!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> Inter School Quizzes : Karnataka Quiz Association

ASKQANCE 2013 – School & College Results

The results of the KQA Anniversary School and College quizzes held on Saturday, August 24, 2013.

I. Middle School Quiz – classes 5-7
QM: Venkatesh S.

1. St. Joseph’s Boy’s High School (Hayden D’Souza, Jacob Jaison) – 95
2. PSBB LLA (Shashank Pandey, Naeem Niaz) – 90
3. Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home CBSE (Kaustubh Bhanj, Ganesha N Sai) – 85
4. CMR NPS (Akhil P, Shashank S) – 80
5. Presidency RT Nagar (Aniket KM, Adithya PS) – 63
6. Frank Anthony Public School (Mihir Rajamane, George Panicker) – 60
7. Bishop Cotton Boy’s School (Ajay Sabareesh B, Moitreyo Ganguly) – 55
8. PSBB LLA (Ayushman Satpathy, Vallabh Chander) – 50

II. High School Quiz – classes 8-10
QMs: Hrishi Varma & Arun Hiregange

1. NPS Rajajinagar (Rutvik BP, Saurav Shenoy P) – 90
2. Presidency RT Nagar (Parv Modi, Kiran MS) – 76
3. Sri Kumarans Childrens Home (Sameer A Kolhar, Aniruddha Mysore) – 64
4. NPS Koramangala (Shreyas K, Vikram S) – 62
5. St. Josephs Boys High School (Hari Kartik Ramesh, Rishabh Kamath) – 58
6. NPS HSR Layout (Mani Mannampalli, Pradyumna Shome) – 53
7. PSBB LLA (Kunjal Parnami, Arjun Shekar) – 50
8. Presidency Nandini Layout (Trivikrama M, Nagendra KJ) – 45

III. PU Quiz – classes 11-12 / PU / Junior College
QMs: Varun Rajiv, Varun Shenoy, Sohan Maheshwar

1. Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home (Akshay Tiwary, Tejas Joshi, Barghav) – 105 (on tie break)
2. NPS Rajajinagar (Naren Kumar, Sumedh Bharadwaj, Harshavardhan U) – 105 (on tie break)
3. NPS Koramangala (R Adithya, Gaurav Pai, Priyank Bhandia) – 105 (on tie break)
4. NPS HSR Layout (Siddharth Rajeevan, Chethan T, Ananye Pandey) / Frank Anthony Public School (Venkat N, Ritvik C, Aakash S) / Christ College (BS Supreeth, Pavan Raju M, Suhas KC) – tied on 80
7. NPS Rajajinagar (Rohith Raju, Bharath AK, Sahil Bhandary) – 35
8. NPS HSR Layout (Aditya Arun, Shashank Reddy, Krishnan S) / St. Johns High School (Mohsin, Poovanna BA, Joseph S Davis) – tied on 30

IV. College Quiz – UG and PG
QMs: Varun Rajiv, Varun Shenoy, Sohan Maheshwar

1. St. Joseph’s Commerce – 82
2. BMS – 75
3. RVCE – 71
4. St. Joseph’s Arts & Science – 51
5. NPS Koramangala – 26
6. BMS – 25
7. NLS – 13
8. NPS Rajajinagar – 6

 

ASKQANCE 2013 – Schools and Colleges

We will hold the KQA Anniversary School and College quizzes on Saturday, August 24, 2013.
The quizzes will be held at Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT), Queens Road, in the ground floor hall.
The quizzes are:

I. Middle School Quiz – classes 5-7
Middle School prelims: 9 AM to 9:40 AM
Middle School Finals: 9:50 AM to 10:50 AM

II. High School Quiz – classes 8-10
High School Prelims: 11 AM to 11:40 AM
High School Finals: 11:50 AM to 1:00 PM

Invitation letters have been sent out to schools.
There is a restriction of 3 teams per school per category.

III. PU Quiz – classes 11-12 / PU / Junior College

The prelims for the PU and College quizzes will be common, with separate finals.
PU and College Prelims: 1:45 PM to 2:45 PM
PU Finals: 3:00 – 4:30 PM

IV. College Quiz – UG and PG

PU and College Prelims: 1:45 PM to 2:45 PM

College Finals: 4:30 to 6:00 PM

 

Oikoumene 2012 Results

The School Category was won by Pranav Ramamurthy and Hayden D’Souza of St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School while II Place went to Presidency School,Bangalore South and National Hillview Public School took III Place.

The College Category was won by Rohan Menzies and Ezra Rynjah of SJC, while II place went to Akshay and Natesh of BITS-PILANI Goa. The III Place was claimed by Maitrey Deshpande from MSRIT.

The Open Category was won by Ochintya Sharma and Arun Hiregange while Rohan Menzies and Ezra Rynjah from St. Joseph’s finished in II Place. The III Place was won by Jayendra and Sheshadri.

Full scores can be accessed here

Lone Kid, Lone Cub, How Many ‘Woods – World Cinema, August Open, Canara Union Lone Wolf Quizzes – Results

The results of the five quizzes held on Saturday, 27 August 2011 and Sunday, 28 August 2011.

Event I
Lone Kid (Std V-VII solo)

QMs: Landmark Venky, Vivek Kartikeyan

1. Varun K (Frank Anthony Public School) – 100 (won by tie-break)
2. Hari Kartik (Bala Vidya Mandir, Chennai) – 100
3. Nakul Divekar (Frank Anthony Public School) – 95
4. Arjun Joshua (Frank Anthony Public School) – 70
5. Tennyson Galvin L. (St. John’s High School) / Amrit Sodhi (St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School European) – tied on 60
7. Kritin Udupa (Sri Kumaran Public School ICSE) – 50
8. Navya Suri (National Hill View Public School) – 30

Event II
Lone Cub (Std VIII-X solo)

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan and Thejaswi Udupa

1. Ritvik C. (Frank Anthony Public School) – 145
2. Bharat S. (Florence Public School) – 140
3. Pranav Ramamurthy (St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School) – 85
4. Amit S. Subrahmanya (National Hill View Public School) – 80
5. Sridhar V. (VVS Sardar Patel Patel High School) / Cyril Joe Baby (Christ Academy) – tied on 75
7. Akshat Tiwary (St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School) – 65
8. Prabhanjan P. Mannari (Carmel School) – 40

Event III
How Many ‘Woods – The World Cinema Quiz

QM: Arul Mani

1. Santhosh Swaminathan & Rahal S. Kottalgi – 40
2. Mitesh Agarwal & Varun Rajiv – 38
3. Anustup Datta & Arun Hiregange – 30
4. Ochintya Sharma & Thejaswi Udupa – 24
5. Hrishi Varma & KP – 18
6. Raju & Sai / Movin Miranda & Sumeer Kumar – tied on 16
8. Sandeep Mathias & Shivjeet P – 13

Event IV
August Open Quiz

QM: Movin Miranda

1. We Are Like This Wonly – 208
2. Metaquizziks – 108
3. Keep Distance – 89
4. Questionable Characters – 87
5. How Can We Slap?! – 70
6. Holy Nexus – 33
7. CIDs From Kerala – 29
8. Mathias & Co. – 15

Event V
Canara Union Lone Wolf

QM: Navin Rajaram

1. Arul Mani – 140
2. Anustup Datta – 130
3. Santosh Swaminathan & Movin Miranda – tied on 100
5. Ochintya Sharma – 95
6. Thejaswi Udupa – 80
7. Rajagopal – 70
8. Arun Hiregange – 50

ASKQANCE 2011 – Cognito High School Quiz Photos

ASKQANCE 2011 Middle School Quiz Photos

ASKQANCE 2011 Results–School Quizzes

Middle School Championships

  1. Frank Anthony Public School – Varun K. & Arjun J. : 73 points (resolved by tie-breaker)
  2. St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School – Preshith Naidu & Hayden D’Souza : 72 points
  3. New Horizon Public School – Ameya R.B. and Sri Sreya S. : 55 points
  4. Presidency School, Nandini Layout – Bharat V. and Nagendra K. : 50 points
  5. National Public School, HSR – Ruchir Joshi, Aditya Menon : 40 points
  6. Sri Kumaran’s – Vishak L.V. & Sushruth S.R. :30 points
  7. BVM, Chennai – Hari Karthik : 30 points
  8. St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School – Amrit Sodhi : 25 points
  9. ITI Central School – Shahabuddin Munshi & Ashwin K.M. : 25 points

Cognito High School Championships

  1. Frank Antony Public School – Ritwik & Nishant: 90 points
  2. National Public School, Indiranagar – Abhinav & Deepak: 80 points
  3. St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School – Akshay Tiwari & Pranav R: 75 points
  4. Presidency School, Nandini Layout – Ramesh & Shashank: 65 points
  5. Florence Public School – Arjun & Bharat: 65 points
  6. Mallya Aditi International School: Vaibhav Gowda & Venkat S: 55 points
  7. New Horizon Public School: Paul Martin & Siva Karthik: 50 points
  8. Nagarjuna’s BVB Vidyaniketan: Viswhas & Edwin Dominic: 35 points

ASKQANCE 2011 – School & College Quizzes on Sunday 19 June 2011

We will host four quizzes for School and College students to mark our 28th Anniversary on Sunday 19 June 2011 at St. John’s Auditorium, Koramangala.

This is the first phase of ASKQANCE 2011, to be followed by six Open Quizzes and the Mega-Whats Face-Off on 24th, 25th and 26th June 2011.

The events:

KQA Middle School Championship
QMs: Dibyendu Das, Arun Hiregange and Movin Miranda

Open to students of Standard V, VI and VII
Participating schools may field TWO teams each
Each team can comprise of a maximum of TWO members from the same school.
No entry fee.
All participating teams must reach the venue in time for registrations by 0845hrs
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
Registration: 0830-0900hrs
Quiz Prelims: 0900hrs-0930hrs
On-Stage Finals: 1000hrs-1045hrs
Prizes: 1045hrs

Prizes
I: Rs.3000/-
II: Rs.2000/-
III: Rs.1000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

COGNITO: KQA High School Championship
Open to students of Std. VIII, IX and X.

QM: Arul Mani

Participating schools may field TWO teams each.
Each team can comprise of a maximum of TWO members from the same school.
No entry fee.
All participating teams must reach the venue in time for registrations by 10:30am on June 19th, 2011
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1030hrs: Registration
1115hrs-1200hrs: Prelims
1230hrs-1315hrs: On-Stage Finals
1315hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.3000/-
II: Rs.2000/-
III: Rs.1000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

KQA Junior College Championship
Open to students of Std. XI & XII and PUC

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal and Thejaswi Udupa

The Rules

Participating institutions may field a maximum of SIX teams each.
Each team can comprise of a maximum of THREE members from the same institution.
No entry fee.
Registration at venue: teams must bring the completed entry form (attested by the Head of the institution) with them.
A written preliminary will be held to select 8 teams for the oral/audio-visual finals
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1330hrs: Registration
1400hrs-1445hrs: Common Prelims for Junior College and College teams
1515hrs: On-Stage Finals
1630hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.6000/-
II: Rs.4500/-
III: Rs.3000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

KQA Collegiate Quizzing Championship
Open to Junior college, Undergraduate and Post-graduate students

QMs: Ochintya Sharma and Navin Rajaram

Teams of THREE members each from the same institution across UG and PG courses. No mixed teams allowed.
Each institution is allowed to field a maximum of SIX teams.
No entry fee.
Prizes & Certificates will be awarded to all 8 teams that qualify for the finals

Schedule
1330hrs: Registration
1400hrs-1445hrs: Prelims
1645hrs: On-Stage Finals
1800hrs: Prizes

Prizes
I: Rs.6000/-
II: Rs.4500/-
III: Rs.3000/-
Plus consolation prizes and certificates for all other finalists

All are welcome!
Even if you aren’t a student, please drop by for a Sunday packed with quizzing entertainment.

ASKQANCE 2010 School and College Quizzes – Results

The results of the second part of our anniversary quiz-festival ASKQANCE 2010 held on Sunday 11 July 2010 at the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

More than 1.3 lakhs of prize money was given away over the three days of anniversary quizzing.

EVENT I
Cognito: KQA High School Championships

QM: Arul Mani

1. Sri Kumaran’s ICSE (Athith K., Subham Nandy) – 122.5
2. Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home (Pranav V.C., Abhishek V.S.) – 117.5
3. NPS Koramangala (Neil Mitra Chandy, Pramay Rai) – 97.5
4. NPS Indiranagar (Pranav Raghav Sood, Shashank S.) – 57.5
5. Florence Public High School (Subhrajyoti Sen, Bharat S.) – 42.5
6. Innisfree House School (Karansinha Patil, Rushati Mukherjee) – 37.5
7. Frank Anthony Public School (Prashanth T.K., Mollika M.) – 32.5
8. National Hill View Public School (Parantap Chakrabarti, Sethupati K.) – 12.5

EVENT II
KQA Intercollegiate Championships

QMs (Junior College Quiz)
Arun Hiregange and Venkatesh S.

1. Frank Anthony Public School (Jeydev, Arvind, Pranav) – 125
2. Jain College VV Puram (Deepak, Tiwari, Suraj) – 110
3. NPS Rajajinagar (Riddhiman, Kevin George, Sriram) – 90
4. St. Joseph’s Boy’s High School (Shounak Bhattacharyya, Siddarth Pai, Nihal Harish) – 80
5. Sri Kumaran’s PU College (Sathvik, Diwakar, Brunzo) – 70
6. Jnanodaya PU College (Gurudatta, Prajwal, Suhas Shankar Sharma) – 65
7. Jain College VV Puram (Nihar, Roshan, Sukrit) – 60
8. NPS Rajajinagar (Venkateshwar, Akhilesh, Vinay) – 55

QMs (Inter-Collegiate Quiz)
Thejaswi Udupa and Mitesh Agarwal

1. National Law School (Varun Rajiv & team) – 80
2. BITS Pilani Goa (Ajay Parasuraman, Varun, Ajay) – 75
3. MSRIT (Abhishek, Srikant, Jadhav) – 60
4. IIT Madras (Preshant, Suraj, Jerin) – 55
5. IIT Madras (Vinay, Amith, Vinayak) – 50
6. National Law School (Vikram & team) – 35
7. NITK (Varun, Vignesh, Chaitanya) & NITK (Sandeep Mathias, Aditya Sridhar, Kaustubh Thirumalai) – both tied on 10

ASKQANCE 2010 – high school, junior college, college quizzes

We will hold the second part of our anniversary quiz-festival ASKQANCE 2010 on Sunday 11 July 2010 at the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore. The events planned include a High School Quiz, a Junior College quiz and an Inter-collegiate quiz.

EVENT I
Cognito
KQA High School Championships

Teams of 2 members
Two teams per school
No entry fee

Registrations: 1000hrs
Prelims: 1015hrs
Finals for 8 teams: 1100-1230hrs

Prizes for all finalists.

QM: Arul Mani

EVENT II
KQA Intercollegiate Championships

Teams of three members
Unlimited entries, two teams in the finals
Entry Fee: Rs. 50 per team.
Separate finals for Junior College  and Inter-Collegiate events
Junior College (PUC/XI and XII) teams can qualify for both events.

Registrations: 1330hrs onwards
Prelims: 1400hrs
Junior College Finals: 1515-1630hrs
Inter-College Finals: 1630-1800hrs.

Prizes for all finalists.

QMs (Junior College)
Arun Hiregange and Venkatesh S.

QMs (Inter-Collegiate Quiz)
Thejaswi Udupa and Mitesh Agarwal

← Previous PageNext Page →