!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> Open Quizzes : Karnataka Quiz Association

Announcement of Mahaquizzer & Asiasweep 2019

The Karnataka Quiz Association will be conducting MahaQuizzer, the National Solo Quizzing Championship, and AsiaSweep, the Arun Veembur Memorial Quiz on all things Asian, on Sunday, 8th December 2019.

MahaQuizzer 2019

We are introducing something new to MahaQuizzer this year. The open set will consist of 150 questions to be attempted over 90 minutes, off a printed paper. However, there is another set of 75 questions, a Junior version if you will, to be taken over the 90 minutes, that is exclusively for school children. We hope to encourage a younger generation to the pain of hit-and-miss that all MQ takers are only too familiar with. More details on this over the next week.

MQ will be set by a team consisting of Debashree Mitra, Sreyashi Dastidar, Movin Miranda, Nishanth Raman and Venkataraman Ravindra.

 

AsiaSweep will consist of around 75 questions (to be read off a ppt) and is open to teams of a maximum of two people. Solo participants are also welcome. The quiz is being set by Dr Arul Mani, Nagaratna Patil, Sujata Sharma, Urmila Lakshmanan and Dibyendu Das.

 

MahaQuizzer will be held in all cities from 10:30 am to 12 noon. Reporting time for participants will be 10:00 AM. AsiaSweep will start at 3pm.

 

The person recording the highest score in MQ across all centres will hold the title of MahaQuizzer for 2019. She/he will also be awarded the Wing Commander G.R. Mulky Trophy for Quizzing Excellence. This trophy will be presented during ASKQANCE, the KQA Anniversary Open Quiz Festival scheduled for June 2020. We will publish the MQ schools ranking list separately.

AsiaSweep is open to teams of two members, irrespective of age or other affiliations. Solo participants are also welcome to try their luck.  A projector will be required to conduct AsiaSweep.

 

If you are interested in hosting MahaQuizzer or AsiaSweep (or both) in your city, please email Hrishikesh Varma or Dr. Arul Mani.

We will open registrations for MahaQuizzer and AsiaSweep in a few days’ time, once host cities and venues have been confirmed. Check back here in a few days time!

October Open Quiz – Ruckus

The KQA will be conducting the first of its open ruckus quizzes this season on Sunday, 27th October at 2:00 PM at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala.

The October Open (Ruckus) Quiz will be set and conducted Team #9 (Sai, Sohan, Manish, Hari etc. etc.) – they promise fresh new questions on topics old and new, and also promise to finish by 6:00 PM.

What is a ruckus, you ask?

No more #foreveralone. Farewell to feeling in-team-idated because you can never find teammates. Everyone present gets randomised into teams on the spot. It’s that simple. Just bring yourself (and a pen). No prelims either. Isn’t that just the best?

It is a finals-only quiz with teams to be formed on the spot. Open to all.

 

When: 2:00 PM on October 27 (Sunday)

Where: Ujjivan head office, Koramangala [map]

 

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Quiz Night at the Courtyard on Wednesday, September 11

Join us for edition 9 of Quiz Night at The Courtyard (in association with the KQA) on September 11 (Wednesday) at 8 PM.

Set and conducted by Titash, the theme this month is Travel – Monday must be Madurai, Tuesday is for Belgium, but Wednesday? It must be Shantinagar. Pack your bags for a journey around the world in one quiz – some turbulence may be experienced, but it’s smooth sailing all the way!

A quiz for teams of two. The quiz is open to all

Venue: The Courtyard in Shantinagar. (Maps: https://g.page/thecourtyardcommunity?share)

Registration: ₹100/team.

A prior reservation is not mandatory, but it would be helpful for the folks at the Courtyard to know that you’re coming (if you’re sure that you are coming) – reserve your table by calling them at 73386 77996 Limited parking at the venue.

Note on parking: Very limited parking available at the venue, so ideal to park either near St. Joseph’s college or at the Shantinagar Bus Stand parking lot and walk up.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

MindSweep 2019

The MindSweep 2019 results are finally here.

Apologies first for the delay. The team is in transition, and we’ve had plenty hiccups this year.  We should have things sorted in time for next year.

The incomparable Pat Gibson wins again, but not by a mile and a half as usual. This time he pips the indefatigable Anne Hegerty by a mere 3 points. Jayakanthan finishes third, a little ahead of Ishan Chugh.

Among our categories, Ishan Chugh topped Arts with 25; the Social Sciences title went to Annie Sengupta and Debasree Mitra jointly (20); Food saw five quizzers sharing top spot on 18: Pat Gibson, Anne Hegerty, a strange new one named Samanth Subramanian, Paul Uijen (Netherlands) and Michael-Dennis Biemans ( Netherlands);  Pat Gibson took the  Sciences title with a magisterial 24;  a stranger named Varun Rajiv topped popular Culture with 22;  Anne Hegerty ran away with the Reading title on 26.

The top 10 scores are as follows:

Pat Gibson 126
Anne Hegerty 123
Jayakanthan 114
Bourbaki/Ishan Chugh 112
Joe Trela 103
Samanth Subramaniam 102
Thejaswi Udupa 96
Annie Sen Gupta 93
Debasree Mitra 90
Varun Rajiv 84

The rankings may be perused here:

NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsSocial SciencesFoodThe SciencesPopular CultureReadingTotal
1Pat GibsonBurton on Trent, England221918242023126
2Anne HegertyBurton on Trent, England191618232126123
3JayakanthanChennai201914211921114
4Bourbaki/Ishan ChughDelhi25197221821112
5Joe TrelaUSA171517211419103
6Samanth SubramaniamNY171618162114102
7Thejaswi UdupaBangalore17191716151296
8Annie Sen GuptaIndia / Goa16201618111293
9Debasree MitraBangalore10201219161390
10Varun RajivBangalore161311122211184
11Mark RyderUSA18111316111483
12Josh KosmanUSA198716171582
13Sachin DeshpandeBangalore1214815141881
14Manu SudhakarBangalore201081981378
15Paul UijenNetherlands/Utrecht1111181910877
15Jyotesh SinghDelhi141582210977
15Navin RajaramBangalore1712111617477
18Jayashree Jayakar MohankaKolkata121415205975
18Somasish GhoshDelhi16961751275
18Kiran VijayakumarBangalore201181212975
21Chandrashekar RamanujanBangalore111815815774
22Krittika AdhikaryBangalore101671971473
23Preetham UpadhyaBangalore111761712972
24Gordon TaylorBurton on Trent, England141591312871
25Krishnamurthy Viswanathan BAQC131451791270
26Ujjwal DebNetherlands/Utrecht138718101369
26Michael-Dennis BiemansNetherlands/Utrecht116181812469
26Syed Mustafa HashmiIndia/Hyderabad111462171069
29Chris JonesBurton on Trent, England131179151368
30Mario FernandoChennai1612613101067
31Chandrakant NairBangalore16851812766
32Guido ter StegeNetherlands/Utrecht111014714662
32Preyoshi gangulyBangalore101312811862
34Suresh RamasubramanianBangalore81316107660
34Prasann PotdarUAE/Abu Dhabi81212911860
36Arun HiregangeBangalore1269189559
37Pranav RChennai11951511758
37Sarada AnneNY61311109958
37Keshav AthreyaBangalore11129811758
40Gerleo NimalanChennai111131113756
41J K LakshmiIndia/Hyderabad8713136754
42Sourjo SenguptaKolkata958716853
42Anirudh ChariKolkata91210731253
44Raghuvansh RamaswamyNY6671016752
45Vinod S. KrishnanDelhi1398105651
46Aditi ChatterjiNetherlands/Utrecht1051278850
47Kishore RBangalore8371013849
48Bryan RobertBangalore6712512648
48Jinson ChackoBangalore1068107748
50Bedyas DattaDelhi11444131147
51Prasanna KarmarkarIndia/Hyderabad4411158446
52Piyush KediaKolkata752915745
53Svyatoslav MalenkyyVinnytsya, Ukraine864116944
53Anush V. IyerDelhi1154613544
53Razia ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad5614115344
56SuSaChennai591129743
56Nikhil IndlaIndia/Hyderabad3104712743
58Abhimanyu BharadeDelhi683713542
59Ian WelhamBurton on Trent, England9621041041
59ShuborupBangalore310879441
61Riaz ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad549123740
61Raad ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad497123540
63Sibi RajendranNY744710739
63Ajay JaisinghaniDelhi637122939
65Abid abdullaDelhi843711538
65V Sri NageshIndia/Hyderabad1054721038
67Roopam ChoudhuryGuwahati694510337
67Anuj ShettyBangalore371910737
69Nitish WagleIndia / Goa57776436
70Gautam GhoshChennai663104635
70Abhieet BalakrishnanTHRISSUR553106635
70Arjun BharadwajBangalore59395435
70Krishan ShettyIndia/Hyderabad364109335
74Chris GrandisonBurton on Trent, England55159934
74Tanmay PrustyBangalore64874534
74Sahil H.R.India / Goa234610934
77Swaminathan SChennai26749533
77Ashwin CVNY36658533
77Devarshi GhoshKolkata622114833
80Kavin AadhithyanCoimbatore59354632
80Rajat GururajBangalore65356832
80Viola RodriguesIndia / Goa147114532
83Vinid SChennai122345531
84Abhimanyu DasBangalore510734130
84Dinesh SwamyIndia / Goa31686630
86Gigi GeorgeTHRISSUR354111529
86Sumeer KumarBangalore871111129
88Shankha Ghosh DastidarKolkata83367128
88Alok Prasanna KumarBangalore1010828
88Vidyadhar GadgilIndia / Goa46196228
91R KeshavChennai33496227
91Gaurav RBangalore451124127
91Mayur ShettIndia / Goa13747527
94Bibhuti HandiqueGuwahati54285226
94Prithwiraj MukherjeeBangalore33557326
94Krishna KinnalBangalore43258426
97Sankar RoyKolkata046100525
97ADIT VISHNUTHRISSUR56264225
97Sathya Narayanan DCoimbatore512411225
100BIJU JAMESUAE/Abu Dhabi64552224
101Annway GhoshKolkata32229523
102Tathagatha ChatterjeeDelhi54162422
102G. AkshayDelhi44164322
102RanvijayBangalore13257422
105SUJITH,ETHRISSUR63351321
106Bhrigu TalukdarGuwahati54402520
106Nayan Jyoti MedhiGuwahati63415120
106Adarsh DasDelhi13049320
109Paul GatwardIndia / Goa44036219
110Govind MenonChennai35331318
110Vedang PuranikMohali60245118
112Mihir JayaramanBangalore11361416
113Calvin LChennai11164114
113Ashwin RChennai14512114
113Mridul Ram KalitaGuwahati53221114
116Assis SequeiraIndia / Goa01260312
117Shishira MaiyaBangalore36211
118R Roshan KrishnaCoimbatore43021010
118Balaji64010
120KaustabBangalore0102249
120Vivek MittalIndia/Hyderabad2231019
120Hafsa ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad0032409
123Savitri RaneIndia / Goa0322018
124SREEMATHYUAE/Abu Dhabi1120127
125Hariharan S Coimbatore3120006
125SourabhBangalore0121116
125Melchior TellesIndia / Goa2112006
128Sayantan AdhikaryKolkata0102205
129Subhadip Sinha RoyKolkata0011204
130ROHIT.J.AKKARATHRISSUR0101103
131PalaniChennai0101002
132Ayan MazumderKolkata0101002
133Sharath MaiyaBangalore1100002
134Arpan Kumar SanyalKolkata0000000

Till next year; Sunday, 10 May 2020 to be precise.

Also, please send flowers/shoutouts/ spiders to the new setting team:

Urmila Lakshmanan, Nagaratna Patil, Donna Eva, Dibyendu Das, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa and  Arul Mani

ASKQANCE 2019 – QMs, SCHEDULES, PRIZES

Askqance, the KQA’s annual quiz fest, is just a week away! Three days of quizzing goodness – here are all the details.

The venue for all quizzes (except Sai-tanic verses) is the Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road. (Maps: https://goo.gl/maps/pLoJ3Eo4k6weBoZLA)

Friday, June 28th

10 AM: MahaMahaquizzer – a showdown between the top 16 quizzers in India, as determined by Mahaquizzer 2018.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Nagaratna Patil, Navin Rajaram and Praveen VR.

230 PM: MegaWhats – a showndown between the top 16 quizzers quiz teams in India, as determined by MegaWhats 2019.

QMs: Preetham Upadhya, Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Rajagopal PS and Vivek Karthikeyan.

Audience is always welcome for MahaMahaquizzer and MegaWhats.

9 PM: The Sai-Tanic Verses (Quiz Night at the Courtyard)

Yes, AsKQAnce now has a nightlife! Come to the Courtyard in Shantinagar for a fun quiz at a great venue to wine and dine – it’s like dinner theatre, only a quiz.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Venue: The Courtyard in Shantinagar. (Maps:  https://goo.gl/maps/XQ7eanLRTMLkyWu6A )

QM: Sai Ganesh + team.

Note on parking: Very limited parking available at the venue, so ideal to park either near St. Joseph’s college or at the Shantinagar Bus Stand parking lot and walk up.

Saturday, June 29th

10 AM: Persiflage – the books quiz

High brow, low brow, middle brow… books and the people behind them. A few alternative titles: Rifle Pages, Book Lagi Hai, Tome Deaf, Readheads, Sheet Happens, Shelf Aware… sigh, #LitAF (millennials, please attend). Rest assured, the QMs are hard at work with the questions rather than the title.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Krittika Adhikary, Thejaswi Udupa.

Prizes: 6K, 4K, 3K + coupons for all finalists.

330 PM: Son of Lumiere – the movies quiz

The 11th edition of a movie quiz that just keeps getting better, like your favourite Indiana Jones Carry On the 11th movie in the MCU the reputation of Harvey We… FINE WINE. It keeps getting better like fine wine. The biggest and best movie quiz in the biz. Ask anyone.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Sujata Sharma, Varun Rajiv.

Prizes: 6K, 4K, 3K + coupons for all finalists.

Sunday, June 30th

10AM: By Hooke or by Crookes – the Sci/Tech quiz

Science, as in the science of everyday things. Technology, as in how the USB is inserted the wrong way up. Anti-vaxxers, climate change deniers, anti-evolution crusaders and makers of mythological nukes are all welcome. No PhD required.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

QMs: CIDs from Kerala.

Prizes: 6K, 4K, 3K + coupons for all finalists.

230 PM: Gridlock – the Crossword Quiz

A take-to-lunch quiz that requires solving a printed grid containing approximately 30 clues. Most clues will have a predominant quizzing component and/or a cryptic clue. Winners determined on the number of correct answers. Ties, if any, will be broken by time taken.

An open quiz for teams of 2… well, the prizes are for two people, at any rate.

QMs: Venkatesh S,  Venkataraman R

Prizes: 2K, 1.5K, 1K

330PM: Sesame – the General Quiz

A general quiz. The general quiz of the calendar, even. After all, specialisation is for insects.

An open quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Mollika, Santosh Swaminathan.

Prizes: 8K, 6K, 4K + coupons for all finalists.

Follow along for the latest updates at www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes or the AsKQAnce 2019 Facebook event page at www.facebook.com/events/421983465210687

Wing Commander Mulky Memorial Quiz on Sunday, June 16

The KQA will be hosting the 14th edition of the Mulky Memorial Quiz on 16th June (Sunday) at the Canara Union in Malleshwaram.

Google Maps pin to the venue: https://goo.gl/maps/Y1aM4XiB4tD2

The Mulky Memorial Quiz is organised in fond memory of Wing Commander GR Mulky (or WingCo, as he was affectionately known), who founded the Karnataka Quiz Association in 1983 and single-handedly set up the school, college and open circuits associated with the city.

It is an open general quiz that will be conducted by Sujata Sharma and Urmila Lakshmanan for their 6th consecutive edition.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of up to 4. Open to all.

The prelims will begin at 10 AM – and it will start at 10 AM, so please wind up your CTR/Veena Stores activities by then.

This event is organised in partnership with Canara Union, Malleswaram.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Open Quizzes on Sunday, June 2

the end is nigh! The last Ujjivan quizzes* of the regular season: we’ll be conducting two open quizzes on June 2 (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (Grape Garden address on Google maps)

 The rescheduled date for the Mulky Memorial Quiz – to be conducted at the Canara Union in Malleshwaram – will be announced shortly.

11AM: The History of Ideas Quiz, by Hrishi and Navin.

From the QMs: ‘Everything is either history or an idea’ – this is the excuse for setting a gen quiz when the QMs are bereft of ideas. Come by for an enjoyable spread that covers everything from the Hussars to Modi Sarkaar, Huegenots to Kedarnath, Hasidic to Vedic… you get the point.

It is a written quiz for teams of up to two. Open to all.

3PM: The June Open Quiz by JK and Priyambad

The last monthly open general will be conducted by two of the best non-Bangalore quizzers in the country: JK from Chennai and Priyambad from Electronic City. Don’t let Priyambad’s commute be in vain – attend in large numbers for what is sure to be an excellent quiz!

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of up to four. Open to all.

But wait, one last hurrah (an Endgame, if you will) to see us out into the good night: Askqance 2019, the annual quiz fest of the KQA will be held from June 28-30. 3 days, 8 quizzes (6 of them open). Assemble! All details at www.facebook.com/events/421983465210687

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

MegaWhats 2019 – Scores & Rankings

The elimination round of MegaWhats 2019 was attempted by 92 teams in 17 centres across India and Dubai. 

Remembrance of Things Fast (Debashree Mitra, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram and Kiran Vijaykumar) from Bangalore topped the prelims with a score of 70. Aardvarks (Aryapriya Ganguly, Rahul Kottalgi, Amrit Chetia and Shaswat Salgaoncar) were close behind with a score of 68. Hammer & Tongs (Jayashree Mohanka, Anil Vaswani, Partha Sarathi Ghatak, Sourjo Sengupta) from Kolkata were third with 64 points.

The top 10 city winners and the next 6 highest-scoring teams will face off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2019 to be held in June.

The city winners are:

  1. Remembrance of Things Fast, Bangalore (70)
  2. Aardvarks, Mumbai (68)
  3. Hammer & Tongs, Kolkata (64)
  4. QED, Chennai (64)
  5. Zulfiker-e-Fidel, Hyderabad (61)
  6. Sheikh Yerboutis, Dubai (56)
  7. Vetes Vulpes, Delhi (52)
  8. Slippery Nipples, Goa (45)
  9. We Are Not Coolies, Thiruvanathapuram (43)
  10. Tirupur Tughlaqs, Coimbatore (38)

These are the other semifinalists, in order:

11. Mahavinoo Orchestra, Mumbai (60)

12. Travelling Pillsburys, Mumbai (59)

13. Forecasting Couch, Bangalore (58)

14. Answering Service, Kolkata (56)

15. Memory Blank, Chennai (56)

16. MQ, Bangalore (55)

All semifinalists are requested to email vivek.karthikeyan@gmail.com before 31-May confirming if your team will attend the semis during asKQAnce. If a team drops out, then the team with next highest score will be offered the slot.

The others in the top 20, in order are:

17. East India Company, Bangalore (54)

18. Peter Panchali, Bangalore (54)

19. Insignificant Others, Chennai (54)

20. We are Like This Wonly, Bangalore (54)

College winner: Math Quizzers (Aditya, Julian, Nishit, Basu) from Bangalore top the college category with a score of 39. The top-placed school team is Donde Esta Kachodi from Delhi (Apoorv Sinha, Shashvat Singh, Harshil Goswami and Abhishek Sehgal) with a score of 13

Our congratulations to all the participants and to the toppers. We extend our thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors and others who helped us conduct the event.

Hope to see you all at asKQAnce!

RankCityTeam NameScoreCategory
1BangaloreRemembrance of Things Fast70Open
2MumbaiAardvarks68Open
3KolkataHammer & Tongs64Open
4ChennaiQED64Open
5HyderabadZulfiker-e-Fidel61Open
6MumbaiMahavinoo Orchestra60Open
7MumbaiTravelling Pillsburys59Open
8BangaloreForecasting Couch58Open
9KolkataAnswering Service56Open
10DubaiSheikh Yerboutis56Open
11ChennaiMemory Blank56Open
12BangaloreMQ55Open
13BangaloreEast India Company54Open
14BangalorePeter Panchali54Open
15ChennaiInsignificant Otthers54Open
16BangaloreWe are Like This Wonly54Open
17BangaloreCIDs from Kerala52Open
18KolkataStillManiacs51Open
19ChennaiInmaniacs51Open
20DelhiVetes Vulpes52Open
21ChennaiQMK49Open
22DelhiD’ Caveat Attemptor50Open
23BangaloreSumo Yet So Near47Open
24MumbaiAmar Tomar Naam Vietnam Vietnam47Open
25BangaloreSwami and Friends45Open
26GoaSlippery Nipples45Open
27DelhiAbid & Team45Open
28ThiruvanathapuramWe Are Not Coolies (Mostly)43Open
29BangaloreNishanth & Team42Open
30HyderabadMaami and Friends42Open
31MumbaiChete Chete Khabo41Open
32DelhiSreekanth & team40Open
33DelhiAkshay & team39Open
34BangaloreMath Quizzers38College
35CoimbatoreTirupur Tughlaqs38Open
36DelhiBedyas & team38Open
37ChennaiSukruth & Team33Open
38HyderabadNikhil & Team33Open
39GoaGadgil & team32Open
40DelhiAtul & Team31Open
41ThrissurArun & Team30Open
42BangaloreJose and the Pussycats29Open
43HyderabadRiyaz & Team29Open
44DelhiPMS. I Love You29College
44AhmedabadVast Deference29Open
45ThiruvanathapuramKla Kla Klu Kli Kle28Open
46ThiruvanathapuramChaiwallas28Open
47MumbaiMIT Gaye Barbaad Ho Gaye27Open
48GuwahatiDegeneration X27Open
49BangaloreTeam #926Open
50BangaloreSchrodinger's Felines26Open
51BangaloreError 40426Open
52BangaloreYeh POBG Wala Hai Kya26Open
53CoimbatoreKavin and Team26Open
54BangaloreOoru25Open
55BangaloreNLS-A Gaslighters25College
56Guwahatibeltola Kingdom Blues23Open
57BangaloreArdhawokeshwaras22Open
58BangaloreTwilight Zone22Open
59ThrissurAnil & team22Open
60BangaloreChord Road Cabal21Open
61ThrissurArun & Team21Open
63MumbaiOne By421Open
64ChennaiAlmost There20Open
65MumbaiIIT Bombay20college
66DelhiAyush & team20Open
67SiliguriUnsocial Network20Open
68KolkataCorpse Sell Out19.5Open
69GoaAnjali & team19Open
70CoimbatoreHari & Team18college
71DelhiMunavir & team18College
72GoaAave Baba Savkaas17Open
73ThrissurCollege team with no name16College
74AhmedabadDPS Bopal16college
75DubaiMurali and Team16Open
76ChennaiSwami, Johm Frutman15Open
77BangaloreAnimesh & team13Open
78BangaloreSJC13College
79CoimbatorePraghadeesh and Team13college
80DelhiDonde esta Kachodi13School
81BangaloreVarma Kurma Burma Shawarma12School
82BangaloreK Then11Open
83AhmedabadUmbrella Academy11Open
84AhmedabadDeath by Pounce10college
85MohaliWolves of Wall Street10Open
86ThrissurIlluminati4College
87KolkataQuizlamic Extremists3School
88KolkataSchool Team with no name3School
89BangaloreJunaid & Khushboo2Open
90ThrissurSchool team with no name2School
91ThrissurShanthi & team1College
92HyderabadDKS1Open

ASKQANCE 2019 – THE SCHEDULE

Once more ’round the sun – AsKQAnce 2019 continues to put the ‘annual’ in ‘KQA’s annual quiz fest’ by returning for another go – and has gone above and beyond the call of duty by continuing to be a quiz fest!

Here’s the schedule:

Friday, June 28th

10 AM: MahaMahaquizzer – a showdown between the top 16 quizzers in India, as determined by Mahaquizzer 2018.

230 PM: MegaWhats – a showndown between the top 16 quizzers quiz teams in India, as determined by MegaWhats 2019.

Audience is always welcome for MahaMahaquizzer and MegaWhats.

9 PM: The Sai-Tanic Verses (Quiz Night at the Courtyard)

Yes, AsKQAnce now has a nightlife! Come to the Courtyard in Shantinagar for a fun quiz at a great venue to wine and dine – it’s like dinner theatre, only a quiz. (https://goo.gl/maps/yAa52nLVm6oigQcx8)

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Saturday, June 29th

10 AM: Persiflage – the books quiz

High brow, low brow, middle brow… books and the people behind them. A few alternative titles: Rifle Pages, Book Lagi Hai, Tome Deaf, Readheads, Sheet Happens, Shelf Aware… sigh, #LitAF (millennials, please attend). Rest assured, the QMs are hard at work with the questions rather than the title.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

330 PM: Son of Lumiere – the movies quiz

The 11th edition of a movie quiz that just keeps getting better, like your favourite Indiana Jones Carry On the 11th movie in the MCU the reputation of Harvey We… FINE WINE. It keeps getting better like fine wine. The biggest and best movie quiz in the biz. Ask anyone.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Sunday, June 30th

10AM: By Hooke or by Crookes – the Sci/Tech quiz

Science, as in the science of everyday things. Technology, as in how the USB is inserted the wrong way up. Anti-vaxxers, climate change deniers, anti-evolution crusaders and makers of mythological nukes are all welcome. No PhD required.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

230 PM: Gridlock – the Crossword Quiz

A take-to-lunch quiz that requires solving a printed grid containing approximately 30 clues. Most clues will have a predominant quizzing component and/or a cryptic clue. Winners determined on the number of correct answers. Ties, if any, will be broken by time taken.

An open quiz for teams of 2… well, the prizes are for two people, at any rate.

330PM: Sesame – the General Quiz

A general quiz. The general quiz of the calendar, even. After all, specialisation is for insects.

An open quiz for teams of 4.

Follow along for the latest updates at www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes or the AsKQAnce 2019 Facebook event page at www.facebook.com/events/421983465210687

Venue and other details to follow soon, but mark your calendars and make your plans – Bangalore, June 28-30th. Don’t miss it!

Open Quizzes on Sunday, May 12

The KQA will be conducting two open quizzes on May 12 (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (Maps: https://goo.gl/maps/KuhSpXYbGAo)

11AM: From The Horse’s Mouth, by Debashree and Navin.

In the words of one of the QMs (with due apologies to BoJack Horseman): “A General Quiz leaning towards Etymology, Words & Languages. Forgot the Oxford comma after Words, so add that as well.”

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of up to four. Open to all.

330PM: The Unseeded Open by Rajagopal & Co. 

A general quiz open to all… except those serious-minded quizzers who mug every day and have finished in the top 3 of any of the monthly opens held over this KQA cycle (excluding ruckus opens).

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of up to four. Open to (almost) all.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Next Page →