!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> Inter College Quizzes : Karnataka Quiz Association

Quizzes on Sunday 5 January 2014

We have a set of quizzes this Sunday, Jan 5 at our usual location – IAT, Queen’s Road.

10 AM onwards – Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Quiz for College teams – teams of 3 from the same college – prelims followed by finals for Top 8 teams. No entry fee.
QM – Sohan Maheshwar

2 PM onwards – Hubbuba – The Bangalore Quiz – written quiz for teams of 2 – Entry Fee Rs 100/team. Prizes for the top 3 teams. QMs – Vivek Karthikeyan and Venkatesh Srinivasan

3.30 PM onwards – the January Open Quiz for teams of 4 – prelims followed by finals for the top eight teams. Entry Fee – Rs 100/team – prizes for all finalists. QM – Suresh Ramasubramanian.

 

ASKQANCE 2013 – School & College Results

The results of the KQA Anniversary School and College quizzes held on Saturday, August 24, 2013.

I. Middle School Quiz – classes 5-7
QM: Venkatesh S.

1. St. Joseph’s Boy’s High School (Hayden D’Souza, Jacob Jaison) – 95
2. PSBB LLA (Shashank Pandey, Naeem Niaz) – 90
3. Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home CBSE (Kaustubh Bhanj, Ganesha N Sai) – 85
4. CMR NPS (Akhil P, Shashank S) – 80
5. Presidency RT Nagar (Aniket KM, Adithya PS) – 63
6. Frank Anthony Public School (Mihir Rajamane, George Panicker) – 60
7. Bishop Cotton Boy’s School (Ajay Sabareesh B, Moitreyo Ganguly) – 55
8. PSBB LLA (Ayushman Satpathy, Vallabh Chander) – 50

II. High School Quiz – classes 8-10
QMs: Hrishi Varma & Arun Hiregange

1. NPS Rajajinagar (Rutvik BP, Saurav Shenoy P) – 90
2. Presidency RT Nagar (Parv Modi, Kiran MS) – 76
3. Sri Kumarans Childrens Home (Sameer A Kolhar, Aniruddha Mysore) – 64
4. NPS Koramangala (Shreyas K, Vikram S) – 62
5. St. Josephs Boys High School (Hari Kartik Ramesh, Rishabh Kamath) – 58
6. NPS HSR Layout (Mani Mannampalli, Pradyumna Shome) – 53
7. PSBB LLA (Kunjal Parnami, Arjun Shekar) – 50
8. Presidency Nandini Layout (Trivikrama M, Nagendra KJ) – 45

III. PU Quiz – classes 11-12 / PU / Junior College
QMs: Varun Rajiv, Varun Shenoy, Sohan Maheshwar

1. Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home (Akshay Tiwary, Tejas Joshi, Barghav) – 105 (on tie break)
2. NPS Rajajinagar (Naren Kumar, Sumedh Bharadwaj, Harshavardhan U) – 105 (on tie break)
3. NPS Koramangala (R Adithya, Gaurav Pai, Priyank Bhandia) – 105 (on tie break)
4. NPS HSR Layout (Siddharth Rajeevan, Chethan T, Ananye Pandey) / Frank Anthony Public School (Venkat N, Ritvik C, Aakash S) / Christ College (BS Supreeth, Pavan Raju M, Suhas KC) – tied on 80
7. NPS Rajajinagar (Rohith Raju, Bharath AK, Sahil Bhandary) – 35
8. NPS HSR Layout (Aditya Arun, Shashank Reddy, Krishnan S) / St. Johns High School (Mohsin, Poovanna BA, Joseph S Davis) – tied on 30

IV. College Quiz – UG and PG
QMs: Varun Rajiv, Varun Shenoy, Sohan Maheshwar

1. St. Joseph’s Commerce – 82
2. BMS – 75
3. RVCE – 71
4. St. Joseph’s Arts & Science – 51
5. NPS Koramangala – 26
6. BMS – 25
7. NLS – 13
8. NPS Rajajinagar – 6

 

ASKQANCE 2013 – Schools and Colleges

We will hold the KQA Anniversary School and College quizzes on Saturday, August 24, 2013.
The quizzes will be held at Institute of Agricultural Technologists (IAT), Queens Road, in the ground floor hall.
The quizzes are:

I. Middle School Quiz – classes 5-7
Middle School prelims: 9 AM to 9:40 AM
Middle School Finals: 9:50 AM to 10:50 AM

II. High School Quiz – classes 8-10
High School Prelims: 11 AM to 11:40 AM
High School Finals: 11:50 AM to 1:00 PM

Invitation letters have been sent out to schools.
There is a restriction of 3 teams per school per category.

III. PU Quiz – classes 11-12 / PU / Junior College

The prelims for the PU and College quizzes will be common, with separate finals.
PU and College Prelims: 1:45 PM to 2:45 PM
PU Finals: 3:00 – 4:30 PM

IV. College Quiz – UG and PG

PU and College Prelims: 1:45 PM to 2:45 PM

College Finals: 4:30 to 6:00 PM

 

Lao Me Thanda, Yell Iruve!, College Solo, Chronosynclastic Infundibulum, Seek Under Porus – Results

The results of the quizzes held on Sunday 17 Feb 2013 and Sunday 24 Feb 2013, at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

Lao Me Thanda: KQA’s Annual Open Quiz on Love and other disorders

QM: Arul Mani

1. Udupa & Santosh – 245
2. Mathias & Sumeer – 75
3. Ochintya & Arun – 60 (ahead on tie-break)
4. Pai & team – 60
5. Lakshana & Dhammo – 50
6. Akshat & Himadri – 25
7. Rashmi & Soumitrie – 20
8. Wetshire – 10

Yell Iruve: The annual quiz on insects and other such life forms

QMs: Ashwan Lewis and Avinash Thirumalai

1. Prani Healing (Santosh & Udupa) – 23.5
2. Siddarth Pai & Rohit Suresh – 19.5
3. Surfeit of Lampreys (Ochintya & Arun) – 18.5
4. Maitrey & Jadhav – 18
5. Jai & D – 16
6. Sandeep & Sumeer – 9.5
7. Vinay & Sumanth – 6.5
8. Wetshire – 4

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championships

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan and Varun Rajiv

PU results:
1) Sridhar, Sardar Patel College – 96
2) Ritwik, FAPS – 69
3) Prajwal, Sardar Patel College – 46
4) Tejas K., Sardar Patel College – 26
5) Anikethan, Sardar Patel College – 21
6) Varun S., Sardar Patel College – 6

College Results:
1) Manaswi M. Gundi, HEW Hamburg – 104
2) Rohit Suresh, IIMB – 98
3) Siddharth Pai, SJCC – 95
4) Arvind, BMSCE – 48
5) Akshath, BMSCE – 36
6) M. Farhan, East West College – 33
7) Ritwik, FAPS – 31
8) Allen, SJC PG – -4

Chronosynclastic Infundibulum: SciFi Quiz

QM: Thejaswi Udupa

1. Santosh & Anustup – 22
2. Ashwan & Raju – 20
3. Doc & Shenoy – 16
4. Debashree & Dhammo – 15
5. Ijaz & Gobind – 13.5
6. CIDs From Kerala – 12.5
7. Sandeep Mathias & Ajay Parasuraman – 11
8. Rashmi & Sowmitrie – 10.5

Seek Under Porus: The KQA History Quiz

QMs: Praveen VR and Manjith

1. Ashwan, Dhammo, Debashree & team – 205
2. Questionable Characters – 195
3. We Are Like This Wonly – 130
4. Doc Krishnan, Vinod, Suresh, Manu – 115
5. Gobind, Ijaz, Soumitrie, Rashmi – 75
6. CIDegrees From Kerala – 70
7. Quale & Company – 55
8. Mathias, Vinay, Sheshu, Aditya – 50

Quizzes on Sunday, Feb 17th – Lao Me Thanda, Yell Iruve and College Solo

We will hold three quizzing events on Sunday, 17 Feb 2013, at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

Lao Me Thanda
KQA’s Annual Open Quiz on Love and other disorders
QM: Arul Mani

Schedule

Rules

Yell Iruve
The annual quiz on insects and other such life forms
QMs: Ashwan Lewis and Avinash Thirumalai

Schedule: 1400-1530 hrs
Rules

The KQA Collegiate Solo Championships
QMs: Santosh Swaminathan and Varun Rajiv

Schedule

Rules

Oikoumene 2012 Results

The School Category was won by Pranav Ramamurthy and Hayden D’Souza of St. Joseph’s Boys’ High School while II Place went to Presidency School,Bangalore South and National Hillview Public School took III Place.

The College Category was won by Rohan Menzies and Ezra Rynjah of SJC, while II place went to Akshay and Natesh of BITS-PILANI Goa. The III Place was claimed by Maitrey Deshpande from MSRIT.

The Open Category was won by Ochintya Sharma and Arun Hiregange while Rohan Menzies and Ezra Rynjah from St. Joseph’s finished in II Place. The III Place was won by Jayendra and Sheshadri.

Full scores can be accessed here

XIX Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial College Quiz and Solus Rex – Results

The XIX Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial quiz for colleges was held on 14 October 2012. 14 teams took part in the prelims, which was set by Dr. Arul Mani, from which 8 teams qualified to the finals. The prelims had 30 questions to be answered in 20 minutes from a printed sheet. The cut-off was 10.5.

At the end of a closely fought final, this is how the teams finished:

1. BMS College of Engineering – 139.5
2. MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology – 117
3. National Law School – 102.5
4. St. Joseph’s College – 87
5. PES Institute of Technology – 67
6. St. Joseph’s College (Viswesh and team) – 65
7. BMS College of Engineering – 20
8. East-West Institute of Technology – 17

The finals was researched and co-hosted by Venkatesh S and Varun Rajiv.
All finalists received prizes.

The 2012 edition of KQA’s Solus Rex quiz was conducted yesterday by Thejaswi Udupa in an all-new format! 37 participants took a 30-questions preliminary round, from which the top 15 qualified into three semis (cutoff was 10.5 and the highest 18) grouped in the boustrophedon format.

Each semis had 5 participants attempting a written round, a list-it and 20 questions. These 20 questions were also open to the other semi-finalists to “pounce” on.

At the end of the three semis, the top 6 finalists (top 2 from each semi-final) were identified and a short finals followed.

Standings at the end:
1. Arul Mani
2. Anustup Dutta
3. Varun Rajiv
4. Santosh Swaminathan
5. Rajagopal PS
6. Sandeep Mathias

The other nine semi-finalists in order of their scores were:
7. Praveen VR
8. Abhijit Bhattacharya
9. Venkatesh Srinivasan
10. Pradeep Ramarathnam
11. Rashmi Vallabhjosyula
12. Raouf
13. Navin Rajaram
14. Hrishikesh Varma
15. Sumer Kumar

College & PU Lone Wolf, Sense A Femur, AJM Open House Quizzes – Results

The results of three quizzes held on Saturday, 12 November 2011 at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

EVENT I: College and PU Lone Wolf

QMs: Sohan Maheshwar, Sai Ganesh and Rajagopal P. S.

College Lone Wolf

1. Samarth – 67
2. Niranjan M (SASTRA University) – 47.5
3. Sandeep Mathias (IIITB) – 45
4. Siddarth Pai – 39.5
5. Aditya S & Suraj Prabhu – tied on 17.5
7. Arvind V (BMSCE) – 7.5
8. Vijay Ramesh (RVCE) – -2.5

PU Lone Wolf

1. Mollika (FAPS) – 46
2. Sudeshna Trilok (SKCH) – 37
3. Pranav VC – 36
4. Jeydev (FAPS) – 34
5. Athith (SKCH) – 28
6. Pranav K (FAPS) – 8

EVENT II: Sense a Femur – The Annual Humour Quiz

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan & Arul Mani

1. Thejaswi Udupa & Arun Hiregange – 22.5
2. Raju & Sohan – 21.5
3. We Put The Holy In Nexus (Ashwan Lewis & Navin Rajaram) – 15.5
4. Nishanth & Manish – 13
5. Rosselini & Posalini (Ram & Keshav) – 12
6. DD & SK – 11.5
7. Punjabi Movie Lovers (Kiran & Ananth) – 11
8. Chirag & Sid – 9

EVENT III: The Inaugural AJM Open House Quiz

Team 12 won
Team 9 placed second
Team 10 came third

Quizzes on Saturday 12 November 2011

We will hold three quizzes on Saturday, 12 November 2011 at The Institution of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

EVENT I
College and PU Lone Wolf

QMs: Sohan Maheshwar, Sai Ganesh and Rajagopal P. S.

Rules

Open to solo entrants who are currently either PUC/XI & XII or Undergraduate/PG students
Entry Fee: Rs. 25/- per head
Common Prelims, followed by separate finals
Unlimited entries, but no more than two from an institution in the finals.

Prizes for all finalists.

Schedule
Prelims: 1030-1115hrs
PU Lone Wolf Finals: 1145-1230hrs
College Lone Wolf Finals: 1230-1315hrs

EVENT II
Sense a Femur
The Annual Humour Quiz

QMs: Santosh Swaminathan & Arul Mani

Rules

Written, 40 questions
No bicycling!
Teams of two members
Entry: Rs. 50/- per team
Prizes for the top three teams

Schedule
1400-1500hrs

EVENT III
The Inaugural AJM Open House Quiz

Who or what is an AJM?
What the duck is an Open House quiz?
How can you have an Open Quiz without prelims?
What about my team?
Is this some woolly, hippie, liberal nonsense?

For answers to these, and some of the other mysteries of life, please meet
QMs: Thejaswi Udupa, Mitesh Agarwal, Arul Mani, Varun Shenoy and Abhishek Upadhya.

Rules

Prior registration essential
To register, please RSVP at http://www.pingg.com/rsvp/eb8j8jjh6kck776hg
Please take your seats by 1515hrs
Entry Fee: Rs. 50/- per head, pay on the spot.
High Tea at 1830

Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial, Comics, Ganesh Nayak Memorial Quizzes – Results

The results of three quizzing events held on Saturday 29 October 2011 at the Institute of Agricultural Technologists, Queen’s Road, Bangalore.

Event I. Vidyasagar Rajan Memorial Intercollegiate Quiz

QMs: Santosh Smarmynathan, Rahul Kottalgi, Rajath Krishna and Nishanth

1. NITK (Samarth, Srinivas, Chaitanya) – 114
2. RNSIT (Amit, Ashish) – 88
3. IIMB (Vishwas, Kalai, Katoch) – 79
4. FAPS (Jeydev, Mollika, Pranav) – 68
5. RVCE (Abhineet, Pallavi, Sreenivas) – 51
6. NLS (Pranav, Srikanth, Vikram) – 50
7. BMSCE (Himadri, Akshath, Sharath) – 48
8. RNSIT (Nitin, Rohit, Abhin) – 39

Event II. Cartoons Quiz

QM: Sandeep Mathias

1. Sana & Sumeer – 27
2. Santosh & Sohan – 20
3. Pranav & Mollika – 18
4. Ajay & Ananth – 16
5. Raju & TKB – 11.5
6. Nakul & Nishanth – 10
7. Amit & Suraj – 7
8. Dibyendu & Nambirajan – 6

Event III. The Ganesh Nayak Memorial Open Quiz

QMs: Landmark Venky, Kivi, Navin “The Machine” Rajaram

1. Metaquizziks (Arul Mani, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan) – 327
2. We Are Like This Wonly (Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa, Ochintya Sharma, Arun Hiregange) – 300
3. Alagarsamy, TK Balaji, Rajagopal, Latish – 295
4. Questionable Characters (Dibyendu Das, Hiranyappa, Sandeep Mathias and team) – 207
5. Uncool Is the New Cool (Shamanth, Sudarshan, Lakshana, Chitra) – 170
6. Shura (Ashwan, Ramesh, Shiv, Urmila) – 150
7. Dharmendra, Raghu, Mukka, Ganja – 148
8. CIDs From Kerala (Hrishi Varma, Jitin Jacob & team) – 95

← Previous PageNext Page →