!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> Results of quizzes held on May 27, June 10 and WQC Bangalore : Karnataka Quiz Association

Results of quizzes held on May 27, June 10 and WQC Bangalore

Here are the results of the Bangalore leg of the World Quizzing Championship held on June 2

Overall winners

I – Ashwin Kumar – 105 (113–8)
II – Arul Mani – 103 (111–8)
III – Thejaswi Udupa – 102 (112–10)
IV – Debashree Mitra – 100 (109–9)
V – Arun Hiregange – 95 (103–8)
VI – Santosh Swaminathan – 91 (101–10)
VII – Varun Rajiv – 89 (96–7)
VIII – Rajagopal PS – 83 (92–9)

Category Winners

Culture – Ashwin Kumar, Arul Mani
Entertainment – Arun Hiregange
History – Arul Mani, Debashree Mitra
Media – Varun Rajiv
Lifestyle – Arul Mani
Science – Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange
Sports – Arun Hiregange
World – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa

Congratulations to all the top scorers!

Here are the results of quizzes held on May 27.

Comikaze, the KQA Comics Quiz
QMs: Debanjan Bose and Siddharth Pai

I – Varun Rajiv and Ashwin Kumar – 26 points
II – Santosh Swaminathan and Thejaswi Udupa – 24.5 points
III – Sohan Maheshwar and Gautam Shenoy – 23.5 points

The Abominable Open Quiz, a quiz on the Himalayas
QM: Ashwin Kumar

I – Thejaswi Udupa – 30 points
II – Sachin Deshpande and Debanjan Bose – 29.5 points
III – Varun Rajiv and Santosh Swaminathan – 24 points

The May Open Quiz
QMs: Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramana than

I – Varun Rajiv, Ashwin Kumar, Santosh Swaminathan – 130 points
II – EM Bhargava, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Ajay Parasuraman, Atul Mathew – 95 points
III – Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 45 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Results of quizzes held on June 10:

After nearly 300 questions spread over three quizzing days across the season, Chandrakant Nair gets crowned as the new Solus Rex champion, getting his nose ahead of Ashwin Kumar in his breakthrough year. Boy wonder Preetham Upadhya comes third. Here are the scores.

I – Chandrakant Nair – 296 points
II – Ashwin Kumar – 291 points
III – Preetham Upadhya – 247 points
IV – Manu Sudhakar – 220 points
V – Santosh Swaminathan – 205 points
VI – Debashree Mitra – 183 points
VII – Varun Rajiv – 155 points
VIII – Keshav Atreya – 150 points

Results of Artefacts Quiz conducted by Vivek Karthikeyan:

I – Navin Rajaram and Manu Sudhakar – 34 points

II : Avinash T and Praveen VR (and) Venky Srinivasan and Tanmay Prusty – 28 (Tie)

Results of History Quiz by Urmila:

I – SRS, Debashree, Ajay Parasuraman, Tanmay Prusty

II – SJC Quizzers (Arul, Nagaratna, Avinash, Prithwiraj)

III- Anush, Nishant, Maitrey Pranav R

Congratulations to all the winners!