Results of quizzes held on March 11 and April 1

Here are the results of the two college quizzes conducted by the KQA on the 11th of March, 2018:

The XXIII Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Inter-collegiate quiz, set by Manish Achutha, Abhishek Upadhya and Nishanth Raman:

I – Preetham, Ritvik and Bhargav, PES University
II – Sri Ram, Pratheek and Kunal, Christ University
III – Noaman, Drishaj and team, NLSIU

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championship, set by Sohan Maheshwar and Santosh Swaminathan:

I – Preetham, PES University
II – Kunal, Christ University
III – Adit, IISc

Thanks to all who turned up (and to Titash, for the informal sports quiz he conducted in the morning), and congratulations to all the winners.

Here are the results of quizzes held on the first of April.

The Karnataka Quiz, by Kaustuba Venugopal and Lingaraj

I – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 19
II – Sumanth Jayaramaiah and Keerthan G – 16
III – Rajat Upadhyaya and Jayannt Upadhyaya -14

Lao Me Thanda, by Aditi Surendra and Thejaswi Udupa

I – Santosh Swaminathan and Arun Hiregange – 170
II – Lakshana Kripash and Praveen VR – 115
III – Sachin Deshpande and Sharath Babu – 105

The KQA Music Quiz, by Arjun Mohan and Berty Ashley

I – Aditi Surendra, Debanjan Bose, Santosh Swaminathan, Thejaswi Udupa – 280
II – Sreyashi Dastidar, Rajesh Radhakrishnan, Sethumadhavan, Abhishek Upadhya – 160
III – Nishanth Raman, Bhargava EM, Rajagopal PS, Sanskaar – 150

Congratulations to all the winners!

Results of Open quizzes held on 4th March, 2018

Here are the results after a long and well attended KQA quizzing Sunday.

1. The Empirical Strikes Back, the KQA Science Quiz by Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS and Ashwan Lewis

I – Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa – 289 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 218 points
III – Jyothi Mohan, Shafeeq S, Prasanth Vijay, Arun Ramanathan – 196 points

2. Hub-bubba, the Bangalore Quiz by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Manish Achutha, Nishanth Raman – 32 points
II – Rajat Upadhyaya, Jayant Upadhyaya – 23.5 points
III – Srikrishna Ramamurthy, Venkatesh S – 23 points

3. The March Open Quiz, by Sreyashi Dastidar, Preyoshi Ganguly, Debashree Mitra

I – Lakshana Kripash, Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 385 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Bhargava EM, Santosh Swaminathan, Venkatesh S – 323 points
III – Arun Ramanathan, Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS – 266 points

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks for turning up in large numbers

Results of Open quizzes held on February 25th, 2018

Here are the results of the three specialist quizzes held at KQA today.

1 – The Africa Quiz, by Hrishikesh Varma and Vivek Karthikeyan (the former to be fair was torn between hosting and trolling VR)

I – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points
II – Praveen VR, Avinash Thirumalai – 145 points
III – Anush Iyer, Arun Prasad – 90 points

2 – Yell Iruve, by Siddharth Pai and Jayadev Bhaskaran, hosted with poise under fire by Nagaratna Patil

I – Avinash Thirumalai, Maitrey Deshpande – 86 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR – 67 points
III – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 57 points

3 – Tech That, by Yagneshwaran H and Venkatesh S

I – Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 205 points
II – Anush Iyer, Mukunth Raghavan, Arun Prasad, Rishiraj S – 157 points
III – Shafeek MK, Tanmay Prusty, Ajay Parasuraman, Saahil Sharma – 140 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

asKQAnce 2017 Day 2 Results

Here are asKQAnce 2017 Day 2 results.
 
Sans Curry, the India Quiz
 
I – Zulfiqer-e-Fidel – 203 points
II – Hammer and Tongs – 180 points
III – Traveling Pillsburies – 173 points
IV – Aardvarks – 155 points
V – Forecasting Couch – 150 points
VI – Memory Blanks – 146 points
VII – Nexus Baggage – 135 points
VIII – Thirupur Tughlaqs – 85 points
 
Not Just Cricket, the Sports Quiz
 
I – Prithwish Datta and Deepanjan Deb – 37 points
II – Rohit Suresh and Vivek Karthikeyan – 36 points
III – Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa/
Vinoo Sanjay and Atul Mathew – 34 points (tied)
 
 
Son of Lumiere, the Movies Quiz
 
I – Matunga Manram (Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tewari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sondhe) – 270 points
II – Inglorious Basterd Sons of Lumiere (TK Balaji, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R, Gopal Kidao) – 260 points
III – Aardvarks (Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia, Shreeram) – 241 points
IV – CIDs from Kerala (Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair) – 233 points
V – Much Ozu About Nothing (Debanjan Bose, Priyanka Mukherjee, Bedyas Datta, Abir Bhattacharya) – 226 points
VI – Hammer and Tongs (Aniruddha Bhattacharjee, Shouvik Guha, Kinshuk Biswas, Samanway Bannerjee) – 205 points
VII – Sheikh Yerboutis (Ramkey V, Alok, Krishnamurthi G, Shafeek) – 161 points
VIII – Insignificant Others (Vijaysarathy, Sankhya, Mario Fernando, Priyambad Pattnaik) – 156 points
 
Congrats all!

asKQAnce 2017 Day 1 – Megawhats megafinals results

Here are the results of the Megawhats megafinals that concluded Day 1 of asKQAnce.

I – We Are Like This (W)only (Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa) – 270 points

II – QED (Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Swaminathan G, Gopal Kidao) – 245 points (won the tiebreak for the second place)

III – BMQJ (Varun Rajiv, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar, Bhargava EM) – 245 points

IV – Travelling Pillsburies (Rajiv Rai, Vikram Joshi, Sumant Srivathsan, Vibhendu Tiwari) – 230 points

V – Aardvarks (Rahul Kottalgi, Sreshth Shah, Amrit P Chetia, Aryapriya Ganguly) – 223 points

VI – Remembrance of Things Fast (Kiran Vijaykumar, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam) – 181 points

VII – Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Mohanka, Anil Vaswani, Kinshuk Biswas) – 170 points

VIII – Forecasting Couch (Suresh Ramasubramanian, Nishanth Raman, Ajay Parasuraman, Keshav Atreya) – 135 points

Congratulations to all!

Pushups–The 2016 Rankings

These rankings will be updated after each session of Push-ups for Muscular Success.

Rankings are determined by total scores. DNA signifies Did Not Appear.

PUSHUPS RANKINGS.xlsx

CURRENT RANKNAMECATEGORYPUSHUPS I SCOREPUSHUPS II SCORETOTAL
1THEJASWI UDUPAOPEN265177
2RAJAGOPAL PSOPEN3341.574.5
3ASHWIN KUMAROPEN33.537.571
4SANTOSH SWAMINATHANOPEN30.539.570
5AVINASH THIRUMALAIOPEN20.53757.5
6RAHUL JADHAVOPEN163147
7BHARGAVA EMOPENDNA39.539.5
8SHIVA S. RAIOPEN720.527.5
9PRAVEEN V.R.OPEN27DNA27
9VENKATESH SRINIVASANOPENDNA2727
11PRADYOTH JOHNOPENDNA25.525.5
12HRISHIKESH VARMAOPEN24DNA24
13CHIRAG MUTGIOPENDNA2222
13HARIKARTIK RAMESHSCHOOLDNA2222
15ABHISHEK UPADHYA OPEN17DNA17
15MAITREYOPEN17DNA17
17SHREYAS RAMAKRISHNACOLLEGEDNA16.516.5
18ANAND SIVASANKARANOPEN13DNA13
18ADVAY MEHTACOLLEGEDNA1313
20ARUN GOPINATHOPEN12DNA12
21NIKHILCOLLEGE11.5DNA11.5
22BHARGAVILADIES/OPEN10 DNA10
23SALONILADIES/OPEN9.5DNA9.5
23ARMANOPEN9.5DNA9.5
25SUSHILA KAMATHLADIES/OPEN8DNA8
26ARGHYA BHASKARCOLLEGE1DNA1

Pushups for Muscular Success 23 July

Pushups for Muscular Success II

The second Pushups for this season  will be held at 3 pm on Saturday, 23 July 2016, at Loyola Hall, Auditorium Block, St. Joseph’s College, Langford Road.

Push-ups?
 Push-ups are a set of 75 questions which you answer in writing in 60 minutes. They were thought up as a way of getting people interested in solo quizzing.

You can try the previous edition here, and click separately for the answers.

Results for Pushups I

19 hardy individuals sat for the inaugural quiz Pushups of 2016. Ashwin Kumar won with a score of 33.5. Pipping Rajagopal PS who made 33. Santosh Swaminathan made 30.5. Nikhil took the College Prize, and Bhargavi won the Women’s Prize with 10 points.

Details:
Push-ups for Muscular Success II at 2 pm ( Entry fee: Rs. 50/-)
Date: Saturday,  23 July 2016
Venue: Loyola Hall, Auditorium Block, St. Joseph’s College, Langford Road.
Open to all, with prizes for winners in school, college, ladies and open categories.
Prior registration is very useful, if you want copies of the questions and such.
Please register here by 12 noon, 23 July.

 

Mega-Whats 2015 Results

A total of 129 teams from 16 centres in India and Dubai wrote Mega-Whats 2015. These are the toppers in each category:

Open: QED (Samanth, Swami, JK, Gopal) from Chennai – 86

College: The Fake is a Lie (Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh, Anagh Mukherjee, Apratim Mukhopadhyay) from Delhi – 60

School: Les Quizerables (Shrey, Vignesh) & Eternal Moonshine of the Spotless Behind (Akhil Nori, Gaurang, Akhil Siddharth, Shaurya), both from Bangalore – 17

These are all the scores after re-correction, with city winners in each category indicated. As was done last year, the top 10 city winners and remaining 6 top scores qualify for the finals. In case any teams drop out, their spots will be filled by the remaining highest team overall. Tie-breaks were resolved by sudden death from the first question.

Our heartfelt thanks to all the city quiz associations and proctors who helped us hold Mega-Whats this year.

No.TeamsCityScoreCategory
1QED (Samanth, Swami, JK, Gopal)Chennai86Open - City Winner (Q)
2Insignificant Others (Sankhya, Sreeram, Vijay Sarathi, Ramanan)Chennai79Open (Q)
3We Are Like This Wonly (Bhargava, Movin, Anustup, Udupa)Bangalore77Open - City Winner (Q)
4Memory Bank (Anil, Ravi, Dr. Jayakumar, Mrs. Jayakumar)Chennai71Open (Q)
5Matunga Manram (Vinoo Sanjay, Balakrishnan S, Nikhil Sonde, Govind Grewal)Mumbai71Open - City Winner (Q)
6Latabai ki Kasam (Vikram Joshi, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Anil K.)Mumbai70Open (Q)
7Mitesh (solo) (Mitesh, Mitesh II, Mitesh III, I need no fourth)Bangalore69Open (Q)
8Swami and Friends (Alagar Samy, Krishnamurthi J, Lakshmi J, Mustafa Hashmi)Hyderabad67Open - City Winner (Q)
9Hammer and Tongs (Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, A. Guha, S. Guha)Kolkata66Open - City Winner (Q)
10Ingit Bergman (Ingit, Shubhankar G., Anannya Deb, Aniket Khasgiwale)Mumbai65Open (Q)
11CIDs From Kerala (Captain, VR, Buffalo, Jithin)Bangalore64Open (Q)
12Aardvarks (Avinash Mudaliar, Ramya M., Rahul Kottalgi, Arjo Ganguly)Mumbai64Open
13Rebels Without A QuizChennai62Open
14Krishnamurthi G, Ramkey V, Alok M and ShafeekDubai61Open - City Winner (Q)
15The Fake is a Lie (Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh, Anagh Mukherjee, Apratim Mukhopadhyay)Delhi60Open/College - City Winner (Q)
16Delhi Ke Thugs (Dr. Bhattacharya, Kunal Malhotra, P. Srikant, Shresth Shah)Delhi59Open
16Surreal and Fluoroscent (Salil Bijur, Aadisht Khanna, Ajay Parasuraman, Ashwath V)Delhi59Open
16Sober, High, Higher and Aiyer (Rohit Rao, Anand Aiyer, Siddarth Pai, Jayadev Bhaskaran)Bangalore59Open
16Mega WTF (Suraj Menon, Aditya Gadre, Srirang Raddi, Kunal S)Pune59Open - City Winner (Q)
20Concious Recoupling (Ajay Jaisinghani, Tanmay Prusty, Preyoshi Ganguly, Siddharth Sen)Delhi58Open
20ICNH (Anil Raghavan, Harikrishnan, Jaidev, Manu Sudhakar)Thrissur58Open - City Winner (Q)
22Petit Bourgeois (Sahitha, Roshith, Vijay)Delhi56Open
23SJC Quizzers (Arul Mani, Sachin, Nagaratna, Sripradha)Bangalore55Open
23Collected Works of Nexus Baggage (Keshava Guha, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan, Navin Rajaram)Bangalore55Open
25The Djinns in Jeans (Tothagata C, Vinod Krishnan, Abhinav K, Shreekanth Reddy)Delhi52Open
26Deviprasad, Balaji, Arun, RajuChennai51Open
26Inmaniacs (Gautam Ghosh, Abhijit Banerjee, Bhaskar Datta, Anirudh Chari)Kolkata51Open
28Forecasting Couch (SRS, Logik, Anand, Keshav)Bangalore50Open
29Suvajit C., Prithwish, Karthik Ganesh, Shamika M. Mumbai49Open
30Raunaq, Jonathan, Sumer and SandeepanDubai48Open
31Idivettum Pemariyum (Nilima Rajdev, Justin T, Ashwin Sudhir, Niranjan Sudhir)Trivandrum47Open - City Winner (Q)
32Feni Vidi Vici Grouchy (Nitish Wagle, Vidyadhar Gadgil, Rajiv D’Silva, Aniruddha Sengupta)Panjim47Open - City Winner
33Tirupur Tughlaqs (Yogeesh Pai, Surya, Indumathi, C.R. Naveen)Coimbatore46Open - City Winner
338.5 (Sachin, Varun, Adjitya, Manish)Bangalore46Open
35Megha Vats (Achyuth, Pranjal, Murty)Delhi45Open
36Matric Fail Inc (Bhrigu Talukdar, Akshay Seal, Pranami Tamuli, Amrit Pritam Chetia)Guwahati44Open - City Winner
37Vanar Sena (Sasidhar, Ritvik, Niyam, Keshav)Bangalore43College - City Winner
38The Zero Whats (Chirag, Chetan, Abhay, Rahul)Bangalore42Open
39Kasturiba Nagar KasamusaChennai41Open
39We Are From IINChennai41College - City Winner
414 Monks Without a Straw (Lathish, Debji, Rahul, Nishant)Bangalore40Open
41Bannerghatta Jammers (Abhilash, Debashish, Jayaprakash, Sreyashi)Bangalore40Open
41Soda Bottle Opener Wallahs (Prasanna, Jose, Shilpa, Priyambad)Hyderabad40Open
44Booze is the Cigaratte of Our Energy (Abhinav Dhar, Jyoti Prakash Panda, Saransh Mohapatra, Sheikh Wasim Sajjad)Bhubaneswar39Open - City Winner
45Nishant, Maitrey, KarthikBangalore38Open
45Trivially Challenged (Arko Ganguli, Mayank Majumdar, Shayak Chakraborty, Somashish Ghosh)Kolkata38Open
47Abhijeet, Rithwik, Rushabh, SreeramThrissur37Open
48Abijit, Abid, Kunal, SiddhanthChennai36College
49Deplorable (Pankaj Pukhan, Deepak Padmkumar, Garima Paul, Udita Gaurav)Delhi35Open
49Beer View Mirror (Vijay, Avijeet, Harsimran, Shiva)Bangalore35Open
49Sex and the Old City (Mithilesh.G, Vishal.B, Bharadwaj P., Shreyas.D)Hyderabad35Open
49Atul, Abhishikth, Vamsi, KrishanHyderabad35Open
53Undecided (Shyama, Ananya, Allan, Supreeth)Bangalore33Open
54Sana, Vinod, Varun, RameshChennai32Open
54Srisha, VishnuBangalore32Open
56Some Real Devotees of Kinetic Energies (Debashish, Sarbajit, Devarshi, SRD)Kolkata31Open
57Will Manikam Make It (Katik M, Atishay S, Aditya, Vashistha)Delhi30Open
57Keshy Venks is MassChennai30Open
57NLSIU (Parth, Jeydev, Abhishek, Osho)Bangalore30College
57Why So Studious? (Pranav, Nanjundeshwara, Hans George, Moshir Harsh)Bangalore30College
61Balwant Rai ke Kutte (Shalim, Kapinjal, Jitaditya)Delhi29Open
61Two Night Stand (Sameer Dharur, Murtuza Hashmi, Lokesh Kaza, Sukruth Koundinya)Hyderabad29College - City Winner
61Gokul, Arnold, KhagendraPune29Open
64Girish, Sulagna, UtkarshBangalore28Open
64Old Monks (Dr. Nirmal Joy, Dr. Alby John, Er. Jose Thomas, Er. Munidarshan) Trivandrum28Open
64Nakul H., Subin Gafoor, Vishnu.S. KumarThrissur28College - City Winner
67Abhishek Veeraraghavan, Rama Subramanian and Rahul KhatriMysore27Open/College - City Winner
67Devang Ghia, Sumeet Pai, Suresh RaoMumbai27Open
67Maximus Minimus (Amrit Sharma, Nayan Medhi, Jyotishsman Gogoi, Souvik Bhattacharjee)Guwahati27Open.
67Eleventh Hour (Satwik Raut, Sampad Pattanaik, Baibaswata)Bhubaneswar27Open
71Vivin K, Shreyas and ShreyasDubai26Open
71Totally BlankChennai26Open
73Adda Quiz (Subhasish Dutta, Anubhav Joshi, Abhishek Patiri, Ashutosh Das)Tezpur25Open/College - City Winner
73Sheyal Pandits (Shinjon Chatterjee, Dipanjan Pal, Debtanu Sen, Arnab Auddy)Kolkata25College - City Winner
75Murali, Rajesh Sharma, Rajesh Panicker and PulinDubai24Open
76Shantanu G, Sampuran, KartikPune23College - City Winner
77Mega-Whatevers (Srijit Kumar, Harshvardhan Bhatkuly, Vishwanath Rajan, Ajey Patil)Panjim22Open
77X Factor From Barak Valley (Dipankar Sharma, Aveek Baruah, Amitabh Sharma)Guwahati22College - City Winner
79Ittiam (Venkatramana, Umang, Deepshika)Bangalore21Open
79Whatever!! (Adhithyan, Tharunya, Jyothishraj)Bangalore21College
81Wein Chun (Santhosh, Ashwin, Annirudh, Vishnu)Coimbatore20College - City Winner
81Baba Black Sheep (Sachin B)Delhi20Open
81Team 9 From Outer Space (Ravi, Lochan, Rahul, Itishree)Bangalore20Open
814 Chan Loka (Aditya, Deven, Omkar, Kaustubh)Pune20Open
81The M.A.S.K. (Midhun S, Ashish John, Sudev N.M., Ibrahim Khaleel)Thrissur20College
86Praneet, AusmitaChennai19Open
87Aldona Apples (Kanchan Gatward, Kv Gouthami, Beverly Mendonca, Viola Rodrigues)Panjim18Open
87Subzero (N.Shravya, S. Kaustubh, Tushant, V.Rahul)Hyderabad18College
87Cowboys from Chennai (Kaushik T G, Goutham S.)Mumbai18Open
90Les Quizerables (Shrey, Vignesh)Bangalore17School - City Winner
90Eternal Moonshine of the Spotless Behind (Akhil Nori, Gaurang, Akhil Siddharth, Shaurya)Bangalore17School - City Winner
90Kaatu Freakz (Roshan Zain, Arun S, Aravind M J, Athul Ajay)Trivandrum17College - City Winner
90Ashwini’s Boys (Paul Gatward, Ashwini Patil, Anant Prabhu, Linus)Panjim17Open
90Mega Pots (Sahil, Alok, Saswat, Prateik)Pune17Open
95MYZORNIS (Sandipan Goswami, Amlan Phukan, Padmanav Barua, Saurav Das)Guwahati16College.
95Micro-Whats (Toyad Pattanaik, Prateek Mishra, Soumya R. Mohanty, Adarsh K. Mohapatra)Bhubaneswar16School - City Winner
97We Have To Give Now Only? (Tanay Ravi, Aabharan H)Bangalore15School
9712/3 Berley Burlians (Deepayan, Abhijit, Archit, Sanket Tripathy)Bhubaneswar15College - City Winner
97ACubed+D (Anoop Joby, Aravind Anil, Denita Mendez, Abdul Vahid P.A.)Thrissur15College
100Vetla Vettiya Irukom (Harikrishna, Sathya Narayanan, Aravind, Surya Narayanan PCoimbatore14College
100The Piggs Bosons (Atharva, Chaitanya, Kaivalya Karkare, Ashwin Mascarenhas)Panjim14School - City Winner
100Docsons (Binu Raju George, Serin, Unnikrishnan Menon)Thrissur14Open
103M Karthikeyan, Prasath PR, Poorani, GayatriCoimbatore13College
103Ninety-Four (Ajith John Joshua, Saloni,
Manish Agarwal)
Delhi13Open
103Invictus (Shashank, Rutvik)Bangalore13School
103Bribed the Quiz Master (Animesh Swain, Soham Panda, Anurag Bhol, Mukti Pradhan)Bhubaneswar13Open
103The Infernos (Aaditya R, Aman)Thrissur13College
108Ooh La La MalalaChennai12School - City Winner
108Amateur Mature (Sushant, Anish, Abhishek)Bangalore12Open
108Bajaunga Again (Akshat, Pranav, Surya, Anshuman)Bhubaneswar12School
111Quizards (Anand S Pillay, Akshay B Vinayak, Zaman S Khan, Vishakh ValiathanTrivandrum11College
111Rambo (Sridhar)Trivandrum11Open
111Titans (Deepak Nandakumar, Ashlyn Tom, Kishor S, Akhil O. Asok)Thrissur11College
114Qzer's (Surat S, Nithyaselvan R, Dhilip R, Vivek Kannai K)Coimbatore10College
114Jal Jazeera (Sujit J Patil, Ashish Negi)Delhi10College
114Two and Two More Men (Hassan, Amaresh Sarangi, K. Abhisek, N.S. Swarup)Bhubaneswar10College
114Unusual Suspects (Debajyoti, Nishant, Prajwal)Pune10Open
118WhiskypediaChennai9College
118Abhijit S Gupta, Sridhar Sashank, Tejas JoshiBangalore9College
118The Quizaders of Arul Mani - Land (Saishyam, Arjun, Rahul, Malavika)Bangalore9School
118Sai Karthik, Siddharth, Keshava, Sunil KumarHyderabad9Open
118Vertigo (Jishnu, Maya, Vishnu, Kannan A.)Thrissur9College
123The InvinciblesChennai8Open
123Yolo, Who Go Solo! (Karthik, Jibran, Siddarth)Bangalore8College
123Erudite Challenge (Spandan Dash, Anwesh Das, Ronisha Das)Bhubaneswar8School
126Tezpur7College
127Spartans (Kishore, Akash, Vishnu, Aravind)Coimbatore3Open
128Vidhya Niketan Public School (Ashwath Sibi, Naresh K, Sivnarayan)Coimbatore2School - City Winner
129Youngster (Antony A. Jaison & co)Thrissur1School - City Winner

Results–Quizzes on Sunday 9th November 2014

Here are the results of the two quizzes conducted by Venkatesh Srinivasan and Vivek Kartikeyan on Sunday, 9th November 2014 at the Ujjivan offices in Koramangala.

Pilferages: A quiz on popular fiction
I – Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa – 41
II – Arul Mani, Nagaratna Patil – 36
III – Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 30

Ganesh Nayak Memorial Open Quiz
I – We Are Like This Wonly (Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa) – 260
II – Vikram Joshi, Suraj Menon, Siddharth Pai, Sumeer Kumar – 250
III – CIDs From Kerala (Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, Jithin Jacob) – 245

Other finalists
Koramangala Quiz Association – 205
Old Possum – 165
SJC Quizzers – 150
Keep Distance – 140
Alzheimer’s Anonymous – 120

Mega-Whats 2014 – All India Results

A total of 130 teams from 12 centres across India took Mega-Whats 2014. These are the toppers in each category:

Open: MetaQuizziks (Borun, Santosh, Ashwin, Mitesh) from Bangalore – 87

College: Kasturba Nagar Kasamusa (Jayadev, Swaroop, Anand, Siddharth) from Chennai – 59

School: The Good For Nothings (Anand PS, Saeel Pai, R Samyak, Vedang Acharya) from Panjim – 29

These are all the scores, with city winners in each category indicated. The top 10 city winners and remaining 6 top scores qualify for the finals.

Not to be forgotten, our heartfelt thanks to all the city quiz associations that helped us hold Mega-Whats this year.

The Dubai quiz club also arranged to take Mega-Whats 2014 over their weekend, scores have been added separately below.

No.Team NameCityScoreCategory  
1MetaQuizziks (Borun, Santosh, Ashwin, Mitesh)Bangalore87Open (City Winner)
2QED (Swami, Samanth, Gopal, Jayakanthan)Chennai81Open (City Winner)
3Insignificant Others (Sankhya, Sreeram, Vijay, Ramanan)Chennai80Open (Qualified)
We Are Like This Wonly (Anustup, Thejaswi, Ochintya, Sumanth)Bangalore80Open (Qualified)
5Aardvarks (Rahul S. Kottalgi, Aryapriya, Avinash, Ramya)Pune72Open (City Winner)
Hastily Put Together (Vikram Joshi, Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu and Bala)Mumbai72Open (City Winner)
7Mega-WTF (Gadre, Ramanand, Suraj, Kunal)Pune70Open (Qualified)
8Mustafa (Debashree, Lahar, Vijay, Vinod)Bangalore67Open (Qualified)
9Feni Vedi Vici and return of VG (Vidyadhar Gadgil, Nitish Wagle, Rajiv D'Silva, Annie Sen Gupta)Panjim66Open (City Winner)
Memory Bank (Saranya, Navin, Pravin, Anil)Chennai66Open (Qualified)
Forecasting Couch (Keshav, Ajay, Sumeer, SRS)Bangalore66Open (Qualified)
12Samy, Mamy, Barmy & Army (Alagar, Lakshmi, Bhargava, Khadiya)Hyderabad65Open (City Winner)
13Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani)Kolkata61Open (City Winner)
Super Mario & Bros (Rohit, Mario, Pranav, Sudharshan)Chennai61Open
15Voulez-Vous Quizzer Avec Moi? (Annanya Deb, Shubhankar Gokhale, S. Venkatraghavan, Abhinav Dasgupta)Mumbai60Open
Inmaniacs (Gautam Ghosh, Abhijit Banerjee, Sudip Kalyan Roy, Anirudh Chari)Kolkata60Open
CIDs From Kerala (Captain, VR, Jithin, Hrishi)Bangalore60Open
18Kasturba Nagar Kasamusa (Jayadev, Swaroop, Anand, Siddharth)Chennai59College (All-India College winner)
19Swalpa Adjust Maadi (Balaji, Devi Prasad, Rajagopal, Arun)Chennai56Open
20We Made It (Abhishek Kapoor, Apratim Mukhopadhyay, Jyotesh Singh, Prateek Vijayvargia)Delhi55Open & College (City Winner)
Collected Works of Nexus Baggage (Venky, JK, Navin, Kivi)Bangalore55Open
22SJC Quizzers (Arul, Mollika,Sripradha)Bangalore54Open
23Family and Friend (Kaushik Chatterjee, Suchishree Chatterjee, Shaayak Chatterjee, Rushi Anandan)Mumbai53Open
Quiz Zara Zara (Dr. S. Bhatta, Priyamvada, Kazi, Amrit)Delhi53Open
25Salil, Maitreya, Nishanth, AbhishekBangalore52Open
26ICNH (Manu Sudhakar, Anil Raghavan)Thrissur50Open (City Winner)
Pilanian Eruption (Srisha, Utsab, KC, Eswar)Pune50Open
PMWP - Pussy Money Weed Peace (Mustafa Hashmi, Aditya Vikram, Rohan Naidu, Krishna Akhil)Hyderabad50Open
Tughluq (Udatta, Ajay, Ninad, Abhinav)Delhi50Open
Samaadhi's Minions (Murthy, Achyut Sanjay, Krittika Adhikary, Kiran)Delhi50Open
31Just In Time (Arun, Abhijit, Rushabh, Ashok)Thrissur48Open
32Undappori (Abid, Ravi, Roshith)Mumbai47Open
NITK (Ashwin, Pranav, Karthik, Soumya)Bangalore47College (City Winner)
34Quad Core Quizzers (Amit Pandya, Debashish, Karthik Ganesh, Sachin)Mumbai46Open
35Rag Tag (Ameya Samant, Suresh Kumar, Nikhil Sonde, Devang Ghia)Mumbai45Open
In It To Win It (Anjan, Lokeshwaran, Kartik, Arjun Murali)Coimbatore45Open (City Winner)
37Psychoceramics (Kshitij, Safal, Anurakshat, Maitreyi)Pune44Open
Every Doctor Has His Day (Dr. Sudhir Pai, Ajit V Rao, Dr. Mathew David, Anirudh)Bangalore44Open
39Post Quiz Bowwow (Samrat, Arnold, Avaneendra, Navin)Pune43Open
Some Real Devotees of Kinetic Energies (Dr. Sandeep Shankar, Somnath Chanda, Sumanta Gupta, SRD)Kolkata43Open
Khaali Peeli (Sarada Anne, Prasanna, Debjit, Anupam)Hyderabad43Open
The Village People (Tanmay, Preyoshi, Sreekanth, Sid Sen)Delhi43Open
43Twain (Prithwish, Sivajit, Kaushik, Vishnu)Mumbai42Open
Quattro (Sachin, Viswesh, Allen, Keshav)Bangalore42Open
45No Mata What You Call Us (Aditya, Bala, Gokul, Prashanth)Delhi39College
Balwantrai Ke Kuttey (Jitaditya, Bhaskar, Sandipan, Atul)Delhi39Open
47Sex Pistols (Veenu, Ashwin, Ananth, Rahul)Panjim38Open
48What's in a name? (Viola Rodrigues, Rhyes D'Souza, Shubham Tiwari, Shashwat Salgocar)Panjim36Open
This is also an important matterGuwahati36Open (City Winner)
Team of 4 (Kamal, Jitamitra, Saswat, Hari)Bhubaneswar36Open (City Winner)
51Docs and Sons (Dr. Unnikrishnan Menon, Dr. Binu Raju George, Niranjan Nair, Suraj Menon)Thrissur34Open
Rohan, Omkar, Payas, VibhavPune34Open
Doctor, Lawyer, Artist, PseudoEngineer (Sameer, Lokesh, Murtuza, Sukruth)Hyderabad34College (City Winner)
Team InfyChennai34Open
Rishi, Nikhil, Kunal, SiddhanthChennai34College
No Clue (Mayur, Mahesh, Arjun)Bangalore34Open
57Samaadhi's Disciples (Ankur Kaul, Anand Rao, Vinayak)Mumbai33College (City Winner)
M & the Chip Monks (Maya, Srikanth, Sumanth)Bangalore33Open
59Tirupur Tughlaqs (Senthil, Yogesh Pai, Prathaban)Coimbatore32Open
60Banda! Bindaas (Omkar, Jyoti Prakash, Sampad, Debashish)Bhubaneswar31College (City Winner)
42 (Ananya, Utkarsh, Pradyoth, Shyam)Bangalore31Open
Surprise Butt-Sex!! (Vishnu, Avaneendra, Balaji)Bangalore31College
63Abki Baari Matahari (Vivek, Abhishek, Anurag, Sumantra)Mumbai30Open
Akhil's Team (Akhil, Gayatri, Rahul, Aditya)Delhi30Open
65The Good For Nothings (Anand PS, Saeel Pai, R Samyak, Vedang Acharya)Panjim29School (All-India School Winner)
Moshir, Kartik, Hans George, Abhishek ShettyBangalore29College
Yaako Doubt (Aditya, Bhargava, Pranjali)Bangalore29Open
68Made in ChinaChennai28College
69The Powerpuff Boys (Lucky Kaul, Yash, Siddharth B Rao, Arjun)Hyderabad27School (City Winner)
Kozhikoddan Vazhapazham (Jinson, Sreejesh, Vishnu, Nandakumar)Delhi27Open
713G (Ramesh, Soundar, Shwetha)Bangalore26Open
72Beltola Kingdom BluesGuwahati25Open
You Tell Me (Barghav, Tanay)Bangalore25School (City Winner)
74Megawhatevers (Aditi, Gokul, Anway, Anurag)Pune23Open
Swedish House MaamiyarsChennai23College
Bajaunga!!! (Adarsh, Akshat, Pranav, Ritesh)Bhubaneswar23School (City Winner)
77Aak Pak Karepak (Pratyush, Akash, Kali)Mumbai22Open
Achint, Sri, KB, ArpitBangalore22Open
79Manjit, Nikhil, Vineet, NishitMumbai21Open
One Short of MajorityChennai21Open
Full Enthu Da (Chaitanya, Keerthan, Rohan, Sumanth)Bangalore21Open
82Most Wanted (Sriram, Aditya, Prasad, Adarsh)Mumbai20Open
RBI (Harita, Siddharth, Saugata)Mumbai20Open
Trivially Challenged (Nihal George, Chirag, Ishan, Prateek)Bangalore20Open
85The Fashionably Late Comers (Tanmay, Khadpe, Mohnish, Kunal)Panjim19School
Legion of Doom (Adwait, Shivam, Shashwat, Sudarshan)Mumbai19School (City Winner)
Babu Blacksheep (Chaitanya, Sharath Babu, Varun Reddy)Bangalore19Open
88Sudarshan, Shakeel, Amlan NasoomGuwahati18College (City Winner)
Pati, Patni aur Woe (Hemant, Haripriya, Vishwas)Bangalore18Open
90Inquizitive (Aditya Trivedi, Arpit Jain, Hindol Hazra, Surbhi Verma)Mumbai17School
Why So Studious??Chennai17College
92Vishnu Vijay, Shibin Azad, Aravind Anil, MidhunThrissur16Open
Logos (Sankar Roy, Rajib Roy)Kolkata16Open
Four Musketeers (Mukilan, Pranav, Surya Narayanan, Atitya Ragul)Coimbatore16College (City Winner)
Nameless WondersChennai16School (City Winner)
Shravan, VivekChennai16College
Three Men and a Goat (Akhil, Gaurang, Shaurya, Amith)Bangalore16School
984 Angry Men (Shyam, Hari, Anand, Akhilesh)Thrissur15School (City Winner)
RamachandranChennai15Open
100Unusual Suspects (Debajyoti, Prajwal, Souvik)Pune14Open
The HobbitsGuwahati14College
AbkiBaar (Abhinash, Joydeep, Amruta)Bhubaneswar14College
103Quiz Mafia (Aswin, Jomy, Samuel, Swathi)Thrissur13College (City Winner)
Team Rocket (Chinmay, Aniruddha, Pratik, Soham)Panjim13School
10513th Legion (Akhil R Nair, Feny Jay, Sivakumar, Vaisak)Thrissur12Open
Jurassic Sparx (Ashwin, Siddharth, Chaitanya, Kaivalya)Panjim12School
Team Thalaiva (Yash, Vishal, Akash, Rajat)Panjim12School
Ellipsis + 1 (Kavin Aadithiyan, Kathikeyan, Gowtham Sriram, Prasath)Coimbatore12College
Sharath, Sai Prasanth, Hari Krishna, Aayush PoddarCoimbatore12College
110Rahul Varma, Sohail NijasThrissur11College
Engicos (Praduya Rane, Akash Kulkarni, Mayur Shet, Suraj Kamat)Panjim11College (City Winner)
Dream Killers (Susan Das, Kaustav Das, Piyush Mishra, Subradeep)Bhubaneswar11School
113Caution: Explosive Brains (Muhammad Hashmi, Yashovardhan Shetty, Pranav Mihir Kandada)Hyderabad10School
LakshmyBangalore10Open
Bottom Line (Ananta, Mufaddal)Bangalore10Open
116Xquizite (Nilarghya, Ritabrata, Arunabha)Kolkata9School (City Winner)
Team StresswaGuwahati9College
Cool Town Quizzers (Chandrasekhar)Bangalore9Open
119Kamal KaustavGuwahati8Open
Three and a Half Men (Lokesh, Ajai, Kanishk, Arvind)Coimbatore8College
Siddharth, Karthik, Ankush, BenedictBangalore8Open
122Wonder Wizards (Prateek Mishra, Sankalp Mohanty, Pattanaik)Bhubaneswar7School
FAPS 8th Std (Mihir, George, John, Siddhant)Bangalore7School
Blunders Pride (Deven, Soumya)Bangalore7Open
125Error 404 Team Not Found (Shubham, Siddharth, Hemang, Viplav)Mumbai6School
126Neharika, KritikaPune5Open
Google United (Ayush, Abhed, Sriram, Aditya)Panjim5School
Spartans (Sai Krishnan, Ramanathan, Nishanth, Aneesh)Coimbatore5Open
Team K (Siddharth Mishra, Rahul Dey, S. Dey)Bhubaneswar5Open
Illuminati (Anirudh, Amogh, Atul P, Atul Simha)Bangalore5Open

Dubai scores:

1. Alok Mohan, Shafeek M K, Ramkey V – 56
2. Raunaq P, Jonathan, Zahid R, Sandeepan – 41
3. Anirudh S, Shreyas R, Shreyas S, Sahil G – 33
4. Srini K, Antara J, Ranjani J, Raghu, Ambarish – 21
5. Sherin, Amrutha, Aiswarya – 12

* Answer sheets from Guwahati have not been received so re-correction for them has not been done
** Standings have been updated and names added after receiving answer sheets from Mumbai
*** Dubai results added in separate section
**** Names of team members in Bhubaneswar added

← Previous PageNext Page →