ASKQANCE 2019 – QMs, SCHEDULES, PRIZES

Askqance, the KQA’s annual quiz fest, is just a week away! Three days of quizzing goodness – here are all the details.

The venue for all quizzes (except Sai-tanic verses) is the Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road. (Maps: https://goo.gl/maps/pLoJ3Eo4k6weBoZLA)

Friday, June 28th

10 AM: MahaMahaquizzer – a showdown between the top 16 quizzers in India, as determined by Mahaquizzer 2018.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Nagaratna Patil, Navin Rajaram and Praveen VR.

230 PM: MegaWhats – a showndown between the top 16 quizzers quiz teams in India, as determined by MegaWhats 2019.

QMs: Preetham Upadhya, Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Rajagopal PS and Vivek Karthikeyan.

Audience is always welcome for MahaMahaquizzer and MegaWhats.

9 PM: The Sai-Tanic Verses (Quiz Night at the Courtyard)

Yes, AsKQAnce now has a nightlife! Come to the Courtyard in Shantinagar for a fun quiz at a great venue to wine and dine – it’s like dinner theatre, only a quiz.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Venue: The Courtyard in Shantinagar. (Maps:  https://goo.gl/maps/XQ7eanLRTMLkyWu6A )

QM: Sai Ganesh + team.

Note on parking: Very limited parking available at the venue, so ideal to park either near St. Joseph’s college or at the Shantinagar Bus Stand parking lot and walk up.

Saturday, June 29th

10 AM: Persiflage – the books quiz

High brow, low brow, middle brow… books and the people behind them. A few alternative titles: Rifle Pages, Book Lagi Hai, Tome Deaf, Readheads, Sheet Happens, Shelf Aware… sigh, #LitAF (millennials, please attend). Rest assured, the QMs are hard at work with the questions rather than the title.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Krittika Adhikary, Thejaswi Udupa.

Prizes: 6K, 4K, 3K + coupons for all finalists.

330 PM: Son of Lumiere – the movies quiz

The 11th edition of a movie quiz that just keeps getting better, like your favourite Indiana Jones Carry On the 11th movie in the MCU the reputation of Harvey We… FINE WINE. It keeps getting better like fine wine. The biggest and best movie quiz in the biz. Ask anyone.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Sujata Sharma, Varun Rajiv.

Prizes: 6K, 4K, 3K + coupons for all finalists.

Sunday, June 30th

10AM: By Hooke or by Crookes – the Sci/Tech quiz

Science, as in the science of everyday things. Technology, as in how the USB is inserted the wrong way up. Anti-vaxxers, climate change deniers, anti-evolution crusaders and makers of mythological nukes are all welcome. No PhD required.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

QMs: CIDs from Kerala.

Prizes: 6K, 4K, 3K + coupons for all finalists.

230 PM: Gridlock – the Crossword Quiz

A take-to-lunch quiz that requires solving a printed grid containing approximately 30 clues. Most clues will have a predominant quizzing component and/or a cryptic clue. Winners determined on the number of correct answers. Ties, if any, will be broken by time taken.

An open quiz for teams of 2… well, the prizes are for two people, at any rate.

QMs: Venkatesh S,  Venkataraman R

Prizes: 2K, 1.5K, 1K

330PM: Sesame – the General Quiz

A general quiz. The general quiz of the calendar, even. After all, specialisation is for insects.

An open quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Mollika, Santosh Swaminathan.

Prizes: 8K, 6K, 4K + coupons for all finalists.

Follow along for the latest updates at www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes or the AsKQAnce 2019 Facebook event page at www.facebook.com/events/421983465210687

MegaWhats 2019 – Scores & Rankings

The elimination round of MegaWhats 2019 was attempted by 92 teams in 17 centres across India and Dubai. 

Remembrance of Things Fast (Debashree Mitra, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram and Kiran Vijaykumar) from Bangalore topped the prelims with a score of 70. Aardvarks (Aryapriya Ganguly, Rahul Kottalgi, Amrit Chetia and Shaswat Salgaoncar) were close behind with a score of 68. Hammer & Tongs (Jayashree Mohanka, Anil Vaswani, Partha Sarathi Ghatak, Sourjo Sengupta) from Kolkata were third with 64 points.

The top 10 city winners and the next 6 highest-scoring teams will face off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2019 to be held in June.

The city winners are:

  1. Remembrance of Things Fast, Bangalore (70)
  2. Aardvarks, Mumbai (68)
  3. Hammer & Tongs, Kolkata (64)
  4. QED, Chennai (64)
  5. Zulfiker-e-Fidel, Hyderabad (61)
  6. Sheikh Yerboutis, Dubai (56)
  7. Vetes Vulpes, Delhi (52)
  8. Slippery Nipples, Goa (45)
  9. We Are Not Coolies, Thiruvanathapuram (43)
  10. Tirupur Tughlaqs, Coimbatore (38)

These are the other semifinalists, in order:

11. Mahavinoo Orchestra, Mumbai (60)

12. Travelling Pillsburys, Mumbai (59)

13. Forecasting Couch, Bangalore (58)

14. Answering Service, Kolkata (56)

15. Memory Blank, Chennai (56)

16. MQ, Bangalore (55)

All semifinalists are requested to email vivek.karthikeyan@gmail.com before 31-May confirming if your team will attend the semis during asKQAnce. If a team drops out, then the team with next highest score will be offered the slot.

The others in the top 20, in order are:

17. East India Company, Bangalore (54)

18. Peter Panchali, Bangalore (54)

19. Insignificant Others, Chennai (54)

20. We are Like This Wonly, Bangalore (54)

College winner: Math Quizzers (Aditya, Julian, Nishit, Basu) from Bangalore top the college category with a score of 39. The top-placed school team is Donde Esta Kachodi from Delhi (Apoorv Sinha, Shashvat Singh, Harshil Goswami and Abhishek Sehgal) with a score of 13

Our congratulations to all the participants and to the toppers. We extend our thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors and others who helped us conduct the event.

Hope to see you all at asKQAnce!

RankCityTeam NameScoreCategory
1BangaloreRemembrance of Things Fast70Open
2MumbaiAardvarks68Open
3KolkataHammer & Tongs64Open
4ChennaiQED64Open
5HyderabadZulfiker-e-Fidel61Open
6MumbaiMahavinoo Orchestra60Open
7MumbaiTravelling Pillsburys59Open
8BangaloreForecasting Couch58Open
9KolkataAnswering Service56Open
10DubaiSheikh Yerboutis56Open
11ChennaiMemory Blank56Open
12BangaloreMQ55Open
13BangaloreEast India Company54Open
14BangalorePeter Panchali54Open
15ChennaiInsignificant Otthers54Open
16BangaloreWe are Like This Wonly54Open
17BangaloreCIDs from Kerala52Open
18KolkataStillManiacs51Open
19ChennaiInmaniacs51Open
20DelhiVetes Vulpes52Open
21ChennaiQMK49Open
22DelhiD’ Caveat Attemptor50Open
23BangaloreSumo Yet So Near47Open
24MumbaiAmar Tomar Naam Vietnam Vietnam47Open
25BangaloreSwami and Friends45Open
26GoaSlippery Nipples45Open
27DelhiAbid & Team45Open
28ThiruvanathapuramWe Are Not Coolies (Mostly)43Open
29BangaloreNishanth & Team42Open
30HyderabadMaami and Friends42Open
31MumbaiChete Chete Khabo41Open
32DelhiSreekanth & team40Open
33DelhiAkshay & team39Open
34BangaloreMath Quizzers38College
35CoimbatoreTirupur Tughlaqs38Open
36DelhiBedyas & team38Open
37ChennaiSukruth & Team33Open
38HyderabadNikhil & Team33Open
39GoaGadgil & team32Open
40DelhiAtul & Team31Open
41ThrissurArun & Team30Open
42BangaloreJose and the Pussycats29Open
43HyderabadRiyaz & Team29Open
44DelhiPMS. I Love You29College
44AhmedabadVast Deference29Open
45ThiruvanathapuramKla Kla Klu Kli Kle28Open
46ThiruvanathapuramChaiwallas28Open
47MumbaiMIT Gaye Barbaad Ho Gaye27Open
48GuwahatiDegeneration X27Open
49BangaloreTeam #926Open
50BangaloreSchrodinger's Felines26Open
51BangaloreError 40426Open
52BangaloreYeh POBG Wala Hai Kya26Open
53CoimbatoreKavin and Team26Open
54BangaloreOoru25Open
55BangaloreNLS-A Gaslighters25College
56Guwahatibeltola Kingdom Blues23Open
57BangaloreArdhawokeshwaras22Open
58BangaloreTwilight Zone22Open
59ThrissurAnil & team22Open
60BangaloreChord Road Cabal21Open
61ThrissurArun & Team21Open
63MumbaiOne By421Open
64ChennaiAlmost There20Open
65MumbaiIIT Bombay20college
66DelhiAyush & team20Open
67SiliguriUnsocial Network20Open
68KolkataCorpse Sell Out19.5Open
69GoaAnjali & team19Open
70CoimbatoreHari & Team18college
71DelhiMunavir & team18College
72GoaAave Baba Savkaas17Open
73ThrissurCollege team with no name16College
74AhmedabadDPS Bopal16college
75DubaiMurali and Team16Open
76ChennaiSwami, Johm Frutman15Open
77BangaloreAnimesh & team13Open
78BangaloreSJC13College
79CoimbatorePraghadeesh and Team13college
80DelhiDonde esta Kachodi13School
81BangaloreVarma Kurma Burma Shawarma12School
82BangaloreK Then11Open
83AhmedabadUmbrella Academy11Open
84AhmedabadDeath by Pounce10college
85MohaliWolves of Wall Street10Open
86ThrissurIlluminati4College
87KolkataQuizlamic Extremists3School
88KolkataSchool Team with no name3School
89BangaloreJunaid & Khushboo2Open
90ThrissurSchool team with no name2School
91ThrissurShanthi & team1College
92HyderabadDKS1Open

ASKQANCE 2019 – THE SCHEDULE

Once more ’round the sun – AsKQAnce 2019 continues to put the ‘annual’ in ‘KQA’s annual quiz fest’ by returning for another go – and has gone above and beyond the call of duty by continuing to be a quiz fest!

Here’s the schedule:

Friday, June 28th

10 AM: MahaMahaquizzer – a showdown between the top 16 quizzers in India, as determined by Mahaquizzer 2018.

230 PM: MegaWhats – a showndown between the top 16 quizzers quiz teams in India, as determined by MegaWhats 2019.

Audience is always welcome for MahaMahaquizzer and MegaWhats.

9 PM: The Sai-Tanic Verses (Quiz Night at the Courtyard)

Yes, AsKQAnce now has a nightlife! Come to the Courtyard in Shantinagar for a fun quiz at a great venue to wine and dine – it’s like dinner theatre, only a quiz. (https://goo.gl/maps/yAa52nLVm6oigQcx8)

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Saturday, June 29th

10 AM: Persiflage – the books quiz

High brow, low brow, middle brow… books and the people behind them. A few alternative titles: Rifle Pages, Book Lagi Hai, Tome Deaf, Readheads, Sheet Happens, Shelf Aware… sigh, #LitAF (millennials, please attend). Rest assured, the QMs are hard at work with the questions rather than the title.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

330 PM: Son of Lumiere – the movies quiz

The 11th edition of a movie quiz that just keeps getting better, like your favourite Indiana Jones Carry On the 11th movie in the MCU the reputation of Harvey We… FINE WINE. It keeps getting better like fine wine. The biggest and best movie quiz in the biz. Ask anyone.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

Sunday, June 30th

10AM: By Hooke or by Crookes – the Sci/Tech quiz

Science, as in the science of everyday things. Technology, as in how the USB is inserted the wrong way up. Anti-vaxxers, climate change deniers, anti-evolution crusaders and makers of mythological nukes are all welcome. No PhD required.

An open quiz for teams of up to 4.

230 PM: Gridlock – the Crossword Quiz

A take-to-lunch quiz that requires solving a printed grid containing approximately 30 clues. Most clues will have a predominant quizzing component and/or a cryptic clue. Winners determined on the number of correct answers. Ties, if any, will be broken by time taken.

An open quiz for teams of 2… well, the prizes are for two people, at any rate.

330PM: Sesame – the General Quiz

A general quiz. The general quiz of the calendar, even. After all, specialisation is for insects.

An open quiz for teams of 4.

Follow along for the latest updates at www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes or the AsKQAnce 2019 Facebook event page at www.facebook.com/events/421983465210687

Venue and other details to follow soon, but mark your calendars and make your plans – Bangalore, June 28-30th. Don’t miss it!

ASKQANCE 2018 – Results

The Woodstock of quizzing saw a total of 8 quizzes being held over three days, with old and new names turning up in the winners and finalists’ lists. Here are the full results:

1. Mahamahaquizzer, the showdown between the top 16 finishers of Mahaquizzer.

I – Vinoo Sanjay – 295 points
II – Manu Sudhakar – 260 points
III – Jayakanthan R – 241 points
IV – Arul Mani – 240 points
V – Samanth Subramanian – 235 points
V – Rahul Kottalgi – 235 points
VII – Anustup Datta – 220 points
VIII – Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points

2. MegaWhats, the National open quizzing championship.

I – Preetham Upadhya, Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 201 points
II – Swaminathan Ganesh, Gopal Kidao, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 164 points
III – Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 160 points
IV – Vinoo Sanjay, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma (Matunga Manram) – 159 points
V – Rajiv Rai, Abhinav Dasgupta, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari (Traveling Pillsbury) – 153 points
VI – Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Naveen Jayakumar (Memory Bank) – 152 points
VII – Anannya Deb, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Suraj Menon, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 147 points
VIII – Ramkey, Goach, Shafeeq, Alok (Sheikh Yerboutis) – 101 points

3.  Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the Arts Quiz at asKQAnce

I – Rahul Kottalgi, Anirudh Chari, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 208 points
II – Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 200 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 142 points
IV – Mario Fernando, Vijaysarathy, Sreeram, Sankhya (Insignificant Others) – 130 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar (Memory Blank) – 84 points
VI – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 75 points
VII – Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 65 points
VIII – Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Rohit Rao, Hari Nair – 60 points

4.  Son of Lumiere, the movie quiz at asKQAnce.

I – Balaji Thirumalai, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 291 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tiwari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde (Matunga Manram) – 247 points
III – Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair (CIDs from Kerala) – 189 points
IV – Kushan Patel, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 188 points
V – Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar – 187 points
VI – Abhinav Dasgupta, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 125 points
VII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Rajagopal PS, Arun Ramanathan (Mission 2018) – 92 points
VIII – Anagh Mukherjee, Prithwish Dutta, Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh (Caveat Attemptor) – 90 points

5. GS Hiranyappa Memorial History-Geography Quiz at asKQAnce 2018

I – Kunal Sawardekar, Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 305 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 250 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 235 points
III – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 235 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Anil Kumar, Ravi Mundoli (Memory Blank) – 225 points
V – Kunal Savarkar, Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani (Hammer and Tongs) – 225 points
VII – Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh (QED) – 217 points
VIII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We are Like This Wonly) – 140 points

6. Sesame, the General Open quiz at Askqance

I – Swaminathan Ganesh, Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao (QED) – 356 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 326 points
III – Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 302 points
IV – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 301 points
V – Jayashree Mohanka, Sreyashi Dastidar, Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly (ShriDevis) – 293 points
VI – Sreshth Shah, P Srikanth, Partha Ghatak, Arindam Dutta (Last Action Heroes) – 267 points
VII – Debanjan Bose, Rohit Rao, Sachin Deshpande, Siddharth Pai (Peter Panchali) – 250 points
VIII – Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Abhinav Dasgupta (Traveling Pillsbury) – 201 points

Congrats all.

ASKQANCE 2018 – REMINDER

This is the schedule for the weekend:

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the arts quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Chandrakant Nair, Hrishikesh Varma, Lakshana Kripash, Praveen VR.

3 PM: Son of Lumiere, a quiz on movies for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv.

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, a quiz on history/geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS.

230 PM: Sesame, the general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan.

All these quizzes are open to all .

Venue for all quizzes is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road

Location: https://goo.gl/maps/T1e3xXnejQS2

Please call ++91  8884125047 if you have trouble finding the place

Apart from the open quizzes over the weekend, Mahamahaquizzer and the semis and finals of Megawhats will be conducted on Friday (29th) at IAT – do turn up to watch some of the country’s top quizzers in action.

AsKQAnce 2018 – Schedule

AsKQAnce 2018, KQA’s annual quiz fest – the Woodstock of quizzing (it’s fun?), the Burj Khalifa of buildings (it’s big?), the Pacific of oceans (it’ll be peaceful?), the Silk Board of traffic jams (lots of people?), the Manoj Prabhakar of 90s all-rounders (er… what?), the Tesla Model 3 of heightened expectations (maybe not), the original iPhone launch event of #hype (please stop), the… uh, Thejaswi Udupa of Twitter (…) – is just one month away!

Here’s the final schedule:

Friday, June 29th

1030 AM: MahaMahaquizzer

A showdown between the Top 16 (well, #17 and #18 made it after some dropouts) of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar.

230 PM: MegaWhats (semi finals and finals)

For the 16 qualifiers from MegaWhats 2018.

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan.

Saturday, June 30th

10 AM: Y Tu MoMA Tambien 

An open quiz on the Arts, for teams of 4.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3 PM: Son of Lumiere 

An open quiz on Movies, for teams of 4.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Varun Rajiv

Sunday, July 1st

930 AM: The G.S. Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz

An open quiz on History/Geography for teams of 4.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Nagaratna Patil, Rajagopal PS

230 PM: Sesame

The Open general quiz for teams of 4.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

The venue for all three days is the Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT) on Queens Road.

So book your tickets, make your plans, and just come off!

asKQAnce 2018

asKQAnce 2018, the annual KQA jamboree, the original Woodstock of quizzing, is scheduled for June 29th, June 30th, and July 1st.

Here’s what we have lined up.

June 29th, 2018, Friday.

Morning session: Mahamahaquizzer, a showdown between the Top 16 of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar, Avinash Thirumalai

Afternoon/Evening session: MegaWhats (semi-finals and finals), for the qualifiers from MegaWhats, the team written quiz that will be held countrywide on May 13th, 2018

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Vivek Karthikeyan, Venkatesh S

June 30th, 2018, Saturday

930 am: The KQA Arts Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3pm: Son of Lumiere, the KQA Movies Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a (very short) written prelim followed by a (short) final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa

July 1st, 2018, Sunday

930am:  The GS Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, the History & Geography Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Rajagopal PS, Nagaratna Patil

3pm: Sesame, asKQAnce’s flagship General Open Quiz, for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

Outstation teams, go ahead and book your tickets. We’d love to have you all back again this year.

asKQAnce 2017 Day 1 – Megawhats megafinals results

Here are the results of the Megawhats megafinals that concluded Day 1 of asKQAnce.

I – We Are Like This (W)only (Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa) – 270 points

II – QED (Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Swaminathan G, Gopal Kidao) – 245 points (won the tiebreak for the second place)

III – BMQJ (Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar, Bhargava EM) – 245 points

IV – Travelling Pillsburies (Rajiv Rai, Vikram Joshi, Sumant Srivathsan, Vibhendu Tiwari) – 230 points

V – Aardvarks (Rahul Kottalgi, Sreshth Shah, Amrit P Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly) – 223 points

VI – Remembrance of Things Fast (Kiran Vijaykumar, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam) – 181 points

VII – Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Mohanka, Anil Vaswani, Kinshuk Biswas) – 170 points

VIII – Forecasting Couch (Suresh Ramasubramanian, Nishanth Raman, Ajay Parasuraman, Keshav Atreya) – 135 points

Congratulations to all!

asKQAnce 2015 – Schedule

The Karnataka Quiz Association will be celebrating its 32nd anniversary this year and is hosting asKQAnce – a three-day festival of quizzing from Friday to Sunday, June 26 to 28, 2015. All the quizzes will be held at the Institution of Agricultural Technologists on Queen’s Road. This is the schedule:

Friday, June 26
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM – MegaWhats Semi Final 1 by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar
3:15 PM to 4:45 PM – MegaWhats Semi Final 2 by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar
5:00 PM to 8:30 PM – Cannabis Indica – the India Quiz by Navin Rajaram and Hrishikesh Varma

Saturday, June 27
9:30 AM to 1:00 PM – Kibitz Simple – the Sports Quiz by Sohan Maheshwar, Manish Achuth and Alagarsamy AP
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM – MegaWhats National Finals by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar
4:30 PM to 9:30 PM – Son Of Lumiere – the Films Quiz by Santosh Swaminathan and Anustup Datta

Sunday, June 28
10 AM to 1:30 PM – Collected Works – the Arts Quiz by Vivek Karthikeyan and Venky Srinivasan
2:30 PM to 6:30 PM – Sesame – the Open General Quiz by Mitesh Agarwal and Thejaswi Udupa (with breaks for hi-tea and prize distribution for Mahaquizzer/MegaWhats)

The time taken from IAT to the airport is about 75 minutes and the Cantonment railway station is only five minutes away. Please plan your return trip accordingly.

Look forward to seeing all of you at asKQAnce 2015.

Mega-Whats 2015 Results

A total of 129 teams from 16 centres in India and Dubai wrote Mega-Whats 2015. These are the toppers in each category:

Open: QED (Samanth, Swami, JK, Gopal) from Chennai – 86

College: The Fake is a Lie (Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh, Anagh Mukherjee, Apratim Mukhopadhyay) from Delhi – 60

School: Les Quizerables (Shrey, Vignesh) & Eternal Moonshine of the Spotless Behind (Akhil Nori, Gaurang, Akhil Siddharth, Shaurya), both from Bangalore – 17

These are all the scores after re-correction, with city winners in each category indicated. As was done last year, the top 10 city winners and remaining 6 top scores qualify for the finals. In case any teams drop out, their spots will be filled by the remaining highest team overall. Tie-breaks were resolved by sudden death from the first question.

Our heartfelt thanks to all the city quiz associations and proctors who helped us hold Mega-Whats this year.

No.TeamsCityScoreCategory
1QED (Samanth, Swami, JK, Gopal)Chennai86Open - City Winner (Q)
2Insignificant Others (Sankhya, Sreeram, Vijay Sarathi, Ramanan)Chennai79Open (Q)
3We Are Like This Wonly (Bhargava, Movin, Anustup, Udupa)Bangalore77Open - City Winner (Q)
4Memory Bank (Anil, Ravi, Dr. Jayakumar, Mrs. Jayakumar)Chennai71Open (Q)
5Matunga Manram (Vinoo Sanjay, Balakrishnan S, Nikhil Sonde, Govind Grewal)Mumbai71Open - City Winner (Q)
6Latabai ki Kasam (Vikram Joshi, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Anil K.)Mumbai70Open (Q)
7Mitesh (solo) (Mitesh, Mitesh II, Mitesh III, I need no fourth)Bangalore69Open (Q)
8Swami and Friends (Alagar Samy, Krishnamurthi J, Lakshmi J, Mustafa Hashmi)Hyderabad67Open - City Winner (Q)
9Hammer and Tongs (Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, A. Guha, S. Guha)Kolkata66Open - City Winner (Q)
10Ingit Bergman (Ingit, Shubhankar G., Anannya Deb, Aniket Khasgiwale)Mumbai65Open (Q)
11CIDs From Kerala (Captain, VR, Buffalo, Jithin)Bangalore64Open (Q)
12Aardvarks (Avinash Mudaliar, Ramya M., Rahul Kottalgi, Arjo Ganguly)Mumbai64Open
13Rebels Without A QuizChennai62Open
14Krishnamurthi G, Ramkey V, Alok M and ShafeekDubai61Open - City Winner (Q)
15The Fake is a Lie (Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh, Anagh Mukherjee, Apratim Mukhopadhyay)Delhi60Open/College - City Winner (Q)
16Delhi Ke Thugs (Dr. Bhattacharya, Kunal Malhotra, P. Srikant, Shresth Shah)Delhi59Open
16Surreal and Fluoroscent (Salil Bijur, Aadisht Khanna, Ajay Parasuraman, Ashwath V)Delhi59Open
16Sober, High, Higher and Aiyer (Rohit Rao, Anand Aiyer, Siddarth Pai, Jayadev Bhaskaran)Bangalore59Open
16Mega WTF (Suraj Menon, Aditya Gadre, Srirang Raddi, Kunal S)Pune59Open - City Winner (Q)
20Concious Recoupling (Ajay Jaisinghani, Tanmay Prusty, Preyoshi Ganguly, Siddharth Sen)Delhi58Open
20ICNH (Anil Raghavan, Harikrishnan, Jaidev, Manu Sudhakar)Thrissur58Open - City Winner (Q)
22Petit Bourgeois (Sahitha, Roshith, Vijay)Delhi56Open
23SJC Quizzers (Arul Mani, Sachin, Nagaratna, Sripradha)Bangalore55Open
23Collected Works of Nexus Baggage (Keshava Guha, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan, Navin Rajaram)Bangalore55Open
25The Djinns in Jeans (Tothagata C, Vinod Krishnan, Abhinav K, Shreekanth Reddy)Delhi52Open
26Deviprasad, Balaji, Arun, RajuChennai51Open
26Inmaniacs (Gautam Ghosh, Abhijit Banerjee, Bhaskar Datta, Anirudh Chari)Kolkata51Open
28Forecasting Couch (SRS, Logik, Anand, Keshav)Bangalore50Open
29Suvajit C., Prithwish, Karthik Ganesh, Shamika M. Mumbai49Open
30Raunaq, Jonathan, Sumer and SandeepanDubai48Open
31Idivettum Pemariyum (Nilima Rajdev, Justin T, Ashwin Sudhir, Niranjan Sudhir)Trivandrum47Open - City Winner (Q)
32Feni Vidi Vici Grouchy (Nitish Wagle, Vidyadhar Gadgil, Rajiv D’Silva, Aniruddha Sengupta)Panjim47Open - City Winner
33Tirupur Tughlaqs (Yogeesh Pai, Surya, Indumathi, C.R. Naveen)Coimbatore46Open - City Winner
338.5 (Sachin, Varun, Adjitya, Manish)Bangalore46Open
35Megha Vats (Achyuth, Pranjal, Murty)Delhi45Open
36Matric Fail Inc (Bhrigu Talukdar, Akshay Seal, Pranami Tamuli, Amrit Pritam Chetia)Guwahati44Open - City Winner
37Vanar Sena (Sasidhar, Ritvik, Niyam, Keshav)Bangalore43College - City Winner
38The Zero Whats (Chirag, Chetan, Abhay, Rahul)Bangalore42Open
39Kasturiba Nagar KasamusaChennai41Open
39We Are From IINChennai41College - City Winner
414 Monks Without a Straw (Lathish, Debji, Rahul, Nishant)Bangalore40Open
41Bannerghatta Jammers (Abhilash, Debashish, Jayaprakash, Sreyashi)Bangalore40Open
41Soda Bottle Opener Wallahs (Prasanna, Jose, Shilpa, Priyambad)Hyderabad40Open
44Booze is the Cigaratte of Our Energy (Abhinav Dhar, Jyoti Prakash Panda, Saransh Mohapatra, Sheikh Wasim Sajjad)Bhubaneswar39Open - City Winner
45Nishant, Maitrey, KarthikBangalore38Open
45Trivially Challenged (Arko Ganguli, Mayank Majumdar, Shayak Chakraborty, Somashish Ghosh)Kolkata38Open
47Abhijeet, Rithwik, Rushabh, SreeramThrissur37Open
48Abijit, Abid, Kunal, SiddhanthChennai36College
49Deplorable (Pankaj Pukhan, Deepak Padmkumar, Garima Paul, Udita Gaurav)Delhi35Open
49Beer View Mirror (Vijay, Avijeet, Harsimran, Shiva)Bangalore35Open
49Sex and the Old City (Mithilesh.G, Vishal.B, Bharadwaj P., Shreyas.D)Hyderabad35Open
49Atul, Abhishikth, Vamsi, KrishanHyderabad35Open
53Undecided (Shyama, Ananya, Allan, Supreeth)Bangalore33Open
54Sana, Vinod, Varun, RameshChennai32Open
54Srisha, VishnuBangalore32Open
56Some Real Devotees of Kinetic Energies (Debashish, Sarbajit, Devarshi, SRD)Kolkata31Open
57Will Manikam Make It (Katik M, Atishay S, Aditya, Vashistha)Delhi30Open
57Keshy Venks is MassChennai30Open
57NLSIU (Parth, Jeydev, Abhishek, Osho)Bangalore30College
57Why So Studious? (Pranav, Nanjundeshwara, Hans George, Moshir Harsh)Bangalore30College
61Balwant Rai ke Kutte (Shalim, Kapinjal, Jitaditya)Delhi29Open
61Two Night Stand (Sameer Dharur, Murtuza Hashmi, Lokesh Kaza, Sukruth Koundinya)Hyderabad29College - City Winner
61Gokul, Arnold, KhagendraPune29Open
64Girish, Sulagna, UtkarshBangalore28Open
64Old Monks (Dr. Nirmal Joy, Dr. Alby John, Er. Jose Thomas, Er. Munidarshan) Trivandrum28Open
64Nakul H., Subin Gafoor, Vishnu.S. KumarThrissur28College - City Winner
67Abhishek Veeraraghavan, Rama Subramanian and Rahul KhatriMysore27Open/College - City Winner
67Devang Ghia, Sumeet Pai, Suresh RaoMumbai27Open
67Maximus Minimus (Amrit Sharma, Nayan Medhi, Jyotishsman Gogoi, Souvik Bhattacharjee)Guwahati27Open.
67Eleventh Hour (Satwik Raut, Sampad Pattanaik, Baibaswata)Bhubaneswar27Open
71Vivin K, Shreyas and ShreyasDubai26Open
71Totally BlankChennai26Open
73Adda Quiz (Subhasish Dutta, Anubhav Joshi, Abhishek Patiri, Ashutosh Das)Tezpur25Open/College - City Winner
73Sheyal Pandits (Shinjon Chatterjee, Dipanjan Pal, Debtanu Sen, Arnab Auddy)Kolkata25College - City Winner
75Murali, Rajesh Sharma, Rajesh Panicker and PulinDubai24Open
76Shantanu G, Sampuran, KartikPune23College - City Winner
77Mega-Whatevers (Srijit Kumar, Harshvardhan Bhatkuly, Vishwanath Rajan, Ajey Patil)Panjim22Open
77X Factor From Barak Valley (Dipankar Sharma, Aveek Baruah, Amitabh Sharma)Guwahati22College - City Winner
79Ittiam (Venkatramana, Umang, Deepshika)Bangalore21Open
79Whatever!! (Adhithyan, Tharunya, Jyothishraj)Bangalore21College
81Wein Chun (Santhosh, Ashwin, Annirudh, Vishnu)Coimbatore20College - City Winner
81Baba Black Sheep (Sachin B)Delhi20Open
81Team 9 From Outer Space (Ravi, Lochan, Rahul, Itishree)Bangalore20Open
814 Chan Loka (Aditya, Deven, Omkar, Kaustubh)Pune20Open
81The M.A.S.K. (Midhun S, Ashish John, Sudev N.M., Ibrahim Khaleel)Thrissur20College
86Praneet, AusmitaChennai19Open
87Aldona Apples (Kanchan Gatward, Kv Gouthami, Beverly Mendonca, Viola Rodrigues)Panjim18Open
87Subzero (N.Shravya, S. Kaustubh, Tushant, V.Rahul)Hyderabad18College
87Cowboys from Chennai (Kaushik T G, Goutham S.)Mumbai18Open
90Les Quizerables (Shrey, Vignesh)Bangalore17School - City Winner
90Eternal Moonshine of the Spotless Behind (Akhil Nori, Gaurang, Akhil Siddharth, Shaurya)Bangalore17School - City Winner
90Kaatu Freakz (Roshan Zain, Arun S, Aravind M J, Athul Ajay)Trivandrum17College - City Winner
90Ashwini’s Boys (Paul Gatward, Ashwini Patil, Anant Prabhu, Linus)Panjim17Open
90Mega Pots (Sahil, Alok, Saswat, Prateik)Pune17Open
95MYZORNIS (Sandipan Goswami, Amlan Phukan, Padmanav Barua, Saurav Das)Guwahati16College.
95Micro-Whats (Toyad Pattanaik, Prateek Mishra, Soumya R. Mohanty, Adarsh K. Mohapatra)Bhubaneswar16School - City Winner
97We Have To Give Now Only? (Tanay Ravi, Aabharan H)Bangalore15School
9712/3 Berley Burlians (Deepayan, Abhijit, Archit, Sanket Tripathy)Bhubaneswar15College - City Winner
97ACubed+D (Anoop Joby, Aravind Anil, Denita Mendez, Abdul Vahid P.A.)Thrissur15College
100Vetla Vettiya Irukom (Harikrishna, Sathya Narayanan, Aravind, Surya Narayanan PCoimbatore14College
100The Piggs Bosons (Atharva, Chaitanya, Kaivalya Karkare, Ashwin Mascarenhas)Panjim14School - City Winner
100Docsons (Binu Raju George, Serin, Unnikrishnan Menon)Thrissur14Open
103M Karthikeyan, Prasath PR, Poorani, GayatriCoimbatore13College
103Ninety-Four (Ajith John Joshua, Saloni,
Manish Agarwal)
Delhi13Open
103Invictus (Shashank, Rutvik)Bangalore13School
103Bribed the Quiz Master (Animesh Swain, Soham Panda, Anurag Bhol, Mukti Pradhan)Bhubaneswar13Open
103The Infernos (Aaditya R, Aman)Thrissur13College
108Ooh La La MalalaChennai12School - City Winner
108Amateur Mature (Sushant, Anish, Abhishek)Bangalore12Open
108Bajaunga Again (Akshat, Pranav, Surya, Anshuman)Bhubaneswar12School
111Quizards (Anand S Pillay, Akshay B Vinayak, Zaman S Khan, Vishakh ValiathanTrivandrum11College
111Rambo (Sridhar)Trivandrum11Open
111Titans (Deepak Nandakumar, Ashlyn Tom, Kishor S, Akhil O. Asok)Thrissur11College
114Qzer's (Surat S, Nithyaselvan R, Dhilip R, Vivek Kannai K)Coimbatore10College
114Jal Jazeera (Sujit J Patil, Ashish Negi)Delhi10College
114Two and Two More Men (Hassan, Amaresh Sarangi, K. Abhisek, N.S. Swarup)Bhubaneswar10College
114Unusual Suspects (Debajyoti, Nishant, Prajwal)Pune10Open
118WhiskypediaChennai9College
118Abhijit S Gupta, Sridhar Sashank, Tejas JoshiBangalore9College
118The Quizaders of Arul Mani - Land (Saishyam, Arjun, Rahul, Malavika)Bangalore9School
118Sai Karthik, Siddharth, Keshava, Sunil KumarHyderabad9Open
118Vertigo (Jishnu, Maya, Vishnu, Kannan A.)Thrissur9College
123The InvinciblesChennai8Open
123Yolo, Who Go Solo! (Karthik, Jibran, Siddarth)Bangalore8College
123Erudite Challenge (Spandan Dash, Anwesh Das, Ronisha Das)Bhubaneswar8School
126Tezpur7College
127Spartans (Kishore, Akash, Vishnu, Aravind)Coimbatore3Open
128Vidhya Niketan Public School (Ashwath Sibi, Naresh K, Sivnarayan)Coimbatore2School - City Winner
129Youngster (Antony A. Jaison & co)Thrissur1School - City Winner

Next Page →