Mega-Whats 2015 Results

A total of 129 teams from 16 centres in India and Dubai wrote Mega-Whats 2015. These are the toppers in each category:

Open: QED (Samanth, Swami, JK, Gopal) from Chennai – 86

College: The Fake is a Lie (Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh, Anagh Mukherjee, Apratim Mukhopadhyay) from Delhi – 60

School: Les Quizerables (Shrey, Vignesh) & Eternal Moonshine of the Spotless Behind (Akhil Nori, Gaurang, Akhil Siddharth, Shaurya), both from Bangalore – 17

These are all the scores after re-correction, with city winners in each category indicated. As was done last year, the top 10 city winners and remaining 6 top scores qualify for the finals. In case any teams drop out, their spots will be filled by the remaining highest team overall. Tie-breaks were resolved by sudden death from the first question.

Our heartfelt thanks to all the city quiz associations and proctors who helped us hold Mega-Whats this year.

No.TeamsCityScoreCategory
1QED (Samanth, Swami, JK, Gopal)Chennai86Open - City Winner (Q)
2Insignificant Others (Sankhya, Sreeram, Vijay Sarathi, Ramanan)Chennai79Open (Q)
3We Are Like This Wonly (Bhargava, Movin, Anustup, Udupa)Bangalore77Open - City Winner (Q)
4Memory Bank (Anil, Ravi, Dr. Jayakumar, Mrs. Jayakumar)Chennai71Open (Q)
5Matunga Manram (Vinoo Sanjay, Balakrishnan S, Nikhil Sonde, Govind Grewal)Mumbai71Open - City Winner (Q)
6Latabai ki Kasam (Vikram Joshi, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Anil K.)Mumbai70Open (Q)
7Mitesh (solo) (Mitesh, Mitesh II, Mitesh III, I need no fourth)Bangalore69Open (Q)
8Swami and Friends (Alagar Samy, Krishnamurthi J, Lakshmi J, Mustafa Hashmi)Hyderabad67Open - City Winner (Q)
9Hammer and Tongs (Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, A. Guha, S. Guha)Kolkata66Open - City Winner (Q)
10Ingit Bergman (Ingit, Shubhankar G., Anannya Deb, Aniket Khasgiwale)Mumbai65Open (Q)
11CIDs From Kerala (Captain, VR, Buffalo, Jithin)Bangalore64Open (Q)
12Aardvarks (Avinash Mudaliar, Ramya M., Rahul Kottalgi, Arjo Ganguly)Mumbai64Open
13Rebels Without A QuizChennai62Open
14Krishnamurthi G, Ramkey V, Alok M and ShafeekDubai61Open - City Winner (Q)
15The Fake is a Lie (Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh, Anagh Mukherjee, Apratim Mukhopadhyay)Delhi60Open/College - City Winner (Q)
16Delhi Ke Thugs (Dr. Bhattacharya, Kunal Malhotra, P. Srikant, Shresth Shah)Delhi59Open
16Surreal and Fluoroscent (Salil Bijur, Aadisht Khanna, Ajay Parasuraman, Ashwath V)Delhi59Open
16Sober, High, Higher and Aiyer (Rohit Rao, Anand Aiyer, Siddarth Pai, Jayadev Bhaskaran)Bangalore59Open
16Mega WTF (Suraj Menon, Aditya Gadre, Srirang Raddi, Kunal S)Pune59Open - City Winner (Q)
20Concious Recoupling (Ajay Jaisinghani, Tanmay Prusty, Preyoshi Ganguly, Siddharth Sen)Delhi58Open
20ICNH (Anil Raghavan, Harikrishnan, Jaidev, Manu Sudhakar)Thrissur58Open - City Winner (Q)
22Petit Bourgeois (Sahitha, Roshith, Vijay)Delhi56Open
23SJC Quizzers (Arul Mani, Sachin, Nagaratna, Sripradha)Bangalore55Open
23Collected Works of Nexus Baggage (Keshava Guha, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan, Navin Rajaram)Bangalore55Open
25The Djinns in Jeans (Tothagata C, Vinod Krishnan, Abhinav K, Shreekanth Reddy)Delhi52Open
26Deviprasad, Balaji, Arun, RajuChennai51Open
26Inmaniacs (Gautam Ghosh, Abhijit Banerjee, Bhaskar Datta, Anirudh Chari)Kolkata51Open
28Forecasting Couch (SRS, Logik, Anand, Keshav)Bangalore50Open
29Suvajit C., Prithwish, Karthik Ganesh, Shamika M. Mumbai49Open
30Raunaq, Jonathan, Sumer and SandeepanDubai48Open
31Idivettum Pemariyum (Nilima Rajdev, Justin T, Ashwin Sudhir, Niranjan Sudhir)Trivandrum47Open - City Winner (Q)
32Feni Vidi Vici Grouchy (Nitish Wagle, Vidyadhar Gadgil, Rajiv D’Silva, Aniruddha Sengupta)Panjim47Open - City Winner
33Tirupur Tughlaqs (Yogeesh Pai, Surya, Indumathi, C.R. Naveen)Coimbatore46Open - City Winner
338.5 (Sachin, Varun, Adjitya, Manish)Bangalore46Open
35Megha Vats (Achyuth, Pranjal, Murty)Delhi45Open
36Matric Fail Inc (Bhrigu Talukdar, Akshay Seal, Pranami Tamuli, Amrit Pritam Chetia)Guwahati44Open - City Winner
37Vanar Sena (Sasidhar, Ritvik, Niyam, Keshav)Bangalore43College - City Winner
38The Zero Whats (Chirag, Chetan, Abhay, Rahul)Bangalore42Open
39Kasturiba Nagar KasamusaChennai41Open
39We Are From IINChennai41College - City Winner
414 Monks Without a Straw (Lathish, Debji, Rahul, Nishant)Bangalore40Open
41Bannerghatta Jammers (Abhilash, Debashish, Jayaprakash, Sreyashi)Bangalore40Open
41Soda Bottle Opener Wallahs (Prasanna, Jose, Shilpa, Priyambad)Hyderabad40Open
44Booze is the Cigaratte of Our Energy (Abhinav Dhar, Jyoti Prakash Panda, Saransh Mohapatra, Sheikh Wasim Sajjad)Bhubaneswar39Open - City Winner
45Nishant, Maitrey, KarthikBangalore38Open
45Trivially Challenged (Arko Ganguli, Mayank Majumdar, Shayak Chakraborty, Somashish Ghosh)Kolkata38Open
47Abhijeet, Rithwik, Rushabh, SreeramThrissur37Open
48Abijit, Abid, Kunal, SiddhanthChennai36College
49Deplorable (Pankaj Pukhan, Deepak Padmkumar, Garima Paul, Udita Gaurav)Delhi35Open
49Beer View Mirror (Vijay, Avijeet, Harsimran, Shiva)Bangalore35Open
49Sex and the Old City (Mithilesh.G, Vishal.B, Bharadwaj P., Shreyas.D)Hyderabad35Open
49Atul, Abhishikth, Vamsi, KrishanHyderabad35Open
53Undecided (Shyama, Ananya, Allan, Supreeth)Bangalore33Open
54Sana, Vinod, Varun, RameshChennai32Open
54Srisha, VishnuBangalore32Open
56Some Real Devotees of Kinetic Energies (Debashish, Sarbajit, Devarshi, SRD)Kolkata31Open
57Will Manikam Make It (Katik M, Atishay S, Aditya, Vashistha)Delhi30Open
57Keshy Venks is MassChennai30Open
57NLSIU (Parth, Jeydev, Abhishek, Osho)Bangalore30College
57Why So Studious? (Pranav, Nanjundeshwara, Hans George, Moshir Harsh)Bangalore30College
61Balwant Rai ke Kutte (Shalim, Kapinjal, Jitaditya)Delhi29Open
61Two Night Stand (Sameer Dharur, Murtuza Hashmi, Lokesh Kaza, Sukruth Koundinya)Hyderabad29College - City Winner
61Gokul, Arnold, KhagendraPune29Open
64Girish, Sulagna, UtkarshBangalore28Open
64Old Monks (Dr. Nirmal Joy, Dr. Alby John, Er. Jose Thomas, Er. Munidarshan) Trivandrum28Open
64Nakul H., Subin Gafoor, Vishnu.S. KumarThrissur28College - City Winner
67Abhishek Veeraraghavan, Rama Subramanian and Rahul KhatriMysore27Open/College - City Winner
67Devang Ghia, Sumeet Pai, Suresh RaoMumbai27Open
67Maximus Minimus (Amrit Sharma, Nayan Medhi, Jyotishsman Gogoi, Souvik Bhattacharjee)Guwahati27Open.
67Eleventh Hour (Satwik Raut, Sampad Pattanaik, Baibaswata)Bhubaneswar27Open
71Vivin K, Shreyas and ShreyasDubai26Open
71Totally BlankChennai26Open
73Adda Quiz (Subhasish Dutta, Anubhav Joshi, Abhishek Patiri, Ashutosh Das)Tezpur25Open/College - City Winner
73Sheyal Pandits (Shinjon Chatterjee, Dipanjan Pal, Debtanu Sen, Arnab Auddy)Kolkata25College - City Winner
75Murali, Rajesh Sharma, Rajesh Panicker and PulinDubai24Open
76Shantanu G, Sampuran, KartikPune23College - City Winner
77Mega-Whatevers (Srijit Kumar, Harshvardhan Bhatkuly, Vishwanath Rajan, Ajey Patil)Panjim22Open
77X Factor From Barak Valley (Dipankar Sharma, Aveek Baruah, Amitabh Sharma)Guwahati22College - City Winner
79Ittiam (Venkatramana, Umang, Deepshika)Bangalore21Open
79Whatever!! (Adhithyan, Tharunya, Jyothishraj)Bangalore21College
81Wein Chun (Santhosh, Ashwin, Annirudh, Vishnu)Coimbatore20College - City Winner
81Baba Black Sheep (Sachin B)Delhi20Open
81Team 9 From Outer Space (Ravi, Lochan, Rahul, Itishree)Bangalore20Open
814 Chan Loka (Aditya, Deven, Omkar, Kaustubh)Pune20Open
81The M.A.S.K. (Midhun S, Ashish John, Sudev N.M., Ibrahim Khaleel)Thrissur20College
86Praneet, AusmitaChennai19Open
87Aldona Apples (Kanchan Gatward, Kv Gouthami, Beverly Mendonca, Viola Rodrigues)Panjim18Open
87Subzero (N.Shravya, S. Kaustubh, Tushant, V.Rahul)Hyderabad18College
87Cowboys from Chennai (Kaushik T G, Goutham S.)Mumbai18Open
90Les Quizerables (Shrey, Vignesh)Bangalore17School - City Winner
90Eternal Moonshine of the Spotless Behind (Akhil Nori, Gaurang, Akhil Siddharth, Shaurya)Bangalore17School - City Winner
90Kaatu Freakz (Roshan Zain, Arun S, Aravind M J, Athul Ajay)Trivandrum17College - City Winner
90Ashwini’s Boys (Paul Gatward, Ashwini Patil, Anant Prabhu, Linus)Panjim17Open
90Mega Pots (Sahil, Alok, Saswat, Prateik)Pune17Open
95MYZORNIS (Sandipan Goswami, Amlan Phukan, Padmanav Barua, Saurav Das)Guwahati16College.
95Micro-Whats (Toyad Pattanaik, Prateek Mishra, Soumya R. Mohanty, Adarsh K. Mohapatra)Bhubaneswar16School - City Winner
97We Have To Give Now Only? (Tanay Ravi, Aabharan H)Bangalore15School
9712/3 Berley Burlians (Deepayan, Abhijit, Archit, Sanket Tripathy)Bhubaneswar15College - City Winner
97ACubed+D (Anoop Joby, Aravind Anil, Denita Mendez, Abdul Vahid P.A.)Thrissur15College
100Vetla Vettiya Irukom (Harikrishna, Sathya Narayanan, Aravind, Surya Narayanan PCoimbatore14College
100The Piggs Bosons (Atharva, Chaitanya, Kaivalya Karkare, Ashwin Mascarenhas)Panjim14School - City Winner
100Docsons (Binu Raju George, Serin, Unnikrishnan Menon)Thrissur14Open
103M Karthikeyan, Prasath PR, Poorani, GayatriCoimbatore13College
103Ninety-Four (Ajith John Joshua, Saloni,
Manish Agarwal)
Delhi13Open
103Invictus (Shashank, Rutvik)Bangalore13School
103Bribed the Quiz Master (Animesh Swain, Soham Panda, Anurag Bhol, Mukti Pradhan)Bhubaneswar13Open
103The Infernos (Aaditya R, Aman)Thrissur13College
108Ooh La La MalalaChennai12School - City Winner
108Amateur Mature (Sushant, Anish, Abhishek)Bangalore12Open
108Bajaunga Again (Akshat, Pranav, Surya, Anshuman)Bhubaneswar12School
111Quizards (Anand S Pillay, Akshay B Vinayak, Zaman S Khan, Vishakh ValiathanTrivandrum11College
111Rambo (Sridhar)Trivandrum11Open
111Titans (Deepak Nandakumar, Ashlyn Tom, Kishor S, Akhil O. Asok)Thrissur11College
114Qzer's (Surat S, Nithyaselvan R, Dhilip R, Vivek Kannai K)Coimbatore10College
114Jal Jazeera (Sujit J Patil, Ashish Negi)Delhi10College
114Two and Two More Men (Hassan, Amaresh Sarangi, K. Abhisek, N.S. Swarup)Bhubaneswar10College
114Unusual Suspects (Debajyoti, Nishant, Prajwal)Pune10Open
118WhiskypediaChennai9College
118Abhijit S Gupta, Sridhar Sashank, Tejas JoshiBangalore9College
118The Quizaders of Arul Mani - Land (Saishyam, Arjun, Rahul, Malavika)Bangalore9School
118Sai Karthik, Siddharth, Keshava, Sunil KumarHyderabad9Open
118Vertigo (Jishnu, Maya, Vishnu, Kannan A.)Thrissur9College
123The InvinciblesChennai8Open
123Yolo, Who Go Solo! (Karthik, Jibran, Siddarth)Bangalore8College
123Erudite Challenge (Spandan Dash, Anwesh Das, Ronisha Das)Bhubaneswar8School
126Tezpur7College
127Spartans (Kishore, Akash, Vishnu, Aravind)Coimbatore3Open
128Vidhya Niketan Public School (Ashwath Sibi, Naresh K, Sivnarayan)Coimbatore2School - City Winner
129Youngster (Antony A. Jaison & co)Thrissur1School - City Winner

Mahaquizzer Middle East – Kuwait 2015

Mahaquizzer Middle East – Kuwait 2015 was held on 30th January 2015 in various centres,
with more than 235 people taking the 100-question test.

Shakir Reshamwala won the title in this edition, congratulations to him.

Top three positions (Open):
1. Shakir Reshamwala – 66
2. Debanjan Bhattacharya – 64
3. Mohsin Mustafa and Rohan Saji John – tied on 62

Top three positions (Ladies):
1. Sudha Eleswarapu – 44
2. Lovely Sasidharan – 41
3. Sabiha Bilgrami – 37

Top three positions (Schools – 8th standard & above):
1. Mohsin Mustafa (Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S)) – 62
2. R.Vijai Krishnan (Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S)) – 57
3. Sanjay Samuel Mathew (Gulf Indian School) – 54

Top three positions (Schools – up to 7th standard):
1. Rohan Saji John (Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S)) – 62
2. Aaron John Thomas (Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S)) – 42
3. Jason Elijah Miranda (Indian English Academy School (Don Bosco)) – 30

Best Participating schools:
1. Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (D P S) – 34 participants, 287 points by top five
2. Gulf Indian School – 37 participants, 176 points by top five
3. United Indian School – 10 participants, 155 points by top five

The youngest participant was Diya Desh who was a little more than ten years old.

The detailed results with top-30 ranks in various categories are given here.

AsiaSweep 2014 Results

Jayakanthan and Manu  from Chennai have won AsiaSweep 2014 with a score of 60 points. They beat Jayashree Mohanka and Kinshuk Biswas from Kolkata by 2 points. Samanth Subramanian and Aryapriya Ganguly tied for third place with Vikram Joshi and Vibhendu Tewari of Mumbai (56 points).

156 teams took part in all–this includes teams from all over India, and locations abroad such as Dubai, Paris, Singapore, Kuala Lumpur and the Bay Area. KQA thanks all the organisers for the excellent job.

We reserve a special word of gratitude for the proctors who had to ask the questions, and then give out the answers.

There were some errors with the Mumbai scores which have been set right.  The corrected rankings are as shown. There may be further changes in the rankings if/when we receive the Coimbatore scores.

 CityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
1ChennaiJayakanthanManu11143560
2KolkataJayshree MohankaKinshuk Biswas8153558
3DelhiSamanthAryapriya8143456
3MumbaiVibhendu (Mangeshkar)Vikram Joshi (Bhosle)8143456
5BengaluruMitesh AgarwalSantosh Swaminathan11182655
6SingaporeRajeshCaleb9123354
7Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaEM Bhargava8143254
8DubaiG KrishnamurthiRavi Mundoli7192753
9BengaluruNavin RajaramAshwin7142950
10MumbaiVenkatAnanya Deb (Dada)8142850
11KolkataShouvikAnil Vaswani11122750
12BengaluruDebashree MitraDharmendra7113048
13ChennaiSrinath BhashyamKiran Vijaykumar8112847
14MumbaiAvinashRahul12122347
15BengaluruNishanth RamanMaitrey Deshpande8112746
16ThrissurChandrakanth NairHrishikesh Varma7162346
17MumbaiVinoo SanjayBalakrishnan S9142346
18SF Bay AreaMark RyderNitish Khadiya11122346
19DelhiAbhinavAbhishek Smithee7122645
20BengaluruOchintya SharmaArun Hiregange1192545
21Panjim - GoaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva6152445
22SingaporeRohanRavi Avva9102544
23DubaiAlok MohanRamkey4112843
24ChennaiKeshavSRS7122443
25BengaluruAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa8122343
25BengaluruAlagarsamyLandmark Venky8122343
27MumbaiAniket KhasgiuradeAditya Gadre9112343
28SF Bay AreaSiddharth BanerjeeSandeep Narayanaswami8132243
29KolkataTanmay PrustyPreyoshi Ganguly7122342
30DubaiNikhil SAmrutanshu7112341
31ChennaiVarun.PSidarth.M7122241
32SingaporeManojVinod1192141
33ChennaiDeviprasadRaju4122440
34BengaluruPraveen V.R.Jithin Jacob7122140
35BengaluruRahul JadhavKarthik S.8112140
36DubaiSandeepan Shafeek782439
37SIngaporeAjithKenneth7112139
38MumbaiKarthik GaneshSachin Deshpande9131739
39ParisPadmini BaruahAditya Sriram Sankaran4102438
40ChennaiVijaySreeram7112038
41HyderabadLakshmiJosyula Krishnamurthy3142037
42DelhiAkshay Rohan7131737
43DubaiZahid RRaunaq Paul782035
44BengaluruSiddharth PaiJaidev Bhaskaran7101835
45MumbaiSandeep MathiasShamika981835
46PuneAniketh RallabhandiSahil Gupta482234
47BengaluruGautham ShenoyC.S. Venkat7101734
48ChennaiShivGopal Kidao781833
49ChennaiNarendrenMario871833
50KolkataSaurav DuttaSandeep Shankar272332
51ThrissurArun A.S.Abhijith Balakrishnan3101932
52BengaluruSwarupSaketh372131
53Panjim - GoaAjey PatilVidyadhar Gadgil391931
54SF Bay AreaPriyanka AnkolekarBharat Jayakumar481931
55DelhiUdattaAjay J861731
56BengaluruAbhishekYagneshwaran391830
57ChennaiAnandAravindbharathi751830
58ChennaiTamizhmaraiAravind491730
59PuneMruganka KashyapAlok Singh471829
60SF Bay AreaKaushik RamajayamNisha Pillai4101529
61HyderabadDebjitPrasanna451928
62MumbaiFrancis RodriguesAmit Pandeya1121528
63ChennaiSanaVinod751527
64DubaiRicha SinghSreeradh R271726
65MumbaiDevang GhiaSumeet Pai361726
66AhmedabadKushan PatelAshok.S.Menon461626
67Panjim - GoaJulian D'CostaNitish Wagle471526
68Guwahati Kapinjal Kishore Sharma Pranami Tamuli751426
69PuneAjai RagdeArnold D'Souza181625
70PuneAniket DassOmkar Dhakephalkar271625
71SingaporeThejasVallabh381425
72AhmedabadHaaris MateenAyush Sharma281424
73SingaporeDibyoShivam 741324
74THRISSURAnil RaghavanGigi151723
75DubaiMurali KJonathan351523
76MumbaiAnirudh KrishnanAnshul Avasthi451423
77ChennaiRishi RajasekaranVishal Katariya371323
78Guwahati Nayanjyoti Medhi Rishav Dewan381223
79MumbaiPrasad SawantSriram Krishnan431522
80ChennaiSreenivasSaket261422
81ChennaiArun Ramanathan441422
82SF Bay AreaIndu ChakravarthyPradyumna Singh271322
83DelhiSalil BijurAjay Parasuraman261321
83HyderabadAbhishikth M.Vamsi Suman261321
85DubaiSrini K Prasann P251320
86ChennaiPranavShreyas261220
87DubaiBharat LBalaji S271120
88Panjim - GoaShashwat SalgaocarViola Rodrigues210820
89BengaluruShiva S. Rai361019
90HyderabadDr. V. Sri Nagesh231318
91HyderabadV. SiddharthaK.V. Siddharth081018
92KolkataMVR Murthy171018
93AhmedabadHarsh KothariAniruddha Mitra261018
94SingaporeTurjoShivam221317
95MumbaiNishit GanatraAditya Vikram141217
96BengaluruVidur NairAditya V231117
97ThrissurGokul S.Balasubramanyan P.74617
98BengaluruAnandAjeya221216
99Panjim - GoaAnant LawandeAdiah Talwadkor061016
100Panjim - GoaRajeev ?Vineet ?241016
101ChennaiAbijit HariharanAbid Abdulla45716
102BengaluruSidharthVatsal141015
103PuneAman ShaikhDhananjay Jagtap24915
104ChennaiVenkatasubramanianVidyacharan25815
105AhmedabadDhanraj BMinakhi Prasad Misra34815
105ChennaiFerril SamalGiridhar34815
105BengaluruArunkumarManjunath Prabhu34815
108DelhiAditya PrabhuDhananjay Sahai23914
108Panjim - GoaGouthamiAnjali Sengupta23914
110BengaluruAbhinav PandeyaAshwin Subramaniam15814
111AhmedabadMaheep SinghArjun Banerjee37414
112HyderabadVivekMohit021113
113MumbaiNeeraj BhadraViraj Morabia111113
114ThrissurBharath R.Sreeram C.H.121013
115PuneAnurag GangrasAnway Karmarkar05813
116MumbaiAdvitya VermaAmbrish Singh14813
117TezpurAnubhav JoshiRajdeep Barman33713
118MumbaiNishit DedhiaShardul Vaidya16613
119DelhiShreyans JainNishant Choudhary45413
120PuneKshiti MishraAashay Patil13812
120DubaiGaurav BArvind K13812
122AhmedabadArpita ShettyArundhati Hazra23712
123SF Bay AreaManjula JonnalagaddaGordon Irlam24612
124ThrissurVishnu S. KumarSandesh Mohan44412
125Panjim - GoaParind PhadteNilesh Zore22711
126AhmedabadVyom VyasShrey Shylesh15511
127BengaluruShreyas R.Chiraag R.12710
128BengaluruSuhas G. PaiKiran MS22610
129Guwahati Pratik Baruah Amlan Phukan05510
130MumbaiSuvajit ChakrabortySnehashis Panda32510
131BengaluruIndrajith MenonManmohan C.V.1269
131PuneSahil LikharIndranil Ghawade1269
133AhmedabadKeval JethvaAdity Pore1359
133Panjim - GoaPaul GatwardAnant Prabhu1359
135AhmedabadShashank RakeshAatman Shah1168
136HyderabadPratikSindhu2068
137MumbaiAtul GuptaRaj Agarwal0358
138TezpurKangkan GogoiMaharnab Hazarika2338
139ThrissurAntony FrancisVenkateswaran J.1337
140TezpurSubhashish DuttaAshutosh Das2237
141PuneOmkar BorateMayank Pawar0156
142MumbaiNeeraj PaiAtanu Sarkar1056
143Guwahati Shantanu SharmaTribunjyoti Sarma0246
144PuneJ. Krithika Ipshita Paul1146
145Guwahati Jyotishman Gogoi Sandipon Pathak1236
146BengaluruShaurya Singh1326
147HyderabadC.SwamithManideep0134
148AhmedabadKushal1034
149AhmedabadNihar ThakurAshutosh Dave0224
150AhmedabadGaurav BagrechaShrey Sanghvi1124
151Guwahati Bhaskar ChakrabortyNilotpal Talukdar0123
152TezpurShantanu DekaKuldeep Kr. Haloi0213
153TezpurNilotpal Das2013
154AhmedabadJolly MishraAkshay Miterani0022
155AhmedabadSharan RAthira R0112
156MumbaiSwapnil KateDurgesh Ramani0011
RankRound 1 (Out of 13)Round 2 (Out of 25)Round 3 (Out of 50)Total (Out of 88)

Where we have had ties, they have been resolved by the simple expedient of comparing scores on the double-pointers first, followed by scores on the single-pointer, and finally, scores on the first visual round. Rankings have been shared in one or two cases because the scores matched in all three categories.

Those who missed the quiz can download it here.

 

 

Mahaquizzer 2014 – Scores and Ranks

Mahaquizzer 2014 was held on December 7, 2014 in fourteen locations across India, with 300+ participants. The quiz contained 150 questions to be attempted in 90 minutes and was set by a team from the Karnataka Quiz Association comprising of Anustup Datta, Hrishikesh Varma, Santosh Swaminathan, Sujatha Sharma and Venkatesh Srinivasan.

We are happy to announce the winner – Vinoo Sanjay from Mumbai who top-scored with 77 points. Vinoo was tied for the top slot last year and lost out on stars. Many congratulations to him; Vinoo will receive the Mahaquizzer trophy during asKQAnce 2015 – KQA’s 32nd Anniversary Quiz Festival in June 2015.

Our congratulations also to Jayashree Mohanka from Kolkata for recording the highest score among lady participants (68), Siddharth Pai from the ICAI, Bangalore for recording the highest score among college students (51), and a special shout-out to Julian D’Costa from Goa who won the school category with a terrific score of 51 points.

The quiz was also held in various locations across the world, and Anne Hegerty from the UK topped with a score of 81 points. Many congratulations!

The KQA thanks all the participants, the host quiz associations and venue partners for making Mahaquizzer 2014 successful.

PS: We have not received the scores of the participants from Coimbatore, and hence these are not included in the attached scores.

ALL INDIA SCORES

RankNameScore***CityCategoryRemarks
1Vinoo Sanjay7744MumbaiOpenMAHAQUIZZER 2014
2Shouvik Guha7573KolkataOpenCITY WINNER
3Arul Mani7563BengaluruOpenCITY WINNER
4Samanth Subramanian7344New DelhiOpenCITY WINNER
5Rahul Kottalgi7334MumbaiOpen
6Thejaswi Udupa7143BengaluruOpen
7Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka6845KolkataLadiesNATL. LADIES WINNER
8Keshava Guha6853BengaluruOpen
9Jayakanthan R6765ChennaiOpenCITY WINNER
10P.Srikant6553KolkataOpen
11Debashree Mitra6455BengaluruLadies
12Aniruddha Sen Gupta6342GoaOpenCITY WINNER
13Manu Sudhakar6233ChennaiOpen
14Suresh Ramasubramanian5952ChennaiOpen
15B Sreeram5843ChennaiOpen
16Arun Hiregange5752BengaluruOpen
17Mitesh Agarwal5721BengaluruOpen
18Varun Rajiv5553BengaluruOpen
19Amrit P Chetia5515New DelhiOpen
20Kunal Sawardekar5452PuneOpenCITY WINNER
21Sachin Deshpande5433MumbaiOpen
22Anirudh Chari5334KolkataOpen
23Jayadev Bhaskaran5331BengaluruOpen
24Aditya Gadre5210MumbaiOpen
25Dr. Navin Jayakumar5124ChennaiOpen
26Navin Rajaram5133BengaluruOpen
27Gopal Kidao5142ChennaiOpen
28Julian D'Costa5123GoaSchoolNATL. SCHOOL WINNER
29Aniket Khasgiwale5132MumbaiOpen
30Kunal Savarkar5122New DelhiOpen
31Siddarth Pai5131BengaluruCollegeNATL. COLLEGE WINNER
32Alagarsamy A P5120BengaluruOpen
33Govind Grewal5110MumbaiOpen
34Rohit Rao5036MumbaiOpen
35Mustafa Hashmi5022HyderabadOpenCITY WINNER
36Chandrakant Nair4941ThrissurOpenCITY WINNER
37Vibhendu Tiwari4922MumbaiOpen
38Balakrishnan S4832MumbaiOpen
38Abhinav Dasgupta4832PuneOpen
40Ramanand J4822PuneOpen
41Praveen VR4753BengaluruOpen
42Kiran Vijayakumar4750ChennaiOpen
43Soubhadra Chakrabarty4562KolkataOpen
44Srinath Bhashyam4500ChennaiOpen
45Abhishek Kapoor4452New DelhiCollege
46Kinshuk Biswas4433KolkataOpen
47Srisha Haridas4432BengaluruOpen
48Jaidev Karunakaran4314BengaluruOpen
49Achyuth Sanjay4330New DelhiOpen
50Dr V. Sri Nagesh4222HyderabadOpen
51Anannya Deb4231MumbaiOpen
52Ashwin Kumar4211BengaluruOpen
53Keshav Athreya4220ChennaiOpen
54Prithwish Datta4110KolkataCollege
55Preyoshi Ganguly4033KolkataLadies
56Rajiv D'Silva4023GoaOpen
57Vidyadhar Gadgil4022GoaOpen
58J Krishnamurthi3912HyderabadOpen
59Ajay Jaisinghani3902New DelhiOpen
60Aditya Gangrade3732BengaluruOpen
61J K Lakshmi3704HyderabadOpen
62Sankar Roy3712KolkataOpen
63Rahul Girish Kumar3711HyderabadOpen
64Aravindabharathi R3612ChennaiCollege
65Deviprasad V3621ChennaiOpen
66Maitrey Deshpande3551BengaluruOpen
67SHAFEEQ S3522TrivandrumOpenCITY WINNER
68Jithin Jacob3512BengaluruOpen
69Anil Kothuri3520MumbaiOpen
70Ajay Bhat3432BengaluruOpen
71Prasanth John Abraham3440KolkataCollege
72Abhilash3343BengaluruOpen
73Anand Aiyer3332ChennaiCollege
74Navin Sharma3322MumbaiOpen
75Gautam Ghosh3301KolkataOpen
76Tanmay Prusty3213KolkataOpen
77Siddharth Manickasundaram3222ChennaiOpen
78Sandeep Mathias3212MumbaiOpen
79Karthik Shashidhar3211BengaluruOpen
80Prasanna K3122HyderabadOpen
81Ashok Menon3130AhmedabadOpenCITY WINNER
82Atul Mathew3111New DelhiOpen
83Udatta D3120New DelhiOpen
84Sandeep Shankar3110KolkataOpen
85Somnath Chanda3012KolkataOpen
86Sanat Pai Raikar3021MumbaiOpen
86S Venkatasubramaniam3021ChennaiCollege
88Arun A.S.3001ThrissurOpen
89Abhishek Upadhya3010BengaluruOpen
89Ashwin B3010ChennaiOpen
89Rishi Rajasekaran3010ChennaiCollege
92Ajey Patil2913GoaOpen
93Kapinjal Kishore Sharma2920GuwahatiOpenCITY WINNER
94Shubharup2820New DelhiCollege
95Omkar Dhakephalkar2810PuneCollege
96Rithwik2712ChennaiCollege
97Anurag Sarkar2702KolkataCollege
98Mario F2700ChennaiOpen
99Vinod Rajamani2632BengaluruOpen
100Aman Shaikh2622PuneCollege
101Siddarth (SRM)2611ChennaiCollege
102Ramesh S2620BengaluruOpen
103Murtuza2610HyderabadCollege
104Pranjal Agarwal2512New DelhiOpen
105Saif Rehman2521New DelhiOpen
106Vijay Sarathy2530ChennaiOpen
107Devarshi Ghosh2500KolkataOpen
108MANJULA S2410TrivandrumLadies
108Abhishek Patiri2410TezpurCollegeCITY WINNER
110Pranami Tamuli2400GuwahatiLadies
111Gigi George2312ThrissurOpen
112Paul Gatward2311GoaOpen
112Sanket Kumar Panda2311BengaluruOpen
114Siddarth Raman2320AhmedabadCollege
115Abhinav2310New DelhiOpen
115Sreekanth Reddy P2310New DelhiOpen
115Yagnyesh H2310BengaluruOpen
118Abhijeet Balakrishnan2300ThrissurOpen
119Shubhendu Saha2232New DelhiOpen
120Febin M Tattil2231MumbaiOpen
121SA Karthik2211BengaluruOpen
122Saketh A B2201ChennaiCollege
123Izhar Ansari2210KolkataOpen
123Nayan2210GuwahatiOpen
125Mithilesh Gurujala22--HyderabadOpen
126A Arun2131New DelhiOpen
127Gokul Panigrahi2120PuneOpen
128Tauseef Warsi2110AhmedabadCollege
128Keshav V211ChennaiOpen
130Nishanth Raman2031BengaluruOpen
131Shamika2011MumbaiLadies
132Shaswat Sinai Salgaocar2020GoaCollege
133Suvajit Chakroborty2010MumbaiOpen
133Ajai Ragde2010PuneOpen
135Sachin Bhardwaj2000New DelhiOpen
135Varun Murthy2000BengaluruCollege
135Rishi Vanukuru2000MumbaiCollege
135Nandha Kishore2000ChennaiOpen
135Tamizhmarai R2000ChennaiOpen
140Thejaswi Parameshwaran1922BengaluruLadies
141Gowthami1911GoaLadies
142Ajay Kumar K.S1901MumbaiOpen
143Anjali Sen Gupta1910GoaLadies
143Arvind A1910BengaluruOpen
143Vaibhav Hegde1910BengaluruOpen
146Gokul S.1900ThrissurCollege
146Tejas Srinivasan1900MumbaiCollege
146Snehashis Panda1900MumbaiCollege
146Payas Awadhutkar1900PuneOpen
150Devang Ghia1812MumbaiOpen
151Haaris Mateen1811AhmedabadCollege
152Madan Gopal M1820BengaluruCollege
153Tirtharup Mukherjee1810KolkataCollege
153Jyothishraj1810ThrissurCollege
153Aditya Sriram1810AhmedabadCollege
156Shreyas Ramakrishna1800BengaluruCollege
157Rohan Danait1712PuneCollege
158Anuj Chauhan1710AhmedabadCollege
158Minakhi Prasad Misra1710AhmedabadCollege
158Anway Karmarkar1710PuneCollege
161Dhanraj B1700AhmedabadCollege
161Sreeram CH1700ThrissurCollege
161Adish Talwadekar1700GoaOpen
161Anshul Avasthi1700MumbaiCollege
161Palash Dhande1700MumbaiCollege
166Sreejesh PS1601New DelhiOpen
167Anant L Lawande1610GoaOpen
167BHARAT NANDAN1610TrivandrumCollege
167Aniket Das1610PuneCollege
170MVR Murthy1510KolkataOpen
170Vishnu S. Kumar1510ThrissurCollege
170Sethupathi K1510BengaluruCollege
170Sreenivas V1510ChennaiCollege
174Satyajit Dey Pereira1500GoaCollege
174Parind Phadte1500GoaOpen
174Supratim Sengupta1500New DelhiOpen
174Prateek Vijayavargia1500New DelhiCollege
174Abid Abdulla1500ChennaiCollege
174Vidyacharan1500ChennaiCollege
180Ronit Hazarika1421TezpurCollege
181KC Sachin1410KolkataCollege
181Sneha Roy1410New DelhiLadies
181Debajyoti Adhikari1410PuneOpen
184Madhusudanan N1400BengaluruOpen
184Sahil Gupta1400PuneCollege
186Aditi Mukund Prabhudesai1301PuneLadies
187Vamsi Suman1310HyderabadOpen
187Indranil Ghawade1310PuneCollege
187Abiji Hariharan1310ChennaiCollege
190Sandipan Pathok1300GuwahatiOpen
190Amod Sardesai1300AhmedabadCollege
192Viola Rodrigues1300GoaLadies
192Sibi R1300ChennaiCollege
194Nikhil Jha1230New DelhiOpen
195Rishav Dewan1220GuwahatiCollege
195Alind Chandra1220New DelhiOpen
197R Bharat Kumar1210AhmedabadCollege
197Alok Singh1210PuneOpen
199Saurabh Gupta1200AhmedabadCollege
199Sunil Sardesai1200GoaOpen
199Nishit Ganatra1200MumbaiOpen
199Madhurya Das1200BengaluruOpen
203Rajdeep Barman1112TezpurCollege
204Bharath R.1110ThrissurCollege
204Vinay Nair Karath1110BengaluruOpen
204ADITCHANDRAN1110TrivandrumSchool
204Kaushik Borthakur1110TezpurCollege
208Anant Prabhu1100GoaOpen
208Ambrish Singh1100MumbaiOpen
208Dhananjay Sahai1100New DelhiCollege
208PRAVEEN V1100TrivandrumCollege
208ARUN S1100TrivandrumCollege
213SN Aditya Murthy1002KolkataCollege
214Srimukh Prasad V.K1001MumbaiCollege
214Ramachandran S1001PuneOpen
216Amlan Phukan1010GuwahatiCollege
217Jyotishman Gogoi1000GuwahatiOpen
217Pratik Baruah1000GuwahatiOpen
217ANAND S. PILLAY1000TrivandrumCollege
217Prashant Sinha1000New DelhiOpen
217Aditya Prabhu1000New DelhiCollege
217Siddhesh Assawa1000MumbaiCollege
217Jayaprakash B R1000BengaluruOpen
217Pranav S Kumar1000ChennaiOpen
225Soubhagya Jena910HyderabadOpen
225Ashutosh Das910TezpurCollege
227Bhaskar Chakraborty900GuwahatiOpen
227Neeraj Bhadra900MumbaiOpen
227Vattem Siddhartha900HyderabadOpen
227Varun Shenoy K900BengaluruOpen
227Samah900BengaluruLadies
227Snehasis Parashar900TezpurCollege
227Arghya Dutta900TezpurCollege
234Tribun Jyoti Sarma800GuwahatiOpen
234Maharnab Hazarika800TezpurCollege
234Greeshma Pasham800HyderabadSchool
234Nikhil Dixit800TezpurCollege
234Anubhav Joshi800TezpurCollege
234Saishyam Srikanth800BengaluruSchool
234C Suresh Pai800BengaluruOpen
234Mruganka Kashyap800PuneOpen
234GOVIND M. NAIR800TrivandrumCollege
234Narendran S800ChennaiOpen
244Ritwik Ghosh701KolkataCollege
245Angkit Rajkumar710TezpurCollege
246Santanu Kr. Sharma700GuwahatiOpen
246Nihar Thakkar700AhmedabadCollege
246Shubhojeet Chakrabarty700AhmedabadOpen
246Mohammed Samir Alam700New DelhiCollege
246DEVIKA GOPINATH700TrivandrumLadies
246AKSHAY B. VINAYAK700TrivandrumCollege
246Subhasish Dutta700TezpurCollege
253Gulsar Ahmed610AhmedabadCollege
254Akhilesh Balakrishnan600ThrissurSchool
254Harsh Shah600AhmedabadCollege
254Abhishikth600HyderabadCollege
257Sunirmal Ghosh510KolkataCollege
257Swagato Chatterjee510KolkataCollege
257Shiva Prabhakaran510BengaluruOpen
257Chiraag510BengaluruOpen
261Shrey Shylesh500AhmedabadCollege
261Vishal Gupta500AhmedabadCollege
261Pallavi Bhagavatula500New DelhiLadies
261Rahul Kr. Choudhary500TezpurCollege
261ASHWITA ANGELINE ASHOK500TrivandrumSchool
261ANOOP JOBY AUGUSTINE500TrivandrumCollege
261Ananya Kumari500TezpurLadies
261Kalyan Jyoti Kalita500TezpurCollege
261Surabhi Agarwal500TezpurLadies
270Anurag Gangras400PuneCollege
270Shubham Agarwal400KolkataCollege
270Janmang Mehta400AhmedabadOpen
270Mitul Panchal400AhmedabadOpen
270Conroy Alvares400GoaCollege
270ADARSH PAVITHRAN400TrivandrumOpen
270GANESH PILLAI400TrivandrumOpen
277Nilotpal Talukdar300GuwahatiSchool
277Ashim Saikia300GuwahatiOpen
277Darshan Panchal300AhmedabadCollege
277Shwetab Singh300TezpurCollege
277Siddharth Venkata K300HyderabadOpen
277Udit Ranjan Dutta300TezpurCollege
277ANAND NARAYANAN300TrivandrumCollege
277K. P. SRINATH300TrivandrumOpen
277NAZIA R. HASSAN300TrivandrumLadies
286Ayushman Devaraj210TezpurCollege
287Gaurav Bagrecha200AhmedabadCollege
287Ashutosh200AhmedabadOpen
287Atharv M Salgaonkar200GoaSchool
287Oishani Ghosh200MumbaiSchool
287Viraj Morabhia200MumbaiCollege
287Mrinmoy Kshattry200TezpurCollege
287Sahil Likhar200PuneCollege
287BISHNU R200TrivandrumSchool
295Akshayi Jyoti Mahanta110TezpurCollege
296Amith KA100ThrissurCollege
296Shrey Sanghvi100AhmedabadCollege
296Niraj Rathod100AhmedabadCollege
296Nilesh Zore100GoaOpen
296Syed Abdul Haseeb Quadri100HyderabadSchool
296Hirak Jyoti Lahan100TezpurOpen
296Ayush Chaddha100PuneCollege
303Kundan Kumar000TezpurCollege
303Syed Mohammad Hashmi000HyderabadSchool
303KARTHIK K. R.000TrivandrumSchool
303SHAN N.000TrivandrumCollege
303SUGUNA S.000TrivandrumOpen

INTERNATIONAL SCORES

RankNameScore***CategoryCountry/City
1Anne Hegerty8166OpenUK
2Andy Tucker7774OpenUK
3Paul Steeples7676OpenUK
4Sean McBride7468CollegeCornell Univ., US
5Mark Grant7454OpenUK
6Chris Jones6655OpenUK
7Soham Agarwal6555CollegeCornell Univ., US
8Nick Mills6513OpenUK
9Roderick Cromar6128OpenUK
10RAVI MUNDOLI6150OpenDubai
11Bhargava EM5742OpenKuala Lumpur
12Movin Miranda5723OpenKuala Lumpur
13Mark Ryder5665OpenBay Area, US
14Aditya Sriram Sankaran5412OpenParis
15Rajesh Kannan5342OpenSingapore
16Irene Lin5135CollegeCornell Univ., US
16Robin Wang5135CollegeCornell Univ., US
18ALOK MOHAN5043OpenDubai
19David Moran4944CollegeCornell Univ., US
20NIKHIL SONEJA4923OpenDubai
21Hexuan Peng4833CollegeCornell Univ., US
22KRISHNAMURTHI GANESH4823OpenDubai
23Pradeep Ramarathnam4811OpenSingapore
24Sandeep Narayanaswami4741OpenBay Area, US
25Mitul Dey Choudhary4666CollegeCornell Univ., US
26PRASANN POTDAR4642OpenDubai
27Nitish Khadiya4632OpenBay Area, US
28Pravin Varma4622OpenUK
29Kaushik Ramajayam4342OpenBay Area, US
30Caleb Liu4313OpenSingapore
31Nisha Pillai4213OpenBay Area, US
32Ravi Avva3931OpenSingapore
33Rohan Naidu3810CollegeSingapore
34Brock Mapes3531CollegeCornell Univ., US
35MURALI K3510OpenDubai
36Ian Welham3414OpenUK
37Leonardo Gapol3400OpenManila
38Aryeh Zax3322CollegeCornell Univ., US
39Ajit Prabhakar3141OpenSingapore
40SANDEEPAN CHAUDHAURI3120OpenDubai
41Xenia3042CollegeCornell Univ., US
41Eric Ziegler3042OpenParis
43Coco Wu3031CollegeCornell Univ., US
44Aaron Ronquillo3000OpenManila
45Yumeng Niu2804CollegeCornell Univ., US
46Tu Tu2723CollegeCornell Univ., US
47Sebastian Yusuf2730CollegeCornell Univ., US
48Shivam Sinha2621OpenSingapore
49Ming Tasnuva Khan2511CollegeCornell Univ., US
50Raghava Kumar2323CollegeCornell Univ., US
51SREERADH R2301SCHOOLDubai
52RAGHURAMAN RAMACHANDRAN2300OpenDubai
53Shivam Bharadwaj2130CollegeSingapore
54Akshat Jain2021OpenBay Area, US
55Arpan Ghosh2000OpenBay Area, US
56Tejas Canchi1902CollegeSingapore
57Amritha Rammohan1911OpenBay Area, US
57Indu Chakravarthy1911OpenBay Area, US
59Vallabh Vasudevan1800CollegeSingapore
60Nabunkar Deb1710OpenBay Area, US
61Gordon Irlam1613OpenBay Area, US
62SHANTESH ROW1610OpenDubai
63Rhovee Vistan1500OpenManila
64Ramon de las Alas1400OpenManila
65Pradyumna Singh1320OpenBay Area, US
66Manjula Jonnalagadda1301OpenBay Area, US
67Turjo Mukherjee1300OpenSingapore
68TEJAS KULKARNI1210SCHOOLDubai
69Chinmay Honrao1010OpenBay Area, US
70ARAVIND K900SCHOOLDubai

Results–Quizzes on Sunday 9th November 2014

Here are the results of the two quizzes conducted by Venkatesh Srinivasan and Vivek Kartikeyan on Sunday, 9th November 2014 at the Ujjivan offices in Koramangala.

Pilferages: A quiz on popular fiction
I – Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa – 41
II – Arul Mani, Nagaratna Patil – 36
III – Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 30

Ganesh Nayak Memorial Open Quiz
I – We Are Like This Wonly (Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa) – 260
II – Vikram Joshi, Suraj Menon, Siddharth Pai, Sumeer Kumar – 250
III – CIDs From Kerala (Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, Jithin Jacob) – 245

Other finalists
Koramangala Quiz Association – 205
Old Possum – 165
SJC Quizzers – 150
Keep Distance – 140
Alzheimer’s Anonymous – 120

MindSweep 2014–Results

Vikram Joshi wins MindSweep 2014 with a score of 119 points, followed by Pat Gibson on 110 and Dan Melia on 93.

Anne Hegerty who placed 4th also recorded the highest score by a woman quizzer in this edition–90.

Samanth Subramanian who has represented Sri Lanka in the past finished fifth with 88 points.

In the categories, Gibson won The Arts, Science & Technology and Travel, while Joshi takes the titles for Cinema, Music and Food. He also shares Business with Mitesh Agarwal, and Sports with Andy Tucker and Chris Jones. Samanth won the Literature title with a score of 15, and Jayakanthan takes the Social Sciences title.

295 quizzers from 11 countries took part in the third edition of MindSweep. KQA thanks quizzing groups in India and abroad for their continued support.

Rankings are based on the best 8 scores. In case there are ties, we look first at total score, and then at higher scores among the lowest scores that both players recorded. If there are disputes/questions over rankings, please mail arul.mani@gmail.com.

Thank you, those who took the trouble to turn up and write.

Download (XLS, 233KB)

Mega-Whats 2014 – All India Results

A total of 130 teams from 12 centres across India took Mega-Whats 2014. These are the toppers in each category:

Open: MetaQuizziks (Borun, Santosh, Ashwin, Mitesh) from Bangalore – 87

College: Kasturba Nagar Kasamusa (Jayadev, Swaroop, Anand, Siddharth) from Chennai – 59

School: The Good For Nothings (Anand PS, Saeel Pai, R Samyak, Vedang Acharya) from Panjim – 29

These are all the scores, with city winners in each category indicated. The top 10 city winners and remaining 6 top scores qualify for the finals.

Not to be forgotten, our heartfelt thanks to all the city quiz associations that helped us hold Mega-Whats this year.

The Dubai quiz club also arranged to take Mega-Whats 2014 over their weekend, scores have been added separately below.

No.Team NameCityScoreCategory  
1MetaQuizziks (Borun, Santosh, Ashwin, Mitesh)Bangalore87Open (City Winner)
2QED (Swami, Samanth, Gopal, Jayakanthan)Chennai81Open (City Winner)
3Insignificant Others (Sankhya, Sreeram, Vijay, Ramanan)Chennai80Open (Qualified)
We Are Like This Wonly (Anustup, Thejaswi, Ochintya, Sumanth)Bangalore80Open (Qualified)
5Aardvarks (Rahul S. Kottalgi, Aryapriya, Avinash, Ramya)Pune72Open (City Winner)
Hastily Put Together (Vikram Joshi, Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu and Bala)Mumbai72Open (City Winner)
7Mega-WTF (Gadre, Ramanand, Suraj, Kunal)Pune70Open (Qualified)
8Mustafa (Debashree, Lahar, Vijay, Vinod)Bangalore67Open (Qualified)
9Feni Vedi Vici and return of VG (Vidyadhar Gadgil, Nitish Wagle, Rajiv D'Silva, Annie Sen Gupta)Panjim66Open (City Winner)
Memory Bank (Saranya, Navin, Pravin, Anil)Chennai66Open (Qualified)
Forecasting Couch (Keshav, Ajay, Sumeer, SRS)Bangalore66Open (Qualified)
12Samy, Mamy, Barmy & Army (Alagar, Lakshmi, Bhargava, Khadiya)Hyderabad65Open (City Winner)
13Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani)Kolkata61Open (City Winner)
Super Mario & Bros (Rohit, Mario, Pranav, Sudharshan)Chennai61Open
15Voulez-Vous Quizzer Avec Moi? (Annanya Deb, Shubhankar Gokhale, S. Venkatraghavan, Abhinav Dasgupta)Mumbai60Open
Inmaniacs (Gautam Ghosh, Abhijit Banerjee, Sudip Kalyan Roy, Anirudh Chari)Kolkata60Open
CIDs From Kerala (Captain, VR, Jithin, Hrishi)Bangalore60Open
18Kasturba Nagar Kasamusa (Jayadev, Swaroop, Anand, Siddharth)Chennai59College (All-India College winner)
19Swalpa Adjust Maadi (Balaji, Devi Prasad, Rajagopal, Arun)Chennai56Open
20We Made It (Abhishek Kapoor, Apratim Mukhopadhyay, Jyotesh Singh, Prateek Vijayvargia)Delhi55Open & College (City Winner)
Collected Works of Nexus Baggage (Venky, JK, Navin, Kivi)Bangalore55Open
22SJC Quizzers (Arul, Mollika,Sripradha)Bangalore54Open
23Family and Friend (Kaushik Chatterjee, Suchishree Chatterjee, Shaayak Chatterjee, Rushi Anandan)Mumbai53Open
Quiz Zara Zara (Dr. S. Bhatta, Priyamvada, Kazi, Amrit)Delhi53Open
25Salil, Maitreya, Nishanth, AbhishekBangalore52Open
26ICNH (Manu Sudhakar, Anil Raghavan)Thrissur50Open (City Winner)
Pilanian Eruption (Srisha, Utsab, KC, Eswar)Pune50Open
PMWP - Pussy Money Weed Peace (Mustafa Hashmi, Aditya Vikram, Rohan Naidu, Krishna Akhil)Hyderabad50Open
Tughluq (Udatta, Ajay, Ninad, Abhinav)Delhi50Open
Samaadhi's Minions (Murthy, Achyut Sanjay, Krittika Adhikary, Kiran)Delhi50Open
31Just In Time (Arun, Abhijit, Rushabh, Ashok)Thrissur48Open
32Undappori (Abid, Ravi, Roshith)Mumbai47Open
NITK (Ashwin, Pranav, Karthik, Soumya)Bangalore47College (City Winner)
34Quad Core Quizzers (Amit Pandya, Debashish, Karthik Ganesh, Sachin)Mumbai46Open
35Rag Tag (Ameya Samant, Suresh Kumar, Nikhil Sonde, Devang Ghia)Mumbai45Open
In It To Win It (Anjan, Lokeshwaran, Kartik, Arjun Murali)Coimbatore45Open (City Winner)
37Psychoceramics (Kshitij, Safal, Anurakshat, Maitreyi)Pune44Open
Every Doctor Has His Day (Dr. Sudhir Pai, Ajit V Rao, Dr. Mathew David, Anirudh)Bangalore44Open
39Post Quiz Bowwow (Samrat, Arnold, Avaneendra, Navin)Pune43Open
Some Real Devotees of Kinetic Energies (Dr. Sandeep Shankar, Somnath Chanda, Sumanta Gupta, SRD)Kolkata43Open
Khaali Peeli (Sarada Anne, Prasanna, Debjit, Anupam)Hyderabad43Open
The Village People (Tanmay, Preyoshi, Sreekanth, Sid Sen)Delhi43Open
43Twain (Prithwish, Sivajit, Kaushik, Vishnu)Mumbai42Open
Quattro (Sachin, Viswesh, Allen, Keshav)Bangalore42Open
45No Mata What You Call Us (Aditya, Bala, Gokul, Prashanth)Delhi39College
Balwantrai Ke Kuttey (Jitaditya, Bhaskar, Sandipan, Atul)Delhi39Open
47Sex Pistols (Veenu, Ashwin, Ananth, Rahul)Panjim38Open
48What's in a name? (Viola Rodrigues, Rhyes D'Souza, Shubham Tiwari, Shashwat Salgocar)Panjim36Open
This is also an important matterGuwahati36Open (City Winner)
Team of 4 (Kamal, Jitamitra, Saswat, Hari)Bhubaneswar36Open (City Winner)
51Docs and Sons (Dr. Unnikrishnan Menon, Dr. Binu Raju George, Niranjan Nair, Suraj Menon)Thrissur34Open
Rohan, Omkar, Payas, VibhavPune34Open
Doctor, Lawyer, Artist, PseudoEngineer (Sameer, Lokesh, Murtuza, Sukruth)Hyderabad34College (City Winner)
Team InfyChennai34Open
Rishi, Nikhil, Kunal, SiddhanthChennai34College
No Clue (Mayur, Mahesh, Arjun)Bangalore34Open
57Samaadhi's Disciples (Ankur Kaul, Anand Rao, Vinayak)Mumbai33College (City Winner)
M & the Chip Monks (Maya, Srikanth, Sumanth)Bangalore33Open
59Tirupur Tughlaqs (Senthil, Yogesh Pai, Prathaban)Coimbatore32Open
60Banda! Bindaas (Omkar, Jyoti Prakash, Sampad, Debashish)Bhubaneswar31College (City Winner)
42 (Ananya, Utkarsh, Pradyoth, Shyam)Bangalore31Open
Surprise Butt-Sex!! (Vishnu, Avaneendra, Balaji)Bangalore31College
63Abki Baari Matahari (Vivek, Abhishek, Anurag, Sumantra)Mumbai30Open
Akhil's Team (Akhil, Gayatri, Rahul, Aditya)Delhi30Open
65The Good For Nothings (Anand PS, Saeel Pai, R Samyak, Vedang Acharya)Panjim29School (All-India School Winner)
Moshir, Kartik, Hans George, Abhishek ShettyBangalore29College
Yaako Doubt (Aditya, Bhargava, Pranjali)Bangalore29Open
68Made in ChinaChennai28College
69The Powerpuff Boys (Lucky Kaul, Yash, Siddharth B Rao, Arjun)Hyderabad27School (City Winner)
Kozhikoddan Vazhapazham (Jinson, Sreejesh, Vishnu, Nandakumar)Delhi27Open
713G (Ramesh, Soundar, Shwetha)Bangalore26Open
72Beltola Kingdom BluesGuwahati25Open
You Tell Me (Barghav, Tanay)Bangalore25School (City Winner)
74Megawhatevers (Aditi, Gokul, Anway, Anurag)Pune23Open
Swedish House MaamiyarsChennai23College
Bajaunga!!! (Adarsh, Akshat, Pranav, Ritesh)Bhubaneswar23School (City Winner)
77Aak Pak Karepak (Pratyush, Akash, Kali)Mumbai22Open
Achint, Sri, KB, ArpitBangalore22Open
79Manjit, Nikhil, Vineet, NishitMumbai21Open
One Short of MajorityChennai21Open
Full Enthu Da (Chaitanya, Keerthan, Rohan, Sumanth)Bangalore21Open
82Most Wanted (Sriram, Aditya, Prasad, Adarsh)Mumbai20Open
RBI (Harita, Siddharth, Saugata)Mumbai20Open
Trivially Challenged (Nihal George, Chirag, Ishan, Prateek)Bangalore20Open
85The Fashionably Late Comers (Tanmay, Khadpe, Mohnish, Kunal)Panjim19School
Legion of Doom (Adwait, Shivam, Shashwat, Sudarshan)Mumbai19School (City Winner)
Babu Blacksheep (Chaitanya, Sharath Babu, Varun Reddy)Bangalore19Open
88Sudarshan, Shakeel, Amlan NasoomGuwahati18College (City Winner)
Pati, Patni aur Woe (Hemant, Haripriya, Vishwas)Bangalore18Open
90Inquizitive (Aditya Trivedi, Arpit Jain, Hindol Hazra, Surbhi Verma)Mumbai17School
Why So Studious??Chennai17College
92Vishnu Vijay, Shibin Azad, Aravind Anil, MidhunThrissur16Open
Logos (Sankar Roy, Rajib Roy)Kolkata16Open
Four Musketeers (Mukilan, Pranav, Surya Narayanan, Atitya Ragul)Coimbatore16College (City Winner)
Nameless WondersChennai16School (City Winner)
Shravan, VivekChennai16College
Three Men and a Goat (Akhil, Gaurang, Shaurya, Amith)Bangalore16School
984 Angry Men (Shyam, Hari, Anand, Akhilesh)Thrissur15School (City Winner)
RamachandranChennai15Open
100Unusual Suspects (Debajyoti, Prajwal, Souvik)Pune14Open
The HobbitsGuwahati14College
AbkiBaar (Abhinash, Joydeep, Amruta)Bhubaneswar14College
103Quiz Mafia (Aswin, Jomy, Samuel, Swathi)Thrissur13College (City Winner)
Team Rocket (Chinmay, Aniruddha, Pratik, Soham)Panjim13School
10513th Legion (Akhil R Nair, Feny Jay, Sivakumar, Vaisak)Thrissur12Open
Jurassic Sparx (Ashwin, Siddharth, Chaitanya, Kaivalya)Panjim12School
Team Thalaiva (Yash, Vishal, Akash, Rajat)Panjim12School
Ellipsis + 1 (Kavin Aadithiyan, Kathikeyan, Gowtham Sriram, Prasath)Coimbatore12College
Sharath, Sai Prasanth, Hari Krishna, Aayush PoddarCoimbatore12College
110Rahul Varma, Sohail NijasThrissur11College
Engicos (Praduya Rane, Akash Kulkarni, Mayur Shet, Suraj Kamat)Panjim11College (City Winner)
Dream Killers (Susan Das, Kaustav Das, Piyush Mishra, Subradeep)Bhubaneswar11School
113Caution: Explosive Brains (Muhammad Hashmi, Yashovardhan Shetty, Pranav Mihir Kandada)Hyderabad10School
LakshmyBangalore10Open
Bottom Line (Ananta, Mufaddal)Bangalore10Open
116Xquizite (Nilarghya, Ritabrata, Arunabha)Kolkata9School (City Winner)
Team StresswaGuwahati9College
Cool Town Quizzers (Chandrasekhar)Bangalore9Open
119Kamal KaustavGuwahati8Open
Three and a Half Men (Lokesh, Ajai, Kanishk, Arvind)Coimbatore8College
Siddharth, Karthik, Ankush, BenedictBangalore8Open
122Wonder Wizards (Prateek Mishra, Sankalp Mohanty, Pattanaik)Bhubaneswar7School
FAPS 8th Std (Mihir, George, John, Siddhant)Bangalore7School
Blunders Pride (Deven, Soumya)Bangalore7Open
125Error 404 Team Not Found (Shubham, Siddharth, Hemang, Viplav)Mumbai6School
126Neharika, KritikaPune5Open
Google United (Ayush, Abhed, Sriram, Aditya)Panjim5School
Spartans (Sai Krishnan, Ramanathan, Nishanth, Aneesh)Coimbatore5Open
Team K (Siddharth Mishra, Rahul Dey, S. Dey)Bhubaneswar5Open
Illuminati (Anirudh, Amogh, Atul P, Atul Simha)Bangalore5Open

Dubai scores:

1. Alok Mohan, Shafeek M K, Ramkey V – 56
2. Raunaq P, Jonathan, Zahid R, Sandeepan – 41
3. Anirudh S, Shreyas R, Shreyas S, Sahil G – 33
4. Srini K, Antara J, Ranjani J, Raghu, Ambarish – 21
5. Sherin, Amrutha, Aiswarya – 12

* Answer sheets from Guwahati have not been received so re-correction for them has not been done
** Standings have been updated and names added after receiving answer sheets from Mumbai
*** Dubai results added in separate section
**** Names of team members in Bhubaneswar added

Mahaquizzer Middle East-Kuwait 2014 : Results

A special version of Mahaquizzer, KQA’s flagship solo quiz, was held in Kuwait for the second time with Mahaquizzer Middle East – Kuwait on 31st Jan 2014. It was a solo open general written quiz contest, for participants irrespective of age, nationality or affiliation. 193 participants took the quiz across many centres in Kuwait City.

The winner, with a score of 58 out of a total of 100 points, was Rahul Raja of Fahaheel Al Watanieh Indian (Pvt) School (DPS). Ramesh Athreya was second and Dilip Stephen was third.

Rohan Saji John of Carmel School scored the highest score of all middle school (upto 7th Std) participants, while Lovely Sasidharan scored the highest of all ladies.

Our congratulations to all the winners and especially to all participants who came in even larger numbers than last year.

A team from the Karnataka Quiz Association researched and set the quiz, which was organized by the NIT Calicut Alumni Association (NITCAA) Kuwait. The KQA thanks NITCAA Kuwait for the excellent organization and execution of the event and in their efforts in promoting quizzing in Kuwait. Detailed results are also available at http://www.nitcaakuwait.org/mahaquizzer.php

The full list of winners is available here.

You can also view the quiz and answers from our Quizzes page

AsiaSweep 2013 Scores

INDIA SCORES

RankTeamTotalR1R2R3R4R5City
1Jayshree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas81141533811Kolkata
2Anustup Dutta, Thejaswi Udupa79161532610Bangalore
Souvik Guha, Anil Vaswani79141432118Kolkata
4Vinoo Sanjay, Balakrishnan Satyam75131529711Mumbai
5Rajiv Rai, Vikram Joshi74111528812Mumbai
Abhijit Banerjee, Srikant74161525711Kolkata
7Vibhendu Tewari, Pravin Verma73101530810Mumbai
8Sumant Srivathsan, Rajath 7215152859Bangalore
9Jayakanthan; Ravi Mundoli70121525810Chennai
10Gopal Kidao; V V Sivakumar699152799Chennai
11Aryapriya Ganguly, Rahul Kottalgi6812132779New Delhi
Mitesh Agarwal, Varun Rajiv68121326710Bangalore
Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma6891523813Bangalore
14Annirudha Sen Gupta, Rajiv D'Silva67111522811Margao
Aadisht Khanna, Alok6610152489New Delhi
16Suraj Menon, Aditya Gadre6581523613Mumbai
17Goutam Ghosh, Anirudh Chari639142758Kolkata
18Capt. Chandrakant Nair, Venkatraghavan S627152596Thrissur
19J Krishnamurthi, Bhargava E.M.6111152078Hyderabad
20Suraj, Ashin6013122078Bangalore
21SRS; Susa599152069Chennai
JK Lakshmi, Nitish Khadiya5910141799Hyderabad
23Shrirang , Mihir Anurakshat5611102375Pune
24Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR5541125411Bangalore
25Vijay Sarathy, Sreeram547142067Chennai
26Vidyadhar Gadgil, Ravikant539132326Hyderabad
Julian D'Costa, Venkatesh Srinivasan536142067Margao
28Salil, Sohan527122436Bangalore
Vivek Karthikeyan, Alagar Samy529131956Bangalore
30Anand Aiyer, Jayadev Bhaskaran519142035Chennai
31Saptarshi, Manu Sudhakar508101958Trivandrum
32Rajagopal; Anirudh497112344Chennai
Abhinav Dasgupta, Shubhankar Gokhale4961115611Mumbai
34Arun AS, Jithin Jacob4811111637Thrissur
Shashank Sharma, Rohan Ray489121656Mumbai
36Keshav, Ajay474102274Bangalore
37Akshay, Manish466122116New Delhi
Pratik, Pranav467111567Mumbai
39Tanmay Prusty, Preyoshi Ganguly45671958New Delhi
40Kamal Rathi, Jitamitra Mishra455918310Bhubaneshwar
Kaushik Chatterjee, Tathagata Bose45881838Kolkata
42Kshitij, Saikat43961846Pune
Jyothi,Adi434131754Bangalore
44Varun P; Siddarth427141254Chennai
45Aditya Vikram, Syed Mustafa Hashmi419131324Hyderabad
46Sandeep, Rohit403121834Mumbai
Utsab, Shrisha405101744Pune
48Sai Ganesh, Hari Shenoy39591726Bangalore
Anil Raghavan, Shibin Azad396101454Thrissur
Chirag, Sidharth39771357Bangalore
Hari Nair39991227Bhubaneshwar
Ashwin Balasubramaniam, Yogesh Pai39910929Coimbatore
53Amit Pandeya, Jagdeep382101646Mumbai
Balaji, Karthik38691445Hyderabad
55Govind, Vansa David37471664Mumbai
Sathitha, Roshith375101525Mumbai
Balu John, Sreejesh PS37591067Trivandrum
58Abhijeet Balakrishnan, Ashok Menon362111544Thrissur
Sylvian Patrick; Vinod Hariharan365111424Chennai
Pavan, Mayank36471267Bangalore
Midhun V Zachariah, Vishnu Vijay36591156Trivandrum
Ankur Kaul, Vinayak U.T.366111135Ahmedabad
63Atul Mathew, Navin Sharma34431557Mumbai
Suraj, Debanjan34281356Pune
Jose, Ashwin Sudhir34310948Hyderabad
66Abhinav Kishore, Mukund Marodia33391434New Delhi
Noaman, Balaji33691053Bangalore
68A. Ajay, Gigi George3257875Trivandrum
Siddharth Sheth, Gautam Guliani32310766New Delhi
Rithwik K; Siddanth Rao32107645Chennai
71Bharadwaj Pattnaik, S M Muneer Ali31361552Hyderabad
Siddharth Pai31591124Bangalore
Sanandan; Arun Prasad31561145Chennai
Logik, Lakshana31751036Bangalore
75V Chandrashekar, G S Hiranyappa30461136Bangalore
Abhay Kulkarni, Rahul Jadhav30171156Bangalore
77Prasanna K, Debjit28561016Hyderabad
Anmol,Prabhav28210556Pune
Yogarshi Vyas, Aniruddha Dey28413551Kolkata
80Tejasvi Nathan, Rahul Khatri27111933Mysore
81Somashish Ghosh, Sudeshna Trilok2629915Kolkata
Siddhant Gupta, Pranjal Dwivedi2637844New Delhi
Gokul Panigrahi, Suryadipta Biswas26311525Pune
84Sarada, Nakul2516855Hyderabad
85Tushar Krishnan, Himanshu Upreti2428743New Delhi
86Anarghya K Chandar, Sarthak Choudhary23361031Bangalore
Jyoti Prakash Panda, Saransh Mohapatra23341033Bhubaneshwar
Adarsh; Satya2328931New Delhi
Bharatha, Somasekaracharya2348713Bangalore
90Anubhav Bhattacharjee, Anand Rao22151123Ahmedabad
Nalin Jain; Gyan Bhaskar Maithani22010831New Delhi
92Kevin Paul, Adithya2128812Mysore
Anurag Danda, Dr. Rana Danda2128335Pune
94Akshar Varma, Hrim Shah20361010Ahmedabad
Kavin Aadithyan2024833Coimbatore
Pradyoth, Sahil2044813Mumbai
Sahashwat Salgaocar; Tarun R2024734Chennai
Kunal Roy, Sukruth2009623Hyderabad
Dr. Madhavan, Sreeram Madhavan V2018533Thrissur
Minakhi Prasad Misra, Anand Ram2057251Ahmedabad
101Paul Gatward, Tallulah D' Silva1935803Margao
S Jayanthan; Bhuvanesh Manivannan1937621Chennai
Utsav Pathak, Sagar Saurabh1828701Bhubaneshwar
Swathi, Rajasekhar1734631Thrissur
Raghav Pandey, Rama Subramanian1736341Hyderabad
Shruti, Pritheesh1614803Bangalore
Shivcharan, Avro1606613Mumbai
Girish Kumar Sharma, Kunal Priyadarshi1607531New Delhi
Sai Prasanath, Surya Narayan1645511Coimbatore
Pranav Pawar, Omkar Yarguddi 1625414Pune
V S Vaidyanathan, Abhinav Gupta1514622Ahmedabad
Deepak, Neelakanta1509303Bangalore
Gokul S, Balasubramanyam P1415800Thrissur
Viola, Suraj1403623Margao
Parind Phadte, Shubham Padte1424512Margao
Siddhanth Sadangi, Abhinav Dhar1425412Bhubaneshwar
Sridhar PL1314413Coimbatore
Ramachandran; Sajit1315412Chennai
S Bragadeeswaran, A.S. Hari Krishna1216230Coimbatore
Praveen, Lucky Kaul1207230Hyderabad
Sunil Sardessai, Anant Sridhar Prabhu1104412Margao
Alok, Daipayan1104403Pune
Sandeep Peddisetty , Khagendra Chakraborty1115311Pune
Joy, Thanuj1107310Mysore
Abhiroop Moitra, Aniket Mishra1003511Kolkata
Adithyan S1041212Coimbatore
Pranaav C, Siddharth Prathap913230Coimbatore
Subhodeep813211Kolkata
Karthick C Sanjay S824101Coimbatore
Sairaj Phaldessai732200Margao
Jeevesh, Vignesh732200Coimbatore
A. Mohammed Faidh, Shamith Shekhar714110Mysore
Nakul H, Aditya 706001Thrissur
Ashwin, Sambhav715001Pune
M Satya Saurabh, R Ragav Krishna714020Coimbatore
Nachiketha, Vasuki504100Bangalore
B. Ashwin Kumar, R. Nithyamahendran503020Coimbatore
Shreya Narayan+Indumath41111Coimbatore
B Vignesh, S Kaushik404000Coimbatore
J. Mohandas413000Coimbatore
Abhilash, John Wysily413000Coimbatore
K Vivek, J Gokulnath312000Coimbatore
Karan U Kanthawar201100Mysore
Ravi V, Prabhu K201001Coimbatore
N. Ram Sundar101000Coimbatore
Saksham Dewan000000New Delhi
R. Purushothaman000000Coimbatore
Gurudas Vilas Naik, Gaurav Rajurkar000000Mumbai

INTERNATIONAL SCORES

RankTeamTotalR1R2R3R4R5City
1Movin Miranda, Siva 73141128911Kuala Lumpur
2Aditya S. Sankaran, Holger Schwendler517151856Paris

Anniversary Mahaquizzer 2013 Scores

ALL INDIA SCORES

RankNameScore* Score** ScoreCityCategory
1Vikram Joshi8285MumbaiOpen
2Vinoo Sanjay8243MumbaiOpen
3Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka8155KolkataLadies
4Anustup Dutta7772BangaloreOpen
5P Srikant7643KolkataOpen
6Thejaswi Udupa7533BangaloreOpen
7Shouvik Guha6823KolkataOpen
8Aadisht6751New DelhiOpen
9Suresh Ramasubramanian6452ChennaiOpen
10Ramanand J6353PuneOpen
11Arun Hiregange6331BangaloreOpen
12Rajiv Rai6242MumbaiOpen
13Aniruddha Sengupta6151GoaOpen
14Sumant Srivathsan6061BangaloreOpen
15Suraj Menon6031MumbaiCollege
16Keshava Guha5952BangaloreOpen
17Anirudh Chari5863KolkataOpen
18Rahul Kottalgi5742New DelhiOpen
19Dr S Bhattacharya5634New DelhiOpen
20Balakrishnan S5623MumbaiOpen
21Gopal Kidao5632ChennaiOpen
22Mitesh Agarwal5622BangaloreOpen
23Jayakanthan R5630ChennaiOpen
24B Sreeram5442ChennaiOpen
24Mukund Sridhar5442MumbaiOpen
26Suraj V5451BangaloreOpen
27Jayadev Bhaskaran5320ChennaiCollege
28K E Priyamvada5221New DelhiLadies
29Nilay Puntambekar5134PuneOpen
30J K Lakshmi5161HyderabadOpen
31Manu Sudhakar5123TrivandrumOpen
32Vijay5121BangaloreOpen
33Ravikant Avva5030HyderabadOpen
33Syed Mustafa Hashmi5030HyderabadCollege
35Govind Grewal4933MumbaiOpen
36Nikhil Sonde4921MumbaiOpen
37Dr S Chakraborty4860KolkataOpen
38Keshav Athreya4832BangaloreOpen
39P S Rajagopal4821ChennaiOpen
40Vidyadhar Gadgil4752HyderabadOpen
41Pravin Varma4721MumbaiOpen
42S Ramesh4641BangaloreOpen
43Aditya Gadre4613MumbaiOpen
44Kamal Rathi4542BhubaneswarOpen
45Varun Rajiv4532BangaloreOpen
45Aryapriya Ganguly4532New DelhiOpen
47Meghashyam Prabodh Shirodkar4521MumbaiOpen
48Navin Rajaram4510BangaloreOpen
49E M Bhargava4431HyderabadOpen
50Abhinav Dasgupta4341MumbaiOpen
50N Chandrashekar Ramanujan4341New DelhiCollege
52Krishnamurthy J4321HyderabadOpen
53Rajiv D'Silva4320GoaOpen
54Kinshuk Biswas4232KolkataOpen
54Vibhendu Tiwari4232MumbaiOpen
56Pratik Gupte4231MumbaiCollege
57Siddarth Pai4220BangaloreCollege
58Gautam Ghosh4210KolkataOpen
59Kunal Savarkar4114New DelhiOpen
60Hari S Nair4120BhubaneswarOpen
60Praveen V R4120BangaloreOpen
62Anil Kothuri4110MumbaiOpen
63Balaji Subramanian3920BangaloreOpen
63Hrishikesh Varma3920BangaloreOpen
65Alagarsamy A P3732BangaloreOpen
66Chandrakant Nair3712ThrissurOpen
67Shubankar Gokhale3721MumbaiOpen
68Sudharshan Karthik V3711ChennaiOpen
69Nitish Khadiya3621HyderabadOpen
70Girish S V3630BangaloreOpen
71Pranav R3602ChennaiOpen
72Ashwin Sudhir3611HyderabadOpen
73Sohan Maheshwar3521BangaloreOpen
73Ranjiv Ravi3521HyderabadCollege
73Fardeen A Majumdar3521New DelhiCollege
76Aravindabharathi R3511BangaloreCollege
77Jithin Jacob3520ThrissurOpen
78Shamika3440MumbaiLadies
79Arun A S3430ThrissurOpen
80Prasanna K3411HyderabadOpen
81Hari Shenoy3420BangaloreOpen
82Manish3400New DelhiOpen
83Saikat Sarkar3322PuneCollege
84Chirag Mutgi3331BangaloreOpen
85C Yogesh Pai3330CoimbatoreOpen
86Ashwin B3311CoimbatoreOpen
87Anand R Aiyer3231ChennaiCollege
88Izhar Ansari3203KolkataOpen
89Pavan S Bharadwaj3131BangaloreCollege
90Siddhant Agarwal3110KolkataCollege
90Siddharth Sheth3110New DelhiCollege
92Aniketh Rallabhandi3023PuneCollege
93D Ghose3012KolkataOpen
94Abhishek Upadhya3020BangaloreOpen
95Akshay Sharma3000New DelhiOpen
96Atul Mathew2921MumbaiOpen
97Ankur Kaul2911AhmedabadCollege
98Niranjan M2920GoaOpen
99Siddarth Manickasundaram2901ChennaiOpen
100Aditya Sridhar2831BangaloreOpen
101Jyotirmoy Bhattacharjee2812BangaloreOpen
102Jagdeep Kannarath2821MumbaiOpen
103Preyoshi Ganguly2830New DelhiLadies
104Tanmay Prusty2820New DelhiOpen
105Srisha Haridas2810PuneCollege
105Vijay Sarathy2810ChennaiOpen
105Ravikiran Ramaswamy2810ChennaiCollege
108Mukund Marodia2800New DelhiCollege
109Ajey Patil2721GoaOpen
110Pranami Janul2720GuwahatiLadies
111Somashekaracharya G B2701BangaloreOpen
111Sreejesh P S2701TrivandrumOpen
113Sandeep Mathias2700MumbaiCollege
114Yogarshi2601KolkataCollege
115Aditya2610BangaloreOpen
115Ashin George2610BangaloreOpen
115Shashank2610MumbaiOpen
115Rohan Ray2610MumbaiOpen
115Ashok S Menon2610ThrissurCollege
115Balu John2610TrivandrumOpen
115Gigi George2610TrivandrumOpen
122Sankar Roy2600KolkataOpen
122Vinodh Krishna H2600ChennaiCollege
122Syed Murtaza Hashmi2600HyderabadCollege
125Vibhav Bhave2531PuneCollege
126Abhilash2521BangaloreOpen
126Anil Raghavan2521ThrissurOpen
128Rahul Khathri2520MysoreCollege
129Tushar Krishnan2510New DelhiOpen
130Sumanth C R2500BangaloreOpen
130Kavin Aadithiyan2500CoimbatoreCollege
130Sharath Jose2500HyderabadOpen
133Varun P2411ChennaiCollege
133Midhun V Zachariah2411TrivandrumOpen
135R Arun Prasad2420ChennaiOpen
136Satish Iyer2401KolkataOpen
137Syed Shakeez Imdad2410GuwahatiCollege
137Sajit Bhaskaran2410ChennaiOpen
139Navin Sharma2400MumbaiOpen
140Abhinav Kishore2312New DelhiOpen
141Nikhil Ravikumar2310ChennaiSchool
141Sneha Vaidyanathan2310New DelhiLadies
143Rithwik K2300ChennaiCollege
144Saransh Mohapatra2211BhubaneswarCollege
145Mayank Koushik2220BangaloreCollege
146Sheyas H Karanth2210BangaloreCollege
146Arun A2210New DelhiOpen
148Vinayak U Tirakaraddi2200AhmedabadCollege
149Jyoti Prakash Panda2111BhubaneswarCollege
150Vilas Pavithran2120GoaCollege
150M V Aniruddh2120ChennaiOpen
152V Srenivas2101ChennaiCollege
152Saketh B2101ChennaiCollege
154Jairam Mohan2110BangaloreOpen
154Pradyoth C Kohn2110MumbaiCollege
156Naveen C R2100CoimbatoreOpen
156V S Vaidyanathan2100AhmedabadCollege
156Ramachandran S2100ChennaiOpen
156Sarada Anne2100HyderabadOpen
160Paul Gatward2021GoaOpen
160Kunal Naik2021GoaOpen
162Khagendra Narayan Chakraborty2010PuneCollege
162Anjan S2010CoimbatoreOpen
162Subramaniam B2010ChennaiCollege
165Aniruddha Dey2000KolkataCollege
165Ajay Parasuraman2000BangaloreOpen
165Siddhanth Rao2000ChennaiCollege
165Dr. V P Madhavan2000ThrissurOpen
169Anubhav Bhattacharjee1911AhmedabadCollege
170Gokul Panigrahi1900PuneOpen
170Mayank Agarwal1900PuneOpen
170Nayan1900GuwahatiOpen
173Dr. Jitamitra Mishra1830BhubaneswarOpen
174Monishita Dey1820ChennaiCollege
175Nakul Sangollu1800HyderabadOpen
175Tathagata Chatterjee1800New DelhiOpen
177Senthil Kumar N1711CoimbatoreOpen
178M Vishnu Vardhan1720New DelhiCollege
179Ayushman Ojasuri1701ChennaiCollege
180Viola Rodrigues1710GoaLadies
180Sandipan Goswami1710GuwahatiCollege
180Adtya Rajan1710ChennaiCollege
180Pratyush Peddireddi1710MumbaiOpen
184Noaman Bin Mohammed Mujahed1700BangaloreCollege
184Gowtham S1700CoimbatoreSchool
184Saptarshi Purohit1700TrivandrumOpen
184Vishnu Vijay1700TrivandrumOpen
188Sunil Sardesai1621GoaOpen
189Gokul S1601ThrissurCollege
190Anmol Dhawan1610PuneCollege
190Sudeshna Trilok1610KolkataCollege
190Harish Krishna V1610ChennaiCollege
193Harikrishnan A1600BangaloreOpen
193R Sibi1600ChennaiCollege
193Tejasvi Nathan1600MysoreOpen
193Ajay Kumar K S1600MumbaiOpen
193Ankit1600New DelhiSchool
198Kshitij Jyoti1501PuneCollege
198Pranav Pawar1501PuneCollege
198Sathya Saha1501New DelhiCollege
201Nishant Nihar1510BhubaneswarCollege
201Ashwin Kumar1510BangaloreCollege
201Harish K1510ChennaiCollege
201Rama Subramanian1510HyderabadCollege
205Sanjay Krishna1500KolkataCollege
205T G Sundaram1500BangaloreOpen
205Kartik R1500CoimbatoreCollege
205Chandrajit Dohutia1500GuwahatiOpen
205Shoushik Bhattacharjee1500GuwahatiOpen
205Tanveer Ali1500TrivandrumOpen
211Debashish Pradhan1411BhubaneswarOpen
212Anshul Asri1401New DelhiCollege
212Shibin Azad1401ThrissurOpen
214Samarth Muralidhar1410MysoreCollege
215Utsab Saha1400PuneOpen
215Satwik Raut1400BhubaneswarCollege
215Debarghya Roy Chowdhury1400KolkataSchool
215Pushkar Kulkarni1400BangaloreCollege
215Sanandan1400ChennaiOpen
215Nabasindhu Das1400New DelhiSchool
221Arjun Govind Mohan1301CoimbatoreOpen
221Abhjeit Balakrishnan1301ThrissurCollege
223Krishna Girish1310BangaloreSchool
223Anand A Rao1310AhmedabadCollege
223Sahil1310MumbaiCollege
223Siddhant Pyasi1310New DelhiSchool
227Alok Singh1300PuneOpen
227Siddhant Sadangi1300BhubaneswarCollege
227Pritheesh Parthiban1300BangaloreCollege
227Saurabv Shenoy1300BangaloreSchool
227Akshar Varma1300AhmedabadCollege
227Sriram Ravichandran1300ChennaiOpen
233V Chandrashekar1211BangaloreOpen
233Maulika1211MumbaiLadies
235Parin Phadte1201GoaOpen
235Devakumar S Nadkarni1201BangaloreCollege
237Ashwin Mahesh1210PuneOpen
238Arunabha Mukherjee1200KolkataSchool
238A. Mohammed Faidh1200MysoreSchool
238N Sukruth1200HyderabadCollege
238Animesh1200New DelhiCollege
242Anant Prabhu1111GoaOpen
243Anjali Sengupta1110GoaLadies
243Maharnab Haraika1110GuwahatiSchool
245Omkar Amrutanshu1100BhubaneswarCollege
245Utsav Pathak1100BhubaneswarCollege
245Minakhi Prasad Misra1100AhmedabadCollege
245Lucky Kaul1100HyderabadSchool
245Pratyush Goel1100New DelhiCollege
250Nikhilesh Rajaraman1020ChennaiCollege
251Suraj Kamat1001GoaCollege
252Adithya1010MysoreCollege
253Aditya Chatterjee1000BangaloreOpen
253Rutvik Perera1000BangaloreSchool
253Surya Narayanan1000CoimbatoreCollege
256Karan V910BangaloreOpen
256Praveen M910HyderabadOpen
258Vasuki B K900BangaloreOpen
258Shashank Rammoorthy900BangaloreSchool
258Karthikeyan M900CoimbatoreCollege
258Amlan Phukan900GuwahatiCollege
258Sanjana Ravindran900ChennaiCollege
258HImanshu Upreti900New DelhiCollege
264Sohaib812ChennaiCollege
265S R Swetaashri810BangaloreLadies
265Anantharaman S V810ChennaiCollege
267Abhinav Dhar800BhubaneswarCollege
267Somasish Ghosh800KolkataCollege
267Keerthan G800BangaloreOpen
267Jeevesh800CoimbatoreSchool
267Tharunya800CoimbatoreLadies
267Sudarshan Goswami800GuwahatiSchool
267M V Arunachalam800ChennaiCollege
267Anubha Rana800New DelhiOpen
267Lekshmi S H800TrivandrumCollege
276M R Ramesh Kumar710GoaOpen
276Archana Suresh710HyderabadLadies
278Pratibha A R700BangaloreOpen
278Bharadwaj Deepal Parija700BangaloreOpen
278Vignesh B700CoimbatoreCollege
278Hrim Shah700AhmedabadCollege
278Devajani Borah700GuwahatiLadies
278Himangshu Kalita700GuwahatiSchool
278Kunal Roy700HyderabadCollege
285Sadhika Buddaseth601GoaOpen
286Sagar Saurabh600BhubaneswarCollege
286Sankhadeep Shome600KolkataCollege
286Ganesh K S600BangaloreOpen
286Shashank H S600BangaloreSchool
286Kaushik S600CoimbatoreCollege
286Pranaav C600CoimbatoreSchool
286Himank Shanker600AhmedabadCollege
286Anushka Mittal600New DelhiOpen
286Adarsh Abhinav600New DelhiOpen
286Saksham Dewan600New DelhiSchool
286Nakul H600ThrissurCollege
286Sreeram Madhavan V600ThrissurSchool
298Padmanabha G500BangaloreOpen
298Ganesha N Sai500BangaloreSchool
298Ilayaraja500CoimbatoreCollege
298Karthick C500CoimbatoreCollege
298Sanjay S500CoimbatoreCollege
298Hari Chidrmbaram S M500CoimbatoreSchool
298Abilash Dhamodaran500CoimbatoreSchool
298Siddarth Srivastava500AhmedabadCollege
298Trikun Jyoti Sharma500GuwahatiOpen
298Ravi Kumar500ChennaiOpen
298Karan U Kanthawar500MysoreSchool
298Shivam Singh500MumbaiOpen
298Swathi D G500ThrissurCollege
311Shreesh Bhat MP410GoaSchool
312Neelakanta R400BangaloreOpen
312Siddharth Prathap400CoimbatoreSchool
312Sai Prashanth N400CoimbatoreCollege
312Anantha Ramu S400MysoreOpen
312M Siva Kali400HyderabadOpen
312Rishabh Rathore400New DelhiSchool
318Om Prakash Rath300BhubaneswarOpen
318Sagar Katrisal300BangaloreCollege
318Pramod R Rao300BangaloreCollege
318Sumuk300BangaloreSchool
318Nachiketa M V300BangaloreSchool
318Dhrubajyoti Bordoloi300GuwahatiOpen
318Shreesha S Nasik300MysoreSchool
318Aditya S Menon300ThrissurCollege
326Shivraj Kishor Naik200GoaOpen
326Siddhant K Naik200GoaSchool
326Shubham Phadte200GoaSchool
326Rohan Sartho200BangaloreOpen
326Ashish Goel200BangaloreCollege
326Kaustav Chakravorty200GuwahatiOpen
326Tarun Ruchandani200ChennaiOpen
326Aravinda Harithsa200MysoreSchool
326Vutla Siva Krishna200HyderabadOpen
326Ehsan Ikbal200ThrissurSchool
336Devadas Shenoy P100BangaloreSchool
336Sujithra Chandrasekhar100CoimbatoreLadies
336John Wysily100CoimbatoreOpen
336Vivek K100CoimbatoreSchool
340Sachin Rammoorthy000BangaloreSchool
340J Kaushal Prakash000BangaloreSchool
340Mohamed Ashfak000ThrissurSchool

INTERNATIONAL SCORES

NameScore* Score** ScoreCityCategory
Pat Gibson7234United KingdomOpen
Kevin Ashman6875United KingdomOpen
Movin Miranda6800Kuala LumpurOpen
Iwan Thomas6234United KingdomOpen
Andy Tucker6064United KingdomOpen
Aditya Sriram Sankaran5952Paris, FranceOpen
Chris Jones5632United KingdomOpen
Siddharth Banerjee5621Standford, USAOpen
Sandeep Narayanaswamy5331Standford, USAOpen
Bharath Jayakumar5150Standford, USAOpen
David Edwards5034United KingdomOpen
KRISHNAMURTHI GANESH5033DubaiOpen
Vinod Viswanath5032Standford, USAOpen
Krishnamurthy Viswanathan4933Standford, USAOpen
Diane Hallagan4734United KingdomLadies
Manoj Saranathan4634Standford, USAOpen
Eric Wildsmith4633United KingdomOpen
Neil Macaskill4623United KingdomOpen
Barry Simmons4543United KingdomOpen
SHAFEEK MK4332DubaiOPEN
ALOK MOHAN4012DubaiOPEN
Anshuman Pal394Paris, FranceOpen
Kaushik Ramajayam3630Standford, USAOpen
PRASANN POTDAR3312DubaiOPEN
Ashish Goel3221Standford, USAOpen
SANDEEPAN CHAUDHAURI3221DubaiOPEN
Oleg Soloviov3100KievOpen
RAGHURAMAN RAMACHANDRAN261DubaiOPEN
Elzabeth Gibson2310United KingdomLadies
Gaurav Chittoor2220Standford, USAOpen
JONATHAN JUSTIN222DubaiCOLLEGE
VIVIN KARTHIK202DubaiCOLLEGE
RAUNAK PAUL161DubaiCOLLEGE
PRANAV THIAGARAJAN161DubaiCOLLEGE
Alexey Chigarkov1500KievOpen
ANANTHA KUMAR12DubaiOPEN
RAHUL PHILIP101DubaiCOLLEGE
Denis Mikhalev900KievOpen

← Previous PageNext Page →