!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> AsiaSweep : Karnataka Quiz Association

Announcement of Mahaquizzer & Asiasweep 2019

The Karnataka Quiz Association will be conducting MahaQuizzer, the National Solo Quizzing Championship, and AsiaSweep, the Arun Veembur Memorial Quiz on all things Asian, on Sunday, 8th December 2019.

MahaQuizzer 2019

We are introducing something new to MahaQuizzer this year. The open set will consist of 150 questions to be attempted over 90 minutes, off a printed paper. However, there is another set of 75 questions, a Junior version if you will, to be taken over the 90 minutes, that is exclusively for school children. We hope to encourage a younger generation to the pain of hit-and-miss that all MQ takers are only too familiar with. More details on this over the next week.

MQ will be set by a team consisting of Debashree Mitra, Sreyashi Dastidar, Movin Miranda, Nishanth Raman and Venkataraman Ravindra.

 

AsiaSweep will consist of around 75 questions (to be read off a ppt) and is open to teams of a maximum of two people. Solo participants are also welcome. The quiz is being set by Dr Arul Mani, Nagaratna Patil, Sujata Sharma, Urmila Lakshmanan and Dibyendu Das.

 

MahaQuizzer will be held in all cities from 10:30 am to 12 noon. Reporting time for participants will be 10:00 AM. AsiaSweep will start at 3pm.

 

The person recording the highest score in MQ across all centres will hold the title of MahaQuizzer for 2019. She/he will also be awarded the Wing Commander G.R. Mulky Trophy for Quizzing Excellence. This trophy will be presented during ASKQANCE, the KQA Anniversary Open Quiz Festival scheduled for June 2020. We will publish the MQ schools ranking list separately.

AsiaSweep is open to teams of two members, irrespective of age or other affiliations. Solo participants are also welcome to try their luck.  A projector will be required to conduct AsiaSweep.

 

If you are interested in hosting MahaQuizzer or AsiaSweep (or both) in your city, please email Hrishikesh Varma or Dr. Arul Mani.

We will open registrations for MahaQuizzer and AsiaSweep in a few days’ time, once host cities and venues have been confirmed. Check back here in a few days time!

AsiaSweep 2018–Results and Rankings

A total of 116 teams from 18 cities, in India and abroad, wrote AsiaSweep in December 2018. We had several teams bunched together within a few points of each other. After some back and forth, we are glad to announce that we have a new winner this year:

Shouvik Guha and Subhendu Roy of Kolkata win AsiaSweep with  77 points out of a possible 127.

Navin Rajaram and Ashwin from Bangalore take the second spot with 75.

We have a tie on the third spot between the Bangalore team comprising Thejaswi Udupa and Anustup Datta, and the Kolkata team featuring Anirudh Chari and Abhijit Banerjee. Both teams scored 74. One point behind them, on 73, we have Arun Hiregange and Hrishikesh Varma tied with Landmark Venky and Anannya Deb. It’s ties all the way down after that, starting with some fancy but unfancied Chennai teams

Props to the several solo participants who took the quiz: Santosh Swaminathan, Devangshu Datta, a schoolkid in Bangalore named Dhyan who made 16 all by himself, and several more. Very nice to see two all-women teams, and to see one of them  an all-women team win a city title. A school team from Bangalore, Daksh and Ananya, made 23.

We missed having Mumbai this year, and despite our best efforts have not been able to get several other cities such as Madurai, Raipur, and Shillong on board. Please spread the word, and help us get more cities across India to participate. Till next year!

The rankings:

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1 Round 2 (Out of 35)Round 3 Round 4 Total (Out of 88)
1KolkataShouvik GuhaSubhendu Roy252082477
2BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin252082275
3BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa2423101874
3KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee2216102574
5BangaloreAnannya DebVenky192182573
5BangaloreArun HiregangeHrishikesh Varma201882773
7ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth S202062672
7ChennaiAlagarsamyG Krishamurthi1921102272
7BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR1919102472
10BangaloreRajagopalAvinash Thirumalai2221101871
11KolkataJayashree J MohankaKinshuk Biswas2219101970
12BangaloreDebanjanSachin202082169
13Kuala LumpurNicholas PangJude Day2016102268
14Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMinhow Chong1921101767
15Abu DhabiRhovee VistanR. Krishnaprasad171482362
16SingaporeRavi AvvaPradeep Ramanathan171681960
16Dona PaulaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva151981860
18ChennaiKasthuri SP Srikant171941959
19TrivandrumManu SudhakarSangeeth Varma142081557
19New DelhiKartikayAurko171262257
21BangaloreNishanth RamanMaithrey Deshpande121881755
22New DelhiShreySomashish191281554
22BangaloreSumeerRiccu Varghese181481454
24BangaloreAnush IyerArun Prasad161581453
25HyderabadRiaz ShaikhRazia Shaikh141841551
25BangaloreKrittika AdhikaryArjun Bharadwaj181741251
27ThrissurAnil RaghavanArun AS121481650
27KolkataGautam GhoshAuritro Chowdhury161541550
29BangaloreBhargavGaurav Radhakrishnan17851049
30TrivandrumBalu JohnAjith Prabhakar912101748
30ChennaiC V AshwinR Sibi181261248
32Dona PaulaDoc SekharVidyadhar Gadgil1015101247
33SingaporeRama KrishnanPranav Venkat15961545
33New York CityRaghuvansh RKartik T191241045
33HyderabadPrasannaLakshmi16148745
36Dona PaulaAshwin KrishnanNitish wagle151361044
37HyderabadBalajiKrishan Shetty14781443
37BangaloreVenkatRajat161041343
37BangaloreSantosh Swaminathan141081143
40BangaloreSreejeshShafeeq111141642
41KharagpurAbhimanyu BharadeShubham13961440
42Dona PaulaAmey PatelLucy Kaul11981038
42HyderabadNikhil IndlaSomak Ray101261038
44HyderabadFrancisSai Sundar16821137
44MohaliAdeetya TantiaDevwrat Dube1398737
44AhmedabadAbhinav DharVyom Vyas10961237
47CoimbatoreSVG Krish CR Naveen1956636
47Bhubaneswar Saransh MohapatraAlankar Devta13114836
47Bhubaneswar Baibaswata JenaAdarsh Kumar Mohapatra8881236
47HyderabadAabhaas DasguptaSri Hari Raju11841336
51New DelhiSreekanthSumantra13102934
52JamshedpurUjjwal GuptaVed Vineet6981033
53Indore Aditya GuliaAkshaj Raman1454932
53BangaloreArmanReeju12810232
55CoimbatoreGerleo1056930
55New York CityAvinash BSai Mali1542930
55ThrissurDr. Madhavan VPSreeram Madhavan1174830
58Dona PaulaRoshan DattahiEeshan Ghaisas1146829
58KolkataDevangshu Datta9101929
60AhmedabadPrabodh Katti-4841228
61HyderabadShriya AtmakuriVij Vasu992727
61New DelhiAchintyaVarun882927
63HyderabadRaad ShaikhHafsa Shaikh6142426
63New DelhiAkshayPartha1282426
65New DelhiSahilHarshit962825
65JamshedpurAshwin KumarApoorv Kumar772925
67SingaporeShree Patwardhan973524
67HyderabadSyed Shakeel ImdadAjit Singh Yadav682824
67ThrissurAravind AnilRohit Satish Nair6521124
67Indore Kaivalya KarkarePaaras Bhardawaj1054524
67JamshedpurMohit BhattTanuj Kukreti684624
67AhmedabadAnuradha DharwadkarIpshita Paul1452324
73SingaporeAnjan RainaPraneeth Tammiraju1243423
73TrivandrumAlbin BinoyMadhavan Mohan980623
73HyderabadAnuj BothraDinesh P1052623
73BangaloreDaksh (School)Ananya464923
73BangaloreThejaswi ParameshwaranSukanya P1332523
78CoimbatorePraneetMukilan764522
78Dona PaulaMayur ShettViola Rodrigues474722
78New DelhiEshaanRajiv864422
81Dona PaulaPaulArvind1060521
81BangaloreSalikSubhashish664521
83Dona PaulaRithvik D'SouzaAshwin Narayanan842620
83AhmedabadShashank TyagiNishit Pandya662620
85New DelhiNishantVibha1030619
85Indore Ashwin MathurAatmik Jain940619
85Bhubaneswar Abhishek RathVedant Giri720918
85ChennaiMadhu SrinivasSrikara Prasad652518
85Indore Gaurav Pai742518
85AhmedabadSriram Ratan630918
91CoimbatoreVishnu Sanjay472417
91HyderabadDhanushSomi Reddy264517
91BangaloreSidarthaSathya444517
94Bhubaneswar Toyad PatnaikPrateek Mishra632516
94KharagpurSangeeta RoyAnnwesha Bhattacharya750616
94JamshedpurRitu RaiRohit Mishra532616
94BangaloreDhyan (School)432716
94AhmedabadShreshth M Senthil Kadir442616
94MohaliTanmay Roy-810514
94Indore Nisham SinghArya Baranwal242614
94Indore Amar MishraDarpan Choudhary432514
94JamshedpurParminder SinghDehit Garaga070714
94BangaloreKaif (School)Krishnan540514
104CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoshan Krishna R252312
104Indore Udit BhatSunny Soni640212
104JamshedpurPranav Kumar SinghSithanshu Kumar041712
104BangaloreShashankSreetam042612
108JamshedpurVaibhav JhaAmitesh Jha130711
108BangaloreDeepak (School)Vedant432211
110MohaliPrateek PranjalRitoban Datta421310
111MohaliAkash DeepAnshu05128
111JamshedpurSaransh SuryaUtkarsh Gupta02158
113BangaloreShashank ( School)Arun Karthik22037
114MohaliAditya )School Team)Prithvi10236
115Indore Aditya Agarwal03014
116Indore Palash BhatGavish Soni00011

 

Venues – Mahaquizzer and AsiaSweep 2018

This is the list of venues for KQA’s doubleheader Sunday on December 9th, 2018. We have seventeen venues in India this time with Indore, Kharagpur, and Serampore being new names. In addition, players in Abu Dhabi, Dubai, New York, Paris, Ukraine and the UK will be attempting one or both the quizzes.

UPDATE on 06/12/18: MUMBAI and SERAMPORE will be hosting only MahaQuizzer. All other cities are hosting both quizzes. Pune venue has been updated below.

CityVenue
AhmedabadCR - 8, IIM Ahmedabad
BangaloreInstitution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, #33, Alarmelmangapuram, Mylapore, Chennai
CoimbatorePSG Institute of Management
DelhiBasement Cafeteria, Channelplay Ltd, 800, Udyog Vihar 5, Gurgaon
GoaThe International Centre Goa, Dona Paula
HyderabadIndian School of Business, Gachibowli
IndoreCH Edgemakers, Narayan Kothi, Janjeerwala Square, Race Course Road, New Palasia, Indore
JamshedpurXLRI Jamshedpur
KharagpurIIT Kharagpur
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers (India), Kolkata Branch
MohaliIISER Mohali
MumbaiIIT Bombay, Powai
PuneLHC 103, IISER Pune
Serampore (Only MQ)Community Room, Niljheel Apartment, 17, MC Lahiri St, Serampore
ThiruvananthapuramFortune IAS Academy
ThrissurGovt. Engineering College, Thrissur

AsiaSweep 2017 Rankings

We present the AsiaSweep rankings for 2017.  89 teams took part.

Aryapriya Ganguly and Amrit Chetia from New Delhi win AsiaSweep 2017 with a mammoth score of 125. In second place, we have Moviun Miranda and Nicholas Phang from Kuala Lumpur with a score of 108. Rahul Kottalgi and Avinash Mudaliar take the third place with a score of 99.

You can view the rankings here:

RankCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)     
Section I (Out of 20)Section II Section III Section IVSection VTotal (Out of 160)
1DelhiAmritArjo224225432125
2Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaNicholas Phang173324232108
3MumbaiRahul KottalgiAvinash Mudalia16341533199
4ChennaiSamanthRavi Mundoli98
56angaloreAshwinNavin Rajaram17321532996
5BangalorePreetham U (PESIT)Ritvik18381322293
7BangaloreArun HiregangeThejaswi Udupa17331812493
8KOLKATAABHIJIT BANERJEEANIRUDH CHARI15391312391
9KOLKATASHOUVIK GUHASUBHENDU ROY9361922187
10BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR17301432185
11MumbaiVenkatraghavan S.Anannya Deb15331521984
12MumbaiVibhendu TewariAbhinav Dasgupta18261232180
13ChennaiJayakanthanManu79
14MumbaiNikhil SondePrithwish Datta17311211778
15BangaloreNisganth RamanMaitrey Deshpande18221322176
16MumbaiPravin VarmaBalakrishnan Satyam11281312275
16DelhiAkshay Rohan12291411874
18BangaloreGautam GhoshArun Ramanathan1526922173
18KOLKATAARINDAM DOTTOHSOMASISH GHOSH12321141473
18BangaloreRajagopal PSAvinash TN18161321968
21HyderabadNikhil Nithin11+420822368
21TezpurDebasish BasisthaSiddharth Gautam10161332668
23BangalorePreyoshiTanmay Prusty1624521966
23THRISSURANIL RAGHAVANGIGI7221021566
25Abu DhabiRhovee VistonBiju James7211512165
26TezpurAbhijit SinghBiswajit Saha10211631565
27HyderabadAniPrasanna11+4181002063
28VinnysyaSvyatoslav MalenkyyOleg Rodnov6301111162
29BangaloreSantosh SwaminathanHrishi Varma15121621661
30DelhiRabin JacobAbhinav Dhar16161031560
30KOLKATAALOKNO ONE1122621859
32MumbaiPraturit JoshiSandeep Albert Mathias15131321558
32Kuala LumpurMinhow ChenNgeow Wu Tien13181211458
34ChennaiNirmalSriganesh56
35BangaloreAshwinHem Maradia1119133854
36BangaloreAnirudh (College)Amal1622321154
36GoaRajiv DsilvaSrijit Kumar1712631452
36THRISSURABIJITJHARUN AS 1318921151
39BangaloreVenkatGautam Shenoy9191021050
40KOLKATARURU CHOWDHURYTITASH BANERJEE11141021350
40THRISSURSAHITHAROSHITH917371450
42MumbaiAnand Sivasankar-1210811849
43BangaloreGaurav RBhargav BS121582946
44GoaNitish WagleVidyadgar Gadgil10121031146
45BangaloreSuresh RamasubramaniamAjay Parasuraman107811844
45GoaSahil RamchandaniDevadas Krishnan72151943
47BangaloreSumukh Chandrashekar612711440
47KOLKATASYED IMDADSUMEET KUMAR98921139
47TezpurRajibul AwalKaushik Borthakur961211139
50BangaloreGirishUtkarsh91532938
51DelhiSahilArvind711102838
32MohaliOjaswi Gupta111063838
53DelhiAsish SinghShrey Shylesh61363937
54DelhiPrateek SharmaTeammate51860736
55MohaliAditya PanditDhruv Mittal11892535
56MumbaiVarun SuleAnshul Nasery91061834
57BangaloreNameless101081433
57BangaloreRitwik (NITK)Harshit41940633
57GoaRoshan DattatiiDuiij Sinha10851933
60GoaPaul GatwardMayur Shett111141532
61ChennaiNivedPranav Hari31
62BangaloreBhargava EM101501430
63HyderabadDebjitSharath Jose7+3941529
64BangaloreKarthik Karvate (IIT-Gnagar)Atishay Jain12721628
65BangaloreSuhas (IITM)Dhruv6670928
65MumbaiVenkataraman L.Nikunj Sharma12533427
67BangaloreJhanavi AAnanthakumar Rajamani71221426
67BangaloreShishiraPal (M71032426
67BangaloreShiva S RaiGovindh7103226
67THRISSURARAVIND ANILRAJATH 74411026
67DelhiYogesh YadavSandipan Goswami7433926
72THRISSURANANTHU C.VASWIN HEERATH71041325
73CoimbatorePranav CSathya Narayanan D6444523
74ChennaiAkashSai Prashant22
75MumbaiKumaresh RameshSohan Dibyachintan6352521
75CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoopesh4640521
75GoaSuwas PrasannaVitthal PY.7532421
78BangaloreDBC (College)9920020
79CoimbatoreVishnu Prashanth (Lone Wolf)5442217
80MumbaiAdvay Aundhekar-6530115
81ChennaiKaushikGautham15
81Chennaibalajiparth15
81ChennaiVineethAvanish14
84CoimbatoreParshudarAditya Vinod1211611
84CoimbatoreSanjay SeetharamanRobert Nixon5031211
86MumbaiDhruvHeet4500110
86CoimbatoreHariharan Roshan Krishna4122110
86ChennaiMeeraAkash10
89CoimbatoreSudharshanMukund V001113

MahaQuizzer and AsiaSweep Venues 2017

These are the details for venues and proctors for MahaQuizzer 2017 and AsiaSweep 2017.  All cities except Vadodara will be hosting both quizzes on Sunday.

While MahaQuizzer will be offered off-piste for entrants abroad, AsiaSweep will be offered competitively in some of these venues.

UPDATE: We now have a venue in Tezpur, Assam. 

CityVenueMahaQuizzer ProctorAsiaSweep Proctor
AhmedabadIIM AhmedabadShajeev Pillai (9998593050) Jeet ( 9427601304)
BengaluruInstitution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen's Road, BangaloreHrishi Varma ( 08884125047) Arul Mani (9731214519)
BhubaneswarD-2/1, Madhusudan Nagar, near Cosmopolis.Dattatreya Sundaraya ( 8895081886)Dattatreya Sundaraya ( 8895081886)
ChennaiPS Senior Secondary School, #33, Alarmelmangapuram, Mylapore,
Chennai 600004
Vikram Rajan (08939513211)Vikram Rajan (08939513211)
CoimbatorePSG Institute of ManagementAshwin (9941846000)Ashwin (9941846000)
DelhiCommunity Hall, Maitri Apartments, Plot-17, Sector-10, DwarkaShubhankar Bahl (9910038334) Abhishek Kapoor (9958988479)
GoaRoom A 10, Faculty Block A, Goa University, BambolimKanchan Gatwad ( 9970317245) Nathan Moniz (7083224153)
HyderabadColumbus Hospital, Begumpet Riyaz Usman ( 9948661033) Krishan Shetty (8451087782)
JamshedpurXLRI, JamshedpurRikesh Bhattacharyya (9176640756) Rikesh Bhattacharyya (9176640756)
KolkataInstitute of Marine Engineers, 31/3 , Sahapur Colony,Flat no. A-1/2, New Alipore,
Kolkata (near new alipore triangular park)
Auritro Chowdhury (9831078519) Subikash Paul (9836293774)
MohaliIISER MohaliArdra Nandakumar (8288994751)Ardra Nandakumar (8288994751)
MumbaiIIT BombayShubhankar Gokhale (9820244492) Nadeem Ansari (8879519783)
PuneIISER PunePranav Joshi (072609 79878) Ravina (9021181604)
ThrissurGovt. Engineering College, ThrissurVijaynath V (9447380969)Vijaynath V (9447380969)
TrivandrumFortune IAS Academy, KuravankonamMuni Darsan (9846194142) Muni Darsan (9846194142)
VadodaraIAS, Ellora ParkDigant (9429136613)No event
Tezpur Tezpur University
Tezpur, Assam
Snehashis Parashar (9577077227)Snehashis Parashar
((9577077227)

AsiaSweep 2016 Results

Over one hundred teams wrote AsiaSweep–The Arun Veembur Memorial Quiz across several cities in India, and in Dubai, Kuala Lumpur and Paris.

Samanth Subramanian and Ravi Mundoli from Chennai have won this year’s edition with a score of 66.  Anustup Datta and Thejaswi Udupa from Bangalore finished a close second with a score of 65. Vinoo Sanjay and Balakrishnan S.  from Mumbai took third spot with a score of 60 points.

A college team comprising Rithvik and Preetham from PESIT, Bangalore made 54 points to finish among  the top ten teams.

You can view the questions (and answers) here.

Given below are the provisional rankings. These may change as we receive further scores from the one or two centres that are still to report.

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1Round 2 Round 3 Round 4Total
1ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth Subramanian1516231266
2BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa1611261265
3MumbaiVinoo SanjayBalakrishnan S712241760
4MumbaiAbhinav DasguptaRahul Kottalgi1110201657
4BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin1311201357
6KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee119181755
6ChennaiSrinath BhashyamKiran Vijayakumar1310211155
8MumbaiAnannya DebVenkatraghavan S1510131654
8BangaloreRitvikPreetham98211654
10MumbaiVibhendu TewariRajiv Rai1411141453
10BangaloreHrishi VarmaPraveen VR1310191153
12BangaloreNishanth RamanRajath89211452
13DubaiAlok MohanShafeek MK14819849
14BangaloreSuraj MenonVenkatesh S131214948
15GoaAnnie SenGupta Rajiv D'Silva12918847
16ChennaiManu SudhakarSivakumar V.117141446
17New DelhiAmrit ChetiaPranami101017744
17KolkataShouvik GuhaBhaskar Dutta911131144
19Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMin How Chong71120442
19DubaiGKRamkey12814842
19ChennaiMarioAravind7918842
19BangaloreAlagarsamy APVivek Kartikeyan139101042
23ParisAditya SankaranChristophe Spalony8917741
23MumbaiNikhil SondePravin Varm712121041
25TezpurDebasish BasisthaRonit Hazarika11819240
25MumbaiSachin DeshpandePrithwish Datta13614740
25BangaloreRajagopalArun101012840
28ThrissurArun ASChandrakanth Nair10714839
29CoimbatoreYogesh PaiGautam Ghosh11651537
29BangaloreTanmay PrustyPranjal9916337
31TezpurBiswajit SahaAbhishek Patiri91212235
31HyderabadJ KrishnamurthiRohan Naidu11912335
31DubaiNikhil SonejaPeter Sells8810935
34DubaiSandeepan CPrasann P11610734
34BangaloreSantosh SwaminathanAllen7811834
36ChennaiGopal KidaoVinod Ganesh101112033
37New DelhiTathagata ChatterjeeVinod9710632
37GoaVidyadhar GadgilAjay Patil7814332
39CoimbatoreRohit SPranav R9512531
39BangaloreAshadSreejesh769931
39BangaloreJyotishrajNA5910731
42ParisVincent RoussetFrederic Faucheux6713430
43MumbaiGourav JenaRavtej Singh8611429
44ParisRaunaq Paul8610327
44New DelhiJayant VermaAbhinav Dhar8413227
44ChennaiSanaPatrick1065627
44BangaloreAnand ShivashankarNA775827
48MumbaiNandan KrishnaswamyFebin Thattil758626
48MumbaiSandeep MathiasParitosh Pant768526
48HyderabadPrasanna KJK Lakshmi8510326
48GoaShubham TiwariShashwant689326
52ThrissurSujith EAbdul Vahid7311425
52New DelhiAkulPreyoshi579425
54ThrissurEriram KVShibin Azad488424
55HyderabadAnirudh ReddyNikhil499123
55DubaiMuraliShruti558523
57ThrissurAnil RaghavanGigi429722
57New DelhiJyotesh Singh868022
57BangaloreRijul BallalAbhijith Raghu946322
60New DelhiRaghav KaushalGokul S558321
60MysoreAditya HaritsaShreyas496221
60MumbaiDevang GhiaSumeet Pai727521
60BangaloreJulian D'CostaRaj Magesh58621
64ThrissurAdit VishnuHarikrishnan549220
64New DelhiAshish SinghVarun Rustagi7211020
66GoaSamgarth VarmaHarsh Hegde476219
66ChennaiC.R. Ramanuja DesikanPrakhar Sarkar274619
66ChennaiSai Prashant467219
66BangaloreSasidhar GVNiyam Joshi467219
70HyderabadDebjit Das GuptaKrishan Shetty357318
70GoaNitish WaglePaul Gatward468018
70CoimbatoreMukilan ARahul T447318
73GoaRahul KakodkarAmey Karpe925117
74MysoreVarun267116
75ThrissurVishnu S KumarHarikrishnan MB346215
75New DelhiMudit BharadwajManan Basu436215
75KanpurRituraj kashyapNA626115
75BangalorePratheekNikhil Murthy435315
79KanpurSandipan GoswamiNA437014
79BangaloreAaditya KannanSamyukta Shrivaka532414
81ThrissurAravind AnilVishnu S231511
81CoimbatoreKavinNA317011
81BangaloreShiva S RaiNA216211
84MysoreSrikar RaghavanAchal414110
84HyderabadPranav KAkshay K343010
86ThrissurBharat KrishnaSreeram23229
87MohaliShantanu SharmaNA22228
87MohaliAdeetya Vikrama TantiaNA24208
89New DelhiKarthikAnkur00617
89CoimbatoreUthresh GBalaji P.S20327
89CoimbatorePuneetJayanth32117
89ChennaiMidhun SudhakaranSudev N.M.12407
89BangaloreV ChandrashekarNA01247
94ChennaiAiswarya P.M.Deekshitha P.R.01146
95ChennaiSaurabSiddharth11125
95ChennaiJinesh JoshyAnandhu Krishna10225
97New DelhiDivyankSwaroop01304
98ThrissurTeam Donbosco02103

 

Mahaquizzer and AsiaSweep 2016 Venues

Please note that there have been changes of venue in Chennai and Delhi!

In Delhi, participants will have to write Mahaquizzer and AsiaSweep in different venues.

CHENNAI

Map – http://www.epagemaker.com/our-offices.asp

 Way to Get there: (Landmarks – Thiruvanmiyur Post Office, Lattice bridge)
Coming from Adyar to Thiruvanmiyur –> Proceed straight at Thiruvanmiyur Signal –> after about half a km, to the left, there is “Thiruvanmiyur Post Office”, then instead of taking a right (Lattice bridge which proceeds to  OMR) – go straight just before Lattice Bridge –> then after about 50 m take a left after (it is a very small lane). Second or third building to the right.
CityVenueProctors                    
BangaloreUjjivan Offices, KoramangalaHrishi Varma (MQ) Arul Mani (AS)
ChennaiePagemaker, 48, Avvai Nagar Rd, Bharathi Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur - Chennai 600041Vikram Rajan (MQ, AS)
CoimbatorePSGIM College, Avinashi road, Peelamedu, CoimbatoreAnuradha
Goa Room A10, Faculty Block ‘A’, Goa University, BambolimKanchan Gatward
HyderabadColumbus Hospital, BegumpetLokesh Kaza (MQ, AS)
KolkataThe Institute of Marine Engineers (India) Kolkata Branch, New Alipore, Kolkata.Arijit Sen (MQ) Henry Jacob (AS)
Mohali/ChandigarhLH3 - LHC, IISER Mohali, Knowledge City, Sector 81, S.A.S Nagar, Mohali, Punjab (140306)Mrudula Nikam (MQ, AS)
MumbaiIC1, IIT BombayJibitesh Behera (MQ) Snehashis Panda (AS)
Mysore#57, 3rd Cross, Sanmarga, Siddharthanagar, Mysore-11Srikar Raghavan (MQ) Abhishek Veeraraghavan (AS)
New DelhiSAC Hall, IIT Delhi (Mahaquizzer)
Seminar Hall, IIT Delhi (AsiaSweep)
Doc Bhattacharya
PuneCOEP, PuneAvaneendra Bhargav (MQ, AS)
TezpurTezpur University, Tezpur, AssamSnehashis Parashar (MQ, AS)
ThrissurGovt. Engineering College, ThrissurVijaynath V (MQ, AS)
TrivandrumFortune IAS AcademyMuni Darsan
SF Bay AreaMitchell Park Library, 3700 Middlefield Road, Palo Alto CA (tentative)Balaji Srinivasan (MQ)
NYC Schermerhorn Hall, Columbia University, New York, NY 10027.Sindhura Gopinath (MQ)
NetherlandsAbel Gilsing (MQ)
UKChris Jones (MQ)
Kuala LumpurA-23A-10, Menara UOA Bangsar (Tower A), No 5, Jalan Bangsar Utama 1, 59000, Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaSridhar Rao (AS)

AsiaSweep 2016

KQA will hold the fourth edition of AsiaSweep, a quiz on all things Asian, on Sunday, 11th December 2016.

ASIA SWEEP LOGO_Page_1 (3)
The quiz is held in memory of Arun Veembur, a Bangalore quizzer who passed on while travelling through China to research a book on the Stilwell Road. The quiz is set by Dibyendu Das, Nagaratna Patil and Arul Mani.

AsiaSweep will be held on the afternoon of the 11th, after MahaQuizzer, the KQA solo quiz, now in its 13th edition. The quiz will begin at 3 pm and end by 5 pm, following corrections.

AsiaSweep is an open team quiz.
Any two individuals can team up
to write.

75-100 questions to be attempted in about 90 minutes.
In Bangalore, we will award prizes to the top ten teams, in addition to prizes for top three School Teams (up to Std XII/PUC), top three College Teams, and the top three All-women Teams.

Since we will probably have a venue with limited seating, you are requested to register early using the form below. Seating will be on the basis of prior registration. We will announce venues soon.

To Register

Register for AsiaSweep 2018
  1. (required)
  2. (required)
  3. (required)
  4. (valid email required)
  5. (valid email required)
  6. (required)
 

To view registered teams, or just to knock yourself out on the comedic talents that seize and utterly possess otherwise harmless people while registering via an online form.

You can take a look at the previous editions here:

AsiaSweep 2015 with answers from Arul Mani

http://www.slideshare.net/arulster/asia-sweep2014-answers

http://www.slideshare.net/arulster/asiasweep-2013-with-answers

For more information, please call 9731214519 or mail arul.mani@gmail.com

AsiaSweep 2015 Results

Jayakanthan and Manu Sudhakar from Chennai are provisionally declared winners of AsiaSweep 2015. They scored 53.

Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka and Kinshuk Biswas from Kolkata finish a close second with 50. Samanth Subramanian and Ravi Mundoli from Chennai finish third with 45.

The table below shows received scores for 106 teams. These rankings are provisional and could change–we are yet to receive scoresheets from Hyderabad, Thiruvananthapuram and New Delhi.

KQA thanks all the proctors for giving this process their time and their energy. We also thank all our sister-associations and clubs in the country and beyond.

AsiaSweep 2016 will be held on Sunday, 11 December 2016.

RankingTeam CitySection I Section II Section III Total
1Jayakanthan RManu SudhakarCHENNAI1630753
2Jayashree Jayakar MohankaKinshuk BiswasKOLKATA1728550
3Samanth SubramanianRavi MundoliCHENNAI1627245
4Srinath BhashyamKiran VijayakumarCHENNAI1427344
4 Abhijit BannerjeeAnirudhh ChariKOLKATA1129444
4Navin RajaramAshwin KumarBANGALORE1725244
7Rahul KBalakrishnan SMUMBAI1426343
8Nishanth RamanRajathBANGALORE1819542
9P SrikantDeviprasad VCHENNAI1421641
9Hrishi VarmaPraveen VRBANGALORE1421641
11Shouvik GuhaSudip Kalyan DeyKOLKATA1522340
12Ananya DebS VenkataraghavanMUMBAI1325139
13Dr. ShankarKaustuv GuptaKOLKATA1717438
13AlagarsamyBhargava EMBANGALORE1518538
15 Alok Mohan Shafeek PDUBAI1320437
15Thejaswi UdupaArun HiregangeBANGALORE1419437
17Ganesh Krishnamurti Ramkey DUBAI1123236
17Vibhendu TAniket KMUMBAI1518336
17Gopal KidaoVV SivakumarCHENNAI1318536
17Dr.Kaushik ChatterjeeDr.AnurakshatGupta PUNE1715436
17KrishnamurthiMustafaHYDERABAD36
22Siddarth PaiJayadev BBANGALORE1515434
22Sreshth ShahAmrit Pritom Chetia NEW DELHI1320134
24Aniruddha SenguptaNitishGOA33
24Rtivik C Nihal HarishBANGALORE (College)922233
26Rohit Suresh, Pranav RKOVAI1217332
26Rahul JadhavMaitrey DeshpandeBANGALORE199432
26Abhishek KapoorApratim M NEW DELHI1117432
29Keshav AthreyaSuresh RamsubramanianCHENNAI918431
29Varun RajivSantosh SwaminathanBANGALORE920231
31Sachin DeshpandeKartik GaneshMUMBAI1215330
31Kavin C, Yogesh PaiKOVAI1217130
31Rajagopal PSArun RamanathanBANGALORE1414230
34SrishaVinodBANGALORE1016329
35Prithwiraj MukherjeeKarthik ShashidharBANGALORE1017128
35Chandrakant NairJithin JacobBANGALORE1016228
35Ajai JaisinghaniAbhinav Kishore NEW DELHI1214228
38Varun AgarwalKarthik SureshMUMBAI917127
39  Prasann PotdarSumeer KumarDUBAI1013326
40Vidyadhar GadgilShashwathGOA24
40Tauseef WarsiHaaris MateenAHMEDABAD714324
40Manaswi GVenkatesh SrinivasanBANGALORE1011324
43Omkar DhakephalkarPranav PawarPUNE1010323
43AnishVinodBANGALORE1012123
45Suvajit CPrithwish DMUMBAI813122
45Jinson ChackoShiva S. RaiBANGALORE713222
47Prateek VSandeep A MathiasMUMBAI910221
47Anil, GigiTHRISSUR1010121
47PRIYANKA BANNERJEESOMASISHKOLKATA812121
47Sriram BurgulaPratheek NaiduBANGALORE (College)713121
51Anand RaoVinayak UTMUMBAI811120
51Abhishek UpadhyaAnand SivasankaranBANGALORE911020
51Jayant VermaRavtej Singh NEW DELHI612220
54NayanKapinjalGUWAHATI99119
54Khagendra Chakraborty Anmol DhawanPUNE89219
54AbhijitShomBANGALORE 99119
57Sujith E, Abdul VahidTHRISSUR87318
57Balasubramanyam P, Gokul STHRISSUR710118
59Anuj Shetty Abhay VikramMUMBAI78217
59Vivek AnirudhMUMBAI88117
59Shardul VaidyaHemanth GAHMEDABAD510217
59Mohit TalwarIndranil GhanoadePUNE69217
63Arun AS, Ananthu KrishnaTHRISSUR68216
63AbhraAkshayGUWAHATI8816
63Prateek SharmaPratik Karki NEW DELHI78116
66VilasSurajGOA15
66SandipanAmlanGUWAHATI6915
66Gokul PanigrahiOmkar BoratePUNE510015
66Achyuth SanjayAshwin BalakrishnanBANGALORE77115
66LakshmiPrasannaHYDERABAD15
66KrishanVamsiHYDERABAD15
72MaitreyiAbhinav GOA14
72Amrit Visa Jashkaran GadhaviAHMEDABAD48214
72Rohan SethlurSaraswat ChatterjeePUNE49114
72SiddharthHussainHYDERABAD14
76Chirag MutgiBANGALORE66113
77Piyush SinghKB PrashanthBANGALORE64212
78PurushottamSajanMUMBAI55111
78Akhilesh Balakrishnan, Vasudev CTHRISSUR54211
78ViolaPaulGOA11
78Vishwa SunilAHMEDABAD56011
78Pawan KumarDrishty SenPUNE55111
78Rohan RayYukti Anand NEW DELHI47011
84Sreeram, MeeraTHRISSUR46010
84Shrey ShyleshVyom VyasAHMEDABAD64010
84RuturajAshwin VadarajanPUNE46010
87Tejas SrinivasanSoham GaunekarMUMBAI3519
87Sayooj Sojen, Neeraj TTHRISSUR4419
87DhrubajyotiPartuyshGUWAHATI459
87Srikant NairPreetha VijayanAHMEDABAD5229
87Vishal PanjetaShishira MaiyaBANGALORE (College)4329
87Sohit BangreAniruddha MondalBANGALORE (School)2529
87KeshavAnirudhHYDERABAD9
94No team nameTHRISSUR4408
94Anoop Joby Augustine, Swathi PGTHRISSUR2428
94Rahul, UthreshKOVAI4408
94Mukilan A, Gowtham SamyKOVAI8008
94UMESH DUBEYRAJAT BANNERJEEKOLKATA3508
94VamsiAgnivHYDERABAD8
100Akash Kumar, MuhilanKOVAI3407
100TushantRahulHYDERABAD7
102Saful Ahmed, Harikrishnan MBTHRISSUR2406
102Pranaav C, Siddharth PratapKOVAI3216
102Viraj MavaniKartik MistryAHMEDABAD4116
102Anish UnnikrishnanD.R.NairPUNE3216
106Adithya S Menon, Shyam K PisharodyTHRISSUR2305
106Vishnu S, Aravind P MenonTHRISSUR1225
106RamachandranAshwinCHENNAI3115
106Stanny DavisAHMEDABAD2305
106Shaswhata PalSharath MaiyaBANGALORE3205
111Kumar ShivamBedangaGUWAHATI224
111BibhutiDipjyotiGUWAHATI314
111ARIJIT SEN RURU CHOWDHURYKOLKATA1304
114Pragadeesh, SanjayKOVAI3003
114Rohan ShahAditi PoreAHMEDABAD2103
116CIRS-2KOVAI2002
117SahilGOA1
118Neeraj BhadraNishit GMUMBAI0000
118Aviral SMUMBAI0000

Those who missed the quiz can check it out here:

Questions only:

Answers

 

 

AsiaSweep 2014 Results

Jayakanthan and Manu  from Chennai have won AsiaSweep 2014 with a score of 60 points. They beat Jayashree Mohanka and Kinshuk Biswas from Kolkata by 2 points. Samanth Subramanian and Aryapriya Ganguly tied for third place with Vikram Joshi and Vibhendu Tewari of Mumbai (56 points).

156 teams took part in all–this includes teams from all over India, and locations abroad such as Dubai, Paris, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur and the Bay Area. KQA thanks all the organisers for the excellent job.

We reserve a special word of gratitude for the proctors who had to ask the questions, and then give out the answers.

There were some errors with the Mumbai scores which have been set right.  The corrected rankings are as shown. There may be further changes in the rankings if/when we receive the Coimbatore scores.

 CityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
1ChennaiJayakanthanManu11143560
2KolkataJayshree MohankaKinshuk Biswas8153558
3DelhiSamanthAryapriya8143456
3MumbaiVibhendu (Mangeshkar)Vikram Joshi (Bhosle)8143456
5BengaluruMitesh AgarwalSantosh Swaminathan11182655
6SingaporeRajeshCaleb9123354
7Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaEM Bhargava8143254
8DubaiG KrishnamurthiRavi Mundoli7192753
9BengaluruNavin RajaramAshwin7142950
10MumbaiVenkatAnanya Deb (Dada)8142850
11KolkataShouvikAnil Vaswani11122750
12BengaluruDebashree MitraDharmendra7113048
13ChennaiSrinath BhashyamKiran Vijaykumar8112847
14MumbaiAvinashRahul12122347
15BengaluruNishanth RamanMaitrey Deshpande8112746
16ThrissurChandrakanth NairHrishikesh Varma7162346
17MumbaiVinoo SanjayBalakrishnan S9142346
18SF Bay AreaMark RyderNitish Khadiya11122346
19DelhiAbhinavAbhishek Smithee7122645
20BengaluruOchintya SharmaArun Hiregange1192545
21Panjim - GoaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva6152445
22SingaporeRohanRavi Avva9102544
23DubaiAlok MohanRamkey4112843
24ChennaiKeshavSRS7122443
25BengaluruAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa8122343
25BengaluruAlagarsamyLandmark Venky8122343
27MumbaiAniket KhasgiuradeAditya Gadre9112343
28SF Bay AreaSiddharth BanerjeeSandeep Narayanaswami8132243
29KolkataTanmay PrustyPreyoshi Ganguly7122342
30DubaiNikhil SAmrutanshu7112341
31ChennaiVarun.PSidarth.M7122241
32SingaporeManojVinod1192141
33ChennaiDeviprasadRaju4122440
34BengaluruPraveen V.R.Jithin Jacob7122140
35BengaluruRahul JadhavKarthik S.8112140
36DubaiSandeepan Shafeek782439
37SIngaporeAjithKenneth7112139
38MumbaiKarthik GaneshSachin Deshpande9131739
39ParisPadmini BaruahAditya Sriram Sankaran4102438
40ChennaiVijaySreeram7112038
41HyderabadLakshmiJosyula Krishnamurthy3142037
42DelhiAkshay Rohan7131737
43DubaiZahid RRaunaq Paul782035
44BengaluruSiddharth PaiJaidev Bhaskaran7101835
45MumbaiSandeep MathiasShamika981835
46PuneAniketh RallabhandiSahil Gupta482234
47BengaluruGautham ShenoyC.S. Venkat7101734
48ChennaiShivGopal Kidao781833
49ChennaiNarendrenMario871833
50KolkataSaurav DuttaSandeep Shankar272332
51ThrissurArun A.S.Abhijith Balakrishnan3101932
52BengaluruSwarupSaketh372131
53Panjim - GoaAjey PatilVidyadhar Gadgil391931
54SF Bay AreaPriyanka AnkolekarBharat Jayakumar481931
55DelhiUdattaAjay J861731
56BengaluruAbhishekYagneshwaran391830
57ChennaiAnandAravindbharathi751830
58ChennaiTamizhmaraiAravind491730
59PuneMruganka KashyapAlok Singh471829
60SF Bay AreaKaushik RamajayamNisha Pillai4101529
61HyderabadDebjitPrasanna451928
62MumbaiFrancis RodriguesAmit Pandeya1121528
63ChennaiSanaVinod751527
64DubaiRicha SinghSreeradh R271726
65MumbaiDevang GhiaSumeet Pai361726
66AhmedabadKushan PatelAshok.S.Menon461626
67Panjim - GoaJulian D'CostaNitish Wagle471526
68Guwahati Kapinjal Kishore Sharma Pranami Tamuli751426
69PuneAjai RagdeArnold D'Souza181625
70PuneAniket DassOmkar Dhakephalkar271625
71SingaporeThejasVallabh381425
72AhmedabadHaaris MateenAyush Sharma281424
73SingaporeDibyoShivam 741324
74THRISSURAnil RaghavanGigi151723
75DubaiMurali KJonathan351523
76MumbaiAnirudh KrishnanAnshul Avasthi451423
77ChennaiRishi RajasekaranVishal Katariya371323
78Guwahati Nayanjyoti Medhi Rishav Dewan381223
79MumbaiPrasad SawantSriram Krishnan431522
80ChennaiSreenivasSaket261422
81ChennaiArun Ramanathan441422
82SF Bay AreaIndu ChakravarthyPradyumna Singh271322
83DelhiSalil BijurAjay Parasuraman261321
83HyderabadAbhishikth M.Vamsi Suman261321
85DubaiSrini K Prasann P251320
86ChennaiPranavShreyas261220
87DubaiBharat LBalaji S271120
88Panjim - GoaShashwat SalgaocarViola Rodrigues210820
89BengaluruShiva S. Rai361019
90HyderabadDr. V. Sri Nagesh231318
91HyderabadV. SiddharthaK.V. Siddharth081018
92KolkataMVR Murthy171018
93AhmedabadHarsh KothariAniruddha Mitra261018
94SingaporeTurjoShivam221317
95MumbaiNishit GanatraAditya Vikram141217
96BengaluruVidur NairAditya V231117
97ThrissurGokul S.Balasubramanyan P.74617
98BengaluruAnandAjeya221216
99Panjim - GoaAnant LawandeAdiah Talwadkor061016
100Panjim - GoaRajeev ?Vineet ?241016
101ChennaiAbijit HariharanAbid Abdulla45716
102BengaluruSidharthVatsal141015
103PuneAman ShaikhDhananjay Jagtap24915
104ChennaiVenkatasubramanianVidyacharan25815
105AhmedabadDhanraj BMinakhi Prasad Misra34815
105ChennaiFerril SamalGiridhar34815
105BengaluruArunkumarManjunath Prabhu34815
108DelhiAditya PrabhuDhananjay Sahai23914
108Panjim - GoaGouthamiAnjali Sengupta23914
110BengaluruAbhinav PandeyaAshwin Subramaniam15814
111AhmedabadMaheep SinghArjun Banerjee37414
112HyderabadVivekMohit021113
113MumbaiNeeraj BhadraViraj Morabia111113
114ThrissurBharath R.Sreeram C.H.121013
115PuneAnurag GangrasAnway Karmarkar05813
116MumbaiAdvitya VermaAmbrish Singh14813
117TezpurAnubhav JoshiRajdeep Barman33713
118MumbaiNishit DedhiaShardul Vaidya16613
119DelhiShreyans JainNishant Choudhary45413
120PuneKshiti MishraAashay Patil13812
120DubaiGaurav BArvind K13812
122AhmedabadArpita ShettyArundhati Hazra23712
123SF Bay AreaManjula JonnalagaddaGordon Irlam24612
124ThrissurVishnu S. KumarSandesh Mohan44412
125Panjim - GoaParind PhadteNilesh Zore22711
126AhmedabadVyom VyasShrey Shylesh15511
127BengaluruShreyas R.Chiraag R.12710
128BengaluruSuhas G. PaiKiran MS22610
129Guwahati Pratik Baruah Amlan Phukan05510
130MumbaiSuvajit ChakrabortySnehashis Panda32510
131BengaluruIndrajith MenonManmohan C.V.1269
131PuneSahil LikharIndranil Ghawade1269
133AhmedabadKeval JethvaAdity Pore1359
133Panjim - GoaPaul GatwardAnant Prabhu1359
135AhmedabadShashank RakeshAatman Shah1168
136HyderabadPratikSindhu2068
137MumbaiAtul GuptaRaj Agarwal0358
138TezpurKangkan GogoiMaharnab Hazarika2338
139ThrissurAntony FrancisVenkateswaran J.1337
140TezpurSubhashish DuttaAshutosh Das2237
141PuneOmkar BorateMayank Pawar0156
142MumbaiNeeraj PaiAtanu Sarkar1056
143Guwahati Shantanu SharmaTribunjyoti Sarma0246
144PuneJ. Krithika Ipshita Paul1146
145Guwahati Jyotishman Gogoi Sandipon Pathak1236
146BengaluruShaurya Singh1326
147HyderabadC.SwamithManideep0134
148AhmedabadKushal1034
149AhmedabadNihar ThakurAshutosh Dave0224
150AhmedabadGaurav BagrechaShrey Sanghvi1124
151Guwahati Bhaskar ChakrabortyNilotpal Talukdar0123
152TezpurShantanu DekaKuldeep Kr. Haloi0213
153TezpurNilotpal Das2013
154AhmedabadJolly MishraAkshay Miterani0022
155AhmedabadSharan RAthira R0112
156MumbaiSwapnil KateDurgesh Ramani0011
RankRound 1 (Out of 13)Round 2 (Out of 25)Round 3 (Out of 50)Total (Out of 88)

Where we have had ties, they have been resolved by the simple expedient of comparing scores on the double-pointers first, followed by scores on the single-pointer, and finally, scores on the first visual round. Rankings have been shared in one or two cases because the scores matched in all three categories.

Those who missed the quiz can download it here.

 

 

Next Page →