!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics --> Results : Karnataka Quiz Association

AsiaSweep 2018–Results and Rankings

A total of 116 teams from 18 cities, in India and abroad, wrote AsiaSweep in December 2018. We had several teams bunched together within a few points of each other. After some back and forth, we are glad to announce that we have a new winner this year:

Shouvik Guha and Subhendu Roy of Kolkata win AsiaSweep with  77 points out of a possible 127.

Navin Rajaram and Ashwin from Bangalore take the second spot with 75.

We have a tie on the third spot between the Bangalore team comprising Thejaswi Udupa and Anustup Datta, and the Kolkata team featuring Anirudh Chari and Abhijit Banerjee. Both teams scored 74. One point behind them, on 73, we have Arun Hiregange and Hrishikesh Varma tied with Landmark Venky and Anannya Deb. It’s ties all the way down after that, starting with some fancy but unfancied Chennai teams

Props to the several solo participants who took the quiz: Santosh Swaminathan, Devangshu Datta, a schoolkid in Bangalore named Dhyan who made 16 all by himself, and several more. Very nice to see two all-women teams, and to see one of them  an all-women team win a city title. A school team from Bangalore, Daksh and Ananya, made 23.

We missed having Mumbai this year, and despite our best efforts have not been able to get several other cities such as Madurai, Raipur, and Shillong on board. Please spread the word, and help us get more cities across India to participate. Till next year!

The rankings:

RankingCityTeam Member 1Team Member 2Score (Points)    
Round 1 Round 2 (Out of 35)Round 3 Round 4 Total (Out of 88)
1KolkataShouvik GuhaSubhendu Roy252082477
2BangaloreNavin RajaramAshwin252082275
3BangaloreAnustup DattaThejaswi Udupa2423101874
3KolkataAnirudh ChariAbhijit Banerjee2216102574
5BangaloreAnannya DebVenky192182573
5BangaloreArun HiregangeHrishikesh Varma201882773
7ChennaiRavi MundoliSamanth S202062672
7ChennaiAlagarsamyG Krishamurthi1921102272
7BangaloreChandrakant NairPraveen VR1919102472
10BangaloreRajagopalAvinash Thirumalai2221101871
11KolkataJayashree J MohankaKinshuk Biswas2219101970
12BangaloreDebanjanSachin202082169
13Kuala LumpurNicholas PangJude Day2016102268
14Kuala LumpurMovin MirandaMinhow Chong1921101767
15Abu DhabiRhovee VistanR. Krishnaprasad171482362
16SingaporeRavi AvvaPradeep Ramanathan171681960
16Dona PaulaAnnie SenguptaRajiv D'Silva151981860
18ChennaiKasthuri SP Srikant171941959
19TrivandrumManu SudhakarSangeeth Varma142081557
19New DelhiKartikayAurko171262257
21BangaloreNishanth RamanMaithrey Deshpande121881755
22New DelhiShreySomashish191281554
22BangaloreSumeerRiccu Varghese181481454
24BangaloreAnush IyerArun Prasad161581453
25HyderabadRiaz ShaikhRazia Shaikh141841551
25BangaloreKrittika AdhikaryArjun Bharadwaj181741251
27ThrissurAnil RaghavanArun AS121481650
27KolkataGautam GhoshAuritro Chowdhury161541550
29BangaloreBhargavGaurav Radhakrishnan17851049
30TrivandrumBalu JohnAjith Prabhakar912101748
30ChennaiC V AshwinR Sibi181261248
32Dona PaulaDoc SekharVidyadhar Gadgil1015101247
33SingaporeRama KrishnanPranav Venkat15961545
33New York CityRaghuvansh RKartik T191241045
33HyderabadPrasannaLakshmi16148745
36Dona PaulaAshwin KrishnanNitish wagle151361044
37HyderabadBalajiKrishan Shetty14781443
37BangaloreVenkatRajat161041343
37BangaloreSantosh Swaminathan141081143
40BangaloreSreejeshShafeeq111141642
41KharagpurAbhimanyu BharadeShubham13961440
42Dona PaulaAmey PatelLucy Kaul11981038
42HyderabadNikhil IndlaSomak Ray101261038
44HyderabadFrancisSai Sundar16821137
44MohaliAdeetya TantiaDevwrat Dube1398737
44AhmedabadAbhinav DharVyom Vyas10961237
47CoimbatoreSVG Krish CR Naveen1956636
47Bhubaneswar Saransh MohapatraAlankar Devta13114836
47Bhubaneswar Baibaswata JenaAdarsh Kumar Mohapatra8881236
47HyderabadAabhaas DasguptaSri Hari Raju11841336
51New DelhiSreekanthSumantra13102934
52JamshedpurUjjwal GuptaVed Vineet6981033
53Indore Aditya GuliaAkshaj Raman1454932
53BangaloreArmanReeju12810232
55CoimbatoreGerleo1056930
55New York CityAvinash BSai Mali1542930
55ThrissurDr. Madhavan VPSreeram Madhavan1174830
58Dona PaulaRoshan DattahiEeshan Ghaisas1146829
58KolkataDevangshu Datta9101929
60AhmedabadPrabodh Katti-4841228
61HyderabadShriya AtmakuriVij Vasu992727
61New DelhiAchintyaVarun882927
63HyderabadRaad ShaikhHafsa Shaikh6142426
63New DelhiAkshayPartha1282426
65New DelhiSahilHarshit962825
65JamshedpurAshwin KumarApoorv Kumar772925
67SingaporeShree Patwardhan973524
67HyderabadSyed Shakeel ImdadAjit Singh Yadav682824
67ThrissurAravind AnilRohit Satish Nair6521124
67Indore Kaivalya KarkarePaaras Bhardawaj1054524
67JamshedpurMohit BhattTanuj Kukreti684624
67AhmedabadAnuradha DharwadkarIpshita Paul1452324
73SingaporeAnjan RainaPraneeth Tammiraju1243423
73TrivandrumAlbin BinoyMadhavan Mohan980623
73HyderabadAnuj BothraDinesh P1052623
73BangaloreDaksh (School)Ananya464923
73BangaloreThejaswi ParameshwaranSukanya P1332523
78CoimbatorePraneetMukilan764522
78Dona PaulaMayur ShettViola Rodrigues474722
78New DelhiEshaanRajiv864422
81Dona PaulaPaulArvind1060521
81BangaloreSalikSubhashish664521
83Dona PaulaRithvik D'SouzaAshwin Narayanan842620
83AhmedabadShashank TyagiNishit Pandya662620
85New DelhiNishantVibha1030619
85Indore Ashwin MathurAatmik Jain940619
85Bhubaneswar Abhishek RathVedant Giri720918
85ChennaiMadhu SrinivasSrikara Prasad652518
85Indore Gaurav Pai742518
85AhmedabadSriram Ratan630918
91CoimbatoreVishnu Sanjay472417
91HyderabadDhanushSomi Reddy264517
91BangaloreSidarthaSathya444517
94Bhubaneswar Toyad PatnaikPrateek Mishra632516
94KharagpurSangeeta RoyAnnwesha Bhattacharya750616
94JamshedpurRitu RaiRohit Mishra532616
94BangaloreDhyan (School)432716
94AhmedabadShreshth M Senthil Kadir442616
94MohaliTanmay Roy-810514
94Indore Nisham SinghArya Baranwal242614
94Indore Amar MishraDarpan Choudhary432514
94JamshedpurParminder SinghDehit Garaga070714
94BangaloreKaif (School)Krishnan540514
104CoimbatoreSharat ChandarRoshan Krishna R252312
104Indore Udit BhatSunny Soni640212
104JamshedpurPranav Kumar SinghSithanshu Kumar041712
104BangaloreShashankSreetam042612
108JamshedpurVaibhav JhaAmitesh Jha130711
108BangaloreDeepak (School)Vedant432211
110MohaliPrateek PranjalRitoban Datta421310
111MohaliAkash DeepAnshu05128
111JamshedpurSaransh SuryaUtkarsh Gupta02158
113BangaloreShashank ( School)Arun Karthik22037
114MohaliAditya )School Team)Prithvi10236
115Indore Aditya Agarwal03014
116Indore Palash BhatGavish Soni00011

 

MahaQuizzer 2018 International Scores & Rankings

As always, a bunch of enthusiastic quizzers across the world attempted MahaQuizzer. Pat Gibson, multiple time WQC winner tops yet again.

We thank the takers and the proctors for putting themselves through MahaQuizzer yet again.

Rank Name ScoreLocation CategoryComments
1Pat Gibson79LondonOpen
2Chris Jones64LondonOpen
3Pradeep58SingaporeOpen2*, 2**
4Lipsa Nag58ParisOpen2*, 2**
5Vincent Rousset55ParisOpen
6Iwan Thomas44LondonOpen
7Ian Fennel42LondonOpen
8Raghuvansh Ramaswamy40New YorkOpen
9Shree39SingaporeOpen1*, 2**
10Gordon Taylor39LondonOpen1*, 1**
11Svyatoslav Malenkyy38Vinnytsia (Ukraine)Open
12Krishna Prasad36Abu DhabiOpen
13Nicholas Pang35Kuala LumpurOpen
14Pravin Varma33SydneyOpen
15Kartik T28New YorkOpen
16Udatta24SydneyOpen
17Sai Mali21New YorkOpen
18Biju James18Abu DhabiOpen
19Rama17SingaporeOpen
20Praneeth15SingaporeOpen1*
21Minhow Chong15Kuala LumpurOpen
22Haaris Mateen15New YorkCollege1*
23Santosh Prasad14ParisOpen1**
24Pranav14SingaporeOpen1*
25Anjan11SingaporeOpen
26Avinash B9New YorkOpen
27Tejaswini Pedapati2New YorkOpen

MahaQuizzer 2018 – Results & Rankings

MahaQuizzer 2018 was attempted by 274 people in 18 cities across India.

We have a new winner this year – Thejaswi Udupa becomes the tenth person to hold the title of MahaQuizzer, and the first national winner from Bangalore since 2013. Our congratulations to him.

The Wing Commander GR Mulky for Quizzing Excellence will be presented to him at Askqance 2019 – the 36th Anniversary quizfest of the KQA.

We also have two new entrants in the Top 10, with Krittika Adhikary (Rank #3) winning the Ladies Category after writing from Bangalore. Bangalore’s very own Boy Wonder, Preetham Upadhya topped the College category with an outstanding 71 and finished at 4th spot in the national rankings. Three of the top 10 this year are former winners of MahaQuizzer.

The national school category topper is Antara Bhattacharya (#129) with a score of 20, from Mumbai.

The Top 16 places will also qualify for Mahamahaquizzer, which will be held at Askqance 2019.

The Karnataka Quiz Association thanks all the quiz associations and quizzing groups across the country, as well as all the venue partners, for helping organize MahaQuizzer 2018.

Rank Name ScoreTotal Stars2*1*Location
1Thejaswi Udupa74844Bangalore
2Jayakanthan74835Chennai
3Krittika Adhikary711156Bangalore
4Preetham Upadhya71826Bangalore
5Rahul Kottalgi69954Mumbai
6Jayashree Jayakar Mohanka69624Kolkata
7Debashree Mitra661156Bangalore
8Santosh Swaminathan66541Bangalore
9Rajiv Rai65716Mumbai
10Arul Mani641165Bangalore
11Sachin Deshpande63844Bangalore
12Souvik Guha621257Kolkata
13Ashwin Kumar62734Bangalore
14Kaustubh C62633Delhi
15Kunal Sawardekar61624Pune
16Hrishikesh Varma59312Bangalore
17Anustup Datta58743Bangalore
18Suresh Ramasubramian58624Bangalore
19Ravi Mundoli58312Chennai
20Chandrakant Nair58312Bangalore
21Alok Prasanna Kumar 57725Bangalore
22Annie Sengupta57633Goa
23Samanth S57532Chennai
24Amrit Pritom Chetia56844Delhi
25Aniruddh Chari56844
26Jyotesh Singh56716Delhi
27Dinesh Krithivasan55734
28Kiran Vijayakumar53532Chennai
29Varun Rajiv53523Chennai
30Sumanth52963Delhi
31Praveen VR52422Bangalore
32Manu Sudhakar50734Thiruvananthapuram
33G Krishnamurti50532Chennai
34P Srikant50523Chennai
35Govind Grewal49642Mumbai
36Nikhil Sonde48532Mumbai
37Prithwish Datta48523Mumbai
38Aniket Khasgiwale47633Hyderabad
39Arun Hiregange47422Bangalore
40Abhishek Kapoor 46633Mumbai
41P.S.Rajagopal46523Bangalore
42Venky Srinivasan46303Bangalore
43Parthasarathi G45853Serampore
44Gopal Kidao45431Chennai
45Sangeeth S Varma45413Thiruvananthapuram
46Anannya Deb44642Bangalore
47Bhargava44532Bangalore
48Aditya gadre44422Mumbai
49Sandeep Shankar44301Pune
50Vibhendu Tewari43734Mumbai
51Keshav Athreya 43321Bangalore
52Avinash TN42422Bangalore
53Ani 42220Hyderabad
54Bala 40624Mumbai
55Navin Rajaram40422Bangalore
56Abhinav Dasgupta40321Mumbai
57Samanway Banerjee40211Serampore
58Rithwik K39312Bangalore
59Samrat 38523
60Shashwat Sinai Salgaocar37404Mumbai
61Rajiv D'Silva37321Goa
62Nikhil Indla36624Hyderabad
63Navin Sharma36514Mumbai
64Kavin Aadhityan36202Coimbatore
65Mustafa 35532Hyderabad
66Vinod Krishnan34633Delhi
67Aurko Sen 34624Delhi
68Anshul Nasery34514Mumbai
69Pronami Tamuli33523Delhi
70Sourjo Sengupta33523Serampore
71Atul Mathew33211Delhi
72Vidyadhar Gadgil33101Goa
73Abhilash32633Bangalore
74Shafeeq S32532Bangalore
75Anil Kothuri32422Mumbai
76Prashanth John Abraham32303Delhi
77Riccu Varghese32211Bangalore
78Abhimanyu Bharade31514Kharagpur
79Arnab Bhattacharya31431Mumbai
80Arun Ramanathan31312Bangalore
81Apratim Mukhopadhyay30523Serampore
82Piyush Kedi30523Serampore
83Sreekanth Reddy P30413Delhi
84Maitrey Deshpande30413Bangalore
85Arun A S30202Thrissur
86Kinshuk Biswas30110Kolkata
87Dinabandhu Patra29532Mumbai
88Vijay Sarathy29422Chennai
89Gautam Ghosh29312Kolkata
90Ajith Prabhakar29202Thiruvananthapuram
91Omkar Dhakephalkar29101Pune
92Kumar Shobit29101Jamshedpur
93Chandrasekhar28523Bangalore
94Somasish28220Delhi
95D Ghish28211Kolkata
96Vijay Sampath28101Mumbai
97Pranav P28101Pune
98Abhay Kulkarni27422Pune
99Riaz Shaikh27413Hyderabad
100Prasanna Karmarkar27330Hyderabad
101Achintya Sharma27211Delhi
102Brajendu27211Mumbai
103Gokul S Nair27211Chennai
104Chandrashekhar Rao26523Goa
105Snehashis Panda26422Ahmedabad
106Gopal Panigrahi26303Pune
107Kasthuri Shankar26202Chennai
108Balu John26202Thiruvananthapuram
109Baibhab Patnaik26101Kharagpur
110Ajey Patil26000Goa
111Bryan Robert25422Bangalore
112Rumaiza Fathima24312Thiruvananthapuram
113Tauseef Warsi24101Mumbai
114Abhijit Singh23431Tezpur
115Krishnan Shetty23211Hyderabad
116Abhinav Dhar23101Ahmedabad
117Somak Ray23101Hyderabad
118Adeetya Tantia23000Mohali
119Arjun Bharadwaj23000Bangalore
120Harikrishna M B 23000Thrissur
121Vishal Sudan22211Pune
122Bedbyas Datta22211Kolkata
123Rohit Sathish Nair22211Thrissur
124Manjula S21404Thiruvananthapuram
125Nishit Pandya21312Ahmedabad
126Deviprasad V21211Chennai
127Ashwin CV 21101
128Razia Sheikh21000Hyderabad
129Rajat Gururaj20413Bangalore
130Antara Bhattacharya20321Mumbai
131Syed Shakeel Inidad20321Hyderabad
132Eeshan Ghaisas20312Goa
133Roshan Dattatri20211Goa
134G Pranav Hari20110Chennai
135Dr. Unnikrishnan20101Thrissur
136Vinod Rajamani20000Mumbai
137Debashish Basistha19321Tezpur
138K N Chakraborty19312Ahmedabad
139Tathaghata Chatterjee19211Kolkata
140Ved Vineet19211Jamshedpur
141Praneet Ruperts18321Coimbatore
142Raad Sheikh18312Hyderabad
143Millen Kanabar18211Mumbai
144Izhar Ansari18211Kolkata
145Mayur Shett18202Goa
146CR Naveen18110Coimbatore
147Minakhi Prasad Misra18110Mumbai
148Kartikay Chadha 18000Delhi
149Rama Subramanian 17202Hyderabad
150Srihari Raju 17101Hyderabad
151Paras Bharadwaj17000Indore
152Kishore R16312Bangalore
153Tanuj Kumar Kukreti16211Jamshedpur
154Aditya Sanket16211Jamshedpur
155Viola Rodrigues16202Goa
156Ajay Kumar KS16110Bangalore
157Bharg Mankodi16101Ahmedabad
158Sreejesh P S 16000Bangalore
159Nishanth16000Bangalore
160Nikhil Arora16000Delhi
161Kaivalya Karkare16000Indore
162Sethupathi15211Bangalore
163Aabhas Dasgupta15101Hyderabad
164Aswin Anilkumar15101Thrissur
165Sahil15000Delhi
166Apoorv Kumar14312Jamshedpur
167Subhadeep Sarkar14211Serampore
168Suryadipta Biswas14000Pune
169Ajeet Singh Yadav 13321Hyderabad
170K V Sreeram13202Thiruvananthapuram
171Manas Deep 13110Pune
172Sourasis Bose13101Serampore
173Sankalp Kurli 13101Jamshedpur
174Ritwik Ghosh 13101Jamshedpur
175Thejaswi Parameshwaran 13101Bangalore
176Daattarya Aggarwal 13000Delhi
177Aravind Anil13000Thrissur
178Rajarshi Roy13000
179Rakesh T P 12202Thrissur
180Ghosh Dastidar (?)12110Kolkata
181Mayank Mehra12101Hyderabad
182Paul Atward(?)12000Goa
183Crishna 12000
184Sahil H R 12000Goa
185Asit Mukherjee11321Serampore
186Roshan Desai11312Jamshedpur
187Debajyoti Adhikari11211Pune
188Subhashish Dutta11202Bangalore
189Biswajit Saha 11110Tezpur
190Nabasindhu Das11101Kharagpur
191Sibi Rajendran11101Chennai
192Siddhartha Gautam 11000Tezpur
193Sneha Ranjan 11000Pune
194Vishnu Prashanth11000Coimbatore
195Anupriya Singpuri11000Jamshedpur
196Sutanu Banerjee10101Serampore
197Abshishek Panchal 10101
198Shamsuddin Haider10000Serampore
199Rahul Nambiar9211Ahmedabad
200Rahul Kumar Yadav9110Mumbai
201R Saisundar9110Hyderabad
202R Keshav Narayan9101Chennai
203Albin Binay9000Thiruvananthapuram
204P Harsha Raghuram9000
205Harshit Rai9000Bangalore
206Shreshth 8101Ahmedabad
207Sundar Srinivas H8101Mumbai
208Abhishek Acharya8101Mumbai
209Sibin Thomas8000Bangalore
210Ananya Patil Rao 8000Bangalore
211Jayaprakash BR 7202Bangalore
212Ipshita Paul7110Ahmedabad
213Amit Agarwal 7101Pune
214Yadu Aravind Menon 7101Jamshedpur
215Vikrant Saha 7000Delhi
216Hafsa Shaikh 7000Hyderabad
217Vaibhav Jha 7000Jamshedpur
218Sahana Nag7000Bangalore
219Akshaj Raman7000Indore
220Paritosh Pant7000Indore
221Aditya Gulia7000Indore
222R Y Srikala Prasad6101Chennai
223Parminder Singh6101Jamshedpur
224Mangesh Gawankar6000Jamshedpur
225Suman Kumar Niyogi5110Serampore
226Ranit Paul5101Serampore
227Ishan Bakshi5101Jamshedpur
228Tanmay Roy5000Mohali
229Ananth Srivastav 5000Bangalore
230Md Kaif Ali Khan 5000Bangalore
231Salik Borbora5000Bangalore
232Madhavan Mohan 5000Thiruvananthapuram
233Balasubramiam Pattath5000Hyderabad
234Pranav Kumar Singh4110Jamshedpur
235Shashank Kasala 4000Bangalore
236V Chandrashekar4000Bangalore
237Writankar Kundu 4000Pune
238Pauras Vyas 4000Ahmedabad
239Adnan Azmat4000Jamshedpur
240Anupam Jain 4000Hyderabad
241Shreyas Shenoy4000
242Subikash Paul3110Serampore
243Pranay Dodla 3101Hyderabad
244Amitesh Jha3101Jamshedpur
245Rajib Roy3101Serampore
246Utkarsh Gupta3000Jamshedpur
247Madhur Tike3000Mumbai
248Akshat Mall3000Mumbai
249Tarun Chintam2110Hyderabad
250Jeet Dhariyani 2000Ahmedabad
251Naimesh Pramanik 2000Kharagpur
252Samrat Dutta2000Serampore
253Rajeev Mark2000Hyderabad
254Aditya Agarwal2000Indore
255Akash Deep1000Mohali
256Shitanshu Kumar1000Jamshedpur
257Ujjwal Gupta1000Jamshedpur
258Deepak Nayak 1000Bangalore
259Venkatesh CH1000Hyderabad
260Samraj Seth0000
261Margaret Mathi0000Pune
262Shraboni Banerjee0000Serampore
263Arun0000Thiruvananthapuram
264Vedant Shinde0000Bangalore
265Ashish Ram0000
266Soukhya Hardi 0000Mumbai
267Agasthya Purohit0000Mumbai
268Shivam Agarwal0000Mumbai
269Deepak Singh0000Mumbai
270Roshan Krishna0000Coimbatore
271Sharat Chandar0000Coimbatore
272Harshitha 0000Hyderabad
273Sagar Sharma0000Indore
274Gavish Soni0000Indore

Results of Open quizzes held on December 16

Here are the results of the three quizzes held on December 16 at Ujjivan:

Pilferages – The Genre Fiction Quiz by Nagaratna Patil and Vivek Karthikeyan

I – Anustup Datta, Preetham Upadhya (34.5 points)
II – Santosh Swaminathan, Venkatesh Srinivasan (31.5 points)
III – Praveen VR, Hrishi Varma (27 points)
IV – Shubharup, Bala (7 points)

ComiKaze, the Comics quiz by Siddarth Pai and Debanjan Bose

I – Thejaswi Udupa, Santosh Swaminathan (32 points)
II – Gautam Shenoy, Sohan Maheshwar (29 points)
III – Amulya Shruthi, Hrishi Varma (28 points)

IV – Preetham Upadhya, Muhasin (21 points)
V – Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan (19 points)
VI – Rajat, Bala (13 points)
VII – Ahil, Hari (12 points)
VIII – Mayank (11 points)

The December Open (Ruckus) Quiz by team MQ

I – Satish Roy, Satyakant Y, Thejaswi Udupa (231 points)
II – Sukanya Remesh, Mayank Roy, Hrishi Varma (201 points)
III – Preetham Upadhya, Mohd. Farhan, Rahul Jadhav, Dhyan Vyas (156 points)

Congratulations to all the winners!

Results of Open Quizzes held on November 1

Here are the results of today’s quizzes at KQA

Yell Iruve, a quiz on zoology, by Siddharth Pai and Jayadev Bhaskaran

I – Anustup Dutta and Thejaswi Udupa – 60 points
II – Arun Hiregange and Navin Rajaram – 57 points (tie broken by stars)
III – Ravi Mundoli and Ashwin Kumar – 57 points

IV – Hrishikesh Varma and Praveen VR – 52 points
V – Avinash Thirumalai and Arul Mani – 50 points
VI – J Krishnamurthy and Chandrakant Nair – 45 points
VII – Sachin Deshpande and Shreyas Karanth – 41 points
VIII – Rajagopal PS and Arun Ramanathan – 37 points

Solus Rex prelims, by Arun Hiregange and Thejaswi Udupa

The following quizzers make it to the semi finals to be held later in the calendar year

I – Santosh Swaminathan – 38 points
II – Varun Rajiv – 30.5 points
III – Hrishikesh Varma – 30 points
III – Ajay Parasuraman – 30 points
V – Ashwin Kumar – 29 points
V – Rajagopal PS – 29 points
VII – Ravi Mundoli – 28.5 points
VIII – J Krishnamurthy – 27.5 points
VIII – Manu Sudhakar – 27.5 points
X – Arul Mani – 27 points
X – Navin Rajaram – 27 points
XII – Sachin Deshpande – 26.5 points
XIII – Rohit Suresh – 26 points
XIII – Anustup Dutta – 26 points
XIII – Sreshth Shah – 26 points
XVI – Pranav R – 25.5 points
XVI – Chandrakant Nair – 25.5 points

The Nexus Open Quiz by Nexus Consulting

I – We Are Like This (W)only (Anustup Dutta, Arun Hiregange, Thejaswi Udupa) – 209 points
II – CIDs From Kerala (Chandrakant Nair, Praveen VR, J Krishnamurthy, Ravi Mundoli) – 201 points
II – KC and the Sunshine Band (Navin Rajaram, Rajagopal PS, EM Bhargava, Ajay Parasuraman) – 201 points

IV – BMQJ (Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar) – 178 points
V – Manu Sudhakar, Anush Iyer, Sreshth Shah, Rabin Jacob – 165 points
VI – Peter Panchali (Debanjan Bose, Siddharth Pai, Ashish Saligram, Sachin Deshpande) – 158 points
VII – SJCE Quizzers (Arul Mani, Avinash Thirumalai, Nagaratna Patil) – 149 points
VIII – AIQMK (Alagarsamy, Arun Prasad, Rohit Suresh, Pranav R) – 141 points

Best school team – Akkan Just Quiz (Varun, Vignesh, Prajwal, Mehul)
Best college team – Eternal Losers with Spotless Minds (Gaurav, Anirudh, Surya, Bhargav)

Congratulations to all the winners!

KQA Rankings and results of quizzes held on Sunday, 7 October 2018

Results of the quizzes held on Sunday, 7 October 2018.

In Medias Ques–Mass Media Quiz
By Urmila Lakshmanan

13 teams took part

I: Santosh Swaminathan & Varun Rajiv 21
II: Rajagopal PS 20
III: Venkataraman & Arul Mani 19
IV: Tanmay Prusty & Prithwiraj Mukherjee 17

Bizkashi: hosted by Tanmay Prusty

21 teams took part.

I:
B Naveen Kumar, Yogesh Pai, Jayakanthan–242

II
Anush, Arun, Sethu, Vinid–170

III
Navin Rajaram, Priyambad, Tagnyeshwaran, Venkatesh S. NEXUS BAGGAGE 167

IV
Ashwin, Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh JS BMQJ 167

Other finalsts

Shivam, Jasim, Aditya, Satyam A TEAM HAS NO NAME 138
Kaustub, Debanjan, Pranav, Rohit QMK 107
Arun Ramanathan, Rajagopal PS 103
Niyam Joshi, Rahul Shanbagh, Sethupathi, Yogesa Metla EVERYBODY HATES KEVIN 80
Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Anirudh, Venkataraman, Arul Man SJC QUIZZERS 79
Urmila Lakshmanan, Shiv, Jayant, Ajay Parasuraman RHCQ 72

You can access KQA rankings for Written Duos  below:

TEAM MEMBERSTEAM NAMESCOREPOINTS EARNED
Santosh Swaminathan & Varun RajivMETAQUIZZIKS215
Rajagopal PS204
Venkataraman & Arul ManiSJC QUIZZERS193
Tanmay Prusty & Prithwiraj MukherjeeEAST INDIA CO172
Arun Prasad & Anush Iyer131
Sahil Sharma and Bishanka101
XYROYAL MYSORE GULLIS91
Bala & Vinid71
Rahul Shanbagh & Kevin D'SouzaSANKEY TANK NAAYIS61
Shubendra & Amit Chandra61
Nischay and ManojSWAGGOTS5.51
Udith & Vishnu21
Anirudh and KaustubSJC QUIZZERS A11
.

The rankings for Specialist Quizzes are also up.

TEAM MEMBERSTEAM NAMESCOREFINALSPOINTS EARNED   
B Naveen Kumar, Yogesh Pai, Jayakanthan2425
Anush, Arun, Sethu, Vinid1704
Navin Rajaram, Priyambad, Tagnyeshwaran, Venkatesh S.NEXUS BAGGAGE1673
Ashwin, Varun Rajiv, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh JSBMQJ1673
Shivam, Jasim, Aditya, SatyamA TEAM HAS NO NAME1382
Kaustub, Debanjan, Pranav, RohitQMK1072
Arun Ramanathan, Rajagopal PS1032
Niyam Joshi, Rahul Shanbagh, Sethupathi, Yogesa MetlaEVERYBODY HATES KEVIN802
Prithwiraj Mukherjee, Anirudh, Venkataraman, Arul Man SJC QUIZZERS792
Urmila Lakshmanan, Shiv, Jayant, Ajay ParasuramanRHCQ722
Dilip, Naman, Savyasachi, ShraddhaRESURRECTION11.51
Sahil, Nav. Vignesh, Balaji111
Sriram, Akshaya, Ajay111
Akshath, Chaitanya102
Venkat, Puneet, Bala, NambirajanSSCRODINGER'S INVESTORS9.51
Anuj, Arnab, Govind91
Mrutyunjaya, Archita, Sriram, Dhruba8.51
Vishnu, Udith, Dhruvan51
Sreshta, Kevin, Rohan51
Vinay, Rishabh, Hrishikesh, Shrivathsa51
Aftab51
RRRRRRRR

The points system works thus:  5-4-3-3 for top 4 spots, followed by 2 points for other qualifiers. All teams that wrote but did bot qualify make 1 point apiece.

Results of quizzes held on September 16

The Family Quiz

I – Malini Sethuraman, Navin Rajaram 
II – Krittika Adhikary, Arjun Bharadwaj
III – Keerthi, Adhway, Ashwin Kumar

The September Open Quiz

I – Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Varun Rajiv, Thejaswi Udupa – 225 points
II – Rohit Suresh, Anirudh Sudarshan, Pranav, Ramesh Natarajan – 122.5 points
III – Srinath Bhashyam, Arun Ramanathan, Riju Gupta, Aditya Rajan – 117.5 points

Congratulations to all the winners

Junior AsKQAnce – Results (July 29th)

Results of the school quizzes at Junior asKQAnce:

Middle School

I – Aditya Sharath, Kushagra Agrawal – Presidency School Nandini Layout
II – Deepak Nayak, Vedant Shinde – Presidency School RT Nagar
III – Jayanth Nenmeli, Sarvarth Ghosh – NPS Koramangala

High School

I – Dhyan Vyas, Keshav Kapoor – NPS Indiranagar
II – Aniruddha Mondal, Sahit Bangre – PSBB LLA
III – Aditya KV, Ankit RB – Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Academy

The results of the college quizzes held at Junior asKQAnce today.

Junior section

I – Aditya Kannan, Aniruddha Mondal, Sahit Bangre – PSBB LLA
II – Ananya Upadhya, Prajwal Gowtham, Achyut Rotti – Sri Kumaran’s Children’s Home
III – Ankit Sharma, Shrey, Pranav – NPS Indiranagar.

Senior section (open to Juniors too)

I – Shreyas Srinath, Nagendra Jamadagni, Dileep Reddy – RVCE
II – Nishit Pandya, Julian D’Costa – IISc
III – Ankit Sharma, Shrey, Pranav – NPS Indiranagar

Congratulations to all the winners!

ASKQANCE 2018 – Results

The Woodstock of quizzing saw a total of 8 quizzes being held over three days, with old and new names turning up in the winners and finalists’ lists. Here are the full results:

1. Mahamahaquizzer, the showdown between the top 16 finishers of Mahaquizzer.

I – Vinoo Sanjay – 295 points
II – Manu Sudhakar – 260 points
III – Jayakanthan R – 241 points
IV – Arul Mani – 240 points
V – Samanth Subramanian – 235 points
V – Rahul Kottalgi – 235 points
VII – Anustup Datta – 220 points
VIII – Thejaswi Udupa – 215 points

2. MegaWhats, the National open quizzing championship.

I – Preetham Upadhya, Anustup Datta, Movin Miranda, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 201 points
II – Swaminathan Ganesh, Gopal Kidao, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 164 points
III – Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 160 points
IV – Vinoo Sanjay, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma (Matunga Manram) – 159 points
V – Rajiv Rai, Abhinav Dasgupta, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari (Traveling Pillsbury) – 153 points
VI – Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Naveen Jayakumar (Memory Bank) – 152 points
VII – Anannya Deb, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Suraj Menon, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 147 points
VIII – Ramkey, Goach, Shafeeq, Alok (Sheikh Yerboutis) – 101 points

3.  Y Tu MoMA Tambien, the Arts Quiz at asKQAnce

I – Rahul Kottalgi, Anirudh Chari, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 208 points
II – Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh, Samanth Subramanian, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 200 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Srinath Bhashyam, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 142 points
IV – Mario Fernando, Vijaysarathy, Sreeram, Sankhya (Insignificant Others) – 130 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Ravi Mundoli, Anil Kumar (Memory Blank) – 84 points
VI – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We Are Like This Wonly) – 75 points
VII – Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb, Kunal Sawardekar (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 65 points
VIII – Debanjan Bose, Sachin Deshpande, Rohit Rao, Hari Nair – 60 points

4.  Son of Lumiere, the movie quiz at asKQAnce.

I – Balaji Thirumalai, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Jayakanthan R (QED) – 291 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Vibhendu Tiwari, Govind Grewal, Nikhil Sonde (Matunga Manram) – 247 points
III – Jinson Chacko, Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Chandrakant Nair (CIDs from Kerala) – 189 points
IV – Kushan Patel, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 188 points
V – Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Mitesh Agarwal, Santosh Swaminathan, Ashwin Kumar – 187 points
VI – Abhinav Dasgupta, Manu Sudhakar, Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 125 points
VII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Rajagopal PS, Arun Ramanathan (Mission 2018) – 92 points
VIII – Anagh Mukherjee, Prithwish Dutta, Abhishek Kapoor, Jyotesh Singh (Caveat Attemptor) – 90 points

5. GS Hiranyappa Memorial History-Geography Quiz at asKQAnce 2018

I – Kunal Sawardekar, Suraj Menon, Venkataraghavan Sahasranaman, Anannya Deb (Zulfiqar-e-Ingit) – 305 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 250 points
III – Navin Rajaram, Kiran Vijayakumar, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 235 points
III – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 235 points
V – Naveen Jayakumar, Sivakumar Vakkalanka, Anil Kumar, Ravi Mundoli (Memory Blank) – 225 points
V – Kunal Savarkar, Jayashree Mohanka, Kinshuk Biswas, Anil Vaswani (Hammer and Tongs) – 225 points
VII – Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao, Swaminathan Ganesh (QED) – 217 points
VIII – Preetham Upadhya, Movin Miranda, Anustup Datta, Thejaswi Udupa (We are Like This Wonly) – 140 points

6. Sesame, the General Open quiz at Askqance

I – Swaminathan Ganesh, Jayakanthan R, Samanth Subramanian, Gopal Kidao (QED) – 356 points
II – Vinoo Sanjay, Nikhil Sonde, Pravin Varma, Govind Grewal (Matunga Manram) – 326 points
III – Kiran Vijayakumar, Navin Rajaram, Manu Sudhakar, Srinath Bhashyam (Remembrance of Things Fast) – 302 points
IV – Anirudh Chari, Rahul Kottalgi, Aryapriya Ganguly, Amrit Chetia (Aardvarks) – 301 points
V – Jayashree Mohanka, Sreyashi Dastidar, Debashree Mitra, Preyoshi Ganguly (ShriDevis) – 293 points
VI – Sreshth Shah, P Srikanth, Partha Ghatak, Arindam Dutta (Last Action Heroes) – 267 points
VII – Debanjan Bose, Rohit Rao, Sachin Deshpande, Siddharth Pai (Peter Panchali) – 250 points
VIII – Rajiv Rai, Sumant Srivatsan, Vibhendu Tiwari, Abhinav Dasgupta (Traveling Pillsbury) – 201 points

Congrats all.

Mulky Memorial Quiz 2018 – Results

Here are the results of the Mulky Memorial Open Quiz held on June 24th, 2018:

I – Ajachi Chakrabarti, Hari Nair, Debanjan Bose, Rajagopal PS – 90 points
II – Hrishikesh Varma, Praveen VR, Venkatesh Srinivasan, Vivek Karthikeyan – 85 points
III – Manish Achutha, Keshav Athreya, Ajay Parasuraman, Arun Ramanathan – 80 points

The quiz was conducted by Urmila L and Sujata S.

Congratulations to all the winners!

← Previous PageNext Page →