MindSweep and MegaWhats 2019

The KQA is pleased to announce the return of its annual multi-city written open quizzing championships, MindSweep and MegaWhats.

Both quizzes will be conducted on 5th May, 2019 in various cities.

MindSweep, the international solo quizzing championship, is a written quiz for solo participants that will require takers to answer 180 questions in two back-to-back sessions of 75 min each. The quiz will commence at 10.30 AM IST.

Registration form and further details are at http://kqaquizzes.org/mindsweep/

MegaWhats, the national team quizzing championship, is a written quiz for teams of up to four that will commence at 3.30 PM IST. The top teams will qualify for a face-off at AsKQAnce, the KQA’s annual quiz fest, which will be held from June 28-30, 2019

Registration form and further details are at http://kqaquizzes.org/megawhats/

Venue details for each city will be notified soon.

If your location isn’t listed and you would like your city to conduct Mindsweep and Megawhats, or for any clarifications, please write to Hrishi Varma at swordthatwasbroken@gmail.com

Prior registration is required for both quizzes, so please register at the earliest using the links mentioned above, and do spread the word

Open Quizzes on Sunday, April 7

The KQA will be conducting three quizzes on 7th April (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (https://goo.gl/maps/KuhSpXYbGAo on Google Maps)

1030AM: The Bangalore and Karnataka Quiz – the quiz that got too big for one city and swallowed up the state as well: questions on and about the city, the state, the state of the city and the state… you get the idea.

It is a written quiz for teams of two or fewer. Open to all. Registration: ₹100/team.

1PM: The South Indian Cinema Quiz – if you prefer star power or Power Star, feel qualified or Kollyfied, Senthil would or Sandalwood… this is the quiz for you.

It is a written quiz for teams of two or fewer. Open to all. Registration: ₹100/team.

4PM: Solus Rex Finals – at long last, the finals to the year-long Solus Rex is here! After two rounds of elimination, come watch the last ten quizzers left standing battle it out for the win through rounds of general questions and two devious topical rounds on ‘Aviation’ and ‘Cocktails’.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Open quizzes on Wednesday, March 13, and Sunday, March 17, 2019

Quiz Night at the Courtyard on Wednesday, March 13, 2019

QMs: Anuradha Santanam and Sreyashi Dastidar

Edition 3 of Quiz Night at The Courtyard (in association with the KQA) is here! Come to the Courtyard (in Shantinagar) at 8 PM on March 13 (Wednesday) for a quiz celebrating Women’s Day with startling and fun facts and trivia about women around the world. The quiz is set and conducted by Anuradha and Sreyashi with contributions from women quizzers across the country.

A general quiz for teams of two. The quiz is open to all

Registration: ₹100/team.

A prior reservation is not mandatory, but it would be helpful for the folks at the Courtyard to know that you’re coming – reserve your table by calling them at 73386 77996. Limited parking at the venue.

KQA Quizzes on Sunday, March 17, 2019 at Ujjivan

The KQA will be conducting two quizzes on 17th March (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (https://goo.gl/maps/KuhSpXYbGAo on Google Maps)

1030AM: Irish Stew by Quizician

Set by the venerable Team Quizician, it’s a general quiz on odds-and-ends, bits-and bobs, and other stuff-in-the-fridge. In other words, a quiz.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

4PM: The KQA Music Quiz, aka Toto Recall by Berty and Juno

The boys are back in town to host one of the most popular quizzes on the calendar. A quiz on music, enough said. Some exposure to memes may occur.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Results of quizzes held on March 3

Solus Rex Semifinals by Thejaswi Udupa and Arun Hiregange

Here are the top 10 who make it to the finals of Solus Rex

1. Ravi Mundoli – 275 points
2. Hrishikesh Varma – 256 points
3. Anustup Datta – 249 points
4. Sachin Deshpande – 248 points
5. Ashwin Kumar – 211 points
6. Santosh Swaminathan – 194 points
7. Rohit Suresh – 193 points
7. Pranav R – 193 points
9. Ajay Parasuraman – 191 points
10. Varun Rajiv – 190 points

KQA History Quiz by Urmila Lakshmanan and Rajat Gururaj

I – CIDs From Kerala (Ravi Mundoli, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, Hrishi Varma) – 339 points

II – Remembrance of Things Past (Debashree Mitra, Manu Sudhakar, Rajagopal PS, Venky Srinivasan) – 272 points

III – KD (Rajat, Nishanth Raman, Rahul Jadhav) – 245 points

IV -SJC Quizzers (Arul, Nagaratna, Prithwiraj) – 196 points

V- Peter Panchali (Sachin Deshpande, Siddarth Pai, Debanjan Bose, Hari Nair) – 157 points

VI – MQ (Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, YOTA, Santosh J Swaminathan) – 148 points

VII – Cabal (Kishore Rajendra, Shishira+2) – 87 points

VIII – Gang of Four (Dr Krishnan, Sumeer Kumar +2) – 76 points

Pop Ki Kamai, the KQA Pop Culture Quiz by Sai Ganesh and Debasish Mishra

I – The Boney Kapoors (Anuradha, Vishnu, Sahil, Raju) – 115 points

II – MQ (Varun Rajiv, Santosh J Swaminathan, Mitesh Agarwal, YOTA) and We Put the Culture in Pop Culture (Ravi Mundoli, Priyambad Pattanayak, Venky Srinivasan, Manu Sudhakar) – 110 points

Other finalists, in no particular order:

Death & Taxes (Asawari Ghatage, Abhishek Ahluwalia, Ajay Parasuraman, Aparna Suresh)

CIDs From Kerala (Jinson Chacko, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, Hrishi Varma)

SJC Quizzers (Nagaratna Patil, Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Arul Mani)

Peter Panchali (Sachin Deshpande, Siddarth Pai, Debanjan Bose, Hari Nair)

Mayank Mujumdhar, Mukunth Raghavan, Aditya Morarka, Saurabh S

Dramedy of the Commons (Arun Ramanathan, JP, Rajat Gururaj, Satish)

Sumeer, Avantika, Kunal

Results of KQA Sports Day and quizzes held on Feb 17

Here are the results of the quizzes held as part of KQA’s Sports Day on Feb 3, 2019

Well, Of Course – the KQA Cricket Quiz by Manish, Sohan and Sreeram

I – Ramkey, Anil, Vijay TSR, Sankhya
II – Venky, Alagarsamy, Lahar, Keshava Guha
III – Sreshth Shah, Hemant Brar, Karthik Krishnaswamy, Shayama Das Gupta

Other finalists, in no particular order:

Sachin Deshpande, Kaushik Guha, Atul Mathew, Debanjan
Ramesh Natarajan, Gaurav Sundararaman, Varun Mithra +1
Titash, Madhu, Ramesh Soundarajan, Sumantara
Rohit Suresh, Konga + 2

My Left Foot – the KQA Football Quiz by Captain, Hrishi

I – Rohit Suresh, Sachin Deshpande (44, 19*)
II – Aaditya, Siddharth (34, 13*)
III – Anannya Deb, Aditya Gadre (34, 10*)
IV – Alagarsamy AP, Keshava Guha (33, 12*)
V – Vijay TSR, Sankhya (33, 9*)
VI – Anil, Ramkey (32,9*)
VII – Raghuram, Sourav (31, 11*)
VIII – Pranjal, Prasanth (31, 12*)

The KQA Sports Quiz

I – Venky, Alagarsamy, Yaggy, Keshava Guha
II – Ramkey, Anil, Sankhya, Vijay TSR
III – Anannya Deb, Ingit, Aditya Gadre, Pradeep Ramarathnam

Here are the results of the Open quizzes held on Feb 17, 2019

February Open Quiz by The Sreedevis (Preyoshi, Sreyashi, Debashri)

I – Santosh J Swaminathan, Venkataraman R +2  (295 points)
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Nikhil Nayak, Vishnu, Ramachandran S (270 points)
III – Sachin Deshpande, Amit Pandya, Tanmay Prusty, Utkarsh, Nav (230 points)

KQA SciTech Quiz by Rajagopal PS, Venky Srinivasan, Arun Ramanathan

I – Ajay Parasuraman, Mukunth Raghavan, Rishi Rajasekharan, Julian D’Costa (177 points)
II – Santosh J Swaminathan, Praveen VR, Ashwin Kumar, Hrishikesh Varma (171 points)
III – Preetham Upadhya, Thejaswi Udupa, Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma  (164 points)

Open Quizzes on Sunday, March 3, 2019

The KQA will be conducting three quizzes – two of them open to all – on 3rd March (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (https://goo.gl/maps/KuhSpXYbGAo on Google maps)

930AM: Solus Rex Semi-Finals by Thejaswi Udupa and Arun Hiregange.

After putting the general public through their paces back in November 2018, the top 16 masochists qualifiers are in the crosshairs of the QMs with rounds of both general quizzing and specialist topics to determine the finalists. It’ll be a hoot to watch!

Quiz for pre-determined qualifiers – audience welcome.

1230PM: The KQA History Quiz by Urmila Lakshmanan and Rajat Gururaj

We will leave ‘what is history?’ to historians like E.H. Carr, but the issue of ‘what is history quiz?’ can be more readily answered by our QMs. A history quiz for and about all ages.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

3.30 PM: Pop Ki Kamai by Sai Ganesh 

The 9th edition of the pop culture quiz by Sai ‘city’s finest QM’ Ganesh is here! The annual quiz on movies, music, comics, TV, theatre, internet, and an ominous ‘…other forms of pop culture.’

The format may have a few complications that are Sai ‘well-received’ Ganesh’s stock-in-trade, but it is basically a direct finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

Open Quizzes on Sunday, February 17, 2019

The KQA will be conducting two quizzes on 17th February (Sunday) at the Ujjivan head office in Koramangala. (Grape Garden address on Google maps)

11 AM: The February Open (Ruckus) Quiz by the Sreedevis (Sreyashi, Preyoshi and Debashree) – after the great success of the first such quiz in December, the second ruckus quiz of the KQA calendar has arrived!

What is a ruckus, you ask? No more #foreveralone. Farewell to feeling in-team-idated because you can never find teammates. Everyone present gets randomised into teams on the spot. It’s that simple. Just bring yourself (and a pen). No prelims either. Isn’t that just the best?

It is a finals-only quiz with teams to be formed on the spot. Open to all.

3PM: The KQA Science and Technology Quiz by Venkatesh, Rajagopal and some Schrodinger’s QMs who may or may not be contributors. As the name suggests, it’s a quiz tinged with science and technology (beyond using the magic of Powerpoint and projectors to run it).

“It’s great fun.” – Werner Heisenblurb.

It is a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer. Open to all.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

KQA Sports Day on Sunday, February 3, 2019

Come to the IAT on Queen’s Road on February 3 (Sunday) for a day of sports quizzing on shores made of jerseys, where you’re allowed 4-4-2 members per team, the quizzers see yellow before seeing red, and the answer sheets are made of sandpaper. (Venue on maps: https://goo.gl/maps/sM4UQCzQrNK2)

10AM: Well of Course, the 9th edition of KQA’s cricket quiz, conducted by Manish Achuth, Sohan Maheshwar and Wisden Sreeram.

It’s a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer.

2PM: My Left Foot, the KQA Football Quiz by Manchester United fans Chandrakant Nair and Hrishi Varma

It’s a written quiz for teams of two or fewer.

4PM: The KQA Sports Quiz by Anuradha Santanam, Rajagopal PS and Sachin Deshpande aka (not that) Sachin/(but neither that) Talent.

It’s a prelims/finals quiz for teams of four or fewer.

KQA yearbooks will be available at the venue.

You can also get the latest updates on the KQA by following us at www.facebook.com/kqaquizzes or www.instagram.com/kqaquizzes

If you know of anyone who would like to be a part of the KQA Quiz Announcements WhatsApp group, please have them send a WhatsApp message to +91 9902444486

AsiaSweep 2018–Results and Rankings

A total of 116 teams from 18 cities, in India and abroad, wrote AsiaSweep in December 2018. We had several teams bunched together within a few points of each other. After some back and forth, we are glad to announce that we have a new winner this year:

Shouvik Guha and Subhendu Roy of Kolkata win AsiaSweep with  77 points out of a possible 127.

Navin Rajaram and Ashwin from Bangalore take the second spot with 75.

We have a tie on the third spot between the Bangalore team comprising Thejaswi Udupa and Anustup Datta, and the Kolkata team featuring Anirudh Chari and Abhijit Banerjee. Both teams scored 74. One point behind them, on 73, we have Arun Hiregange and Hrishikesh Varma tied with Landmark Venky and Anannya Deb. It’s ties all the way down after that, starting with some fancy but unfancied Chennai teams

Props to the several solo participants who took the quiz: Santosh Swaminathan, Devangshu Datta, a schoolkid in Bangalore named Dhyan who made 16 all by himself, and several more. Very nice to see two all-women teams, and to see one of them  an all-women team win a city title. A school team from Bangalore, Daksh and Ananya, made 23.

We missed having Mumbai this year, and despite our best efforts have not been able to get several other cities such as Madurai, Raipur, and Shillong on board. Please spread the word, and help us get more cities across India to participate. Till next year!

The rankings:

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1 Round 2 (Out of 35)Round 3 Round 4 Total (Out of 88)
1KolkataShouvik GuhaSubhendu Roy252082477
2BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin252082275
3BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa2423101874
3KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee2216102574
5BangaloreAnannya DebVenky192182573
5BangaloreArun HiregangeHrishikesh Varma201882773
7ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth S202062672
7ChennaiAlagarsamyG Krishamurthi1921102272
7BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR1919102472
10BangaloreRajagopalAvinash Thirumalai2221101871
11KolkataJayashree J MohankaKinshuk Biswas2219101970
12BangaloreDebanjanSachin202082169
13Kuala LumpurNicholas PangJude Day2016102268
14Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMinhow Chong1921101767
15Abu DhabiRhovee VistanR. Krishnaprasad171482362
16SingaporeRavi AvvaPradeep Ramanathan171681960
16Dona PaulaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva151981860
18ChennaiKasthuri SP Srikant171941959
19TrivandrumManu SudhakarSangeeth Varma142081557
19New DelhiKartikayAurko171262257
21BangaloreNishanth RamanMaithrey Deshpande121881755
22New DelhiShreySomashish191281554
22BangaloreSumeerRiccu Varghese181481454
24BangaloreAnush IyerArun Prasad161581453
25HyderabadRiaz ShaikhRazia Shaikh141841551
25BangaloreKrittika AdhikaryArjun Bharadwaj181741251
27ThrissurAnil RaghavanArun AS121481650
27KolkataGautam GhoshAuritro Chowdhury161541550
29BangaloreBhargavGaurav Radhakrishnan17851049
30TrivandrumBalu JohnAjith Prabhakar912101748
30ChennaiC V AshwinR Sibi181261248
32Dona PaulaDoc SekharVidyadhar Gadgil1015101247
33SingaporeRama KrishnanPranav Venkat15961545
33New York CityRaghuvansh RKartik T191241045
33HyderabadPrasannaLakshmi16148745
36Dona PaulaAshwin KrishnanNitish wagle151361044
37HyderabadBalajiKrishan Shetty14781443
37BangaloreVenkatRajat161041343
37BangaloreSantosh Swaminathan141081143
40BangaloreSreejeshShafeeq111141642
41KharagpurAbhimanyu BharadeShubham13961440
42Dona PaulaAmey PatelLucy Kaul11981038
42HyderabadNikhil IndlaSomak Ray101261038
44HyderabadFrancisSai Sundar16821137
44MohaliAdeetya TantiaDevwrat Dube1398737
44AhmedabadAbhinav DharVyom Vyas10961237
47CoimbatoreSVG Krish CR Naveen1956636
47Bhubaneswar Saransh MohapatraAlankar Devta13114836
47Bhubaneswar Baibaswata JenaAdarsh Kumar Mohapatra8881236
47HyderabadAabhaas DasguptaSri Hari Raju11841336
51New DelhiSreekanthSumantra13102934
52JamshedpurUjjwal GuptaVed Vineet6981033
53Indore Aditya GuliaAkshaj Raman1454932
53BangaloreArmanReeju12810232
55CoimbatoreGerleo1056930
55New York CityAvinash BSai Mali1542930
55ThrissurDr. Madhavan VPSreeram Madhavan1174830
58Dona PaulaRoshan DattahiEeshan Ghaisas1146829
58KolkataDevangshu Datta9101929
60AhmedabadPrabodh Katti-4841228
61HyderabadShriya AtmakuriVij Vasu992727
61New DelhiAchintyaVarun882927
63HyderabadRaad ShaikhHafsa Shaikh6142426
63New DelhiAkshayPartha1282426
65New DelhiSahilHarshit962825
65JamshedpurAshwin KumarApoorv Kumar772925
67SingaporeShree Patwardhan973524
67HyderabadSyed Shakeel ImdadAjit Singh Yadav682824
67ThrissurAravind AnilRohit Satish Nair6521124
67Indore Kaivalya KarkarePaaras Bhardawaj1054524
67JamshedpurMohit BhattTanuj Kukreti684624
67AhmedabadAnuradha DharwadkarIpshita Paul1452324
73SingaporeAnjan RainaPraneeth Tammiraju1243423
73TrivandrumAlbin BinoyMadhavan Mohan980623
73HyderabadAnuj BothraDinesh P1052623
73BangaloreDaksh (School)Ananya464923
73BangaloreThejaswi ParameshwaranSukanya P1332523
78CoimbatorePraneetMukilan764522
78Dona PaulaMayur ShettViola Rodrigues474722
78New DelhiEshaanRajiv864422
81Dona PaulaPaulArvind1060521
81BangaloreSalikSubhashish664521
83Dona PaulaRithvik D'SouzaAshwin Narayanan842620
83AhmedabadShashank TyagiNishit Pandya662620
85New DelhiNishantVibha1030619
85Indore Ashwin MathurAatmik Jain940619
85Bhubaneswar Abhishek RathVedant Giri720918
85ChennaiMadhu SrinivasSrikara Prasad652518
85Indore Gaurav Pai742518
85AhmedabadSriram Ratan630918
91CoimbatoreVishnu Sanjay472417
91HyderabadDhanushSomi Reddy264517
91BangaloreSidarthaSathya444517
94Bhubaneswar Toyad PatnaikPrateek Mishra632516
94KharagpurSangeeta RoyAnnwesha Bhattacharya750616
94JamshedpurRitu RaiRohit Mishra532616
94BangaloreDhyan (School)432716
94AhmedabadShreshth M Senthil Kadir442616
94MohaliTanmay Roy-810514
94Indore Nisham SinghArya Baranwal242614
94Indore Amar MishraDarpan Choudhary432514
94JamshedpurParminder SinghDehit Garaga070714
94BangaloreKaif (School)Krishnan540514
104CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoshan Krishna R252312
104Indore Udit BhatSunny Soni640212
104JamshedpurPranav Kumar SinghSithanshu Kumar041712
104BangaloreShashankSreetam042612
108JamshedpurVaibhav JhaAmitesh Jha130711
108BangaloreDeepak (School)Vedant432211
110MohaliPrateek PranjalRitoban Datta421310
111MohaliAkash DeepAnshu05128
111JamshedpurSaransh SuryaUtkarsh Gupta02158
113BangaloreShashank ( School)Arun Karthik22037
114MohaliAditya )School Team)Prithvi10236
115Indore Aditya Agarwal03014
116Indore Palash BhatGavish Soni00011

 

MahaQuizzer 2018 International Scores & Rankings

As always, a bunch of enthusiastic quizzers across the world attempted MahaQuizzer. Pat Gibson, multiple time WQC winner tops yet again.

We thank the takers and the proctors for putting themselves through MahaQuizzer yet again.

Rank Name ScoreLocation CategoryComments
1Pat Gibson79LondonOpen
2Chris Jones64LondonOpen
3Pradeep58SingaporeOpen2*, 2**
4Lipsa Nag58ParisOpen2*, 2**
5Vincent Rousset55ParisOpen
6Iwan Thomas44LondonOpen
7Ian Fennel42LondonOpen
8Raghuvansh Ramaswamy40New YorkOpen
9Shree39SingaporeOpen1*, 2**
10Gordon Taylor39LondonOpen1*, 1**
11Svyatoslav Malenkyy38Vinnytsia (Ukraine)Open
12Krishna Prasad36Abu DhabiOpen
13Nicholas Pang35Kuala LumpurOpen
14Pravin Varma33SydneyOpen
15Kartik T28New YorkOpen
16Udatta24SydneyOpen
17Sai Mali21New YorkOpen
18Biju James18Abu DhabiOpen
19Rama17SingaporeOpen
20Praneeth15SingaporeOpen1*
21Minhow Chong15Kuala LumpurOpen
22Haaris Mateen15New YorkCollege1*
23Santosh Prasad14ParisOpen1**
24Pranav14SingaporeOpen1*
25Anjan11SingaporeOpen
26Avinash B9New YorkOpen
27Tejaswini Pedapati2New YorkOpen

← Previous PageNext Page →