank Mehra12101Hyderabad
182Paul Atward(?)12000Goa
183Crishna 12000
184Sahil H R 12000Goa
185Asit Mukherjee11321Serampore
186Roshan Desai11312Jamshedpur
187Debajyoti Adhikari11211Pune
188Subhashish Dutta11202Bangalore
189Biswajit Saha 11110Tezpur
190Nabasindhu Das11101Kharagpur
191Sibi Rajendran11101Chennai
192Siddhartha Gautam 11000Tezpur
193Sneha Ranjan 11000Pune
194Vishnu Prashanth11000Coimbatore
195Anupriya Singpuri11000Jamshedpur
196Sutanu Banerjee10101Serampore
197Abshishek Panchal 10101
198Shamsuddin Haider10000Serampore
199Rahul Nambiar9211Ahmedabad
200Rahul Kumar Yadav9110Mumbai
201R Saisundar9110Hyderabad
202R Keshav Narayan9101Chennai
203Albin Binay9000Thiruvananthapuram
204P Harsha Raghuram9000
205Harshit Rai9000Bangalore
206Shreshth 8101Ahmedabad
207Sundar Srinivas H8101Mumbai
208Abhishek Acharya8101Mumbai
209Sibin Thomas8000Bangalore
210Ananya Patil Rao 8000Bangalore
211Jayaprakash BR 7202Bangalore
212Ipshita Paul7110Ahmedabad
213Amit Agarwal 7101Pune
214Yadu Aravind Menon 7101Jamshedpur
215Vikrant Saha 7000Delhi
216Hafsa Shaikh 7000Hyderabad
217Vaibhav Jha 7000Jamshedpur
218Sahana Nag7000Bangalore
219Akshaj Raman7000Indore
220Paritosh Pant7000Indore
221Aditya Gulia7000Indore
222R Y Srikala Prasad6101Chennai
223Parminder Singh6101Jamshedpur
224Mangesh Gawankar6000Jamshedpur
225Suman Kumar Niyogi5110Serampore
226Ranit Paul5101Serampore
227Ishan Bakshi5101Jamshedpur
228Tanmay Roy5000Mohali
229Ananth Srivastav 5000Bangalore
230Md Kaif Ali Khan 5000Bangalore
231Salik Borbora5000Bangalore
232Madhavan Mohan 5000Thiruvananthapuram
233Balasubramiam Pattath5000Hyderabad
234Pranav Kumar Singh4110Jamshedpur
235Shashank Kasala 4000Bangalore
236V Chandrashekar4000Bangalore
237Writankar Kundu 4000Pune
238Pauras Vyas 4000Ahmedabad
239Adnan Azmat4000Jamshedpur
240Anupam Jain 4000Hyderabad
241Shreyas Shenoy4000
242Subikash Paul3110Serampore
243Pranay Dodla 3101Hyderabad
244Amitesh Jha3101Jamshedpur
245Rajib Roy3101Serampore
246Utkarsh Gupta3000Jamshedpur
247Madhur Tike3000Mumbai
248Akshat Mall3000Mumbai
249Tarun Chintam2110Hyderabad
250Jeet Dhariyani 2000Ahmedabad
251Naimesh Pramanik 2000Kharagpur
252Samrat Dutta2000Serampore
253Rajeev Mark2000Hyderabad
254Aditya Agarwal2000Indore
255Akash Deep1000Mohali
256Shitanshu Kumar1000Jamshedpur
257Ujjwal Gupta1000Jamshedpur
258Deepak Nayak 1000Bangalore
259Venkatesh CH1000Hyderabad
260Samraj Seth0000
261Margaret Mathi0000Pune
262Shraboni Banerjee0000Serampore
263Arun0000Thiruvananthapuram
264Vedant Shinde0000Bangalore
265Ashish Ram0000
266Soukhya Hardi 0000Mumbai
267Agasthya Purohit0000Mumbai
268Shivam Agarwal0000Mumbai
269Deepak Singh0000Mumbai
270Roshan Krishna0000Coimbatore
271Sharat Chandar0000Coimbatore
272Harshitha 0000Hyderabad
273Sagar Sharma0000Indore
274Gavish Soni0000Indore

Venues – Mahaquizzer and AsiaSweep 2018

This is the list of venues for KQA’s doubleheader Sunday on December 9th, 2018. We have seventeen venues in India this time with Indore, Kharagpur, and Serampore being new names. In addition, players in Abu Dhabi, Dubai, New York, Paris, Ukraine and the UK will be attempting one or both the quizzes.

UPDATE on 06/12/18: MUMBAI and SERAMPORE will be hosting only MahaQuizzer. All other cities are hosting both quizzes. Pune venue has been updated below.

CityVenue
AhmedabadCR - 8, IIM Ahmedabad
BangaloreInstitution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, #33, Alarmelmangapuram, Mylapore, Chennai
CoimbatorePSG Institute of Management
DelhiBasement Cafeteria, Channelplay Ltd, 800, Udyog Vihar 5, Gurgaon
GoaThe International Centre Goa, Dona Paula
HyderabadIndian School of Business, Gachibowli
IndoreCH Edgemakers, Narayan Kothi, Janjeerwala Square, Race Course Road, New Palasia, Indore
JamshedpurXLRI Jamshedpur
KharagpurIIT Kharagpur
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers (India), Kolkata Branch
MohaliIISER Mohali
MumbaiIIT Bombay, Powai
PuneLHC 103, IISER Pune
Serampore (Only MQ)Community Room, Niljheel Apartment, 17, MC Lahiri St, Serampore
ThiruvananthapuramFortune IAS Academy
ThrissurGovt. Engineering College, Thrissur

ASKQANCE 2018 – Results

The Woodstock of quizzing saw a total of 8 quizzes being held over three days, with old and new names turning up in the winners and finalists’ lists. Here are the full results:

1. Mahamahaquizzer, the showdown between the top 16 finishers of Mahaquizzer.

I – Vinoo Sanjay – 295 points
II – Manu Sudhakar – 260 points
III – Jayakanthan R – 241 points
IV – Arul Mani – 240 points
V – Samanth Subramanian – 235 points
V – Rahul Kottalgi – 235 points
VII – Anustup Datta – 220 points
VIII – Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points

2. MegaWhats, the National open quizzing championship.

I – Preetham Upadhya, Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 201 points
II – Swaminathan Ganesh, Gopal Kidao, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 164 points
III – Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 160 points
IV – Vinoo Sanjay, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma (Matunga Manram) – 159 points
V – Rajiv Rai, Abhinav Dasgupta, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari (Traveling Pillsbury) – 153 points
VI – Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Naveen Jayakumar (Memory Bank) – 152 points
VII – Anannya Deb, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Suraj Menon, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 147 points
VIII – Ramkey, Goach, Shafeeq, Alok (Sheikh Yerboutis) – 101 points

3.  Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the Arts Quiz at asKQAnce

I – Rahul Kottalgi, Anirudh Chari, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 208 points
II – Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 200 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 142 points
IV – Mario Fernando, Vijaysarathy, Sreeram, Sankhya (Insignificant Others) – 130 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar (Memory Blank) – 84 points
VI – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 75 points
VII – Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 65 points
VIII – Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Rohit Rao, Hari Nair – 60 points

4.  Son of Lumiere, the movie quiz at asKQAnce.

I – Balaji Thirumalai, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 291 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tiwari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde (Matunga Manram) – 247 points
III – Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair (CIDs from Kerala) – 189 points
IV – Kushan Patel, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 188 points
V – Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar – 187 points
VI – Abhinav Dasgupta, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 125 points
VII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Rajagopal PS, Arun Ramanathan (Mission 2018) – 92 points
VIII – Anagh Mukherjee, Prithwish Dutta, Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh (Caveat Attemptor) – 90 points

5. GS Hiranyappa Memorial History-Geography Quiz at asKQAnce 2018

I – Kunal Sawardekar, Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 305 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 250 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 235 points
III – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 235 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Anil Kumar, Ravi Mundoli (Memory Blank) – 225 points
V – Kunal Savarkar, Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani (Hammer and Tongs) – 225 points
VII – Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh (QED) – 217 points
VIII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We are Like This Wonly) – 140 points

6. Sesame, the General Open quiz at Askqance

I – Swaminathan Ganesh, Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao (QED) – 356 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 326 points
III – Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 302 points
IV – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 301 points
V – Jayashree Mohanka, Sreyashi Dastidar, Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly (ShriDevis) – 293 points
VI – Sreshth Shah, P Srikanth, Partha Ghatak, Arindam Dutta (Last Action Heroes) – 267 points
VII – Debanjan Bose, Rohit Rao, Sachin Deshpande, Siddharth Pai (Peter Panchali) – 250 points
VIII – Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Abhinav Dasgupta (Traveling Pillsbury) – 201 points

Congrats all.

ASKQANCE 2018 – REMINDER

This is the schedule for the weekend:

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the arts quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Chandrakant Nair, Hrishikesh Varma, Lakshana Kripash, Praveen VR.

3 PM: Son of Lumiere, a quiz on movies for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv.

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, a quiz on history/geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS.

230 PM: Sesame, the general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan.

All these quizzes are open to all .

Venue for all quizzes is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road

Location: https://goo.gl/maps/T1e3xXnejQS2

Please call ++91  8884125047 if you have trouble finding the place

Apart from the open quizzes over the weekend, Mahamahaquizzer and the semis and finals of Megawhats will be conducted on Friday (29th) at IAT – do turn up to watch some of the country’s top quizzers in action.

AsKQAnce 2018 – Schedule

AsKQAnce 2018, KQA’s annual quiz fest – the Woodstock of quizzing (it’s fun?), the Burj Khalifa of buildings (it’s big?), the Pacific of oceans (it’ll be peaceful?), the Silk Board of traffic jams (lots of people?), the Manoj Prabhakar of 90s all-rounders (er… what?), the Tesla Model 3 of heightened expectations (maybe not), the original iPhone launch event of #hype (please stop), the… uh, Thejaswi Udupa of Twitter (…) – is just one month away!

Here’s the final schedule:

Friday, June 29th

1030 AM: MahaMahaquizzer

A showdown between the Top 16 (well, #17 and #18 made it after some dropouts) of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar.

230 PM: MegaWhats (semi finals and finals)

For the 16 qualifiers from MegaWhats 2018.

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan.

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien 

An open quiz on the Arts, for teams of 4.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3 PM: Son of Lumiere 

An open quiz on Movies, for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz

An open quiz on History/Geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS

230 PM: Sesame

The Open general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

The venue for all three days is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road.

So book your tickets, make your plans, and just come off!

asKQAnce 2018

asKQAnce 2018, the annual KQA jamboree, the original Woodstock of quizzing, is scheduled for June 29th, June 30th, and July 1st.

Here’s what we have lined up.

June 29th, 2018, Friday.

Morning session: Mahamahaquizzer, a showdown between the Top 16 of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar, Avinash Thirumalai

Afternoon/Evening session: MegaWhats (semi-finals and finals), for the qualifiers from MegaWhats, the team written quiz that will be held countrywide on May 13th, 2018

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Vivek Karthikeyan, Venkatesh S

June 30th, 2018, Saturday

930 am: The KQA Arts Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3pm: Son of Lumiere, the KQA Movies Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a (very short) written prelim followed by a (short) final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa

July 1st, 2018, Sunday

930am:  The GS Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, the History & Geography Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Rajagopal PS, Nagaratna Patil

3pm: Sesame, asKQAnce’s flagship General Open Quiz, for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

Outstation teams, go ahead and book your tickets. We’d love to have you all back again this year.

asKQAnce 2017 Day 1 – Mahamahaquizzer Results

After a marathon session lasting five hours and over a hundred questions, these were the final standings of Mahamahaquizzer.

I – Samanth Subramanian – 320
II – Arul Mani – 275
III – Vikram Joshi – 265
IV – Thejaswi Udupa – 254
V – Vinoo Sanjay – 243
VI – Suraj Menon – 229
VII – Rahul Kottalgi – 228
VIII – Ravi Mundoli – 207

Congratulations to all!

Next Page →