MindSweep 2019

The MindSweep 2019 results are finally here.

Apologies first for the delay. The team is in transition, and we’ve had plenty hiccups this year.  We should have things sorted in time for next year.

The incomparable Pat Gibson wins again, but not by a mile and a half as usual. This time he pips the indefatigable Anne Hegerty by a mere 3 points. Jayakanthan finishes third, a little ahead of Ishan Chugh.

Among our categories, Ishan Chugh topped Arts with 25; the Social Sciences title went to Annie Sengupta and Debasree Mitra jointly (20); Food saw five quizzers sharing top spot on 18: Pat Gibson, Anne Hegerty, a strange new one named Samanth Subramanian, Paul Uijen (Netherlands) and Michael-Dennis Biemans ( Netherlands);  Pat Gibson took the  Sciences title with a magisterial 24;  a stranger named Varun Rajiv topped popular Culture with 22;  Anne Hegerty ran away with the Reading title on 26.

The top 10 scores are as follows:

Pat Gibson 126
Anne Hegerty 123
Jayakanthan 114
Bourbaki/Ishan Chugh 112
Joe Trela 103
Samanth Subramaniam 102
Thejaswi Udupa 96
Annie Sen Gupta 93
Debasree Mitra 90
Varun Rajiv 84

The rankings may be perused here:

NameCountry/CentreThe ArtsSocial SciencesFoodThe SciencesPopular CultureReadingTotal
1Pat GibsonBurton on Trent, England221918242023126
2Anne HegertyBurton on Trent, England191618232126123
3JayakanthanChennai201914211921114
4Bourbaki/Ishan ChughDelhi25197221821112
5Joe TrelaUSA171517211419103
6Samanth SubramaniamNY171618162114102
7Thejaswi UdupaBangalore17191716151296
8Annie Sen GuptaIndia / Goa16201618111293
9Debasree MitraBangalore10201219161390
10Varun RajivBangalore161311122211184
11Mark RyderUSA18111316111483
12Josh KosmanUSA198716171582
13Sachin DeshpandeBangalore1214815141881
14Manu SudhakarBangalore201081981378
15Paul UijenNetherlands/Utrecht1111181910877
15Jyotesh SinghDelhi141582210977
15Navin RajaramBangalore1712111617477
18Jayashree Jayakar MohankaKolkata121415205975
18Somasish GhoshDelhi16961751275
18Kiran VijayakumarBangalore201181212975
21Chandrashekar RamanujanBangalore111815815774
22Krittika AdhikaryBangalore101671971473
23Preetham UpadhyaBangalore111761712972
24Gordon TaylorBurton on Trent, England141591312871
25Krishnamurthy Viswanathan BAQC131451791270
26Ujjwal DebNetherlands/Utrecht138718101369
26Michael-Dennis BiemansNetherlands/Utrecht116181812469
26Syed Mustafa HashmiIndia/Hyderabad111462171069
29Chris JonesBurton on Trent, England131179151368
30Mario FernandoChennai1612613101067
31Chandrakant NairBangalore16851812766
32Guido ter StegeNetherlands/Utrecht111014714662
32Preyoshi gangulyBangalore101312811862
34Suresh RamasubramanianBangalore81316107660
34Prasann PotdarUAE/Abu Dhabi81212911860
36Arun HiregangeBangalore1269189559
37Pranav RChennai11951511758
37Sarada AnneNY61311109958
37Keshav AthreyaBangalore11129811758
40Gerleo NimalanChennai111131113756
41J K LakshmiIndia/Hyderabad8713136754
42Sourjo SenguptaKolkata958716853
42Anirudh ChariKolkata91210731253
44Raghuvansh RamaswamyNY6671016752
45Vinod S. KrishnanDelhi1398105651
46Aditi ChatterjiNetherlands/Utrecht1051278850
47Kishore RBangalore8371013849
48Bryan RobertBangalore6712512648
48Jinson ChackoBangalore1068107748
50Bedyas DattaDelhi11444131147
51Prasanna KarmarkarIndia/Hyderabad4411158446
52Piyush KediaKolkata752915745
53Svyatoslav MalenkyyVinnytsya, Ukraine864116944
53Anush V. IyerDelhi1154613544
53Razia ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad5614115344
56SuSaChennai591129743
56Nikhil IndlaIndia/Hyderabad3104712743
58Abhimanyu BharadeDelhi683713542
59Ian WelhamBurton on Trent, England9621041041
59ShuborupBangalore310879441
61Riaz ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad549123740
61Raad ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad497123540
63Sibi RajendranNY744710739
63Ajay JaisinghaniDelhi637122939
65Abid abdullaDelhi843711538
65V Sri NageshIndia/Hyderabad1054721038
67Roopam ChoudhuryGuwahati694510337
67Anuj ShettyBangalore371910737
69Nitish WagleIndia / Goa57776436
70Gautam GhoshChennai663104635
70Abhieet BalakrishnanTHRISSUR553106635
70Arjun BharadwajBangalore59395435
70Krishan ShettyIndia/Hyderabad364109335
74Chris GrandisonBurton on Trent, England55159934
74Tanmay PrustyBangalore64874534
74Sahil H.R.India / Goa234610934
77Swaminathan SChennai26749533
77Ashwin CVNY36658533
77Devarshi GhoshKolkata622114833
80Kavin AadhithyanCoimbatore59354632
80Rajat GururajBangalore65356832
80Viola RodriguesIndia / Goa147114532
83Vinid SChennai122345531
84Abhimanyu DasBangalore510734130
84Dinesh SwamyIndia / Goa31686630
86Gigi GeorgeTHRISSUR354111529
86Sumeer KumarBangalore871111129
88Shankha Ghosh DastidarKolkata83367128
88Alok Prasanna KumarBangalore1010828
88Vidyadhar GadgilIndia / Goa46196228
91R KeshavChennai33496227
91Gaurav RBangalore451124127
91Mayur ShettIndia / Goa13747527
94Bibhuti HandiqueGuwahati54285226
94Prithwiraj MukherjeeBangalore33557326
94Krishna KinnalBangalore43258426
97Sankar RoyKolkata046100525
97ADIT VISHNUTHRISSUR56264225
97Sathya Narayanan DCoimbatore512411225
100BIJU JAMESUAE/Abu Dhabi64552224
101Annway GhoshKolkata32229523
102Tathagatha ChatterjeeDelhi54162422
102G. AkshayDelhi44164322
102RanvijayBangalore13257422
105SUJITH,ETHRISSUR63351321
106Bhrigu TalukdarGuwahati54402520
106Nayan Jyoti MedhiGuwahati63415120
106Adarsh DasDelhi13049320
109Paul GatwardIndia / Goa44036219
110Govind MenonChennai35331318
110Vedang PuranikMohali60245118
112Mihir JayaramanBangalore11361416
113Calvin LChennai11164114
113Ashwin RChennai14512114
113Mridul Ram KalitaGuwahati53221114
116Assis SequeiraIndia / Goa01260312
117Shishira MaiyaBangalore36211
118R Roshan KrishnaCoimbatore43021010
118Balaji64010
120KaustabBangalore0102249
120Vivek MittalIndia/Hyderabad2231019
120Hafsa ShaikhIndia/Hyderabad0032409
123Savitri RaneIndia / Goa0322018
124SREEMATHYUAE/Abu Dhabi1120127
125Hariharan S Coimbatore3120006
125SourabhBangalore0121116
125Melchior TellesIndia / Goa2112006
128Sayantan AdhikaryKolkata0102205
129Subhadip Sinha RoyKolkata0011204
130ROHIT.J.AKKARATHRISSUR0101103
131PalaniChennai0101002
132Ayan MazumderKolkata0101002
133Sharath MaiyaBangalore1100002
134Arpan Kumar SanyalKolkata0000000

Till next year; Sunday, 10 May 2020 to be precise.

Also, please send flowers/shoutouts/ spiders to the new setting team:

Urmila Lakshmanan, Nagaratna Patil, Donna Eva, Dibyendu Das, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa and  Arul Mani

Results of quizzes held on May 13

From the Horse’s Mouth, by Debashree Mitra and Navin Rajaram

I – Santosh Swaminathan, Anustup Datta, Mitesh Agarwal, Thejaswi Udupa – 405 points
II – Arul Mani, Nagaratna Patil, Prithwiraj Mukherjee – 330 points
III – Siddharth Pai, Debanjan Bose, Roshan Kate, Rohit Rao – 239 points

The Unseeded Open

I – Venkataraman Ravindra, Rijul Ballal, Gaurav Radha Krishna, Bhargav BS – 235 points
II (Tie) – Yogesh Pai, Aditi Pai, Sumeer Kumar, Ranvijay Sharma – 215 points
II (Tie) – Girish, Pranshuman, Siddharth, Utkarsh – 215 points

Results of quizzes held on April 7 & 21

Results of quizzes held on April 7:

After fielding 250 questions, and almost as many bad jokes by the quizmasters Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa, here are the top 8 of Solus Rex 2018/19.

I – Anustup Datta – 335 points
II – Santosh Swaminathan – 310 points
III – Varun Rajiv – 280 points

IV – Hrishikesh Varma – 205 points
V – Ashwin Kumar – 195 points
VI – Rohit Suresh – 175 points
VII – Pranav R – 140 points
VIII – Sachin Deshpande – 100 points

Congratulations to Anustup Datta on being crowned Solus Rex, and to the rest of the finalists for making it a good fight.

The Karnataka/Bangalore Quiz, by Meghavi Gowda, Kaustuba KV, Lingaraj GV

I – Karthik Shashidhar, Thejaswi Udupa – 24 points
II – Gururaj Deshpande, Sachin Deshpande – 23.5 points
III – Sohan Maheshwar, Naveen N – 23 points

The South Indian Movie Quiz, by Kaustuba KV, Kishore Rajendra, Shishira Maiya

I – Alagarsamy P, Thejaswi Udupa – 49.5 points
II – Nishant Raman, Manish Achuth – 43.5 points
III – Prashanth Vijay, Arun Ramanathan – 38 points

Results of quizzes held on April 21:

The Artefacts Quiz, by Lokesh Kaza and Vivek Karthikeyan

I – Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR – 46.5 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Arun Hiregange – 42.5 points
III – Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa – 35 points

The April Open Quiz, by Anuradha Santhanam and Berty Ashley

I – Shilpa, Satish Roy, Satyakant, Jayanth Mahadevan, Thejaswi Udupa – 169 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Pranav Iyer, Nikhil Dhaigude – 155 points
III – Sohan Maheshwar, Nishant Raman, Samir Agrawal, Tryambak M – 140 points

Congratulations to everyone!

MahaQuizzer ME 2019 – Results

Here are the results of our annual Middle East version of MahaQuizzer. Our congratulations to all the winners!

MahaQuizzer ME – Kuwait 2019: Ramesh Athreya

Runner-Up: Jayadeep Premnath

Third: Arjun. P. Sujith

Johan James (DOB 4/12/2007) was the youngest participant this year!

The top three finishers in the Ladies category:

1. Nirmala James (31 points)

2. Lovely Sasidharan (27 points)

3. Brighty Thomas (26 points)

Sharon Maria Thomas was the topper among girls in the Student category.

The Top 3 in the school categories (Class VIII and above):

1.Arjun P Sujith (47 points) (Class VIII, Indian Community School, Senior Girls)

2. Aaron John Thomas (44 points) (Class XI, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

3. Kurian Thomas Mattam (40 points) (Class VIII, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

The Top 3 in the school categories (Up to Class VII)

1.Sharon Maria Thomas (36 points) (Class VII, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S))

2. Caleb Kurian George (26 points) (Class VII, Indian Community School, Amman Branch)

3. Aniket Tharun (19 points) (Class VI, Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S))

4. Ashutosh Srinath Bhat (19 points) (Class VII, Indian Educational School)

The schools with most participation:

1.Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt.) School (D P S) – 71 participants (Total score of top 5: 196)

2. Gulf Indian School – 8 participants (Total score of top 5: 141)

3. Indian Educational School (Bhavans) – 16 participants (Total score of top 5: 105)

Detailed results below:

Open category:

RankNameScore*Category
1Ramesh Athreya709Open
2Jayadeep Premnath486Open
3Arjun. P. Sujith473School
4Shakir Reshamwala455Open
5Aaron John Thomas444School
6Imran Khalil Hanwari434Open
7V Vishwanath423Open
8Debanjan Bhattacharya414Open
9Rammohan404Open
9Kurian Thomas404School
11Tarun Sunil Malayil393School
12George Thomas386Open
13Fahaad Ahmed385School
13Shobith K C385Open
15Aswin Murali374Open
16Sharath Menon373School
17Noel Frederic372School
18Sharon Maria Thomas (Ms.)363School
19Nevin Salu351School
20Sanjay Mathew Roy345Open
21Siyan Biju Thomas343School
22Clarin Menezes (Ms.)333School
23Arjun Biju324School
24Gladwin Sabu V.323School
25Abdul Qadir Kandapath314Open
25Ranganathan Rajagopal314Open
27Nirmala James (Ms.)312Ladies
28Shaikhan Reshamwala305Open
29Sunil Varghese Malayil304Open
30James Daniel296Open

Schools (Grades VIII and up):

RankNameSchoolClassTotal *
1Arjun. P. SujithIndian Community School, Senior Girls8473
2Aaron John ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi11444
3Kurian ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi8404
4Tarun Sunil MalayilFAIPS, Ahmadi9393
5Fahaad AhmedGulf Indian School11385
6Sharath MenonFAIPS, Ahmadi11373
7Noel FredericIndian Educational School8372
8Nevin SaluGulf Indian School10351
9Siyan Biju ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi9343
10Clarin Menezes (Ms.)Indian Central School10333
11Arjun BijuLearners Own Academy (CBSE - I)11324
12Gladwin Sabu V.Indian English Academy School (Don Bosco)9323
13Yash AlvaGulf Indian School10292
14Adit KashyapFAIPS, Ahmadi8282
14Rishav DasFAIPS, Ahmadi10282
16Neketra Lalit Trivedi (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi12272
17Siddarth SunilIndian Community School, Amman Branch10264
18Mekhna Sara Binoy (Ms.)Gulf Indian School10262
19Jos RoyFAIPS, Ahmadi10261
20Bharath MenonFAIPS, Ahmadi11254
21Tabitha Liju James (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi8233
22Rohan RajuFAIPS, Ahmadi9232
23Mishaal KandapathFAIPS, Ahmadi10191
23Nandakishore SajuUnited Indian School12191
25Rajalaxmi P (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi11190
26Ahmed HamzahIndian Central School11182
27Umeshkumar SivakumarIndian Community School, Khaitan Branch9181
27Jehan Sharukh BhathenaIndian Community School, Senior Girls11181
29Bram MickyFAIPS, Ahmadi8172
30Eleena Sarah Mathew (Ms.)Indian Educational School10171

Schools (Up to Class VII):

RankNameSchoolClassTotal Marks*
1Sharon Maria Thomas (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7363
2Caleb Kurian GeorgeIndian Community School, Amman Branch7263
3Aniket TharunFAIPS, Ahmadi6192
3Ashutosh Srinath BhatIndian Educational School7192
5Jeshurun KandasamyFAIPS, Ahmadi7184
6Joel George SassilIndia International School7172
7Noel Stephen PachikaraFAIPS, Ahmadi7162
8Adarsh HarishIndian Educational School7161
9Unni Narayanan AsokFAIPS, Ahmadi7151
10Ankit MohanFAIPS, Ahmadi6142
11Arhant SaikiaFAIPS, Ahmadi7141
12Kamalini Ramesh (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi6140
13KhaleelFAIPS, Ahmadi6132
14Ruben Alphonso FernandesGulf Indian School7131
15Savithri Bindu Asok (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7130
16Harry John ChavarattuGulf Indian School6120
16V.PrabaharranFAIPS, Ahmadi7120
18Shaun ThomasFAIPS, Ahmadi6111
18Vamsee Sreeram VavilalaFAIPS, Ahmadi7111
20Aditya RajFAIPS, Ahmadi7110
20Saafalya M Sunish (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi7110
22David John IdicullaIndian Educational School7103
23Aaditya BijuLearners Own Academy (CBSE - I)591
23Kartikeya Rahul ZadeIndian Educational School691
23Syed ArshudeenFAIPS, Ahmadi791
26Arnav GautamFAIPS, Ahmadi682
27Aaqib Ahmad MazhariFAIPS, Ahmadi681
27Manasvi Kunde (Ms.)FAIPS, Ahmadi781
27Helen Maria Jaison (Ms.)Gulf Indian School781
27Aundre BoseFAIPS, Ahmadi781
31Patrick William WadakkanIndian English Academy School (Don Bosco)780

Results of Quizzes held on March 17

Irish Stew, by Anustup Datta and his Quizician crew

I – Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa – 293 points
II – Arul Mani, Venkat Ravindra, Nagaratna Patil, Prithwiraj Mukherjee – 268 points
III – Arun Hiregange, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Jinson Chacko – 240 points

The KQA Music Quiz, by Berty Ashley and Arjun Mohan

I – Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa – 690 points
II – Sai Ganesh, Nishant Raman, Manish Achutha, Sohan Maheshwar – 515 points
III – Anuradha Santhanam, Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Praveen VR – 510 points

Results of quizzes held on March 3

Solus Rex Semifinals by Thejaswi Udupa and Arun Hiregange

Here are the top 10 who make it to the finals of Solus Rex

1. Ravi Mundoli – 275 points
2. Hrishikesh Varma – 256 points
3. Anustup Datta – 249 points
4. Sachin Deshpande – 248 points
5. Ashwin Kumar – 211 points
6. Santosh Swaminathan – 194 points
7. Rohit Suresh – 193 points
7. Pranav R – 193 points
9. Ajay Parasuraman – 191 points
10. Varun Rajiv – 190 points

KQA History Quiz by Urmila Lakshmanan and Rajat Gururaj

I – CIDs From Kerala (Ravi Mundoli, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, Hrishi Varma) – 339 points

II – Remembrance of Things Past (Debashree Mitra, Manu Sudhakar, Rajagopal PS, Venky Srinivasan) – 272 points

III – KD (Rajat, Nishanth Raman, Rahul Jadhav) – 245 points

IV -SJC Quizzers (Arul, Nagaratna, Prithwiraj) – 196 points

V- Peter Panchali (Sachin Deshpande, Siddarth Pai, Debanjan Bose, Hari Nair) – 157 points

VI – MQ (Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, YOTA, Santosh J Swaminathan) – 148 points

VII – Cabal (Kishore Rajendra, Shishira+2) – 87 points

VIII – Gang of Four (Dr Krishnan, Sumeer Kumar +2) – 76 points

Pop Ki Kamai, the KQA Pop Culture Quiz by Sai Ganesh and Debasish Mishra

I – The Boney Kapoors (Anuradha, Vishnu, Sahil, Raju) – 115 points

II – MQ (Varun Rajiv, Santosh J Swaminathan, Mitesh Agarwal, YOTA) and We Put the Culture in Pop Culture (Ravi Mundoli, Priyambad Pattanayak, Venky Srinivasan, Manu Sudhakar) – 110 points

Other finalists, in no particular order:

Death & Taxes (Asawari Ghatage, Abhishek Ahluwalia, Ajay Parasuraman, Aparna Suresh)

CIDs From Kerala (Jinson Chacko, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, Hrishi Varma)

SJC Quizzers (Nagaratna Patil, Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Arul Mani)

Peter Panchali (Sachin Deshpande, Siddarth Pai, Debanjan Bose, Hari Nair)

Mayank Mujumdhar, Mukunth Raghavan, Aditya Morarka, Saurabh S

Dramedy of the Commons (Arun Ramanathan, JP, Rajat Gururaj, Satish)

Sumeer, Avantika, Kunal

Results of KQA Sports Day and quizzes held on Feb 17

Here are the results of the quizzes held as part of KQA’s Sports Day on Feb 3, 2019

Well, Of Course – the KQA Cricket Quiz by Manish, Sohan and Sreeram

I – Ramkey, Anil, Vijay TSR, Sankhya
II – Venky, Alagarsamy, Lahar, Keshava Guha
III – Sreshth Shah, Hemant Brar, Karthik Krishnaswamy, Shayama Das Gupta

Other finalists, in no particular order:

Sachin Deshpande, Kaushik Guha, Atul Mathew, Debanjan
Ramesh Natarajan, Gaurav Sundararaman, Varun Mithra +1
Titash, Madhu, Ramesh Soundarajan, Sumantara
Rohit Suresh, Konga + 2

My Left Foot – the KQA Football Quiz by Captain, Hrishi

I – Rohit Suresh, Sachin Deshpande (44, 19*)
II – Aaditya, Siddharth (34, 13*)
III – Anannya Deb, Aditya Gadre (34, 10*)
IV – Alagarsamy AP, Keshava Guha (33, 12*)
V – Vijay TSR, Sankhya (33, 9*)
VI – Anil, Ramkey (32,9*)
VII – Raghuram, Sourav (31, 11*)
VIII – Pranjal, Prasanth (31, 12*)

The KQA Sports Quiz

I – Venky, Alagarsamy, Yaggy, Keshava Guha
II – Ramkey, Anil, Sankhya, Vijay TSR
III – Anannya Deb, Ingit, Aditya Gadre, Pradeep Ramarathnam

Here are the results of the Open quizzes held on Feb 17, 2019

February Open Quiz by The Sreedevis (Preyoshi, Sreyashi, Debashri)

I – Santosh J Swaminathan, Venkataraman R +2  (295 points)
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Nikhil Nayak, Vishnu, Ramachandran S (270 points)
III – Sachin Deshpande, Amit Pandya, Tanmay Prusty, Utkarsh, Nav (230 points)

KQA SciTech Quiz by Rajagopal PS, Venky Srinivasan, Arun Ramanathan

I – Ajay Parasuraman, Mukunth Raghavan, Rishi Rajasekharan, Julian D’Costa (177 points)
II – Santosh J Swaminathan, Praveen VR, Ashwin Kumar, Hrishikesh Varma (171 points)
III – Preetham Upadhya, Thejaswi Udupa, Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma  (164 points)

AsiaSweep 2018–Results and Rankings

A total of 116 teams from 18 cities, in India and abroad, wrote AsiaSweep in December 2018. We had several teams bunched together within a few points of each other. After some back and forth, we are glad to announce that we have a new winner this year:

Shouvik Guha and Subhendu Roy of Kolkata win AsiaSweep with  77 points out of a possible 127.

Navin Rajaram and Ashwin from Bangalore take the second spot with 75.

We have a tie on the third spot between the Bangalore team comprising Thejaswi Udupa and Anustup Datta, and the Kolkata team featuring Anirudh Chari and Abhijit Banerjee. Both teams scored 74. One point behind them, on 73, we have Arun Hiregange and Hrishikesh Varma tied with Landmark Venky and Anannya Deb. It’s ties all the way down after that, starting with some fancy but unfancied Chennai teams

Props to the several solo participants who took the quiz: Santosh Swaminathan, Devangshu Datta, a schoolkid in Bangalore named Dhyan who made 16 all by himself, and several more. Very nice to see two all-women teams, and to see one of them  an all-women team win a city title. A school team from Bangalore, Daksh and Ananya, made 23.

We missed having Mumbai this year, and despite our best efforts have not been able to get several other cities such as Madurai, Raipur, and Shillong on board. Please spread the word, and help us get more cities across India to participate. Till next year!

The rankings:

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1 Round 2 (Out of 35)Round 3 Round 4 Total (Out of 88)
1KolkataShouvik GuhaSubhendu Roy252082477
2BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin252082275
3BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa2423101874
3KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee2216102574
5BangaloreAnannya DebVenky192182573
5BangaloreArun HiregangeHrishikesh Varma201882773
7ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth S202062672
7ChennaiAlagarsamyG Krishamurthi1921102272
7BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR1919102472
10BangaloreRajagopalAvinash Thirumalai2221101871
11KolkataJayashree J MohankaKinshuk Biswas2219101970
12BangaloreDebanjanSachin202082169
13Kuala LumpurNicholas PangJude Day2016102268
14Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMinhow Chong1921101767
15Abu DhabiRhovee VistanR. Krishnaprasad171482362
16SingaporeRavi AvvaPradeep Ramanathan171681960
16Dona PaulaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva151981860
18ChennaiKasthuri SP Srikant171941959
19TrivandrumManu SudhakarSangeeth Varma142081557
19New DelhiKartikayAurko171262257
21BangaloreNishanth RamanMaithrey Deshpande121881755
22New DelhiShreySomashish191281554
22BangaloreSumeerRiccu Varghese181481454
24BangaloreAnush IyerArun Prasad161581453
25HyderabadRiaz ShaikhRazia Shaikh141841551
25BangaloreKrittika AdhikaryArjun Bharadwaj181741251
27ThrissurAnil RaghavanArun AS121481650
27KolkataGautam GhoshAuritro Chowdhury161541550
29BangaloreBhargavGaurav Radhakrishnan17851049
30TrivandrumBalu JohnAjith Prabhakar912101748
30ChennaiC V AshwinR Sibi181261248
32Dona PaulaDoc SekharVidyadhar Gadgil1015101247
33SingaporeRama KrishnanPranav Venkat15961545
33New York CityRaghuvansh RKartik T191241045
33HyderabadPrasannaLakshmi16148745
36Dona PaulaAshwin KrishnanNitish wagle151361044
37HyderabadBalajiKrishan Shetty14781443
37BangaloreVenkatRajat161041343
37BangaloreSantosh Swaminathan141081143
40BangaloreSreejeshShafeeq111141642
41KharagpurAbhimanyu BharadeShubham13961440
42Dona PaulaAmey PatelLucy Kaul11981038
42HyderabadNikhil IndlaSomak Ray101261038
44HyderabadFrancisSai Sundar16821137
44MohaliAdeetya TantiaDevwrat Dube1398737
44AhmedabadAbhinav DharVyom Vyas10961237
47CoimbatoreSVG Krish CR Naveen1956636
47Bhubaneswar Saransh MohapatraAlankar Devta13114836
47Bhubaneswar Baibaswata JenaAdarsh Kumar Mohapatra8881236
47HyderabadAabhaas DasguptaSri Hari Raju11841336
51New DelhiSreekanthSumantra13102934
52JamshedpurUjjwal GuptaVed Vineet6981033
53Indore Aditya GuliaAkshaj Raman1454932
53BangaloreArmanReeju12810232
55CoimbatoreGerleo1056930
55New York CityAvinash BSai Mali1542930
55ThrissurDr. Madhavan VPSreeram Madhavan1174830
58Dona PaulaRoshan DattahiEeshan Ghaisas1146829
58KolkataDevangshu Datta9101929
60AhmedabadPrabodh Katti-4841228
61HyderabadShriya AtmakuriVij Vasu992727
61New DelhiAchintyaVarun882927
63HyderabadRaad ShaikhHafsa Shaikh6142426
63New DelhiAkshayPartha1282426
65New DelhiSahilHarshit962825
65JamshedpurAshwin KumarApoorv Kumar772925
67SingaporeShree Patwardhan973524
67HyderabadSyed Shakeel ImdadAjit Singh Yadav682824
67ThrissurAravind AnilRohit Satish Nair6521124
67Indore Kaivalya KarkarePaaras Bhardawaj1054524
67JamshedpurMohit BhattTanuj Kukreti684624
67AhmedabadAnuradha DharwadkarIpshita Paul1452324
73SingaporeAnjan RainaPraneeth Tammiraju1243423
73TrivandrumAlbin BinoyMadhavan Mohan980623
73HyderabadAnuj BothraDinesh P1052623
73BangaloreDaksh (School)Ananya464923
73BangaloreThejaswi ParameshwaranSukanya P1332523
78CoimbatorePraneetMukilan764522
78Dona PaulaMayur ShettViola Rodrigues474722
78New DelhiEshaanRajiv864422
81Dona PaulaPaulArvind1060521
81BangaloreSalikSubhashish664521
83Dona PaulaRithvik D'SouzaAshwin Narayanan842620
83AhmedabadShashank TyagiNishit Pandya662620
85New DelhiNishantVibha1030619
85Indore Ashwin MathurAatmik Jain940619
85Bhubaneswar Abhishek RathVedant Giri720918
85ChennaiMadhu SrinivasSrikara Prasad652518
85Indore Gaurav Pai742518
85AhmedabadSriram Ratan630918
91CoimbatoreVishnu Sanjay472417
91HyderabadDhanushSomi Reddy264517
91BangaloreSidarthaSathya444517
94Bhubaneswar Toyad PatnaikPrateek Mishra632516
94KharagpurSangeeta RoyAnnwesha Bhattacharya750616
94JamshedpurRitu RaiRohit Mishra532616
94BangaloreDhyan (School)432716
94AhmedabadShreshth M Senthil Kadir442616
94MohaliTanmay Roy-810514
94Indore Nisham SinghArya Baranwal242614
94Indore Amar MishraDarpan Choudhary432514
94JamshedpurParminder SinghDehit Garaga070714
94BangaloreKaif (School)Krishnan540514
104CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoshan Krishna R252312
104Indore Udit BhatSunny Soni640212
104JamshedpurPranav Kumar SinghSithanshu Kumar041712
104BangaloreShashankSreetam042612
108JamshedpurVaibhav JhaAmitesh Jha130711
108BangaloreDeepak (School)Vedant432211
110MohaliPrateek PranjalRitoban Datta421310
111MohaliAkash DeepAnshu05128
111JamshedpurSaransh SuryaUtkarsh Gupta02158
113BangaloreShashank ( School)Arun Karthik22037
114MohaliAditya )School Team)Prithvi10236
115Indore Aditya Agarwal03014
116Indore Palash BhatGavish Soni00011

 

MahaQuizzer 2018 International Scores & Rankings

As always, a bunch of enthusiastic quizzers across the world attempted MahaQuizzer. Pat Gibson, multiple time WQC winner tops yet again.

We thank the takers and the proctors for putting themselves through MahaQuizzer yet again.

Rank Name ScoreLocation CategoryComments
1Pat Gibson79LondonOpen
2Chris Jones64LondonOpen
3Pradeep58SingaporeOpen2*, 2**
4Lipsa Nag58ParisOpen2*, 2**
5Vincent Rousset55ParisOpen
6Iwan Thomas44LondonOpen
7Ian Fennel42LondonOpen
8Raghuvansh Ramaswamy40New YorkOpen
9Shree39SingaporeOpen1*, 2**
10Gordon Taylor39LondonOpen1*, 1**
11Svyatoslav Malenkyy38Vinnytsia (Ukraine)Open
12Krishna Prasad36Abu DhabiOpen
13Nicholas Pang35Kuala LumpurOpen
14Pravin Varma33SydneyOpen
15Kartik T28New YorkOpen
16Udatta24SydneyOpen
17Sai Mali21New YorkOpen
18Biju James18Abu DhabiOpen
19Rama17SingaporeOpen
20Praneeth15SingaporeOpen1*
21Minhow Chong15Kuala LumpurOpen
22Haaris Mateen15New YorkCollege1*
23Santosh Prasad14ParisOpen1**
24Pranav14SingaporeOpen1*
25Anjan11SingaporeOpen
26Avinash B9New YorkOpen
27Tejaswini Pedapati2New YorkOpen

MahaQuizzer 2018 – Results & Rankings

MahaQuizzer 2018 was attempted by 274 people in 18 cities across India.

We have a new winner this year – Thejaswi Udupa becomes the tenth person to hold the title of MahaQuizzer, and the first national winner from Bangalore since 2013. Our congratulations to him.

The Wing Commander GR Mulky for Quizzing Excellence will be presented to him at Askqance 2019 – the 36th Anniversary quizfest of the KQA.

We also have two new entrants in the Top 10, with Krittika Adhikary (Rank #3) winning the Ladies Category after writing from Bangalore. Bangalore’s very own Boy Wonder, Preetham Upadhya topped the College category with an outstanding 71 and finished at 4th spot in the national rankings. Three of the top 10 this year are former winners of MahaQuizzer.

The national school category topper is Antara Bhattacharya (#129) with a score of 20, from Mumbai.

The Top 16 places will also qualify for Mahamahaquizzer, which will be held at Askqance 2019.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize MahaQuizzer 2018.

Rank Name ScoreTotal Stars2*1*Location
1Thejaswi Udupa74844Bangalore
2Jayakanthan74835Chennai
3Krittika Adhikary711156Bangalore
4Preetham Upadhya71826Bangalore
5Rahul Kottalgi69954Mumbai
6Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka69624Kolkata
7Debashree Mitra661156Bangalore
8Santosh Swaminathan66541Bangalore
9Rajiv Rai65716Mumbai
10Arul Mani641165Bangalore
11Sachin Deshpande63844Bangalore
12Souvik Guha621257Kolkata
13Ashwin Kumar62734Bangalore
14Kaustubh C62633Delhi
15Kunal Sawardekar61624Pune
16Hrishikesh Varma59312Bangalore
17Anustup Datta58743Bangalore
18Suresh Ramasubramian58624Bangalore
19Ravi Mundoli58312Chennai
20Chandrakant Nair58312Bangalore
21Alok Prasanna Kumar 57725Bangalore
22Annie Sengupta57633Goa
23Samanth S57532Chennai
24Amrit Pritom Chetia56844Delhi
25Aniruddh Chari56844
26Jyotesh Singh56716Delhi
27Dinesh Krithivasan55734
28Kiran Vijayakumar53532Chennai
29Varun Rajiv53523Chennai
30Sumanth52963Delhi
31Praveen VR52422Bangalore
32Manu Sudhakar50734Thiruvananthapuram
33G Krishnamurti50532Chennai
34P Srikant50523Chennai
35Govind Grewal49642Mumbai
36Nikhil Sonde48532Mumbai
37Prithwish Datta48523Mumbai
38Aniket Khasgiwale47633Hyderabad
39Arun Hiregange47422Bangalore
40Abhishek Kapoor 46633Mumbai
41P.S.Rajagopal46523Bangalore
42Venky Srinivasan46303Bangalore
43Parthasarathi G45853Serampore
44Gopal Kidao45431Chennai
45Sangeeth S Varma45413Thiruvananthapuram
46Anannya Deb44642Bangalore
47Bhargava44532Bangalore
48Aditya gadre44422Mumbai
49Sandeep Shankar44301Pune
50Vibhendu Tewari43734Mumbai
51Keshav Athreya 43321Bangalore
52Avinash TN42422Bangalore
53Ani 42220Hyderabad
54Bala 40624Mumbai
55Navin Rajaram40422Bangalore
56Abhinav Dasgupta40321Mumbai
57Samanway Banerjee40211Serampore
58Rithwik K39312Bangalore
59Samrat 38523
60Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar37404Mumbai
61Rajiv D'Silva37321Goa
62Nikhil Indla36624Hyderabad
63Navin Sharma36514Mumbai
64Kavin Aadhityan36202Coimbatore
65Mustafa 35532Hyderabad
66Vinod Krishnan34633Delhi
67Aurko Sen 34624Delhi
68Anshul Nasery34514Mumbai
69Pronami Tamuli33523Delhi
70Sourjo Sengupta33523Serampore
71Atul Mathew33211Delhi
72Vidyadhar Gadgil33101Goa
73Abhilash32633Bangalore
74Shafeeq S32532Bangalore
75Anil Kothuri32422Mumbai
76Prashanth John Abraham32303Delhi
77Riccu Varghese32211Bangalore
78Abhimanyu Bharade31514Kharagpur
79Arnab Bhattacharya31431Mumbai
80Arun Ramanathan31312Bangalore
81Apratim Mukhopadhyay30523Serampore
82Piyush Kedi30523Serampore
83Sreekanth Reddy P30413Delhi
84Maitrey Deshpande30413Bangalore
85Arun A S30202Thrissur
86Kinshuk Biswas30110Kolkata
87Dinabandhu Patra29532Mumbai
88Vijay Sarathy29422Chennai
89Gautam Ghosh29312Kolkata
90Ajith Prabhakar29202Thiruvananthapuram
91Omkar Dhakephalkar29101Pune
92Kumar Shobit29101Jamshedpur
93Chandrasekhar28523Bangalore
94Somasish28220Delhi
95D Ghish28211Kolkata
96Vijay Sampath28101Mumbai
97Pranav P28101Pune
98Abhay Kulkarni27422Pune
99Riaz Shaikh27413Hyderabad
100Prasanna Karmarkar27330Hyderabad
101Achintya Sharma27211Delhi
102Brajendu27211Mumbai
103Gokul S Nair27211Chennai
104Chandrashekhar Rao26523Goa
105Snehashis Panda26422Ahmedabad
106Gopal Panigrahi26303Pune
107Kasthuri Shankar26202Chennai
108Balu John26202Thiruvananthapuram
109Baibhab Patnaik26101Kharagpur
110Ajey Patil26000Goa
111Bryan Robert25422Bangalore
112Rumaiza Fathima24312Thiruvananthapuram
113Tauseef Warsi24101Mumbai
114Abhijit Singh23431Tezpur
115Krishnan Shetty23211Hyderabad
116Abhinav Dhar23101Ahmedabad
117Somak Ray23101Hyderabad
118Adeetya Tantia23000Mohali
119Arjun Bharadwaj23000Bangalore
120Harikrishna M B 23000Thrissur
121Vishal Sudan22211Pune
122Bedbyas Datta22211Kolkata
123Rohit Sathish Nair22211Thrissur
124Manjula S21404Thiruvananthapuram
125Nishit Pandya21312Ahmedabad
126Deviprasad V21211Chennai
127Ashwin CV 21101
128Razia Sheikh21000Hyderabad
129Rajat Gururaj20413Bangalore
130Antara Bhattacharya20321Mumbai
131Syed Shakeel Inidad20321Hyderabad
132Eeshan Ghaisas20312Goa
133Roshan Dattatri20211Goa
134G Pranav Hari20110Chennai
135Dr. Unnikrishnan20101Thrissur
136Vinod Rajamani20000Mumbai
137Debashish Basistha19321Tezpur
138K N Chakraborty19312Ahmedabad
139Tathaghata Chatterjee19211Kolkata
140Ved Vineet19211Jamshedpur
141Praneet Ruperts18321Coimbatore
142Raad Sheikh18312Hyderabad
143Millen Kanabar18211Mumbai
144Izhar Ansari18211Kolkata
145Mayur Shett18202Goa
146CR Naveen18110Coimbatore
147Minakhi Prasad Misra18110Mumbai
148Kartikay Chadha 18000Delhi
149Rama Subramanian 17202Hyderabad
150Srihari Raju 17101Hyderabad
151Paras Bharadwaj17000Indore
152Kishore R16312Bangalore
153Tanuj Kumar Kukreti16211Jamshedpur
154Aditya Sanket16211Jamshedpur
155Viola Rodrigues16202Goa
156Ajay Kumar KS16110Bangalore
157Bharg Mankodi16101Ahmedabad
158Sreejesh P S 16000Bangalore
159Nishanth16000Bangalore
160Nikhil Arora16000Delhi
161Kaivalya Karkare16000Indore
162Sethupathi15211Bangalore
163Aabhas Dasgupta15101Hyderabad
164Aswin Anilkumar15101Thrissur
165Sahil15000Delhi
166Apoorv Kumar14312Jamshedpur
167Subhadeep Sarkar14211Serampore
168Suryadipta Biswas14000Pune
169Ajeet Singh Yadav 13321Hyderabad
170K V Sreeram13202Thiruvananthapuram
171Manas Deep 13110Pune
172Sourasis Bose13101Serampore
173Sankalp Kurli 13101Jamshedpur
174Ritwik Ghosh 13101Jamshedpur
175Thejaswi Parameshwaran 13101Bangalore
176Daattarya Aggarwal 13000Delhi
177Aravind Anil13000Thrissur
178Rajarshi Roy13000
179Rakesh T P 12202Thrissur
180Ghosh Dastidar (?)12110Kolkata
181Mayank Mehra12101Hyderabad
182Paul Atward(?)12000Goa
183Crishna 12000
184Sahil H R 12000Goa
185Asit Mukherjee11321Serampore
186Roshan Desai11312Jamshedpur
187Debajyoti Adhikari11211Pune
188Subhashish Dutta11202Bangalore
189Biswajit Saha 11110Tezpur
190Nabasindhu Das11101Kharagpur
191Sibi Rajendran11101Chennai
192Siddhartha Gautam 11000Tezpur
193Sneha Ranjan 11000Pune
194Vishnu Prashanth11000Coimbatore
195Anupriya Singpuri11000Jamshedpur
196Sutanu Banerjee10101Serampore
197Abshishek Panchal 10101
198Shamsuddin Haider10000Serampore
199Rahul Nambiar9211Ahmedabad
200Rahul Kumar Yadav9110Mumbai
201R Saisundar9110Hyderabad
202R Keshav Narayan9101Chennai
203Albin Binay9000Thiruvananthapuram
204P Harsha Raghuram9000
205Harshit Rai9000Bangalore
206Shreshth 8101Ahmedabad
207Sundar Srinivas H8101Mumbai
208Abhishek Acharya8101Mumbai
209Sibin Thomas8000Bangalore
210Ananya Patil Rao 8000Bangalore
211Jayaprakash BR 7202Bangalore
212Ipshita Paul7110Ahmedabad
213Amit Agarwal 7101Pune
214Yadu Aravind Menon 7101Jamshedpur
215Vikrant Saha 7000Delhi
216Hafsa Shaikh 7000Hyderabad
217Vaibhav Jha 7000Jamshedpur
218Sahana Nag7000Bangalore
219Akshaj Raman7000Indore
220Paritosh Pant7000Indore
221Aditya Gulia7000Indore
222R Y Srikala Prasad6101Chennai
223Parminder Singh6101Jamshedpur
224Mangesh Gawankar6000Jamshedpur
225Suman Kumar Niyogi5110Serampore
226Ranit Paul5101Serampore
227Ishan Bakshi5101Jamshedpur
228Tanmay Roy5000Mohali
229Ananth Srivastav 5000Bangalore
230Md Kaif Ali Khan 5000Bangalore
231Salik Borbora5000Bangalore
232Madhavan Mohan 5000Thiruvananthapuram
233Balasubramiam Pattath5000Hyderabad
234Pranav Kumar Singh4110Jamshedpur
235Shashank Kasala 4000Bangalore
236V Chandrashekar4000Bangalore
237Writankar Kundu 4000Pune
238Pauras Vyas 4000Ahmedabad
239Adnan Azmat4000Jamshedpur
240Anupam Jain 4000Hyderabad
241Shreyas Shenoy4000
242Subikash Paul3110Serampore
243Pranay Dodla 3101Hyderabad
244Amitesh Jha3101Jamshedpur
245Rajib Roy3101Serampore
246Utkarsh Gupta3000Jamshedpur
247Madhur Tike3000Mumbai
248Akshat Mall3000Mumbai
249Tarun Chintam2110Hyderabad
250Jeet Dhariyani 2000Ahmedabad
251Naimesh Pramanik 2000Kharagpur
252Samrat Dutta2000Serampore
253Rajeev Mark2000Hyderabad
254Aditya Agarwal2000Indore
255Akash Deep1000Mohali
256Shitanshu Kumar1000Jamshedpur
257Ujjwal Gupta1000Jamshedpur
258Deepak Nayak 1000Bangalore
259Venkatesh CH1000Hyderabad
260Samraj Seth0000
261Margaret Mathi0000Pune
262Shraboni Banerjee0000Serampore
263Arun0000Thiruvananthapuram
264Vedant Shinde0000Bangalore
265Ashish Ram0000
266Soukhya Hardi 0000Mumbai
267Agasthya Purohit0000Mumbai
268Shivam Agarwal0000Mumbai
269Deepak Singh0000Mumbai
270Roshan Krishna0000Coimbatore
271Sharat Chandar0000Coimbatore
272Harshitha 0000Hyderabad
273Sagar Sharma0000Indore
274Gavish Soni0000Indore

Next Page →