Results of quizzes on held on 15 April, Solus Rex and 30 April

Results of quizzes held on April 30:

As Seen On, the KQA TV Quiz, by Santosh Swaminathan, Manish Achutha, and Rajat Gururaj

I – Varun Rajiv, Harman Singh – 47 points
II – Rishiraj Shanmuganandan, Santosh V Murthy – 40 points
III – Anirudh Raman, Umesh – 39 points

Chronosynclastic Infundibulum, volume 9, a quiz on science fiction, fantasy, horror, and somesuch by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Avinash Thirumalai, Hrishikesh Varma – 41.5 points
II – Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan – 40.5 points
III – Rishiraj Shanmuganandan, Santosh V Murthy – 39 points

C. The April Open Quiz, by Ramakrishnan M, Ajay Parasuraman, Suresh Ramasubramanian

I – Anirudh Raman, Venkataraman Ravindra, Mukilan Ayyapparaj, Puranjit Sanyal, Santosh Swaminathan – 260 points
II – Venkatasubramanian Chandrashekaran, Giri Prasanna M, Tejas BS, Rajat Gururaj, Thejaswi Udupa – 240 points
III – Shafeeq Syed, Santosh V Murthy, Anirudh RS, Arul Mani – 220 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of Solus Rex semifinals:

After sustaining a barrage of 120 questions from Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa, here are the top 8 who make it through to the Solus Rex finals, to be held in early June.

1. Ashwin Kumar – 316
2. Debashree Mitra – 272
3. Chandrakant Nair – 226
4. Manu Sudhakar – 223
5. Varun Rajiv – 222
6. Santosh Swaminathan – 205
7. Preetham Upadhyaya – 161
8. Keshav Atreya – 150

Congratulations to all the finalists.

Congratulations also to Dinesh Krithivasan who wins the best guest question prize. Honourable mentions also to Govind Krishnamurthi and Ramesh Athreya whose questions made the cut.

Results of quizzes on April 15:

The History of Ideas Quiz, by Navin Rajaram:

I – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 48.5
II – Arul Mani and Prithwiraj Mukherjee – 47
III – Praveen V.R. and Avinash T.N. – 44.5

The Food Quiz, by Lakshana Kripash, Mitesh Agarwal and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – How 2 Eat Lyk (Ashwin Kumar, Varun Rajiv, Navin Rajaram and Priyambad) – 204
II – Sreyashi, Abhishek, Arjun and Abhilash – 164
III – SJC Quizzers (Arul Mani, Avinash T.N., Prithwiraj Mukherjee) – 148

Congratulations to all the winners!

Results of quizzes held on March 11 and April 1

Here are the results of the two college quizzes conducted by the KQA on the 11th of March, 2018:

The XXIII Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Inter-collegiate quiz, set by Manish Achutha, Abhishek Upadhya and Nishanth Raman:

I – Preetham, Ritvik and Bhargav, PES University
II – Sri Ram, Pratheek and Kunal, Christ University
III – Noaman, Drishaj and team, NLSIU

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championship, set by Sohan Maheshwar and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – Preetham, PES University
II – Kunal, Christ University
III – Adit, IISc

Thanks to all who turned up (and to Titash, for the informal sports quiz he conducted in the morning), and congratulations to all the winners.

Here are the results of quizzes held on the first of April.

The Karnataka Quiz, by Kaustuba Venugopal and Lingaraj

I – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 19
II – Sumanth Jayaramaiah and Keerthan G – 16
III – Rajat Upadhyaya and Jayannt Upadhyaya -14

Lao Me Thanda, by Aditi Surendra and Thejaswi Udupa

I – Santosh Swaminathan and Arun Hiregange – 170
II – Lakshana Kripash and Praveen VR – 115
III – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 105

The KQA Music Quiz, by Arjun Mohan and Berty Ashley

I – Aditi Surendra, Debanjan Bose, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa – 280
II – Sreyashi Dastidar, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Sethumadhavan, Abhishek Upadhya – 160
III – Nishanth Raman, Bhargava EM, Rajagopal PS, Sanskaar – 150

Congratulations to all the winners!

Results of Open quizzes held on 4th March, 2018

Here are the results after a long and well attended KQA quizzing Sunday.

1. The Empirical Strikes Back, the KQA Science Quiz by Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS and Ashwan Lewis

I – Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa – 289 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 218 points
III – Jyothi Mohan, Shafeeq S, Prasanth Vijay, Arun Ramanathan – 196 points

2. Hub-bubba, the Bangalore Quiz by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Manish Achutha, Nishanth Raman – 32 points
II – Rajat Upadhyaya, Jayant Upadhyaya – 23.5 points
III – Srikrishna Ramamurthy, Venkatesh S – 23 points

3. The March Open Quiz, by Sreyashi Dastidar, Preyoshi Ganguly, Debashree Mitra

I – Lakshana Kripash, Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 385 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Bhargava EM, Santosh Swaminathan, Venkatesh S – 323 points
III – Arun Ramanathan, Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS – 266 points

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks for turning up in large numbers

Results of Open quizzes held on February 25th, 2018

Here are the results of the three specialist quizzes held at KQA today.

1 – The Africa Quiz, by Hrishikesh Varma and Vivek Karthikeyan (the former to be fair was torn between hosting and trolling VR)

I – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points
II – Praveen VR, Avinash Thirumalai – 145 points
III – Anush Iyer, Arun Prasad – 90 points

2 – Yell Iruve, by Siddharth Pai and Jayadev Bhaskaran, hosted with poise under fire by Nagaratna Patil

I – Avinash Thirumalai, Maitrey Deshpande – 86 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR – 67 points
III – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 57 points

3 – Tech That, by Yagneshwaran H and Venkatesh S

I – Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 205 points
II – Anush Iyer, Mukunth Raghavan, Arun Prasad, Rishiraj S – 157 points
III – Shafeek MK, Tanmay Prusty, Ajay Parasuraman, Saahil Sharma – 140 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

asKQAnce 2017 Day 2 Results

Here are asKQAnce 2017 Day 2 results.
 
Sans Curry, the India Quiz
 
I – Zulfiqer-e-Fidel – 203 points
II – Hammer and Tongs – 180 points
III – Traveling Pillsburies – 173 points
IV – Aardvarks – 155 points
V – Forecasting Couch – 150 points
VI – Memory Blanks – 146 points
VII – Nexus Baggage – 135 points
VIII – Thirupur Tughlaqs – 85 points
 
Not Just Cricket, the Sports Quiz
 
I – Prithwish Datta and Deepanjan Deb – 37 points
II – Rohit Suresh and Vivek Karthikeyan – 36 points
III – Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa/
Vinoo Sanjay and Atul Mathew – 34 points (tied)
 
 
Son of Lumiere, the Movies Quiz
 
I – Matunga Manram (Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tewari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sondhe) – 270 points
II – Inglorious Basterd Sons of Lumiere (TK Balaji, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R, Gopal Kidao) – 260 points
III – Aardvarks (Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia, Shreeram) – 241 points
IV – CIDs from Kerala (Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair) – 233 points
V – Much Ozu About Nothing (Debanjan Bose, Priyanka Mukherjee, Bedyas Datta, Abir Bhattacharya) – 226 points
VI – Hammer and Tongs (Aniruddha Bhattacharjee, Shouvik Guha, Kinshuk Biswas, Samanway Bannerjee) – 205 points
VII – Sheikh Yerboutis (Ramkey V, Alok, Krishnamurthi G, Shafeek) – 161 points
VIII – Insignificant Others (Vijaysarathy, Sankhya, Mario Fernando, Priyambad Pattnaik) – 156 points
 
Congrats all!

asKQAnce 2017 Day 1 – Megawhats megafinals results

Here are the results of the Megawhats megafinals that concluded Day 1 of asKQAnce.

I – We Are Like This (W)only (Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa) – 270 points

II – QED (Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Swaminathan G, Gopal Kidao) – 245 points (won the tiebreak for the second place)

III – BMQJ (Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar, Bhargava EM) – 245 points

IV – Travelling Pillsburies (Rajiv Rai, Vikram Joshi, Sumant Srivathsan, Vibhendu Tiwari) – 230 points

V – Aardvarks (Rahul Kottalgi, Sreshth Shah, Amrit P Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly) – 223 points

VI – Remembrance of Things Fast (Kiran Vijaykumar, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam) – 181 points

VII – Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Mohanka, Anil Vaswani, Kinshuk Biswas) – 170 points

VIII – Forecasting Couch (Suresh Ramasubramanian, Nishanth Raman, Ajay Parasuraman, Keshav Atreya) – 135 points

Congratulations to all!

asKQAnce 2017 Day 1 – Mahamahaquizzer Results

After a marathon session lasting five hours and over a hundred questions, these were the final standings of Mahamahaquizzer.

I – Samanth Subramanian – 320
II – Arul Mani – 275
III – Vikram Joshi – 265
IV – Thejaswi Udupa – 254
V – Vinoo Sanjay – 243
VI – Suraj Menon – 229
VII – Rahul Kottalgi – 228
VIII – Ravi Mundoli – 207

Congratulations to all!

Mega-Whats 2017 Results.

MegaWhats 2017 was attempted by 145 teams in sixteen centres across India and one centre in Dubai. A team from Kharkiv in Ukraine, also attempted the quiz on a non-compete basis. Teams had to try their hand at 78 questions, across three sections, for a maximum score of 100 points.

As before, we are selecting the Top 10 teams from among the sixteen city-winners, and the next six highest scoring teams to face-off in the semi-finals to be held at asKQAnce 2017 in Bengaluru.

The highest score in the country, 84 points, was recorded by QED from Chennai consisting of Samanth Subramanian, Swaminathan G, Jayakanthan R, and Gopal Kidao.

We Are Like This Wonly comprising Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa and Ochintya Sharma topped the Bangalore edition with 80 points.

The city winners from the following ten cities have qualified for the semi-finals:
  1. Chennai – QED – 84
  2. New Delhi – Travelling Pillsburys – 81
  3. Bengaluru – We Are Like This Wonly – 80
  4. Mumbai – Aardvarks – 79
  5. Dubai – Sheikh Yerboutis – 77
  6. Kolkata – Hammer and Tongs – 72
  7. Pune – UNCertified Mega WTF – 65
  8. Goa – Feni, Vidi, Vici, VG – 62
  9. Hyderabad – Swami and Friends – 57
  10. Coimbatore – Tiruppur Tughlaqs – 49

Victoria’s Secrets from Thrissur just miss out on the sudden death, on the third answer, with a score of 49.

The next six teams to qualify are:
  1. Three Men In a Quiz to Say Nothing of the Doc – New Delhi – 77
  2. Remembrance of Things Fast – Chennai – 76
  3. SJC Quizzers – Bengaluru – 75
  4. Memory Blank – Chennai – 74
  5. Forecasting Couch – Bengaluru – 74
  6. BMQJ – Bengaluru – 73

 

All these teams are required to confirm their availability for attending the semi-finals of MegaWhats scheduled on Friday, June 30 at 2 PM. Please send an email to venkyiimb@gmail.com confirming your team’s attendance for the same. If any teams drop out, then the team with the next highest score, starting with Aardvarks Alliance from Chennai, will be offered their slot.

A team from DPS Noida, calling themselves Sniper Gang #420 consisting of Ayuj, Jaivardhan, Pranava and Arijit, recorded the highest score among all school teams with 27 points.

A team from IIT Delhi comprising Shreyas, Pratyush, Swapnil and Soumya topped the college category with 46 points.

The Top five scores recorded in Bengaluru included the four teams mentioned in the qualifier lists above, and the fifth place was secured by CIDs from Kerala with 69 points. The school team with the highest score was NPS Indiranagar (24), while NALSAR topped the college track with 43 points.

The team from Kharkiv, Ukraine, made 45 points.

Our congratulations to all the participants, and to the winners.

Many thanks to all the quiz associations, proctors, and others who helped make MegaWhats 2017 city prelims, a success. Hoping to see all of you at asKQAnce 2017 starting June 30. Details scores can be found below.

RankTeamCityCategoryScoreStatus   
1QEDChennaiOpen84Natl. Winner (Q)
2Travelling PillsburiesDelhiOpen81City Winner (Q)
3We Are Like This (W)onlyBengaluruOpen80City Winner (Q)
4AardvarksMumbaiOpen79City Winner (Q)
5Sheikh YerboutisDubaiOpen77City Winner (Q)
6Three Men in a Quiz, to say nothing of the DocDelhiOpen77Q
7Remembrance of Things FastChennaiOpen76Q
8SJC QuizzersBengaluruOpen75Q
9Memory BlankChennaiOpen74Q
10Forecasting CouchBengaluruOpen74Q
11BMQJBengaluruOpen73Q
12Hammer & TongsKolkataOpen72City Winner (Q)
13Aardvarks AllianceChennaiOpen72
14Ingit's BergmenMumbaiOpen71
15Insignificant OthersChennaiOpen70
16CIDs from KeralaBengaluruOpen69
17Answering ServiceKolkataOpen65
18UNCertified Mega WTFPuneOpen65City Winner (Q)
19Debashree, Preyoshi, Dhammo, TanmayBengaluruOpen63
20Logik's AngelsBengaluruOpen62
21Matunga ManramMumbaiOpen62
22Feni Vidi Vici VGGoaOpen62City Winner (Q)
23Thanes of ThaneMumbaiOpen61
24Joint FamilyBengaluruOpen59
25Aaj Kuch Chazzy Karte Hain!DelhiOpen58
26Swami & FriendsHyderabadOpen57City Winner (Q)
27Arsenal of QuizzingKolkataOpen56
28Strolling BonesDelhiOpen55
29Sreekanth, Siddharth, Atul, RamDelhiOpen55
30#Mental DisintegrationChennaiOpen52
31Tiruppur TughlaqsCoimbatoreOpen49City Winner (Q)
32Victoria's SecretsThrissurOpen49City Winner
33Dho Captain Vi CaptainBengaluruOpen49
34Motley CrewPuneOpen49
35Exasperated FarragosChennaiOpen48
36IIT DelhiDelhiCollege46Natl. College Winners
37TBDChennaiOpen45
38Commie, MaybeHyderabadOpen45
39We Are Not KooliesTrivandrumOpen45City Winner
40Yem Bee YayHyderabadOpen44
41All the Way from Shamirpet - NALSARBengaluruCollege43BLR College Winners
42Royal Beengaluru TigersBengaluruOpen43
43Thirudoram ThattukadaTrivandrumOpen43
44Magnificent 3 +1MumbaiCollege42
45No NameMumbaiOpen42
463 Patients in a BoatKolkataOpen42
47Rasagola RevolutionariesBhubaneswarOpen42City Winner
48Jai Soviet-/Kyon Bar LikheePuneOpen42
49Salt N' PepperTrivandrumOpen42
50Better call KaulGoaCollege41
51ShaukeensKolkataOpen41
52Karthikeya, Askash, Rohan BengaluruOpen41
53Nihal's teamBengaluruCollege41
54Rushabh, Shashwat, Arijiti, SiddhanthChennaiCollege41
55Booze is the Cigarette of Our EnergyDelhiOpen41
56Mini-WhatsHyderabadOpen38
57Real MadiraMumbaiOpen37
58Aniruddha Mitra, Siddharth Srivastava, Akshar Varma, Kevin Vegda AhmedabadOpen37City Winner
59Lagags LegorundumHyderabadOpen36
60What were we smokingGoaOpen35
61Cultural saladKanpurCollege35City Winner
62Inshallah Boys Played WellDelhiOpen35
63Unprincipled Wannabees Masquerading as QuizzersTezpurCollege35City Winner
64Jose and the PussycatsBengaluruOpen34
65No QuarterGoaOpen34
66Govind, Shravya and team - IITMChennaiCollege34
67The Feni BonesGoaOpen33
68Three FatesPuneOpen33
69Viewers from the Cheap SeatsBengaluruOpen33
70Anirudh Anil Kumar Methala Perumal PillaiPuneCollege33
71Razz Ma TazzTezpurCollege33
72Introvert Extrovert Ambivert & PervertBengaluruCollege32
73We have a NaiduBengaluruOpen32
74Know NonesenseDelhiOpen32
75Anil, Akhilesh, Harikrishnan, AbhilashThrissurOpen32
76Cherry BombsTrivandrumOpen32
77Kulcha WarriorBengaluruOpen31
78Exasperating Farrago of DistortionsPuneCollege31
79Exasperating FarragoThrissurOpen31
80BrainstormersGoaCollege30
81Baba's Boy and GirlBengaluruOpen30
82Gatti ChutngyMumbaiOpen29
83The Wanderers DelhiOpen29
84IngloriousDelhiOpen29
85Word DocsThrissurOpen29
86Bridge The Duality GapHyderabadCollege28
87Watt Lag gayiMumbaiOpen28
88Koala Bear and his Kamasutra ComradesBhubaneswarCollege28
89We Love DeeteeBengaluruCollege27
90Two WhoBengaluruOpen27
91Sniper Gang #420 No Scope - DPS NoidaDelhiSchool27Natl. School Winners
92Girish Sulagna UtkarshBengaluruOpen26
93Sahi Pakde HainKolkataOpen26
94Allen & CoBengaluruOpen26
95As Bad as it getsMumbaiOpen25
96Ashwin, Ruturaj, Pavan, RohanPuneCollege25
97Aakash,PulkitPuneOpen25
98BTSICoimbatoreOpen24
99Old Boys 2.0PuneOpen24
100Troika - NPS IndiranagarBengaluruSchool24BLR School Winners
101Jalaj Maheshwari, Tejas Bagrecha, Nishit Pandya, Rohan Datta AhmedabadOpen24
102Byron's VillaniGoaCollege23
103HeisenbergKolkataOpen23
104Doubting ThambithuraiCoimbatoreOpen23
105St Xavier'sMumbaiCollege22
106Deeter Yahin BanegaMumbaiCollege22
107Error:404 Not FoundBhubaneswarCollege22
108PMS: Perpetual Motion SquadDubaiCollege22
109Beer Today, Gone TomorrowDelhiCollege22
110Knight ErrantsBengaluruOpen21
1112*2=4CoimbatoreOpen21
112BNPDelhiCollege21
113Gravity BongsKolkataOpen21
114Moti Ke LalBengaluruOpen20
1153 Ps in a PodGoaOpen20
116PasserbysHyderabadSchool19
117Men of AlwaysKolkataSchool19
118Polytechnicil PoyitillaThrissurSchool19
119The ConquiztadorsBengaluruCollege18
120Tejas and teamDubaiOpen18
121A Last HurrahGoaCollege18
122Pirates of TorrentzKolkataSchool18
123Gaanchalli Bidi Quiz MaadiBengaluruSchool16
124Chaccaron MacronChennaiCollege16
125All LadiesHyderabadOpen16
126The Step FathersTrivandrumOpen16
127GrumbachBhubaneswarCollege15
128ChowkaBengaluruCollege13
129VNSCoimbatoreOpen13
130CaeserBhubaneswarOpen13
131The King of Quiz TimesDelhiSchool13
132Anindya and AsifBengaluruOpen12
133Inglorious BastardsTezpurCollege12
134DirewolvesTezpurCollege12
135And then there was one (Aaditya solo)BengaluruSchool11
136Life of ShyTezpurCollege11
137Nothing cooler than absolute zeroBengaluruSchool10
138Quball- Die TamilenCoimbatoreOpen8
139Rajas of CoimbatoreCoimbatoreOpen8
140Tech Biz Pub Mela Sab KhelaBhubaneswarSchool7
141(no name)KanpurCollege7
142The Lone WolfThrissurSchool6
143Black CatKolkataSchool6
144QuizzophiliacsBengaluruSchool4
145QuizzardsBhubaneswarCollege3

Mahaquizzer Middle-East 2017 – Results

Open category:
I – Ramesh Athreya – 55 points
II – Deepak Thomas – 48 points
III – Boby Cherian – 36 points
Schools (Senior) category:
I – Rohan Saji John – 36 points
II – Sanjay Samuel Mathew – 31 points
III – Elrich Miranda – 27 points
Schools (Junior) category:
I – Tarun Sunil Malayil – 16 points
II – Kurian Thomas Mattam – 12 points
III – Sarang T Sudhir, Debang Mishra, Rohan Raju – 11 points
Ladies category:
I – Nirmala James, Sabiha Bilgrami – 21 points
III – Lovely Sasidharan – 20 points

Mahaquizzer 2016 – Results

Mahaquizzer 2016 was attempted by 264 participants from 13 cities across India.
Samanth Subramanian from Chennai emerged the Champion with a superlative score of 97 points. He will receive his trophy at asKQAnce 2017 – the 34th Anniversary Quiz Festival of the KQA.

Debashree from Delhi won the Ladies category with a score of 64 points; Jyotesh Singh from Delhi won the college category with a score of 50 points. Our congratulations to them.

The quiz was also attempted by participants in several countries and Pat Gibson from the United Kingdom recorded the highest score among all international participants, scoring 91 points.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize Mahaquizzer 2016 successfully.

Indian and International scores are in the tables below:

Mahaquizzer 2016 Scores - India

RankNameScoreTotal *s**s*sCityCategoryPosition
1Samanth S971789ChennaiOpenMAHAQUIZZER
2Rahul Kottalgi801064MumbaiOpenMumbai Winner
3Shouvik Guha791587KolkataOpenKolkata Winner
4Aadisht781147DelhiOpenDelhi Winner
5Vinoo Sanjay771275MumbaiOpen
6Suraj Menon771046BangaloreOpenBangalore winner
7Arun Hiregange701468BangaloreOpen
8Thejaswi Udupa701358BangaloreOpen
9Ravi Mundoli701257ChennaiOpen
10Suresh Ramasubramanian691156ChennaiOpen
11Kunal Sawardekar67835PuneOpenPune Winner
12Debashree641266DelhiLadiesNational Ladies Winner
13Manu Sudhakar641055ChennaiOpen
14Keshava Guha611064GoaOpenGoa Winner
15Annie Sen Gupta601174GoaOpen
16Varun Rajiv60927BangaloreOpen
17Govind Grewal591156MumbaiOpen
18B Sreeram59963ChennaiOpen
19Aditya Gadre59853PuneOpen
20Kiran Vijayakumar59743ChennaiOpen
21Gopal Kidao581367ChennaiOpen
22Rajiv Rai58844MumbaiOpen
23Rajagopal PS57862BangaloreOpen
24Srinath Bashyam57716ChennaiOpen
25Navin Rajaram561156BangaloreOpen
26Chandrakant Nair561046ThrissurOpenThrissur Winner
27Sachin Deshpande551174MumbaiOpen
28Anirudh Chari551165KolkataOpen
29Ashwin551055BangaloreOpen
30Vibhendu Tewari541055MumbaiOpen
31Nikhil Sonde51954MumbaiOpen
32Abhinav Dasgupta51642MumbaiOpen
33Jyotesh Singh501064DelhiCollegeNational College Winner
34Praveen V.R.501055BangaloreOpen
35Amrit PC50734DelhiOpen
36Venkatesh Srinivasan48844BangaloreOpen
37Rohit Suresh48761CoimbatoreOpenCoimbatore Winner
38Omkar D471064PuneOpen
39Anannya Deb47734MumbaiOpen
40K Shreyas47642MysoreCollegeMysore Winner
41Keerthi Raghavan46844BangaloreOpen
42Rajeev Gowda46835BangaloreOpen
43Samrat Sengupta46734MumbaiOpen
44Venkatraghavan S46642MumbaiOpen
45Rajiv D'Silva46624GoaOpen
46C Yogesh Pai46624CoimbatoreOpen
47Balakrishnan S45844MumbaiOpen
48Sudarshan M. A.45422BangaloreOpen
49Mario Fernandes44835ChennaiOpen
50Pranav R44633CoimbatoreCollegeCoimbatore College Winner
51Atul Mathew431174DelhiOpen
52Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar43532GoaCollegeGoa College Winner
53Aravind Vijayasarathy43523ChennaiOpen
54J Krishnamurthi43523HyderabadOpenHyderabad Winner
55Preetham Upadhya43514BangaloreCollegeBangalore College winner
56Suman Srivathsan43422DelhiOpen
57Gautam Ghosh42954CoimbatoreOpen
58Nandan Krishnaswamy42532MumbaiOpen
59JK Lakshmi42505HyderabadOpen
60Achyuth Sanjay41752BangaloreOpen
61Anand Sivashankar41431BangaloreOpen
62Rohit Rao41422ChennaiOpen
63Arul Mani40945BangaloreOpen
64Preyoshi Ganguly40734DelhiLadies
65Keshav Athreya40523BangaloreOpen
66Sandeep Shankar39835PuneOpen
67Julian D'Costa39624BangaloreCollege
68Apratim M39541DelhiOpen
69Prithwish Datta39532MumbaiOpen
70Siddhant Agarwal38945KolkataCollegeKolkata College Winner
71Ulka Kelkar38853BangaloreLadiesBangalore Ladies winner
72Vidyadhar Gadgil38743GoaOpen
73Pavan Bharadwaj38743MumbaiOpen
74Vinod Krishnan38514DelhiOpen
75Navin Sharma38413MumbaiOpen
76Mithilesh G37615DelhiOpen
77Ritvik Chattopadhyay36844BangaloreCollege
78Pravin Varma36752MumbaiOpen
79Siddhanth Rao36532ChennaiOpen
80Vijaya Sarathy36413ChennaiOpen
81Abhishek Veeraraghavan35633MysoreOpen
82Anurakshat Gupta35523PuneOpen
83Prasanth John Abraham35523KolkataOpen
84Kavin Aadithiyam C35523CoimbatoreCollege
85Abhishek P33954TezpurCollegeTezpur Winner
86Debashish B32752TezpurCollege
87Pranjal Gupta32743PuneCollegePune College Winner
88Sandeep Albert Mathias32651MumbaiCollegeMumbai College Winner
89Manjula S32615ThiruvananthapuramLadiesThiruvananthapuram Winner
90Siddharth Vijayakrishnan32523DelhiOpen
91Abdul Vahid PA31642ThrissurCollegeThrissur College Winner
92Siddarth K.31422BangaloreOpen
93Akul Gurtu31422DelhiCollege
94Balu John31422ThiruvananthapuramOpen
95Ajey Patil30633GoaOpen
96Sudip Kalyan Dey30523KolkataOpen
97Febin Thattil30211MumbaiCollege
98Sujith E29844ThrissurOpen
99Arun AS29642ThrissurOpen
100Tanmay Prusty29431BangaloreOpen
101Vivek Karthikeyan29211BangaloreOpen
102Pranami28532DelhiLadies
103Snehashis Panda28532MumbaiCollege
104Prasanna K28431HyderabadOpen
105Ananya Bhaskar28312HyderabadLadiesHyd Ladies Winner
106Gokul S28312DelhiCollege
107Shantanu Sharma28000MohaliOpenMohali Winner
108Anjaneya Das27743DelhiOpen
109Sneha Vaidyanathan27523BangaloreLadies
110Rahul R.27312BangaloreOpen
111Rahul Kakodkar27312GoaOpen
112Jyothishraj Nambisan27220BangaloreCollege
113Ajai Ragde26963PuneOpen
114Anirudh Anilkumar26743PuneCollege
115Gigi George26413ThrissurOpen
116Sangeeth S Varma26413GoaCollege
117Abhay Vikram26211MumbaiCollege
118Tathagata Chatterjee25743DelhiOpen
119Paul B Gatward25312GoaOpen
120Pranjal Agarwal25220BangaloreOpen
121Arun R.25101BangaloreOpen
122Syed Shakeel Imdad24752PuneOpen
123Arnabh Sengupta24431PuneCollege
124Niyam B. Joshi24431BangaloreCollege
125Rahul Thangaraj24321CoimbatoreCollege
126Roshith24211DelhiOpen
127Praneet Ruperts23532CoimbatoreOpen
128Sankar Roy23422KolkataOpen
129Midhun S23422ChennaiCollege
130Ram Narayan23330ChennaiOpen
131Krishnan Shetty23220HyderabadOpen
132Srisha Haridas22532BangaloreOpen
133Sushila Kamath22523BangaloreLadies
134Abhinav Dhar22431DelhiOpen
135Kishalay Banerjee22321KolkataCollege
136Lakshay Gautam22220DelhiCollege
137Devarshi Ghosh22211KolkataOpen
138Shibin Azad21422ThrissurOpen
139Charles21312PuneCollege
140Dr Madhavan VP21312ThrissurOpen
141Aditi Mukund Prabhudesai21220PuneOpen
142Arun Ghosh21211ThrissurCollege
143Vishnu S Kumar21110ThrissurOpen
144CP Ramanuja Desikan21110ChennaiOpen
145Kasthuri21110ChennaiLadies
146Nitish Wagle21000GoaOpen
147Aditya Mallya21000MumbaiOpen
148Raghav Talwar20422DelhiCollege
149Pranav Pawar20211PuneOpen
150Pravin Sharma19211BangaloreOpen
151Ankit19101DelhiCollege
152Harikrishnan MB18651ThrissurCollege
153Adit Vishnu PM18321ThrissurSchoolThrissur School Winner
154Devang Ghia18110MumbaiOpen
155Izhar Ansari17431KolkataOpen
156Satish Iyer17422KolkataOpen
157Abid Abdulla17321ChennaiOpen
158Kunal Roy17211KolkataCollege
159Sreeram Madhavan V17211ThrissurSchool
160Shiva S. Rai17110BangaloreOpen
161Asish Mittal17110MumbaiOpen
162Thejaswi Parameshwaran16413BangaloreLadies
163Raj Magesh Gauthaman16211BangaloreCollege
164Ronit Hazarika16211TezpurCollege
165Geo Thomas16211MumbaiOpen
166Jacob Henry16101KolkataOpen
167Mayank Mehra16000HyderabadOpen
168Shaayak Chatterjee15211PuneSchoolPune School Winner
169Anshul Chaudhary15110DelhiOpen
170Pratheek I.15101BangaloreCollege
171KV Sreeram15000ThrissurOpen
172Sreejesh P. S.15000BangaloreCollege
173Shubham Tiwari15000GoaCollege
174Sohail Nijas14532ThiruvananthapuramCollege
175Shyamgopal Karthik14330BangaloreCollege
176Pranav Joshi14321PuneSchool
177Akhil Siddharth14312BangaloreCollege
178Sri Ram B14312HyderabadCollege
179Sandesh Mohan14211ThrissurOpen
180Karthik P Nair14202ThiruvananthapuramCollege
181Pranav Iyer14110BangaloreCollege
182Anirudh14101HyderabadOpen
183Raghav Kaushal14000DelhiCollege
184Abeeth S14000ThiruvananthapuramCollege
185Aravind Anil13211ThrissurOpen
186Krishnakumar Ramachandran13211ChennaiCollege
187Harsh Hegde13202GoaCollege
188Debajyoti Adhikari13101PuneOpen
189Rumaiza Fathima13000ChennaiCollege
190Bharat Agarwal13000BangaloreOpen
191Ashwin Kumar13000BangaloreCollege
192Biswajit Saha13000TezpurCollege
193Amey K13000GoaOpen
194Karthik Panigrahi13000DelhiCollege
195Vishesh Saran12321MumbaiOpen
196Nikhil Arora12211MumbaiCollege
197V. Chandrashekar12110BangaloreOpen
198Mudit Bhardwaj12110DelhiCollege
199Varun Rustagi12101DelhiCollege
200Achal S K12000MysoreCollege
201Pranav K11220HyderabadSchool
202Sreeram CH11211ThrissurCollege
203Anjali Sen Gupta11202GoaLadiesGoa Ladies Winner
204Omkar Yarguddi11110PuneOpen
205Dheeraj Tripathi11110DelhiOpen
206Aaditya Kannan11101BangaloreSchoolBangalore School winner
207Rama Subramanian11101HyderabadOpen
208Mustafe Abbas11000PuneOpen
209Annu Kaushik11000ChennaiCollege
210Nikhil B10211PuneCollege
211Harikrishnan NJ10110ThrissurSchool
212Rishabh Mehta10101PuneCollege
213Mukilan Ayyapparaj10101CoimbatoreOpen
214Nikhil Ramesh Murthy10000BangaloreCollege
215Kumar Shashwat9220DelhiCollege
216Anwesha Chattoraj9110DelhiCollege
217Aditya V T9000MohaliCollege
218Riyas Ahmed9000ChennaiCollege
219Sudev NM9000ChennaiCollege
220Rahul Bharadwaj9000BangaloreCollege
221Sreeram RS9000ThiruvananthapuramOpen
222Ashish K S8220DelhiCollege
223Ankur Agraj8220DelhiCollege
224Rishi Aneja8211DelhiCollege
225Naveen Yellamati8110HyderabadOpen
226Anandhu Krishna M8101ChennaiCollege
227Arun H. Garimella8101BangaloreCollege
228Vishal Anand Gupta8000PuneOpen
229Nithin K A8000ChennaiOpen
230Jayaprakash B. K.8000BangaloreOpen
231P. Sridhar Sashank8000BangaloreCollege
232Omkar Ashok Borate7110PuneCollege
233Hitesh7110BangaloreOpen
234Naval Kishore Sharma7101DelhiSchool
235Govindarajan CV7000CoimbatoreOpen
236Adarsh Pavithran6211ThiruvananthapuramOpen
237Annop N Namboodiri6110ThrissurOpen
238Sekhar S6110ChennaiOpen
239Varun Gupta6000MysoreCollege
240Aditya Phadte5220GoaCollege
241Amrit Prakash5211DelhiCollege
242Pooja Sanghvi5211MumbaiLadiesMumbai Ladies Winner
243Vijay Krishnan G5110ChennaiOpen
244Adithya5000MysoreOpen
245PS Balaji5000CoimbatoreCollege
246Varun R4110ChennaiOpen
247C Pranav4110CoimbatoreSchool
248John Louis4101ThrissurOpen
249Yakshita H3110ChennaiCollege
250Shashank G.3110BangaloreSchool
251Chaitanya Khurana3110DelhiCollege
252Puneet J3110CoimbatoreCollege
253Anoushka Kundu3000PuneLadies
254Bharath Krishna KA3000ThrissurSchool
255Adithya S Menon3000ThrissurCollege
256Deepak2101ChennaiCollege
257Jinesh Joshy2000ChennaiCollege
258Anuradha R. G.2000BangaloreLadies
259Vishnu S Kumar1110ThrissurCollege
260Vyshak K1000ThrissurCollege
261Harikiran C.1000BangaloreCollege
262Shubhangi Vandish1000CoimbatoreOpen
263K Bhageerathi1000CoimbatoreCollege

Mahaquizzer 2016 Scores - International

RankNameScoreTotal *s**s*sCentre
1Pat Gibson911899UK
2Chris Jones691376UK
3Krishnamurti G621156Dubai
4Nikhil Soneja58844Dubai
5Ujjwal Deb55743Netherlands
6Ian Fennell521266UK
7Aditya Sriram Sankaran 521174Paris
8Nisha Pillai521046Bay Area
9Raunaq Paul50954Paris
10Alok Mohan50835Dubai
11Nitish Khadiya49633Bay Area
12Marcel Visschers44954Netherlands
13Sriram Padmanabhan44853New York
14Prasann Potdar44642Dubai
15Christophe Spalony440Paris
16Krishnamurthy Viswanathan42743Bay Area
17Michael Dennis Biemans38413Netherlands
18Ian Welham37945UK
19Murali36624Dubai
20Peter Sells36615Dubai
21Vincent Rousset33642Paris
22Kaushik Ramajayam30321Bay Area
23Sandeepan Chaudhuri29422Dubai
24Ranajeet Soman29303New York
25Frederic Faucheux28633Paris
26Niranjan Murali27431New York
27Kartik T27202New York
28Saee Joshi24853New York
29Shreyas Padmanabhan21000New York
30Vivek Joseph20532New York
31Vinyas Maddi18413Bay Area
32Shruti Murali18413Dubai
33Vishnu Pachuveetil16624New York
34PK Ramesh15422Dubai
35Rahul Bhaskar11220New York

← Previous PageNext Page →