Results of Open quizzes held on 4th March, 2018

Here are the results after a long and well attended KQA quizzing Sunday.

1. The Empirical Strikes Back, the KQA Science Quiz by Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS and Ashwan Lewis

I – Anustup Datta, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa – 289 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 218 points
III – Jyothi Mohan, Shafeeq S, Prasanth Vijay, Arun Ramanathan – 196 points

2. Hub-bubba, the Bangalore Quiz by Thejaswi Udupa

I – Manish Achutha, Nishanth Raman – 32 points
II – Rajat Upadhyaya, Jayant Upadhyaya – 23.5 points
III – Srikrishna Ramamurthy, Venkatesh S – 23 points

3. The March Open Quiz, by Sreyashi Dastidar, Preyoshi Ganguly, Debashree Mitra

I – Lakshana Kripash, Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR – 385 points
II – Navin Rajaram, Bhargava EM, Santosh Swaminathan, Venkatesh S – 323 points
III – Arun Ramanathan, Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS – 266 points

Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks for turning up in large numbers

asKQAnce 2018

asKQAnce 2018, the annual KQA jamboree, the original Woodstock of quizzing, is scheduled for June 29th, June 30th, and July 1st.

Here’s what we have lined up.

June 29th, 2018, Friday.

Morning session: Mahamahaquizzer, a showdown between the Top 16 of Mahaquizzer 2017.

QMs: Movin Miranda, Sai Ganesh, Sreyashi Dastidar, Avinash Thirumalai

Afternoon/Evening session: MegaWhats (semi-finals and finals), for the qualifiers from MegaWhats, the team written quiz that will be held countrywide on May 13th, 2018

QMs: Mitesh Agarwal, Vivek Karthikeyan, Venkatesh S

June 30th, 2018, Saturday

930 am: The KQA Arts Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Lakshana Kripash, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen Kumar VR, Hrishikesh Varma

3pm: Son of Lumiere, the KQA Movies Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a (very short) written prelim followed by a (short) final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Anustup Datta, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa

July 1st, 2018, Sunday

930am:  The GS Hiranyappa Memorial Quiz, the History & Geography Quiz for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Ashwin Kumar, Rajagopal PS, Nagaratna Patil

3pm: Sesame, asKQAnce’s flagship General Open Quiz, for teams of 4

There will be a written prelim followed by a final for the top 8 teams.

QMs: Arul Mani, Arun Hiregange, Santosh Swaminathan

Outstation teams, go ahead and book your tickets. We’d love to have you all back again this year.

Open quizzes on Sunday, 4th March 2018

The KQA will be holding three quizzes on Sunday, 4th March, 2018 at the offices of Ujjivan Financial Services in Koramangala.

1. KQA Science Quiz, for teams of four or less

Time: 9:30 am

QMs: Avinash Thirumalai, Rajagopal PS, and Ashwan Lewis.

Note on QMs:  Good luck to all participants.

2. Hubbubba, KQA’s annual quiz on Bangalore, a written quiz for teams of two

Time: 2pm

QM: Thejaswi Udupa

Note on QM: A well known Koramangala sympathiser and a leader of the DPRK movement, he promises a set that is accessible to people even from Malleswaram, Bombay, Madras, Calcutta, Delhi etc.

3. The March Open Quiz, for teams of four or less.

Time: 4 pm:

QMs: The Sridevis

Note on QMs: A powerhouse trio of three of the country’s best women quizzers: Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly, and Sreyashi Dastidar.

Venue: https://goo.gl/tSp1GE

Please call 88841 25047 in case you have trouble finding the place.

Results of Open quizzes held on February 25th, 2018

Here are the results of the three specialist quizzes held at KQA today.

1 – The Africa Quiz, by Hrishikesh Varma and Vivek Karthikeyan (the former to be fair was torn between hosting and trolling VR)

I – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points
II – Praveen VR, Avinash Thirumalai – 145 points
III – Anush Iyer, Arun Prasad – 90 points

2 – Yell Iruve, by Siddharth Pai and Jayadev Bhaskaran, hosted with poise under fire by Nagaratna Patil

I – Avinash Thirumalai, Maitrey Deshpande – 86 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR – 67 points
III – Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 57 points

3 – Tech That, by Yagneshwaran H and Venkatesh S

I – Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar, Thejaswi Udupa – 205 points
II – Anush Iyer, Mukunth Raghavan, Arun Prasad, Rishiraj S – 157 points
III – Shafeek MK, Tanmay Prusty, Ajay Parasuraman, Saahil Sharma – 140 points

Congratulations to all the winners.

Quizzes on Sunday 28 May 2017

We will be holding three quizzes on Sunday, May 28 at the offices of Ujjivan Financial Services in Koramangala.

You can find the location here: https://goo.gl/sz3gLw

 
10 AM – Seek under Porus – The KQA History Quiz by Praveen Kumar VR and Manjith K
Written prelims followed by Finals
Teams of four or less
Entry Fee: Rs 100/team

 
2.30 PM – The Non Fiction Quiz by Arul Mani
Written Quiz for teams of two or less
Entry Fee: Rs 100/team

 
4 PM – The May Open Quiz by Jayadev Bhaskaran, Siddharth Pai, Debanjan Bose
General quiz for teams of four or less
Written prelims followed by Finals
Entry Fee: Rs 100/team

MegaWhats 2016 – Semifinal lineups

These are the line-ups of the two MegaWhats 2016 semifinals. Teams in Semifinal 1 are requested to report by 1145 AM latest. The semifinal will start at 12 Noon sharp. The second semifinal will start at 1430 Hrs; please report by 1415 Hrs at least. Please note that request for moving to the other semifinals will not be entertained.

The line-up was formed simply by ranking the 16 teams by score and sorting into even and odd ranked teams. Ties were resolved by using the first incorrect answer.

Semi Final 1:

1. We Are Like This (W)Only (Anustup Datta, Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma, Thejaswi Udupa) – Bangalore
2. Metaquizziks (Ashwin Kumar, Rajath, Santosh Swaminathan, Varun Rajiv) – Bangalore
3. The Travelling Pillsburys (Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivathsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Vikram Joshi) – Mumbai
4. Memory Blank (Anil Kumar, Dr Navin Jayakumar, Ravi Mundoli, Sivakumar V) – Chennai
5. Hammer and Tongs (Shouvik Guha, Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani) – Kolkata
6. Mavericks (Dr Chandrashekar, Nikhil Soneja, Ramkey V, Krishnamurthi G) – Dubai
7. Ingit Bergman (Aniket K, Anannya Deb, Sachin Deshpande, Venkatraghavan S) – Mumbai
8. Swami and Friends (Alagarsamy AP, Krishnamurthi Josyula, Lakshmi Josyula, Prasanna Karmarkar) – Hyderabad

Semi Final 2:

1. Aardvarks (Rahul S. Kottalgi, Aryapriya G, Amrit Chetia, SidB) – Mumbai
2. Remembrance of Things Fast (Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bashyam) – Chennai
3. Matunga Manram (Balakrishnan Satyam, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Vinoo Sanjay) – Mumbai
4. Mega-WTF (Aditya Gadre, Kunal Sawardekar, Ramanand J, Suraj Menon) – Pune
5. Feni Vidi Vici Grouchy (Aniruddha Sengupta, Nitish, Rajiv D Silva, Vidyadhar Gadgil) – Goa
6. QED (Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R, Swaminathan G, Samanth S) – Chennai
7. Delhi Rum (Dr Bhattacharya, Ajay J, Apratim, Kapoor) – Delhi
8. Tirupur Tughlaqs (Yogesh Pai, CR Naveen, Manoj Kumar, Kavin) – Kovai

 

asKQAnce 2015 – Schedule

The Karnataka Quiz Association will be celebrating its 32nd anniversary this year and is hosting asKQAnce – a three-day festival of quizzing from Friday to Sunday, June 26 to 28, 2015. All the quizzes will be held at the Institution of Agricultural Technologists on Queen’s Road. This is the schedule:

Friday, June 26
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM – MegaWhats Semi Final 1 by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar
3:15 PM to 4:45 PM – MegaWhats Semi Final 2 by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar
5:00 PM to 8:30 PM – Cannabis Indica – the India Quiz by Navin Rajaram and Hrishikesh Varma

Saturday, June 27
9:30 AM to 1:00 PM – Kibitz Simple – the Sports Quiz by Sohan Maheshwar, Manish Achuth and Alagarsamy AP
2:00 PM to 4:00 PM – MegaWhats National Finals by Arun Hiregange and Kiran Vijayakumar
4:30 PM to 9:30 PM – Son Of Lumiere – the Films Quiz by Santosh Swaminathan and Anustup Datta

Sunday, June 28
10 AM to 1:30 PM – Collected Works – the Arts Quiz by Vivek Karthikeyan and Venky Srinivasan
2:30 PM to 6:30 PM – Sesame – the Open General Quiz by Mitesh Agarwal and Thejaswi Udupa (with breaks for hi-tea and prize distribution for Mahaquizzer/MegaWhats)

The time taken from IAT to the airport is about 75 minutes and the Cantonment railway station is only five minutes away. Please plan your return trip accordingly.

Look forward to seeing all of you at asKQAnce 2015.

KQA Open Quizzes on Sunday, 12 April 2015

We will be hosting three quizzes on Sunday, April 12, 2015 at the offices of Ujjivan Financial Services in Koramangala.
Bizkashi – the annual KQA Business Quiz by Vivek Karthikeyan and Venky Srinivasan
1030 Hrs Prelims, followed by finals for the Top 8 teams

Teams of four or less;
Entry Fee – Rs 100/team

Yell Iruve! – the annual quiz on Insects and other such life forms by Thejaswi Udupa and Maitrey Deshpande

2:15 PM – Written Quiz
for Teams of two or less

Entry Fee –  Rs 100/team

 The April Open Quiz by Suresh Ramasubramanian, Keshav Athreya and Ajay Parasuraman

4:15 PM Prelims, followed by finals for the Top 8 teams

Teams of four or less;
Entry Fee – Rs 100/team
If you need directions, please use this map

http://goo.gl/maps/APU4T

Quizzes on Sunday 15th February 2015

We will be holding three quizzes this Sunday, Feb 15 at the offices of Ujjivan Financial Services, Koramangala.

Well Of Course – the KQA Cricket Quiz
Open to all in teams of 4 or less
Prelims followed by Finals
0945 AM Registrations
QMs – Manish Achuth and Sohan Maheshwar
Entry Fee – Rs 100/team
Tech That – the KQA Tech Quiz
Open to all in teams of 4 or less
Prelims followed by Finals
1345 Hrs Registrations
QMs – Abhishek Upadhya, Rajagopal PS and Urmila Lakshmanan
Entry Fee – Rs 100/team
The March Open Quiz
Open to all in teams of 4 or less
Direct Finals for all teams
1615 Hrs Registrations
QMs – Team #9 – Varun Shenoy, Hari Shenoy, Shashank, Sai Ganesh, Manish Achuth and Sohan Maheshwar
Entry Fee – Rs 100/team
Please be on time, since we have a packed day with three quizzes!

Results–Quizzes on Sunday 9th November 2014

Here are the results of the two quizzes conducted by Venkatesh Srinivasan and Vivek Kartikeyan on Sunday, 9th November 2014 at the Ujjivan offices in Koramangala.

Pilferages: A quiz on popular fiction
I – Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa – 41
II – Arul Mani, Nagaratna Patil – 36
III – Arun Hiregange, Ochintya Sharma – 30

Ganesh Nayak Memorial Open Quiz
I – We Are Like This Wonly (Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa) – 260
II – Vikram Joshi, Suraj Menon, Siddharth Pai, Sumeer Kumar – 250
III – CIDs From Kerala (Hrishikesh Varma, Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, Jithin Jacob) – 245

Other finalists
Koramangala Quiz Association – 205
Old Possum – 165
SJC Quizzers – 150
Keep Distance – 140
Alzheimer’s Anonymous – 120

← Previous PageNext Page →